User review spotlight: Ultima IV: Quest of the Avatar (DOS)

Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas (PlayStation 2)

94
MobyRank
100 point score based on reviews from various critics.
4.0
MobyScore
5 point score based on user ratings.

Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas Credits

Rockstar North

ProducerLeslie Benzies
Art DirectorAaron Garbut
Technical DirectorsAdam Fowler, Obbe Vermeij
Senior ProgrammerAlexander Roger
Written byDan Houser, James Worrall, DJ Pooh
Lead Character ArtIan McQue
Character ArtAlisdair Wood, Toks Solarin, Alan Davidson, Rick Stirling
Countryside ArtScott Wilson, Stuart Macdonald, Michael Pirso
Lead AnimatorDuncan Shields
Lead Cutscene AnimatorMondo Ghulam
AnimatorsGus Braid, Iwan Peter Scheer, Mark Tennant, Terry Kenny
Lead Los Santos ArtNik Taylor
Los Santos ArtJames Allan, Steven Mulholland, Simon Little
Lead San Fierro ArtGary McAdam
San Fierro ArtWayland Standing, Christopher Marshall
Lead Las Venturas ArtAdam Cochrane
Las Venturas ArtAndrew Soosay, David Cooper, Gillian Bertram
Lead Interior ArtAndy Hay
Interior Environment ArtAlan Burns, Campbell John Dick, Lee Montgomery, Michael Pirso
Lead Vehicle ArtPaul Kurowski
Vehicle ArtAlan Duncan, Jolyon Orme
Lead Level DesignCraig Filshie
Senior Level DesignAndrew Duthie, Chris Rothwell, Imran Sarwar, William Mills
Lead Audio DesignerAllan Walker
Lead Music ProducerCraig Conner
Audio DesignerJonathan McCavish, Will Morton
Audio ProgrammingColin Entwistle, Matthew Smith
Level DesignChris McMahon, Kevin Wong, Christian Cantamessa, Neil Ferguson, David Beddoes, Paul Davis, John Haime, Simon Lashley, Judith George, Steve Taylor, Kevin Bolt, Keith McLeman
ProgrammingAlexander Illes, Greg Smith, Andrzej Madajczyk, James Broad, Barane Chan, John Gurney, Derek Payne, John Whyte, Derek Ward, Mark Nicholson, Gordon Yeoman, Shaun McKillop, Graeme Williamson
QA ToolsAlex Carter
Front‑end DesignStuart Petri
QA ManagerCraig Arbuthnott
Senior Test AnalystNeil Corbett
Lead Mission Analyst / Build CoordinatorDavid Watson
Lead Test AnalystDavid Murdoch, Neil Meikle
Standards TestingBrenda Carey
TestBen McCluskey, Brian Kelly, Alex Paterson, Chris Wood, Alistair Gorman, Eugene Kuczerepa, Barry Clark, Finlay Duff, Ben Greenall, Garry Reynolds, Paul Green, Pedro Correia, Jim McMahon, Philip Holden, Lindsay Robertson, Robyn Milne, Louis Dinan De St Malo, Ross Wallace, Mark McMichael, Simon King, Matthew Clark, Stephen Anderson, Michael M. H. Chan, Steev Douglas, Neil Meikle, Sundram Soosay, Neil Walker, Thomas Phillips, Oliver Elliot, Tony Stewart, Chris Thomson
Test and Test Tool SupportJames Whitcroft
Audio TestingGeorge Williamson
Studio DirectorAndrew Semple
Office AdministratorKim Gurney
Administration SupportCharlene McGuire, Milly Cottam, Sonya Willman, Una Cruickshank
IT ManagerLorraine Roy
IT SupportChristine Chalmers, Dave Bruce

Rockstar New York

Executive ProducerSam Houser
ProducerDan Houser
VP of DevelopmentJamie King
Art DirectorAlex Horton
Chief Technology OfficerGary J. Foreman
Director of Quality AssuranceJeff Rosa
Associate ProducerLee Cummings
Lead AnalystsElizabeth Satterwhite, Lance Williams, Richard Huìe
Rockstar Test TeamJameel Vega, Mike Hong, Brian Alcazar, Michael Nathan, Brian Planer, Scott Peterman, Chris Choi, Christopher Plummer, William Rompf, Crystal Bahmaie, Ethan Abeles, Thomas O'Donnell, Gene Overton, Jay Capozello, Mike Hong, Sean Flaherty
Business Development ManagerSean Macaluso
Soundtrack supervisorsTim Sweeney, Heinz Henn
Research and AnalysisJoseph Howell, Gregory Johnson, Sanford Santacroce, Nicole Whelan, Ayana Osada
Executive ConsultantDJ Pooh
ConsultantsEstevan Oriol, Mister Cartoon
Audio directed byDan Houser, Navid Khonsari
Cutscene Mocap directed byNavid Khonsari, Alex Horton
Voice Over Production byNoelle Sadler
Script Supervision byKerry Shaw
Cutscene Supervising Sound EditorNicholas Montgomery
Cutscene Sound DesignerBrian Scibinico
Dialogue Edited byMarilyn Teorey, Anthony Litton
Production DepartmentJohn Zurhellen, Eli Weissman, Phil Poli, Lyonel Tollemache, Franceska Clemens
Motion GraphicsMaryam Parwana, Jon Dorfman

The Cast

Carl "CJ" JohnsonChris Bellard
Sean "Sweet" JohnsonFaizon Love
Kendl JohnsonYo Yo
Melvin "Big Smoke" HarrisClifton Powell
Lance "Ryder" WilsonMC Eiht
Jeffrey "O.G. Loc" CrossJonathan Anderson
Mark "B Dup" WayneThe Game
Barry "Big Bear" ThorneBig Boy
EmmetEugene Jeter Jr.
Madd DoggIce T
Cesar VialpandoClifton Collins Jr.
Officer Frank TenpennySamuel L. Jackson
Officer Eddie PulaskiChris Penn
Officer HernandezArmando Riesco
CatalinaCynthia Farrell
The TruthPeter Fonda
Jizzy BCharlie Murphy
T‑Bone MendezKid Frost
Mike TorenoJames Woods
WoozieJames Yaegashi
Su Xi MuRichard Chang
Ran Fa LiHunter Platin
ZeroDavid Cross
Kent PaulDanny Dyer
MaccerShaun Ryder
Ken RosenbergBill Fichtner
Salvatore LeoneFrank Vincent
Maria La TorraDebi Mazar
Johnny SindaccoCasey Siemaszko
Jimmy SilvermanGary Yudman
BettinaNoelle Sadler
JehtroJohn Zurhellen
DwaineNavid Khonsari
Millie PerkinsOrfeh 
Barbara SchternvartDanielle Lee Greaves
Denise RobinsonHeather Alicia Simms
Michelle CannesVanessa Aspillaga
Helena WanksteinBijou Phillips
Katie ZhanChina Chow
Gangster VoicesSolo , A da Business, Vincent Lomax, Gregory Johnson, Ricky Harris, Donnie Anderson, Michael Ralph, Darreck Burns, Derrick Edmond, Charlie S. Lee, Hoon Lee, Jackson Loo, Nick Bosco, Jinn S. Kim, Derek Basco, Kenneth Choi, David Shih, Victor Lirio, Hanson Tse, Chris Tardio, Wass Stevens, Paul Cicero, Rocco Sisto, Lou Martini Jr., Adrian Guzman, Jesus Flores, Jose Martinez, Leonardo Tejeda, Noel Gugliemi, Frank Araiza, Ray Cruz, Danny Ortiz, Jorge Gaeta, Jesse Gaeta, Jonathan Czolba, Enrique Almeida, Elijah Blue Molina, Christopher Rios, Carlos Duarte, Thomas W. Schrader, Horacio Romero, Bigg Giant, Mr. Ko‑Bra, Timothy Huang
Pedestrian VoicesAbby Grossberg, Adam G., Adam Seitz, Al Thompson, Aldis Hodge, Alexandra Ortiz, Alexis Camins, Alice Liu, Alonzo Williams, Andrea Kessler, Angelo Perez, Anna Curtis, Anouchka Benson, Anthony Carvalho, Antonio Charity, Armando Riesco, Asa Sommers, Aviva Yael, Ayana Osada, Ben Wang, Benjamin Davis, Betty Ouyang, Bill Buell, Billy Griffith, Brad Abrell, Debranda Chaney-Giles, Brenda Carey, Brian Alcazar, Brian Scibinico, Cara Cooper, Carlos Carrasco, Carmelo Gaeta, Carolyn Lawson, Casey Siemaszko, Catherine Kung, Celina Linley, Chad Doreck, Charlene Carabeo, Christopher Carro, Chris Choi, Chris Lucas, Christine Chalmers, Christopher Plummer, Clem Cheung, Columbus Short, Daniel Einzig, Daniel Larlham, Daniel Lee, Daniel Venegas, Daniel Whitner, Dave Isaacs, David Coburn, David Lassiter, David Shatraw, Dawn Jamieson, Dennis Ostermaier, Don Nahaku, Donna Cross, Donna Zanjanian, Duane Shepard, Duncan Sheilds, Ed Seamon, Edwin Hodge, Elaina Erika Davis, Elizabeth Satterwhite, Erik Weiner, Ethan Abeles, Evelyn Page, Franceska Clemens, Frank Nitty, Frank Simms, Fred Berman, Gary Yudman, Geoffrey Arend, Geoffrey Cantor, Gil Silverbird, Gisele Richardson, Gordana Rashovich, Gregg Sanderson, Gustavo Rex, Henry Yuk, Holly Lewis, Isabella Donato, Ivelka Reyes, Ivor Williams, Jack Luceno, Jackson Ning, Jama Williamson, Jameel Vega, James Kennedy, James Murray Jackson, Jamil Smith, Jane Hall, Janora McDuffie, Jason Alan Smith, Jay Capozello, Jayson Gladstone, Jeff Gurner, Jerry Diner, Jesse Lenat, Jessica Lugo, Joe Abbate, Joe Holt, Joe Lotruglio, John Zurhellen, Jordi Caballero, Jordin Ruderman, Judith Roberts, Julie J. Hafner, Kathy Rossetter, KC Ramsey, Keith Randolph Smith, Ken Foree, Kenn Michael, Kerry Shaw, Kevin Mambo, Kevin Wong, Kinley Doucette, Kim Gurney, Lance Williams, Lee Rosen, Lee Wong, Lenny Grossi, Lindsay Robertson, Lloyd Floyd, Lorraine Roy, Mamie Louise Anderson, Marc Nesbitt, Marchand Odette, Marcia Savella, Marcus Ho, Marge Redmond, Marina Pincus, Mark Casella, Mary Alexandra Stiefvater, Matt Eyde, Matt Helgeson, Matthew Ballard, Matthew Pozzi, Melania Hall, Mella Fazzoli, Messeret Stroman, Michael Cullen, Michael Goz, Michael Nathan, Michael Winslow, Mike Hong, Mike Perez, Michael Bailey Smith, Mikka Orenstein, Millicent Cho, Monique Lea, Nashawn Kearse, Natalie Belcon, Nathaniel Hurd, Neil Meikle, Nicholas Montgomery, Nicole Whelan, Nika Futterman, Nina Siemaszko, Noelle Sadler, Oliver Wyman, Osmar Scroggins, Oswald Greene Jr., Pat Nesbitt, Paul McCarthy Boyington, Paymon Bahadoran, Phil Mikkelson, Phil Poli, Philip Cruise, Phillip Jeanmarie, Raynor Scheine, Rich Rosado, Richard Huìe, Rick Negron, Robert Jason Jackson, Robin Milne, Rodd Houston, Rodrick Covington, Ron Foster, Ron Nakahara, Roy Woo, Russell Koplin, Ruth Livier, Ruth Zhang, Ryan Rayhill, Sam Reich, Sami Sargent, Sanford Santacroce, Sara Tanaka, Sarah Sido, Scott Peterman, Sean Eden, Sean Flaherty, Shawn Curran, Sonya Walger, Sonya Willman, Stanton A. Sarjeant, Steve Cirbus, Steven Knezevich, Stevie Ray Dallimore, Sue Jean Kim, Susan Spano, Ted Koch, Tom Sminkey, Tom Vergow, Tommy Zurhellen, Tommy Koenig, Tony Romero, Toru Ohno, Toy Connor, Tyler Bunch, Ursula Abbott, Valyn Hall, Vanese Smith, Vernee Watson Johnson, Victor Verhaeghe, Vincenetta Gunn, Wai Ching Ho, Wilhelm Lewis, Xavier Paul Cadeau Jr.
Radio Station CallersDan Lunnie, Dave Itzkoff, Emmanuel Goldstein, Lisa Bleyaert, Juan A. Aller, Peter Fonda, Jamie Canfield, BernieS , Harlan Friedman, Nick Mandelos, Mark DeLaBarre, Jeremy Wheaton, Reed Tucker, Kevin Mitnick, Guy Montag, Jason Chillemi, Moneen Daley Harte, Joseph Casalino, Sam Whitmore, Brian Oake, Lonny Ross, Karen Saltus, Ray Childs, Michael Rothstein, Bret Saunders, Alex Anthony, Mike Nordquist, Aaron Bleyaert, Patton Oswalt, Geoff Clark, Nick Born, J. D. Leeds, Jeremy Wheaton, Matt Hanrahan, Jayme Thomas, Carolyn J. Robbins, Tim Gnatek, Dave Ross Lunnie, Charlie Murphy, LeeAnn Curtis, David Cross, Vanese Smith, Big Al Staggs, Terrie Staggs, Frank Chavez, Shannon Wheeler, PurplePam.com , Chris Rubino, Terry Gnatek, Jack Harte, Melinda Manalo, Melissa Ordway, Alfonso Bianco, Nicole Sadler, Mike Vaughn, Roey Hershkovitz, Cecelia Pleva, Josh Bitney, Sarah Tiefenthaler, Cameo Carlson, Russ Mottla, Jill Jones, Bonnie Tapper, Marty Wohlgemuth, Thomas Sabatini, Colin Blake, Marshall Cook, Kara Ferrante, Noli McCool, Hank Stewart, Severin Roberts, Freda McFarlane, Clifton Powell, Gregg Hughes, Anthony Cumia, Couzin Ed, Scott Ian, Keith Broadus, Tawn Mastery, Susan Cummings, Michael Nathan, Kerry Shaw, Jay Crutcher, Anthony Parziale, Bob Sevra, Karin Bykowski, Alex Anthony, Michael Amory, Jennifer Kolbe, Lucien Jones, Wil Wheaton, Ben Whitmore, Paul Maloney, Sherry Wohlgemuth, Anthony Carvalho, Garvin Atwell, Kendall Pittman, Natalya Wilson, Elliot Torres, Gene Overton, Micah Stroud
Additional Voices On News RadioIce T, Jay Capozello, The Game, Sanford Santacroce, Eli Weissman, Devin Bennett, Devin Winterbottom, Lucien Jones, Andrea Borzuku, Stanton A. Sarjeant, Shaun Ryder, Clifton Powell, Marc Nesbitt, Celina Linley, Mayumi Kobayashi, Josh Clark, Randy Pearlstein, Tim Sweeney, Ethan Ables, Johnny Mac McFarlane, Carmelo Gaeta, Laura Bykowski
Radio Commercial VoicesAddai Borden, Alana Silvestro, Aldis Hodge, Alex Anthony, Amy Struck, Andy Griffith, Anna Curtis, Anouchka Benson, Anthony Carvalho, Antonio Charity, Ari Forman, Ashley Whelin, Ayana Osada, Benjamin Davis, Ben Krech, Ben Moran, Beth Cameron, Bill Smith, Brian Thomas, Caron Banez, Cat Davis, Chad Doreck, Chelle Barnwell, Chris Ferrante, Chris Silvestro, Corey Wade, Craig Metzger, Dan Houser, Daniel Larlham, Danny Burstein, Dave Ryan, David Shatraw, Derek Bosco, Ed McMann, Eddie Webb, Elliot Torres, Eric Ludwig, Evan Dorfman, Franceska Clemens, Fred Melamed, Gisele Richardson, Gustavo Rex, Hillary Cannon, Jaime Perlman, James Ferrante, Jason Alan Smith, Jauretsi Saizarbitoria, Jeff Berlin, Jen Sweeney, Jenora MacDuffie, Jerry Diner, Jodie Shawback, John Zurhellen, Jon Dorfman, Jon Galloway, Jonathan Cannon, Jonathan Hanst, Jordan Ruderman, Joseph Morton, Julian Graham, Kelly Ryerson, Ken Foree, Kenneth Choi, Keren Sigelman, Kyle McCulloch, Laura Bykowski, Lenny Grossi, Lily Tillers, Madena Parwana, Marchand Odette, Maryam Parwana, Matt Eyde, Matt Helgeson, Megan Cottone, Mike Blakeney, Mike Dillenberger, Mike O'Brien, Nancy Mitchell, Natalie Belcon, Navid Khonsari, Neal Johnston, Nika Futterman, Nina Siemaszko, Noelle Sadler, Patricia Foxx, Patrick Olsen, Pete Gustin, Rob Floyd, Rob Rush, Ron Reeve, Ryan Iverson, Sean R. Lynch, Shelley Miller, Sonya Walger, Steven Knezevich, Tim O'Donnell, Tom Glynn, Ursula Abbott, Vanese Smith, Weazel , Will Rompf
Radio Commercial SingersJodi Brownlea, Raff , Andrew Ness, Dana Dickson
Jingles Produced byCraig Conner
Casting byJudy Henderson & Associates, Donna Deseta Casting, Jaki Brown & Associates

Motion Capture

TalentEddie Goines, Billy Griffith, Mustafa Shakir, Ephraim Benton, Jonathan Anderson, Sophina Brown, Kiki Goins, David Anzuelo, Wilhelm Lewis, Darren Lenz, Omar Soriano, Danny Johnson, Mtume Gant, Jose Hernandez, William McCall, Chandler Parker, David Zayas, Frederick Owens, Charles Loflin, Flora Diaz, Kurt Rhoads, James Yaegashi, Gilbert Cruz, Loose Cannon, Elliot Joseph, Nicole Alifante, Jeffrey C. Hawkins, Chris Tardio, Reza Garakani, Violeta Galagarza, Andrew Dowdey, Av Berkovitz, Blake Remer, Calvin Wilds, Daniel Larlham, Danny Chanis, Elena Goode, Ford Harris, Gable Frazier, Heather Catania, Jay Zaretsky, Jaymie Wisneski, Jayson Gladstone, Jeremy Schaller, Jesse Denes, Jonathan Kurt, Julia Tcharfas, Kareem L. Bunton, Kerry Shaw, Lindsay King Wisneski, M. Russell Foreman, Mary Zielinski, Molly Byrnes, Mondo Ghulam, Quindell Willis, Ryan Minnaugh, Tara K. Spencer, Taron Benson, Tiombe Lockhart, Wyatt Knaster, Ana Maria Lupo, Mario Godoi, Tara Radcliffe, Rodney Williams, Kjavik Mahon, David Reed
kr3t's dance companyYoshito Mizutani, Maria Ramos, Julio Samuel Heredia, Jocelyn Rivera
ChoreographerVioleta Galagarza
Casting byBernard Telsey Casting
Motion Capture Recorded atPerspective Studios
Facial Tracking & AnimationImage Metrics PLC
Motion Capture CoordinatorManny Siviero

Models

TalentBart Larson, Carrie Simmons, Casey Adler, Leonardo da Vinci, David Parry, DJ Rabiola, Eliot Lee Hazel, Erl , Gabby Tary, Gina Diaz, I Wei Lai, Jeffrey Damnit, Joel Huggins, Leona Babette, Lester Roque, Liz Ard, Vanessa Christel, Vylette Fagerholm, Wayne Rambharose, Armando Garcia, Armando Cantina, Danny Martinez, Eduardo Meza, Frank Alvarez, Kattia M. Ortiz Escobar, Luis Moncada, Michael Washington, Nikki Shandasani, Roy Garcia Jr., Trina Vela, Anthony Washington, Briggette Brooks, Chris Bellard, Darius Henderson, Darreck Burns, Derrick Edmond, Derrick Ford, Donnie Anderson, George Henderson, Jody Terrell, Kenneth Morris, Lashelle Danee Sanders, Marvin C. Watkins Jr., Marvin C. Watkins Sr., Michael Gilliam, Johnny Angel, Carlos Ayala, DC Vela, Betty Sze, Rodney Williams, Shamika Shirley, Silvia Mayo, Tony Rushing, Walter Tucker, Billy Griffith, Brad Kagawa, Brian Yang, Bruce Ho, Cheng-Nan Chen, Chris Choi, Christopher Plummer, Christina P. Chen, Clint Chin, Daniel Lee, I. Dave Kim, Diego P. Chen, Ephraim Benton, Futaba Hayashi, Gerri Igrashi, Harvey Fung, Jackson Ning, Jaz Anderson, Jo Yang, Joe LaRue, Kathy Chan, Lance Williams, Liliana Chen, Mark Azarcon, Mayumi Kobayashi, Michael Lew, Mike Hong, Rain Noe, Renaud Sebbane, Richard Huìe, Roberto Melendez, Scott Peterman, Steven Knezevich, Sueane Mun, Tim Sweeney
PhotographersWill Blochinger, Dedjora Jutaz (Quad Photo)
StylistsDaria Hines, Evan Ross

New York Publishing Team

New York Publishing TeamTerry Donovan, Jenefer Gross, Jennifer Kolbe, Jeff Castaneda, Adam Tedman, Laura Paterson, Devin Winterbottom, Nijiko Walker, Lucien King, Andrea Borzuku, Jordan Chew, Hosi Simon, Paul Yeates, Gauri Khindaria, William Woods, I. Dave Kim, Daniel Einzig, Christopher Carro, Devin Bennett, Ryan Rayhill, Harry Allen, Michael Carnevale, Robert Botsford, Jerry Luna, Alice Chuang, Futaba Hayashi, Jake King, Richard Kruger, John Schuhmann, Mike Torok, Anthony Carvalho, Nick Giovannetti, Stanton A. Sarjeant, Marlene Yamaguchi, Michael Cala, Paul Nicholls, Susan Cummings, Larry Conti, Brian Noto, Rob Fleischer, Bill Linn, Mayumi Kobayashi
Cover ArtSteven Olds, Stephen Bliss, Anthony Macbain

Other Games

In addition to this game, the following people are listed as working on other games. No more than 25 people are listed here, even if there are more than 25 people who have also worked on other games.

Jennifer Kolbe, 120 other games
Daniel Einzig, 107 other games
Jeff Rosa, 85 other games
Nika Futterman, 79 other games
Gary J. Foreman, 69 other games
Sam Houser, 68 other games
Jamie King, 64 other games
Michael Bailey Smith, 61 other games
Susan Cummings, 59 other games
Terry Donovan, 55 other games
Mike Hong, 49 other games
Jeff Castaneda, 47 other games
Lucien King, 43 other games
Stanton A. Sarjeant, 43 other games
Dan Houser, 42 other games
Paul Yeates, 41 other games
Adam Tedman, 41 other games
Richard Huìe, 40 other games
Lance Williams, 38 other games
Paul Nicholls, 36 other games
Brian Alcazar, 35 other games
Michael Cala, 35 other games
John Zurhellen, 33 other games
Jameel Vega, 33 other games
Jenefer Gross, 33 other games

Collaborations

People who have worked on this game have also collaborated on the creation of the following games:

Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas (Special Edition), a group of 745 people
Grand Theft Auto IV, a group of 198 people
Grand Theft Auto: Liberty City Stories, a group of 181 people
Grand Theft Auto: Vice City Stories, a group of 137 people
Grand Theft Auto V, a group of 132 people
Grand Theft Auto IV: The Lost and Damned, a group of 132 people
Grand Theft Auto: Episodes from Liberty City, a group of 130 people
Grand Theft Auto: The Ballad of Gay Tony, a group of 128 people
Grand Theft Auto: Vice City, a group of 125 people
The Warriors, a group of 113 people
Rockstar Games Double Pack: Grand Theft Auto, a group of 85 people
Red Dead Redemption, a group of 85 people
Midnight Club 3: DUB Edition, a group of 78 people
Bully, a group of 78 people
Grand Theft Auto III, a group of 77 people
Bully: Scholarship Edition, a group of 77 people
Manhunt 2, a group of 76 people
Rockstar Games presents Table Tennis, a group of 76 people
Max Payne 3, a group of 75 people
L.A. Noire, a group of 68 people
Red♦Dead Revolver, a group of 66 people
L.A. Noire: The Complete Edition, a group of 66 people
Midnight Club 3: DUB Edition Remix, a group of 62 people
Max Payne 2: The Fall of Max Payne, a group of 59 people
Grand Theft Auto: Chinatown Wars, a group of 56 people

Credits for this game were contributed by Corn Popper (69754) and EboMike (3009)