Current MobyGoal: Help us reach 250 documented ZX81 Games

Guitar Hero III: Legends of Rock (PlayStation 2)

84
MobyRank
100 point score based on reviews from various critics.
3.9
MobyScore
5 point score based on user ratings.

Guitar Hero III: Legends of Rock Credits

Neversoft

NeversoftAaron Habibipour, Aaron Williams, Adam Micciulla, Alan Flores, Andy Gentile, Andy Lee, Andy Marchal, Andrew Warwick, Anthony Carotenuto, Anthony Pesch, Anthony Saunders, Arthur Usher, Benjamin Kutcher, Beth Cowling, Bill Buckley, Brad Bulkley, Brandon Riggs, Brendan Wiuff, Brian Bright, Brian Marvin, Brian Oles, Cameron Davis, Chad Findley, Chris Barnes, Christopher George, Chris Parise, Christopher Peacock, Christopher Vance, Christopher Ward, Clark Wen, Clive Burdon, Cody Pierson, Dana Delalla, Daniel Nelson, Darren Thorne, Daryl Kimoto, Dave Cowling, David Rowe, David Hernandez, David Hind, David Nilsen, David Stowater, Davidicus Schacher, Francisco Mora, Garrett Jost, Gary Jesdanun, Gary Kroll, Gavin Pugh, Genna Habibipour, Geoffrey Inkel, Giancarlo Surla, Gideon Stocek, Gregory Kopina, Greg Lopez, Hari Khalsa, Henry Ji, Jake Geiger, James Slater, Jason Greenberg, Jason L. Maynard, Jason Uyeda, Jeffrey Morgan, Jeff Swenty, Jeremiah Roa, Jeremy Page, Jeremy Rogers, Jody Coglianese, Joseph Pease, Joe Kirchoff, Joel Jewett, John A. Dobbie, John Knutson (Bunny), John Sahas, John Walter, John Webb, John Zagorski, Johnny Ow, Jon Bailey, Jordan Leckner, Jun Chang, June Park, Justin Rote, Karl Drown, Kee Chang, Kendall Harrison, Kevin Mulhall, Kristin Gallagher, Kristina Adelmeyer, Kurt Gutierrez, Lee Ross, Lisa Davies, Lucy Topjian, Marc De Peo, Mario Sanchez, Mark L. Scott, Mark Storie, Mark Wojtowicz, Matt Canale, Max Davidian, Michael Bilodeau, Michael Esposito, Michelle Pierson, Michael Friedrich, Nolan Nelson, Olin Georgescu, Omar Kendall, Pam Detrich, Pat Connole, Patrick Hagar, Paul Robinson, Peter Day, Peter Pon, Randy Guillote, Randy Mills, Rob T. Miller, Robert Espinoza, Rock Gropper, Rulon Raymond, Ryan Ligon, Ryan Magid, Sam Ware, Sandy Jewett, Scott Pease, Sean Streeter, Sergio Gil, Shane Calnan, Simon Ebejer, Sivarak Tawarotip (Kai), Skye Kang, Steven Gallacher, Stuart Scandrett, Tae Kuen Kim, Takashi Matsubara, Ted Barber, Thai Tran, Tim Stasica, Timothy Rapp, Tina Stevenson, Thomas Shin, Tom Parker, Travis Chen, Zac Drake
Additional Development byAllan Lee, Andy Firth, Becki Halloway, Bobby Russell, Fred Wang, Haroon Piracha, James Barker, James Slater, Jorge Lopez, The Funk Hole, Matt Chaney, Matthew Piersall, Michael Veroni, Mike Hall, Patrick Morrison, Okatron5000
Special Thanks toAdam Day, Bernard Corrigan, Bret Michaels, Erik Tarkiainen, Janna Elias, Paco Trinidad, Pete Evick, Slash (Slash), Tom Morello
Hardcore TestersAdam Nelson, Bryan Alcorn, Brian Lee, Bryan Berri, Catherine Lefebvre, Chad Sundman, Christopher Self, Chris Watkins, Craig Baldwin, Daniel Farina, Daniel Wapner, Dante Falcone, David Vandersmith, Derrick Timberlake, Gareth Davies, George Owens, Hao Huang, Ivan Van Norman, James Fenley, Jeffrey Brys, Jennifer Sills, Jerimiah Donofrio, John Theodore, Kevin Rosenberg, Kevin Quezada, Lee Ware, Matthew J. Ryan, Michael Winte, Neil Cortez, Nicholas Chavez, Orion Brown, Paul Yanez, Robert Byrd, Robert Keating, Ron Williams, Scott Tester, Sean Nagasawa, Sergio Pacheco, Tony Artino, Triston Wall
Motion Capture PerformersAdam Jennings, America Young, Bret Michaels, Colin Day, Derek Syverud, Jerod Edington, Jon Krupp, Judita Wignall, Matt Wignall, Rick Irvin, Sam Gallagher, Scott Kinnenbrew, Slash (Slash), Tom Morello
Voice Over ActorsMark Mintz, Stephen Stanton

Developed by Budcat Creations

Budcat CreationsBobby Russell (Robo), Brandon Humfleet (Sauce), Brett Davis (Grand Nagus), Chris Pitzen (doki-doki POTATO!), Colleen Nachtrieb, Dane Munkholm, Diana Salles, Grant Poock (NTFA), Harry Romero, Isaac Burns, Jake Winn, Jason Andersen, Jason Fowler (Elroy), Jeffrey Soldan (Can I have a Ride?), Jeremy Anderson, Jesse Burns, Jesse O'Brien, Jon Bauman (I suck at nicknames), Ou Li (Leo), Jon Ivan, Justin Burns, Matt Modaff (I suck at drinking), Mathew Van Dinter (Evil), Nick Miller (Great Pumpkin), Nick Scoughton (Yay! I'm still a dude), Sara Lehmiller, Timothy M. Evans
With gracious assistance fromBryan Andrews, Brian Lesniak, Heath Kehoe (Randy Waterhouse), Dan Amato, Stephen St. Vincent, Jordan Lehmiller, Marcus R. Brown, Joe Feeney
Additional OptimizationJonathan Menzies
Special ThanksGramm Nixon, Tommy Nixon, Michelle, Nicole Stocker, Elizabeth Stocker, Beth Gregory (B.B.), Victoria Wagner (VV), Keith Humfleet (chop - and family), Holli Poock, Danny Ibarra, Eliseo Perez, Stew Cofer (Bort), Misha Li Mayfield, Bunny Lia, Christian Meekins, Jon Meekins, Kala Slye, Sara Stambaugh, Gracie Stammeyer, Caleb Stammeyer, Angela Young, Linda O'Brien, Abby Burns, Aaron Brinkerhoff, Bryan Trook, David Soldan, Nick Blazek, Jessica Drew, Xander Anderse

Sponsors

SponsorsAlternative Press, Audio‑Technica, Axe, Crate, Decibel Magazine, Endemics, Ernie Ball, Gibson USA, Guitar Center, Guitar Player Magazine, Kerrang, Krank, Mackie, Paste, Pontiac, Red Bull, Wrigley's, Zildjian

RedOctane

Executive ProducerJeff Matsushita
Associate ProducersTheodor Lange, Patrick Bowman
QA LeadDaniyel Garcia
QA AnalystsCasimero Agustin, Mark Johnson, Raul Renteria, Amanda Amezcua
VP of MarketingStacey Hirata
Global Brand ManagerDoug McCracken
Associate Brand ManagerEmily Uyehara
Licensing AssociateChris Larkin
Marketing AssistantKyle Rechsteiner
Sr. PR SpecialistBryan Lam
PR CoordinatorJordan Dodge
Creative Services ManagerMike Doan
Graphic DesignersMaly Bun, Minna Hu
PresidentKai Huang
Head of PublishingDusty Welch
Executive VPCharles Huang
Executive AssistantTrina Kratz
ControllerRichard Santiago
Sr. Financial AnalystKevin Lurie
Sr. AccountantTina Xu
Logistics ManagerCandy Lu
Logistics SpecialistScott Yang
HR GeneralistKathryn Fernandez
Hardware Group VP of AccessoriesLee Guinchard
Director of R&DJack McCauley
Product ManagerSteve Withers
Production Engineering ManagerJared Chan
Product DesignerCody Lee
E‑commerce ManagerMichael Pan
General Manager, RedOctane EuropeZach Fountain
Production CoordinatorPhillip Greenspan
The rest at RedOctane, especiallyHenry Okamoto, Hana Sakamoto, Masai Davis, David Hsu, Joe Mijares, John Devecka, Smami Venkat, Jennifer Fox
All the folks at Activision corporate, especiallyMichael J. Griffith, Ron Doornink, Thomas Tippl, Brian Kelly, Robert Kotick, Robin Kaminsky, Brian Hodous, Maria Stipp, Joerg Trouvain, John Watts, Steve Young, Josh Taub, Laura Hoegler, Jennifer Sullivan, Wade Pottinger, Sean Dexheimer, Dan Schaffer, Molly Hinchey, George Rose, Gregory Deutsch, Mary Tuck, Kap Kang, Danielle Kim, Dave Anderson, Justin Berenbaum, Tina Kwon, Susan Rude, John Dillulo, Ami Sheth, Maryanne Lataif, Michelle Schroder, Steve Rosenthal, Blake Hennon, Vic Lopez, Justin Bennett, Jamie Bafus, Philip Terzian, Jay Komas, Neil Armstrong, Peter Oey, Steve Wereb, Todd Szalla, Nikunj Dalal, Christopher D. Wilson, Kathryn Murray, Christopher Cosby, Frankie Kang, Mark Lamia, David Stohl, Steve Pearce, Dan Block (Music Guru), Activision APAC, Activision Europe

Activision

Worldwide Executive of MusicTim Riley
Manager, Music AffairsBrandon Young
Music SupervisorScott McDaniel
Music Dept CoordinatorJonathan Bodell
Special ThanksRachel Dizon, Teri Nguyen, Christine Tu, Miko Garcia, BlackOut, VampireMoon, Skye Lange, Dream Lange, Dorothy Yang, Jordoan, Virginia Lu, The Lam and Fujikawa family, Jo‑Jessica, AMI & JO, Bender Helper Impact, The San Jose Sharks, The Juco family, M.A.C., Teresa Leann Santos, The Larkin Family, No‑Nancy, Just Peachy, Enuts, Matt Barnes, B‑Diddy, Baron's Beard, Freddie Arnott, GeraBel, Rooney, Grey Hawke, Dasmexa, Biljac, Jon the DSM, Tracy Price, Tug Hunter, Hunter Watson, Matthew Salutillo, Lillian Qian, Kaylan Huang, Charles Huang, Simon Huang, Lily Huang, RedOctane India Crew, Dennis Goh, Eskander Matta, Tom Knudsen, Matt Crowley, Eric Johnson
Lead, QA FunctionalityMichael Ryan
Lead, QA ShiftGraham Hagmaier
Sr. Lead, QA FunctionalityPaul Williams
Sr. Lead, Night ShiftFrank So
Manager, QA FunctionalityJohn Rosser
Manager, Night ShiftAdam Hartsfield
Sr. Manager, Technical Requirements GroupChristopher D. Wilson
Director, QA FunctionalityMarilena Morini
Director, QA Compliance & Code Release GroupJames Galloway
VP, QA Functionality/CSRichard Robinson
Sr. Leads, Technical Requirements GroupMarc Villanueva, Kyle Carey, Sasan Helmi (Sauce)
TRG Senior ManagerChristopher D. Wilson
TRG Submissions LeadDan Nichols
TRG Platform LeadMarc Villanueva
TRG Project LeadJoaquin A. Meza
TRG Floor LeadsTeak Holley, David Wilkinson, Jared Baca
TRG TestersWilliam Camacho, Pisoth Chham, Jason Garza, Martin Quinn, Christian Haile, Alex Hirsch, James D. Rose, Rhonda Cox, Mark Ruzicka, Jacob Zwirn
Floor LeadsAlbert Yao, Guy Selga Jr.
Database AdministratorDong Fan
TestersJonathan Green, Kevin Tucker, Michael Tousey, Albert Jacobs, Calvin Mendoza, Ramon Ramirez, Alex Krivulin, Jacob Goldman, Enrique Roland, Matt Ryder, Danny Fehskens, Brian Post, James Stickley, Jonathan Atkinson, Abtin Gramian, Emmanuel Salva Cruz, Jason Livergood, Elias Jimenez, Trevor Page, Wei Zhao, Viet Pham, Julius Hipolito, Rodrigo Magana, Eric Burson, Dee Kevin Gibson, Erika Rodriguez, Ian Page, Joseph Zhou, Joel Smith, Michael Vincent Pallares
Email SupportMichael Hill
Network Lab Sr. LeadChris Keim Sr.
Network Lab Network LeadFrancis Jimenez
Network Lab TesterSean Olson
Multiplayer Lab LeadGarrett Akira Oshiro
Multiplayer Lab Acting Floor LeadMichael Ashton, Jessie Jones, Leonard Rodriguez
Multiplayer Lab TestersDov Carson, Jan Erickson, Matt Fawbush, Franco Fernando, Armond Goodin, Mario Ibarra, Jaemin Kang, Brian Lay, Luke Louderback, Kagan Maevers, Matt Ryan, Jonathan Yaniv Sadka, Michael Thomsen
Burn Room SupervisorJoule Middleton
Burn Room TechniciansKai Hsu, Danny Feng, Sean Kim, Christopher Norman
Manager, Resource AdministrationNadine Theuzillot
LCA/QA Special ThanksJason Levine, Matthew McClure, Indra Yee, Todd Komesu, Vyente Ruffin, David Garcia-Gomez, Chris Keim Sr., Francis Jimenez, Neil Barizo, Christopher Neal, Willie Bolton, Jennifer Vitiello, Jeremy Shortell, Nikki Guillote, Jake Ryan
Director of Production Services, EuropeBarry Kehoe
Senior Localization Project ManagerFiona Ebbs
Localization ConsultantStephanie O'Malley Deming
QA ManagerDavid Hickey
QA Localization LeadsDominik Hilse, Thomas Barth
QA Localization TestersAlberto Fittarelli, Alfonso Sorribes Quintanilla, Anna Parera Bohigas, Damhan Nagle, Derek Foley, Irene Siragusa, Julien Pierre, Mario Tommadich, Sebastien Toullec
Localization Tools and Support provided byXloc Inc.

Animated sequences by Titmouse, Inc.

Creative DirectorChris Prynoski
ProducerKeith Fay
DirectorJuno Lee
Background SupervisorAntonio Cannobio
Lead DesignerJunpei Takayama
Lead AnimatorDavid Vandervort
AnimatorTravis Blaise
Background PaintersSung Jin Ahn, Rozalina Tchouchev
Background DesignKeyoei Takayama, Paul Harmon
Ink & PaintBrian Kim
Assistant Background DesignKirk Shinmoto
Assistant AnimatorRyan Deluca

WaveGroup Sound

Lead Music Producer and MixerWill Littlejohn
Additional MixingNick Gallant
Additional Production ServicesScott Dugdale, Ric Fierabracci, Nick Gallant, Lance Taber, Joel Taylor
GuitarNick Gallant, Lance Taber
BassRic Fierabracci, Nick Gallant
Drums, PercussionScott Dugdale, Joel Taylor
Keyboards, Piano, OrganScott Dugdale
VocalistsMoorea Dickason, Scott Dugdale, Mark Edwards, Nick Gallant, Andrew Chaikin, Daniel Shorago, David Dees Urrutia
EngineersLindsay A. Bauer, Scott Dugdale, Paul Barros Bessone, Bill Frank, Nick Gallant, John Honoré, Mark David Lee, Will Littlejohn, Bob Marshall, Sue Pelmulder, Ray J. Sutton, David Dees Urrutia
ProgrammerScott Dugdale
CastingLeslie Barton
Production CoordinatorKimberly A. Nieva

Steve Ouimette Studios

Music Produced byRyan Greene, Steve Ouimette

Other Games

In addition to this game, the following people are listed as working on other games. No more than 25 people are listed here, even if there are more than 25 people who have also worked on other games.

Indra Yee, 211 other games
Michael Hill, 207 other games
Nadine Theuzillot, 190 other games
Marilena Morini, 179 other games
Barry Kehoe, 145 other games
Adam Hartsfield, 145 other games
Matthew McClure, 140 other games
Richard Robinson, 139 other games
Willie Bolton, 137 other games
Todd Komesu, 129 other games
Jennifer Vitiello, 128 other games
George Rose, 125 other games
Christopher D. Wilson, 124 other games
David Stohl, 117 other games
Michelle Schroder, 114 other games
Gregory Deutsch, 113 other games
Chris Keim Sr., 111 other games
John Rosser, 107 other games
Jason Levine, 106 other games
Stephanie O'Malley Deming, 104 other games
Steve Pearce, 104 other games
Neil Barizo, 100 other games
Jeremy Shortell, 99 other games
Maryanne Lataif, 95 other games
Philip Terzian, 94 other games

Collaborations

People who have worked on this game have also collaborated on the creation of the following games:

Guitar Hero: Aerosmith, a group of 348 people
Guitar Hero: World Tour, a group of 319 people
Tony Hawk's Proving Ground, a group of 271 people
Tony Hawk's Proving Ground, a group of 238 people
Guitar Hero: Warriors of Rock, a group of 232 people
Tony Hawk's Project 8, a group of 189 people
Guitar Hero: On Tour, a group of 149 people
Guitar Hero Encore: Rocks the 80s, a group of 136 people
Tony Hawk's American Wasteland (Collector's Edition), a group of 128 people
Gun: Showdown, a group of 119 people
Gun, a group of 118 people
Call of Duty: Ghosts, a group of 112 people
Guitar Hero II, a group of 103 people
Tony Hawk's Underground 2, a group of 99 people
DJ Hero 2, a group of 95 people
Tony Hawk's Underground 2: Remix, a group of 85 people
Call of Duty 4: Modern Warfare, a group of 80 people
007: Quantum of Solace, a group of 76 people
Call of Duty: Black Ops, a group of 72 people
Call of Duty: World at War, a group of 71 people
Madagascar: Escape 2 Africa, a group of 71 people
Tony Hawk's Underground, a group of 69 people
Spider-Man 3, a group of 69 people
Kung Fu Panda, a group of 67 people
Blur, a group of 65 people

Credits for this game were contributed by Sciere (243642)