MobyGoal achieved! Thanks to all contributors who helped us reach 250 documented ZX81 Games.

Kessen (PlayStation 2)

Published by
Developed by
Released
Platform
72
MobyRank
100 point score based on reviews from various critics.
...
MobyScore
5 point score based on user ratings.

Kessen Credits

Credits

Producer and Game ConceptYƍichi Erikawa
Original Japanese NarrationKeiichi Noda
MusicReijiro Koroku
ConductorConstantine D. Climets
Music ProducerYoshifumi Ando
Director, Business and Product DevelopmentFrank Pape
ProducerTarrnie Williams
Associate ProducerJ. David Elton
Assistant ProducerSteve Anthony
Production CoordinatorNathalie Mathieu
Script Writing/A.D.R. SupervisionBrooke Burgess
Localization ProducerLouise Read
Localization QA Project ManagerCarole Enahoro
Localization QA LeadChris Cleroux
Functionality Point of ContactEdwin Singh
Localization Point of ContactKimberley Blancard
Product Marketing ManagerKeith Munro
Project ManagerVyn Arnold
Online ProducerJason Chein
PR CoordinatorLynn Behravesh
DocumentationEde Clarke
Customer Quality ControlAnthony Alexander, Anthony Barbagallo, Darryl Jenkins, David Kellum, Dave Knudson, Micah Pritchard, Benjamin Smith, Andrew Young
Special Thanks ToBob Aniello, Anouk Arreygue, Evelyne Brasseau, Tom Cipolla, Mark Frindlay, David Knox, Bruce MacKinnon, Atsuko Matsumoto, Donald A. Mattrick, Steve Miller, Seichi Mitani, Sam Nelson, Otis Perrick, John Riccitiello, Nigel Sandiford, Anne Marie Stein, Shannon Williams, Glenn Wong, V. Paul Lee
A.D.R. Voice Casting/SupervisionAlan Silverman
Voice Acting SupervisorJohn Pantages
Script WorkWard Perry, Christine Taylor
Dialogue Mixer/EditorAlan Perkins
Dialogue Recordist/EditorWendy Czajkowsky
Sound SupervisorGreg Nielsen, Geoff Turner
Language ConsultantMariko Kage
Voice ActingMark Acheson (as Shimazu Yoshihiro), Ralph Alderman (as Honda Masanobu), Michael Benyaer (as Konishi Yukinaga, Morichika Chosokabe, Maeda Keiji, Eastern Retainer), Brooke Burgess (as Otani Yoshitsugu), Brent Chapman (as Matsuno Sigemoto, Western Retainer), Jim Crescenzo (as Fukushima Masanori), Brian Dobson (as Goto Matabe, Ankokuji Ekei, Todo Takatora, Eastern Retainer), Michael Dobson (as Ishida Mitsunari), Paul Dobson (as Tokugawa Ieyasu), Erin Fitzgerald (as Sasuke), Eli Gabe (as Honda Tadakatsu), Ron Halder (as Sanada Masayuki), Alessandro Juliani (as Tokugawa Hidetada, Kobayakawa Hideaki, Mori Hidemoto, Ii Naotaka, Honda Tadatomo), Mariko Kage (as Princess Sen, Kosuke), David Kaye (as Narrator), Don Luther (as Sanada Yukimura), Dean Marshall (as Kato Kiyomasa, Akashi Teruzumi), Kirby Morrow (as Toyotomi Hideyori, Kikkawa Hiroie, Ukita Hideie, Hosokawa Tadaoki), John Murphy (as Date Masamune, Uesugi Kagekatsu, Shadow, Kimura Shigenari, Tachibana Muneshige), Richard Newman (as Kuroda Josui), Mark Oliver (as Sakakibara Yasumasa), Jayne Patterson (as Lady Yodo), John Payne (as Katakura Kojuro, Western Retainer), Howard Siegel (as Shima Sakon), Mark Weatherley (as Kuroda Nagamasa), Cathy Weseluck (as Okatsu), Trevor White (as Ii Naomasa), Sylvia Zaradick (as Garasha, Saizo)
Studio OperationsJon Bruce, Paulette Doudell
Paralegal Senior AssociateBrian Hupp
CFO, EA CanadaHoward Donaldson
Assistant ControllerRoslynn Drewitt
Director of FinanceLuke Pathyll
Senior Financial‑AnalystMark Findlay
Senior Legal CounselStephen G. Bene
Development Staff (Director)Fumito Kozutsumi
Graphic DirectorMikio Matsunami
Sound DirectorMahito Yokota
Lead ProgrammerHisashi Koinuma
Game SystemHiroshi Kadowaki, Tomoyuki Kitamura, Yutaka Kobayashi, Hisashi Koinuma, Kenji Takata
Visual ProgrammingChimuru Chikuwabatake, Hiroyuki Fukuchi, Kazuhiro Ishikawa, Naoki Kanari, Naohito Kano, Takao Kato, Nobuyoshi Koyama, Yutaka Tatsukawa, Yuichi Tsuji, Takahiro Yano
Sound and Movie ProgrammingToshiyuki Tabata
AISatoshi Nakamura, Jumpei Tsuda
ToolsYukihiro Nakamura, Noriaki Sakairi
History ConsultantTetsuo Owada
Game DesignTachiki Kanda, Norimitsu Komine, Fumito Kozutsumi, Takao Sakai, Masahiko Sugahara, Yoichi Wada, Ichiro Yasuda
General CoordinatorMakoto Oshitani
CG Executive ProducerMegumi Tachibana
CG ProducerHiroshi Moriguchi
Graphic SupervisorWataru Maeda
Helmet and Armor DesignToshiyuki Takeyasu, Hideshi Tatara
Character ModelsMasami Kageyu, Masaya Kashiwada, Azusa Kato, Yuka Kusumi, Masayuki Minagawa, Nobuo Miyoshi, Kazuya Ohshima, Etsuko Sato, Toshiyuki Takeyasu, Hideshi Tatara, Yuko Yoshimura
Battle‑Stage DesignKazutomo Kojima, Yuka Orihashi
EffectYuka Orihashi
Interface DesignKouji Araki, Manabu Horiuchi, Osamu Kawamura, Hidemi Nakagawa
Background ModelHidemi Nakagawa, Takeshi Nakashima, Yoshifumi Sanada, Keiko Yamazaki
Gunpai DesignSatoshi Saka
Acting AdvisorHiroshi Kataoka
Scenarios for Dramatic Scenes and EventsAkira Ishiguro
Concepts for Dramatic Scenes and EventsAkira Ishiguro, Fumito Kozutsumi, Kazunori Taguchi, Yoichi Wada
Script and DirectionGeorge Ikezawa
AnimationYoshiki Fukui, Keita Kobayashi, Yuta Matsunaga, Kosuke Nakajima, Yasunobu Saito, Satoshi Saka, Akira Sasaki, Hua Shi, Kazutoshi Shirata, Zhen Xu, Hai Zhong Ye, Jun Yue, Wen Chong Zhang, Yang Zhang, Hong Zhao
Movie EditingAtsushi Saito, Hiroshi Shoji
Scenario OpeningHiroshi Shoji, Masahiko Tabe, Kouji Yamada
Grand Editing MovieTakeo Miyamoto
Movie ProducerHideaki Noguchi
Product ManagementKaori Hara
Art DirectorYukihiro Shibamoto
Movie AnimationKeiichi Abe, Chizuka Gotou, Shinji Imai, Yasuhiro Kawakami, Shoko Kitamura, Daisuke Kobayashi, Teruyuki Nagosi, Masataka Nakajima, Isao Nanba, Takeo Nikura, Masako Oono, Ryuichi Sunou, Kazumasa Takeuchi, Terushige Watanabe
Links ImpressionRika Fujimoto, Masashi Imanaka, Yutaka Nishikawa, Takahiro Onishi, Hiroshi Sasaki, Shigeru Shigenaga, Shigeharu Shimada, Shunichi Shirai, Kozou Takayama
Special Thanks (Movies)Mamoru Ishikawa, Soichi Kaburagi, Tamotsu Machida, Ryohei Murakami, Makito Sudou, Taichi Sumiyoshi, Shinji Takehara, Fujitaka Tani, Naoki Uchiumi, Shinji Watanabe, Yoshitaka Yasuda
Technical StaffTatsuya Nakamura, Akira Sugiyama, Takahiro Yamamoto
Sound PlanningSusumu Aketagawa
Sound EditingAiko Kosuge, Yasuhiro Misawa, Mahito Yokota
TutorialKazunori Taguchi
DancersYuka Kakeno, Nobuo Tsuchimoto
Fighting AdvisorKunishiro Hayashi
Special Thanks (Sound)Masamichi Harada, Yasuhisa Nakagawa, Hitoshi Natsume, Naoto Ohshima, Masashi Yamamoto
Localization Staff (Producer)Fumito Kozutsumi
Localization Staff (Director)Yoshiki Takayama
Localization Staff (Co-Director)Kip K. Sam Fong
Localization Staff (Graphic Director)Mikio Matsunami
Localization Staff (Sound Director)Mahito Yokota
Localization Staff (Programming)Takashi Nagai, Keita Takahashi, Yasunori Toyama
Localization Staff (Movie Editing)Atsushi Saito, Hiroshi Shoji, Kouji Yamada
Localization Staff (Sound Editing)Kenji Nakajo
Localization Staff (Interface Design)Kouji Araki

Other Games

In addition to this game, the following people are listed as working on other games. No more than 25 people are listed here, even if there are more than 25 people who have also worked on other games.

Darryl Jenkins, 186 other games
Dave Knudson, 131 other games
Anthony Barbagallo, 109 other games
Andrew Young, 92 other games
Anthony Alexander, 90 other games
Paulette Doudell, 81 other games
Donald A. Mattrick, 80 other games
Atsuko Matsumoto, 78 other games
Yoichi Wada, 72 other games
Benjamin Smith, 67 other games
John Riccitiello, 64 other games
Sam Nelson, 60 other games
Paul Dobson, 55 other games
Anne Marie Stein, 49 other games
David Kaye, 48 other games
Steve Miller, 48 other games
Micah Pritchard, 47 other games
Vyn Arnold, 44 other games
Bob Aniello, 40 other games
Frank Pape, 35 other games
Ede Clarke, 32 other games
Daisuke Kobayashi, 31 other games
Michael Dobson, 30 other games
Brian Dobson, 30 other games
Makoto Oshitani, 29 other games

Collaborations

People who have worked on this game have also collaborated on the creation of the following games:

Kessen II, a group of 59 people
Crimson Sea, a group of 45 people
Dynasty Warriors 2, a group of 36 people
Dynasty Warriors 3, a group of 29 people
Samurai Warriors 2: Xtreme Legends, a group of 28 people
Crimson Sea 2, a group of 25 people
WinBack: Covert Operations, a group of 23 people
Samurai Warriors 2, a group of 23 people
Dynasty Warriors 5, a group of 21 people
SSX Tricky, a group of 19 people
Dynasty Warriors 6, a group of 19 people
NBA Street, a group of 17 people
SSX, a group of 17 people
Need for Speed: Hot Pursuit 2, a group of 16 people
Bladestorm: The Hundred Years' War, a group of 16 people
Warriors Orochi, a group of 15 people
Romance of the Three Kingdoms XI, a group of 14 people
Saiyuki: Journey West, a group of 14 people
Nobunaga's Ambition: Iron Triangle, a group of 14 people
Trinity: Souls of Zill O'll, a group of 14 people
FIFA 2001, a group of 14 people
Dynasty Warriors 7, a group of 13 people
Fist of the North Star: Ken's Rage, a group of 13 people
Majestic: Special Edition, a group of 13 people
Clive Barker's Undying, a group of 13 people

Credits for this game were contributed by Ray Soderlund (3500) and MAT (70377)