Tecmo, initially a supplier of cleaning equipment and now best known for Ninja Gaiden and Dead or Alive, was founded on this day in 1967!

The Matrix: Path of Neo (PlayStation 2)

70
MobyRank
100 point score based on reviews from various critics.
3.8
MobyScore
5 point score based on user ratings.

The Matrix: Path of Neo Credits

Written & Directed by

Written byLarry Wachowski, Andy Wachowski
Directed byLarry Wachowski, Andy Wachowski

Eon

Associate ProducerVanessa Carmichael
Post Production SupervisorTim Bicio
Assistant Film EditorIan Slater
Digitial AssistantMatthew Brooks
Digital SupervisorJohnathan Banta
Silver PicturesJoel Silver

Shiny Entertainment

PresidentDavid Perry
Game DirectorMichael Saxs Persson
Design DirectorShawn Berryhill
DesignersEric Beaumont, Dax Berg, Benjamin Cholewinski, Kenneth Lee, Jay Nielsen, Frank Rogan
Technical DirectorSøren Hannibal
Senior ProgrammersTony Bennett, Torgier Hagland, Martin Jensen, Rafael Paiz
ProgrammersMichael Edwards, David Frenkel, Eric Harms, Patrick E. Hughes, David Msika, Bradey Smith, Stephen Wu
Gameplay Programming DirectorScott Bruno
Gameplay ProgrammersKyle Donaldson, Geoff Erickson, Franco Junio, Vince McDonnell, Mark Nonato, Christian Rickeby, Richard Skala, Joseph Williamson
Art & Cinematic DirectorChandana Ekanayake
Senior Environment ArtistJonathan P. Gwyn
Environment ArtistsAhmed Mustefa Ahad, Kari Birkeland, Daniel Chevalier, Chris Donelson, Shane Estanislao, Jason Lewis, Chris Naves
Art SupportJohnnie Houston Estill II, Christian Laursen, Daniel Platt, Christopher Regalado
Conceptual ArtistRichard Mahon
Senior Character ArtistDarran Hurlbut
Visual FX DirectorCharles Bloomer
Visual FX ArtistsBryan Erck, Rob Jolliff, Javier Ojeda, Behrooz Roozbeh, Chaz Sutherland
Animation DirectorGabriel Rountree
Senior AnimatorManjit Jhita
AnimatorsSteve Klett, Aung Zaw Oo, Brian Weber
Animation ScriptersMark Florentino, Kevin Jameel Hogan, Andrew LeMat, Fred Vang
Facial Animation Shaun Novak
Audio Director Adam Levenson
Sound Designers Stephen Miller, Frank Szick
Sound Editor Adam Stiles
Audio Scripters Raymond Cicero, Jason Gates, Ken Moodie
Cinematic Co‑Director W. D. Hogan
Cinematic Team Alex Limon, Scott Holty, Scott Scherrer, Steffan Shurkin
Cinematic TeamJan-Erik Sjövall, Paul Zimmer (aka Zimm)
Senior Producer Todd Morgan
ProducerBrian J. Wiklem
Associate ProducerJorge Oseguera (HoHo)
Production CoordinatorsMaja Persson, Mark Harwood
Coordinator Assistant Lidia C. Hernandez
HR Manager Sam Park
Executive Assistant / Office Manager Pamela McSwain
IT Manager Jean Claude Boursiquot
IT SpecialistMichael Lewis

Atari

CEO/ChairmanBruno Bonnell
Senior Vice President, Worldwide ContentJean-Marcel Nicolaï
Vice President, Global Brand ManagementNique Fajors
Director, Global Brand ManagementSteve Tucker
Senior Vice President, Business & Legal AffairsJeff Kempler
Vice President, Business & Legal AffairsSteve T. Madsen
Executive Vice President of SalesWim Stocks
Executive Vice President & CFODiane Price Baker
Director of PRAndrea Schneider
Senior Vice President, MarketingMarc Metis
Executive AssistantErin Shanahan
SuperstarDonna Henry
Director of TechnologyPaul Hellier
Vice President of Marketing ServicesMartin Currie
CRM ManagerDon Vu
Sr. Manager of Channel MarketingChristine Fromm
Traffic ManagerAndrew Green
Documentation SpecialistKurt Carlson (Red Street Studio)
Manager of Publishing SupportEzequiel Nunez
I.T. Manager/Western RegionKen Ford
Manager of Technical SupportJimmie Lee
Lead TestersJon Hockaday, Paul Phillips
Assistant Lead TesterAlissa Ivanovich
Q.A. Testing SupervisorJason Kausch
TestersAnom Chavez, Christopher Morales, Nessie Rilveria, Burdy Wang, Piers Sutton, Andrew Bloomquist, Justin Goldstein, Matt Rush, Anthony G. D. Snyder, Brennen Vega, Chao Wang, Jonathan D. Apour, Andrew Bones, David Camburn, Niki Chen, Virgil Emperador, Phoenix Flowers, Michael Greenler, Rick Imperial, Jeffrey L. Loney, John Alex Mack, Aja Pettit, Jason Randall, Ken Tran, Jesse Thurman
Manager, Engineering Services & Compatibility LabDavid Strang
Engineering Services SpecialistKen Edwards
Engineering Services TechniciansDan Burkhead, Eugene Lai
Senior Compatibility AnalystChris McQuinn
Compatibility Test LeadPatricia-Jean Cody
Compatibility AnalystCuong Vu
Director, Strategic RelationsJoy Schneer
Sr. Manager, Strategic RelationsCecelia Munoz
Strategic Relations SpecialistArthur Long
Vice President, OperationsTodd Curtis
Director of ManufacturingEddie Pritchard
Lead Senior BuyerLisa Leon
Senior BuyerGardnor Wong
BuyerTara Moretti

Atari Melbourne House

QA ManagerVito Trifilo
QA ProducerDominic Berzins
TestersRachel Topp, Hyang Sook Lee, William Keith, Richard Brownlow, Ben Abbot

Warner Bros. Interactive Entertainment

ProducerDavid Abrams
Associate Producer Nick Torchia
Senior Producer Gary Sheinwald
Manager of Rights & Clearances Karen Pierson
Director of Production Jonathan Eubanks
Vice President of Production Philippe Erwin
Marketing Managers Leo Olebe, Stephanie Johnson
Marketing CoordinatorDavid S. Cohen
Public Relations Manager Remi Sklar
Senior Vice PresidentJason Hall

Motion Picture Cast

Oracle (new) Mary Alice
ApocJulian Arahanga
RhineheartDavid Aston
ArchitectHelmut Bakaitis
BusinessmanJeremy Ball
SorenStephen Bastoni
VectorDon Battee
PersephoneMonica Bellucci
Agent JohnsonDaniel Bernhardt
Deus Ex MachinaHenry Blasingame
BaneIan Bliss
Old Woman at ZionLiliana Bogatko
Zion ControllerJosephine Byrnes
Seraph Lung Yun Chou (Collin)
CorruptPaul Cotter
WurmTerrel Dixon
MouseMatt Doran
MorpheusLaurence Fishburne
OracleGloria Foster
ZeeNona Gaye
PriestessDeni Gordon
Agent BrownPaul Goddard
ChoiMarc Gray
SparksLachy Hulme
Woman in RedFiona Johnson
Captain BallardRoy Jones Jr.
Agent JacksonDavid Kilde
The Key MakerRandall Duk Kim
LockHarry Lennix
Switch Belinda McClory
Agent ThompsonMatt McColm
TrinityCarrie-Ann Moss
Beautiful Woman at Le VraiTory Mussett
Dujour (White Rabbit Girl)Ada Nicodemou
CainDavid No
CypherJoe Pantoliano
DozerAnthony Ray Parker
LinkHarold Pemineau Jr.
Captain NiobeJada Pinkett-Smith
Twin #2Adrian Rayment
Twin #1Neil Rayment
NeoKeanu Reeves
BinaryTahei Simpson
Agent JonesRobert Taylor
Captain MalachiSteve Vella
KidClayton Watson
Agent SmithHugo Weaving
AxelLeigh Whannell
Rama‑KandraBernard White
MerovingianLambert Wilson
Spoon BoyRowan Witt
GhostAnthony Wong
Councillor HamannAnthony Zerbe
Film Editing Zach Staenberg

Game Cast

Vamp, Police/SecurityMichael Benyaer
NeoAndrew Bowen
Niobe, CivilianKimberly D. Brooks
DobermanBilly Brown, Michael Rodgers
Kung Fu Soldier, Chinatown Gangster, Additional WallaGeorge Cheung, Ming T. Lo
Agent Jones, SWAT/SoldierJim Connor
The Heckler, SWAT/SoldierKevin Delaney
Merovingian, Vamp, Agent ThompsonRobin Atkin Downes
BaneGideon Emery
Link, Insectoid, CivilianKeith Ferguson
MorpheusLaurence Fishburne
Switch, Witch Boss, CivilianNika Futterman
Seraph, Agent Brown, VampMichael Gough
TrinityJennifer Hale
Agent White, Civilian, Police/SecurityJames Horan
CivilianJeff Kelly
Operator, Ballard, SWAT/SoldierPhil LaMarr
Police/Security, CivilianLex Lang, Stephen Marks
Red Pill Club Kid, CivilianHope Levy
Swordsman, SWAT/SoldierMitch Lewis
Police/SecurityJames C. Mathis III
Red Pill Herb Shop OwnerPaul Nakuchi
Apoc, SWAT/SoldierDempsey Pappion
Red Pill Security Guard, SWAT/SoldierRick Pasqualone
The Key Maker, The Architect, Police/SecurityPeter Renaday
SWAT/SoldierBen Shields
Agent SmithChristopher Corey Smith
Agent Jackson, Doberman, Police/SecurityStephen Stanton
Japanese AssassinMio Takada, Jerry Tondo
Agent Johnson, Roland,SWAT/SoldierFred Tatasciore
Red Pill Librarian, CivilianJen Taylor
Rogue WitchBrett Walter
Voice Talent Casting & DirectingChris Borders (Tikiman Casting and Directing)
Walla Group Barbara Harris

Megasmith Sequence by Blur

Creative Director Timothy R. Miller
CG Supervisors Jerome Denjean, Dave Wilson
Animation Supervisor Jeff Weisend
FX Supervisor Kirby Miller
Producer Al Shier
Associate Producer Mandy Sekelsky
LayoutDavid Nibbelin
Modeling Jerome Denjean, Kris Kaufman, Kevin Margo, Brandon Riza, Dave Wilson
Rigging Remi McGill
RiggingSeung Youb Shin (Kull)
Animation Wim Bien, Bryan Hillestad, Makoto Koyama, Derron Ross, Davy Sabbe, Jeff Weisend, Jeff Wilson
AnimationDavid Vallone
Technical Animation Derron Ross, August Wartenberg
Lighting & Compositing Heikki Anttila, Corey Butler, Jerome Denjean, Laurent Pierlot, Brandon Riza, Dave Wilson
FX Jiyoung Hong, Kirby Miller, Marlon Nowe, David Stinnett
FXSeung Jae Lee
CG Character Technical Supervisor Jon Jordan
Character Modeling QC Supervisor Sze Chan
Mocap Ryan Girard
Mocap Talent Christopher Hicks
Tools Programmer Diego Garcia
Production Assistant Amanda Powell
Programming & Systems Administration Duane Powell, Paul Huang, Matt Newell, Abe Shelton

Havok

Physics Programming Ross O'Dwyer
Special Thanks Mitch Morando, Mike Walsh

Nvidia

Developer Technology Engineers Greg James, Kevin Myers
Developer Relations Manager Carrie Cowan

Motion Capture by Graff Network Service

Producer Clark Graff
UPM/1st AD Leslie LaPage
Mocap Supervisor Matthew Karnes
Studio Manager Alexa Anastasia
Mocap Operator David Bawel
Mocap Lead Editor Emi Tahira
Mocap Editors Peter Upson, Raymond Lee Massa, Casey Carmack
Lead Animator Scott Jenkins
Animator Sylvia Uchida
Animation Setup Mandy Jenkins
Mocap Coordinator Edward Velez
Camera Operator Urban Olsson
Playback Operator Bob Hand
Craft Service PA Yolanda Jones
Set PA James Ciccarello, Monique Patrice
Personal TrainerDee Dee Street
Office PA Meaghan Kerins
Motion Capture ChoreographyJames Lew (Dragonmaster Inc.)
Motion Capture Performers Arnold Chon, Matthew Emery, Eric Halderman, Christopher Hoffman, Alex Huynh, Jermaine Soto, Gary Stearns
Original Music byMachine Head
Music Supervision Jason Bently
Featured ArtistsThe Crystal Method, Junkie XL, Juno Reactor, Meat Beat Manifesto, Photek, Amon Tobin (Courtesy of Ninja Tune)
Lead Composer Tobias Enhus
Composers Mark Kilian, Dave Porter
Executive Music Producers Stephen Dewey, Patty Chow Dewey
Music Producers Vicki Ordeshook, Isadora Chesler
Original Music Mixer Tobias Enhus
Music Coordinator Maggie Tran
Composer AssistantsKip Smedley, Dustin Camilleri
Orchestral RecordingsThe Seattle Orchestra
Ochestral Contractor Simon James
Orchestrator Robert Bennett
Conductor Robert Bennett
Orchestral Mixer Fredrik Sarhagen
Additional Music François-Paul Aïche, Robert Bennett, Eric Colvin, Todd Haberman, Thorsten Laewe, Erik Lundborg, H. Scott Salinas, Adam Schiff, Dave Porter, Mark Kilian
Additional MusicA&J Music Productions, Marcus Brown

Sound Design, Editorial, & Mixing by Danetracks, Inc.

Sound Design Supervisor Bryan Watkins
Sound Designers Eric Lindemann, Roland N. Thai
Sound Editors James Penny, Mike Camello
Re‑Recording MixerLance Brown

Earbash Audio, Inc.

Sound Design Rebecca Liu, Yuan Liu

Voice Talent Recordings by Technicolor Creative Services (Burbank, CA)

Recording Engineer Morgan Gerhard
Recording Technical SupportMichael Gollom
Voice Talent Assistant Denise Diehl

Extreme Audio Design

Sound Designers Paul Menichini, Michael Kamper

Motion Picture Localization by Technicolor Interactive Services

Editors / Mixers Patrick Giraudi, Lydian Tone, Phillip A. Kovats

Walla Recording by Wilshire Stages (Los Angeles, CA)

Recording Engineer Eric Thomas
Walla Group Catherine Cavadini, Vicki Davis, John Demita, Greg Finley, Jeffrey Todd Fischer, Anneliese Goldman, Carlyle King, Tracy Metro, David J. Randolph, Vernon Scott
"We Are the Champions"Performed by Queen, Freddie Mercury (Writer), Published by Beechwood Music Corporation / EMI Music Publishing, Licensed by courtesy of EMI Records Limited
Additional Visual Effects Created bySFD VFX, Creative Post
Onlines byModern Video Film

Public Relations

Public Relations Karen Schildkraut
Public RelationsHighwater Group

Special Thanks

Special Thanks Joel Silver, Debra Baker, Chelsea Beck, Glenn Boswell, Wendy Bozzi, Nancy Bushkin, John Byrd, Steve Chalk, Lev Chapelsky, Chris Chen, Carrie Cowan, Leah Cowlin, Paula Davenport, Don Davis, Marti Esteva, Harry Glantz, Marielle Henault, Julio Jerez, Jeneba Konare, Brian Lee, Richard Levin, Drew Medina, Melissa Miller, Erik Olsen, Masao Oshimi, Stuart Roch, Harry Rubin, Anders Schroder, Lisa Scott, Susannah Scott, Irika Slavin, Travis Stansbury, Michael Steuerwald, Jeri Street, Jennifer Stump, Shane Thompson, Simon Whipp
Special ThanksSilver Pictures, Scott Johnson, Morten Mikkelsen (IO Interactive - for his normal mapping white paper), OC3 Entertainment, Liquid Development, Village Roadshow Pictures, Our supportive families

Other Games

In addition to this game, the following people are listed as working on other games. No more than 25 people are listed here, even if there are more than 25 people who have also worked on other games.

Fred Tatasciore, 247 other games
Robin Atkin Downes, 177 other games
Michael Gough, 155 other games
Jennifer Hale, 151 other games
David Strang, 127 other games
Ezequiel Nunez, 123 other games
Cecelia Munoz, 112 other games
Keith Ferguson, 112 other games
Chris Borders, 108 other games
Joy Schneer, 93 other games
Ken Ford, 92 other games
Jean-Marcel Nicolaï, 91 other games
Chris McQuinn, 88 other games
Adam Levenson, 82 other games
Jeffrey L. Loney, 81 other games
James Horan, 80 other games
Nika Futterman, 79 other games
Remi Sklar, 78 other games
Philippe Erwin, 75 other games
Debra Baker, 75 other games
Phil LaMarr, 74 other games
Eugene Lai, 74 other games
Lisa Leon, 74 other games
Lex Lang, 71 other games
Ken Edwards, 71 other games

Collaborations

People who have worked on this game have also collaborated on the creation of the following games:

Enter the Matrix, a group of 119 people
Marc Ecko's Getting Up: Contents Under Pressure, a group of 48 people
The Golden Compass, a group of 45 people
Hellgate: London, a group of 44 people
Dungeons & Dragons: Dragonshard, a group of 40 people
Forgotten Realms: Demon Stone, a group of 37 people
Indigo Prophecy, a group of 37 people
Marvel Ultimate Alliance, a group of 36 people
Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines, a group of 35 people
The Punisher, a group of 33 people
Marvel Ultimate Alliance (Special Edition), a group of 33 people
BattleZone, a group of 28 people
Transformers: The Game, a group of 27 people
Act of War: High Treason, a group of 27 people
Neverwinter Nights 2: Gold, a group of 26 people
Test Drive Unlimited, a group of 25 people
X-Men: Legends II - Rise of Apocalypse, a group of 25 people
Halo Wars, a group of 25 people
Driver: Parallel Lines, a group of 25 people
Area-51, a group of 24 people
Dora the Explorer: Dance to the Rescue, a group of 24 people
Dungeons and Dragons Online: Eberron Unlimited, a group of 24 people
The Matrix Online, a group of 24 people
Neverwinter Nights 2, a group of 24 people
G.I. Joe: The Rise of Cobra, a group of 24 people

Credits for this game were contributed by Freeman (16691) and //dbz: (5227)