Almost there! Less than 100 games needed to reach our MobyGoal of 1,500 documented arcade titles!

Shadow of the Colossus (PlayStation 2)

92
MobyRank
100 point score based on reviews from various critics.
4.2
MobyScore
5 point score based on user ratings.

Shadow of the Colossus Credits

Credits

Game DesignFumito Ueda
PlanningJunichi Hosono, Masashi Kudo, Takashi Izutani, Takeshi Asano, Makoto Yamaguchi
Game ScriptJunichi Hosono, Masashi Kudo, Takashi Izutani
Camera SettingTakeshi Asano
Sound SettingMakoto Yamaguchi
Character DesignShunpei Suzuki, Hitoshi Niwa
Character AnimationAtsuko Fukuyama, Masanobu Tanaka, Daisuke Uchikawa, Sousuke Honda, Tatsuhiko Tachibe (EEN Inc.), Rory Little
Effects DesignYuta Kimura, Hironobu Nakano
Field DesignKoji Hasegawa, Masanori Kajita, Kazuhiro Numata, Takeshi Okazawa, Kayoko Sato, Kibi Wakisaka, Atsuhiko Terada, Takeshi Ochiai, Nanako Omura, Mitsuhiro Shimooki, Katsuhiko Abe
Field CollisionJun Tsubuku, Takashi Kawashima, Nao Yamasaki
System ProgrammingJinji Horagai
Collision System ProgrammingHajime Sugiyama
Motion System ProgrammingHajime Sugiyama
Post Effects ProgrammingTakuya Seki
GUI ProgrammingTakuya Seki
Colossus & Horse AI SystemTakeshi Nakagawa
Script System ProgrammingTakeshi Nakagawa
Particle Tool ProgrammingTeppei Ikeda
Camera Tool ProgrammingTeppei Ikeda
Animal System ProgrammingKazutomo Sasaki
Tools ProgrammingToshihiro Ito
Music Composed and Arranged ByKow Otani
Recording ProducerYūji Saitō (IMAGINE Inc.)
Recording CoordinationMasaru
Recording And Mixed ByToshiyuki Yoshida (IMAGINE Inc.)
Music SupervisorTomonobu Kikuchi (Blue One Music Inc.)
Recorded AtVictor Studio
Mixed AtAppo Sound Project
Musician CoordinatorToshiaki Ōta
Piano/Irish Bouzouki/Synthesizer programmingKow Otani
PercussionMidori Takeda, Tomoko Kusakari
TrumpetMasao Terashima, Tatsuya Shimogami
TromboneOsamu Matsumoto, Junko Yamashiro, Makio Okawa
HornOtohiko Fujita GROUP
FluteTakashi Asahi, Nami Kaneko
ClarinetTadashi Hoshino
OboeMasakazu Ishibashi
FagottoJousuke Ohata
ChorusGey's AX
StringsMasatsugu Shinozaki GROUP
Sound DesignKeiichi Kitahara, Kōji Niikura, Noburou Masuda, Tsutomu Fuzawa, Tsubasa Ito
Voice Actor & ActressKenji Nojima (Wander), Kazuhiro Nakata (Dormin), Kyōko Hikami (Dormin), Naoki Bandō (Emon), Hitomi Nabatame (Mono)
Voice Recording DirectorTakatoshi Yoda (Tohokushinsha Film Corporation)
Voice Recording CoordinatorJunichi Umehara (Tohokushinsha Film Corporation), Masaya Hojo (Tohokushinsha Film Corporation)
Voice Recording EngineerMasatsuna Chubachi
SubTitlesHideo Sato
QA StaffSyumei Aoyama, Shinobu Kobayashi, Daisuke Masugata, Masaya Nomoto, Yuji Tazawa, Osamu Fukuya, Tsukasa Mizuno, Yuji Tazawa, Osamu Fukuya, Tsukasa Mizuno (DIGITAL Hearts), Yosuke Shingai (DIGITAL Hearts), Katsuji Nagao (DIGITAL Hearts), Yujin Madokoro (DIGITAL Hearts), Kaoru Kigawa (DIGITAL Hearts), Hikari Ohgai (DIGITAL Hearts), Tsuyoshi Tanifuji (DIGITAL Hearts), Mamoru Sakurai (DIGITAL Hearts), Takeshi Nakashiraho (DIGITAL Hearts), Kazunori Hitomi (DIGITAL Hearts)
QA ManagerMasayuki Mizuno, Kyoko Suzuki
Focus Testing ManagerHiroaki Sato, Naoko Isono
Promotion PlanningYukiko Hayashi, Taku Nishijima, Hitoshi Makihara, Satoshi Tamaki
Sales PlanningTakahiro Kaneko, Hajime Hirano, Tetsuro Sakurai, Tetsurou Asakawa
Software Manual & Package Design CoordinateHironori Komiya, Atsuyuki Sakimae, Takuya Izumi, Yasuko Nii, Kazuaki Kawakami (SMC)
Software Manual DesignShigeo Suzuki
Software Manual WritingKenichiro Yasuhara (TOYOTAMA-YA)
Game PhotographerHitoshi Niwa
Overseas CoordinatorsMasaaki Doi, Mika Sugiyama
Special ThanksShoko Mitsuoka, Hiromasa Ohkubo, Ryuta Watanabe, Yōhei Yanase, Tetsuya Kimura, Tomohito Hashiguchi, Shuhei Yoshida, Bill Ritch, Katsuhiko Kanazawa, Shotaro Omori, Chika Fukui, Takeshi Ambe, Takehiko Sakairi, Takashi Sato, Niko Kitahara, MAsami Tanzi, IMGAINE Inc., TOHOKUSHINSHA FILM CORPORATION, Blue One Music Inc., EEN Inc., CREATIVE LAB. Tokyo University of Technology, Premium Agency Inc., Fontworks Japan Inc.
DirectorFumito Ueda
Line ProducerKenji Kaido
Project ManagerKenji Kaido
Executive ProducerYasuhide Kobayashi
SupervisorAkira Satō, Fumiya Takeno, Masatsuka Saeki, Tomikazu Kirita

SCEA Santa Monica Studios

ProducerKyle Shubel
Associate ProducerNao Higo
Director, Product DevelopmentAllan Becker
Vice President, Product DevelopmentShuhei Yoshida
Executive Vice PresidentJack Tretton
Senior ProducerBarbara House
Director, External ProductionJohn Hight
Technical DirectorJon Steele

SCEA Product Development, First Party Quality Assurance (FPQA)

DirectorMichael Blackledge
Test Operations Senior ManagerRitchard Markelz
Game Test ManagerMichael Graham
Game Test EngineerKelly Bollinger
Quality Assurance AnalystRodger Aladray
Lab TechnicianVince Loughney
Contingent Game Test AnalystsDennis Miller, Robby Cheverton, Les Relova, Avery Anderson, Dan Lombana, Paul Flannigan, Marc Fellows, John Walker, Edverlyn Bonilla, Marcio Ribeiro de Morais, Brian Powell, Jacob Rexius, Kumi Yuasa
Project Management SupervisorEric Ippolito
Project CoordinatorRandall Lowe
QA Support ManagerKen Kribs
Applications ManagerKevin Simmons
Applications AdminChristian Davis
Legal and Business AffairsChristine DeNezza, Lisa Lunger, Ninales Morrison

SCEA Marketing

Director, Product and Online MarketingSusan Nourai
Senior Manager, Product MarketingJeff Reese
Product ManagerMark Valledor
Product Marketing SpecialistKenneth Chan
Senior Director, Promotions and Sports Product MarketingSharon Shapiro
Senior Director, Communications and Brand DevelopmentMolly Smith
Senior Manager, Public RelationsRon Eagle
Public Relations ManagerRyan Bowling
Director of Loyalty and Channel MarketingSteve Williams
Director of Creative ServicesEd DeMasi
Creative Services ManagerQuinn Pham Le
Creative Services SpecialistSteve Ervin
Point of PurchaseJosh Bingham, Miguel Godinez
Packaging and Manual DesignArt Machine
Special ThanksKaz Hirai, Andrew House, Jack Tretton, Jim Bass, Glenn Nash, Frank O'Malley, Steve Ross, Riley R. Russell III, Shuhei Yoshida

Sony Computer Entertainment Europe

ProducerFlorence Kum
Associate ProducerAlison Lau
Executive ProducerSean Kelly
Vice President - International SoftwareShawn Layden
Product ManagerImogen Baker
PR ManagersCharlotte Panther, Rebecca Rice
European Release ManagerLouise Welch
European Release AdministratorLisa Callow
Manual and Packaging CopywriterSam Holding
Graphic DesignerSteve O'Neill
Print ProductionMatthew Bristow
QA Manual ApprovalClare Crawley, Andrew Kennington, Phil Webster
Planning and Localisation ManagerVanessa Wood
Planning and Localisation Co-ordinatorJennifer Rees, Nadège Josa
Internal QA ManagerDavid Parkinson
Internal QA SupervisorPhil Green
Lead TestersIan McEvoy, Craig Hopper
TestersLiam Robertson, Mark Cooney, Neil Moran, Ross Wilkie, Lee Thomas, Kevin McKenzie, Michael Davies, Terence Matthews, Stephen Quayle, Carl Seddon, Matthew Adderley, Daniel Johnson, Steven Kelly, David Rigby
TRC SupervisorPaul French
Lead TRC TesterChristopher Atkinson
TRC TestersDaniel McCreadie, Greg Munt, Dave Hill
Localisation SupervisorNadine Martin
Localisation Lead TesterSilvia Ferrero
Localisation TestersCédric Gérard, Pauline Brisoux, Harouna Camara, Gianni Bianchini, Paolo Parrucci, Daniele Tacconi, Daniele De Blasio, Julia Aigner, Katharina Tropf, Matthias Pokorny, Yolanda Akil, José M. Flores, Rafael Deogracias, Alberto Pérez
Special ThanksCraig Duddle, David Kirkland, Isabelle Tomatis, Jon Anning, Daniel Taylor, The team at SCEE Video and Music Production Department Liverpool

Other Games

In addition to this game, the following people are listed as working on other games. No more than 25 people are listed here, even if there are more than 25 people who have also worked on other games.

Jack Tretton, 176 other games
Shuhei Yoshida, 168 other games
Riley R. Russell III, 162 other games
Kaz Hirai, 151 other games
Ritchard Markelz, 150 other games
David Parkinson, 147 other games
Paul French, 146 other games
Eric Ippolito, 140 other games
Glenn Nash, 130 other games
Andrew House, 129 other games
Nadine Martin, 128 other games
Vanessa Wood, 115 other games
Jim Bass, 109 other games
Yolanda Akil, 107 other games
Molly Smith, 101 other games
Susan Nourai, 99 other games
Katharina Tropf, 98 other games
Charlotte Panther, 95 other games
Steve Ross, 93 other games
Jennifer Rees, 92 other games
Nadège Josa, 90 other games
Sharon Shapiro, 85 other games
Allan Becker, 85 other games
Frank O'Malley, 81 other games
Dave Hill, 80 other games

Collaborations

People who have worked on this game have also collaborated on the creation of the following games:

LocoRoco, a group of 92 people
Hot Shots Golf: Open Tee, a group of 72 people
God of War, a group of 72 people
Resistance: Fall of Man, a group of 72 people
Daxter, a group of 64 people
Jak X: Combat Racing, a group of 63 people
Ape Escape 3, a group of 61 people
Killzone 2, a group of 59 people
EyeToy: Kinetic, a group of 58 people
Lemmings, a group of 57 people
The Eye of Judgment, a group of 55 people
ICO, a group of 53 people
Killzone: Liberation, a group of 51 people
MotorStorm, a group of 50 people
Genji: Dawn of the Samurai, a group of 50 people
Siren, a group of 50 people
Syphon Filter: Logan's Shadow, a group of 48 people
Killzone 3, a group of 48 people
Pursuit Force, a group of 48 people
Uncharted: Drake's Fortune, a group of 47 people
EyeToy: Play 2, a group of 45 people
WipEout Pure, a group of 45 people
Sly 2: Band of Thieves, a group of 43 people
Shinobido: Way of the Ninja, a group of 43 people
Heavy Rain, a group of 42 people

Credits for this game were contributed by quizzley7 (21211) and Sciere (250799)