Current MobyGoal: Help us reach 250 documented ZX81 Games

Shin Megami Tensei: Devil Summoner 2 - Raidou Kuzunoha vs. King Abaddon (PlayStation 2)

84
MobyRank
100 point score based on reviews from various critics.
3.6
MobyScore
5 point score based on user ratings.

Shin Megami Tensei: Devil Summoner 2 - Raidou Kuzunoha vs. King Abaddon Credits

Credits

Original ConceptKazuma Kaneko
Art DirectorKazuma Kaneko
MusicShōji Meguro
Chief DesignerEiji Ishida
Main ProgrammerSatoshi Ooyama
System SupervisorSatoshi Ooyama

Event Scene Unit

ScenarioShinji Yamamoto
PlanningShinji Yamamoto, Yoshiaki Kasa, Motoki Fujita, Katsuo Suzuki
World & SettingShōgo Isogai
Event ModeKazuhisa Tomita (DWE), Kazufumi Tenjo (DWE), Katsuji Yamaguchi (DWE), Yukimi Nakamura (DWE), Mai Yoshida (DWE)
Event Movie AdvisorHirotaka Koizumi (DWE)

Battle Unit

PlanningKenichi Gotou, Masaru Watanabe, Nobuyuki Miyoshi (Climax), Mizuki Morikawa (Climax), Hisashi Nakahashi (Climax)
Demon NegotiationYuki Sakamoto
Map PlanningYuki Sakamoto
Battle ProgrammingTakaaki Ikeda, Yukinobu Miyashita, Hirotaka Mizuno, Takeshi Anazawa (Climax), Yusuke Hamaguchi (Climax)
Effect Design SupervisorAkiko Kotoh
Effect DesignShinsuke Suzuki (Climax), Kageto Amazuki (DWE), Yohei Ohmori (Climax), Nozomi Watabe (Climax), Tomohiro Nakada (Do! Carrier)
Effect Design AssistanceHitomi Kakiuchi

Map Unit

Map & "Case File" PlanningTatsuya Watanabe
PlanningHiroshi Koshimura, Takamoto Fujita, Takahiro Kanno, Yuuta Okazaki, Mahiro Yasuoka (Climax), Hikaru Yoshida (Climax), Tadashi Iwatou (Climax)
Map ArtworkMasayuki Doi
Map ModelingShuji Fukasawa, Keigo Ooshima, Takahiro Kaise (DWE), Yuko Nakano (Climax), Hisanori Kikama (Climax), Yukio Yoshida (Do! Carrier)

Character Model Unit

SupervisorMegumi Shiraishi
Character ModelingKaori Okita, Taku Aoyagi, Naoya Maeda, Keigo Ooshima, Ryu Takakusaki (Do! Carrier), Norihiro Kashima (Tengyou), Fumihiro Kimura (Tengyou), Aya Fukuda (Tengyou), Masaru Yokohagi (Tengyou)
Character AnimationMumon Usuda, Naoya Maeda, Minako Arai (DWE), Yuki Aoto (Climax), Hiroki Maekawa (DWE), Fumi Uematsu (DWE), Yukihito Imamura (DWE), Kenta Miyairi (DWE)

Goumaden Subsystem Unit

PlanningKenichi Gotou, Takahiro Yamamoto (Climax)
ProgrammingKiyoaki Matsumoto (AlfaOmega), Yukinobu Miyashita
Assistant DesignerYuki Terada

Sound Unit

Sound EffectsNaofumi Tsuruyama, Kayoko Matsushima, Takuya Hanaoka
Sound Design CooperationAtsushi Kitajoh
Character Voice ActorsTomotaka Harada, Akatsuki, Yu Saitoh, Emiko Kamaya, Yamakishima

Development Cooperation - Climax Inc.

Chief Operation ManagerShimpei Harada
Operation ManagerAtsushi Ishizuka
Chief Development ManagerTakashi Tanegashima
Development ManagersMasayuki Ueda, Hirotada Kakusaken, Shinobu Sugano

Development Cooperation - Digitalworks Entertainment Inc.

Production CoordinatorYasuhiro Ishiwatari
Graphic Team ManagementHarunobu Matsumori

Development Cooperation

Development CooperationDo! Carrier Inc., Tengyou Consolidated, Salamander Factory Inc., AlfaOmega Corporation, Fontworks Japan Inc., S‑Force

Atlus USA Localization Team

Executive ProducerShinichi Suzuki
General ManagerMitsuhiro Tanaka
Director of ProductionWilliam Alexander
Project LeadMasahide Hyodo (Mason)
Project CoordinatorHiroyuki Tanaka
TranslatorsJames Kuroki, Martin Britton, Toru Matsumura, Masahide Hyodo (Mason)
Lead EditorNich Maragos
EditorJason Ruper
QA ManagerCarl Chen
QA LeadRob Stone
QA TestersConnie Chinn, Joel Ellis, Steven Hall, Cynthia Ungson
QA SupportSamuel G. Mullen
VP Sales & MarketingTim Pivnicny
Sales & PR ManagerAram Jabbari
PR SpecialistCrystal Murray
Marketing ManagerRobyn Mukai
Creative DesignersJeremy Cail, Michiko Shiikuma
Web DesignerAmanda M. Dalgleish
Assistant Media ProducerQlint Chesney
Sales Admin ManagerSally Ortiz
Sales AdministratorMonica Lee

Special Thanks

Special ThanksKazuhisa Wada, Hirokazu Tohyama, Daisuke Kanada, Shigeo Komori, Mitsuru Hirata, Kenichi Tsuchiya, Yoshihiro Komori, Masayuki Higo, Staff of , CS Department Development Group

Miraesoft Co

Project CoordinatorMin Ki Kim

Barunson Creative Co., Ltd.

Project CoordinatorJae-Min Shin, Se-Woong Kim
Localization ProgrammerSe-Woong Kim
Localization DesignerJi-Man Ko, Jae-Min Shin

Credits

SupervisorsKatsura Hashino, Shinjirō Takata
General ProducerKouzou Itagaki
Executive ProducerShigeru Igari
Production ManagerAkiyasu Yamamoto
DirectorKazuyuki Yamai
Production ProducerKazuyuki Yamai
Produced byKazuma Kaneko

Other Games

In addition to this game, the following people are listed as working on other games. No more than 25 people are listed here, even if there are more than 25 people who have also worked on other games.

Hiroyuki Tanaka, 74 other games
Shinichi Suzuki, 65 other games
William Alexander, 53 other games
Jeremy Cail, 41 other games
Carl Chen, 38 other games
Kazuma Kaneko, 31 other games
Tim Pivnicny, 30 other games
James Kuroki, 28 other games
Aram Jabbari, 27 other games
Michiko Shiikuma, 27 other games
Amanda M. Dalgleish, 26 other games
Mitsuhiro Tanaka, 26 other games
Robyn Mukai, 24 other games
Katsura Hashino, 23 other games
Takahiro Yamamoto, 22 other games
Rob Stone, 22 other games
Sally Ortiz, 20 other games
Monica Lee, 19 other games
Akiyasu Yamamoto, 19 other games
Kenichi Tsuchiya, 18 other games
Yoshihiro Komori, 18 other games
Takuya Hanaoka, 17 other games
Megumi Shiraishi, 16 other games
Daisuke Kanada, 15 other games
Kazuhisa Wada, 15 other games

Collaborations

People who have worked on this game have also collaborated on the creation of the following games:

Shin Megami Tensei: Strange Journey, a group of 42 people
Shin Megami Tensei: Devil Summoner - Raidou Kuzunoha vs. the Soulless Army, a group of 37 people
Shin Megami Tensei: Persona 4, a group of 35 people
Trauma Team, a group of 33 people
Radiant Historia, a group of 32 people
Shin Megami Tensei: Digital Devil Saga, a group of 29 people
Catherine, a group of 29 people
Shin Megami Tensei: Persona 3, a group of 29 people
Shin Megami Tensei: Nocturne, a group of 27 people
Trauma Center: New Blood, a group of 25 people
Persona 4: Arena, a group of 24 people
Shin Megami Tensei: Digital Devil Saga 2, a group of 23 people
Trauma Center: Second Opinion, a group of 20 people
Super Robot Taisen OG Saga: Endless Frontier, a group of 19 people
Trauma Center: Under the Knife 2, a group of 18 people
Rock of Ages, a group of 18 people
Zoids Assault, a group of 17 people
Shin Megami Tensei: Devil Survivor, a group of 16 people
Crimson Gem Saga, a group of 15 people
Rondo of Swords, a group of 15 people
Knights in the Nightmare, a group of 15 people
Etrian Odyssey, a group of 14 people
Operation Darkness, a group of 14 people
The Dark Spire, a group of 14 people
3D Dot Game Heroes, a group of 14 people

Credits for this game were contributed by Kabushi (119754)