How do you play retro games?

Siren (PlayStation 2)

71
MobyRank
100 point score based on reviews from various critics.
4.0
MobyScore
5 point score based on user ratings.

Siren Credits

Sony Computer Entertainment Inc.

CastMitsuyoshi Shinoda (as Kyoya Suda), Natsuki Okamoto (as Miyako Kajiro), Masaki Tachi (as Tamon Takeuchi/Tamon's Father), Masami Mizuno (as Yoriko Anno/Shibito), Nobuaki Mitsuda (as Kai Makino/Shiro Miyata), Risako Minami (as Hisako Yao), Kei Kodama (as Mina/Risa Onda), Seika Hosokawa (as Reiko Takato), Chiaki Kominami (as Harumi Yomoda), Tatsu Kaneko (as Eiji Nagoshi), Tadao Kato (as Akira Shimura), Keiko Koshiro (as Naoko Mihama), Anna Ide (as Tomoko Maeda), Katsuyoshi Toya (as Takanobu Maeda), Rie Sumiyoshi (as Mayumi Maeda), Yuki Tokura (as Jun Kajiro), Aya Matsui (as Ayako Kajiro), Kiyohito Edo (as Tetsuo Ishida), Yoshiko Tanaka (as Tamon Takeuchi's Mother), Sakumi Toyama (as Tamon Takeuchi Child), Kohei Nanri (as Ancient Villager), Hiroshi Tamate (as Villager), Noboru Sakamoto (as Shibito), Yoneko Tsunoda (as Shibito)

Game Staff

Original StoryKeiichirou Toyama, Naoko Sato
Planning/ScriptJunya Ohkura (BHZ), Kohei Nanri
Main ProgramEigo Miyazaki
ProgramAkira Imagawa, Hideaki Nagai, Masanori Sadamitsu, Masahito Komukai, Shuichi Sakuma
Animation SystemJitsu Ezaki
Graphic SystemNobukazu Takamitsu
ScriptTakanori Nakayama, Hideaki Nagai, Akira Imagawa
Art DirectionIsao Takahashi
Design ManagementMomoko Ikeda
Character DesignKazunobu Sato, Daisuke Hatanaka, Tatsuko Miki (BHZ), Toru Murano (Switch), Takeshi Iemura, Taketoshi Urao, Masahiro Miki, Masaaki Tokaji, Ryuichiro Yokoyama
Shibito DesignMiki Takahashi
Background DesignShingo Komiya, Naomi Horikawa, Michiaki Sugai, Jun Tsubuku, Yoshiko Tanaka, Motoi Fujita, Yuka Yumizaki, Masaaki Aoyagi
CollisionHiroshi Tamate
Game Motion DirectionJitsu Ezaki
MotionKei Ohkubo, Yoshio Namiki, Gavin Moore
Event DemoYoshifumi Morita, Rumiko Shinoda, Koshi Nakajima
Item/ArchiveTomohiko Murakami, Terukazu Matori
ParticleKeiichirou Toyama, Yoshifumi Morita

Logo Graphic

Right GraphicsNobuharu Noto
Opening SequenceDaisuke Kondo

Cut Scenes

DirectionMinoru Kusakabe
StoryboardYoko Tanji

Studio Hibari

ProducerSeiji Mitsunobu
Procution ManagementKazuhiko Sukou, Yoko Maruyama
Production StaffMinoru Tanaka, Tomoya Naraoka, Hiroki Ueno, Hiroshi Yamagishi, Ei Satoh, Yusuke Watanuki, Takashi Satoh, Tomoya Naraokai, Keisuke Sakai, Tetsurou Sekiguchi
Jet GraphicsYoshiki Tachibana
Tinny ArtYasuhiro Kanoh, Katsuyuki Magome, Hiroyuki Tadokoro, Yasushi Mori
EVXPark Kyu, Jae Cha, Dong Jin, Koo Sang, Mo Kim, Tae Gyun
Texture SamplingIMAGICA
CameraAkio Nomura
Video EngineerNobuyuki Kato
LightMorimasa Onda
Camera AssistantTsuguhiro Ishikawa, Seitaro Nanba
MakeupSatoshi Miura, Shunichi Kawada, Momoko, Rie Inada
CostumeEmiko Mibu, Chie Imamura
Motion CaptureStudio Ibuki
Technical DirectionTetsue Kawano
ChiefSakura Munakata
StaffKen Hatsuumi, Takehiro Mashimo, Keisuke Matsumoto, Takumi Mitsunaga, Yoshihiro Ozawa, Mamoru Kushiro, Kouichi Kageyama
ShibitoIkko Tamura (Dairakudakan), Yoko Kobayashi, Seika Hosokawa, Kiyohito Edo, Yuki Inoue, Eiji Morizaki, Tomomi Yamazaki

Sound

Sound Producer:Takafumi Fujisawa
Sound Direction/EffectEriko Azuma
CompositionHitomi Shimizu, Gary Ashiya, Kimitaka Matsumae
Movie Effect/Multi AudioPROCYON STUDIO CO. LTD., Masaaki Kaneko, Miki Itō
MasteringKazuo Kuwabara
Composition (Hoshingoeika)Hitomi Shimizu
Written by (Hoshingoeika)Naoko Sato
Vocal (Hoshingoeika)Yula Yayoi, Hiroshi Obiki, Masaaki Aoyama, Shuji Okayama, Tokuhisa William Kotaro
Mix (Hoshingoeika)Naoto Tanemura, Hiroya Takayama
Composition (The Buster!)Noriyuki Asakura
Vocal (The Buster!)Alpha Eastman
E. Guitar (The Buster!)Kiyotsugu Amano
E. Bass (The Buster!)Tatsuhiko Hizawa
Mix (The Buster!)Noriyuki Asakura
AssistantKentaro!
Special ThanksHiroyuki Ohtomo (J.Clip), Space Craft Produce, Yasuhiro Mori, Koji Nakajima (MILLE VISAGE AGENCE), Zengoro Mamiana (Dairakudakan), Hiroyuki Nagatomo (Office Ring Rink), Haruko Miyake (manual of errors/Artists), Yu Yamaguchi, Tomoaki Tachizawa (BHZ), Touru Uemura (IMAGICA), Masashi Kojima, Shinpei Yamaguchi, Oiwainari Tamiya Shrine
Regional Localisation ManagerTomomi Watanabe
Overseas Co‑ordinationMika Sugiyama, Masaaki Doi
Sound EditKeiichi Kitahara, Yuji Yamauchi, Mega‑Alpha
Production ManagerNaoko Sato, Momoko Ikeda
DirectorKeiichirou Toyama
Assistant ProducerKenji Terazawa
ProducerTakafumi Fujisawa
SupervisorTomikazu Kirita, Akira Satō, Fumiya Takeno, Yasuhide Kobayashi

Sony Computer Entertainment America (Santa Monica Studios)

ProducerDeborah Mars
Director, Product DevelopmentAllan Becker
VP, Product DevelopmentShuhei Yoshida
Senior ProducerHolly A. Hirzel
Creative DirectorMike Giam
Technical DirectorJon Steele
QA DirectorMichael Blackledge
Senior QA ManagerRitchard Markelz
QA Test ManagersSam Bradley, Bill Person
Test Team LeadM. David Meagher
Co‑LeadRichie Hideshima
Assistant LeadsC. Lexis King, Nick Kosmides, Ric Lee Stepp
TestersJohn Michael Adams, David Bruno, Jordan Cahill, J. Kevin Connolly, Alexandra Fonseca, Kyle Hamilton, Dermot Lyons, Elena MacOmber, Lawrence Mann, Joe Mazel, Katie Miranda, Micah Mison, Jason Mullins, Tarik Najdawi, Kevin Phan, Jason Ramirez, Phillip Reed, Mee Samadthasinwanich, Pearl Tong, Lino Vieira ("Lee"), Natalie Yeager
Technology ManagerKevin Simmons
Lab TechnicianAra Demirjian
Project CoordinatorJason Villa
Release CoordinatorEric Ippolito
Director, Product MarketingAmi Matsumura-Blaire
Associate, Product MarketingJamie Tica
Director, PromotionsSharon Shapiro
Director, Public RelationsMolly Smith
Public Relations ManagerRon Eagle
Public Relations SpecialistRyan Bowling
Director, Direct & Online MarketingSteve Williams
Director, Loyalty & Channel MarketingEd DeMasi
Creative Services ManagerJack Siler
Creative Services SpecialistTJ Consunji
POP ManagerJosh Bingham
Packaging DesignConcept Arts
Special ThanksTakafumi Fujisawa, Keiichirou Toyama, Masaaki Doi, Mika Sugiyama, the development team at SCEI, Elodie Hummel, Adam Boita, Imogen Baker, Linda Jo, Lisa Lunger, Jim Williams, Michelle Manahan
Special Thanks (Executive Management Team)Kaz Hirai, Andrew House, Jack Tretton, Jim Bass, Glenn Nash, Frank O'Malley, Steve Ross, Riley R. Russell III, Marilyn Weyant, Shuhei Yoshida

Sony Computer Entertainment Europe

European Product ManagerAdam Boita
European PR ManagerImogen Baker
European Software ManagerIsabelle Tomatis
ProducerElodie Hummel
CopywriterSam Holding
Graphic DesignerSteve O'Neill
European New Release ManagerLauren Barry
QA Manual ApprovalClare Crawley, Lee Garner
QA ManagerGeoff Rens
Internal QA ManagerDave Perkins
Internal QA SupervisorJim McCabe
Team LeaderPhil Green
Lead TesterIan McEvoy
TestersIan Cunliffe, Liam Robertson, Terri Harrison, Matthew Nuttall, Jonathon Wild, Mark Cooney, Terence Matthews, Darren Perkins, Carl Seddon, Tom Wigham, Matthew Brooks
Lead TRC AuditorPaul French
TRC AuditorsJohn Hale, Michael Kennedy, Karl Jones
Localisation ManagerVanessa Wood
Software Operations Co-ordinatorJennifer Rees
Localisation SupervisorDomenico Visone
Localisation Lead TesterKatharina Tropf
Localisation TestersPauline Brisoux, Nicolas Rosay, Michael Morel, Nadine Martin, Sebastian von Bischopink, Matthias Pokorny, Giorgio Anselmi, Stefano Moretti, Paolo Parrucci, Federico Inverni
Special ThanksMika Sugiyama, Masaaki Doi, David Pegg, Richard Milner, Michelle Palmer, Sean Kelly, Shawn Layden, Shiho Deruiter, Daniel Brooke, Alison Lau, Oliver Ladenburg, all translators and recording studios

Other Games

In addition to this game, the following people are listed as working on other games. No more than 25 people are listed here, even if there are more than 25 people who have also worked on other games.

Jack Tretton, 176 other games
Shuhei Yoshida, 168 other games
Riley R. Russell III, 162 other games
Kaz Hirai, 151 other games
Ritchard Markelz, 150 other games
Paul French, 146 other games
Eric Ippolito, 140 other games
Ami Matsumura-Blaire, 133 other games
Glenn Nash, 130 other games
Andrew House, 129 other games
Nadine Martin, 128 other games
John Hale, 125 other games
Michael Kennedy, 123 other games
Vanessa Wood, 115 other games
Jim Bass, 109 other games
Geoff Rens, 103 other games
Molly Smith, 101 other games
Katharina Tropf, 98 other games
Jack Siler, 95 other games
Steve Ross, 93 other games
Jennifer Rees, 92 other games
Jim McCabe, 88 other games
Sharon Shapiro, 85 other games
Allan Becker, 85 other games
Frank O'Malley, 81 other games

Collaborations

People who have worked on this game have also collaborated on the creation of the following games:

Hot Shots Golf: Open Tee, a group of 57 people
Siren: Blood Curse, a group of 56 people
Jak II, a group of 54 people
Sly 2: Band of Thieves, a group of 53 people
God of War, a group of 52 people
Shadow of the Colossus, a group of 51 people
LocoRoco, a group of 48 people
Jak X: Combat Racing, a group of 46 people
Frequency, a group of 45 people
ICO, a group of 44 people
SOCOM: U.S. Navy SEALs, a group of 44 people
Daxter, a group of 40 people
EyeToy: Play 2, a group of 39 people
Gran Turismo 3 A-Spec, a group of 39 people
WipEout Pure, a group of 39 people
Resistance: Fall of Man, a group of 36 people
Syphon Filter: The Omega Strain, a group of 35 people
Rise to Honor, a group of 35 people
Jak 3, a group of 34 people
Primal, a group of 33 people
Killzone 2, a group of 33 people
EyeToy: Kinetic, a group of 31 people
Pursuit Force, a group of 30 people
PaRappa the Rapper 2, a group of 30 people
Disney's Treasure Planet, a group of 29 people

Credits for this game were contributed by Freeman (16724) and MAT (71129)