New MobyGoal! We're aiming for 1,500 well documented Arcade games.

SOCOM 3: U.S. Navy SEALs (PlayStation 2)

84
MobyRank
100 point score based on reviews from various critics.
4.2
MobyScore
5 point score based on user ratings.

SOCOM 3: U.S. Navy SEALs Credits

ZIPPER INTERACTIVE, INC.

President and CEOJim Bosler
Chief Technical OfficerBrian Soderberg
Executive ProducerChia Chin Lee
Art DirectorRussell Phillips
Creative DirectorHardy F. LeBel Sr.
Software DirectorMichael Gutmann
Art ManagerDavid Kern
Design ManagerGraham Keys
Software ManagerMike Nicolino
Test ManagerCraig Bradford
ProducersPrem Krishnan, Paul Sebastien
PSP Crosstalk ProducerTony Iuppa

Art

Lead AnimatorDoug Wilcox
Animations and Cinematic ArtistsJay Banchero, Edmon Carreon, Jason Ilano, Arnel Ramac, Dima Veryovka
Lead ArtistDan Henley
Environment ArtistsNathan Herzog, Phil Knowles, Scott Luse, Michael Maddux, Deane McGahan, Christine Miller, Mark Nelson, Mark Nicolino, Brent Thomas, Victor VonBeck
Vehicle Model ArtistTerry Schmidbauer
Weapon Model ArtistBrent Thomas
Lead User Interface ArtistMike Gladfelter
User Interface ArtistsSuzy Langham, Tom Sternberg
Marketing Asset ArtistDominique Cilento
Additional ArtRyan Bosler, Chidi Mbadugha

Design

Lead DesignerTravis Steiner
Lead Multiplayer DesignerCJ Heine
DesignersJason Olander, Scott Rudi, Christian Sadak
WriterCoby Jackson
Additional DesignEvan Buehler, Blaine Higdon, Ryan Fedje

Audio

Lead Audio DesignerRick Yates
Audio DesignerMatt Jarvis

Software

Lead Software EngineerMichael Gutmann
Lead Multiplayer Software EngineerBob Gutmann
Software EngineersBob Alexander, JT Anderson, Greg Chudecke, Mike Copley, Durwood Gafford, Mark Heinen, Elizabeth Ingram, Rick Jarvis, David Korus, Henrik Lind, Troy Mason, Mike Nicolino, Darren Robinson, Aaron Schneider, Brian Soderberg, Blevins Enterprises, David Blevins, Josh Matoon
Additional ProgrammingTim Berry, Johnny Fernandes, Eric Housden, Fraser Hutchinson, Nate Klee, Shaun Leach, Evan Pence, Jeffrey Reitman, Jason Tartaglia

Quality Assurance

Single Player Test LeadJohn Largis
Single Player Senior Test EngineerDan Matanski
Single Player TestersToby Normoyle, Eric Stephenson, Scott Warr
Multiplayer Test LeadRyan Condon
Multiplayer Senior Test EngineerEvan Pence
Multiplayer TestersSeth Elder, Paul Pedersen, James Pence, Lucas Perez, Ben Saurer
Additional TestingCade Myers, Lindsay Soderberg

Support

Networking and ITPaul Becker, Scott Ward
Office ManagerHolly Salmonson
HR ManagerRochelle Kruger
HR AssistantCayte Bosler
Additional ContributionsDouglas Albright, Andrew Belvins, Joshua Dolan, Rom Impas, Cyrus Kanga, William Morrison, Geoff Schwab, David Sears
Special ThanksWe would like to thank the teams and staff of Zipper Interactive and their families for their support and contributions to the success of SOCOM 3.

Product Development

Senior ProducerSeth Luisi
Associate ProducersShawn Torin Rettig, Ryan Eames
Director of Product DevelopmentConnie Booth
Vice President of Product DevelopmentShuhei Yoshida
Executive Vice PresidentJack Tretton

Tools, Technology and Services

Director of Tools, Technology and ServicesBuzz Burrowes

Audio

Sound Design ManagerDavid Murrant
Lead Sound DesignerNathan Brenholdt
Sound DesignBrad Aldredge, Erik Buensuceso
Additional Sound DesignPaul M. Fox, Keith Cook
Dialog CoordinatorGreg DeBeer
Audio Post Production ManagerMichael Johnson
Additional Cinematic Post ProductionMark Reis, Paul M. Fox
Audio Project CoordinatorDavina Mackay
Music DirectorChuck Doud
Music SupervisorsClint Bajakian, Matt Levine
Additional Audio ProgrammingChris Braymen
Director of Art & Animation Services GroupDwayne Mason

Motion Capture

Manager of Motion Capture, Animation and ScanningBrian Rausch
Production SupervisorScott Peterson
Motion Capture Technical SupervisorPercy Sagun
Motion Capture SpecialistsJake Wilson (Lead), Travis Parks, Sarah Back
Motion Capture Studio SupervisorJames Scarafone
Motion Capture Studio TechniciansRyan Beeson, Douglas Hagstrom
Motion Capture TrackingMichael Shinkle (Lead), David Ibarra, Trisha Manbeck, Ander Bergstrom, Xou Fang, Jason Giles, Jason Rush
Motion Capture Animation SupervisorChad Moore
Motion Capture AnimationFrank Strocco (Lead), Brian Phipps, Michael Graessle, Eryn Roston
Motion Capture Technical AnimationJohnny Walker (Lead), Daniel L. Legg, Jerry Ashworth
3‑D Scanning Studio SupervisorChip Parsons
3-D Scanning Technical SupervisorTravis Ross
3‑D Scanning TechniciansTony Lui, Jordan Schwab

Cinematics

Cinematic ManagerScott McMahon
Production SupervisorBrian Johnson
Art SupervisorRon Padua
2D ArtistsLucas Graciano, Suki Lee, Eduardo Gonzalez, Han Nam, Edwin Ushiro, PJ Park, Giyoung Lee, Becky Ha, Joy Lee
CG SupervisorGreg Jung
CG CoordinatorsJanelle Pitchford, Dan Inskeep
Character DevelopmentHong Suck Suh, Christian Vagnatti, Long Phan, Paul Fedor
Additional Character Development Support Provided bySemologic Inc/Semologic Korea
Rendering/ModelingSalvador Arditti, Brett McConnell, Nicke Huai
Matte PaintingsPaul Fedor
AnimationHock Hian Wong, David Ong, Billy Tai, George Castro, Jose Lopez, Jacob Patrick, Ben Bathen, Alon Zaslavsky
VFXBill Johnston, Marcelo Dos Santos
CG ArtistsBen Norcross, Christopher Kopotic, Thang Pham, Suzanna Kilic, Nicholas Zeman, Roger Cotton
Editing CompositingScott McMahon, Gene Strocco, Scott Minter, Devin Olden, Aaron McFarland
Photography SupervisionIan O'Roarty, Greg Betz
Lead EngineerRick Harding
Senior Technical ArtistChris Mayberry

SCE-RT Online Technology Group

Director Online TechnologyGlen Van Datta
Senior Project ManagerGreg Becksted
Game Integration LeadBaylor Triplett
SCE‑RT Associate ProducerDoug Damron
Senior ProgrammersAdam Harris, Ken Miyaki, Russ Patterson, Steve Wagner
EngineersJuan Arce, Aaron Brunstetter, Ben Choorut, Matt DeVico, Brian Fernandes, Shawn He, Peter Heino, Mark Jacob, Sunmee Jang, Glen Kawano, Mohammed Khan, Anthony Mai, Ed O'Leary, Marty Poulin, Allen Pouratian, Ramana Prakash, Steve Schneider, Rolando Simeon, Mark Vaden, Eric Whelpley
ProductionErika Kato, Trang Ho, Steve Slover

First Party Quality Assurance (FPQA)

DirectorMichael Blackledge
Senior Manager, Test OperationsRitchard Markelz
Game Test ManagersBill Person, Sam Bradley
Game Test EngineerChristian Low
Quality Assurance AnalystsSteve Gonzalez, Nick Grant-Collins, Jarrett Jamili, Chris Lowe, Paul McCluskey, Dan Pak, Jason Ramirez, Eric Rossi, Charles Yang
Contingent Game Test AnalystsEdgar Gonzalez, Anthony Amos, Tim Hackl, Micah Mison, Olivia Totten, Matthew Ellison, Rick Arroyo, Adrian Toler, Edward Gardner, Eric Kwon, Will Voss, Wangchen Engels, Van Roberts, Jose Venegas, Jason Raines, Mike Rich, Andrew Sonsten, Howard Lo, Nick Kosmides, Eric Lin, Bernard Tong, Ana Akaosugi, Brian Alberson, Ayinde Benn, J. M. Garcia, Mark Kreitzer, Kyungsoo Kim, Eddie Avakoff, Chris Bunag, Blake McClaren, Amir Bakhshaie, Nicholas Dietrich, Matt Balaban, Edmin Ma, Chris Laine, Eric Henderson, J. Martin, Jason Philyaw, Mike Quiambao, Daryl Humdy, Tarik Najdawi, John Miki, Pascal Inthavisay, Erol Nugent, Steven Johnson, Matt Eaton, Brian Pfeiler, Robert String, Thomas Bengford, Larry Teeney, Dan Tambini
Lab TechnicianAra Demirjian
Project Management SupervisorEric Ippolito
Project CoordinatorJustin Flores
Training SpecialistKevin Seiter
QA Support ManagerKen Kribs
Test Tool DeveloperJie Xu, Chris Depuydt
Applications ManagerKevin Simmons
Applications AdminChristian Davis

Information Technology Group

DirectorCharles Connoy
Online Games GroupMonique Fraser (Manager), Ron Andres, Richard Bennett, Matt Miller, Krisztian Mizser, Madhukar Yedulapuram
Network Operation SpecialistsJames Black, Keith Hutchinson, Arron Johnston, Jose Madrigal, Rudy Wiley
InfrastructureTom Perrine (IT Infrastructure Manager), Derrell Jenkins (Network Engineering Manager), Robert Clark, Chris Dudley, Tom Guptil, Devin Kowatch, Andrew Lee, Randy Lopez, Chris McEniry, Sven Nielson, Hank Yeomans, Paul Zastoupil
IT Site SupportRick Rossiter, Albert Villarde, David Alonzo, Chad Sousa, Jonathon Rad, Jeff Eng, Vinh Tran, Tracy Siefert
R&D Acoustic Analysis GroupRuxin Chen, Gustavo Hernandez Abrego, Xavier Menendez Pidal

Additional SOCOM 3 Infrastructure Support

Consumer ServicesKenneth Law, Yogi Chugh, Jean Galli
ITSteve Degner, Randy Ott
Network PlatformJames Isaac, Misako Usui, John Phua, Guy Livneh, Vicky Shum
FinanceSheldon Fong, Diane Aguado
Dorner ConsultingSlavik Markovich, Guy Rinat
USB Mass Storage Device SupportBret Mogilefsky, Ben Wiggins, Grace Chen, Jerry Jessop
Legal and Business AffairsShelly Gayner, Jim Williams, Kirsten Costello

Product Marketing

Director of Product and Online MarketingSusan Nourai
Senior Product ManagerJohn Koller
Product Marketing SpecialistCharles Lacson
Sr. Director Promotions and Sports Product MarketingSharon Shapiro
PromotionsAimee Duell, Bob Johnson, Andrew Adams, Mary Thomas, Jill Grabenkort
Sr. Director of Communications and Brand DevelopmentMolly Smith
Public Relations ManagerPatrick Seybold
Public Relations SpecialistHeather Sorenson
Director of Direct and Online MarketingSteve Williams
Direct and Online MarketingJesse Caid, Christopher Hagedorn, Eric Lempel, Josh Meighen, Jonathan Ries, Cyril Tano
Director of Creative ServicesEd DeMasi
Creative Services ManagerJack Siler
Creative Services SpecialistTJ Consunji
Creative ServicesAlicia Beam, Peggy Gallagher, Marie Macaspac, Ted Jalbert
Point of PurchaseJosh Bingham, Miguel Godinez
Packaging and Manual DesignOrigin Studios SLC
Manual DocumentationOffbase Productions

Additional Credits

Voice Over Casting, Recording and Editorial BySOUNDELUX DESIGN MUSIC GROUP
Soundelux Executive ProducerBecky Allen
Voice Over Business ManagerWilliam Beaman ("Chip")
Voice Over CoordinatorJacquie Shriver
Voice Over Casting and DirectingKris Zimmerman Salter
Additional Voice Over DirectingGordon Hunt
Recording EngineersElliot Anders, Chad Bedell, Bryan Celano, Krandall Crews, Glynna Grimala, Ronald Dutch Hill, Justin Langley
Voice Over EditorsPamela Aronoff, Brad Beaumont, Chad Bedell, Mark Camperell, Bryan Celano, Glynna Grimala, Ronald Dutch Hill, Justin Langley, Clint Richardson
Audio Visual CoordinatorJames Tabb
Production AssistantsChad Bedell, Mark Camperell, Justin Langley
InternsJud Lee, Sina Mobasser, Joe Moeller, Nicolas Williams
Additional RecordingFull House Productions New York
HQJennifer Hale
SPECTERPaul Mercier
JESTERJason Spisak
KILLJOYJames Mathis
SIMPLERavi Kapour
CHOPPERGregory Ellis
FLASHJulian Stone
DEADPANRobin Atkin Downes
COLDKILLEdita Brychta
Mark TepperSteven Jay Blum
General MahmoodGhassan Mashini
Al‑Kamil SarwatIsmail Kanater
Krzysztof GrycKristof Konrad
Basia MironovaMarya Kazakova
Bogdan KuraszGreg Wagrowski
Jozef PalkaArthur Cybulski
Ibrahim AbbasKevin Mukherji
SalikRonnie Barua
Ludmila ZarobskaKarolina Dryzner
Marcy RainesKim Mai Guest
SKYTOPJames Horan
Additional Morocco AO Voice Actors:Sayed Badreya, Philippe Bergeron, Stephen Cox, Arthur Cybulski, Said Faraj, Zuhair Haddad, Phillip Maurice Hayes, Endre Hules, Ismail Kanater, Alex Nesic, Al No’mani
Additional South Asia AO Voice Actors:Samrat Chakrabarti, Bob Joles, Kevin Mukherji, Dave Fouquette
Additional Poland AO Voice Actors:Simon Burzynski, Arthur Cybulski, Eric Ericson, Francoise Gralewski, Kristof Konrad, Greg Wagrowski
Music Composed byJames Michael Dooley
Music ConsultantTom Trafalski
Assistant to the ComposerMatthew Margeson
Orchestrator, ConductorTim Davies
Additional OrchestrationCeiri Torjusson
Music PreparationMark Cally
Music Preparation AssistantNikki Hayes
Orchestral ContractingIsobel Griffiths Ltd.
Assistant Orchestra ContractorCharlotte Trinder
Music Performed byThe London Session Orchestra
Orchestra LeaderGavyn Wright
ViolinsGavyn Wright, Perry Montague-Mason, Chris Tombling, Dermot Crehan, Warren Zielinski, Simon Fischer, Liz Edwards, Morven Bryce, David Woodcock, Lorraine McAslan, Fenella Barton, Everton Nelson, Jackie Shave, Jonathan Rees, Patrick Kiernan, Jim McLeod, Boguslaw Kostecki, Richard Milone, Julian Leaper, Eddie Roberts, Mark Berrow, Jonathan Strange, Peter Hanson, Cathy Thompson
ViolasBruce White (1st), Zo‘ Lake, Robert Smissen, Don McVay, Ivo Van Der Werff, Rusen Gunes, Tim Grant, Reiad Chibah, Katie Wilkinson, Stephen Wright
CelloAnthony Pleeth (1st), Caroline Dearnley, Ben Chappell, Robin Firman, Caroline Dale, Martin Loveday, Anthony Lewis, Frank Schaefer, David Daniels, Gillian Thoday
BassesMary Scully (1st), Stephen Mair, Patrick Lannigan, Lynda Houghton, Steve McManus, David Ayre, Allen Walley, Leon Bosch
HornLaurence Davies (1st), Paul Gardham, Nick Busch, Martin Owen, Jim Rattigan, Peter Blake, Huw Jenkins, Mark Almond
TrumpetAndy Crowley, John Barclay
TrombonesPeter Davies (1st), Lindsay Shilling, Peter Beachill, Richard Edwards, Roger Argente
TubaOwen Slade
Music Recorded atAir Lyndhurst London
Recording EngineerNick Wollage
Assistant EngineersChristopher Barrett, Ian Wood
Music Scoring MixerDennis Sands
Additional Music Scoring MixerJohn Rodd
Foley ArtistsJohn Roesch, Alyson Dee Moore
Foley MixerMary Jo Lang
Foley RecordistScott Morgan
Speech compression and decompression technology are licensed fromNellymoser Inc.
USB Headset Audio Driver Provided byLogitech

eSEALS: TOURNAMENT WINNERS

Clan Name:Old School
Player Name (City & State)...rex , a‑hizzle , darkprince , deadlygod , LosT PropheT, POSEIDON , PREZA , Survivor 

Special Thanks

We would like to thank each individual at Sony Computer Entertainment America for their contributions, support and dedication to the success of SOCOM 3: U.S. Navy SEALs with special recognition to the Executive Management team including:Kaz Hirai, Andrew House, Frank O'Malley, Steve Ross, Jack Tretton, Riley R. Russell III, Jim Bass, Glenn Nash, Shuhei Yoshida
Special thanks tothe men and women of Naval Special Warfare who helped in the development of this game.
The U.S. Navy provided technical support but does not officially endorse this product.

Other Games

In addition to this game, the following people are listed as working on other games. No more than 25 people are listed here, even if there are more than 25 people who have also worked on other games.

Steven Jay Blum, 214 other games
Robin Atkin Downes, 177 other games
Jack Tretton, 176 other games
Shuhei Yoshida, 168 other games
Riley R. Russell III, 162 other games
Kaz Hirai, 151 other games
Jennifer Hale, 151 other games
Ritchard Markelz, 150 other games
Eric Ippolito, 140 other games
Glenn Nash, 130 other games
Andrew House, 129 other games
Jim Bass, 109 other games
Molly Smith, 101 other games
Kris Zimmerman Salter, 100 other games
Susan Nourai, 99 other games
Jack Siler, 95 other games
Steve Ross, 93 other games
Clint Bajakian, 93 other games
Buzz Burrowes, 90 other games
Bob Johnson, 88 other games
Sharon Shapiro, 85 other games
Kim Mai Guest, 84 other games
Chuck Doud, 83 other games
Frank O'Malley, 81 other games
James Horan, 80 other games

Collaborations

People who have worked on this game have also collaborated on the creation of the following games:

SOCOM: U.S. Navy SEALs - Fireteam Bravo, a group of 245 people
SOCOM: U.S. Navy SEALs - Fireteam Bravo 2, a group of 191 people
SOCOM II: U.S. Navy SEALs, a group of 179 people
MAG, a group of 153 people
Syphon Filter: Dark Mirror, a group of 151 people
SOCOM: U.S. Navy SEALs, a group of 121 people
SOCOM: U.S. Navy SEALs - Confrontation, a group of 99 people
SOCOM: U.S. Navy SEALs - Tactical Strike, a group of 95 people
Lair, a group of 91 people
Syphon Filter: Logan's Shadow, a group of 87 people
MLB 07: The Show, a group of 84 people
Rise to Honor, a group of 81 people
Syphon Filter: Combat Ops, a group of 79 people
Resistance: Fall of Man, a group of 76 people
God of War, a group of 70 people
Twisted Metal: Head-On, a group of 68 people
Resistance: Retribution, a group of 68 people
God of War: Ascension, a group of 67 people
Resistance 2, a group of 65 people
Jak X: Combat Racing, a group of 64 people
Ratchet & Clank: Up Your Arsenal, a group of 64 people
Killzone: Liberation, a group of 63 people
PlayStation All-Stars Battle Royale, a group of 62 people
Killzone 2, a group of 60 people
MLB 08: The Show, a group of 58 people

Credits for this game were contributed by karttu (4609)