MobyGoal achieved! Thanks to all contributors who helped us reach 250 documented ZX81 Games.

Star Wars: The Force Unleashed (PlayStation 2)

Published by
Developed by
Released
Platform
69
MobyRank
100 point score based on reviews from various critics.
4.0
MobyScore
5 point score based on user ratings.

Star Wars: The Force Unleashed Credits

Krome Studios

Directed bySteven Stamatiadis
Chief Executive OfficerRobert Walsh
Executive ProducerAndy Green
Senior ProducerLindsay Parmenter
ProducerDavid Knott, Mark Coombes
DesignJames Baird, Kim Forrest
Lead Level DesignerJason Poots
Lead Level Designer (Adelaide)Karl Cizakowsky
Lead ProgrammerMatthew Peers
Programming Lead (Adelaide)Michael Cooper (Dr.)
Programming Lead (Melbourne)Trevor Powell
Lead ArtistTony Parmenter
Art Lead (Brisbane)Al Kang, Geordie Moffatt, Lloyd Bradbury, Mark Douglas, Tim Berry
Art Lead (Adelaide)David Todd, Filip Kemp
Art Lead (Melbourne)Marcus Mestrov
Cutscene DirectorClinton Skene
Lead Engine ProgrammerGlenn A. Watson, David Pevreal
Lead Tools ProgrammersRowan Hamilton, Jared Allen
Lead Sound DesignerGeorge Stamatiadis
QA ManagerScott Savage
QA LeadPeter Williams, Ryan Davidson (Adelaide)
QA SupervisorTimothy Dansie, Robert Lever
Assistant ProducerRomi Jade Olive
Production AssistantHeidi Stapleton
Assistant Producer (Melbourne)Andrew Goulding
Level DesignAdam Bailey, Adam Graham, Adam Hollinshead, Dan Betts, Daniel Enright, Joe Edson, Paul Harvey, Robin Mather, Sam Howie, Geoff Field, Leigh Miller, Sud Abbas
ProgrammingAndrew Scott, Andrew Stunell, Brad Jackson, Bradey Smith, Brian Liddell, Chris Fowler, Dan Silk, David Flower, Derek Long, Ethan Watson, Fabian Mathews, Gerard van der Linden, Jason Foo, Keir Meikle, Liam Routt, Nick London, Perry Hart, Philip Mayes, Pippa Buchanan, Russell Bartley, Theron Miles, James Podesta
ArtAdam Dowley, Adam Nichols, Alex Perry, Andrew Cook, Andrew Finlayson, Ben Trotter, Ben Ward, Benjamin Darling, Chris Rentoul, Darren Randall, Darryl Mills, Dean Walshe, Garth Midgley, Gavin Youl, Iain Danvers, Ian Bright, Jamie Evans, Jason Taylor, Jody Kruger, Joel Duncan, Justin Greenaway, Karl Lodge, Keith LeClezio, Kieran O'Sullivan, Lloyd Young, Manoli Papanikolas, Michael Fitzhywel, Michael Hook, Morgan Read, Neale Murray, Ralph Daniels, Raymond Yang, Richard Lyons, Ryan Ellis, Shannon Thaller, Simon Haynes, Sue Wang, Tamarind Taylor
Additional ArtAndrei Coval, Brian Riordan, Bronson Mathews, Francois-Xavier Melard, Garen Krumins, Glen Harris, Ian Lovell, Jacob Tai, Jared Pullen, John Aitchison, Joshua Bowman, Lisa Thomas, Ludovic Le Camus, Tom Noone
Sound ProgrammerBen Caudle
Sound DesignersAnne-Marie Weber, Cedar Jones, Jamie Campbell, Peter Wayne
Additional Script WritingMatthew Emery
Cutscene DesignersAndrew Bergmann, Bart Freebairn, Jane Franken, Jason Harwell, Kristi Connolly, Matthew Higgins, Shandor Fahrenfort, Stuart Bahlin, Yuka Ueda
Cutscene Co‑OrdinatorTina Hicks, Daniel Dahl
QAAdir Imroni, Adrian Parker, Ariel Shaw, Ben Pearce, Brendon Vince, Cade Franklin, Clifford Chiew, Clinton Evans, Craig Hughes, Daniel Boase, David Burns, David Higgins, David Payne, Felix Kin On Wai, Glen van den Bergen, Glenn Cottrell, Iain Dalrymple, Jason Hainey, John Adamson, John Stavropoulos, Joshua Davey, Joshua Holland, Julian Cram, Justin Roberts-Thomson, Kahl Piotrowski, Kelly Krenn, Khuong Le, Mark Riley, Michael Tornabene, Peter Meiklejohn, Peter Miller, Robert Littler, Rohan McAlinden, Ryan Carmody, Sean Davidson, Sebastian Tiller, Shayne Johnson, Simon Conolly, Stephen Elencevski, Stephen Jude, Steve Wenham, Steven Robley, Thomas Mortimer, Tyrone Curwen, Tyson Pelz, Vitaly Budovski, Wade Higgins, William Tran, Darren Thorne, David Levy, Lawrence Ritchie, Mikhail Raspaskovski, Peter Jastrzebski, Sam Webb, Steve Adamson, Todd Hutchinson, Dave Crook, Jorge Lay, Neil Carroll, Ryan Langley
Engine ProgrammersAnthony Wigan, Barry Jones, Damian Stewart, Daniel Stephens, Darren Bremner, David Ely, David Shea, Duncan Murray, Jason Bright, Jonathan Lawrence, Manu Evans, Peter Litwiniuk, Steven Thirlwall, Tony Ball
Technical Director (Melbourne)Iain Cartwright
Melbourne Engine LeadMyles Abbott
Tools ProgrammersGlenn A. Watson, Gregorios Leach, Ronan Hayes, Triston O'Connor, Zac Congo, Tristan Lewis
Engine QAJason Cross, Raymond Lam
Technical ArtistRobert Butterworth
HR ManagerGillian Statham
HREmma Scrimshaw, Natasha Oar, Sarah Jordan
PRONE PR Studios, Heather Potter
Technical ManagerJason Muir
Tech SupportAndrew McDonald, Barry Tee, Daniel Rogers, Geoffrey Despott, Jane Subat, Lance Sloane, Luke Bennett, Rori Steel, Spyro Polymiadis
Office ManagerMarcia Watson
Office AdminCatherine Chapman, Charley Le, David Peck, Lisa Bromilow, Melissa Gork
Media DesignerElizabeth Ballantyne
Personal Assistant to Steve StamatiadisKT Doyle
Special ThanksJohn Whiston, Alesandra Sainty, Christian Ronquillo, Dahn Nhan, David Rosenbaum, Jeremy Love, Kevin Burfitt, Kylie Downs, Leah Emery, Lucas Easton, Matt Tamsett, Nic Wechter, Richard Foster, Roderick Wong
Very Special ThanksAll our Families, All our Partners
Welcome to the WorldAmelia Knott, Bridget Jackson, Connor Rhys, Elias Trotter, Ginger Savage, Jasmine Darling, Jasmine Todd, Mason Thaller, Owen J Pevreal, Sam Stunell, William Jack Fowler, Xillow Chymarra Daniels, Zuri Hollinshead

LucasArts: Production Team

Project LeadW. Haden Blackman
ProducerDan Watson
Associate ProducersMatthew Vella, Ed Tucker
Assistant ProducerDavid Jimenez
External Executive ProducerDarren Atherton
Art DirectorMatt Omernick
Additional Art and Animation DirectionAmy Beth Christenson, Matt Ornstein, Dave Smith
Additional Design DirectionRich Davis, John Stafford, Matt Tateishi
Administrative AssistantJessica Galloway
Vice President of Product DevelopmentPeter Hirschmann
Assistant to the V.P. of Product DevelopmentLynda Benoit
Executive Assistant to the PresidentErin Haver
Director of Developer RelationsHarry Kinney

LucasArts: International Team

International Executive ProducerJoey MacArthur
Senior Localization ProducerHiromi Okamoto
Localization ProducerMarianne Monaghan
International Production AssistantsGabriel Bootz, John Stratford

LucasArts: Sound

Director of AudioDarragh O'Farrell
Audio LeadDavid Wayne Collins
Sound DesignBrian Tibbetts, Tom Bible, Erik Foreman
Sound AssistantJason Clark

LucasArts: Music

Music SupervisorJesse Harlin
ComposerMark Griskey
Orchestrator and ConductorJeff Marsh
Recording EngineerJohn Kurlander
Pro Tools OperatorAndre J. H. Zweers
Orchestra ContracterJanet Ketchum
Score PreparationRobert Puff
Music Recorded and Mixed atSkywalker Sound
Mixing EngineerLeslie Ann Jones
Assistant EngineersJudy Kirschner, Robert Gatley
Music EditorAaron Brown
Original Star Wars Sound EffectsBen Burtt
Original Star Wars Music Composed byJohn T. Williams
Physics byOpen Dynamics Engine
"The Force Unleashed Theme" Composed byJesse Harlin

LucasArts: Voice and Motion Capture Performance

Talent DirectorsDarragh O'Farrell, David Wayne Collins
Audio Department CoordinatorMeg Crowel
Lead Voice EditorCindy F. Wong
Voice EditorsHarrison Deutsch, G. W. Childs, Jason Clark
Session EngineersJason Clark, Angie Yesson, Jim Diaz
Casting DirectorsDarragh O'Farrell, Kate Saxon

LucasArts: Cast

Darth Vader's Secret ApprenticeSam Witwer
Juno EclipseNathalie Cox
General KotaCully Fredricksen
PROXYDavid Wayne Collins
The Voice of Darth VaderMatt Sloan
Maris BroodAdrienne Wilkinson
Bail OrganaJimmy Smits
Shaak TiSusan Eisenberg
Princess LeiaCatherine Taber
Captain Storm, Jedi Knight, Lobot, Stormtrooper CommanderTom Kane
Emperor PalatineSam Witwer
Kazdan ParatusLarry Drake
ChopaaBilly Brown
Asaji Ventress, Civilian FemaleGrey DeLisle
Darth Desolous, Garm Bel Iblis, KleefKristopher Tabori
Darth Phobos, Twilek Fodder, Aayla SecuraKari Wahlgren
Proto RebelChris Cox
Stormtrooper, Shocktrooper, Bail MenSteven Jay Blum
Civilian Male, Clone Trooper, Commander, Human ThugRoger Labon Jackson

LucasArts: Likenesses

Darth Vader's Secret ApprenticeSam Witwer
Juno EclipseNathalie Cox
General KotaCully Fredricksen
Maris BroodAdrienne Wilkinson
Bail OrganaJimmy Smits
Shaak TiMia Kelly
Princess LeiaTara Shayne
Jedi KnightMichael Leras
Captain SturnTom Kane
Young ApprenticeZeb Drees

LucasArts: Quality Assurance

QA LeadsJohn Alex Mack ('Alex'), Christopher Gross
QA Assistant LeadsHugh Moore, Zak Huntwork
TestersBen Stoddard, Benjamin Martinez, John Lansberry, Greg Lee, Jason Pimentel, Alvin Dizon, Will Thomas, Daniel Botello, Matthew Boland
QA Senior LeadJesse Woodward
QA ManagerToby Mast

LucasArts: Compliance

Compliance ManagerDavid Chapman
Compliance LeadMatt Tomczek
Compliance Assistant LeadWilfredo Dimas, Donald Berger
Compliance TestersBrett Bates, Michael Castillo, Jesse Tavizón, Travis Fillmore, Sean Haeberman, Kamel Perez

LucasArts: Production Services Operations

Production Services Operations ManagerJay Geraci
Senior Mastering Lab TechnicianJohn Carsey, Scott Taylor
Mastering Lab TechnicianJonathan Layton
Product Support Senior LeadJason R. Smith
Console Resource CoordinatorEric Knudson

LucasArts: Marketing

Director of Global MarketingKevin Kurtz

LucasArts: Marketing Services

Director of Marketing ServicesKen Epstein
Integrated Marketing ManagerRoger Evoy
Creative Services ManagerStephen Ervin
Marketing Services CoordinatorHeather Wagner, Rebecca Aghakhan-Mooshiabad
Manual WriterGregory S. Off
Manual CopyOff Bass Productions

LucasArts: Public Relations

Director of Global Public RelationsMargaret Grohne
Sr. Public Relations ManagerAdam Kahn
Public Relations ManagersHadley Fitzgerald Mickel, Chris Norris

LucasArts: Sales

Sr. Director of Global SalesDorothy Ferguson
Global Sales Planning ManagerArnold Lee
International Sales ManagerChristopher D'Avanzo
Channel Marketing ManagerSandee Ferrara
Sales Account CoordinatorArielle McKee

LucasArts: Consumer Insights

Consumer Insights AnalystGlenn Chin

LucasArts: Finance

Vice President of FinanceKevin Parker
Director of Business DevelopmentAda Duan
Director of Financial Planning and AnalysisBill Liu
Studio AnalystGenevieve Buckmiller
Senior Financial AnalystMalachi Boyle
Financial AnalystAngie Mendoza
ControllersNahyion Kim
Payroll SupervisorMichelle Lessley
Assistant ControllerLise Bauer
Accounting ManagerLori Ann Tretasco
International Accounting SupervisorChristina Sava
Royalty AccountantJason Vincenti
Accounting SupervisorKelly Garretson
Accounts Payable ClerkRussell Anderson
G/L AccountantMabel Vista
Finance and Ops AssistantKim Reininger

LucasArts: Operations

Director of Credit & Sales OperationsCynthia del Rosario
Global Materials & Manufacturing ManagerEvelyne Bolling
Materials PlannerMyra Villadolid, John Abinsay
Inventory SpecialistCarlos Bustillo
Sales Operations ManagerJason Periera
Sales Operations SpecialistsChris Dirige, Helen Dear
Billing A/R SupportPhillip He
Credit AnalystsEdgardo Bitonia, Raul Varguez

LucasArts: Production Operations

Director Studio OperationsMark Kyle
Studio CoordinatorElyse Regan
Production Services CoordinatorEva Holman
Vice President of ProductionsAtsuko Matsumoto
Director of Project ManagementToby Northcote-Smith
Internal Project ManagerLarry Nilsen
Resource ManagerDiana Smit
Master SchedulerChris Machiran

LucasArts: Business Affairs

Associate General CounselNeil O'Donnell
Business AffairsAnne-Marie Hawkins, Douglas Reilly, Carole Vandermeyde

LucasArts: Lucas Online

Director of Lucas OnlineBill Gannon
Internet Production and Design ManagerNicole Love
Internet Production and Design TeamCraig Drake, Mike Young, Dennis VonGalle

LucasArts: IT Services

IT Operations SupportVictor Tancredi-Ballugera, John von Eichhorn, Chad J. Williams, Brian Wong, Dylan Coates, Greg Millies, Randy Severson, Daryll Jacobson, Robert Santos, Robert Jordan, Dinesh Kataryiya, Fisher Key, Wesley Anderson, Matt Gallagher, Brad Grantham, Lee Mehelis, Melanie Jacobson, Brendan Lloyd, Rich Murillo
Lucas LicensingHoward Roffman, Paul Southern, Stacy Cheregotis, Chris Gollaher, Leland Y. Chee, Ashley Matheson

Additional Testing by Babel Media Ltd.

Operations DirectorAlberto Schiannini
QA ManagerPaul Magor
Project ManagersKris Young, Yuomna Saikali
QA CoordinatorsMathieu Fortin, Edward Kardos, Peter Reid
Lead TestersXavier Chénier-Charette, Steven Gentile, Clinton Munn, Diane Ng
TestersAndrew Aaltonen, Marco Anania, Francisco Ballesteros, Gabriel Bartha, Ryan Bridgman, Marc-Antoine Brossard, Bryan Callaghan, Christian Cholette, Brice Dansereau-Olivier, Alexander Dods, Dara Ferland, Joseph Garque, Jamieson Gillespie, Kane Hale, Jean-Philippe Harvey-Tremblay, Ryan Harvison, Olivier Iverson, Matthew Johns, Tina Kha, David King, Stephen Krupa, Jean-François Labelle, Danny Labrie, Dominic Lavigne, Arno Le Blanc, Didier Leroy, Alexander Maynard, Benjamin Nettleship, Juan Nino, Scott Nissen, Gabriel Omassi, Edward Petrenko, Maxime Pruneau, Luc Roy, Louis Russo, Joseph Serrao, Adam Shapiro, Howard Shinder, Michael Slack, David St. Georges, Jonathan Widell, Danny Yan, Jacob Young

Special Thanks

Special ThanksMatthew J. Fillbrandt, Franklin Alioto, Isa Anne Stamos, Brett Rector, Julio Torres, Justin McLeod, Devin Hitch, Pat Kallusch, Christy Roberto, Cameron Suey, Bert Estrellado, Jake Neri, Paul Armatta, Jon Sieker, Cecil Carthen Jr., Brian Baird, EJ, Matt Puls, Dale Cieslak, Mike Kawas, Mark Soderwall, Jennifer Foley, Kenn Moynihan, Rob Wynn, Erwin Ocampo, Amir Dramen, Leesa Dreo, Blaire Chaput, Sonya Beach, Melissa Galicia, Sean Denny, Jonathan Williams, Kevin Kebodeaux, John Garret, Seth J. Steinberg, KB, EDub, Mollie B., Bay Area Sound Inc., Side UK, Margarita Mix Hollywood, Skywalker Sound, Savina Ciaramella, The American Federation of Musicians, Christopher L. Clanin, Van Kahn Nguyen, Richard Lee, Linda Lee, Judy Yee, Claire Andrew, Raquel Evan, Tegan Mack, William Ferny ('Bill'), Yukejang, Julie Dizon, Connie Jimenez, Alyssa Jimenez, Corina Jimenez, Juliana Jimenez
Lighting and Run-Cycle ConsultantJim Ward
Very Special ThanksGeorge Lucas

Other Games

In addition to this game, the following people are listed as working on other games. No more than 25 people are listed here, even if there are more than 25 people who have also worked on other games.

Steven Jay Blum, 214 other games
Roger Labon Jackson, 189 other games
George Lucas, 159 other games
Grey DeLisle, 116 other games
John T. Williams, 110 other games
Tom Kane, 95 other games
Kari Wahlgren, 93 other games
Darragh O'Farrell, 84 other games
Atsuko Matsumoto, 78 other games
Chris Cox, 65 other games
Cindy F. Wong, 59 other games
Harrison Deutsch, 57 other games
Jay Geraci, 57 other games
Richard Lee, 54 other games
Scott Taylor, 52 other games
Chris Gollaher, 51 other games
Kevin Kebodeaux, 48 other games
John Carsey, 48 other games
Adam Kahn, 47 other games
Stacy Cheregotis, 45 other games
Douglas Reilly, 45 other games
Peter Hirschmann, 44 other games
Anne-Marie Hawkins, 44 other games
Seth J. Steinberg, 42 other games
Peter Miller, 40 other games

Collaborations

People who have worked on this game have also collaborated on the creation of the following games:

Star Wars: The Clone Wars - Republic Heroes, a group of 213 people
Star Wars: The Force Unleashed (Ultimate Sith Edition), a group of 167 people
Star Wars: The Force Unleashed, a group of 152 people
Star Wars: The Force Unleashed, a group of 139 people
Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen, a group of 112 people
Star Wars: The Force Unleashed II, a group of 101 people
The Legend of Spyro: The Eternal Night, a group of 100 people
Blade Kitten, a group of 99 people
Hellboy: The Science of Evil, a group of 97 people
Scene It? Box Office Smash!, a group of 97 people
Hellboy: The Science of Evil, a group of 95 people
Thrillville: Off the Rails, a group of 93 people
Fracture, a group of 90 people
LEGO Indiana Jones: The Original Adventures, a group of 89 people
LEGO Star Wars: The Complete Saga, a group of 74 people
Ty the Tasmanian Tiger 3: Night of the Quinkan, a group of 70 people
Star Wars: Battlefront - Elite Squadron, a group of 69 people
The Legend of Spyro: A New Beginning, a group of 68 people
Star Wars: Empire at War - Forces of Corruption, a group of 64 people
Star Wars: The Old Republic, a group of 62 people
LEGO Star Wars II: The Original Trilogy, a group of 62 people
Indiana Jones and the Staff of Kings, a group of 59 people
Star Wars: Battlefront - Renegade Squadron, a group of 59 people
Thrillville, a group of 56 people
LEGO Indiana Jones 2: The Adventure Continues , a group of 53 people

Credits for this game were contributed by MegamanX64 (15999)