User review spotlight: Ultima IV: Quest of the Avatar (DOS)

The Suffering (PlayStation 2)

78
MobyRank
100 point score based on reviews from various critics.
3.8
MobyScore
5 point score based on user ratings.

The Suffering Credits

Midway Home Entertainment

Executive ProducerStephen Crane
ProducerJeremy Airey
Associate ProducersMatthew Vella, Darren J. Walker
Assistant ProducersDevin Shatsky, Sheila Julaton
Technical DirectorsOlivier Lhermite, Gabriel Valencia, Che-Yuan Wang
Art DirectorsJames Almeida, Craig Rundels, William V. Tiller
Midway Away TeamJames Almeida, Jenny Bahan, Danilo Buendia, Aaron Carlson, Rex Cataroja, Michael Cuevas, Sam Heine, Dale Henderscheid, Roel Jovellanos, Andy Kaffka, Brian King, Brian Nestor, Joseph Watson
QA DirectorPaul Sterngold
QA ManagerRobert Sablan
QA SupervisorMalcolm Scott
Lead QA AnalystsJaime J. Bencia, Shon J. Flannagan
Assistant Lead QA AnalystsJomel Fontanilla, Mark A. Fontecha
Technical Standard AnalystsCourtland Jones, Daniel Kit, Josh Palmer, Raymond Mitchell, Ronald Salleza
QA AnalystsRommel Abalos, Seher Basak, David Branscom, Peter Briones, Brian Dumlao, Travis Butler, Paul Gardner, Jared Hamiter, Matt Jenkins, Jeff Lacsamana, Michael Mengle, Colin Payette, Alan Schulz, Ricky M. Waibel, Tommy Woo
V.P. Creative ServicesDebra Austin
Dir. Creative Services/ManualJon Mongelluzzo
Graphic DesginerGary Gonzales
Project ManagerSally Nichols
Assets ManagerRare Macapayag
Additional ArtworkRyan Braman, Dave Young
Chicago Creative MediaRigoberto Cortes, Christian Munoz, Jack O'Neall, Chris Skrundz, BethAnn Smukowski, Dimitrios Tianis, Christa Woss, Larry Wotman
Senior VP, EntertainmentMark Beaumont
VP Entertainment PublishingChristian Svensson
Dir., of Product MarketingCory Hudson Jones
Dir., Channel MarketingGreg Mucha
Channel Marketing CoordinatorEcho Storch
VP, LicensingSteve Booth
Director, Public RelationsReilly Brennan
Public Relations ManagerAaron Grant
Legal CounselRobert Gustafson, Michael Burke, Cory Halpern
Business DevelopmentLee Jacobson
Special ThanksNeil Nicastro, David F. Zucker, Ken Fedesna, Doug Tronsgard, Stan Winston, Patrick Dillon, Regan Kerwin, Serena Chan, Hedy Jardine, Yvonne White-Baptista, Melani Windham, Christa Wittenberg, Doris Lynch, Pamela McCrory, Margo Cook, David Goodwin, Sean Kelley, Jose Saro Solis, Betaworks, Perry Hookham, Steve Winieki, Eastern State Penetentiary, Donna Jorgensen, Eric Miracle, Aurora Romans, Michelle Savoie, Tony Drake, Erik Spoor, Richard Phim, Raymond Veerkamp, Saleem Crawford, Myong Hong, Brian Dumlao, Roshann Chahidi, Rayna Marie Airey, Sharon Renee Airey, Janelle Walker, Deanna Vella, Bourdon international

Surreal Software

Project DirectorAlan Patmore
Technical DirectorStuart Denman
Art DirectorMike Nichols
Audio DirectorNick Radovich
Lead ProducerNick Radovich
Project LeadRichard Rouse III
Lead DesignerRichard Rouse III
WriterRichard Rouse III
Lead ProgrammerPatrick Betremieux
Lead ArtistBeau Folsom, Jerusha Hardman
Lead AnimatorScott Cummings
Lead Sound DesignerBoyd Post
Music DirectionBoyd Post
ProducerChris Klimecky
Lead Level DesignerAndre Maguire
Technology LeadTim Ebling
Lead FX ArtistJoe Olson
Associate ProducerBach Payson
Game DesignerNathan Cheever, Ben Coleman, Michel Stultz, Jay Fuller
Senior Engine ProgrammersTomas Vykruta, Shaun Leach
Senior AI ProgrammerGreg Alt
ProgrammerMatthew Edmonds, Eric Snyder, John Krawjewski, Michael Stradley, Michael Cimprich, David Huseby, John Cuyle
Additional ProgrammerDennis Clark, Gretta Cook, Aaron Ondek, Karen Paik, Eron Hennessey
Senior Creature ArtistBen Olson
ArtistAaron Coberly, Cory Lee, Mark Bullock, John Scrapper, Brian K. Davis, Ian Stout
FX ArtistChristine Miller, Brian Porter
Additional ArtistSteven Allen, Spencer Boomhower, Tami Foote, Shane White, Jason L. Merck
AnimatorPerry Cucinotta, Scott Dickey, Chris Johnson, Travis Phelps, Andrew Poon
Storyboards and Cinema ScenesPerry Cucinotta, Travis Phelps
Motion Capture CleanupKyle Bolton
Music ComposerEric Aho
Additional Sound DesignKristofor Mellroth
PR ManagerBrian Poel
TestingChrystya Uldrikis
Additional Team SupportAaron Gess, Tracey Guinn, Stephen K. Heed
Voice ActorsMark Berry (Dallas and Luther), John Patrick Lowrie (Hermes and Sergei), John Armstrong (Killjoy and Horace), Ross Douglas (Clem), Mark Dias (Ernesto), Bhama Roget (Inferna), Earl Alexander (Jimmy), Meg Savlov (Consuela), Rafeedah Keys (Carmen), Todd Licea, Brandon Whitehead, Chris Wicklund
Motion Capture ActorsMark Berry, Mark Dias, John Kauffman

Next Level Games

Jon Adkins, Jason Carr, Nigel Franks, Greg Ipp, Jeff King, Wayne Leung, Scott Lubker, Kalvin Lyle, Nigel Quarless, Derek Stenning, Rob Willock, Marie Wyatt

Vykarius

Executive ProducerXin Chung
Creative DirectorEduardo Trillo
Lead 3D ArtistRichard Zagala
3D ArtistR. J. Binglang-Awa, Blake Seow
Project ManagerAaron Pulkka
Resource ManagerSandy Zhen

Stan Winston Studios

Concept ArtistTerry Wolfinger

Other Games

In addition to this game, the following people are listed as working on other games. No more than 25 people are listed here, even if there are more than 25 people who have also worked on other games.

Paul Sterngold, 83 other games
Reilly Brennan, 67 other games
Robert Gustafson, 65 other games
Mark Beaumont, 64 other games
Robert Sablan, 63 other games
Chris Johnson, 62 other games
Jon Mongelluzzo, 60 other games
Greg Mucha, 55 other games
Debra Austin, 54 other games
Stephen Crane, 53 other games
Aaron Grant, 50 other games
Christa Woss, 45 other games
Christian Svensson, 45 other games
Jeremy Airey, 41 other games
Echo Storch, 41 other games
Rigoberto Cortes, 39 other games
Josh Palmer, 38 other games
BethAnn Smukowski, 38 other games
Lee Jacobson, 37 other games
Michael Burke, 37 other games
Chris Skrundz, 37 other games
Larry Wotman, 37 other games
Jack O'Neall, 36 other games
Ronald Salleza, 34 other games
Christa Wittenberg, 33 other games

Collaborations

People who have worked on this game have also collaborated on the creation of the following games:

The Suffering: Ties That Bind, a group of 58 people
RoadKill, a group of 52 people
NHL Hitz Pro, a group of 47 people
NBA Ballers, a group of 41 people
Gauntlet: Seven Sorrows, a group of 40 people
Freaky Flyers, a group of 40 people
Shadow Hearts: Covenant, a group of 38 people
Rampage: Total Destruction, a group of 34 people
Rise & Fall: Civilizations at War, a group of 34 people
Area-51, a group of 33 people
Mortal Kombat: Unchained, a group of 33 people
SpyHunter 2, a group of 33 people
MLB SlugFest 20-04, a group of 33 people
Midway Arcade Treasures 3, a group of 32 people
SpyHunter: Nowhere to Run, a group of 32 people
MLB Slugfest Loaded, a group of 32 people
Ultimate Mortal Kombat 3, a group of 31 people
NHL Hitz 20-03, a group of 31 people
Happy Feet, a group of 30 people
L. A. Rush, a group of 29 people
Midway Arcade Treasures Deluxe Edition, a group of 29 people
John Woo presents Stranglehold, a group of 28 people
Psi-Ops: The Mindgate Conspiracy, a group of 28 people
The Ant Bully, a group of 27 people
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring, a group of 27 people

Credits for this game were contributed by Aaron Pulkka (44), Slarty Bartfast (71), Corn Popper (69754) and Eron Hennessey (3)