What is your position on crowd funded games? (e.g., Kickstarter, Early Access on Steam)

Tales of Legendia (PlayStation 2)

Published by
Developed by
Released
Platform
73
MobyRank
100 point score based on reviews from various critics.
...
MobyScore
5 point score based on user ratings.

Tales of Legendia Credits

Developed by Namco Ltd.

Character DesignKazuto Nakazawa
Character Design (manglobe INC.)Shinichiro Kobayashi, Takashi Kochiyama, Kazunobu Kawagoe, Kiyomi Yamazaki

Namco Ltd. - Animated Movies

Animation ProducerHidekazu Terakawa
Lead Animation DirectorKanta Kamei
Story BoardKanta Kamei, Shuichi Kaneko
General Illustration DirectorKanta Kamei
Mechanics/Effects Illustration DirectorShuichi Kaneko
Art Concept DirectorMinoru Nishida
Color DesignYoko Watanabe
Filming DirectorMakoto Kogawa
IllustratorsHiroyuki Horiuchi, Hideki Takahashi, Atuko Inoue, Hisashi Abe, Takeshi Honda, Katsuichi Nakayama, Satoru Utsunomiya, Haruo Sotozaki, Yuichi Takahashi, Toshiyuki Kubooka, Naoto Hosoda, Shōichi Masuo, Hiroko Shigekuni, Hiroyuki Shimizu, Shinobu Tagashira, Kouichi Motomura, Yu Maruyama, Ayano Fujii, Takaaki Wada, Satoshi Kubo, Shin Itagaki, Nobuteru Yūki, Hiroyuki Nishimura, Chikashi Kubota, Shinjiro Mogi, Yuka Takashina, Shuichi Kaneko, Kanta Kamei, Hidekazu Shimamura
Animation Check Maiko Nogami
AnimatorsTomohiro Shinoda, Masaharu Uemura, Mariko Ishikawa, Yuki Satō, Kim Yoonji, Aki Minamii, Rieko Sakai, Miyuki Nakayama, Shintaro Douge, Yuki Masuda, Yuuki Kawashima, Tomoko Sugeta, Tomoyo Hasegawa, Tomoko Utsumi, Ikuyo Kondou, I. Juyou, Mika Kinoshita, Kotoe Saito, Keiko Saito, Masahiro Matsushita, Hitomi Sato, Benjamin Belew, Haruyo Nebu, Hisako Shimotsuma
Animators (Studio Ghibli)Asami Ishikado, Megumi Higaki, Satoko Miura, Yasuo Muroi, Masako Sakano, Alexandra Weihrauch, Minoru Ohhashi, Tutomu Kaiti, Masaya Saitou, Tikako Sasagawa, Hiromi Sasaki, Kaori Fujii
Animators (Studio MAT)Nobu Okuda, Haruka Kuchii, Noriko Usui, Shie Tokumuorita, Keiko Oyama, Eriko Sakai, Yuko Takaoka
Background DesignerMariko Tasaki, Seiji Sugawara
Background Designer (Atelier BWCA)Kazuko Katsui, Hidetoshi Kaneko, Yuichi Suehiro
Background Designer (2DW)Akiko Nakayama, Chieko Ono
Clean‑Up AnimatorsRie Asano, Mariko Shimokawa, Kazu Doi, Emiko Ueno, Yuri Fujita, Sayo Motegi, HyeJin Seo
3DCGIEiji Mizutani, Atsushi Tamori
3DCGI (Studio Ghibli)Mitsunori Kataama, Miko Sato, Masaru Karube, Susumu Masuuchi, Hiroki Yamada
Special EffectsMasahiro Murakami
Visual EffectsKanta Kamei, Shuichi Kaneko
EditorJunichi Uematsu
System AdministratorsJun-ichirou Aki, Kazuhiro Yamaguchi, Katushi Eda, Hidetoshi Okuno
Production SupervisorRui Kuroki
Process ManagerMotoharu Tanaka

Animation Production

Recordings Director (Production I.G)Kazuya Torishima
SSS Studio Sound Effects (Swara Sound Systems)Yasuyuki Konno
Sound Engineer (MIT Gathering)Masayoshi Shimano
Recording Director (TAVAC Co., Ltd.)Chikako Abe
Production Management oni Production Co., Inc CoordinatorYasuaki Sumi

Animation Production - Project "MelFes"

Lead Game DesignerMasaru Oowada
Script WritersGo Tanaka (Romancework), Kouki Matsumoto (Romancework)
Lead Level DesignerHideki Hattori
Level DesignerMasataka Yanagi
Lead Battle DesignerHiroshi Yoshimura
Battle DesignerTakahisa Sugiyama
Lead Battle ProgrammersMasataka Katou, Takahisa Sugiyama, Yoshiyuki Honda, Kenichi Fujiwara, Takeshi Inoue, Atsushi Seto
Battle ProgrammersKoutarou Usui, Naoki Enokido, Ayako Oumi, Takeharu Komazaki, Tanaka Motoi, Kousei Ikeda, Akira Uematsu, Hideaki Uratani, Fumitake Satoh, Nobuyasu Mabuchi, Tokuko Miwa, Masashi Maruyama, Youhei Koike, Yoshiyuki Honda, Yuhsuke Kusagawa, Ryota Hashimoto
Battle Design SupportYousuke Kadowaki
Lead Event DesignerYorio Kuramoto
Event DirectorMika Murakita
Event Script DirectorAkira Uematsu, Masaharu Takahashi
Event ScriptorsTakeshi Inoue, Atsushi Seto, Atsushi Takahashi, Nobuyasu Mabuchi, Tadaaki Yokoyama, Kenji Okui, Kenichi Matsumura
Lead Level ScriptorTakahiro Nozawa
Level ScriptorsKeisuke Fukuzaki, Tokuko Miwa
Sound DesignerMika Murakita
Level/Menu Item DesignerMasaru Oowada
Design SupportAyako Oumi, Fumie Gotou, Tsuyoshi Kihara
Lead ProgrammerYoshiaki Okano
Lead Battle ProgrammerYoshiyuki Matsumoto
Battle Tool ProgrammersKouji Nada, Yoshiaki Okano
Lead Event/System ProgrammerRyouhei Oizaki
Event/System ProgrammersYuhsuke Kusagawa, Manabu Abo, Masato Mishina
Menu ProgrammerMasato Mishina, Yoshitaka Watanabe, Junichi Terada, Takanori Nakamura, Hiroyuki Akamatsu
Lead Graphic Engine ProgrammerShigeru Kitsutaka
Graphic Engine ProgrammersYoshiyuki Matsumoto, Takashi Imagire, Junichi Terada, Ryota Hashimoto, Tanaka Motoi
Sound ProgarmmerYoshitaka Watanabe
Lead Data Table ProgrammerShigeru Kitsutaka
Data Table ProgrammerHiroaki Suzuki, Ryota Hashimoto
Technical SupervisorsTomohiro Shiga, Ryuutarou Osafune, Yoshimi Kurihara
Art DirectorTakaharu Suzuki
Character Design Artist/DirectorKiyotaka Tamiya
NPC Character Design ArtistMikiko Ichinose
Monster DesignerShōko Kadotani
Character/Monster ModelersNaoto Aoki, Mikiko Ichinose, Shōko Kadotani, Yasuyuki Kobiri, Shizuka Shiino, Kazunori Murakami, Ryou Ichishima, Chie Murakami
Weapon Designers/ModelersMiki Ito, Kazunori Murakami
Lead Motion DesignerYousuke Kadowaki
Motion DesignersNaoko Miyashita, Hiroshi Takeuchi, Fumie Gotou, Yoshiyuki Nemoto, Hiroyuki Ebinuma, Kazuo Maruo
Lead Level ArtistKōichi Miura
Lead Level Image ArtistMasaki Ootani
Level Image ArtistsKeiko Iso, Kouichi Itakura, Minoru Iwamoto, Katsuyuki Ujinawa, Tomoaki Okada
Lead Level Lighting DesignerMomoko Daigo
Level Lighting ModelersKoichiro Wada, Daisuke Miura
Level ModelersKouichi Itakura, Minoru Iwamoto, Tomoko Nitou, Kiyoe Hachiman, Keiichi Hirota, Miki Fukuda, Hiroko Fusegawa, Tomoko Horii, Kunihiko Yanagida, Jun Takarabe, Yoshiyuki Aiuchi, Toshiyuki Hashimoto
Lead Battle Level ModelerKouichi Itakura
Battle Level ModelersJun Takarabe
Lead Field Level ModelersKunihiko Yanagida
Field Level ModelersTomoko Horii
Effect Artist Sayaca Takahashi
Battle EffectsMaya Suzuki, Kazuki Osada
Event/Level EffectsMaya Suzuki
Interface DesignerTaketoshi Inagaki
Animation Production/SupportTomoaki Okada
Music Producer/ComposerMasaru Shiina
Battle Sound EffectsKouji Nakagawa, Tomomitsu Kaneko
Process ManagerYūji Sobue
Motion ActorsKenichiro Tamayori, Tomomi Kato

DIGITAL ZERO, Inc.

Character ModelersYouhei Fujimoto, Nobuyuki Toshimitsu
Level ModelersTakashi Kuwatani, Shinji Nariai, Tadashi Nagano, Hidekazu Suzuki, Masayuki Terao, Erina Hiraiwa, Makoto Kayano, Takashi Endoh, Hideki Sato, Chiaki Asakura, Hideyuki Takagi, Hirotsugu Ozawa, Takashi Maeda, Tomoyuki Hirahara, Hajime Miyasaka, Masafumi Miyake, Kōhei Nakamura
OrchestraNew Japan Philharmonic
Orchestra ConductorTaizo Takemoto
QA (CRI Middleware Co., LTD./studio cliche Co., Ltd./soundteck Inc.) Toshio Natsui, Shinichi Tsuruya, Yuuichi Satou, Kazuhiro Sumitomo, Chisako Nishitani, Yoshinobu Hashimoto, Keigo Honma, Sakae Yada

Namco Int'l Software Development Team

Lead Localization CoordinatorsJeremy Clark, Ko Kimura
Assistant Localization CoordinatorAndy Tsai

Namco Int'l Marketing Support Team

Marketing ManagerShinsuke Mori
Production ManagerEmi Takeuchi

Published by Namco Hometek Inc.

Business Unit DirectorYoshi Niki

Namco Hometek Inc. - Localization

Localization ManagerHiroshi Tanaka
Localization ProducerPeter Garza
Localization SupportTaiki Homma, Minako Takahashi, John Kenzo Hickey, Junko A. Nakamura, Ryota Toyama

Namco Hometek Inc. - Marketing

Senior Marketing ManagerYoko Nakao
Production Marketing ManagerTara Samuels
Marketing TranslatorTom Huston
Senior PR ManagerMika Kelly
PR ManagerKristin Calcagno
PR SpecialistRobert Cogburn
National Sales ManagerBrian Schorr

Namco Hometek Inc. - Operations

Senior Operations ManagerJennifer Tersigni

Namco Hometek Inc. - Quality Assurance

Director of Product ServicesGlen A. Cureton
QA SupervisorDaryle Tumacder
QA LeadRaymond Chung
Assistant QA LeadChris Simpson
QA TestersJesse Bell, Gene Duenas, Alex Gannaway, Benjamin Gehrke, Dastyni Loksa, David Miller, Avicalendriya Morgan, Raymond Pietz, Todd Shimizu, Geoff Tuttle, Mark Walker

English Voice Over Production

Recording StudioCup of Tea Productions Inc., NSI Studios
EngineerSteve Cunningham
Recording AssistantsLainie Bushey, Julie Smith
CastingCup of Tea Productions Inc.
DirectorWendee Lee
Project ManagerDanielle Hunt
Special ThanksYuuji Tsuyuki, Kazuhisa Akakura, Kenya Okabe, Shinji Honda, Hiroyasu Hosoya, Ryo Takahashi, Masashi Kubo, Akiko Wakabayashi, Yoshiro Nagata, Yukihiro Kobayashi, Shigeki Tomisawa, Hidenori Kondo, Hiroshi Numakmi, Isao Higashino, Kei Umeki, Naoya Sasaki, Yoshihito Iwanaga, Takashi Koshigoe, Hiroyuki Kobota

Special Thanks to: Namco Tales Studio Ltd.

DirectorYuichiro Sadahiro
ProducerJun Toyoda
Special Thanks toNobuhiro Kasahara, Garry Cole, Brian Schorr, Sean Mylett, Ryan Chennault, Brent Coyle, Mayumi Matsumoto, Jesus Barragan, Namco Hometek IS Department
Special Thanks to Tom Usher Designs, Price Design, Hyper Council Alchemisity, Ignited Minds, Secret Society Inc.
Special Thanks to: Tales Series Forum Moderators (In alphabetical order)Akurei Karasu, Caramel Popcorn, Cyllya, Hero of Courage, Illidan, Lady, Lord Fawkes Garde, Lunar Eclipse, Morwen Laicoriel, Shinryu, ...and all the fans on the tales forums http://tales.namco.com/forums/

Other Games

In addition to this game, the following people are listed as working on other games. No more than 25 people are listed here, even if there are more than 25 people who have also worked on other games.

Glen A. Cureton, 113 other games
Brian Schorr, 107 other games
Jennifer Tersigni, 88 other games
Daryle Tumacder, 84 other games
Garry Cole, 78 other games
Nobuhiro Kasahara, 64 other games
Mika Kelly, 63 other games
Sean Mylett, 60 other games
Yoshi Niki, 54 other games
Wendee Lee, 54 other games
Yoko Nakao, 53 other games
Ryan Chennault, 46 other games
Shinichi Tsuruya, 41 other games
Hiroshi Tanaka, 35 other games
Miki Ito, 31 other games
Jesse Bell, 29 other games
Yasuaki Sumi, 28 other games
Ryota Toyama, 26 other games
Kristin Calcagno, 25 other games
Minako Takahashi, 24 other games
Emi Takeuchi, 23 other games
Shinsuke Mori, 21 other games
Robert Cogburn, 21 other games
Gene Duenas, 20 other games
Jesus Barragan, 20 other games

Collaborations

People who have worked on this game have also collaborated on the creation of the following games:

Tales of the Abyss, a group of 55 people
Tales of Symphonia, a group of 46 people
Tales of Vesperia, a group of 40 people
Ace Combat 6: Fires of Liberation, a group of 38 people
Xenosaga: Episode III - Also Sprach Zarathustra, a group of 37 people
Breakdown, a group of 35 people
Soulcalibur Legends, a group of 33 people
Tekken 5, a group of 32 people
Xenosaga: Episode II - Jenseits von Gut und Böse, a group of 32 people
Ace Combat: Assault Horizon - Enhanced Edition, a group of 30 people
Ace Combat: Assault Horizon, a group of 29 people
SoulCalibur IV, a group of 26 people
Death by Degrees, a group of 26 people
Ace Combat 5: The Unsung War, a group of 24 people
SoulCalibur III, a group of 24 people
Urban Reign, a group of 24 people
Tekken: Dark Resurrection, a group of 24 people
Star Ocean: First Departure, a group of 23 people
Ridge Racer 6, a group of 23 people
Katamari Damacy, a group of 23 people
Baten Kaitos: Eternal Wings and the Lost Ocean, a group of 21 people
Ridge Racer 7, a group of 20 people
Namco x Capcom, a group of 20 people
Arc the Lad: End of Darkness, a group of 19 people
The Fast and the Furious, a group of 18 people

Credits for this game were contributed by monkeyislandgirl (8626)