New MobyGoal! We're aiming for 1,500 well documented Arcade games.

Tekken 5 (PlayStation 2)

89
MobyRank
100 point score based on reviews from various critics.
3.8
MobyScore
5 point score based on user ratings.

Tekken 5 Credits

Published by Namco Hometek Inc.

Localization ManagerHiroshi Tanaka
Localization ProducerTaiki Homma
QA and CS ManagerGlen A. Cureton
QA SupervisorDaryle Tumacder
QA Lead TestersChristopher Stanley, Jesse Mejia
QA Assistant Lead TestersAlan Hopkins, Phillip Musil
QA TestersPaul Demoraes, Jonathan Cordero, Steve White, Victor Tsao, Joe España, Mel Baltazar, Justin Lockshaw, Amir Bakhshaie, Jeff Evert, Richard Horan, Thatchery Drummond, Mike Arwine, Pascal Inthavisay, Ryan Kirkman, Shaun Alonzo, Tom Jiang, Daniel Beckwith, Peter Bautista, Avicalendriya Morgan, Jomokian Arbuckle, Gene Duenas, Leticia C. Dueñas, Mark Walker, James Cao, Jesus Barragan, Benjamin Gehrke, Randy Reyes, Carlos Baltodano, James Bettencourt, James Barron, Michael Desenganio, Shaun Woo, David Rhea, Sang Lee, Jhune Dela Cruz, Scott Pendleton, Corey Chao, Kenrick Mah, Jason Chan, Raymond Pietz, Aries Laderas, Phil Bella
Business Unit DirectorYoshi Niki
Senior Marketing ManagerYoko Nakao
Public Relations ManagerKristin Calcagno
Channel Marketing ManagerBrian Schorr
Special ThanksNobuhiro Kasahara, Robert Ennis, Garry Cole, Jennifer Tersigni, Nao Higo, John Kenzo Hickey, Peter Garza, Wayne Shiu, Hiromi Nakajima, Takefumi Hyōdō, Masanori Kato, The TAIKO: Drum Master team

Namco Production Staff

Project DirectorMasahiro Kimoto
Game DirectorKatsuhiro Harada
Game DesignYuichi Yonemori, Kazuo Takahashi, Takahiro Noda, Takehiro Shimizu, Kunihiko Minakata, Hironori Ikeda, Hayato Iinuma
Game TuningSatoshi Masukawa, Yasuki Nakabayashi, Takuji Kanayama, Tsuyoshi Matsuhisa, Shinji Takino, Yukio Koshiba, Ryo Saito, Takeshi Douzono
PromotionKazuki Honma, Hiroshi Goshowaki, Satoshi Ikeda
Program DirectorMasanori Yamada
Game ProgramToshiharu Hijiya, Junichi Sakai, Kenji Ozaki, Kiyoshi Minami, Hajime Harima, Kenji Otomo, Kei Kudo, Jun Nagase, Yasuhiro Otowa, Shuji Ebinuma, Hiroyuki Kobota, Tsuyoshi Yoshimoto, Yoshihito Saito, Kentaro Yamaguchi, Kazumasa Koseki
Library TeamKazushige Watanabe, Shigeki Tomisawa, Kazuki Sakamoto, Naoya Sasaki, Shinobu Kiriyama, Takahiro Yamase, Shogo Nakamura, Yuichiro Okamura, Narumi Takahara, Tsuyoshi Fukutomi, Masaki Nomura
Art DirectorYoshinari Mizushima
Character Design DirectorKazuaki Fujimoto
Facial Animation DirectorKazuaki Fujimoto
Character DesignTakehito Tsuchiya, Kenji Kimura, Gen Kawakoshi, Akiko Watanabe, Takashi Hosonuma, Kazumasa Habu
Facial Animation DesignSaori Ogiya
Stage Design DirectorYuko Mizoguchi
Stage DesignYutaka Goto, Tomoyuki Tsuru, Yosuke Sakata, Tsuyoshi Endo, Daisuke Kowada, Mimiko Ogawa, Kyoko Abe, Toshiteru Ogata
Demo & Movie Design DirectorShinichiro Yoda
Demo & Movie DesignJiro Yamagishi, Kazuaki Iwasawa, Hiroshi Kikkawa, Takamasa Nakada, Hiroyuki Shirai
3D Visual Effects DesignFuminori Tsuchiya
High-res Character Graphic DesignShoichi Shimizu, Yuichi Itoyama
2D Graphic DesignTomoshi Shiiba
Character Customization DesignMamiko Arao, Masashi Sadakane, Mizuki Oki, Hizuru Uchida
CG Tools DevelopmentHiroshi Numakami, Kazuhiro Nishizawa, Yoshiyuki Sawada
Art Asset CoordinationSachie Yamaguchi
Industrial & Graphic DesignMinako Matsuda
Motion DirectorShouji Nakamura
Motion DesignMichinori Ozawa, Kento Kojima, Yoshikazu Sumioka, Rie Nozawa, Keiko Saito, Kosuke Sasaki, Masahiko Aizawa, Ryuji ikeda, Koji Motoume, Sachiko Miyagi
Motion Capture Technical Staff (MS-Team Namco)Tetsuya Kono, Kaoru Suzuki, Naoaki Ishida, Naoko Yoshiyama, Yasunobu Samata, Mio Sato, Sumio Itou, Kumiko Naemura
Sound DirectorKanako Kakino
Sound DesignAkitaka Tōyama, Yū Miyake, Satoru Kosaki, Yoshihito Yano, Keiki Kobayashi, Ryuichi Takada, Hiroshi Ōkubo, Rio Hamamoto, Tetsukazu Nakanishi, Junichi Nakatsuru, Kazuhiro Nakamura, Katsurō Tajima, Yuri Misumi, Yuji Masubuchi, Masako Ōgami, Eiji Nakamura (RED AJ Sound), Chiharu Minekawa (RED AJ Sound), Nobuyoshi Sano (Cavia Inc.), Keiichi Okabe (Monaka Inc.), Kōta Takahashi, Tom Leonard, Jeff Pescetto, Yura (Adamants Music Inc.), George Nishigomi (Adamants Music Inc.), Takanori Goto
Mixing EngineersMasanobu Murakami (MAD), Tomoatsu Okamura (Birdie House Inc.), Osamu Imamoto (''Shu'')
Voice Recording EngineersMasayoshi Shimano (MIT Gathering), Danielle Hunt (Cup Of Tea), Dong-Hang Chang (The Show)
Voice Actor Management & RecordingYasuaki Sumi (Aoni Production), Rika Nishio (Mickey's Company), Noriaki Nakai (INTAC), Sachiyo Takeda (INTAC), Kaori Komoriya (INTAC), Gong Wei (INTAC Shanghai), Naoki Hara (SCEK), Renn (SCEK), Kouji Okano (TFC), Masaya Hojo (TFC), Nao Higo (Namco Hometek Inc.)

Namco Ltd. Staff

Localization ProducerMichael Murray
Localization SpecialistsTakashi Akiyama, Shoko Doi
Quality AssuranceToshio Natsui, Shinichi Tsuruya, Ryo Sakamoto, Ryuta Sano
Test PlayersTomoki Matsumoto, Naruto Minamihara, Satoshi Ohnishi, Norihiro Yoshinari, Keigo Honma, Masakazu Hisano, Masaya Nakada, Atsushi Takimoto, Tomoki Watanabe, Daisuke Ikeda, Sakae Yada, Akemi Shingaki, Masashi Aoyama
Stage Concept IllustrationStudio Bihou
Opening & Ending Movie ProductionDigital Frontier Inc.
Prologue & Epilogue IllustrationJUNNY
Extra Costume DesignKatsuya Terada, Keisuke Itagaki, Mamoru Nagano, Mutsumi Inomata, Ito Ōgure (Oh! Great), Ryōji Minagawa
Motion Capture ActorsKenichiro Tamayori (Stunt Team Gocoo), Shigehiro Takeda, Tsubasa Akimoto, Tomomi Kato, Kensaku Maeda (Dragon Dojo), Sun Jian Ming, Daichi Kato, Nobutoshi Takahashi (Stunt Coordinator), Nobuhiro Inohara, Misako Nagashima, Shingo Monri, Tozawa, Anca Dragalina
Motion Capture CooperationShokei Matsui (International Karate Organization Kyokushinkaikan Director), Minoru Suzuki (World Pancrase Create Inc.), Osami Shibuya (World Pancrase Create Inc.), Hwang Su-Il (Japan International Taekwon-Do Federation), Marcelo Pereira (Master – Capoeira Mandinga - Berkeley California USA), Yokohama Sakura Boxing Gym, Masaru Ikata (Neo Agency Co Ltd.), Yasuhiko Ishihara (Japan Wushu Taijiquan Federation / JWTF), Reina Nakanishi (Lazaris)
Voice CastDavid Schaufele, Hiroya Ishimaru, Tomokazu Seki, Lisle Wilkerson, Sang Hyun Uhm, Yumi Tōma, Rumiko Varnes, Marcellus Nealy, Isshin Chiba, Joni Davidson, Eric Kelso, Daisuke Gōri, Ryōtarō Okiayu, Masanori Shinohara, Guy Perriman, John Owens, Lenne Hardt, Chan Ho, Hidenari Ugaki, Ryōko Shiraishi, Marcus Lawrence, Byeng Hwa Yun, Jack Merluzzi, Hiroshi Tsuchida, Chikao Ōtsuka, Aarin Teich, Hu Qian, Li Chuan Yin, Il-Kwon Cho, Robert Belgrade, Takeshi Aono
Special ThanksTomohiko Suemitsu, Mineyuki Iwasaki, Tadashi Sakakibara, Naoki Ito, Takashi Matsuno, Kana Ishikawa, Tomoe Hirata, Nobuko Nimura, Takuji Kawano, Hiroaki Kawagoe, Hideo Yoshie, Yasuo Oba, Masato Kanno, Hideo Baba, Junko Ozawa, Jesahm, Yoshie Arakawa, Hideo Teramoto, Mika Sato, Naotaka Higashiyama, Etsuo Ishii, Yoshie Takayanagi, Tadahiko Kawaguchi, K‑A, Sang-Min Lee, Hiroaki Kitaura, Ayami Sakurada, Taku Tsuge, Manabu Sugiyama, Kei Umeki, Nobuhiro Kasahara, Robert Ennis, Garry Cole, Peter Garza, John Kenzo Hickey, Noriko Wada, Kenrick Mah, Corey Chao, Jaehyung An, Tien Yung Feng, Hwang Mikyung, Takeshi Ishii, Takehiko Miyamoto, Takashi Iwase, Tsuyoshi Tomizawa, Hidemi Toda, Yoshiteru Kanao, Masaya Ikemura, Michiru Takahashi, Masuya Ōishi, Yukiko Yokoo
The typefaces included herein are solely developed byDynaComware
Fonts used in-game are provided byBitstream Inc.
ProducerHajime Nakatani

Other Games

In addition to this game, the following people are listed as working on other games. No more than 25 people are listed here, even if there are more than 25 people who have also worked on other games.

Glen A. Cureton, 113 other games
Brian Schorr, 107 other games
Jennifer Tersigni, 88 other games
Daryle Tumacder, 84 other games
Christopher Stanley, 80 other games
Garry Cole, 78 other games
Yumi Tōma, 66 other games
Nobuhiro Kasahara, 64 other games
Jesse Mejia, 58 other games
Daisuke Gōri, 54 other games
Ryōtarō Okiayu, 54 other games
Yoshi Niki, 54 other games
Yoko Nakao, 53 other games
Takeshi Aono, 51 other games
Robert Ennis, 50 other games
Shinichi Tsuruya, 41 other games
Hiroshi Tanaka, 35 other games
Noriko Wada, 33 other games
Junko Ozawa, 32 other games
Masanori Kato, 29 other games
Tetsukazu Nakanishi, 29 other games
Yasuaki Sumi, 28 other games
Eiji Nakamura, 27 other games
Wayne Shiu, 26 other games
Kristin Calcagno, 25 other games

Collaborations

People who have worked on this game have also collaborated on the creation of the following games:

Tekken: Dark Resurrection, a group of 131 people
Tekken 6, a group of 109 people
Tekken 4, a group of 83 people
SoulCalibur IV, a group of 76 people
Death by Degrees, a group of 62 people
Breakdown, a group of 61 people
Ace Combat 5: The Unsung War, a group of 57 people
Tekken TAG Tournament, a group of 57 people
Soulcalibur Legends, a group of 49 people
Urban Reign, a group of 44 people
Tekken 3, a group of 41 people
Ace Combat 6: Fires of Liberation, a group of 41 people
Ace Combat: Assault Horizon - Enhanced Edition, a group of 40 people
Ace Combat: Assault Horizon, a group of 40 people
Ridge Racer 7, a group of 34 people
Ridge Racer 6, a group of 33 people
SoulCalibur, a group of 33 people
Xenosaga: Episode II - Jenseits von Gut und Böse, a group of 33 people
Bounty Hounds, a group of 33 people
Tales of Legendia, a group of 32 people
Katamari Damacy, a group of 32 people
SoulCalibur III, a group of 29 people
Star Fox Assault, a group of 29 people
Beautiful Katamari, a group of 25 people
Ace Combat X: Skies of Deception, a group of 23 people

Credits for this game were contributed by avicalendriya morgan (21) and Foxhack (12474)