Almost there! Less than 100 games needed to reach our MobyGoal of 1,500 documented arcade titles!

Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines (PlayStation 2)

35
MobyRank
100 point score based on reviews from various critics.
2.1
MobyScore
5 point score based on user ratings.

Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines Credits

Black Ops Entertainment, LLC

Project DirectorJose Villeta
Executive ProducerJohn Botti
Lead Game ProgrammerKelly McCarthy Fitzgerald
Sr. Game ProgrammersDan Geisler, Matthew C. Harmon, Joey Headen, Doug Kuppinger, Andrew Taylor
Game ProgrammersJustin Braach, David Dearing, Garret Foster, Alexandra Getty, Brayton Matheson, Bryan Perfetto, John Whipple
Audio ProgrammerJustin Butler
Tools ProgrammerRudi Kammerer
Additional Game ProgrammingTim Berry, William Botti, Steven Duan, Mark Jawad, Kyle Riccio
Lead Designer / ProducerJohn C. Boone II
DesignersAaron Butler, Brian Chan, Daniel Choe, Cole Harris, James Payne
Art DirectorNicholas deSomov
2D ArtistsMichael Lomibao, Narry Kahng Cinelli
Concept / Storyboard ArtistsJason Lee, Marcus Lull
Sr. 3D ArtistsThor Benitez, Kimberly A. Haines, T. J. Stamm
3D ArtistsGregg Daly, David Grega, James Haywood, Daniel I. Lin, John Ployhar, Brian Watson
Lead AnimatorSam Ware
AnimatorsFernando Castillo, Daniel Goldman, Michael Laygo, Fill Marc Sagadraca
Additional ArtIvan Bouinatchov, John E. Gibson IV, Charles Hu, Kurt Klockau, Adam McCarthy, Joseph A. Sanabria, Jason A. Suarez
Line ProducerJessica Budin
Associate Producer / DesignerJoseph Lamas
Additional TestingRobert Hargraves, Seth Kleinberg, Garrett Parcells, Greg Bogosian
Video Edit Team / Location PhotographersJohn Botti, Manuela DeSousa, Miguel Ortiz
Human Resources / Recruiting ManagerTim Johnson
Special ThanksNatalie Martin, Christine Nielsen, John Sheen, Will Woodard

Riptide Music

Audio DirectorRich Goldman
Sound DesignMartin Jacob Lopez, Dan Silver, Peter O'Brien, Andreas Fetz

Motion Capture Production Crew

DirectorJose Villeta
ProducerJohn Botti
Line ProducerJessica Budin
Stunt CoordinatorChad Stahelski
Stunts Provided BySmashcut Inc.
Animation QASam Ware
B‑Roll PhotographyManuela DeSousa
Motion Capture TalentRichard Dorton, Arlene Palegie, Tanoai Reed, Chad Stahelski, Tim Sitarz, Scott Workman

House of Moves

Executive in Charge of Production, Motion CaptureTom Tolles
Executive Producer, Motion CaptureJarrod Phillips
Chief Operating Officer, House of MovesMatthew Lawrence
Motion Capture Production ManagerChristopher Bellaci
Production CoordinatorGreta Anderson
Senior Motion Capture ArtistJosh Ochoa, Jennifer Becherer
Lead Motion Capture ArtistDarin Velarde
Motion Capture ArtistMichael Jantz
Motion Capture DirectorJohnny Ravena
Motion Capture Video AssistBrian Wilson

Legend Entertainment

Additional Design and DialogueBob Bates
Level DesignPeter Carlson
Level ArtTravis Doggett
Additional HUD DesignPaul Mock
AnimationTheodore Warnock

Shiny Entertainment

Production SupportStuart Roch
Additional Technical DirectionMichael Saxs Persson
Additional Engine SupportSøren Hannibal
Level DesignShawn Berryhill
Fighting Animation DirectionGabriel Rountree
Additional Fight AnimationManjit Jhita, Steve Klett, Brian Chambers
Additional Special Effects DirectionCharles Bloomer
Particle ArtistRob Jolliff
Particle Tool ProgrammerTony Bennett, David Msika
ArtistDarran Hurlbut, Jason Lewis, Jonathan P. Gwyn, Sean Ekaneyake
Gameplay ProgrammersScott Holty, Geoff Erickson, Richard Skala, Stephen Wu

Humongous Entertainment

3D Character AnimatorRoberto Sanchez

C2 Pictures

Co‑Chairman and PresidentAndrew G. Vajna, Mario F. Kassar
Vice President - Interactive EntertainmentAlex Sandor Rabb
Chief Operating Officer and Chief Financial OfficerSam Falconello Jr.
Executive Vice President and General CounselErick Feitshans
President of ProductionJoel Michaels
Vice President ‑ DevelopmentMichael Hackett

Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines Film Production

DirectorJonathan Mostow
Post‑Production SupervisorMichael Tinger
Sgt. Candy Scene Visual EffectsDigic Pictures Hungary

T3 Productions, Inc.

Paula Hoppe

Europlay Capital Advisors, LLC

Chairman and Managing PartnerMark Dyne
Managing DirectorPam Colburn
Senior AssociateDamien Petty

Intermedia

PresidentMoritz Borman

Stubbs, Alderton & Markles, LLP

PartnerScott Alderton

ATARI - United States

Senior V.P. - Santa Monica LabelJean-Philippe Agati
V.P. Product Development / Executive ProducerSteven Ackrich
Senior ProducerPeter Wyse
ProducerFrançois Lourdin, Aron Drayer
Art DirectorMark Soderwall
Audio DirectorW. Scott Snyder
Senior ArtistShawn Monroe
Administrative SupportPatricia Swanson
Production InternsAaron Berger, Micah Winklespecht
V.P. of Brand MarketingSteven M. Allison
Director of Brand MarketingJean Raymond
Brand ManagerScott McCarthy
Director of Marketing CommunicationKristine Keever
Public RelationsMatt Frary, Brandon Smith
Executive Web ProducerJon Nelson
Senior Web ProducerKyle Peschel
Director of New Business DevelopmentTim Campbell
Content ManagerMark T. Morrison
LicensingJamie Wilson
VP of Business and Legal AffairsSteve T. Madsen
Director of Business and Legal AffairsTravis Stansbury
Strategic Relations Senior ManagerJoy Schneer
Strategic Relations SpecialistShaila Patel
VP of Marketing ServicesGale Alles
Director of Creative ServicesSteve Martin
Senior Art DirectorDavid Gaines
Graphic DesignerErica Hoppe
Production ArtistKathryn Sala
Director of Editorial and Documentation ServicesElizabeth Mackney
Documentation SpecialistChristopher Dawley
Senior Manager - Engineering ServicesLuis Rivas
Engineering SpecialistKen Edwards
TechnicianEugene Lai
Director of Quality AssuranceMichael H. Gilmartin
I.T. Manager / Western RegionKen Ford
Manager of Technical SupportMichael Vetsch
QA Project ManagerDavid Strang
PS2 Project LeadJeffrey L. Loney
PS2 Assistant LeadTom Andrade
Core TestersMark Alabayan, Adrian Toler, Franco Junio, Ken Robinson, Scotte Kramer, Stefan M Nelson, Kenny Yan, Alvin Wong, John Seefurth, Raymond Cicero, Dennis Chan
Special ThanksYves Blehaut, Jean Claude Boursiquot, Kathy Butters, Sara Buxton, Steve Cavazos, Serene Chan, James Gaines, Jim Galis, Lorraine Garcia, Dave Gatchel, Josh Hackney, Tim Hesse, John Hight, Kristene Lowell, Simon Miller, Tony Peterson, Paula Richardson, Harry Rubin, Susan Tumang, Karen Williams, Shawn Wright

ATARI - EU

Senior VP, International Product ServicesJean-Marcel Nicolaï
Republishing TeamRebecka Pernered, Sébastien Chaudat, Caroline Fauchille, Jenny Clark, Vincent Hattenberger, Estelle Baudet, Marion Gallavardin
Quality Control TeamLewis Glover, Olivier Robin, Vincent Laloy
Software Testing TeamRelQ Software PVT LTD
Engineering ServicesPhilippe Louvet, Stéphane Entéric, Emeric Polin
Localization Support GroupDavid Chomard, Maud Favier, Gérard Barnaud, Monika Steinhauer
Localization TestingBabel Media Ltd.
TranslationKBP Synthesis International
Certification and Planning Support GroupSophie Wibaux-Meliet, Jérôme Di Tullio
International Marketing TeamMartin Spiess, Cyril Voiron, Cindy Church, Mathieu Brossette, Aidan Minter
International PR teamSonia O'Keeffe, Lynn Daniel, Lee Kirton, Simon Callaghan
Local Marketing United KingdomEmma Rush
Local Marketing FranceAlexandre Enklaar
Local Marketing GermanyHeiko Kaspers
Local Marketing SpainCarlos Sacristan
Local Marketing IbericaLaura Aznar Bertran
Local Marketing NordicNikke Lindner
Local Marketing SwitzerlandSimon Stratton
Local Marketing AustraliaJeff Wong
Local Marketing BeneluxSimone Goudsmit
Repackaging AgencyA Creative Experience

ATARI Japan K.K.

Chief Operating OfficerNicolas Di Costanzo
Marketing ManagerTakafumi Ueoro
Executive ProducerMasatoshi Higuchi
ProducerShinji Yoshikawa
Special ThanksKyoko Makino

ATARI Melbourne House

Localization Producer - AsiaPaul Motion
QA ManagerVito Trifilo
Lead TesterRhys Quinert

ATARI Brazil

Marketing ManagerGlauco D'Alessandro Bueno

Attitude Studios - CG Cutscenes

DirectorAntoine Charreyron
Motion Capture SupervisorRémi Brun
Setup and Animation SupervisorOlivier Renouard
Modeling SupervisorJérôme Desvignes
Visual Effects SupervisorStephane Marty
Research and Development SupervisorLaurent Martin
Compositing SupervisorDavid Vandergucht
StoryboarderFarid Kermici
EditingJulien Mazon
Background DesignerMarc Maggiori, Laurent Gapaillard
CastingGuillaume Noblet
Production CoordinatorChristelle Naga
First Assistant DirectorAli Cherkaoui
Production Coordinator AssistantsNoemie Bercot, Annika Boman, Brigitte Murcia, Kilou Picard
V.P. ProductionDir Prod
Acting TalentsEmni Blackori, Marie-Line Burguieres, Anne Le Chartier, Vincent Haquin, Frédéric Kontogom, David Mlodziawkoski, Delphine De Turckheim
Stunt CoordinatorPhilippe Guegan
Stunt Coordinator AssistantAlain Gaudiard
Stunt MenSybille Blouin, Gilles Conseil
Shooting SupervisorFrédéric Vandenberghe
First Shooting Supervisor AssistantPierre Herbourg
Second Shooting Supervisor AssistantGuy Louis
Set ConstructorChristian Dupeux, Florent Fouquet
Floor ManagerBeatrice Herczog
Motion CaptureChristophe Correani, Xavier Jacolot, Jean-François Szlapka, Frank Vayssettes
ModelingSabine Chamroeun, Rachid Chikh, Jeremy Delchiappo, Fabien Giuliani, Sébastien Haure, Alexandre Henri, François-Xavier Lepeintre, Medhi Rami, François Rimasson, Sebastien Rossi, Bertrand Schutz, Jean-Marie Seznec
Texture MappingJean Francois Azzopardi, Benjamin Bardou, Jérôme Billet, Dan Neal, Arnaud Pecqueur
Matte PaintingEmmanuel Gorinstein
LayoutCyril Caron, Pascal Lemaire
Setup and Keyframe AnimationPierre Avon, Marie Célaya, Audrey Delpuech, Minh Nghuyen, Laurent Pierlot, Philippe Raoux, Fabienne Rivory, Neïla Terrien
Shading, Lighting, and SFXJérôme Brack, Emannuel Campin, Gilles Cornut, Anthony Fristot, Julien Lambert, Olivier Sarecot
CompositingGaëlle Bossis, Sylvian Fabre, Vincent Guttman, Robin Kobinski, Martin Lipmann, Gaston Marcoti, Thibault Petillon, Arnaud Roquette, Yacine Taoufik
Renderfarm OperatorsLionel Buisson, Julien Robert
Research and DevelopmentMarie-Cécile Auzeill, Philippe Delorme, Benjamin Godon, Sébastien Masino, Alexandre Verlhac
Special ThanksSylvia Abenzoar, Jean-Paul Dasilva, Sylvain Debes, Carole Djaouti, Julien Doussot, Laurent Guilleminot, Samantha Guanine, Boris Hertzog, André Leyronnas, Jean-Paul Lopez, Marc Miance, Sandrine Nguyen, Frédéric Simonot

Soundelux Design Music Group - Cinematic Sound Design

Sound SupervisorPeter Zinda
Creative DirectorScott Martin Gershin
Sound DesignersBryan Celano, Ronald Dutch Hill
Asset ManagerSara Huddleston
Audio Visual CoordinatorJames Tabb
Foley MixerNerses Gezalyan
Foley ArtistsJeffrey Wilhoit, James M. Moriana

Scorpio Sound

SAG Voice Over Casting, Recording, and EditingScorpio Sound
Voice Over Dialogue EditorsGregory J. Hainer, Shawn Johnson, J. S. Ross, James Warren, Henri Yonet
Voice ActorsArnold Schwarzenegger, Nick Stahl, Billy Brown, Patrick Fraley, Doug Gochman, Nicholas Guest, Phil LaMarr, Poppi Monroe, Wendy Schenker, Steve Susskind, Fred Tatasciore

Music Composition

Producer - Atari Melbourne HouseMarshall Parker
ComposersRic Formosa, Danny Beckerman
Additional Music composed byRicky Edwards, Robert Clarke, John Barrett
Recorded atAlan Eaton Studios - Melbourne Australia
Mixed atSing Sing - Melbourne Australia
Engineered and mixed byChris Scallan, Robin Gray
Performed byThe Victorian Philharmonic Orchestra

Additional Script Support

WriterBuzz Dixon

Making of Video

ProductionEric Matthies Productions
MusicDamian Valentine

Other Games

In addition to this game, the following people are listed as working on other games. No more than 25 people are listed here, even if there are more than 25 people who have also worked on other games.

Fred Tatasciore, 247 other games
Elizabeth Mackney, 173 other games
Steve Martin, 162 other games
Michael H. Gilmartin, 144 other games
Caroline Fauchille, 133 other games
David Strang, 127 other games
Olivier Robin, 124 other games
Rebecka Pernered, 122 other games
Steven Ackrich, 115 other games
Stéphane Entéric, 114 other games
Vincent Hattenberger, 110 other games
Lynn Daniel, 96 other games
Emeric Polin, 95 other games
Sophie Wibaux-Meliet, 93 other games
Joy Schneer, 93 other games
Ken Ford, 92 other games
Jean-Marcel Nicolaï, 91 other games
Cyril Voiron, 84 other games
Steven M. Allison, 83 other games
Philippe Louvet, 82 other games
Jeffrey L. Loney, 81 other games
Jenny Clark, 80 other games
Scott Martin Gershin, 78 other games
Phil LaMarr, 74 other games
Eugene Lai, 74 other games

Collaborations

People who have worked on this game have also collaborated on the creation of the following games:

Terminator 3: War of the Machines, a group of 140 people
Shadow Ops: Red Mercury, a group of 89 people
Enter the Matrix, a group of 86 people
Dungeons & Dragons: Dragonshard, a group of 63 people
Forgotten Realms: Demon Stone, a group of 57 people
Unreal II: The Awakening, a group of 55 people
Driv3r, a group of 52 people
kill.switch, a group of 46 people
Marc Ecko's Getting Up: Contents Under Pressure, a group of 46 people
Superman: Countdown to Apokolips, a group of 44 people
Mission: Impossible - Operation Surma, a group of 44 people
Superman: Shadow of Apokolips, a group of 42 people
Spawn: Armageddon, a group of 41 people
Magic: The Gathering - Battlegrounds, a group of 41 people
The Temple of Elemental Evil: A Classic Greyhawk Adventure, a group of 40 people
Neverwinter Nights: Hordes of the Underdark, a group of 40 people
Unreal Tournament 2004, a group of 39 people
Men in Black II: Alien Escape, a group of 39 people
Unreal Tournament 2004 (DVD Special Edition), a group of 37 people
Terminator 3: The Redemption, a group of 37 people
The X-Files: Resist or Serve, a group of 36 people
The Matrix: Path of Neo, a group of 36 people
Apex, a group of 36 people
Tactical Ops: Assault on Terror, a group of 34 people
Kya: Dark Lineage, a group of 33 people

Credits for this game were contributed by *.* (181)