User review spotlight: Ultima IV: Quest of the Avatar (DOS)

TransFormers (PlayStation 2)

76
MobyRank
100 point score based on reviews from various critics.
3.9
MobyScore
5 point score based on user ratings.

TransFormers Credits

AMH

Director & Executive ProducerAndrew Carter
ProducerMark Coombes

AMH: Programming Unit

Technical ProducerKevin Burfitt
Technical DirectorIain Cartwright
Programming DirectorAdam Boyle
Lead Programmer (A.I. Group)Adam Boyle
A.I ProgrammersRoss Curry, Keir Meikle, Steve Learmonth, Paul Baulch, Damian Lettie
Lead Programmer (Player Group)Trevor Powell
Game Systems ProgrammerMichael White
Weapons ProgrammerKim Chan
Lead Programmer (Physics & Simulation Group)Dick Hunton
Physics & Simulation ProgrammerDavid Flower
Lead Programmers (Visual Effects)Simon Bullen, Jon Creighton
Visual Effects ProgrammersAlex Lindsay, Kathryn Burt, Stuart Twyford, Michael Edwards
Lead Programmer (UI Group)Bradey Smith
UI ProgrammerStephen McNamara
Senior Programmer (General Arts)Steven Scott
Audio ProgrammerJason Foo

AMH: Technology Unit

ProducerMyles Abbott
Programming DirectorMatthew Jones
Technical DirectorGraeme Scott
Senior Systems ProgrammersDarren Bremner, Duncan Murray
Senior 3D ArtistHiroko Mano
Systems ProgrammersPeter Litwiniuk, Steven Thirlwall
Audio Systems ProgrammerMatt Curtis
Special ThanksBrian Desmond

AMH: Design Unit

ProducerMark Morrison
Senior Game DesignersAndrew Symons, Phil Anderson
Cinematographer & ScriptwriterThuyen Nguyen
Game DesignersJim Batt, Luc Le Quiniat
DocumentationPhil Anderson

AMH: Audio Unit

Audio DirectorMarshall Parker
Audio Effects ArchitectKatharine Neil
Game Music ComposerGavin Parker
CG Music ComposersRic Formosa, Danny Beckerman, Ricky Edwards
Additional MusicDropbox, Regurgitator, The Brown Hornet

AMH: Art Unit

Art DirectorsRussel Comte, Holger Liebnitz
Art ProducerJustin Halliday
Lead Animator & Character DesignDavid McLeod
AnimatorsKate Inabinet, Rod Green
Modellers & Character DesignKeith LeClezio, Darren Quah, Cheng Yu
Assistant Modellers & Character DesignKeith Hibbert, Miguel Robertson
Lead Artist (World Group)Keith Burt
Senior 3D Artists (World Group)Sam Crook, Simon Hart
3D Artists (World Group)Gareth Cook, Garth Midgley, Kieran Tobin, Jamie Andersen, John Tsiglev, Jody Kruger, Arthur Michaelopoulos, Melinda Chapman, Ben Walsh, Damian Borg, Warren Hawkes, Alun Bjorksten
Concept ArtistTony White
Lead Artist (UI Group)Russell Murchie

AMH: CG Unit

CG DirectorKyuji Kawase

Buildup (Japan)

ProducerNobuya Okabe
Line ProducerNaoko Uchiyama
Technical ProducerNaoto Ōnuki
CG DirectorsMinoru Kusakabe, Koji Yamagami, Akira Suzuki, Tatsuya Kouno
CG ArtistsMasaki Iwahasi, Kiyonobu Kitada, Hijiri Taketomi, Seiji Iseda, Shigeyuki Isogai, Youko Sunakawa, Kazunori Suga, NEKOTOM, Masanori Kubota, Takahiro Murai, Takayuki Hayama, Kazunobu Hagiwara, Seiko Endoji, Yuichirou Andou, Lai Andix, Shūgo Kayano
CG Storyboard ArtistTetsuya Amabiki

AMH: Test Unit

QA ManagerVito Trifilo
QA ProducerDominic Berzins
QA OrganisationAndrew Vincent
TestersClint Reid, Ree Hegh, Domenic Trifilo, Sean Baxter, Grigor Pedrioli, Seiji Sugimoto, Ange Taylor, Will van Rompaey, Hyang Sook Lee, Simeon Taylor, Laura Martino, Angela Lin, Vanessa Vincent, Gus Weate, Rhys Quinert, Rachel Topp
Special ThanksDave McMahon

AMH: V.O Unit

Casting AgencyBlindlight 
Casting DirectorDawn Hershey
CastGary Chalk, Darren Norris (Red Alert & Cyclonus), Dublin James (Hot Shot), David Kaye (Megatron), Matt Hetherington, Matthew Yang King (Unicron)

AMH: Corporate

CEO & Managing DirectorAdam Lancman
VP Product DevelopmentAndrew Carter
VP ProductionMarkus Windelen
Special ThanksCamille Wall, Harry Rubin

Atari US

ProducerJonathan Chmura
Brand ManagerScott Triola
Associate Brand ManagerDeborah Montella
Executive ProducersRoland Kippenhan III, Hudson Piehl
Director of TechnologyPaul Hellier
Director of MarketingLaura Campos
Director of Creative ServicesSteve Martin
Director of Editorial & Documentation ServicesElizabeth Mackney
Art DirectorCharles Rizzo
Graphic DesignerMorgan Tomaiolo
Documentation SpecialistRoss Edmond
CopywriterPaul Collin
Director of Publishing SupportMichael H. Gilmartin
QA ManagerBill Carroll
I.T. ManagerKen Ford
Manager of Technical SupportMichael Vetsch
QA Testing SupervisorEzequiel Nunez
Lead TesterJason Kausch
Assistant Lead TesterJamie Gonzalez
TestersMark Baylon, Dennis Chan, Kendrick Chan, Sarah Cherlin, Raymond Cicero, Chris Davis, Justin Davis, Andy Fang, Richard Higbee, Kevin Jameel Hogan, Tony Hsu, Jose Jauregui, Franco Junio, Arthur Long, Anthony Ma, Chris Morales, John Seefurth, Leonard Trac
Senior Manager of Engineering Services & CompatibilityLuis Rivas
Engineering Services SpecialistKen Edwards
Engineering Services TechnicianEugene Lai
Senior Managers Strategic RelationsCecilia Munoz, Joy Schneer
Strategic Relations SpecialistShaila Patel
Special ThanksConstantine Hantzopoulos, Stacy Finkel, Stacey Clement, Maureen Hagan, Debbie Finkst, Bill Lévay, Thomas J. Zahorik, Dan DeOreo, Steve Arthur, Michael MacConnell, Harrison Robert Chmura, Shawn Callahan, Dropbox, Global Artist Management, Re‑Align, Universal Records, SAI Marketing

Hasbro

Special ThanksPatti Roakes, Michelle Field, Aaron Archer

Hasbro Europe

Special ThanksRupert Staines, Chris Derrick, Beatrice Charpentier

Atari Europe

Republishing DirectorRebecka Pernered
Republishing Team LeaderSébastien Chaudat
Republishing ProducerSébastien Aprikian
Localisation Product ManagerKarine Vallet
Quality DirectorLewis Glover
Quality Control Project ManagerVincent Laloy
Certification Project ManagerLisa Gaillard
European Marketing Senior V.P.Martin Spiess
European Marketing DirectorCyril Voiron
European Brand ManagerBenoit Auguin
Lead TestersMona Quintanilla (Babelmedia), Satish

Other Games

In addition to this game, the following people are listed as working on other games. No more than 25 people are listed here, even if there are more than 25 people who have also worked on other games.

Elizabeth Mackney, 173 other games
Steve Martin, 162 other games
Michael H. Gilmartin, 145 other games
Rebecka Pernered, 125 other games
Ezequiel Nunez, 123 other games
Cecilia Munoz, 112 other games
Bill Carroll, 101 other games
Joy Schneer, 94 other games
Ken Ford, 92 other games
Paul Collin, 88 other games
Cyril Voiron, 87 other games
Eugene Lai, 74 other games
Lewis Glover, 74 other games
Hudson Piehl, 73 other games
Ken Edwards, 72 other games
Michael Vetsch, 71 other games
Dominic Berzins, 71 other games
Paul Hellier, 65 other games
Martin Spiess, 62 other games
Luis Rivas, 58 other games
Marshall Parker, 57 other games
Dawn Hershey, 55 other games
Sébastien Chaudat, 55 other games
Vincent Laloy, 53 other games
Lisa Gaillard, 50 other games

Collaborations

People who have worked on this game have also collaborated on the creation of the following games:

Men in Black II: Alien Escape, a group of 65 people
Grand Prix Challenge, a group of 59 people
Test Drive Unlimited, a group of 56 people
Looney Tunes: Space Race, a group of 53 people
Atari: 80 Classic Games in One!, a group of 32 people
Forgotten Realms: Demon Stone, a group of 32 people
Le Mans 24 Hours, a group of 31 people
Unreal II: The Awakening, a group of 30 people
Indigo Prophecy, a group of 28 people
Enter the Matrix, a group of 28 people
Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines, a group of 27 people
Kya: Dark Lineage, a group of 25 people
Axis & Allies, a group of 25 people
Dungeons & Dragons: Heroes, a group of 25 people
Terminator 3: War of the Machines, a group of 23 people
Dungeons & Dragons: Dragonshard, a group of 23 people
Dethkarz, a group of 23 people
Sid Meier's Pirates!, a group of 22 people
GP 500, a group of 22 people
KKND2: Krossfire, a group of 22 people
Act of War: Direct Action, a group of 22 people
Driv3r, a group of 21 people
Terminator 3: The Redemption, a group of 21 people
Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen, a group of 21 people
Backyard Basketball, a group of 21 people

Credits for this game were contributed by //dbz: (5221) and Corn Popper (69754)