Become a Patron to help us improve MobyGames!

Alone in the Dark: Inferno (PlayStation 3)

Published by
Developed by
Released
Platform
78
MobyRank
100 point score based on reviews from various critics.
3.4
MobyScore
5 point score based on user ratings.

Alone in the Dark: Inferno Credits

Eden Games - An Atari Studio -

Game DirectorDavid Nadal
Lead Game DesignerHervé Sliwa
Technical DirectorJean-Yves Geffroy, Arnaud Gicquel
Art DirectorsJean Christophe Blanc, Gilles Benois
Lead Ingame AnimatorAurelien Charrier
Senior ProducerNour Polloni
Lead DesignersYannick Patet, Nicolas Dejeans, Jerome Braune, Émile Morel
Lead ProgrammersJean-Michel Hervé, Ludovic Chabanon, Yannick Geffroy, Guillaume Moya, Sylvain Ruard-Dumaine, David Alloza, Jean-Christophe Capdevila, Grégoire Le Proux De La Riviére
Lead ArtistsVirginie Goyons, Pascal Casolari, Roxan Carle, Frédéric Taquet, Sylvain Muzé, Nicolas Troccaz, Julien Mario, Vincent Joubert, Mathieu Granjon
Lead Mocap AnimatorArnaud Lhomme
Lead CinematicGuillaume Colomb
Lead IntegratorsFabrice Fournet, Pacome Magnin
Lead TestersRegis Beylot
DesignersJacques Trombini, Guillaume Le Bris, Philippe Moreau, Sebastien Judit, Hakim Abbas, Nicolas Ducart, Kévin Carpenter, Pascal Biren, Thibaut Trampont, Julien Jourdain
ScenartistsHervé Sliwa, Sébastien Renard, Mathieu Kendrick
Script DoctorsLorenzo Carcaterra, Alchemic Productions
ProgrammersEmmanuel Coroussé, Stephane Jeannin, Stephane Pothieux, Gilles Wattebled, Erwan Le Goffic, Adrien Crochet, Stéphane Caillet, Nicolas Silvagni, Laurent Tartinville, Xavier Lemaitre, Benoit Treins, Franck Rochet, Nicoulaïe Vernouillet, Michel Galliard, Romain Daize, Grégori Clauzel, Matthew George, Romaric Lecart, Antoine Routon, Xavier Guillaume, Cyrille Lamassé
ArtistsPierre-Marie Albert, Maxime Ramos, Fabien Christin, Cyril Corallo, Natacha Ramonatxo, Sébastien Confoulan, Jean-Baptiste Reynaud, Guillaume Bachmann, Sébastien Laban
In‑Game AnimatorsChristophe Brugal, Delphine Carlier, Geoffrey Payen, Lucien Larrame, Valentin Gueu, Gaëlle Rouby, Eric Vongdara
Mocap AnimatorsJulien Robert, Sandrine Hervé, Bruno Xiberras
Sound DesignersThomas Fontin, Nicolas Teplitzky, Mathieu Muller, Gilles Camous, Vincent Le Meur, Laurent Marin
Cinematic EditorsRonan Coiffec, Vincent Achille, Axel Cretinon, Boris Mellet
Associate ProducersRomain Deschamps, Marine Freland, Yann Loosli
TestersKim Ea, David Seigneret, Jean-Vincent Tro
Additional DesignersLeonce Barbezieux, Christophe Garnier, Thibaud Mallet, Loris Malek, Éric Meignier, Nicolas Pacaut, Nicolas Roginski, Nicolas Rosette
Additional ProgrammersFrançois Guibert, Alain Jarniou, Nicolas Schaller, Vincent Duboisdendien
Additional ArtistsMiguel Combra, Philippe Lebeaux, Zhing Zhang, Antoni Elicki, Sylvain Nouveau, Marina Arnaudova, Benjamin Bertrand, Timothée Letourneux, Mathieu Aubin, Jonathan Seguin, Pierre Chanut, Flaurent Maudoux, David Guillaume
Additional Cinematic EditorsBruno Marion
AdministrationVirginie Geffroy, Jennifer Million, Loïc Dalbegue, Gregory Aldebert, Malika Fares, Jennifer Merlino, Noémie Gauthé, Christophe Lay, Emmanuel Oualid
TraineesLionel Chaze, Aurélie Debant, Rémy Sant, Bastien David, Julien Dieu, Pierre Fiorelli, Emmanuel Cron, Martin Magakian, Daniel Nguyen, Nicolas Delesalle, Émilien Barthélémy, Xavier Gignac, Raphael Benedetto, Pierre Chante, Jean-Marc Langue, Gûnther Gheeraert
Special thanks toAMD, Intel Corporation, NVIDIA

Programmers Subcontractors

Programmers SubcontractorStéphane Mader
Krysalide TeamGuillaume Billard, Grégory Corgié, Carl Pédimina
Artefacts teamStéphane Randanne, Marion Barneaud, Pascal Ginda
Smack Down Productions TeamPiotr Zambrzycki
SecuromDominique Pavlin

Art Subcontractors

Krysalide TeamSébastien Debourg, Mathieu Reydellet, Yoann Lori, Vincent Moitrieux, Clément Mona, Brice Leclert, Gwendoline Ancelin, Michaël Ianneli, Cédric Peyravernay, Romaric Rivallin, Ludovic Piard, Clinton Wennink, Florence Lapalu, David Cellier, Arnaud Réal, Pierre Descubes, Gaétan Boutet, Mourad Sniti, Lambert Marquet, Maxime Lariviére
Art SubcontractorsATDI, MZone Studio, Virtuos Holdings Ltd, InterServ International Inc., Luter Ivanov (LTR Production), XYZ RGB, Game Consulting, RABCAT entertainment Stanits OEG, Prelight
Independant Art SubcontractorsIvan Gomez, David Brochard, Damien Canderle, Thierry Ségur, Marc Simonetti, Gaël Marlier, Guillaume Bonamy, Nedy Djeghdir, Mihai Anghelescu, Jonas Thörnkvist, Jacques Defontaine, Philippe Valette, SOWAT 3BDC

Animation Subcontractors

VIPGuillaume Arantes
Motion Capture ActorsGrégoire Cuvier, Carinne Koeppel, Régis Romele

Music Subcontractors

Music SubcontractorsPerformed by the Grammy award Winner The Mystery of Bulgarian Voices, Dora Hristova (Conducted), Irina Zhekova (Lyrics), John Weston (Recorded), Pavel Boliarski (Assistant Engineer), Orchestral samples included in this recording from the Vienna Symphonic Library

Sound Effects Subcontractors

Sound Effects SubcontractorsThomas Mitton, dSonic Inc.

Heavy Melody Music & Sound Design, Inc.

Creative DirectorsDave Frasier, Neil M. Goldberg
Executive ProducerChris Peterson
VO ProducerAri Winters, Mark Kauffman
VO DirectorAri Winters, Mark Kauffman
Sound DesignersAri Winters, Mark Kauffman
Additional VO EngineeringMichael Csurics

Character Voice-Overs

Edward CarnbyJames McCaffrey
Theophile PaddingtonJohn Cunningham
Sarah FloresAlex Williamson
CrowleyChristopher Phillips
Hermes TrysmegisteMichael Cullen
LuciferAdam Seitz
AnnaAdrianne Rogers
Guard Great HallChris McKinney
MatthewJake Robards
HammetJason Griffith
ScoffTroy Hall
Jack the WatchmanJason Griffith
Dr. William HartfordMatthew Piazzi
SonnyEd Moran
VinnieSteve Ogg
Misc. CharactersNeil M. Goldberg, Bill Lobely, Stephanie D'Abruzzo, Alex Williamson, Matthew Piazzi, Chris Peterson, Steven Cambria, Morgan Harris, Johanna Igel, Fey Gerbes
Other Character voice-OversHifi‑Genie Productions

R&D Team

ProducerFrédéric Jay
Lead Tools Editor ProgrammerCédric Vidal-Duvernet
Lead ProgrammersArnaud Gicquel, Awen Limbourg
ProgrammersStéphane Clément, Thierry Jouin, Michel Galliard, Nicolas Chevolot, Christophe Arbez, Jean-Philippe Gillibert, Alexis Pautrot, Romaric Lecart, Patrice Béranger, Matthew Georges, Philippe Duparque, Kacem Bekri, Laurent Giroud, Guillaume Reymond, Alexandre Antropius
Additional ProgrammersMickaël Pointier, Cyril Marlin, Florent Tournade, Frédéric Trunde, Yannick Rousseau
Programmers subcontractorsEric Pommereuil

IESA

Chief Executive Officer at InfogramesDavid Gardner
President/DGD at InfogramesPhil Harrison
Vice President for Global distributionMathias Hautefort
Chief Operating OfficerMathias Hautefort

Atari Interactive, Inc.

Executive ProducerHudson Piehl
Technical DirectorTim Perry
Director of Product SupportSamuel Gatté
VP of Business DevelopmentRobert Stevenson
Chief Financial OfficerMichael Rouette
VP/Atari Interactive PropertiesKathryn Butters
Lawyers for Interactive Media & EntertainmentSteven Bercu lime llc
Special ThanksLisa Bonk, Jamie Iadisernia, Ginger Keppler

Atari Europe - Production Team

Director of ProductionRebecka Coutaz
Quality and Localisation ManagerLudovic Bony
Localisation Project ManagersLucas Roussel, Franck Genty
Localisation Technical ConsultantDidier Flipo

Atari Europe - Printed Material / Manufacturing / Supply Chain Operations -

VP Europe Distribution OperationsChristophe Delanoy
Printed Materials ManagerCaroline Fauchille
Printed Materials Project ManagerMarie Sliwa
CopywriterVincent Hattenberger
Supply Chain DirectorAlain Fourcaud
Manufacturing CoordinatorsMike Shaw, Jean Grenouiller, Elise Pierrel, Delphine Doncieux
Planning Project ManagerSophie Wibaux-Meliet
Sales Administration ManagerAnne-Sophie Barale

Atari Europe - Game Evaluation Service -

Game Evaluation Service ManagerJean-Yves Lapasset
Game AnalystsJocelyn Cioffi, André Bermudez

Atari Europe - Quality Assurance Team -

Quality Control Project ManagersChristian Ampère, Vincent Laloy, Olivier Robin
Certification Project ManagerClaire McGowan
Engineering Project ManagersStéphane Entéric, Emeric Polin
Engineering Services ExpertPascal Guillen

Atari Europe - Marketing Team -

Vice PresidentCyril Voiron
Brand ManagementCyril Voiron
Worldwide PublishingCyril Voiron
European Brand ManagerBenoit Auguin
Assistant Product ManagerArnaud Staebler
European Web ManagerRenaud Marin
Web Coordination ManagerVéronique Salmeron-Genot
European Communications DirectorJohn Tyrrell

Atari Europe - Local Marketing Team -

FranceBéryl Bréas, Linda Duchaussoy
IbericaTamargo Sitges, Pablo
GreeceChris Altiparmakis
GermanyPatrick Rausch
AustraliaRaelene Knowles
NordicKalle Lagerroos
UKBen Walker
IsraelNoam Weisberg
ItalyFabio Cerutti
BeneluxNico Deleu

Atari Europe

Special thanks toAlerte Orange, Visual Link, Carburant, Take Off, Super Gazole, Italian localization Synthesis International srl Milano, Spanish localization Synthesis Iberia sl Madrid, Cyril Baslé (Around The Word), Stéphan Gonizzi (Dune Sound), Antje Hink (DAS TEAM)

Enzyme Testing Labs

Project ManagersPierre-Luc Lyonnais, Jean François Gagné, Paul-André Renaud, Rémy Julita
Chief Operations OfficerNicolas Liorzou
Studio ManagerCarolljo Maher
Lead TestersSimon Chabot, Maxime Plessis Belair
Assistant LeadsJean-Frédéryk Taché, Sebastian St-Charles, Jean Samuel Lindsay Tremblay
TestersJohn Schneider, Alex Carrière, Andréas Schlangen, Christophe Ancelin, Daniel Perron, David Boulerice, Gabriel Limoges, Melissa Perron, Inmaculada Payá Poveda, Mathieu Ringrose, Jenny Wüstrich, Jeremie April, Louis St-Denis, Marc Hannus, Patrick Giroux, Pierre-Luc Bélanger, Sandra Malenfant, Marc Kingsbury, Marco Sisti, Jean Samuel Lindsay Tremblay, Matthew Averill, Maxim Lacasse, Jeremie Alin, Nancy Plouffe, Nicolas Lefebvre, Pascal Leclerc, Sébastien Aube

EDS - GTP

Project ManagerBalaji Sv
Lead TesterHemanshu R. Sheth
TestersSunil A. S., Glen Allen Lobo, Lakshmana C., Vaibhav Dubey, Santhosh Kumar, Sujesh Mithran, Neelesh, Vinay G., Vinay Krishna, Vikas Dwivedi, Salil Jain, Danny Johnson, Basangowda S. Patil, Boya Raghavendra

Atari, Inc - Product Development

ProducerTodd Slepian
Business Development CoordinatorNicholas Aronis

Atari, Inc - Marketing

Senior Product ManagerDavid Kim
Marketing CoordinatorIfeoma Obi
Public Relations ManagerAlissa Bell
Product Manager Veronica Franklin
Digital Media SpecialistsGeorge Kokoris, Paul Boren

Atari, Inc - Sales

Senior Sales DirectorJohn Monroe
Director of SalesGordon Michell
National Accounts ManagerCharity Lombardi
National Accounts DirectorStephanie Poncec
Sales ManagersDavid Goldfarb, Richard Snyder, Jason Ross
Manager of Channel MarketingJoanna Negron

Atari, Inc - Online Entertainment

VP of Web Development and ContentNizzi Renaud
Project DirectorPheroze Karai
Director of Web Design and TechnologyTracy Swanson
Web DesignerJohn Kauderer
Online Promotions ManagerKate Crotty
Creative Services ManagerKate Crotty

Atari, Inc - Operations

VP of Inventory & Operations AccountingRobert Spellerberg
Lead Senior BuyerLisa Leon
Operations Finance AnalystTherese Lizardo

Atari, Inc - Finance

Chief Financial OfficerArturo Garcia Rodriguez
VP Finance/TreasuryJennifer Langton

Atari, Inc - Legal

VP & General CounselKristina Pappa
Senior Director of Legal and Business AffairsKristen J. Keller

Atari, Inc - IT

Desktop AnalystTim Rolston
Network/System AdministratorArnaldo Espinal

Atari, Inc - Strategic Relations

Sr. Manager Strategic RelationsCecelia Munoz

Atari, Inc - Quality Assurance And Support

QA Project LeadsJason Cordero, Jason Gates
Manager of Publishing SupportEzequiel Nunez (Chuck)
Manager Compatibility & Engineering ServicesDavid Strang
Compatibility AnalystPatricia-Jean Cody
Sr. Compatibility AnalystChris McQuinn
Customer Relations ManagerBrennen Vega
Customer Support RepresentativeJames Giambrone
TestersSean Armond, Kimo Pamintuan, Cameo Wininger, Tony Yee, Steve Young

Other Games

In addition to this game, the following people are listed as working on other games. No more than 25 people are listed here, even if there are more than 25 people who have also worked on other games.

Caroline Fauchille, 133 other games
David Strang, 127 other games
Phil Harrison, 126 other games
Olivier Robin, 124 other games
Ezequiel Nunez, 123 other games
Stéphane Entéric, 114 other games
Cecelia Munoz, 112 other games
Vincent Hattenberger, 110 other games
Robert Stevenson, 103 other games
Emeric Polin, 95 other games
Sophie Wibaux-Meliet, 93 other games
Chris McQuinn, 88 other games
Carolljo Maher, 87 other games
Cyril Voiron, 84 other games
Jason Cordero, 79 other games
Lisa Leon, 74 other games
Jocelyn Cioffi, 74 other games
Hudson Piehl, 73 other games
Jean-Yves Lapasset, 73 other games
Ludovic Bony, 66 other games
Ben Walker, 65 other games
Samuel Gatté, 63 other games
Mike Shaw, 63 other games
Renaud Marin, 61 other games
Patricia-Jean Cody, 59 other games

Collaborations

People who have worked on this game have also collaborated on the creation of the following games:

Alone in the Dark, a group of 394 people
Test Drive Unlimited, a group of 92 people
Alone in the Dark, a group of 77 people
My Horse & Me 2, a group of 55 people
Ghostbusters: The Video Game, a group of 54 people
Ghostbusters: The Video Game, a group of 54 people
Kya: Dark Lineage, a group of 53 people
Ghostbusters: The Video Game, a group of 52 people
The Witcher, a group of 50 people
Neverwinter Nights 2, a group of 49 people
Titeuf méga-compet', a group of 48 people
N+, a group of 47 people
Codename: Panzers - Cold War, a group of 46 people
The Witcher (Enhanced Edition), a group of 46 people
Jenga World Tour, a group of 45 people
Qubed, a group of 44 people
Neverwinter Nights 2: Storm of Zehir, a group of 42 people
Sam & Max: Season Two, a group of 42 people
Dragon Ball Z: Burst Limit, a group of 41 people
V-Rally 3, a group of 37 people
Neverwinter Nights 2: Gold, a group of 35 people
Battlezone, a group of 35 people
ArmA: Armed Assault (Gold Edition), a group of 31 people
Marc Ecko's Getting Up: Contents Under Pressure, a group of 31 people
Driver: Parallel Lines, a group of 31 people

Credits for this game were contributed by T a z (734)