Less than 150 games needed to reach our MobyGoal of 1,500 documented arcade titles!

Army of Two: The 40th Day (PlayStation 3)

Mature
ESRB Rating
Genre
Perspective
Theme
74
MobyRank
100 point score based on reviews from various critics.
4.0
MobyScore
5 point score based on user ratings.

Army of Two: The 40th Day Credits

Production

Executive ProducerReid Schneider
Franchise Development DirectorFrançois C. Pelland
Creative DirectorAlex Hutchinson
Line ProducerSarah Stewart
GM EA Montreal and Co-ProducerAlain Tascan
Assistant ProducerJoe Khoury, Matt Turner, Guillaume Voghel

Design

Lead DesignerDanny Bélanger
Level Design DirectorBenoit Richer
Lead Multiplayer DesignerÉric Chartrand
Senior Level DesignersStéphan Carmignani, Stephen Douglass
Level DesignersJulien Fullum, Jean-Pierre Lajoie, Julie Marchiori, Philip Tam

Art

Art DirectorMarco Beauchemin
Lead ArtistPhilippe Ducharme
Character Art DirectorRodrigue Pralier
Technical DirectorDaniel Goupil
Lead Environment ArtistsPatrick Limoges, Jeremy Price, Olaf Quinzanos
Lead Shader ArtistAlexandre Rodrigue
Lead LighterSébastien Beaulieu
Lead VFX ArtistDenis Girard
Weapon ModelerPatrick Comtois
Environment ArtistsJulien Belley, Scotty Brown, Patrick Dubuc, Taylor Kingston, Alex LeBrun, Joël Pelletant, Roy Tuazon, Nicolas Viau
Character ArtistsJoseph Botardo, Ed Hardison IV
LightersFrancois Hogue, Patrick Martel
Technical ArtistCarol Bertrand
Shader ArtistsÉlie Rocray, Benoit Tremblay
Intro Sequence and Additional Camera DirectionJeremiah O'Flaherty
Additional ArtStéphane Belin, Marc Bouchard, Hugo Dallaire, Xavier Deschênes, Pierre Dufour, Martin Garnier, Marc-Antoine Hamelin, Kit Hoang, John Wallin Liberto, Chantal Lizotte, Clément Sauvé, Habib Zargarpour, Big Sandwich, Redjade, Pearl, EA Shanghai

Writing

WritingMatt Turner, Alex Hutchinson

Flash Forward Artists

Flash Forward ArtistsChris Bachalo, Jock, Jamie Mendoza

Story

Story ByJustin Marks

Engineering

Lead AI and Gameplay ProgrammerNathan Brierley
Lead Enemy AI ProgrammerMathieu Courtemanche
Lead Partner AI ProgrammerFrançois Aubé
AI ProgrammerAlexis Palangié, Louis Paquin
Gameplay ProgrammersJulien Barnoin, Réjean Charpentier, Paul Di Marco, Jean-François Pérusse
Audio ProgrammerJan Goh
Technical DirectorSylvain Martel
Lead Physics ProgrammerYannick Simard
Lead Rendering ProgrammerJean-Sébastien Perrier
Rendering ProgrammersWessam Bahnassi, Mathieu Gauthier, Sébastien Nicloux
Lead Platform ProgrammerFrédéric O'Reilly
Platform ProgrammersLiam Flookes, Sébastien Leclerc
Lead Network ProgrammerDmitri Prykhodko
Network ProgrammerGuillaume Plante
Systems ProgrammerDavid Crooks
COOP ProgrammersEric Billingsley, Mark Frederic, Bentley James Oakes, Patrick Lalonde, Louis Carl Pépin, David Stoll, Niall Wingham
Additional EngineeringRaymond Barbiero, Colin Barré-Brisebois, Réjean Charpentier, Nicholas Fréchette, Charles-André Maillé, Antonio Maiorano, Yassine Riahi, Trevor Robinson, Tim Threlfall

Animation

Lead Animator and Cinematics DirectorClaudio Alvaro
Animation DirectorSteve Dupont
AnimatorsJocelyn Amyot, Amélie Beaulne, Lloyd J. Colaco, Cyrille Domoraud, Mikael Lacroix, Benoît Saumure
Technical ArtistsBrian Huffman, Matt Rennie
Technical Animator and Visual EffectsFrançois Royer

Audio

Audio DirectorLewis James
Casting and VO DirectorJackie Weyrauch
Audio Development ManagerAtul Nath Mehra
Senior Sound DesignersFrancois LaFleur, Alain Larose
Sound DesignersRené Hidalgo, Tobias Paice
Additional AudioFred Arnaud, Olivier Asselin, Xavier Buffoni, Jacque Deveau, Jean-François Laflamme, Robert Plotnikoff, Greg Sabitz, Coll Anderson and CA Sound, Technicolor Interactive Services
Original Score ComposerTyler Bates
MusiciansTyler Bates, Brian Cachia, Leah Cachia, Jie Bing Chen, Chris Fu, Ziming Han, Sally He, Cynthia Hsiang, Denny Kuo, Wolfgang Matthes, Kyle Newmaster, Gary Novak
Orchestra ContractorDavid Low
Concert MasterMark Robertson
Orchestration and ConductingTimothy Williams
Music PreparationRoss DeRoche
Original Score Recorded and Mixed byGustavo Borner, Igloo Music
Music EditingJustin Moshkevich, Nicholai Baxter
Midi PreparationDrew Krasowski

Demo

Project LeadGeneviève Picard
Demo TeamMatthieu Gallais, Sandy Thomson, Tim Wharton

UI

Lead UI ArtistLudger SaintÉlien
UI Special FX ArtistRandy Humphries
Lead UI ProgrammerGuillaume Dubeau
Extra UI ArtistÉtienne Beaulieu, Kévin Bédard
Additional UIDominik Bauset, Patrice Michaud

Pre-Rendered Team

Pre‑Rendered TeamDidier Arpin, Dominic Bélanger, Patrick Bérard, Stephen Dagg, Hugo Desautels, Yanick Desrosiers, Zacharie Dufault, Pierre Dufour, Laurent Fortin, Jason Kreller, Nicolas Lamy, Louis-Alexandre Lord, Daniel Lupien, François Pelletier

Studio Management

Studio CTOSergei Savchenko
Studio COOJudith Hoffman
Studio Finance DirectorDanielle Thibaudeau
Studio Operations DirectorMartin Gourdeau

Threewave Multiplayer

ProducersDavid Kozlowski, Tony Laborie
Associate ProducerGeoff Gordon
Assistant ProducerSean Meek
Game Design DirectorMichael Goodhead
Art DirectorEduardo Gonzalez
Lead DesignerShannon Gadbois, Raul Figueroa Cruz
Sr. Level DesignersDan Gold, Daniel Pitts
Level DesignerCaley Charchuk, Cedric Fleury, Mark Lewis, Quentin MacMillan
Front End DesignerQuentin MacMillan
Lead ArtistMarc Brassard
Sr. ArtistsAdam Bromell, Ryan Love, Boyd Mackenzie
ArtistsMike Cassidy, Herod Gilani, Christopher Rice, Jared Smith, Jesse Turner
Concept ArtistsStuart Ng, César Rizo
Lead ProgrammerMichael Labbe
Lead Systems ProgrammerGraeme Anderson
Lead Online ProgrammerMarius Ulsamer
ProgrammerTimothy Anderson, Stepen Andrusyszyn, Aaron Cox, Ryan Gregg, Chris Kimberley, Dan Leslie, James Mansfield, Richard Mitchell, Neema Teymory, Glen Hempstock, Dan Leslie, Randy Lukashuk, Richard Mitchell, Gordon Tisher
Quality Assurance LeadAndrew Lockhart
Quality Assurance TesterTrevor Robinson, Éric Demers
Chief Executive OfficerDaniel Irish
Director of Product DevelopmentStéphane Morichère-Matte
Studio DirectorPavel Bains
Human Resources DirectorKathy Gibson
Human Resources CoordinatorAshley Perfonic
Finance CoordinatorCatherine Vedeler
IT ManagerStephen Hassard

Weapon Customization

DirectorVander Caballero
Prototype Design TeamÉtienne Jauvin, Benoit Laforest
GRIP EntertainmentAaron Davey, David Germain, Paul Kruszewski, Christoph Luerig, David Richer, Jean-Thierry Roy

Localization

Localization Development ManagerAmélie Meunier
Project ManagementDavid Courtin, Michael O'Mahony, Kah Hui Teo
Assets LocalizationACG, Ampersand Content, Around the word, Brigitte Berner, Binari Sonori S.r.l., Nathalie Bonin, Xing Cao, Alvaro Corral Lopez, Dune Sound, Alexander Faißt, Valérian Guilley, Anja Heppelmann, Leon Li, MTTW, Ana Ramirez, Selvaggia Salvati, Toneworx GmbH
TestingSara Becherini, Jan Becker, Paolo Catozzella, Claudio De Pasquale, Paolo Giovenco, Renaud L. Gonzalez, Arseniy Kiyashko, Steffen Paul, Baptiste Ratieuville, Iván Rivas, Luis Sánchez, Caroline Sapt, Laurent Siddi, Cecile Solkan
EngineeringIñigo Bermejo, Fernando Borrego Polo, Virginia Cano Abellá, Adrián Deccico, Juan José Galera Pérez, Tomás Gómez Palmero, Jose Pablo Hernández Cano, Rodrigo Julián Muñoz Flores, Antonio Yago, Oscar Zurriaga Jardi

External Audio - Wave Generation

Post‑Production SupervisorMichael Elman
Mixing EngineerJean-Christophe Verbert
Sound DesignDavid Kristian, Michel Marchant, Alex Saba
Music RemixingNicolas Marquis
Dialog EditingAras Bukauskas, Mélissa Gariépy-Tremblay
Additional AudioDaniel Bisson, Nicholas Gagnon

Voice Acting

SalemNolan North
RiosJonathan Adams
MurrayTracey Rooney
Dr. WuRon Yuan
ChanEugene Kim
BreznevRobin Atkin Downes
JBHakeem Kae-Kazim
ChinJack Cygan
Mr. PingBruce Locke
GirlfriendApril Malina
SA Guard, SA Elite, SA GruntMichael Chinyamurindi
Russian Elite, Russian Grunt, SA Guard, SA Elite, SA GruntStelio Savante
Heavy FlamethrowerSteven Jay Blum
US EliteTroy Baker, Joe Cappelletti
US GruntDameon Clarke
Australian EliteNick Banks
Heavy GrenadierDavid Boat
Heavy ShotgunnerDavid Sobolov
Heavy Gatling GunJordan Marder
Shanghainese MenJimmy Yeh
Shanghainese WomenDorothy Yeh
Chinese Woman, Airport Announcer, ReporterKaren Huie
Mandarin WomenYi Lin
Zoo Worker, Arms DealerRick Pasqualone

Human Resources

General HRJeff Goldstein, Stéphanie Morel, Jean-Philippe Noël
HR ManagerAnne Lacombe

Public Relations

SR PR DirectorTammy Levine
PR DirectorPeter Nguyen
SR PublicistKelly Ekins
PublicistJino Talens

Marketing

North American Product MarketingSébastien Bisch, Jonathan Browne, Jeff Karp, Keith Munro, Cody O'Neil, Michael Quigley, Noah Wohl
European Product MarketingGary Booker, James Deverill, Jim Hill, Vincent Vuadens
Online MarketingRita Nguyen
Community ManagementSpencer Norrish, Ronald Yatco
Additional Marketing Asset SupportSteve Bouliane, Jason Mark

IT

IT ManagerGabriel Genest
Desktop SupportAlex Ouimet, Francis Thibodeau
Systems EngineersSylvain Cérat, Sébastien Hould

Mastering

Mastering Lab ManagerAlexandre Ponton
Mastering Lab TechnicianBenjamin Spattz

Management

ManagementRory Armes, Frank Gibeau, Marcel Laforce, Bryan Neider, John Riccitiello, John Schappert, Scott Taylor

Special Thanks

Special ThanksCharles-William Bibaud, Kelly Boudreau, Carlo Campisi, Ben Dickinson, Rob Edgar, Chris Hendricks, Nathalie Laforest, Trey Moore, Marie-José Ouellette, Rubens Garabedian, Jessica Gauthier, Thompson Plyler, Christian Rivest, Fabio Siconolfi, EA Canada, EA Los Angeles, EA Tiburon, EA UK, EA Singapore, EA Japan, EA Romania, EA Redwood Shores, VMC Montreal, VMC Hyderabad, Globant Consulting

Quality Assurance

QA ManagerWojtek Mikulik
QA Project ManagersArthur Fong, Ryan Boyer
Senior TestersJonathan Amoroso, Phil Cappuccio, Israel Cirilo, Sean Cooke, Jeff Fogel, Chris Goldsmith, Jesse Kalb, George Laberge, Randy Lagrois, Andrew Lee, Matt Lee, Pramod Lohani, Bruno Loyer, James Lulham, Jean-Francois Michaud, Jérôme Parent, Daniele Pollutro, Chris Pintimalli, Guillaume Savage, Alan Smith, Max Tremblay, Justin Vazquez
Development Team SupportBobby Brown, Stéphane Corbeil, Nik Chauvin, Mike Gaiptman, Maxime Leclerc, Matthew McCabe, Kevin Moroney, Claudio Murdaca, Matthew Pagani, Chris Roy, Vladimir Stupavsky
TestersIsmail Albiz, Emmanuel Anuroop, Israel Aubin, Murat Bican, Sourav Bera, Nagaraju Bhimavaram, Srichandra Bhogadi, Rachon Brothers, Santiago Burgos, Gabriel Cadrin-Tourigny, Avinash Chandra, Elizabeth Cornish, Alexandre Cote Benoit, Carl Chin, Jason Ciciola, Ramaswami Chanduluri, Sravanthi Chintha, Elias Cummins, Josh Demers, Lars Doerhoefer, Shiva Dosapati, Antonio Fernandez, Elbin Ferreira, Joseph Fung, Mohammed Gayas, Isshanth Gogineni, Carl Gonzalez, Telmo Guevera, Jayanth Gunti, François Halbach, Sai Kumar Goud, Vamshi Krishna Reddy Guddeti, Kashif Abdul Hadi, Ramakanth Kandlakunta, Bradley Kane, Balaji Karanam, Nissanthan Karunakaran, Praveen Kumar, Vinay Kumar Chippa, Donald Lipko, Claudio Marricco, Vali Shaik Mastan, Patrizio McLelland, Krishnadhar Melacheruvu, Padmaja Mokrala, Balavenkata Nagesh Vuppalapati, Kancharlapalli Narasimha, Gopi Nath Kommu, Vikram Nekkalapudi, Alexander Nestruck, Shiva Krishna Paladugula, Sai Kumar Palem, Harinathram Pearala, Devi Prasad, Srikanth Pratti, Sreejith Kottapurath Sadanandan, Sai Krishna Phani Kumar, Hari Krishna Reddy, Avinash Raghav, Rangayya Kancharlapalli, Bharani Reddy, Istvan Rolland Orgonas, Thomas Quass, Kasireddy Sirisha Reddy, Sudharshan Rao Chelley, Karthik Reddy, Vamsi Reddy Garlapati, Sunil Rout, Nathan Ruiz, Sonu Saahu, Mallikarjuna Salakalakonda, Eshwara Sandeep, Paul Sourabh Kishore, Chandrasekhar Sayani, Sirazuddin Shaik, Sebastian Seubert, Eli Shevloff, Nallu Sravani, Ryan Statz, Sujay Korrapati, Mohideen Basha Syed, Rani Tabbara, Scott A. Tapley, Daniel Tang Sak Yuk, John Turpin, Sudhakara Vankalyapati, Chaitanya Varma, Satish Veeravalli, Bhavani Voruganti, Naveen Yamijala, Markus Zurowski

Other Games

In addition to this game, the following people are listed as working on other games. No more than 25 people are listed here, even if there are more than 25 people who have also worked on other games.

Steven Jay Blum, 214 other games
Nolan North, 180 other games
Robin Atkin Downes, 177 other games
Frank Gibeau, 106 other games
Troy Baker, 78 other games
John Riccitiello, 64 other games
Tammy Levine, 60 other games
David Boat, 56 other games
John Schappert, 53 other games
David Sobolov, 48 other games
Kelly Ekins, 46 other games
Peter Nguyen, 46 other games
Michael Quigley, 46 other games
Rory Armes, 38 other games
Ron Yuan, 37 other games
Alexander Faißt, 34 other games
Jeff Karp, 33 other games
Francois LaFleur, 31 other games
Antonio Yago, 31 other games
Michael Elman, 30 other games
Jared Smith, 30 other games
Jim Hill, 29 other games
James Deverill, 29 other games
Keith Munro, 28 other games
Bryan Neider, 27 other games

Collaborations

People who have worked on this game have also collaborated on the creation of the following games:

Army of Two, a group of 133 people
Army of Two: The 40th Day, a group of 71 people
Army of Two: The Devil's Cartel, a group of 68 people
Spore Hero, a group of 53 people
Dead Space 2, a group of 52 people
Bulletstorm, a group of 40 people
Ghostbusters: The Video Game, a group of 34 people
Batman: Arkham Origins, a group of 34 people
Dead Space 3, a group of 22 people
Need for Speed: Undercover, a group of 20 people
The Sims 3, a group of 19 people
Mass Effect 3 (N7 Collector's Edition), a group of 18 people
Dead Space, a group of 18 people
Mass Effect 3, a group of 17 people
Dragon Age: Origins, a group of 15 people
NHL 07, a group of 15 people
The Godfather II, a group of 15 people
Assassin's Creed III, a group of 14 people
Medal of Honor, a group of 14 people
Medal of Honor: European Assault, a group of 14 people
Battlefield 3, a group of 14 people
Deus Ex: Human Revolution - Director's Cut, a group of 14 people
The Saboteur, a group of 13 people
Dragon Age: Origins - Awakening, a group of 13 people
Warp, a group of 13 people

Credits for this game were contributed by Klaster_1 (58025)