User review spotlight: Ultima IV: Quest of the Avatar (DOS)

BlackSite: Area 51 (PlayStation 3)

Teen
ESRB Rating
Genre
Perspective
Theme
60
MobyRank
100 point score based on reviews from various critics.
4.1
MobyScore
5 point score based on user ratings.

BlackSite: Area 51 Credits

Development Team

Executive ProducerJim Molitor
Executive Creative DirectorHarvey Smith
Art DirectorPeter Franco
Audio DirectorClark Crawford
Design DirectorJames Stiefelmaier
Technical DirectorStephen Broumley

Art

Lead Environment ArtistRichie Romero
Lead Prop ArtistJim Magill
Environment Art POD LeadsRiki Babington, Gary Bergeron, Russel Lingo, Timothy Wallace, Karen Welford Segars, Doug Woods
Environment ArtistsNicholas Bell, Leif Robles, Marshall Womack
Lead Multiplayer ArtistBenjamin Naumann
Lead Character ModelerTravis Gosnell
Character ArtistsMike Fong, Adam Schuman
Lead AnimatorMookie Weisbrod
AnimatorsRoger Berrones, Tony Bonilla, Josh Burton, Nick Carter, Paul Jesperson, Dan Rubel
Lead Concept ArtistBrian Hagan
Concept ArtistJon Gregerson, Ben Olson
Lead Technical ArtistAaron Smischney
Lead VFX ArtistBryan Erck
VFX Producer ‑ SeattleDan Dixon
VFX Artists ‑ SeattleSeth Faske, Christine Hottovy, Joe Olson, Jonathan Peters, James Sanders, John Scrapper, Brandon Young
Additional ArtJosh Anderson, Jason Bretz, Stacey Clark, Shane Daley, Mark Goldsworthy, Steev Kelly, Bradley W. Lewis, Michael McClelland, Carrie Meade, Ray Peña, Kelly Rains, David Salaiz, Garrett Smith, Ian Stout, Lou Talamo, Clint Young
Art InternsChris Cole, Jason Figliozzi, Keri Franklin, Andrew Lauretta, James Bobby Simpson, Chris Torres, A. J. Trahan

Audio

Environment Audio LeadDylan Hunt
Systems Audio LeadAdam Kay
Audio SpecialistsJoe Kincaid, T. J. O'Leary, Pedro Seminario, Travis Ward
Music SpecialistRobert S. Fisher
Additional Audio SupportStephen Brown, Jordan Howa, Luke Lovett, Homero Sanchez, Nick Trammell

Design

Campaign Design LeadRicardo Bare
Game Systems LeadMatt Green
Technical Design LeadRusty Sempsrott
Multiplayer Design LeadThomas Bonner
Level Layout Design LeadScott Carpenter
User Interface Design LeadJosh Hamrick
Cinema Design LeadDanny Bulla
Senior DesignersHarold Hanlin, Brian Hess, Scott Laing
Game DesignersJulianna Budding, Douglas Burton, Christopher Chaparro, John R. Diaz, Seth Shain, Matt Udvari
Additional Game DesignErin Anthony, Michael Bellipanni, Ryan Berberwyck, Lucas Davis, Kim Gentry, Courtland Jones, Raymond Mitchell, Jens Schneider, Mark Vittek

Engineering

Lead EngineersJean Paul Cossigny, Stevan Hird, Nick Macron
EngineersMark Billington, Patrick Costello, Alex Duran, Chad Goolbis, Kevin Holbrook, David Idemoto, William Kydd, Chris Ledwith, Paul Masters, Art Min, David Sassen, Michael Schmatjen, Darrin Stewart
Technical Director - ATGMike Miller
Engineers ‑ ATGA. T. Campbell, Edwin Herrell, Michael Marks, Matt Pritchard, Cary Tetrick
Additional EngineeringRobert Brannon, Chris Brooks, Chris Elion, Allen Gooch, Ed Groover, Andrew Harp, Jeremy Howa, David Kalina, William McCarroll, Ross O'Dwyer, Michael Reed, Kevin Saffel, Robert Smith, Jason Turbin, Gary Weber, Pixel Mine Inc.

Production

ProducersDaryl Allison, Oge Young
Outsourcing ProducerZach Wood
Senior Associate ProducerChuck Lupher
Associate ProducersBaki Allen, Mert Balta, Leroy Butler, Mike Jones
Assistant ProducersRob Julien, Robby Zinchak
Additional ProductionBrett Close

Quality Assurance Team

DirectorPaul Sterngold

Austin QA Group

ManagerMark Richards
Lead Product AnalystGiles McDonald
Assistant Lead Product AnalystsValerie Head, Jeff Moreaux
Product AnalystsLee Bonner, Chad Eanes, Ray Hammer, Jerry Hyland, Chris Jones, Lyndsey Koehler, Jeff Lam, Laura Mitchell
Additional Product AnalystsElizabeth Becker, David Bjorndahl, Jamie Gibbs, Kent Raffray

San Diego QA Group

SupervisorBrien J. Atangan
Technical Standards AnalystJohn Bell

Chicago QA Group

ManagerWarren Wilkes
QA EngineerRob Lathan
Technical Standards AnalystKurt Tillmanns

External QA

External QAEDS GTO ‑ GameQ, VeriSoft Infosystems

Localization Team

ManagerClermont Matton
SupervisorsEric Pochat, Josh Stacy
AnalystsLeonardo Capezzuto (Italian), Steve Farmer (French), Franklin Najarro (Spanish), Phillip Vodermayer (German)

Marketing Team North America

Chief Marketing OfficerSteven M. Allison
VP MarketingMona Hamilton
Marketing DirectorTom McClure
Product ManagerTim DaRosa
VP Media RelationsReilly Brennan
PR ManagerJohner Riehl (Sr.)

Marketing Team Europe

Senior European Brand ManagerAidan Minter
European Marketing ManagerLeonie Manshanden
UK PR ManagerPhil Robinson
European PR ManagerClare Turner
Marketing AssistantsDeborah Banks, Craig Parker-Wood

Midway Studios Austin

Studio HeadDenise Fulton
Studio Art DirectorCyrus Lum
Studio Audio DirectorMarc Schaefgen
Studio Operations DirectorAlan Kane
Studio Technical DirectorTim Little
Senior Development DirectorTrevor Snowden

Studio Support

Human ResourcesCarrie Barcroft, Holly Bierbaum
ITChris Bowen, Tom Lane, Billy Spears, Nick Trammell, Paul Vaden, Stanley Vinet
Office ManagerScott Holmes

Midway Corporate

CEODavid F. Zucker
Sr. VP of World Wide ProductionMatthew V. Booty
Chief Creative OfficerStephen Crane
Chief Marketing OfficerSteven M. Allison
Managing Director, Midway Games Ltd.Martin Spiess
Director of Game DesignRichard Rouse III
VP of MarketingMona Hamilton
VP of Media RelationsReilly Brennan

Corporate Support

Midway LegalMichael Burke, Deborah K. Fulton, Robert Gustafson, Cory Halpern, Carole Anne Hussey
Midway LicensingMarc Dion, Mark T. Morrison, Chari Ong

First Party Relations & Submissions Group

DirectorSamuel Peterson
Product ManagerChristopher Giggins
Production CoordinatorsJohanna Añonuevo, Greg Ranz

Central Technology Group

World Wide Technical DirectorMichael Weilbacher
Technical DirectorSean Hammond
ProducerErdem Erdenen
EngineersJamal Blackwell, Ed Boeneke, Richard Cordovano, Derek Hall, Ryan Holliday, Brendan Jackson, Quan La, Johnny Wood
Technical ArtistMichael Janke

Central Outsourcing Group

ProducerKristine Coco
Associate ProducerSherry Wallace

Central Art Services Group

World Wide DirectorMarty Murphy
Creative Visual Director - ChicagoStephan Martinière
Concept ArtistsTae Young Choi, Michelle Hoefener, Vince Proce, Bruno Werneck
user Interface Art DirectorErnie Perez
Lead UI ArtistMax Mollhagen-Jaksa
User Interface ArtistJohn Burnett, Michelle Lin, Colin Post
User Interface 3D ArtistKevin Hurley
Additional User Interface SupportBill Fox, Jesse Owen, Tim Watson
Director, Central Animation GroupJustin Muir
Motion Studio DirectorJames Gentile
Motion Cleanup and Animation EditingJeff Baker, Rick Chase, Darrel Christian, Elias Figueroa, Fredy Palma, Michael Peterson, Randy Stratton, Brian Wright, Tony Zeffiro
Motion Capture TalentJenna Mitchell DeLuca, Marcus Hendricks, Will Luedecke

External Talent: Art

Artwork and Level BuildingBlack Point Studios LLC, Boston Animation Inc, Gamestar, Massive Black, Savage Entertainment LLC, Technicolor Interactive Services, Valkyrie Entertainment LLC
CGBot LLC (Artwork and Level Building)Bernardo Delgado, Jorge Lescale, Salvador Mata, Adolfo Mojica, Sergio Rosas, Carlos Tenorio
Concept ArtKyle Anderson, T. J. Frame, Kory Heinzen, Frank Teran, Lorin Wood
Other ArtCritical Mass Interactive Inc

External Talent: Audio

Music CompositionRod Abernethy (Rednote Audio), Jason Graves (Rednote Audio)
Music ProductionRod Abernethy (Rednote Audio), Jason Graves (Rednote Audio)
Dialog processed and mastered byJory K. Prum (at studio.jory.org)
Sound EffectsBerkeley Sound Artists Inc., LLC Bay Area Sound Inc., Omni Interactive Audio
Music MixerMike Hynes
Voice Over - Main CharactersAlia Al-Yafi (Noa Weis), Kenneth Bradley (Col. Green), Jason Liebrecht (Logan Somers), Ken Thomas (Mitechell Ambrose), Ryan Wickerham (Cody Grayson)
Voice OverBaki Allen, Ricardo Bare, Holly Bierbaum, Jose Brown, Randy Buck, Scott Carpenter, Clark Crawford, Mandy Crawford, Michael Danburg, Shelby Davenport, Robert Fisher, Laurie Gallardo, Harold Hanlin, Josh Hamrick, Valerie Head, Dylan Hunt, Mike Jones, Joe Kincaid, Gabriel Luna, Nick Macron, Devon Moss, T. J. O'Leary, Homero Sanchez, Pedro Seminario, Rommel Sulit, Travis Ward, Nimrod Weisbrod, Oge Young

External Talent: Writer

WriterSusan O'Connor
Additional WritingRichard Rouse III

Production Babies

Production BabiesBarbra Fay Babington, Thomas Andrew Billington, London Thomas Broumley, Riley Kate Carter, Theodore Fulton Clements, Jasmine Unchae Cole, Audrey June Hagan, Kayla Hall, Jia Nicole Lum, Nicholas Alexander Macron, Alyssa Lynn Miller, Aidan Jaimeson Morrison-Allison, Audrey Mae Naumann, Zoë Ray Peña, Brooklyn Daniele Romero, Charles Edward Roosevelt Rubel, Trevor Alexander Snowden

Special Thanks

Special ThanksBrittany Little, Tiffany Weisbrod, Jim Daly, Natalie, Austin, Aria, Alex, Kudo, Keith, Travis, Peter Spain (Sgt.), Lyndsey Erck, Desiree Streck (Thanks for keeping up with the homestead), Jane Broumley, Paris Julianne Broumley, London Thomas Broumley, Stranglehold Team, Mandy, Buggy, Huevos, Boo‑Bear, My wife Sarah and son John [thanks for waiting up...], Rebekah Tran, Raven Sherman, Karen Stover, Domainquie Butler, Sade Butler, Devon Butler, Davanisha Butler, Devona Butler, Nigel Butler, Cyann Butler, Ripley, Kiersten, Wray, Violet, Janice, Doug, Amy, Charla Jones (Dr.), Ehren, Denise, Jeanna, for all the love they gave Ripley, Laura Daniele Romero, Cameron Luke Romero, Brooklyn Daniele Romero, Wincie Campbell, Paul Carrillo, Bryan Mau, Beau Miller, The SDC, Monte Martinez (for the great Iraq photos), To Teresa and Julia all my love, To all my friends for keeping me sane, Lisa Pritchard, Lauren Pritchard, Nathan Pritchard, Richard Geldreich (Jr.), Leandra Womack (for holding down the fort while I worked my 16 hour days:P), Young Mi Cole, Michael Burton (for playing the games his brother makes), Joe Clinkenbeard, John Zinchak (my family), Yvonne Zinchak (my family), Ruby Zinchak (my family), Snowflake; my partner and wife; for her love and support, Mike Welford, Bill Welford, Sandy Welford, Lisa Peterson, Darren Peterson, Eve Tarlo, Allison Merrill, Sherry Wallace (for putting up with my long work hours), Mom, Elizabeth Osecki, Baba Osecki, the rest of the Osecki family, Lynz, my friends, Hope Robles, Manuel Robles, Brian Gonzalez, Sonia Gonzalez, Irma, Gabriel, Komal Buyo, Keiko Buyo, Alice Polk, Randy Polk, Audrey, Jacob, Lisa, Dr. Dan H. my bud, Stacy N. my venting friends, Ana J. my shopping friends, Rackel K. my my, Curt Jones (you ol' conspiracy nut!), Renee [I couldn't have done this without you! I love you! Skahürgenbürgin!!!], Lawrence Mayfield (who coined the name ''Octopus Dog''), Piglet [for your love and support], Jessieca Sempsrott (my love; my wife), Anita Margarita (I need A-nita; A-nita Mar-gar-ita!), Jenine Herrell (my family that put of with the long working hours), Bronwyn Herrell (my family that put of with the long working hours), Teagan Herrell (my family that put of with the long working hours), Prema Gregerson (Special thanks for their other worldly support and love), Priya Gregerson (Special thanks for their other worldly support and love), Jen [Thanks for keeping me humble. I still want a rematch.], Brandi Rogers, Rafa [for putting up with my schedule while shipping this game], Roslyn, Herschel, James, Betty, my Uncle Mark, the rest of my family, Bourassa [my family], Steve [my family], Pat [my family], Kristin [Congratulations you two!], Nate [Congratulations you two!], Rebecca [my wife; for putting up with being a code widow!], Caroline [my orphaned kids], Jack [my orphaned kids], Harry [beans; my orphaned kids], Tommy [beef; my orphaned kids], Misty Molitor, Tyler Molitor, Taryn Molitor, Maia Molitor, all the gang at XMG!, Taco Deli, Craigo's Pizza and Pastaria, Elizabeth Lawson (for saying yes), Michael Burton (for playing the games his brother makes), Jon Clinkenbeard, Jean Bell, Breanne Bell, Tony Bell, Mark Merenda, Travis Mccoy, Michael Macias, Jim Hunt, Defenders of the Crookychip: Rimmsolin; Blarger; WeaponX & Nooly, Hayriye Allen (my mother; for always being there), Claude Schmatjen, Martha Schmatjen, Penny Crawford, Jesse Agnew, Adam Shain, Joshua Shain, Westbank, Mom, Pop, Mecho, Tia, Tio, Draz, JR, Juggz, Manik, Jay, Chulox, Duo, Hans, Tonna, my whole family Full Sail 06, Crystal Babington, Presley Babington, Jack Babington, Barbra Fay Babington, Deo gratias!
For helping playtest our gameJoe Andrew (ZHAM), Andy Boggs, Brian Bopp, Aaron Bostick, Bill Busby, Travis Campbell, Paul Carrillo, Ray S. Carter, Jon Clinkenbeard, Michael Dario, Elliott Decker, Paul Defelice, Miguel Del Rio, Rhia Dovalina, Eric Donavan, Eric Downum, David Earley, Jonathan Lewis, Erica Goldman, Lee Green, Renee Hamrick, Shawn Hawkins, Peter Lammerts, Melissa Lientz, John Martinez, Larry O'Neal, Jessie Ortiz, Al Patillo, Hans Rhodes, Albert Saenz, Zach Shields, Donnie Steward (Jr.), Oscar Villareal

Other Games

In addition to this game, the following people are listed as working on other games. No more than 25 people are listed here, even if there are more than 25 people who have also worked on other games.

Paul Sterngold, 83 other games
Steven M. Allison, 83 other games
Mona Hamilton, 77 other games
Brandon Young, 77 other games
Reilly Brennan, 67 other games
Robert Gustafson, 65 other games
Deborah K. Fulton, 62 other games
Martin Spiess, 61 other games
Stephen Crane, 53 other games
Jory K. Prum, 52 other games
Matthew V. Booty, 51 other games
Marc Schaefgen, 41 other games
Randy Buck, 38 other games
Michael Burke, 37 other games
Baki Allen, 36 other games
Mark T. Morrison, 35 other games
Christopher Giggins, 31 other games
Robert Smith, 31 other games
Samuel Peterson, 31 other games
Michael Weilbacher, 30 other games
James Gentile, 30 other games
Tim Watson, 29 other games
David F. Zucker, 29 other games
Jason Graves, 28 other games
Raymond Mitchell, 28 other games

Collaborations

People who have worked on this game have also collaborated on the creation of the following games:

John Woo presents Stranglehold, a group of 70 people
Area-51, a group of 67 people
Wheelman, a group of 46 people
Mortal Kombat vs. DC Universe, a group of 36 people
Blitz: The League II, a group of 35 people
Mortal Kombat: Armageddon, a group of 35 people
Blitz: The League, a group of 34 people
NBA Ballers: Phenom, a group of 34 people
Mortal Kombat: Unchained, a group of 34 people
Happy Feet, a group of 34 people
Mortal Kombat: Shaolin Monks, a group of 32 people
MLB Slugfest Loaded, a group of 29 people
Mortal Kombat: Deception, a group of 29 people
TNA iMPACT!, a group of 28 people
The Suffering: Ties That Bind, a group of 27 people
Rise & Fall: Civilizations at War, a group of 26 people
NBA Ballers, a group of 26 people
Star Wars: The Old Republic, a group of 26 people
Psi-Ops: The Mindgate Conspiracy, a group of 25 people
Midway Arcade Treasures: Extended Play, a group of 25 people
Ultimate Mortal Kombat 3, a group of 24 people
The Ant Bully, a group of 24 people
Unreal Tournament III, a group of 23 people
Gauntlet: Seven Sorrows, a group of 19 people
Midway Arcade Treasures 3, a group of 19 people

Credits for this game were contributed by Patrick Bregger (115646)