Dark Void Credits (PlayStation 3)

Teen
ESRB Rating
Genre
Perspective
Gameplay
Vehicular
Setting
60
Critic Score
100 point score based on reviews from various critics.
...
User Score
5 point score based on user ratings.

Dark Void Credits

Airtight Games, Inc. » Directors

Executive ProducerJim Deal
Technical DirectorJared Noftle
Art DirectorMatthew Brunner
Co‑founder, Airtight GamesEd Fries
Lead DesignerJose Perez III

Airtight Games, Inc. » Senior Project Leads

Senior ProducerRobert Olson
Animation LeadCharles Anderson
Cinematics LeadDoug Magruder
Lead Character ArtistJohn Hermanowski (aka Herm)
Design Production LeadBradley Rebh
Test LeadPaul Shinoda
Environmental Art LeadBradley Shuber
Audio DirectorThomas Smurdon III
Preproduction/Concept Art LeadStephen Daniele
Lead Gameplay ProgrammerMichael Bowman

Airtight Games, Inc. » Production Staff

ProducerJeff Combos
Associate ProducerGreg Poulos
Lead Gameplay DesignerPedro Perez IV
Senior Level DesignerJason Lamparty
Gameplay DesignerCarter McBee
Level DesignersEric Berger, Darryl Taverner, Yusuke Yazawa
WriterJeffrey Howell
Additional WritingAngela Delarmente, Lish Mcbride
Senior ProgrammersJason Hail, Gregory Heath, Harold Hirsch, Mark Pottorf, Benjamin Taggart
ProgrammersJoseph Boyd, Mark Burkart, Jonathon Junker, Joshua Neff, Michael Sharpe, Ryan Young
Build EngineerWilliam Edgette
Test InternDan Strycharske
Character ArtistsElijah Evenson, Sergey Naygel, Michael R. Uziel
Additional Character ArtKevin Quinn
Technical Art LeadPhillip Heckinger
Senior Environment ArtistDoug Van Horne
Envoronment ArtistsKasey Quevedo, Sarah Herzog, James Hill, Matt Salladay
Additional Environment ArtEric Berger, Kirk Gillard
Lighting ArtistsStephen Daniele, Sarah Herzog, Jihoon Kim, Bradley Shuber, Doug Van Horne
Vehicles ArtistKevin Quinn
Weapons ArtistKevin Quinn
Effects LeadJoseph Cruz
Effects ArtistNeil Nafus
Additional FX ArtJef Johnstone, Sergey Naygel
AnimatorsPing-Ping Hsia, Woonam Kim, Justin Kupka, Jung Oh Lee (Ashley), Kim Mickle, Anthony Partridge, Timothy Sormin, Nathan Vegdahl, Drew Mueller
Animation InternBen Freedman
Concept ArtistsJihoon Kim, Chris Madden, Will Nichols, Mark Selander
Additional Concept ArtGerardo Garza, Andy Hoyas, Kasey Quevedo, Brian Snoddy, Michael R. Uziel
Concept ConsultantNathan Crowley
UI/HUD DesignChris Madden
BookkeeperKaren Brunner
Special ThanksChris Allar, Rex Chao, Jeff Hydorn, Ben Johnson, Noah Karbo, Matt Obst, Valere Vanderschaegen, Quentin Westcott, Blindlight, Iron Galaxy Studios, Laika Animation Studio, Lakshya Art Production, Omni Interactive Audio, Valkyrie Art Production, Ersen Akkaya (Mentaltype), Our play‑testers, The American Museum of Radio and Electricity, All of our friends and family for their love and support
New Additions to the TeamWilliam Carter Anderson, Haleana Combs, Graeme Carroll Hail, Phoenix Gregory Heath, Gloria Lynne Magruder, Anna Faith Noftle, Elizabeth Estrella Perez

Capcom Entertainment, Inc. » Product Development

Senior ProducerMorgan Whitney Gray
Associate ProducerShana T. Bryant
Vice President of Product DevelopmentScot Bayless
Director of ProductionAdam Boyes
Director of DesignKraig Kujawa
Director of TechnologyGary Lake-Schaal
Director of ArtJay Dee Alley
Operations ManagerDave Witcher
Quality Assurance ManagerWilliam James Rompf II
Test LeadGreg Lewickyj
Capcom Quality AssuranceDerek Neal, Tou'saint Claiborne, Sean C. Houlihan, Jared Karklins, Nathan J. Karklins, Taek Yun
Additional Product Development StaffDaryl Allison, Brian Fujimoto, Rey Jimenez, Alex Jones, Tim Innes, Erin Krell, Takashi Kubozono, Sean Mountain, Niina Ishii Grassi, Darryl Shaw, Mark Talaga, Robby Zinchak

Capcom Entertainment, Inc. » Marketing

Vice President of MarketingMona Hamilton
Director of Brand MarketingEmily Anadu
Product MarketingFrank Filice, Ryan McDougall
Senior Director of Communications & CommunityChris Kramer
Public RelationsMelody Ann Pfeiffer
Customer ServiceDarin Johnston, Randy Reyes
CommunitySeth Killian, Shawn Baxter, www.Capcom‑Unity.com
Senior Director of Creative Services & EventsFrancis Mao
Creative ServicesChristine Converse, Kevin Converse, Derek Van Dyke, Stacie Yamaki, Lindsay Young, Elizabeth Chiu

Capcom Entertainment, Inc. » Business Development and Strategic Planning

Strategic PlanningChristian Svensson, Seon King, Dean Borgus
Business DevelopmentChari Andrian
LegalEstela Lemus, Theresa Pascual
IP DepartmentToshi Hosaka
LicensingJosh Austin, Germaine Gioia, Steve Lee
Vice President of OperationsLouie Reyes
Special ThanksHiroshi Tobisawa, Mark Beaumont, Kazuo Kano, Romanus Wong, Keiji Inafune, Jun Takeuchi, Kaori Tsukuda, Sachiyo Llamas, Tom James, Brian Posalski, Shuhei Yamamoto, Our friends and family

Capcom Europe

Senior Director of MarketingMichael Pattison
European Marketing ManagerBen Wyer-Roberts
European Product ManagerRichard Earl
Director of PR & CommunityBen Le Rougetel
European PR ExecutiveLaura Skelly
Community ManagerChaira Woolford
Research and Planning ManagerRhys Cash
International Business Coordination ManagerShigemi Tanaka-Lee
International Business Coordination AssistantMao Sugiyama
QA & Customer Service ManagerSteve Cartwright
Marketing Services ManagerMélissandre Monatus
Desktop PublishingJennifer Harrison

Capcom Europe » UK

Head of MarketingStuart Turner
PR ManagerLars Kuehme

Capcom Europe » Germany

Sales & Marketing DirectorMichael Auer
Sales & Marketing CoordinatorDenis Hrncic
Marketing Manager, Central EuropeKai Steuwe
PR Manager, Central EuropeLars Kuehme

Capcom Europe » France

Marketing ManagerNasko Fejza
PR ManagerLaure Isambert

Quality Assurance Team » VMC Game Labs

Test ManagerKeith Earley
Test LeadJonathan Allard
Senior TestersGabriel Comeau, Patrick Lavoie, Peter Reid
QA TestersNicholas Burns, Deanne Curtis, Randy Klemola, Peter Lavoie Massicotte, Jay Lecompte, Sebastien Le Prestre, Evelyne Li Lung Hok, John McGrady, Ben Morin, Steven Nothnagel, Raine Pye, Tania Valdron
Senior Compliance TesterScott Smith
Compliance TestersVadim Mercurio, Adam Rush, Eli Shevloff
On‑site TestersZachary M. Guptil, Jesse Kaplan, Scott Wade, Andrew Vongsady

Omni Audio

Omni AudioChase Combs, Matt Ragan, Daylon Walden, Alistair Hirst, Robert Ridihalgh, Andrew Sorkin

Iron Galaxy Studios

Iron Galaxy StudiosNathan Mefford, Mike O'Connor, Dave Lang, Dan Coleman

Voice Cast

WillNolan North
AvaPolly Walker
TeslaPaul Eiding
AtemJD Hall
TaviSal Lopez
Watcher EldersNavid Negahban
CooperDrew Bell
RedNika Futterman
ImperatorApril Hong
Survivor CommanderFred Tatasciore
Watcher PawnDrew Bell
SarpaFred Tatasciore
Village PriestPaul Eiding
SurvivorsNolan North, Polly Walker, Paul Eiding, JD Hall, Sal Lopez, Nika Futterman, April Hong, Courtenay Kellen Taylor, David Scully, Roger Craig Smith, Nik Doner, Ken Boynton, David White
VillagersCourtenay Kellen Taylor, David Scully, Roger Craig Smith

Score

Original Score Produced byBear McCreary, Steve Kaplan
Conducted byBear McCreary
Recorded bySteve Kaplan
Mixed bySteve Kaplan
Orchestrated byBrandon Roberts
Additional OrchestrationsTim Davies, Jeremy Levy, Michelle Toh
Music PreparationMark Cally, Nicole Hayes, Scott McCrae, Greg Hamilton, Jeremy Levy
Additional EngineersLaurence Schwarz, Tom Brissette
Scoring CoordinatorAaron Roethe
Additional MusicJonathan Ortega
Scoring AssistantsJonathan Ortega, Michael Beach, Brendan McCreary, John W. Snyder
Recorded atThe Warner Bros. Eastwood Scoring Stage
WB Score RecordistGreg Dennen
WB Scoring TechRyan Robinson
WB Stage CrewRichard Wheeler Jr.
WB Stage CoordinatorJamie Olvera
Orchestra ContractorsSandy De Crescent, Peter Rotter
Performed byHollywood Studio Symphony
Featured SoloistsCynthia Millar (Ondes Martenot), Paul Cartwright (Electric Violin), John Avila (Electric Bass), Ira Ingber (Acoustic and Electric Guitars), Bear McCreary (Harmonium), Chris J. Bleth (Woodwinds), Martin St. Pierre (Erhu and Yialli Tanbur), Steve Bartek (Acoustic and Electric Guitars), M. B. Gordy (Percussion), Jonathan Snipes (Additional Sequencing), Geri Rotella (Flute), Stuart Clark (Clarinet), Rose M. Corrigan (Bassoon), Brian O'Connor (French Horn), Steve Becknell (French Horn), Laura Griffiths (French Horn), David Washburn (Trumpet), Steven Holtman (Trombone), Jenni Olson Scott (Flute; Piccolo), John Yoakum (Oboe; English Horn), Charles Boito (Clarinet; Bass Clarinet), Ken Munday (Bassoon), Mark Adams (French Horn), David Duke (French Horn), Jon Lewis (Trumpet), Alexander P. Iles (Trombone), Bill Reichenbach (Trombone; Bass Trombone), Doug Tornquist (Tuba; Cimbasso)
ViolinsJulie Ann Gigante (Concertmaster), Sarah Thornblade, Robert Anderson, Kevin M. Connolly, Lorenz Gamma, Tamara L. Hatwan, Phillip Levy, Serena K. McKinney, Searmi Park, Jay Rosen, Marc Sazer, Katia V. Popov, Eun-Mee Ahn, Benedict Brydern, Nina Evtuhov, Henry M. Gronnier, Natalie Leggett, Marina Manukian, Helen Nightengale, Sara Parkins, Neil Samples, Lisa M. Sutton, Irina Voloshina
ViolasBrian Dembow, Andrew Duckles, Tom Lea, Darrin E. McCann, Thomas Diener, Keith Greene, Shawn P. Mann, Vickie Miskolczy, David F. Walther
VioloncelliSteve Erdody, Erika Duke, Dennis Karmazyn, Dane Little, Tony Cooke, Paula J. Hochhalter, Armen Ksajikian, Jacob Szekely
ContrabassesMike Valerio, Chris Kollgaard, Drew D. Dembowski, Bruce Morgenthaler, Bart Samolis
Asset LocalizationUniversally Speaking Ltd.

Other Games

In addition to this game, the following people are listed as working on other games. No more than 25 people are listed here, even if there are more than 25 people who have also worked on other games.

Fred Tatasciore, 411 other games
Nolan North, 271 other games
Germaine Gioia, 164 other games
Nika Futterman, 112 other games
Keiji Inafune, 103 other games
Paul Eiding, 100 other games
Gary Lake-Schaal, 98 other games
Courtenay Kellen Taylor, 97 other games
Michael Pattison, 93 other games
Roger Craig Smith, 92 other games
Mona Hamilton, 91 other games
Rey Jimenez, 87 other games
Chris Kramer, 70 other games
Kaori Tsukuda, 70 other games
Mark Beaumont, 70 other games
Adam Boyes, 64 other games
Ed Fries, 61 other games
Seth Killian, 60 other games
Takashi Kubozono, 57 other games
Christian Svensson, 57 other games
Scot Bayless, 55 other games
Francis Mao, 55 other games
Stuart Turner, 55 other games
Nasko Fejza, 53 other games
Ben Le Rougetel, 50 other games

Collaborations

People who have worked on this game have also collaborated on the creation of the following games:

MotoGP 09/10, a group of 88 people
Final Fight: Double Impact, a group of 85 people
Resident Evil 5, a group of 82 people
Dark Void Zero, a group of 71 people
Lost Planet 2, a group of 60 people
Murdered: Soul Suspect, a group of 55 people
Spyborgs, a group of 54 people
MotoGP 08, a group of 49 people
Super Street Fighter IV: Arcade Edition, a group of 48 people
FLOCK!, a group of 46 people
Neopets Puzzle Adventure, a group of 42 people
Neopets Puzzle Adventure, a group of 42 people
Super Street Fighter II Turbo HD Remix, a group of 41 people
Age of Booty, a group of 40 people
Bionic Commando: Rearmed 2, a group of 39 people
Dead Rising 2: Off the Record, a group of 37 people
Street Fighter X Tekken, a group of 37 people
Bionic Commando, a group of 36 people
Ace Attorney Investigations: Miles Edgeworth, a group of 36 people
MotoGP 10/11, a group of 35 people
Devil May Cry: HD Collection, a group of 35 people
Marvel vs. Capcom: Origins, a group of 33 people
Super Street Fighter IV, a group of 31 people
Quantum Conundrum, a group of 31 people
Street Fighter IV, a group of 30 people

Credits for this game were contributed by MAT (185076)