User review spotlight: Ultima IV: Quest of the Avatar (DOS)

de Blob 2 (PlayStation 3)

missing cover art
75
MobyRank
100 point score based on reviews from various critics.
4.0
MobyScore
5 point score based on user ratings.

de Blob 2 Credits

Dedication

Dedicated in loving memory to our friend and colleagueRussell Hughes (1973 - 2010)

The Colour Underground are...

Game DirectorNick Hagger
Art DirectorTerry Lane
Lead ArtistLewis Mitchell
Environment ArtistsAdam Bras, Nils Gleissenberger, Russell Hughes, Nicole Tekin, Ben Troughton
FX ArtistPeter Hanshaw
Interface ArtistsGuy Walshe, Megan Berry
Concept ArtistsLynda Mills, Simon Scales, Peter Yong
Additional ArtPaul Marsh, Alex Ries, Mark Warhurst, Peter Wade
Lead AnimatorShannon Caldwell
AnimatorsTimothy W. Brooks, Brian Doecke, Wyatt Nolte
Lighting/Rendering/CompositingAbhi Ryan
Additional AnimationWes Adams, Kate Inabinet, Andy Yong
Lead AudioJohn Guscott
AudioDaniel Armstrong, Courtney Johns, Roberto Salvatore
Lead DesignersMark Morrison, Christian Canton
Lead Level DesignerAndrew Trevillian
2D Level DesignBryan Duffy
Level DesignersJay Brown, Simon Healey, Sandra Maksimovic, Zev Langer, Erik Sjövold, Rebecca Wong
Lead ProgrammerDan Khoan Chau
Audio ProgrammerLindsay Loughlin
Graphics ProgrammersJarrod Smith, Florian Strauss
Game ProgrammersJ. D. Praveen Babu, Daniel Bower, Vincent Chau, Anthony de Rochefort, Jesse Neave, Rupert Renard, Arieh Schneier
Systems ProgrammersTom Brophy, Geoff Carlton, Richard Hunton, Sam Izzo, Marc Schirski, Nicholas Wilcox
Project ManagersTiffany Fullwood, Jen Timms, Michael Young
QA ManagerNickolas Gardner
QA LeadTravis Moorfield
QA TestersNatasha Hirt, Thomas Machuca, Scott Parker, Rebecca Smithers, David Gallacher
LocalisationSusanne Dieck, Bernd Kurtz
Technical DirectorGraeme Webb
Project Managers [2]Chris Slater, Mark Boulton, James Davies, Omar Farooq, Maciej Sawitus, Thuan Seah Tan, Michael Young
Special ThanksDanny Bilson, Lenny Brown, Kevin Chan, Steven Chen, Kevin Chu, Wayne Cline, George Collins, Steve Dauterman, Evan Hirsh, Paul Houlihan, Chris Hughes, Jack Johnston, Chris Wright, Al Yang
Additional ThanksBen Abbott, Matt Chapman, Anthony Clare, Daniel Enright, Chuan Lim, Moran Paldi, Liam Price, Nori Tominaga, Chris Watts
Greatest thanks of all toour families - loved-ones - friends and colleagues who gave us the energy and inspiration to keep on fighting the INKT Corporation

Music

Music Composed byJohn Guscott
Music Produced byJohn Guscott
GuitarLance Ferguson
Hammond Organ / KeyboardsJake Mason
BassJohn Castle
DrumsDaniel Farrugia
PercussionElvis Aljus
TurntablesMark N
TrumpetDaniel Beasy, Eugene Ball, Dave Newdick
TromboneJordan Murray, Shannon Barnett, Dave Palmer
Tenor SaxAnton Delecca
Alto SaxJake Mason
FluteBruce Sandell
VocalsCat Adey
Strings Contractor / ConductorTamil Rogean
Additional KeyboardsVashti Sivell
Additional Guitar / Synth / PercussionJohn Guscott
Engineered and Mixed byAdam Rhodes
Assistant EngienersMichael O'Connell, Anna Webster
Recorded atSing Sing Recording Studios - Melbourne - Australia
MasteringDavid Walker, Stepford Audio
Music CopyistNathan Ford

Voice Cast

Direction and CastingDouglas Carrigan, VoiceWorks Productions
Blob, Prof, Bif, Inky Scientist, Shepherds, RaydiansDee Bradley Baker
Pinky, Spiky, GraydiansCandi Milo
Art, Graydians, RaydiansAmber Hood
Comrade Black, Papa Blanc, InkiesLara Jill Miller
Reggie, Graydians, RaydiansDave Wittenberg
Recorded atAtlantis Group
EngineeringMicah Johnson

Additional Animation 'Prisma City' and 'Finale Cinematics' - The People's Republic of Animation

Director (Prisma City)Ari Gibson
Director (Finale)Brodie McCrossin
ProducersRenée Boucher, Sam White
CG SupervisorAaron Mellor
Art DirectorJason Pamment
Lighting TDGregory Wieder
3D ArtistsJeremy Kelly-Bakker, Alison Bond, Ryan Kirby, Bill Northcott, Jason Pamment, Ben Steele
Lead AnimatorBrodie McCrossin
3D AnimatorsJosh Bowman, Alex Grigg, Bill Northcott, Andy Wakeley
Storyboard ArtistsAri Gibson, David Follett
Compositors & Visual FXChris Anderson, Joel Delle-Vergen
Production AssistantStacey Saliba
EditorsJames Calvert, Simon Herden
Grade & OnlineJeremy Hill-Brooks, MERGING MEDIA

Blue Tongue Management Team

General ManagerKevin Chan
Art DirectorTerry Lane
Creative DirectorNick Hagger
Production DirectorRobert Blackadder
Technical DirectorGraeme Webb
QA ManagerNickolas Gardner

Blue Tongue Administrative Team

Office AdministratorsRaewyn Lesa, Jenny Baker
Systems AdministratorsRafik Gouel, Nick Henderson, Ben Cram
FinanceAshley Hogarty
HR ManagerJane Robertson
HR CoordinatorJessica Troeth
RecruitmentEmily Ross

THQ

Sr. Project ManagerGeorge Collins
Associate Project ManagerChris Hughes

THQ Product Development

EVP, Core Game BrandsDanny Bilson
VP, Studio OperationsDave Davis
VP, Core FinanceLaura Lloyd
VP, Creative DevelopmentEvan Hirsch
Director, Project ManagementKathleen Nicholls
Director ProductionJeffrey Charvat
Director, Creative & Business DevelopmentLenny Brown
Senior Global Operations ManagerIan Sedensky
Associate Project Manager, PD Central OperationsMartin Theyer
Assistant Project Managers, PD Central OperationsGalen Paolini, Matthew Cooper
Buyer, Core Games GroupJason Banks
Music Director, Worldwide StudiosVictor Rodriguez
Director, Fiction DevelopmentPaul DeMeo
WriterDavid Slagle
Director, Video ServicesRobert Benjamin
Senior Video EditorFernando Velloso
Senior Video AnimationDavid Colacioppo
Video Production CoordinatorRobert Blasini (Tito)
Administrative AssistantTina Gonzalez

THQ Localization Group

Director, Localization WorldwidePhilippe Juton
Director, Localization Development GroupAndrew Johnson
Localization Project ManagerDan Kukucka, Catherine Duperron, Yuki Kokubo
Senior Localization Project ManagerMiles Davies
Localization Development Project ManagersReshide Ameti, Arnaud Lebesnerais
European Localization DirectorSusanne Dieck
European Localization EngineerBernd Kurtz
European Localization TechnicianAndreas Herbertz
Associate Localization ManagerMasae Yamakura
Operations CoordinatorRachel Lee

THQ Finance, Core Group

Sr. Manager, PD FinanceSteffanie Bullis
Managers, PD FinanceElena Gramont, Kristine Zimmerman
Financial Analysts, PD FinanceTherese Ochoa, Marcio Mendes
Sr. Financial Analyst, PD FinanceMichelle Waldberg
Executive AssistantJessica Peters
Administrative AssistantsChristyn Shafiroff, Jodi Baker

THQ XDG (External Development Group)

Project ManagerMike Kelleher

THQ Publishing

VP, Global Brand ManagementKevin Kraff
Director, Global Brand ManagementMatthew Weissinger
Brand ManagerRick Davis
Global Communications ManagerJon Miller
Senior Manager, Creative ServicesBrian Balistreri
Global Traffic SpecialistErica Wagner
VP, Americas MarketingJames Huntley
Director, Trade MarketingJulie Gibbs
Senior Manager, Americas Public RelationsJaime Jensen
Manager, Americas MarketingRob Gaetano
Promotion Planning, CoreKyle Mortensen
Manager, Americas Public RelationsTyrone Miller
Associate Manager, Americas MarketingMike Chang
Associate Manager, Americas Public RelationsNeal Pabon
Associate, Americas Public RelationsMonica Albert
Administrative AssistantCheryl Black
Head of European MarketingJon Rooke
Head of MarketingMitch Davis
Senior Product Marketing ManagerEmma Reader
Supervisors, MarketingMark Cook, Mark Fisher
Associate Product Marketing ManagersDanielle Robinson, John Aikins
Marketing AssistantPeter Warner
VP, Connected MarketingRyan Okum
Director, Connected MarketingRob Cassel
Director, Community ManagementChris Mancil
Senior Managers, Connected MarketingCraig Mitchell, Ben Collier
Associate Managers, Connected MarketingHaven Reininger, Niko LaTorre
Senior Producer, Connected MarketingShannon Donnelly
Producer, Connected MarketingDan Hale
Senior Managers, Trade MarketingLaura Campos, Julie Ruttenberg
Associate, Trade MarketingAlex Hunt

THQ Business & Legal Affairs

EVP, Business & Legal AffairsEd Kaufman
VPs, Business & Legal AffairsDavid Anderson, Sheryl Kinlaw
European Director Business & Legal AffairsJonathan Nelson
Director, Business & Legal AffairsDeborah Fingerman
Legal Counsel, Business & Legal AffairsKerry Forsyth, Adam Landenberger
Associate Legal Counsel, Business & Legal AffairsGarrett Lilley
Sr. Manager, Contracts and Corporate ParalegalRenee Vigo
Sr. Legal SpecialistKate Dianaty
Contracts SpecialistKathleen Lilley
Sr. Contracts AnalystMarla Park
Contracts AnalystClaudia Diaz
Executive AssistantCheryl Novak

THQ Corporate IT

Vice President of ITTom Bleau
Director of ITMark Muller
Service Desk ManagerTony Lovegren
Service Desk TechniciansDominick Cangiano, Nathan Estes
Sr. Enterprise Systems EngineersHanson Pang, Curtis Chapman
Database EngineerGreg Jackson
Principal Network EngineerMichael Johnson
Sr. Network EngineerAaron Lenz
Sr. Security AnalystRory Prendergast
Director of Corporate ApplicationsAdele Oddes
Operations Portfolio ManagerMatt Joseph
Technical Development ManagerNick Lyons
Product Development Portfolio ManagerChristy Merfa
Senior HR Support AnalystDominic Ponnuswamy
Senior Systems AnalystsEric Thorlin, Sue Phua
Senior SAP AnalystDerick Gomez

THQ Special Thanks

PresidentBrian Farrell
CEOBrian Farrell
EVP Global PublishingIan Curran
SVP, HR & AdministrationKris Graves
CFOPaul Pucino
Executive Vice PresidentPaul Pucino
SVP, Americas PublishingTerri Shiek

THQ - Quality Assurance

VP, Product DevelopmentRichard Browne
QA DirectorMichael Motoda
QA Supervisor IIAnne Farmer
QA LeadJay Chaney
TestersAndreas Gronen, Anthony Gardea, Autumn Frazee, Brian E. Jones, Christopher Peterson, Crystal Ferguson, Edward A. Cepeda, Erik Link, George Brown, Jake Walker, Jeffrey Seaman, Jeremiah Schmidt, Josh Griego, Lars Bakke, Marithis Davis, Michael Hatcher, Michael Keppler, Patrick Jarrett, Robert Walker, Rosalynne Chan, Todd Cook
Compliance QA ManagerMichael Booker
Blue Team Compliance QA SupervisorJoseph Pearson
Blue Team Compliance QA Project LeadCarlos Flores
Blue Team Senior Compliance QA SpecialistsCarmelo Consiglio, Todd Thommes
Blue Team Compliance QA SpecialistsBenjamin Jones, Jessica Ferrarella, Josh Kimmel, Matthew DiPanni, Vahagn Kirakosian
Green Team Compliance QA SupervisorBrian Skidmore
Green Team Compliance QA Project LeadEugene Park
Green Team Compliance QA SpecialistsAndrew Dodson, David Lejeune, Donald Smith, Justin Schwartz, Albert Villena, Troy Hieda, Roberto Candelario
Red Team Compliance QA SupervisorJennifer Henschel
Red Team Compliance QA Project LeadJeffrey Kersten
Red Team Compliance QA SpecialistsDylan Barton, Michael Bowlin, Edwin DeNicholas, Patrick Kenny, Patrick Thomson, Mark Sagun, Dustin Wiemer
Submissions CoordinatorsBrian Skidmore, Malik Aziz, Scott Ritchie
Senior Supervisor, MasteringAnthony Dunnet
Mastering Lab TechniciansGlen Peters, Heidi Salguero, Ryan Fell, Ian Clark
QA Operations ManagerRichard Jones
QA Operations TechniciansLuis Arevalo, Ryan Cashman, Justin Drolet, Michael Zlotnicki
QA Tools ProgrammerJonathan Gill
Database AdministratorT. Ryan Arnold
QA Data AnalystSteve Nelson
QA HR AdministratorOmar Flores
Customer Service SupervisorColin Thompson
Customer Service RepresentativesJodie Geiselman, Christopher Brown
Senior Manager, UsabilityKarl Steiner

Other Games

In addition to this game, the following people are listed as working on other games. No more than 25 people are listed here, even if there are more than 25 people who have also worked on other games.

Michael Motoda, 148 other games
Glen Peters, 138 other games
Dave Wittenberg, 118 other games
Dee Bradley Baker, 112 other games
Bernd Kurtz, 111 other games
Anthony Dunnet, 110 other games
Susanne Dieck, 110 other games
T. Ryan Arnold, 95 other games
Richard Jones, 87 other games
Scott Ritchie, 84 other games
Richard Browne, 82 other games
Robert Walker, 81 other games
Justin Drolet, 77 other games
Philippe Juton, 76 other games
Jonathan Gill, 75 other games
Steve Dauterman, 73 other games
Heidi Salguero, 73 other games
Ryan Cashman, 68 other games
Ryan Fell, 67 other games
Douglas Carrigan, 65 other games
Andreas Herbertz, 64 other games
Chris Hughes, 63 other games
Michael Zlotnicki, 63 other games
Steve Nelson, 61 other games
Mark Fisher, 61 other games

Collaborations

People who have worked on this game have also collaborated on the creation of the following games:

Warhammer 40,000: Space Marine, a group of 152 people
Red Faction: Armageddon, a group of 150 people
Homefront, a group of 140 people
Saints Row: The Third, a group of 128 people
Marvel Super Hero Squad, a group of 105 people
WWE All Stars, a group of 104 people
WWE Smackdown Vs Raw 2011, a group of 92 people
Darksiders, a group of 84 people
Darksiders II, a group of 83 people
MX vs ATV Reflex, a group of 81 people
Metro 2033, a group of 79 people
Red Faction: Guerrilla, a group of 74 people
UFC Undisputed 3, a group of 73 people
Saints Row 2, a group of 69 people
Disney•Pixar Cars: Race-O-Rama, a group of 67 people
DreamWorks Puss in Boots, a group of 67 people
Warhammer 40,000: Dawn of War II - Chaos Rising, a group of 66 people
Company of Heroes: Tales of Valor, a group of 62 people
SpongeBob SquarePants Featuring Nicktoons: Globs of Doom, a group of 59 people
Warhammer 40,000: Dawn of War II, a group of 58 people
Deadly Creatures, a group of 55 people
Disney•Pixar Cars: Race-O-Rama, a group of 51 people
Stacking, a group of 50 people
Costume Quest, a group of 47 people
Baja: Edge of Control, a group of 47 people

Credits for this game were contributed by David Gallacher (43) and Sciere (268636)