How do you play retro games?

Demon's Souls (PlayStation 3)

88
MobyRank
100 point score based on reviews from various critics.
...
MobyScore
5 point score based on user ratings.

Demon's Souls Credits

FromSoftware Staff

ProducerMasanori Takeuchi
Executive ProducerEiichi Nakajima
DirectorHidetaka Miyazaki
Lead ProgrammerJun Itō
Programming StaffTakanori Yokoyama, Cheongju Na, Shin Kosaka, Hideki Toyota, Motoki Kawakami, Makoto Hasegawa, Junpei Ide, Yutaka Ito, Hiroki Ohmae, Motohiro Tsuzuki, Koichirou Takita, Tomonari Kuramochi, Akito Kiriyama, John Abrehamson, Yuko Hanami, Tetsuya Yamamoto, Takashi Murakami, Fumitoshi Takahashi, Takehiro Kakizawa, Isao Wada, Yusuke Matsuura, Keisuke Nagata, Kenji Okuta
System Design StaffShinichiro Nishida, Masaki Saito, Kazue Hiraide
Lead Graphic DesignersMakoto Satoh, Masato Miyazaki
Lead 2D Graphic DesignerHisao Yamada
2D Graphic Design StaffHirokazu Akino, Mika Hasegawa, Ei Honda, Miho Ono, Kouta Morinaga, Sachie Ito, Shouji Nakajima, Takashi Kasahara, Tsutomu Fujishiro, Yuto Nishioka
Lead 3D Graphic DesignerNozomi Shiba
3D Graphic Design StaffShigeki Osaka, Takayuki Sugimura, Haruhiko Honma, Hiroyuki Okazawa, Yasutaka Matsubara, Toru Sasaki, Kozo Maeda, Masanori Goto, Marie Kadohira, Shinya Ikeda, Takahiro Kawashima
Design StaffDaisuke Satake, Hiroshi Nakamura, Masahiro Miki, Wataru Inata, Masaya Shiraishi, Tetsuya Amabiki
Special ThanksPolygon Magic Inc., Tose Software Co. Ltd., Tose China, Digital Works Entertainment, Naomi Fujikawa, Hanzo, Satsuki Satoh
SupervisorNaotoshi Zin

Movanova Limited / Polyassets United Inc

Lead PlannerTakashi Nakamura
Planning StaffKaikou Arima, Shigeto Hirai, Takeyuki Kitazaki, Masaru Saito, Seikichi Nishi, Daisuke Ishikawa, Hayato Taka, Hiromichi Sakurai, Ou Yotsuya
Lead Sound DesignerYuuji Takenouchi
Sound StaffHideyuki Etō
CG Movie DirectorToshiyuki Suzuki
CG Movie StaffShota Hirasawa, Koji Sugiyama, Shunichiro Watanabe, Soojin Kim

Shirogumi Inc.

System Administration StaffYoshiyuki Ikeda
Test Management StaffOki Hagiwara, Atsushi Miyamoto
TestersHiroki Izumi, Kazuhiko Shindo, Kiyotaka Satoh, Syo Okazaki, Yotsuko Kaneko, Hironori Hagiwara, Kazumi Kawada, Kei Sato, Kenji Akiba, Masanori Takebe, Naoto Tomita, Ryusei Inoie, Takuma Kinjo, Tomohiro Ito, Yosie Iizuka, Yuji Takei

Voice & Music

Script Translation (Frognation Ltd.)Lynn Robson, Ryan Morris, Kengo Watanabe, Asako Kai, Yuka Tero
Voice Recording Co‑Ordinationfrognation ltd. [UK]
Recording DirectorAdam Chapman (Babel)
CastingVanessa Baker (Lyps Inc)
CastAditi Tanna (The Monumental), Chris Fairbank (Old King Doran), Clare Corbett (Saint Astraea), Evetta Muradasilova (Maiden in Black), Hannah McBride (Mephistopheles), Jenny Funnel (Yuria the Witch), Jon Keeble (Saint Urbain), Jonathan Kydd (Scirvir the Wanderer), Josh Cohen (Garl Vinland/Prince Allant [Ostrava of Boletaria]), Matt Morgan (Crestfallen Warrior), Mike Carter (Biorr of the Twin Fangs/Blacksmiths), Mike Harbour (Sage Freke the Visionary), Nikki McKenzie (Narrator), Peter Marinker (King Allant), Rupert H. Evans (Graverobber Blige), William Vanderpuye (Patches the Hyena)
Music Composed and Arranged byShunsuke Kida
Vocal & ChorusKokia
ChorusShinichi, Osamu Ono
1st ViolinYasuhito Kawabe, Miho Shimokawa, Yuki Hoshina, Reina Ushiyama
2nd ViolinMio Abe, Akiko Maruyama, Mikiko Ise, Seiichi Sai
ViolaKaoru Hagiwara, Keiko Tanaka
CelloAyumi Hashimoto, Kaori Imai
Double BassNoriko Nakano
Trumpet & FlugelTeppei Kawakami
TromboneKanade Shishiuchi, Hiroki Sato
TubaKiyoshi Sato
HornShuntaro Matsuda
OboeHiromasa Matsuoka, Naoki Sugiura
ClarinetKimio Yamane
BassoonMasashi Maeda
HarpSatomi Kobayashi
ConductorKouji Haijima
Recorded and Mixed byMasayuki Minato
Assistant EngineerKei Aizawa (Sound Inn Studios)
Booking ManagerYoshikatsu Takatori (Sound Inn Studios)
Artist ManagementHaruko Miyake (Manual of Errors Artists)
Musician Co‑OrdinationHiroshi Yamada (ShinShitsu)
Special ThanksShigeyuki Hirano, Tomoko Isobe, Yukico Kato
Recorded atSound Inn Studios, Studio abRiR, Iphigenia Studio
Music Produced byBestscore Corporation

Sony Computer Entertainment Staff

ProducerTakeshi Kajii
Executive ProducerTakahiro Kaneko
Technical SupportKenji Akiyama, Yihong Lin
Simulation SupportHiroshi Matsuike, Ryosuke Sakurai
Online Game SupportKeiichirō Suzuki, Takeshi Hotta, Tomomi Nakamura, Motokatsu Matsui, Ryota Akao, Hiroyuki Matsushima, Hideaki Tanaka
Quality Assurance ManagerKoji Takano
Quality Assurance StaffYasunari Maeda, Fumikazu Watanabe, Hiromu Yasumiba, Youta Ono, Naoki Morishige, Syhuichi Onodera, Katsunori Yokoyama, Tastsuya Fukui
Tuning ManagerShinya Nakamura, Naoko Isono
Tuning StaffTeppei Kabata, Shota Tobari, Sigeru Kawai, Yumie Fukunaga
Promotion StaffKazuhiro Noya, Taku Nishijima, Kayo Ishikawa, Yuhei Yamamoto, Yasumasa Katayose
Package Co‑OrdinatorsHironori Komiya, Atsuyuki Sakimae, Yasuko Nii, Kenji Suganuma (SMC)
Software Manual WritingHiromi Sekine
Package & Software Manual DesignTohru Hayakawa (Hayakawa Design Office), Kouichi Uenishi (Hayakawa Design Office)
Special ThanksTakashi Aoki, Nanami Abe, Shinpei Yamaguchi, Noriaki Sahashi, Ryo Sogabe, Ai Kjaneko, Yuka Orihara, Teruyuki Toriyama, Yuuya Takayama
SupervisorsYasuhide Kobayashi, Shuhei Yoshida, Shawn Layden, Seigi Sasaki, Tomikazu Kirita

Other Games

In addition to this game, the following people are listed as working on other games. No more than 25 people are listed here, even if there are more than 25 people who have also worked on other games.

Shuhei Yoshida, 168 other games
Tomikazu Kirita, 73 other games
Shawn Layden, 68 other games
Yasuhide Kobayashi, 66 other games
Hironori Komiya, 59 other games
Yasuko Nii, 48 other games
Shinpei Yamaguchi, 47 other games
Matt Morgan, 46 other games
Taku Nishijima, 45 other games
Seigi Sasaki, 35 other games
Naotoshi Zin, 35 other games
Jonathan Kydd, 31 other games
Takahiro Kaneko, 29 other games
Kazuhiro Noya, 28 other games
Shinya Nakamura, 28 other games
Kenji Suganuma, 27 other games
Takashi Aoki, 27 other games
Hiroshi Nakamura, 26 other games
Peter Marinker, 25 other games
Adam Chapman, 22 other games
Tetsuya Yamamoto, 20 other games
Atsuyuki Sakimae, 19 other games
Ryo Sogabe, 19 other games
Hiroki Sato, 18 other games
Masanori Takeuchi, 18 other games

Collaborations

People who have worked on this game have also collaborated on the creation of the following games:

Demon's Souls (Deluxe Edition), a group of 203 people
Dark Souls: Prepare to Die Edition, a group of 46 people
Dark Souls, a group of 43 people
Armored Core 4, a group of 33 people
Ninja Blade, a group of 23 people
Armored Core: Nexus, a group of 21 people
MAG, a group of 19 people
Killzone 3, a group of 19 people
Enchanted Arms, a group of 18 people
MotorStorm: Pacific Rift, a group of 17 people
3D Dot Game Heroes, a group of 17 people
LittleBigPlanet, a group of 17 people
Starhawk, a group of 16 people
LittleBigPlanet 2, a group of 16 people
Resistance: Retribution, a group of 16 people
echochrome, a group of 16 people
Rule of Rose, a group of 16 people
Uncharted 2: Among Thieves, a group of 15 people
Chromehounds, a group of 15 people
God of War: Ghost of Sparta, a group of 15 people
Heavy Rain, a group of 14 people
Jak and Daxter: The Lost Frontier, a group of 14 people
Patapon, a group of 14 people
God of War III, a group of 13 people
Uncharted: Drake's Fortune, a group of 13 people

Credits for this game were contributed by Kabushi (121564)