MobyGoal achieved! Thanks to all contributors who helped us reach 250 documented ZX81 Games.

Folklore (PlayStation 3)

76
MobyRank
100 point score based on reviews from various critics.
4.4
MobyScore
5 point score based on user ratings.

Folklore Credits

Game Republic

Executive DirectorYoshiki Okamoto
DirectorTakashi Shono
Gameplay Architect DesignersTomohisa Kano, Michiaki Nakanowatari, Masanori Mottate, Norikazu Miwa, Keiichi Kawakami
Battle System DesignersTakashi Izutani, Masayuki Hino, Shuko Mitsuda, Shigeo Takaai, Yuta Amino, Katsuo Suzuki, Youichi Yamaji, Noriaki Matsunase, Katsushige Hayakawa, Yuichi Shimizu, Zin Ueba, Sugitaro Kitayama
Game System DesignersToshiyuki Kajiwara, Tadahisa Uchino, Takaaki Yamashita, Ryo Shibuichi
Scenario WriterHidehisa Miyashita
Scenario EditorYouhei Yanase
Event Sequence ScriptersSyuji Komatsu, Yuta Hanawa
Quest Sequence ScriptersYukihiro Kitada, Tomoaki Takagi
Event & Quest AssistantsTakaaki Ishihara, Yasuyuki Kudo, Yukihiro Tamura
Dungeon Trial System DesignersFumihiro Asami, Kazuya Yamamoto
Game Design SupervisorYoshinori Takenaka, Tadashi Satomi
Lead Game ProgrammerHiroyuki Tanaka
Game System ProgrammersDaishi Sekimoto, Tomohiro Kaneko, Kazuya Takei
Graphics ProgrammersDaisuke Katagi, Franklyn Tamalenus
VFX ProgrammerMakoto Hasegawa
Manga Sequence ProgrammerManabu Koga
In‑game Movie ProgrammerMitsuyuki Suzuki
Lead Battle System ProgrammerSyunsuke Kitano
Battle System ProgrammersKazuki Sakurai, Daisuke Oikawa, Akira Yamamoto, Kazumasa Ohashi, Hiroyuki Nakamura, Hitoshi Togawa
Sound ProgrammerIppei Onishi
Movie ProgrammerIppei Onishi
Network ProgrammerShinichi Ueyama, Daisuke Yamada, Mutsuhiro Furuya, Hitoshi Nakagawa, Kei Honda
Program SupervisorsEitoshi Ashihara, Shinya Suda
Art DirectorKohei Toda
Lead Character IllustratorChihiro Mutsukura
Character IllustratorsIssei Kutsuzawa, Tetsuya Wagatsuma
Landscape ArtistsKohei Toda, Hidetomo Komaki, Hiroyuki Shimai, Sosuke Miyaura
Manga Sequence DesignersRyuichi Tobe, Keiichiro Akashi, Hiromasa Suzuki
User Interface DesignersKohei Toda, Nozomi Ishii
Lead 3D Character Model & Texture DesignerYuuya Kuroyabu
3D Character Model & Texture DesignersTatsuya Ohshima, Sumire Yonemoto, Tsuyoshi Otaki, Akiyo Suzuki, Tsutomu Ono, Yuma Tanimoto, Aoi Yoshimoto, Shingo Oba, Kotomi Negishi, Masayo Horie, Tadashi Abe, Kazuya Matsumura, Hiroki Uchida, Nozomu Ikeuchi, Yosuke Yamaguchi, Ryotaro Takahashi, Yukari Hoshi, Mitsuru Sakamoto, Ahoashi
Lead AnimatorHiroyuki Hamada
AnimatorsRyuta Inoue, Tatsuhiko Murai, Yukiko Ueda, Eri Harata, Sosuke Honda, Takuya Sakamoto, Makoto Fukahori, Morikazu Nagaro, Yasushi Shimajiri, Aya Yamamoto, Eisuke Sagawa, Hisashi Kanie, Yoshihiro Haji, Akira Muramoto, Tomoaki Sugiura, Rui Fukuma, Kazunori Nakanishi, Toshihiko Kumazaki, Shinpei Hosono, Mitsuo Kosaka, Asami Okouchi, Kunihiko Suzuki, Naoki Taguchi, Hideto Takegami
Lead 3D Landscape DesignersMasahiro Oyama, Yoko Fukumoto
3D Landscape DesignersYuma Tanimoto, Keisuke Higuchi, Chiharu Shindo, Gouichi Watanuki, Saori Kurita, Satsuki Kuwana, Tetsu Fukada, Atsushi Numata, Mamoru Odake, Hiroki Uchida, Makiko Kubo, Yumiko Otori, Keisuke Shibutani, Takeshi Ishizu
Lead VFX DesignerArugo Shinohara
VFX DesignersHidekazu Nakajima, Miki Toyota, Jiro Yoshida, Tetsu Shoji, Tomoaki Honma, Yuichirou Okamura, Hikari Yamamoto, Chihiro Kondo, Takumi Nakamura, Atsuto Kuroe
Character & Landscape Modeling & TexturingPearl Digital Entertainment
Sound DesignersMasaya Imoto, Shohei Kawasaki, Takahiro Sasamura
Assistant Project ManagerReina Okamura
Technical SupportShinichirou Kajitani, Kiyotake Fujii, Masaharu Inoue, Sayaki Fujioka, Mitsutoshi Ozaki, Naomi Kurata, Hitoshi Matsuda, Takuya Shiraiwa
Game Republic Special ThanksEngines [make anything!], Yasushi Adachi, Toyohisa Tanabe, Takashi Hamamura, Yoshimasa Arita, Takayuki Nakayama, Gameage Research, Institute Inc., Eiichi Yaji, Takahito Ikeda, Seishaku Takayama, Yuji Tanaka, Tetsuya Iijima, Hiroki Matsubara, Haruki Kanemaru, Kiyohito Maeda, Junko Hosoya, Ikki Yamazaki, Ryuji Okamura, Ryuu Yoshida, Koki Takuwa, Shinichi Muraoka, Daisuke Tamaki

Shirogumi Inc.

ProducersHiromasa Inoue, Masayo Ohno
DirectorMasaki Takahashi
Storyboard ArtistsMasaki Takahashi, tuetue kombinato
CG DirectorKei Matsumoto
Lead DesignerMasakuni Taira
DesignersTatsuya Hayasaki, Seiko Umeki, Katsumi Suzuki, Takayuki Ueki, Reona Yonemoto
CompositorTakeo Yoshikawa
Data ManagementMika Emura
System ManagerTsuguo Hayakawa
Video RecordingTsuguo Hayakawa, Ryo Higuchi, Yuki Mizuno

Realtime Cinematics Production - Shirogumi Inc.

ProducersHiromasa Inoue, Masayo Ohno
DirectorMasaki Takahashi
Storyboard ArtistsMasaki Takahashi, tuetue kombinato

Premium Agency Inc. - Real-time Cinematics Production

Executive ProducerKatsunori Yamaji
ProducersKenji Ozawa, Hiroyuki Shigeta
DirectorTatsuhiko Tachibe
Assistant ProducersYoshihisa Sasaki, Miwa Takahashi, Shigeki Matsumoto
3DCG AnimatorsShinya Kazumata, Yasuaki Satoh, Kousuke Miyazawa, Kota Morishige, Kazunao Tokuda, Shogo Takata, Nobuo Gouchi, Masayuki Fukushima
Facial AnimatorsNobuo Gouchi, Mika Shiohara, Yoko Konno
Effect & Lighting DesignerKazunao Tokuda, Shogo Takata, Kozo Fukuyama, Kousuke Miyazawa
Lead ProgrammerTakayoshi Oi
Effect ProgrammersAkifumi Yamamoto, Hideo Tanaka, Yukihiro Obuchi, Chiho Tanihira, Shinichi Nakamura
VFX AdvisersKenta Maeda, Yoshihisa Narita, Masatake Fujita
IT AdviserYusuke Kobayashi, Takatoshi Muto
Business AdministrationTetsuya Tagaya, Akiko Fujimura, Kayo Amano, Akiko Yamaguchi, Miki Shoju
Premium Agency Special ThanksIchirō Itano

Animation Production - EEN Inc.

ProducerHiroyuki Shigeta
Lead Motion Capture AnimatorsTatsuhiko Tachibe, Kenji Ozawa
Motion Capture AnimatorsKeisuke Maruyama, Kazunao Tokuda, Mika Shiohara, Yasuaki Satoh, Kozo Fukuyama, Kousuke Miyazawa, Nobuo Gouchi, Masayuki Fukushima, Shigemi Karaki, Hikaru Takezawa, Yuki Date, Yoshihisa Sasaki, Yoko Konno, Shogo Takata, Chie Nakaizumi, Kota Morishige, Akihiko Yanomori, Yuki Morita, Masahiro Kudo, Haruki Uchida
Motion Capture Assistant AnimatorsRie Nakamura, Toshimitsu Masui, Kousuke Takada, Kenta Maeda, Motohiro Sasaki, Yui Ito
Studio ManagersMiwa Takahashi
Action CoordinatorTakahiro Aozasa (Plug-In Inc.)
Motion Capture CollaboratorsMitsuru Kaneko (Tokyo University of Technology Creative Lab), Koji Mikami (Tokyo University of Technology Creative Lab), Crescent Inc., Harvestmoon, Plug‑In Inc., Yogiproduction Inc., Omnibus Japan Inc., Zephyr Co. Ltd., Premium Agency Inc.
Motion ActorsShu Harada (Harvestmoon), Takahiro Aozasa (Plug-In Inc.), Aina Nakagawa (Yogiproduction Inc.), Miho Nishizawa (Harvestmoon), Shinji Okumoto (Plug-In Inc.), Takahiro Aozasa (Plug-In Inc.)
EEN Special ThanksHarumi Moriyama

Gaia Co., Ltd. - Development Cooperation

Creative ProducerKōji Okada
Line ProducerJonny Murakami
DirectorMakoto Kitano
PlannersYoshikazu Yamaki, Teruyuki Toriyama
ProgrammersTetsuro Noda, Masahiro Horikoshi, Gaia Development Team

SCE Japan Studio - Sound and Video Group

Sound ProductionSCE Japan Studio Sound and Video Group
Sound Library ProgrammersIsamu Terasaka, Mitsuteru Furukawa, Hiroshi Yamamoto, Tomohito Ito
Lead Sound DesignerTsubasa Ito
Sound DesignersKaori Ooshima, Ryou Yamamura
Opening ThemeNephilim / abingdon boys school
Opening Theme WordsTakanori Nishikawa
Opening Theme Arrangementabingdon boys school, Epic Records Japan
Opening Theme MusicToshiyuki Kishi
MusicKenji Kawai, Ayako Saso (Super Sweep Co. Ltd.), Shinji Hosoe (Super Sweep Co. Ltd.), Hiroto Saitō (STUDIO MINSTREL)
MusiciansStrings‑Uchida Group
Concert MasterMichiko Miyauchi
Irish FluteMari Yasui
FluteMayumi Okusawa
Violin/Viola (solo)Yuriko Mukojima
Recording and Mixing Engineers (Kenji Kawai's Session)Teruaki Kitagawa, Takahira Fukushiro
Assisant Recording and Mixing Engineers (Kenji Kawai's Session)Tomoko Hasebe (Aube Studio), Takehiko Naito (Sound City), Kei Matsubara (Aube Studio)
Production Managers and Coordinators (Kenji Kawai's Session)Reiko Yasuda (Aube Inc.), Emi Okubo (Aube Inc.), Akiko Ida (Daybreak), Tomoko Nakano (Aube Inc.), Shigeru Ootake (Daybreak)
Mastering EngineerHirokazu Fukushima
Voice DirectorsKate Saxon, Hideyuki Tanaka (Audio Tanaka)
Voice Recording Production ManagersAndy Emery (Side UK), Cheryl Prince (Side UK)
Voice Recording EngineersAnthony Hales (Side UK), Shinichi Enomoto (Hiro Sound Technic)
Voice ActorsLisa Hogg (Ellen), Holly Quinn (Suzette), Lorraine Pilkington (Ingrid), Jack Burke (Herve), Peter Dickson (Lord of the Faerys), Richard Coyle (Keats), Tom George (Scarecrow/Archeologist), Michael Maloney (Belgae/Ship's Captain), Lucy Robinson (Livane), Robbie Stevens (Dr. Lester/The Judge), Jun Konno (Production baobao), Keigo Suzuki (Production baobao), Makoto Matsumoto (DOA), Takeshi Matsuoka (DOA), Shinichi Sekiya (Production baobao), Shigemi Sugiyama (DOA), Rumi Nakamura (DOA), Ryosuke Sakamaki (DOA)
Cinematics Post ProductionWalla‑Works Inc.
Cinematics Sound DesignerTak Ogawa (Walla-Works Inc.)
Cinematics Sound EditorsHirokazu Ebisu (Walla-Works Inc.), Hideyuki Sasaki (Walla-Works Inc.), Yuji Akazawa (Walla-Works Inc.)
Cinematics Foley ArtistsMinami Miyazaki (Walla-Works Inc.), Junpei Fujiwara (Walla-Works Inc.), Sayaka Oda (Walla-Works Inc.), Kenichi Matsumoto (OSM)
Cinematics Recording MixersMasayoshi Ookawa (Bic River Inc.), Kenji Nagashima (Walla-Works Inc.)
Cinematics Post Production CoordinatorMamoru Sase (Walla-Works Inc.)

SCE Japan Studio

Technical SupportKazuo Kato, Makoto Wakabayashi
Special Thanks toTakeshi Kajii, Haruyoshi Sawatari, Shiho de Ruiter-Miyazaki, Ai Kaneko, Yuuya Takayama, Yasuhiro Iizuka, Hiromiki Kumada, Toshimichi Isoe (Zizz Studio), Aaron Orsak (SCEA), Michael Graham (SCEA), Yukiko Goto (SCEE), Elodie Hummel (SCEE), Toby Morrish (SCEE), Melanie Nero (SCEE)
Title CoordinatorReiko Sekine
Cinematics and Sound CoordinatorYoshikatsu Kanemaru (Premium Agency Inc.)
ProducerKiminori Tsubouchi
Executive ProducerBill Ritch
Development ExecutivesMasatsuka Saeki, Fumiya Takeno, Tomikazu Kirita

SCEA Santa Monica Studios

ProducerKyle Shubel
Associate ProducerEric Fong
Director, International Software DevelopmentBarbara House
Director, Product DevelopmentAllan Becker
Senior Vice President, Product Development, SCEA, Part of SCE Worldwide StudiosShuhei Yoshida
President, World Wide Studios, Sony Computer EntertainmentPhil Harrison

SCEA Video and Services Group

Senior ProducerGary Barth
Associate ProducerCorinne Lucas
Production SupervisorJahil Nelson
Cinematics Department ManagerScott McMahon
ProducersAnna Petrick, David McGrath
EditorFrank Deron
Online EditorKevin Joelson
Compositing SupervisorDevin Olden
CompositorSean Falcon

SCEA Product Development , First Party Quality Assurance (FPQA)

DirectorRitchard Markelz

Test Operations

QA Test ManagerTim Vanlaw
QA Test SupervisorSean D. Valencia
Lead Quality Assurance TesterTyler Everett
Quality Assurance TestersJackie Sutherland, Mio Shimizu
Lab TechnicianVince Loughney
Contingent Game Test AnalystsMatthew Dolinka, Noah VerSluis, Frederick Young, Matthew Macabitas, Marc Fellows, Chris Henderson, Brian Apprille, Quardell Scott, Christian Nguyen
QA Support ManagerKen Kribs
Applications AdminChristian Davis
Program Management Group Sr. ManagerJim Wallace
Manager, Project ManagementEric Ippolito
Supervisor, TrainingBenjamin Forrest
Sr. Project CoordinatorJustin Flores
Project CoordinatorsJesse Reiter, Ronald Pascucci, Brent Gocke

Product Marketing

Director, Software Product MarketingJeff Reese
Product Marketing ManagerRobert Alvarez
Associate Product Marketing ManagerChuck Lacson
Product Marketing AssistantChristina Cavallero

Public Relations

Senior Director, Communications and Brand DevelopmentDavid Karraker
Senior PR ManagerJennifer Clark

Promotions

Sr. Promotions ManagerDonna Armentor
Mobile Marketing ManagerAndrew Adams
Associate Promotions ManagerAnne Gherini, Jill Grabenkort, Johanna Legarda
Senior Promotions AssistantNatalie Behrman
Promotions AssistantsDan Ambrose, Keith Hovey

Channel Marketing & Events

Director, Channel Marketing and EventsJoby Hirschfeld
Senior Manager, Channel MarketingBob Johnson
Retail Manager, Channel MarketingKip Roggendorf
Events ManagerLori Chase-Nardi, Quinn Pham Le
Senior Manager, Creative ServicesJack Siler
Senior Creative Services SpecialistsAlicia Beam, Joseph Chan, J. M. Garcia, Miguel Godinez
Creative Services SpecialistBlanca Hernandez

Playstation® Network

Senior Director, Playstation NetworkSusan Nourai
Director, OperationsEric Lempel
Senior Manager, Web & Loyalty MarketingJosh Meighan
Loyalty Associate ManagerChris Hagadorn
Web Content Planning ManagerDawson Vosburg
Associate Project Manager (Official Game Site)Trevor Ehle
Web ProducerCyril Tano
Senior Web Content DesignerMichael McIntire
Web SpecialistSara Kwan
Asset ArtistNoel Silva
Senior Manager, Playstation StoreGrace Chen
PS Store CoordinatorRommel Hernandez
PMT ManagerJen Woldman
Project ManagerPaul Purdy, James Isaac

Legal

Director, Legal & Business AffairsLisa Lunger
ParalegalsRichard Daniels

Special Thanks

Special ThanksSpouses/Significant Others and families of the development team.
We would like to thank each individual at Sony Computer Entertainment America for their contributions, support and dedication to the success of Folklore™ with special recognition to the Executive Management team includingKaz Hirai, Jack Tretton, Peter Dille, Jim Bass, Glenn Nash, Phil Rosenberg, Steve Ross, Riley R. Russell III, Shuhei Yoshida
We would also like to thankPhil Harrison, Will Treves, at Sony Computer Entertainment World Wide Studios for all their help and support.

Other Games

In addition to this game, the following people are listed as working on other games. No more than 25 people are listed here, even if there are more than 25 people who have also worked on other games.

Peter Dille, 236 other games
Tim Vanlaw, 199 other games
Jack Tretton, 176 other games
Shuhei Yoshida, 168 other games
Riley R. Russell III, 162 other games
Ritchard Markelz, 151 other games
Kaz Hirai, 151 other games
Eric Ippolito, 140 other games
Glenn Nash, 130 other games
Phil Harrison, 126 other games
Jim Bass, 109 other games
Susan Nourai, 99 other games
Jack Siler, 95 other games
Steve Ross, 93 other games
Donna Armentor, 91 other games
Bob Johnson, 88 other games
Yoshiki Okamoto, 85 other games
Allan Becker, 85 other games
Quinn Pham Le, 78 other games
Tomikazu Kirita, 73 other games
Vince Loughney, 72 other games
Lisa Lunger, 69 other games
Christian Davis, 66 other games
Gary Barth, 64 other games
Paul Purdy, 63 other games

Collaborations

People who have worked on this game have also collaborated on the creation of the following games:

Genji: Days of the Blade, a group of 104 people
The Eye of Judgment, a group of 71 people
Majin and the Forsaken Kingdom, a group of 64 people
Uncharted: Drake's Fortune, a group of 57 people
Patapon, a group of 56 people
Heavenly Sword, a group of 55 people
Jeanne d'Arc, a group of 54 people
Syphon Filter: Logan's Shadow, a group of 54 people
God of War: Chains of Olympus, a group of 53 people
Gran Turismo 5: Prologue, a group of 53 people
Killzone 2, a group of 51 people
SOCOM: U.S. Navy SEALs - Tactical Strike, a group of 51 people
Syphon Filter: Dark Mirror, a group of 50 people
Genji: Dawn of the Samurai, a group of 49 people
Lair, a group of 48 people
Ratchet & Clank Future: Tools of Destruction, a group of 45 people
LittleBigPlanet, a group of 45 people
Warhawk, a group of 45 people
SOCOM: U.S. Navy SEALs - Confrontation, a group of 45 people
SingStar ABBA, a group of 41 people
Uncharted 2: Among Thieves, a group of 40 people
Sports Champions, a group of 40 people
Ratchet & Clank Future: A Crack in Time, a group of 40 people
MotorStorm: Pacific Rift, a group of 40 people
MAG, a group of 39 people

Credits for this game were contributed by Kabushi (120869)