Become a Patron to help us improve MobyGames!

Genji: Days of the Blade (PlayStation 3)

58
MobyRank
100 point score based on reviews from various critics.
3.0
MobyScore
5 point score based on user ratings.

Genji: Days of the Blade Credits

Game Republic, Inc

Executive DirectorYoshiki Okamoto
DirectorYūichi Ueda
PlanningAkiteru Naka, Toshihiko Kurata, Shigeo Takaai, Katsushige Hayakawa, Fumiya Fukushima
Planning SupervisorsKenji Kataoka, Takashi Shono
Scenario WriterHideyuki Ishizeki
ProgrammersNobushige Takaki, Kazunobu Takamatsu, Masaru Kanai, Shinichi Sasakihara, Masahiko Ogawa, Masahito Inoue, Tatsuya Ando, Tatsuo Horiuchi, Yoichi Nukui, Takeshi Yamada
Character Design DirectorKita Koiki
Character DesignerKyoko Saitou
Character ModelersHarada Shinya, Kobayashi Yoshinori, Watanabe Yuji, Kutomi Mikiya, Yokoo Yukasa, Mizuno Takahito, Kondoh Masayuki, Yakura Hiroki, Suzuki Mayumi
Animation DirectorHisashi Kanie
AnimatorsKazunori Nakanishi, Yoshihiro Haji, Toshihiko Kumazaki, Akira Muramoto, Shinpei Kawai, Tomoaki Sugiura, Shinji Hosono
Environment Art DirectorSouzi Takamori
Environment Art DesignerTaiki Umemura
Environment ModelersTakahiro Mizutani, Takashi Hirano, Satoko Hayashi, Ayumi Kano, Kazue Mineoka, Mayumi Shimada, Nobuaki Hirai, Yuuki Takeuchi, Yousuke Yamada, Hidesato Harada, Tomohiro Sumida, Takehiko Aratani
Development ServicesPEARL DiGITAL Entertainment
MarketingHiroaki Kamata, Takashi Masuo
Technical SupportShinichirou Kajitani, Shinichi Ueyama, Takuya Shiraiwa
SPECIAL THANKSYuuya Kuroyabu, Sumire Yonemoto, Yoshinori Takenaka, Tadashi Satomi, Norikazu Miwa, Kensuke Nakahara, Sugitaro Kitayama, Yukihiro Tamura, Yoichi Hayashi, Mitsuyuki Suzuki, Hiroyuki Nakamura, Tomohiro Kaneko, Shunzei Nishimura, Atsuhito Saito, Ooya Keishi, Tomohiko Oomae
Art DirectionKeita Amemiya

Pre-render CG Movie Production - SHIROGUMI INC.

ProducerHiromasa Inoue
Line ProducerMasayao Ohno
DirectorMakoto Hanafusa, Hiromasa Inoue
Storyboard ArtistsDaisuke Sajiki
CG DirectorYoshihiro Komori
Lead DesignerNoriaki Saka, Atsushi Nakashima
CG ArtistsShinya Ohashi, Yuta Hatsushika, Masanori Yamane, Yi fang Sung, Tomoaki Kajikawa, Ikumi Minagawa, Shinji Tanaka, Mizuki Tatsuno, Gou Torii, Ayako Shigeishi, Toshihide Funato, Hiroaki Ichikawa, Hirotaka Yoshida (Studio Hand), Fumi Takeuchi (Studio Hand)
System EngineerMasaru Kubata
Video RecordingJun Suganami, Masayuki Hosoyama, Toshiaki Kimura

CG Movie Production Cooperation - D A G Inc.

ProducerHiroshi Tarukawa
Production ManagerKatsumi Nihonmatsu
Lead DesignerTakeshi Ozaki
CG ArtistsNaoki Kuroshima, Miyuki Hasegawa, Yoriko Furuya, Kazuhiro Yano, Housei Yoshida, Jetstudio Inc.

CG Movie Production Cooperation - Jetstudio, Inc.

ProducerTomonori Kubokawa
Production ManagerMitsugu Ishii
Lead DesignerSatoshi Mochizuki
DesignersAtsushi Inoue, Tomohisa Oda, Yasuyuki Bandai, Hideki Itou, Shinya Onda, sphereframe, Susumu Watanabe, Ei Sato, Takashi Satoh, Keisuke Saikai

Realtime CG Movie Production - SHIROGUMI INC.

ProducerHiromasa Inoue
Line ProducerMasayao Ohno
DirectorMasaki Takahashi
Storyboard ArtistsKiyoshi Okuyama
CG DirectorMasakuni Taira
Lead DesignerKei Matsumoto
CG ArtistsTatsuya Hayasaki, Takayuki Ueki, Seiko Umeki, Reona Yonemoto
Data ManagementMika Emura
System EngineerTsuguo Hayakawa

Realtime CG Movie Production - Premium Agency Inc.

ProducerHiroyuki Shigeta
Assistant ProducerShogo Takata, Miwa Takahashi
DirectorKenji Ozawa
3DCG AnimatorsTatsuhiko Tachibe, Haruki Uchida, Yuki Date, Akihiko Yanomori, Shigemi Karaki, Kota Morishige
Facial AnimatorsMika Shiohara, Yoko Konno, Chie Nakaizumi, Nobuo Gouchi
Effect & Lighting DesignerKazunao Tokuda, Yoshihisa Sasaki, Yasuaki Sato, Kousuke Miyazawa, Kozo Fukuyama
Lead ProgrammersTakayoshi Oi
ProgrammersAkifumi Yamamoto, Chiho Tanihira, Mifune Hayata

Animation Production - EEN Inc.

Lead Motion Capture AnimatorKenji Ozawa
Motion Capture AnimatorsTatsuhiko Tachibe, Shinya Kazumata, Haruki Uchida, Kazunao Tokuda, Yuki Date, Mika Shiohara, Yoshihisa Sasaki, Yasuaki Sato, Kousuke Miyazawa, Chie Nakaizumi, Kozo Fukuyama, Yoko Konno
Studio ManagersHiroyuki Shigeta
Studio Assistant ManagersRie Nakamura
Motion Capture SupervisorKatsunori Yamaji
Sword MasterMitsuhiko Seike
Action CoordinatorShuusaku Fujiwara
Motion Capture CollaboratorsTokyo University of Technology, CREATIVE LAB., Mitsuru Kaneko, Koji Mikami, Crescent Inc, Japan Action Enterprise CO. LTD., Hiromichi Suzuki, Yogiproduction Inc, OMNIBUS JAPAN INC., Zephyr CO. LTD., takatsu souyokubijutu Co. Ltd, Premium Agency Inc.
SPECIAL THANKSBusiness Design Inc., Satoh Doubutsu Production Inc., STAR LIGHT STABLE, Naoki Miyabe, Ichiro Itano, Mizuka Kano
Motion ActorsYoichi Nishimura, Takeya Tsuchiyama, Yasuhiro Takeuchi, Takashi Sakamoto, Fumiaki Matsuoka, Fumiya Toei, Saori Takahashi, Otoya Shinguu, Akino Hirasawa, Yukihiro Ishihara, Manami Nozaki, Aina Nakagawa, Chiharu Yokoyama, Mizuho Nogawa, Hideki Sugiguchi, Yuya Nawata, Shinichi Kaneda

Promotional Movie Production - Studio Inter Field Corporation

ProducerAtsuki Ichikawa
DirectorYoshinari Fuse
SPECIAL THANKSYoshihisa Inoue (FLaMme), Masahiko Otsuka (FLaMme), GO OSATO, Hiroaki Masuko (Sigma Seven), Minako Hashimoto (Free Market), Eiko Konoo (Legato Music), Studio Echo Inc.
Sound ProductionSCE Japan Studio Sound and Video Group
Sound Library ProgrammersIsamu Terasaka, Hiroshi Yamamoto, Mitsuteru Furukawa, Ito Tomohito
Sound DirectorKaori Ooshima
Sound DesignersTsubasa Ito, Noburou Masuda, Ryou Yamamura
Movie Sound FXShizuo Kurahashi (SOUND BOX)
Sound ProducerShinpei Yamaguchi
CastingSeiichi Negi (Fillin Inc.)

Promotional Movie Production - Voice Actors

Minamoto no YoshitsuneDaisuke Namikawa (Haikyo)
Musashibo BenkeiAkio Ōtsuka (Mouse Promotion)
Lady ShizukaErika Toda (FLaMme)
BusonJunichi Suwabe (Haikyo)
Minamoto no YoritomoTakaya Hashi, Gekidan Seinenza
Taira no AtsumoriYū Asakawa (Arts Vision)
Taira no TomomoriUnshō Ishizuka (ACCENT)
Taira no NoritsuneYoshito Yasuhara (Theatre Echo)
Fujiwara no HidehiraShōzō Iizuka
MysticHisako Kyōda (Haikyo)
KuyoMiki Nagasawa (Atomic Monkey)
TwinANami Kurokawa (81Produce)
TwinBMiyu Matsuki (81Produce)
Master Kiichi HogenMinken Karasawa
KagekiyoTomokazu Sugita (Atomic Monkey)
Takahiro Uchida (Sigma Seven), Masayuki Nakata (PRODUCTION baobab), Kazuki Ogawa (PRODUCTION baobab), Hideki Tasaka (Sigma Seven), Takashi Saito (Sigma Seven), Makoto Yasumura (Sigma Seven), Yuichi Nakamura (Sigma Seven), Toshimitsu Oda (PRODUCTION baobab)
Princess Minazuru NarratorYui Horie (Arts Vision)

Promotional Movie Production - Studio Inter Field Corporation

Voice Over DirectorHideyuki Tanaka, AUDIO TANAKA
Voice Recording EngineerHiroyasu Yamashita (Hiro Sound Technic), Tatsuhiro Amano (Hiro Sound Technic)
Assistant Voice Recording EngineerYoichi Shiratori (Studio Echo Inc.)
MusicYasuharu Takanashi
Music ProducersTomonobu Kikuchi (Sony Music Publishing), Seiichi Negi (Fillin Inc.)
Recording and Mixing EngineerKunihiko Aoto

Promotional Movie Production - Musicians

Wadaiko DrumHiroshi Motofuji
ShakuhachiKinohachi
ShinobueKinohachi
NoukanKinohachi
KotoAtsuko Kida
VocalsNarukoma Biho
TenorYoshinori Koba
ViolinKanako Ito, Emiko Hagino, Izumi Hisanaga, Osamu Iyoku, Ayumu Koshikawa, Misato Maruyama, Michiko Miura, Hajime Motoi, Kiko Nishimori, Kentaro Nozawa, Noriyo Obayashi, Yuko Okubo, Takako Ota, Yuki Sato, Miyoko Tsubuku, Makiko Uriuda, Haruko Yano
ViolaRieko Kono, Takahiro Enokido, Yukiko Fukaya, Kaoru Hagiwara, Miho Kisanuki, Mayumi Matsuda, Yuka Matsunuma, Kaori Naruse, Masano Sakai, Amiko Watanabe
CelloMasato Osawa, Shinnichi Eguchi, Mari Masumoto, Jun Nakamura, Akio Ueki
ContrabassKazuki Chiba, Tadahiro Nasuno
French HornAtsushi Doyama, Nozomu Segawa
Synthesizer ManipulatorTetsuo Yamazaki, Jun Takayama

Promotional Movie Production - Studio Inter Field Corporation

Assistant Recording EngineersYasufumi Sugahara (Free Market), Jun Shoji (Free Market), Kiyoshi Itabashi (Sony Music Studios Tokyo), Yuichi Kaneko (ABACO CREATIVE STUDIO), Kotaro Takada (Sound City Studio), Hitomi Jyoko (On Air AZABU Studio), Chiaki Kudo (EPICURUS Studio)
2ch Mixed atStudio A‑Tone
5.1ch Mixed atSony Music Studios Tokyo, ABACO CREATIVE STUDIO
Recorded atSOUND CITY STUDIO, On Air AZABU Studio, EPICURUS STUDIO

Sony Computer Entertainment Japan

Executive ProducerBill Ritch
ProducerYoshikatsu Kanemaru (Premium Agency Inc.)
Assistant ProducerKiminori Tsubouchi
Development ExecutivesMasatsuka Saeki, Fumiya Takeno, Tomikazu Kirita
Overseas CoordinatorsMasaaki Doi, Mika Sugiyama, Yuri Kato, Daisuke Ishidate

SCEA Santa Monica Studios

ProducerKyle Shubel
Associate ProducerMichael Graham
Senior ProducerBarbara House
DirectorAllan Becker
Product DevelopmentAllan Becker, Shuhei Yoshida
Vice PresidentShuhei Yoshida
CastingAndy Emery, Caroline Simon
Sound EngineerSteven Parker
Voice DirectorJonathan Ashley

SCEA Santa Monica Studios - Voice Actors

YoshitsuneDai Tabuchi
BenkeiTogo Igawa
ShizukaNaoko Mori
BusonWayne Forrester
KagekiyoJonathan Keeble
NoritsuneBrian Bowles
MoritoshiDai Tabuchi
MinazuruHaruka Kuroda
MysticHaruka Kuroda
Kuyo/Orochi (female)Haruka Kuroda
Orochi (male)Wayne Forrester
YoritomoKeith Wickham
AtsumoriMeg Kubota
HidehiraTakashi Sudo
KiichiJon Glover
TomomoriRobbie Stevens
Twin A/BMeg Kubota
Giant/DemonJonathan Keeble
Genji Warrior (Guard) AWayne Forrester
Genji Warrior (Guard) BKeith Wickham
Genji Warrior (Guard) CJon Glover
Hiraizumi Warrior AJonathan Keeble
Hiraizumi Warrior BJonathan Keeble
Hiraizumi Warrior CWayne Forrester
Heishi Warrior AKeith Wickham
Heishi Warrior BTakashi Sudo
Heishi Warrior CBrian Bowles
Nether Heishi Warrior ATakashi Sudo
Nether Heishi Warrior BJonathan Keeble
Nether Heishi Warrior CBrian Bowles
Nether Heishi Warrior DJonathan Keeble
Nether Heishi Warrior EJonathan Keeble
Nether Heishi Warrior General AJonathan Keeble
Nether Heishi Warrior General BWayne Forrester
Nether Heishi Warrior General CRobbie Stevens
Nether Genji Warrior AJon Glover
Nether Genji Warrior BTogo Igawa
Nether Genji Warrior CWayne Forrester

SCEA Santa Monica Studios

SCEA Product DevelopmentMichael Blackledge
First Party Quality Assurance (FPQA) DirectorMichael Blackledge
Test Operations (Senior Manager)Ritchard Markelz
Game Test ManagerMike Veigel
Game Test EngineersJustin Hanes, Steven Schulte, Kevin Hoiland
Quality Assurance AnalystsChad Shoemaker, Lester Relova, Mark Runsvold, Mio Shimizu
Lab TechnicianVince Loughney
Project Management SupervisorEric Ippolito
Project CoordinatorRandall Lowe
QA Support ManagerKen Kribs
Application AdminChristian Davis
Contingent StaffEne Akita, Will Chin-Lee, Craig Francis, Erin Hatch, Tim Lee, Bobby Leigh, Joseph MacRae, Kyle Martin, Ben Massey, Alan Mell, Kyle Mourick, Momoko Neale, John Norton, Derek Pardoe, Daniel Peer, JJ Polese, Curtis Taylor, Thomas Wesch, Nick Zabetakis

SCEA Marketing

Senior Vice President, MarketingPeter Dille
Director, Product and Online MarketingSusan Nourai
Senior Manager, Product MarketingJeff Reese
Product Marketing ManagerMark Valledor
Product Marketing SpecialistVerna Hsu
Senior Director, Promotions and Sports Product MarketingSharon Shapiro
PromotionsDonna Armentor, Aimee Duell, Bob Johnson, Janeen Anderson, Blair Elliott
Senior Director, Corporate CommunicationsDavid Karraker
Public Relations ManagersRyan Bowling, Ron Eagle
Director, Direct and Online MarketingSteve Williams
Senior Creative Services ManagerJack Siler
Creative Services SpecialistsJoseph Chan, J. M. Garcia
Packaging and Manual DesignArt Machine

SCEA Legal and Business Affairs

Director, Legal & Business AffairsLisa Lunger
ParalegalSuzanne Williams
SPECIAL THANKSYukiko Goto, Elodie Hummel, Sean Kelly, Spouses/Significant Others and families of the development team
We would like to thank each individual at Sony Computer Entertainment America for their contributions, support and dedication to the success of Genji: Days of the Blade with special recognition to the Executive Management team including:, Kaz Hirai, Jack Tretton, Jim Bass, Peter Dille, Glenn Nash, Frank O'Malley, Phil Rosenberg, Steve Ross, Riley R. Russell III, Shuhei Yoshida, Phil Harrison

Other Games

In addition to this game, the following people are listed as working on other games. No more than 25 people are listed here, even if there are more than 25 people who have also worked on other games.

Peter Dille, 236 other games
Jack Tretton, 176 other games
Shuhei Yoshida, 168 other games
Riley R. Russell III, 162 other games
Kaz Hirai, 151 other games
Ritchard Markelz, 150 other games
Eric Ippolito, 140 other games
Glenn Nash, 130 other games
Phil Harrison, 126 other games
Jim Bass, 109 other games
Susan Nourai, 99 other games
Jack Siler, 95 other games
Steve Ross, 93 other games
Donna Armentor, 91 other games
Bob Johnson, 89 other games
Allan Becker, 85 other games
Sharon Shapiro, 85 other games
Yoshiki Okamoto, 84 other games
Frank O'Malley, 81 other games
Michael Blackledge, 79 other games
Tomikazu Kirita, 73 other games
Ron Eagle, 73 other games
Vince Loughney, 72 other games
Lisa Lunger, 69 other games
Christian Davis, 66 other games

Collaborations

People who have worked on this game have also collaborated on the creation of the following games:

Genji: Dawn of the Samurai, a group of 100 people
Folklore, a group of 92 people
The Eye of Judgment, a group of 53 people
Rogue Galaxy, a group of 49 people
LocoRoco, a group of 49 people
Heavenly Sword, a group of 39 people
Shadow of the Colossus, a group of 38 people
Siren: Blood Curse, a group of 37 people
Jeanne d'Arc, a group of 35 people
Kingdom of Paradise, a group of 35 people
Lemmings, a group of 34 people
Formula 1 Championship Edition, a group of 34 people
Knights Contract, a group of 33 people
Hot Shots Golf: Open Tee, a group of 32 people
Uncharted: Drake's Fortune, a group of 32 people
Patapon, a group of 32 people
Killzone 2, a group of 31 people
God of War, a group of 30 people
Pursuit Force, a group of 29 people
God of War II, a group of 29 people
EyeToy: Kinetic, a group of 29 people
MotorStorm, a group of 29 people
The Con, a group of 28 people
Gran Turismo 5: Prologue, a group of 28 people
Twisted Metal: Head-On, a group of 28 people

Credits for this game were contributed by paul_t (179)