Less than 150 games needed to reach our MobyGoal of 1,500 documented arcade titles!

God of War: Ascension (PlayStation 3)

Mature
ESRB Rating
Genre
Perspective
Theme
...
MobyRank
100 point score based on reviews from various critics.
3.1
MobyScore
5 point score based on user ratings.

God of War: Ascension Credits

Santa Monica Studio

Game DirectorTodd Papy
Senior ProducerWhitney Wade
Lead ProgrammerVassily Filippov
Art DirectorChristopher Sutton
Lead DesignerMark Simon
Director of Product DevelopmentChacko Sonny
Senior Director of Product DevelopmentShannon Studstill
Directors of TechnologyChrister Ericson, Tim Moss

Santa Monica Studio: Production

Lead ProducerKenneth T. Roy
External ProducerHarvard Bonin
Senior ProducerElizabeth Dahm Wang
ProducersAriel Lawrence, Jess Reed
Associate ProducersJean Chin, Rachel De Jong, Ryan Mireles, Derek C. Smith
Assistant ProducersWilson Santiago, Benjamin A. Deutsch, Caroline Fentress
Production SupportMatthew Cappiello, Kiyomi Mizukami, Grace Modino, William Weissbaum
Community ManagerAaron Kaufman
Lead Network ProgrammerGlenn Fiedler
Lead Tools ProgrammerSean Houghton
ProgrammingMatthew Arrington, Fabrice Odero, Moumine Ballo, William Parks, John Butterfield, Alexandre de Pereyra, Tolga Ceylan, Cédric Perthuis, Magnus Danielsson, Eric Smolikowski, Ben Diamand, Bob Soper, Rory Driscoll, Jim Tilander, Ivan Gavrenkov, Mike Urda, Blair Holloway, Phil Wilkins, Thomas Miller IV, David Yen
Technical Project ManagerYumi Yang

Santa Monica Studio: Design

Level DesignAndrew Chrysafidis, Quentin Ramsey, Mike Hurst, James Riding III, Jeff Magers, Luis R. Sanchez, David Msika, Jo Wright, Chris O'Neill
Lead Combat DesignJason McDonald
Combat DesignJason de Heras, Howard Tang, Tony Huynh, Eric Williams, Vincent Napoli, Hayato Yoshidome, Alex Sulman, Brian Ka Chun Yu
Camera DesignMathieu Fallows, Adam Grantham, Frank Hernandez III, Erol Oksuz, Steve Peterson
Tech DesignMichael Grattan, Brandon Kelch
Lead UICory Barron
UIPaul Calvert, Andrew Edwards, Andrew Hamilton, Jake Raymor
CollisionJon Marcella, Kyle Smotherman
Design ManagerDavid Hewitt

Santa Monica Studio: Art

Lead Visual DevelopmentIsmael Medrano (credited as Izzy), Jung Ho Park
Visual DevelopmentLuke Berliner, Cliff Childs, Josh Kao, Eric Ryan
Technical Lead Environment ArtDavid Krikorian
MP Lead Environment ArtJohn Palamarchuk
Environment ArtCharleen Au, Isabelle Lemay, Alvin Chung, Dan McKim, Paul Coda, Timo Pihlajamäki, Aaron Contreras, Greg Prior, Shane Estanislao, Kevin Quinn, Stephane Gaudette, Nick Reynolds, Sukru Frank Gilman, Emilio Santoyo, Jarrod Hale, Daryl Hanna Tancinco, Erik Jakobsen, José R. Zavala Jr.
Lead Environment Art - CinematicJohn Palamarchuk
Environment Art ‑ CinematicDannie Carlone, Andrew Hackathorn, Justin Stearns, Jill Takemiya
Environment Art ‑ LightingEva Krzeminski, Nate Stephens, Meng Taing
Environment Art ‑ DynamicsRuben Almaraz Morales, Masaaki Kawakubo, Noah Ortega
Lead Character ArtPatrick Murphy
Character ArtDustin Blattner, Samuel Arshlevon Sharit, Katon Callaway, James Van Den Bogart, Young Choi, Bryan Wynia, Jay Machado
Lead Animation ‑ In-gameBruno Velazquez
Animation ‑ In-gameMichael Biancalana, Michael Carr, James Che, Eric Chiu, Roberto Clemente, Sean Gilley, Lisa Kim, Dennis Pena, Meng Vue
Lead Animation ‑ CinematicsArtak Avakyan
Animation ‑ CinematicsSungjin Ahn, Michael Cuevas, Jack Liu, Erica Pinto
Lead Visual EffectsMaximilian Vaughn Ancar
Visual EffectsJay Bakke, Edwin Bakker, Gary Brunetti, E. Christian Felts
Tech Art ManagerGiovanni Luis
Tech ArtSean Bae, Emily Berger, Jonah Goodman, Richard Greenspan, Axel Stanley-Grossman, Gary Kavanagh, Jean-Eric Khalife, Steven Kim, Jason Minters, Adrian Rodriguez

Santa Monica Studio: Sound and Music

Sound ManagerPaul M. Fox
Lead Technical Audio DesignTodd Piperi
Technical Audio DesignLoren Bordas, Bill Powers, Quinn Riddle
PDSG Leads: Lead Sound DesignerMario Lavin
PDSG Leads: Post Production Sound SupervisorEric LeBlanc
PDSG Leads: Music ProducerPeter Scaturro
PDSG Leads: Casting SupervisorJacquie Shriver
Music Composed byTyler Bates

Santa Monica Studio: Story

Written byMarianne Krawczyk
Additional WritingAriel Lawrence

Flashback Cinematics and Title Sequences

Flashback Cinematics and Title SequencesImaginary Forces

Santa Monica Studio: QA

Lead QAJason Goddard
QADaniel Brownstone, Marc Nguyen, Joe Chavez, Pablo Padilla, Kyle Fujita, Georgeina Schaller, Courtney Geter, James Sutton, AJ Gonzalez, Kami Talebi, Curt Markwardt, Taylor West, Jesse McCann, Philip Wilson, Jimmy Nguyen

Santa Monica Studio: Internal Recruiting

Lead Internal RecruitingKriste Stull
Internal RecruitingMarlina Balandra, Erica Ishijima

Santa Monica Studio: IT

IT ManagerVinh Tran
ITJim Newman, Travis Sher, Colby Turner, Greg Yip

Santa Monica Studio: Facilities

Facilities ManagerTanya Page
FacilitiesArturo Mora, Christopher M. Taylor, Jonathan Alan York

Santa Monica Studio: Development Support

Additional Production SupportKevin Brown, Steve Caterson (Scat), Sean Cunningham, John Hight
Additional Programming SupportAmit Bakshi, John Calsbeek, Jeff Chan, Matt DeVico, Enrico Gasperoni, Dan Glastonbury, Federico Bianco Prevot, Cort Stratton, Florian Strauss, James Sweeney, Jess Walker
Additional Design SupportMichael Cheng, Greg Farren, Jonathan Hawkins, Justin Hendry, Jeremy Parker, Doug Prior, Adam Puhl, Mihir Sheth
Additional Art SupportMichael C. Altamirano, Kevin Anderson, Stig Asmussen, Tyler Breon, Jesse Buchanan, Daniel Fazel, Ken Feldman, Jason Hall, James Hawkins, Tommy Ho, Jay Hwang, Fabian Johnston, Anthony Jones, Erik San Juan, Bryan Koszoru, Cecil Kim, Leonid Larionov, Ted Morente, Yury Nedelin, Ryan Peterson, Avinash Sunnasy, Robert Taube, Peter Tumminello, Lewis M. Walden III, Mehdi Yssef
InternsCameron Coleman, Edward McNeill, Travis Primm, Jonathan Strong

Santa Monica Studio: Studio Business Management

Senior Business Development ManagersDickson Lee, Tom Sekine

Santa Monica Studio: WWS Management

Senior Vice President, Worldwide Studios AmericaScott Rohde
President, Sony Computer Entertainment Worldwide StudiosShuhei Yoshida

Santa Monica Studio: Special Thanks

An Extra Special Thanks to our founderAllan Becker
Special ThanksGary Barth, Katie Brady, Melissa Carballo, Karen Darrin, Ron Eagle, Michael Fusske, Shannon Henry, Abbie Jackson, David Jaffe, Erica Joe, Bob Jordan, Eric Levine, Randall Lowe, Gisele Moncure, Claudine Ricanor, Kevin Scharff, Shayla Skilling, Kratos the Fish - May you swim in the rivers of Elysium forever

Global Platform

Vice President, Global PlatformCharles Connoy

Global First Party Quality Assurance America (GFPQA-A)

Senior DirectorRitchard Markelz
DirectorJeff Wilkerson

QA Operations

Senior Manager of QA OperationsChris Cromwell
QA Test ManagerChris Scott
Lead Quality Assurance TestersJames Dunne, Jackie Sutherland
Senior Quality Assurance TestersMatthew Gorsuch, Kevin Helton, Bill Mandell, Jarred Pellegrini
Contingent Game Test AnalysisTrevor Ancona, Derek Argonza, Heather Basile, Ryan Beck, James Bottomley, Salomon Caballero, Roy Campos, Ian Chalmers, Estevon Cross, Brennan DiMarzo, Jonathan Ferguson, Jon Fields, Emily Fleuret, Jack Gordon, Aaron Haines, David Harris, MJ Howell, Marcelino Huerta, Lacy Joseph, Joshua Justice, David Keller, Joseph Killion, Steven LaBella, Joshua Ledford, Josh Lee, Jennice Lodi, Chris Lou, Lap Luu, Thomas Mack, Osten Massa, Soakmaly Meach, Kent Mewborne, Scott McGarty, Jeffrey Mitchell, Anthony Moreno, Tray Andrew Morgan, April Nazareno, Nathaniel Orozco, Roderick Penn, Ernest Perea, Alex Quezon, Ben Raymundo II, Rocky Relph, Jonathan Roberts, Jeffrey Robertson, Felipe Rodo, Jesus A. Roman, Neil T. Roscom, Ian Scarborough, Kevin Smith, Benjamin Thomas, Monica Valentine, Tim Ward, Shawn Wiggings, Kristopher Williams, Frank Winfield, Zaki Younis, Mason Zekader
Lab TechniciansEsau Garcia, Greg Hicks
Inventory Control AnalystsDavid Ambasing, Kevin Heerlein
Lead Quality Assurance Testers: TRC Test TeamMatt Morgan, Jonathan Morse, Ryan Page, Antel Powell, Callista Tieu, Joshua Young
Contingent Game Test Analysts: TRC Test TeamChris Biggin, Sean Davis, Mylene Erpelo, Jonathan Ferguson, Jeremy Gelacio, Jesse Gallegos, Aaron Haines, Joseph Huynh, Aaron Kaplan, Chris King, Jeff Lee, Chase Lin, Meghan Longenecker, Jesse Mancilla, Anthony Martin, Jeffrey McLaurin, Stephanie Peterman, Jason Ragatz, Jeff Robertson, Sam Stovold, Shaun Sweeney, Evan Takasugi, Yutaka Toguchi, Omar Wardak, Michael Yubane
Lead Compliance Analyst: TRC Test TeamJohn Elberson
Senior Compliance Analysts: TRC Test TeamShaun Distor, Arthur Gustafson, Ryan Halvorson, Joe Petronaci, Brandon Seymour
Contingent Compliance Analysts: TRC Test TeamMatt Jensen, Alan Maddox, Jared Mustard, Derek Shen

Online Support

Manager of Online SupportBrandon Fenton
Lead Online Support AnalystsAndre Curtis, Tad Goddard, Vince Loughney
Senior Online Support AnalystsStephanie Candler, Kim Girao, Edward O'Neill, Travis Rivers, Dave Smith, Gary Yashian
And the Online Support Test Team

Release Management

Manager, Release ManagementEric Ippolito
Senior Release ManagerRonald Pascucci
Associate Release ManagerIan Jones, Chad Shoemaker

Support Services

Manager, Support ServicesMatt Harper
Senior DevSuite Web AdministratorShawn Moore
DevSuite Web AdministratorDave Evans, Thy Hoang
Senior TranslatorMio Shimizu
TranslatorChi Ichikawa
Associate TranslatorEd Chinen

WWS Global Information Technology

Senior Director, Worldwide Studios Global ITSteven Kirk

Product Development IT

Director, Product Development IT - AmericaAlbert Villarde
Senior Manager, PDIT OperationsVinh Tran
Santa Monica Studios PDIT Support TeamJim Newman, Travis Sher, Colby Turner, Greg Yip
PDIT Enterprise ArchitectsTom Perrine, Sven Nielsen
Manager, PDIT Systems EngineeringMichael Peay
PDIT Systems Engineering TeamAlan Green, Justin Inglett, Gabriel Schuyler
Manager, PDIT Production ServicesDaniel Godbout
PDIT Production Services TeamMatt Diener, Ben Peterson, Jonathan Rao, Staci Sanders, Chad Sousa
Manager of PDIT Network EngineeringRob Blasé
PDIT Network Engineering TeamRon Craighead, Jeremy Lunsford, Ryan Patterson, Matt Stroccia

WWS Global Hosting Services

Director, WWS Global ServicesMonique Fraser
Senior Manager, Hosting Management ServicesZane Mumford
Manager, US Hosting InfrastructureKrisztian Mizser
Manager, US Hosting ServicesJoel Johnston
Manager, Database ServicesGeorge Chen
Database AdministratorsAndy Bui, Hannah Du, Chiru Manne, Matt Miller
Hosting EngineersJames Beck, Josephine Chia, Gilad Halevy, Jami Johnston, Tim Marsh, Donovan Meyers, Steve Wormley
Technical Project ManagersChris Baldwin, Kelly Bollinger, Doug Damron, Tyler Gaede, Sean D. Valencia

Network Operations Center (NOC)

Manager, Network Operations CenterGrant Sabesky
NOC TechMark Benavente, Bill Corning, Christopher D'Ambrosio, Ryan Fulkerson, David Henning, Aaron Johnston, Matthew Keen, Tony Madrigal, Sanjoms Sebastian

WWS Global Technology

VP, TechnologyRichard Lee
CTORichard Lee

Online Technology Group

DirectorKen Miyaki
Senior ManagerMohammed Khan

Operations Engineering

Games Integration LeadBaylor Triplett
Games Integration Staff EngineerSalil Joshi
Manager, Online Technology GroupBhaswar Sarkar
Staff Operations EngineersBen Choorut, Nobuo Fukaya
Senior Operations EngineersJames Gappy, Jacob Devore
Senior Tools and Scalability EngineersAlbert Nathan, Jason Phillips, Mark Villa

Development

Senior Manager, Online Technology DevelopmentSree Santhosh
Manager, DevelopmentBrian Fernandes, Steve Schneider, Mark Vaden
Development LeadsRolf Fischer, Jonathan Fischer, Shawn He, Nara Karuppiah, Glen Kawano, Ed O'Leary, Arthur Salazar
Senior Development EngineersRaj Altenhoff, Matt DeVico, Joe Dodson
Development EngineersRon Feliciano, Nerius Landys, Marigar Napilot

Advanced Technology Group

Advanced Technology GroupAdam Garman, Chris Carty, Dave Fletcher, Dean Ashton, Martin Bennett, Matteo Scapuzzi, Nicolas Serres, Tobias Berghoff

ICE Team

ICE TeamDavid Simpson, Cort Stratton, Jason Scanlin, Mohammad S. Borujeni, Shan-Min Chao, Cédric Lallain

Tools & Technology Group

DirectorEdward Lerner

Audio Team

Senior ManagerKeith Charley
Audio TeamGarin Hiebert, Jim Sproul, Joshua Breindel, Laurent Betbeder, Nicky Hind, Carlo Vogelsang, John Gorden

DTE Team

Senior ManagerVince Harron
DTE TeamAndrea Biaggi, Dan Volpe, Jillian Moore, Jesse Morris, Scott Oom, Access Softek Inc., Hypnos Entertainment Inc., Moebius Solutions Inc.

Platform Architecture

ManagerAlex Rosenberg
Platform ArchitectureAccess Softek, Code Cobblers, Filipe Cabecinhas, Patrick Mansfield, John Meissen, Drew Thaler, John Thompson, Michael Spencer

PD Service Group

Senior Director of Service GroupsDavid Murrant

Music

Director of MusicChuck Doud
Music ManagerJonathan Mayer
Senior Manager, Music AffairsJason Swan
Senior Music SupervisorClint Bajakian
Project ManagerTammy Tsuyuki
Senior Music Licensing CoordinatorJustin Fields
Senior Music Department CoordinatorVanessa Zamora
Department AssistantAngelica Garde
Music ComposerTyler Bates
Score ProducersPeter Scaturro, Joel Yarger
Music Mix and editorAnthony Caruso, Jonathan Mayer, Marc Senasac, Joel Yarger
Music IntegrationScott Shoemaker
Music EditorsRyan Andersen, William Beadle, Jesse Beauchamp, Michael Bricker, Andrew Buresh, Scott Hanau, Joanne Higginbottom, Ernest Johnson, Keith Leary, Matt Levine, Monty Mudd
Additional MusicDieter Hartmann, Timothy Williams
Orchestration & ConductingTimothy Williams
Additional OrchestrationsTony Blondal, Drew Krasowski, Susie Seiter
Music CopyistRoss DeRoche
Synth Score MixersBrian Cachia, Wolfgang Matthes

Soloists

Drums and PercussionBrian Cachia
Percussion and Hammr DulcimerGreg Ellis
Solo Male VoiceRafe Pearlman
Solo Female VoiceCiscandra Nostalghia
GuitarviolTyler Bates
Orchestral Score Recorded atAbbey Road Studios; London
Orchestral Score Recorded byJamie Ashton, John Barrett, Iain Berryman, Gordon Davidson, Andrew Dudman, Matt Jones, Sam Okell
Orchestra ContractorIsobel Griffiths
Assistant Orchestra ContractorCharlotte Matthews
Orchestra LeaderEverton Nelson
ChoirMetro Voices
ChoirmasterJenny O'Grady
UK ConductorsBen Foster, Robert Ziegler
UK Music Prep & LibrarianJill Streater
Remote Session Monitoring and Soloist RecordingIgloo Music
Remote EngineeringNick Baxter, Justin Moshkevich
God of War Main Theme / Kratos Theme ComposerGerard K. Marino

Sound

Senior ManagerGene Semel
Sound Design ManagerDavid W. Collins
Lead Sound DesignerMario Lavin
Sound DesignErick O'Campo, Mike Niederquell
Additional Sound DesignBrad Aldredge, Daniel Birczynski, Nathan Brenholdt, Erik Buensuceso, Christopher L. Clanin
Audio Post Production SupervisorEric LeBlanc
Post Production SoundChris Canning, Jeff Darby
Casting SupervisorJacquie Shriver
Lead Dialog CoordinatorHarrison Deutsch
Dialog CoordinatorsDaryn Houston, Erica Mehallo
Project ManagerLouise Gray
Department AdministratorLindsay Hartshorn
Sound Effects LibrarianPaul Poduska
Foley EditorAaron Sanchez

Foley Services Provided by Warner Bros. Post Production

Foley ArtistsHilda Hodges, Alyson Dee Moore, Shelley Roden, John Roesch
Foley MixerMary Jo Lang

Dialog Services Provided by Soundelux DMG

Executive Creative DirectorScott Martin Gershin
Facility ManagerJanet Rankin
Manager, VO and Talent ServicesWilliam Beaman (Chip)
Voice Over CoordinatorMelissa Grillo
Voice Over DirectingKris Zimmerman Salter
Voice Over Recording EngineerJustin Langley
Senior Asset CoordinatorCharlie Gondak
Asset CoordinationRandy Coppinger, Nicholas Interlandi, David Natale
Boom Mic OperatorRich Gavin
Voice Over EditorialChad Bedell, Bryan Celano, Eliot R. Connors, Patrick Ginn, Charlie Gondak, Justin Langley, Garrett Montgomery, Bob Rankin, Anthony Sorise, Alexandra Spinks
Production AssistanceLindsay Fishman, Tyrone Forte, Alexander Leeman Johnson, Kevin Kantouth

Cast

Orkos / Multiplayer Announcer / Worker / ProducerTroy Baker
AletheiaAdrienne Barbeau
OracleSusanne Blakeslee
SpartansBrian Bloom, Robin Atkin Downes, Brad Grusnick
AresSteven Jay Blum
ZeusCorey Burton
KratosTerrence C. Carson (T.C.)
Multiplayer SoldiersDave Carter, Dave Hill, Neil Kaplan, Kevin Killebrew, Alem Brhan Sapp, Isaac C. Singleton Jr., Anthony Skordi, Jimmie Woods
CastorDavid W. Collins
Crazy GuyRobin Atkin Downes
PoseidonGideon Emery
Boat CaptanKeith Ferguson
Bliss KingCrispin Freeman
MegaeraNika Futterman
PolluxBrad Grusnick
Alecto / LysandraJennifer Hale
NarratorLinda Hunt
SoldiersKhary Payton, Robin Atkin Downes, Gideon Emery
Bliss WhoresCara Pifko, Nika Futterman, Debi Mae West
HerculesKevin Sorbo
HadesFred Tatasciore
ArchimedesSimon Templeman
TisiphoneDebi Mae West
Training SoldierDan White
SailorsMarc Worden, David W. Collins, Crispin Freeman, Fred Tatasciore
SlavesCrispin Freeman, Khary Payton, Dan White, Jennifer Hale, Brian Bloom
CiviliansCrispin Freeman, Brad Grusnick, Jennifer Hale, Fred Tatasciore, Debi Mae West
PrisonerGideon Emery

PD Sound Special Thanks

Sound Design Manager, San DiegoRex Baca
Sound Design Manager, Foster CityKen Felton
Steve Martin's Working WildlifeSteve Martin, Bryan Watkins

Visual Arts Services Group

Director, Visual Arts Services GroupMichael Mumbauer
Senior Manager of ProductionNick Kononelos
Project ManagerRebecca Dowd

Motion Capture

Manager, Motion CaptureJames Scarafone

Motion Capture Culver City

Studios SupervisorBill Beemer
Lead Studio TechnicianMatt Bauer
Jr Studio TechnicianKatie Jo Turk
Studio TechnicianRyan Adams
Key Set PAScot Carlisle
Reference VideoHallie Lane, Jon Schwarz

Motion Capture San Diego

Project ManagersLouise Gray, Teresa Porter
Lead Studio TechnicianRyan Beeson
Senior Studio TechnicianEduardo Contreras
Senior Motion Capture TrackersDavid Ibarra, Michael Shinkle
TrackersMichael Hash, Chip Parsons
Database TechnicianSara Parnell

Animation

Senior Manager, AnimationJohn Meehan
Animation Project ManagerDouglas Hagstrom
Solving SupervisorKevin Wang
Solving CoordinatorPriscilla Herrera
Solving LeadPercy Sagun
SolversJosh Hutchins, Ricardo Tobon
Manager, Motion EditRobert MacKenzie
Motion EditorsEduardo Contreras, Matt O'Callaghan, Brian Phipps, J. R. Salazar, Frank Strocco
Technical Project SupervisorSarah-Elizabeth Clemens
Technical ArtistJuan Quiroz

Engineering

Manager, Software EngineeringDarin Velarde
EngineersJesse Clemens, Dustin Jones, Michael Nicolella
Production Support EngineerEric Lalumiere

Studio Support

Project ManagerNonet Vargas
Department AssistantMiriam Ponce

PDSG Creative

Senior ManagerArran Green
Video Production SupervisorMatt Owca
Project ManagerTiffany Collins-Anderson
ProducerPaul Klinke
Lead Video EditorKevin Joelson
EditorsRyan Mudd, Joey Castanieto
Motion DesignersJared Gray, Ben Honeck, Mark Johnson
3D Model AnimationAlex Zemke
EngineerRonald Ilano
Assistant EngineersCharles Eck, Daniel Olson

PD Services Group Support

Manager, PDSG OperationsDavina Mackey
Senior Financial AnalystGeorge Allison
Project ManagerToby Ow
Studio RecruiterApril Wise
Department AssistantAtsuko O'Connor

Vendors: Brilliant Colors Digital (PTE) Ltd.

VendorBrilliant Colors Digital Ltd.

Vendors: House of Moves

Associate AnimatorsIan Lang, James Lipscomb, Ryan Torrey
AnimatorCharles Searight, Randy Wilson
CEOBrian Rausch
Development ManagerJimmy Corvan
Senior ProducerHeather McCann
Technical SupervisorDJ Hauck
Stage ManagerTroy Reynolds
Associate ProducerColleen Crosby
Line ProducerKatie Gravette
Video LeadNikola Dupkanic
Setup T.D.Destiny Bradley
Animation LeadEric Lashelle
Lead Motion EditorAaron Lambert
T.D.Adam Liepins
Pipeline T.D.Chad Provencher
Production CoordinatorReshan Sabaratnam

Vendors: Vendors: Imaginary Forces - Flashback Cinematics and Title Sequences

Creative DirectorKarin Fong
ProducerJon Hassell
Art DirectorTheo Daley
2D Technical DirectorJeremy Cox
3D Technical DirectorNate Homan
Character Animation SupervisorEric Bribiesca
EditorZach Kilroy
DesignersKarin Fong, Theo Daley, Steven Lee, Bryce Wymer
Additional Storyboard ArtArisu Kashiwashi, Max Strizich, Henry Chang, Will Huang, Lindsey Mayer-Beug
CompositorsJeremy Cox, Daniel Pernikoff, Theo Daley, Joe Lawrence, Steven Lee, Matthew Lane-Smith, Adam Levine, Chris Vincola
3D Animation and VFXNate Homan, Chris Vincola, Justin Maynard, Spyro Serbos, Orges Kokoshari
Sr. Liquids VFX ArtistMarcelo Cermak
Character AnimationEric Bribiesca, Peter Karnik, Paul Wei
EndcrawlMax Strizich, Henry Chang

Vendors: Massive Black, Inc.

VendorMassive Black Inc.

Vendors: Original Force

CEOHarley Zhao
ProducerFaye Fu
Animation TeamYang Guifeng, Wang Jia, Cao Li, Li Ling, Bi Lunjie, Zhou Quan, Luo Rong, Zhong Tao, Zhang Tongxin, Wang Wei, Shen Yingzheng

Vendors: Red Hot CG

CEODaniel Staton
Production ManagerLeo Ling
ProducerJiang Yingjie
Art DirectorDai Zhiqing
Assistant Art DirectorsZhao Shao Qi, Zhang Yunke
Team LeaderMao Bihan
Lead ArtistZhu Minjun, Li Xinkai, Liao Qingyan
ArtistsZhao Binqi, Wei Changzhi, Long Dairun, Yan Hao, Wang Huan, Li Jian, Guo Jianlong, Li Jun, Nie Junqing, Li Kang, Guo Kunjie, Zhu Li, Ye Ling, Huang Lvbo, Yu Mingfeng, Hao Pei, Yin Pengbo, Lin Shijiao, Wei Shuai, Xiao Wei, Shi Wen, Zhang Wenjian, Xu Wenyun, Zhang Wuan, Fu Xiang, Guo Xiaozhou, Li Xinkai, Liu Xudong, Mi Yang, Li Yansong, Wang Yuanwang, Liu Yun, Guo Zhanyu, Wang Zhiquan, Quan Ziyu

Vendors: Section Studios

CEOJimmy Yun
CCOsCecil Kim, Justin Yun
Creative DirectorsCecil Kim, Justin Yun
COOScott Hitomi
Section StudiosMax Cederroth, Nozomi Ficklin, Joe Kim, Youngkyo Kim, Cuba Lee, Randolph Williams, Won Yi

PlayStation Brand Marketing

Senior Vice President Brand MarketingGuy Longworth

First Party Games

Senior DirectorAsad Qizilbash
DirectorMike Webster
Senior Brand Marketing ManagerAnthony Caiazzo
Associate Brand Marketing ManagersBrian Dunn, Derek Osgood

Home and Handheld Consoles

Vice President Home and Handheld ConsolesJohn Koller
Director, Home ConsolesScott McCarthy
Director, PeripheralsJon Regala
Senior Manager Home Console PeripheralsAnand Agarwal
Senior Manager, Home ConsolesErika Decker
Product Marketing Forecast ManagersEric McCall, Crystal Ban
Assistant Product Manager, Home ConsolesCrystal MacKenzie
Assistant Product Manager Home Consoles PeripheralsRichard Ho

Licensing

DirectorShelly Gayner
Senior Manager Licensing Team LATAMGerardo Riba

Marketing Communications, Services & Operations: Public Relations

Senior Director, Product Public RelationsJennifer Clark
Senior Director, Corporate CommunicationsDan Race
Director, Product Public RelationsAlyssa Casella
Public Relations ManagersAram Jabbari, Maya Butler
Senior Public Relations SpecialistEric Smith
Social Media ManagerSid Shuman
Social Media SpecialistJustin Massongill

Marketing Communications, Services & Operations: Promotion

Senior Manager, Brand PartnershipsAndres Diaz
Manager, Brand AlliancesRyan Maloney
Brand Activation and Partnership ManagerJT Pierce
Senior Specialist, Strategic PartnershipsBrian Gauld
Senior Manager, Brand Experience ActivationJill Erb
Brand Experience ManagerRob Guarino
Senior Specialist, Brand ActiviationKristin Ferrito
Brand Experience SpecialistsMichael Steranka, Meah Benage

Marketing Communications, Services & Operations: Creative, Design, Video & Events

Senior Director, Channel Marketing and EventsJoby Hirschfeld
Senior Manager of EventsLori Chase-Nardi
Senior Events SpecialistMizpah Brown-Rich
Events ManagerAlyson Arrastio
Events SpecialistAlex Belfield
Marketing Operations SpecialistJulia Scott

Marketing Communications, Services & Operations: Creative Design

Director, Creative DesignJack Siler
Manager, SW (Packaging)Miguel Godinez
Specialist, SW PackagingNick Reyes
Associate Creative Services SpecialistTiffany Parcasio
Manager, Creative Services, POPAlicia Beam
Senior Specialist, POPBlanca Hernandez
Specialists, POPJenna Ong, Melissa Siu
Design ManagerTed Jalbert
Designer, Print and POPEric Feng
Graphics SpecialistCarlos Mandragon

Marketing Communications, Services & Operations: Videos

Executive Producer and Senior ManagerMichael Brynteson
Video Operations ManagerTim Hart
Senior Video EditorsRichard Jones, Wayne Simbro
Senior Video Production SpecialistRey Gutierrez
Video EditorKenneth Warren
Technical ProducerBrian Kellison
Video Prod. Manager and Tech ProducerAlex Charlow
Production CoordinatorElizabeth Osborne
Production AssistantGreg Mosher

Strategic Brand Planning & Innovation

Vice President Strategic Brand Planning & InnovationMaria Surricchio

Consumer Insights

Director of Consumer InsightsPeter Summersgill
Senior Managers Consumer InsightsMarie Carpenter, Everett Alatsis
Consumer Insights ManagerLeland Hedges
Consumer Insights AnalystNick Johnson

Strategic Planning

Director of Strategic PlanningPeter Jamshidi
Business Planning ManagerDanell Chang
Senior Consumer Insights AnalystJeffrey Johnson
Senior Strategic Planning AnalystPeter Liu

Digital Platforms

Senior Director PS Digital PlatformsJack Buser

PS Network

Director PS NetworkBrandon Stander
Senior Manager Product MarketingAndy Lum
Community ManagersCade Peterson, Morgan Haro

PlayStation.com

Senior Web Project ManagersNeeraja Bulusu, Eve Kosol, Jessica Jenson, Daniel Grove
Staff Web DeveloperMalini Jayaraman

CRM

Senior Manager CRMSteven Marjon
CRM ManagerDanielle Theisen
Senior Loyalty Marketing SpecialistCarla Reyes

Channel Marketing & Retail Activations: Retail Channing Marketing

Senior Director, Retail Channel MarketingMillie Steury
Software Channel ManagerLara Belleza
Senior Brand & Digital Channel ManagerKacey Fahey
GME & WM Channel ManagerTrang Le
Best Buy & Target Channel ManagerMary Phuong

Channel Marketing & Retail Activations: Retail Activations

Senior Director, Retail ActivationsSusan Karbaf
Store Environments Manager / CADMartin Kozera
Retail Product ManagerMarie Manapat
Senior Manager, Retail Training & AdvocacySean Coleman
RLS Program ManagerJim Cote
RLS Program Senior SpecialistJohn Casey
RLS Program SpecialistElan Samuel
Retail Product Training ManagerDan Couvillion
Senior Manager, Retail Activations OperationsVictor Macias
Operations Manager, Retail ActivationsAlisha Lee
Senior Database AnalystChris Stiller
Senior Fulfillment SpecialistAtkims Martinez
Product Training SpecialistJoyce Nguyen

Sony Network Entertainment International LLC

Vice President, Network Operations AmericaEric Lempel
Director, Digital OperationsJen Woldman
Senior Manager, Digital OperationsNick Colberg
Digital Operations and Merchandising LeadMichael Redona
Digital Operations and Projects LeadJae Woo
Program Scheduling LeadBeum-Ho Chung
Technical Support LeadMichael Reiter-Skolnick
Lead Operators, Digital OperationsKarlo Abajon, Sheila Tolentino, Stan Amoyen
Digital Operations SpecialistsMichael Chan, Mark Dominguez, Justin Rimando, Jesse Romero, Justin Amoyen, Camille Le, Doug Elder, Curtis Nguyen
Operators, Digital OperationsRyan Joven, Kevin Amoyen, Elliot Marshall
Creative Services Coordinator Digital OperationsShaDonna Chambers
Manager, Strategic OperationsElaine Chan
Project Management, Digital OperationsElaine Chan
Associate Project Management, Digital OperationsMichael Martinez
Manager, QAShan Simpson
Lead QA Tester, Digital OperationsJoel DeCosta
QA Testers, Digital OperationsDarwin Ho, Anthony Wang, Kai Xu, Aldrin Daligcon, Brian Cua
Director, Digital Distribution and Network AdvertisingGrace Chen
Senior Manager, Digital DistributionPierre Gravereau
Digital Distribution ManagersRommel Hernandez, Kristi Fernandez
Digital Distribution SpecialistJesse Graffam
Digital Distribution StrategistPuja Jolly
Manager, eCommerce Optimization ManagerLiz Walsh
Associate eCommerce ManagerNikki Madayag
Manager, Creative TeamJeffry Eaton
Technical Designer, Creative TeamHoa Nguyen
Senior Designer, Creative TeamSusie Murphy
Designer, Creative TeamPhilip Ilatovsky
Senior Manager, Network ServicesCindy de Guzman
Network Services ManagerMary Wilson
Project Coordinator, Network ServicesKristina Salinas
Associate Program Manager Network ServicesShaila Luther
Program Specialist, Network ServicesStephanie Lucas
Senior Manager, Business OperationsJaya Adapa
Manager, Business AnalysisCraig Ohlmeyer
Financial AnalystTina Ton
Data and Reporting AnalystSwasti Sarna
Data and Reporting AssociateEric Ling
Director, Consumer OperationsJohn Eusebi
Senior Manager, Consumer OperationsKuni Kobashi
Escalation SpecialistMichael Lopez
Executive Assistant to Eric LempelTaryn Hadfield

Legal & Business Affairs

Vice PresidentJennifer Liu
DirectorsAnthony J. Justman, Steve T. Madsen
Senior Corporate CounselPhilip Piliero
Senior ManagerChristine DeNezza
Senior IP ParalegalPam Teller, Kiphanie Radford
ParalegalAnthony Peterson

Special Thanks

Special ThanksWe would like to thank each individual at Sony Computer Entertainment America for their contributions; support and dedication to the success of God of War: Ascension with special recognition to the Executive Management Team including:, Andrew House, Jack Tretton, Guy Longworth, Tim Bender, Jim Bass, Glenn Nash, Scott Rohde, Philip Rosenberg, Riley R. Russell III, Shuhei Yoshida, John Koller, Maria Surricchio, Jennifer Liu

Sony Computer Entertainment Europe: International Software Development

ProducerElliott Martin
Senior ProducerSimon Roberts
Executive ProducerElodie Hummel
DirectorSean Kelly

Sony Computer Entertainment Europe: Localisation Services

Senior Project ManagerGunnar Hojem
Assistant Project ManagerBeatriz González
Special ThanksOlivier Banal, Daniel Brooke, Ed Bushell, Adam Humphrey, Mayuko Kezuko, Jan Kuczynski, Florence Kum, Andrew Pugsley, Gavin Russell, Iona Sugihara, Daniele Tacconi, Jun Yoshino

Sony Computer Entertainment Europe: Marketing & PR

VP Product MarketingUsama Al-Qassab
Director of Software MarketingToby Morrish
Marketing ManagerChris Weatherhead
European Product ManagerRoss Alexander
European Marketing AssistantJosh Linger
European Head of PRNick Caplin
European Senior PR ManagerJoana Quintanicho
European Release ManagerRobert Walker
European Graphic DesignerJez Potter
European CopywriterSam Holding
European Online Marketing ProducerTim Comerford

Sony Computer Entertainment Europe: Global First Party Quality Assurance Europe

Director First Party Quality Assurance EuropeDavid Parkinson
Department AssistantKatie Robinson

Sony Computer Entertainment Europe: Planning and Release

SupervisorJustin Bailey
Senior CoordinatorSteven Pajak
CoordinatorsAndrew Godden, Michelle Tilley

Sony Computer Entertainment Europe: Test Operations

Senior Localisation Test ManagerNadine Martin
Functional Testing SupervisorMatt Osborne
Functional Testing LeadAndrew Ormandy
Functional Senior TestersBrandon Conley, Peter Ronan
Functional TestersJordan Brown, Lisa Chapman, Kris Dawson, Paul Edwards, Alan Gamble, Scott Hannah, Nathan James, Michael Love, Rebecca Moore, Daniel Otim, Carl Robinson, Dean Williams, Paul Wright, Philip Wright
Functional Testers (Contract)Seamus Blakeway, Paul Langley, Ste Weir
Technical Team SupervisorPaul French
TRC Test LeadsLee Champion, John Hale
TRC TestersMatthew Brooks, Matt Carr, John Carter, Marc Decker, Lee Jones, Gary Jones, Kirk Mackey, Jeffrey McLeary, Daniel O'Shaughnessy, Stephen Quayle, Donald Shallcross, Stephen Wignall
Vendor AuditorYolanda Akil
Localisation Testing SupervisorJosé M. Flores, Daniel Giles, Alberto Pérez, Cesare Sivo
Localisation Testing LeadsChristophe Ancelin, Nigel Bennett, Paweł Krawczuk, Maria Novisova, Katharina Scharpf, Katharina Tropf, Cristian Vázquez Pérez, Rafael De Vicente López, Krzysztof Widawski
Localisation TestersChristine B. Marin, Sandrine Cao, Diogo Coutinho, Natalia Craddock, Fabio Di Cocco, Anita Glod, Jan Roger-Henden, Andrejs Ivanovs, Georg Jeschke, Samu Kankaanpää, Gabriel Moro Bermúdez, Ricardo Oyón Rodríguez, Susanne Plath, Vincent Quézédé, Rossella Rondanina, Saskia Ruis, Maria Ruiz, Claudia Santiago, Pedro Sousa, Greg Tarka, Manuel Tena, Amanda Tydesjö, Tatyana Yelchaninova, Jörn Zinsmeister
Principal Test EngineerMichael Davies
Senior Test EngineersNathan Barguss, Michael Kennedy
Test EngineerArran Ewing
Contract Staff CoordinatorStephen Gaskell, Tom Nicholson-Ihara

Sony Computer Entertainment Europe: Support Services

Support ManagerAnthony Gill
Support SupervisorNeil Moran
Senior Support TranslatorMana Yamaguchi
Support TranslatorPhil MacDonald
Principal Support OperativeChristian Hopley
Senior Support OperativesMatthew Adderley, Michael Bishop
Support OperativesPhil Briggs, Simon Edwards, Matthew Phillips

Sony Computer Entertainment Japan Studio

Senior Vice PresidentAllan Becker

Sony Computer Entertainment Japan Studio: Japan Localization Team

ProducerNiina Taniguchi
Associate ProducerChris Ashimine

Sony Computer Entertainment Japan Studio: Business Development

Senior DirectorMena Sato
DirectorJonah Masaru Nagai

Sony Computer Entertainment Japan Studio: First Party Quality Assurance

QA DirectorKouichi Kodama
Senior QA ManagerYuuichi Imai
Senior Tech QA ManagerYuki Sato
QA ManagerKunimasa Kitazawa

Sony Computer Entertainment Japan Studio: Technical QA Testers

QA TestersGo Adachi, Aoi Akashima, Takashi Kamei, Yoshihiro Kubodera, Mai Nagao, Mina Ohno, Eiji Saitō, Hidehiro Takahashi, Yuki Watanabe, Sayaka Yamaga, Sachiko Yoshida
QA TranslatorsSusma Budhathoki, Mio Iinuma, Aya Nakajima, Masayuki Pak
Design and Manual CoordinationMasamichi Furuse, Hironori Komiya, Yasuko Nii, Reiko Tanihara, Misako Kobayashi (SMC), Kenji Suganuma (SMC)
Manual DesignTohru Hayakawa, Hayakawa Design Office
Manual WriterHiromi Sekine

Sony Computer Entertainment Japan Studio: Sound & Video Group

Audio LocalizationMasao Kimura, Asami Takatori
Dubbing ProductionAC Create Co. Ltd.
TranslationKanako Koga, Tomiko Kurihara
Recording DirectorRyoichi Uchikoshi (AC Create)
Recording CoordinatorsZen Kerfoot, Ken Kikuchi, Tadashi Tanaka
Recording StudioTokyo TV Center
Recording EngineersFumie Ishikura, Keiichirou Morimoto, Syuji Suzuki, Yumiko Shibusawa
Post ProductionTetsuya Satake, Toru Kadokura
Voice Over TalentsTesshō Genda, Reiko Suzuki, Tokuyoshi Kawashima, Rika Fukami, Masako Katsuki, Seiko Tamura, Shinobu Satou, Shinshu Fuji, Kazuhiro Yamaji, Akihiko Ishizumi, Haruhiko Jou, Atsuki Tani, Kenichi Ogata, Masafumi Kimura, Toru Oowaka, Masaki Terasoma, Yumi Uchiyama, Mari Hagai, Kazumi Makabe, Haruka Iguchi, Yasuhiro Mamiya, Ayako Shioya, Toa Yukinari, Madoka Shiga, Masato Funaki, Hiroshi Shirokuma, Eiji Takeuchi, Kensuke Nishi, Kousuke Gotou, Kiyoyuki Yanada, Yuuki Itou, Sayaka Kinoshita, Tomoyuki Shimura, Shinobu Matsumoto, Harou Satou, Taira Kikumoto, Eiji Yanagisawa, Yasumichi Kushida, Masuo Amada, Hayato Nakata, Kenji Nomura, Susumu Akagi, Umeka Shōji, Ryouhei Kimura

Sony Computer Entertainment Japan

First Party Publishing DepartmentHirotaka Fukushima, Yu Kamata, Taku Nishijima, Ayu Saito, Daita Sakamoto, Satoshi Satake, Kouichiro Shin
Sales DepartmentChizuru Abumiya, Yasuzo Katayose, Yuko Mukaiyama, Sakiko Nagato, Shuhei Nishimura, Ryo Otsuka, Tetsuro Sakurai, Yasuro Takahashi
Marketing DepartmentTetsuya Hayashi, Travis Hubbs, Seiji Iwata, Yasuhiro Kitao, Yoshinori Matsumoto, Hyoma Miki, Yui Miura, Seigo Sugai, Satoshi Tamaki
President, SCEJHiroshi Kawano
Special ThanksOur families, Shuhei Yoshida, Akira Kato, Yasutaka Asakura, Sachiko Endo
DynaFont developed byDyanComware

Sony Computer Entertainment Asia

Executive ProducerTakashi Fujii
DirectorSatoshi Komuro

Sony Computer Entertainment Asia: Traditional Chinese

Assistant ProducerKuan-Chen Cathy Chen, Winnie Tang
Localization TestersBunji Sai, Fuan Tsai
SalesYoshinori Akiyama (SCEH), Rika Fung (SCEH), Robert Kao (SCET), Ethan Su (SCET)
MarketingJacqueline Chiu (SCEH), James Hong (SCEH), Joanna Ng (SCEH), Fran Tsai (SCET), Sakura Wang (SCET), Veronica Yu (SCET)

Sony Computer Entertainment Asia: Korean

ProducerNaoki Hara (SCEK)
Assistant ProducerEdmund Zoo (SCEK)
Localization CoordinatorJae-Wook Ha (SCEK)
Quality Assurance ManagerKi-Bong Kim (SCEK)
Quality Assurance Assistant ManagerSung-Min Kim (SCEK)

Sony Computer Entertainment Asia: First Party Quality Assurance

Testing SupervisorTae-Min Kim (SCEK)

Sony Computer Entertainment Asia: Format Quality Assurance

Testing SupervisorByoung-Joon Kim (SCEK)
QA CoordinatorJi-Young Bang (SCEK)
TestersBum-Ho Lee (SCEK), In-Guk Um (SCEK), Jae-Sang Cho (SCEK), Joong-Hyun Cho (SCEK), Ki-Won Kim (SCEK), Min-Jung Yu (SCEK), Min-Seok Kang (SCEK), Yong-Gil Kim (SCEK)
Graphic DesignersEun-Hye Kim (SCEK), Jin-Hee Park (SCEK)
Sales ManagersJun-Keun Hwang (SCEK), Travis Min (SCEK)
Marketing ManagerSeung-Jun Ha (SCEK)
Public RelationsHye-Eun Ahn (SCEK)
Special Thanks toAsia Soft Inc., Nameless
Package, Manual Coordination and Manufacturing CoordinatorsAyako Masui, Ayako Hayashi

Other Games

In addition to this game, the following people are listed as working on other games. No more than 25 people are listed here, even if there are more than 25 people who have also worked on other games.

Fred Tatasciore, 247 other games
Steven Jay Blum, 214 other games
Robin Atkin Downes, 177 other games
Jack Tretton, 176 other games
Shuhei Yoshida, 168 other games
Riley R. Russell III, 162 other games
Jennifer Hale, 151 other games
Ritchard Markelz, 150 other games
David Parkinson, 147 other games
Paul French, 146 other games
Eric Ippolito, 140 other games
Glenn Nash, 130 other games
Andrew House, 129 other games
Nadine Martin, 128 other games
John Hale, 125 other games
Michael Kennedy, 123 other games
Keith Ferguson, 112 other games
Jim Bass, 109 other games
Yolanda Akil, 107 other games
Kris Zimmerman Salter, 100 other games
Katharina Tropf, 98 other games
Jack Siler, 95 other games
Clint Bajakian, 93 other games
Anthony Gill, 91 other games
Corey Burton, 87 other games

Collaborations

People who have worked on this game have also collaborated on the creation of the following games:

PlayStation All-Stars Battle Royale, a group of 553 people
Starhawk, a group of 477 people
The Last of Us, a group of 429 people
God of War III, a group of 362 people
Beyond: Two Souls, a group of 335 people
Uncharted 3: Drake's Deception, a group of 325 people
Resistance: Burning Skies, a group of 308 people
Uncharted: Golden Abyss, a group of 305 people
Ratchet & Clank: All 4 One, a group of 278 people
Killzone 3, a group of 274 people
Journey, a group of 272 people
The Unfinished Swan, a group of 265 people
MAG, a group of 259 people
Resistance 3, a group of 242 people
Wonderbook: Book of Spells, a group of 238 people
Sorcery, a group of 213 people
God of War: Ghost of Sparta, a group of 212 people
Ratchet & Clank: Full Frontal Assault, a group of 211 people
Uncharted 2: Among Thieves, a group of 196 people
Sports Champions, a group of 193 people
Killzone 2, a group of 181 people
ModNation Racers, a group of 172 people
Resistance: Retribution, a group of 158 people
Heavy Rain, a group of 147 people
LittleBigPlanet 2, a group of 143 people

Credits for this game were contributed by Sciere (249047)