Gran Turismo 5: Prologue Credits

Developed and Produced by Polyphony Digital Inc.

Directed byKazunori Yamauchi
Produced byKazunori Yamauchi
System ArchitectSeiichi Ikiuo
InfrastructureTakahito Tejima
Car SimulationAkihiko Tan
Graphics EngineShuichi Takano, Yoshihiko Kurata (Sage), Shizuka Matsuda, Yukio Kobayashi, Toyo Teramoto
GT EngineYuji Yasuhara, Satoshi Kijima, Yoshinori Suzuki, Susumu Watanabe, Yutaka Ito
Sound SimulationDaisuke Takeuchi, Yōhei Shimizu
Human SimulationNorio Takama
AIAtsushi Hayashi
User Interface SystemJunichi Kobayashi, Tomokazu Chikada
Server SystemTsuji Miura, Riso Suzuki, Kazuki Matsuo, Junichi Watanabe
Project LeadsTakeshi Yokouchi, Hideki Takeyabu
Tools ProgrammingNobuhide Ishibashi, Masashi Fujita (Sage), Hirofumi Kōno, Tadashi Endō
Development SupportYasushi Uchiyama, Takuya Monba
Online Systems SupportGlen Van Datta, Ken Miyaki, Mark Jacob, Osamu Hashimoto, Yasushi Taki (Justplayer)
CG ArchitectTatsuya Matsue
Stage EffectsYukiharu Taniguchi, Tsubasa Yokoyama, Takeshi Ōtani, Koujirou Ishii, Yoshino Aimoto, Yuuji Namiki
Car Modeling DirectorsTadashi Terashima, Keiichi Ashizawa, Mutsumi Sakakibara, Takayoshi Kawakami
Car ModelingTadashi Watanabe, Yuichiro Kono, Kento Minemura, Satoru Miyamoto, Yuji Kawamura, Emi Imazeki, Tsutomu Sonehara, Mihoko Suzuki, Yoko Onagi, Toshiyuki Maenou, Takashi Watanabe, Masao Kikuichi, Kouhei Kasai, Yuko Ikeda, Youjirou Ishihara, Akira Nogami, Masayoshi Kawashima, Miharu Imazeki, Kensei Kitai, Junya Tsubaki, Yuki Mineo, Mariko Yogo, Mariko Tsutsumi, Eriko Takura, Satoshi Kawamata, Hiroshi Ichimura, Minori Miura, Michihiro Suekichi, Yasuya Hagiwara
Landscape Design DirectorsHiroshi Samatsu, Junichirou Kurata, Shinobu Sawamura
Landscape DesignMasaaki Goto, Yuichi Matsumoto, Tomi Kambe, Koji Miyata, Takeshi Ikegami, Satoru Takasugi, Kazu Kanemasa, Madhab Ghose, Akiko Yamazaki, Akira Saito, Kaori Takahashi, Nobuo Minegishi, Yukari Sekizawa, Koichiro Maeda, Yoshiomi Kure, Takemori Kiya, Tomonari Kai, Takanari Naitou, Kenichiro Yasutomi, Hitomi Tetsuji, Junko Mizuno, Michiko Inoue
Movie DirectorNoriyoshi Suzuki
Movie EditorHiroshi Kanzaki
Data Management and PlanningHirotaka Komiyama, Tomokazu Murase, Zaishou Tei
Art DirectionHiroki Imanishi
Graphic DesignHiroki Imanishi, Yosuke Higuchi, Takuya Izumi, Aiko Miura, Shin Nakagome, Takayuki Yoshida, Shinsuke Ito, Wataru Tanaka, Takuya Hoshino
Producer's AssistantMayumi Suzaki
Legal and Business AffairsMiki Shinagawa, Susan Pluckrose, Meena Sayal, James Brunger, Daniel O. Figueroa, Marla A. Dressen, Taku Imasaki, Christian Hinojosa-Miranda, Mark Bowles, Tom Robberechts
Explore GroupMiki Shinagawa, Tsubasa Inaba, Takuya Asano, Tom Robberechts
Gran Turismo TVNobuyuki Tsunoda, Junichiro Nakata, Zaishou Tei
Museum/Course GuideAkiko Ishii, Miki Endo
Development Environment SupportYasunori Aoki, Keisuke Takayama, Ryou Komesawa, Keisuke Mutou
Ending ThemeMasahiro Andoh
Race MusicInoue Nittoku, Naomee, Daiki Kasho
Menu MusicYudai Sato, Satoshi Bando, KEMMEI ADACHI cargo, MAKOTO, Mitsutoshi Sato Yasuo, Sako Mitsuharu, Furani, Jingle, OLIVE SUNDAY
Recording EngineerHirokazu Fukushima
Mastering EngineerKazuya Horiuchi (Sony Music Studios Tokyo)
Sounds ProducerShinpei Yamaguchi
Music ProducerAtsushi Kikuchi
Lead Sound DesignerMasao Kimura
Sound DesignersYuji Yamauchi, Takashi Uno, Noburō Masuda, Mizuki Tsuda, Ryou Yamamura, Tomohiro Imura
JAPAN Studio Sound and Video Library TeamIsamu Terasaka, Hiroshi Yamamoto, Tomhito Itou, Mitsuteru Furukawa, Junichi Kobayashi
Test DriversHiroyoshi Kato (Nissan Motor Company), Takashi Ohi, Yasukichi Yamamoto
Production CooperationSage Ltd.
Executive ProducersKen Kutaragi, Kaz Hirai, Akira Satou, Fumiya Takeno, Phil Harrison, Shawn Layden

Special Thanks

Gran Turismo TV Production ThanksAkihiro Matsuda (2 & 4 Motoring Company), Yasuhiko Tanabe (2 & 4 Motoring Company), Hiroki Hirakawa
Course Guide Movie ThanksKouichi Katsuki (Studio KATZ), Keiji Makino (Assistant Director), Zenichi Fuchigami (Assistant Director), Hisashi Oota (Tokyo Eizosha Co. Ltd.), Shinpei Moriya (Filming), Haruki Miyagawa (Filming), Kaoru Suzuki (Video Engineering), Hiromitsu Akiyama (Video Engineering), Takashi Ooi (D-Rights Co. Ltd.), Hiroshi Morishige (D-Rights Co. Ltd.), Satoshi Furuta (D-Rights Co. Ltd.), Makoto Morichika (Stills Photography), Eiichi Abe (Filming), Masahiro Okamura (CROSSOVER), Masaya Samejima (CROSSOVER), Ise Shrine (Jingu-Shicho), Jungfrau Railway
Museum Project ThanksTomoyuki Shimada (Neko Publishing Co. Ltd.), Taku Yamaka (Neko Publishing Co. Ltd.), Youji Sakagami Hiroaki (Neko Publishing Co. Ltd. Hiroaki), Kikuchi [JAPPS], Tamotsu Kawakami, Masayuki Moriguchi, Aki Yabuki

SCEA - Santa Monica Studios

ProducerTaku Imasaki
Associate ProducerChristian Hinojosa-Miranda
Internal DirectorBarbara House
Product Development Senior DirectorAllan Becker
Product Development Senior Vice President, SCEA, part of SCE Worldwide StudiosShuhei Yoshida
President, World Wide Studios, Sony Computer EntertainmentPhil Harrison
SCEA Audio Production Group Director of MusicChuck Doud
A&RAlex Hackford
Music SupervisorChuck Carr
Music and Licensing ManagerJason Swan
Sr. Licensing CoordinatorJustin Fields

SCEA - Global Platform

Global Platform Sr. DirectorCharles Connoy
SCE‑RT DirectorGlen Van Datta
Operations Sr. ManagerKen Miyaki
Games Integration LeadMohammed Khan
Sr. Engineers Games IntegrationBaylor Triplett, Osamu Hashimoto
Production ManagerTrang Ho
Production EngineersSteven Slover, Bhaswar Sarkar
Validation ManagerErika Kato
Software Application EngineerJason Phillips
Development Sr. ManagersSteven Wagner, Sree Santhosh
Development ManagerMark Jacob
Sr. Development EngineerRonald Roy
Director, First Party Quality Assurance (FPQA)Ritchard Markelz

Test Operations

Senior ManagerTim Vanlaw
QA Test ManagerJeremy Hunter
QA Test SupervisorsAndrew Woodworth, Ara Demirjian
Lead Quality Assurance TestersEric Rossi, Charles Yang
Quality Assurance TesterMick Sheehan
Contingent Game Test AnalystsAndrew Sonsten, Anthony Sa Wang, Brian Alexander, Brian Gorrasi, Darwin Ho, Joseph Ancheta, Josh Illnicki, Maurice Jones, Nicole Dicanio, Peili Lawyer, Renn Eberle, Simon Wu, Steven Johnson, Teng Chea, Travis Eberle, Travis Lauro
Online Support QA Support ManagerChris Cromwell
Online Support LeadsKen Overbey, Derek Baurmann
Online Support AnalystsEdward O'Neill, Joseph Schmedding, Michael J. Brown, Brandon Fenton, Tad Goddard, Andre Curtis, Daniel Armendariz, David Smith, And the Online Support Test Team
Sr. Manager Program Management GroupJim Wallace
Project Management ManagerEric Ippolito
Sr. Project CoordinatorJustin Flores
Project CoordinatorsJesse Reiter, Jericho Leon Guerrero
Product Development Information Technology (PDIT) DirectorAdam Harris
Online Games Sr. ManagerMonique Fraser
Production Operations ManagerRichard Bennett
Online Lead DBAGeorge Chen
Online DBAAndy Bui, Beth Ford, Madhukar Yedulapuram
Online Game AdminsKrisztian Mizser, Rudy Wiley
Production Technology ManagerNate Wiger
Online Production TechnologistsRon Andres, Matt Miller, Josh Gephart
Network Engineering Group Sr. ManagerDerrell Jenkins
Network Engineering ManagerRob Blasé
Staff Network EngineerChris Dudley
Sr. Network EngineersRandy Lopez, Jeremy Lunsford
Network EngineerMatt Strocchia
Sr. Unix AdministratorPaul Zastoupil
Unix AdministratorJames Beck
Network Operations Center ManagerMichael Seifert
Network Operations SpecialistsJamie Johnson, Aaron Johnston, David Henning, Heath McKay, Jose Madrigal, Mark Benavente
Studio Applications Sr. ManagerSteven Kirk
Core Systems Infrastructure Sr. ManagerTom Perrine
Sr. System AdministratorRobert Nickel
Staff System AdministratorChris McEniry
System AdministratorIan Allison

Special Thanks (2)

Special ThanksShelly Gayner, Maya Rogers, Nao Higo, Kyle Shubel, Daniel J. Bauch, Emi Yazaki, Dais Kawaguchi, Spouses/Significant Others and families of the development team.

Product Marketing

Vice President, Product MarketingScott A. Steinberg
Software Product Marketing DirectorJeff Reese
Senior Product Marketing ManagerStephanie Yoshimoto
Product Marketing SpecialistsKenneth Chan, Brian Dunn
Product Marketing AssistantChristina Cavallero

Public Relations

Senior Public Relations Sports ManagerRon Eagle
Public Relations ManagerBrandon Cox
Public Relations SpecialistsAlex Armour, Scott Goryl, Paul Murphy

Promotions

Promotion Senior DirectorGinger Kraus
Senior Promotions ManagerDonna Armentor
Marketing Alliances Senior Director Katie Schibler
Mobile Marketing ManagerAndrew Adams
Associate Promotions ManagerJill Grabenkort
Media Partnership PlannerDan Ambrose
Consumer Event PlannerNatalie Behrman
Marketing Partnership SpecialistLauren Decker

Channel Marketing and Events

Channel Marketing and Events DirectorJoby Hirschfeld
Channel Marketing Senior ManagerBob Johnson
Channel Marketing ManagerMichael Delacruz
Senior Channel Marketing SpecialistMarie Manapat
Channel Marketing SpecialistKacey Fahey
Channel Marketing Retail ManagerKip Roggendorf
Event ManagersLori Chase-Nardi, Quinn Pham Le
Events SpecialistsAlyson Kavanaugh, Mizpah Brown-Rich
Creative Services Senior ManagerJack Siler
Senior Creative Services SpecialistsJoseph Chan, J. M. Garcia, Miguel Godinez, Alicia Beam
Creative Services SpecialistsLarissa Gamarra, Annett Hsu, Blanca Hernandez
Creative Assets ManagerTed Jalbert
Video Assets ManagerMichael Brynteson

PlayStation Network

PLAYSTATION Network Senior DirectorSusan Nourai Panico
PLAYSTATION Network Operations DirectorEric Lempel
PLAYSTATION Store Senior ManagerGrace Chen
Web & Loy ManagerJosh Meighen
Project ManagersJames Isaac, Paul Purdy
Web ProducerCyril Tano
Web Content Planning ManagerDawson Vosburg
Content Deployment ManagerJen Woldman
Loyalty Associate ManagerChristopher Hagedorn
PS Store CoordinatorRommel Hernandez
Senior Web Content DesignerMichael McIntire
Senior Web Content Management SpecialistMara Baliwag
Associate Content Management SpecialistNick Colberg
Associate Project Manager (Official Game Site)Trevor Ehle
Web SpecialistSara Kwan
PLAYSTATION Network Asset ArtistNoel Silvia
Manual documentationOffbase Productions
Package and Manual DesignPetrol Advertising

Legal and Business Affairs

DirectorDaniel O. Figueroa
ParalegalsKirsten Costello, Marla A. Dressen

Special Thanks (3)

Special ThanksKaz Hirai, Jack Tretton, Peter Dille, Jim Bass, Glenn Nash, Phil Rosenberg, Riley R. Russell III, Shuhei Yoshida, Phil Harrison

Other Games

In addition to this game, the following people are listed as working on other games. No more than 25 people are listed here, even if there are more than 25 people who have also worked on other games.

Peter Dille, 278 other games
Shuhei Yoshida, 250 other games
Riley R. Russell III, 221 other games
Tim Vanlaw, 218 other games
Ritchard Markelz, 215 other games
Jack Tretton, 213 other games
Eric Ippolito, 187 other games
Glenn Nash, 186 other games
Kaz Hirai, 175 other games
Jim Bass, 165 other games
Scott A. Steinberg, 147 other games
Susan Nourai Panico, 142 other games
Allan Becker, 137 other games
Chuck Doud, 132 other games
Phil Harrison, 131 other games
Charles Connoy, 127 other games
Jack Siler, 126 other games
Phil Rosenberg, 123 other games
Shawn Layden, 106 other games
Bob Johnson, 99 other games
Akira Satou, 99 other games
Donna Armentor, 98 other games
Ted Jalbert, 96 other games
Ron Eagle, 91 other games
Tom Perrine, 90 other games

Collaborations

People who have worked on this game have also collaborated on the creation of the following games:

Gran Turismo, a group of 176 people
Gran Turismo 6, a group of 160 people
Tourist Trophy: The Real Riding Simulator, a group of 120 people
SOCOM: U.S. Navy SEALs - Confrontation, a group of 108 people
Killzone 2, a group of 105 people
Gran Turismo 4, a group of 105 people
MAG, a group of 102 people
Gran Turismo 5, a group of 99 people
SOCOM: U.S. Navy SEALs - Tactical Strike, a group of 95 people
Syphon Filter: Logan's Shadow, a group of 93 people
MotorStorm: Pacific Rift, a group of 92 people
Resistance: Retribution, a group of 90 people
MLB 08: The Show, a group of 88 people
Hot Shots Golf: Out of Bounds, a group of 87 people
LittleBigPlanet, a group of 86 people
Syphon Filter: Dark Mirror, a group of 81 people
Resistance 2, a group of 80 people
Twisted Metal, a group of 75 people
Gran Turismo 3: A-spec, a group of 74 people
Uncharted 2: Among Thieves, a group of 73 people
God of War: Chains of Olympus, a group of 71 people
Uncharted: Drake's Fortune, a group of 70 people
SOCOM 4: U.S. Navy SEALs, a group of 69 people
SingStar: ABBA, a group of 67 people
Starhawk, a group of 64 people

Credits for this game were contributed by Sciere (473088)