MobyGoal achieved! Thanks to all contributors who helped us reach 250 documented ZX81 Games.

Heavenly Sword (PlayStation 3)

81
MobyRank
100 point score based on reviews from various critics.
4.0
MobyScore
5 point score based on user ratings.

Heavenly Sword Credits

NINJA THEORY LTD

Chief Development NinjaNina Kristensen
Chief Technical NinjaMike Ball
Chief Creative NinjaTameem Antoniades
Head of ProductionMat Hart
Development ManagerAndrew O'Dowd
Art ProducerRupert Brooker
Assistant ProducerKarla Sutherland, Massimo Caporale, Simon Belton
Lead Audio DesignerTom Colvin
Senior Sound DesignerDave Sullivan
Lead ProgrammerDean Calver
Lead Engine ProgrammerWil Driver
Lead Gameplay ProgrammerJohn Lusty
Lead Tools ProgrammerPaul Connor
Senior ProgrammerGiles Hammond, Andrew Vidler, Harvey Cotton, Marco Salvi, Alexey Kryazhev
ProgrammerPeter Fehér, Tom McKeown, Martin Bunker, Gavin Costello, Gavin Bell, Roger Bennet, Duncan Frostick, Osiris Perez
Tools ProgrammerVincent Van Moppes, Mats Gisselson, Oliver Wennell
Senior DesignerMark Davies
DesignerStephen Stanyon
Level DesignerMichael Benfield
Technical DirectorAttila Malárik
Level MapperLilly Devon
ScripterNeil Irving
Lead Combat DesignerSaitong Man
Junior Combat DesignerJohn Li
Art DirectionHugues Giboire
Senior Concept ArtistAlessandro Taini
Lead Character ArtistLaura Kippax
Senior Character ArtistClaire Blustin, Ben Flynn
Senior Character RiggerKieran Reed
Character ArtistCédric Séaut, Seung Jun Lee
Lead Environment ArtistMatthew Preece
Senior Environment ArtistDan Attwell, Geoff Scott, Jim Waters, Aaron McElligott
Environment ArtistMark Lack, Jean-Baptiste Ferder, Andrew Watkins, Patrick Harboun, Jonathan Whicher, James Mohan, Martin Majzel, Kevin Wilson, Philip Buckland
Junior ArtistTim Ness
Junior Environment AnimatorMatthew Brown, Opinder Singh Chaggar
Lead AnimatorGuy Midgley
Senior AnimatorRicky Wood, Kirill Spiridonov
AnimatorGuy De Woolfson, Laia Alomar, James Stevenson, Alexander Crowhurst, Daniel Gerhardt, Chris Olsen
Cutscene ArtistChristopher Wilson, Phil Sullivan
Senior Facial ArtistStuart Adcock
Junior Technical ArtistYaser Hussain
QA ManagerLinda Dahlberg
Senior QA TechnicianRob den Dekker, John Duffill, Tsoek Cheung
QA TechnicianKala Truman, Craig Oman, Eddie Norris, David Thatcher, Michael Kempson, David Anderson
Junior QA TechnicianRichard Maxwell, Lee Olivier-Hall
Dramatic DirectionAndy Serkis
Story and ScreenplayRhianna Pratchett, Tameem Antoniades, Andy Serkis
CastingSue Jones
CastAnna Torv (as Nariko), Lydia Baksh (as Kai), Andy Serkis (as King Bohan), Ewan Stewart (as Shen), Steven Berkoff (as Flying Fox), Richard Ridings (as Roach / Gladiator General), Race Davies (as Whiptail), Jed Brophy (as Commander / Clansmen), Bruce Hopkins (as Clansmen / Soldier), Stuart Adcock (as Cowardly Commander)
Non‑Executive Company DirectorJeremy Sands

Sony Computer Entertainment Worldwide Studios

President, SCE Worldwide StudiosPhil Harrison
Vice President, SCE Worldwide StudiosJamie Macdonald
Development DirectorJames Shepherd
External ProductionMark D. Green
Internal ProductionPiers Jackson
Additional ProductionMax de Vries
Programming ManagerMatthew Porter, Gary Antcliffe, Stephen Bashow, Michael Blaha, Paul Crowder, Paul Firth, Daniel Hotop, Nick Ind, Steve Tattersall, Peter Waudby, Darren White, Steven Wright
Design and Mapping LeadAlex Sulman
Design and Mapping TeamCraig Abraham, Chris Allen, Martin Deacon, Daniel Greer, Sarah Hefford, Andrew Knowles, Dan O'Regan, Chris Roope, Katie Sorrell, James Stimpson
Additional Combat DesignerGareth Hughes
Art DirectionPeter Giles
Lead Environment ArtistThomas Jones
Environment Art TeamMatthew Birkett-Smith, Marie Borgesson, Tony Heap, Richard O'Donovan, Chris Riddell, Jason Riley, Ben Levitt, Shafeq Rahman, Michael Frost
Lead AnimatorMartin Binfield, Laura Thomas
Animation TeamMatt Bagshaw, Alan Brand, Lisa Harmon, Daniel Lim
Audio ProductionGarry Taylor, Dan Bardino, Kenneth C. M. Young, David Ranyard
Sound DesignJeremy Taylor, Lee Banyard, Andrew Riley, Michael De Belle
Additional Audio ProductionKen Felton, Eric Kuehnl, Marc Farley
Audio ProgrammingChip Bell
Video EditorSimon Bastow, Rhys Bonney
Graphic DesignOliver Wright, Matthew James, Matthew Power, Nigal Raymond, Nathan Teoh
Manual and PackagingJulian Gibson, John Clarke
Tools/LAMS GroupJim Chaney, Chris Burgess, Matthew Dickson, Gary Richards, Andrew Scheller, Jamie Thompson
Advanced Technology GroupRichard Lee, Andrew Ostler, Vince Diesi, Dean Ashton, Simon Brown, Chris Carty, Alan Dann, Tim Dann, Adam Garman, Susan Greene, Richard Griffiths, Mike Kenny, Peter Marshall, Sebastien Rubens, Nicolas Serres, Paul Thomson
ICE TeamMark Cerny, Pål-Kristian Engstad, Swaminathan Narayanan, David Simpson, Cort Stratton, Jason Scanlin, Boris Batkin, Mohammad S. Borujeni, Naty Hoffman, Eric Lengyel, Jon Olick, Shan-Min Chao
SCE Tools and TechnologyEdward Lerner, Dave Menconi, Robert J. Mical, John Morgan, Alex Rosenberg, Drew Thaler
Cambridge Studio ITDean Miller, Simon Miller, David Holloway
Creative Direction GroupEric Matthews, Mark D. Green, Sam Coates
Localisation Services ManagerVanessa Wood
Localisation Services Co-ordinatorJennifer Rees, Nadège Josa
Localisation Services AssistantSandra Raue
All Music Composed, Programmed, Orchestrated & Produced ByNitin Sawhney
Recorded &Mixed AtNitin Sawhney's Spirit Dance Studio
Mixed byDean Barratt, Nitin Sawhney
Engineered and Edited byDean Barratt
Assistant Studio EngineerCamilo Tirado
Executive Assistant to Nitin SawhneyTina Arena
VocalsNatacha Atlas, Bansuri Flautist, Ashwin Srinivasan
CellomanIvan Hussey
Additional CelloIan Burdge
Carnatic ViolinKumar Raghunathan
Pontic Lyre, OudMatthaios Tsahourides
DudokTigran Aleksanyan
PercussionSteve Shehan, Karlos Edwards
ConductorStephen Hussey, Jonathan Williams
Additional Orchestration and Score EditingStephen Hussey
Copying & Parts PreparationSara Lowenthal
Concert MasterLucie Svehlova
TranslatorStanja Vomackova
Recording EngineerJan Holzner, Gary Thomas
Music Contractor and Orchestral SupervisionJames Fitzpatrick
CelloPeter Adams
Solo ViolinMorven Bryce
Assistant Recording EngineerGordon Davidson
Nitin Sawhney ManagementSumit Bothra
Voice Casting & Session ManagementSide UK
Additional Dialogue WritingSide UK, Andrew S. Walsh, Jonathan Ashley, Sugar High Entertainment
Additional VoicesGraham McTavish, Chris Fairbank, Patrick Cremin, Nigel Carrington, Tim Bentinck, Daniel Flynn, Alexander Morton, James Goode, Jonny Manganti, Stephen Critchlow, Julian Littman, Simon Mattacks, Aidan McArdle, Barry Aird, Pete Gallagher, Rupert Degas, Nick Boulton, Brian Bowles, Jonathan Keeble, Damian O'Hare, David Rintoul, Wayne Forrester, Lewis Macleod, Sean Gallagher, Paul Panting, Peter Temple, Matthew Bates, George Anton, Mark Frost, Neil McCall
Crowd RecordingsGoldcrest Studios
Additional Audio DesignShepperton Studios
Sound ManagementPlay It By Ear NYC
Supervising Sound DesignerAllan Zaleski
Sound DesignerDerek Somaru, Larry Wineland, Sean Garnhart, Rusty Dunn, Jonathan Klahr, Andrew Morgan, Bastian Kemmerich
Sound Designer / Trailer MixerPaul Urmson
Supervising Foley EditorJen Ralston
Foley ArtistMarko Constanzo
Foley EngineerGeorge Lara
Foley EditorMark Richelo
Sound Effects EditorRick Chefalas, Mark Filip
Sound AssistantAlexa Zimmerman
Sound FacilityC5 Sound NYC
Dramatic Performance CaptureWETA Digital
Executive Producer, WETA DigitalEileen Moran
Motion Capture SupervisorDejan Momcilovic
Senior Motion Capture TDBenny Edlund
Motion Capture First ADLisa Wildermoth
Senior Motion EditorBassim Haddad, Tom Holzinger, Philip Boltt
Motion EditorLuisma Lavin, Sergio González, Mark Holmes, Nicholas Richter, Rod Fransham, Jonathon Tyler
Lead Facial ArtistDavid Bennett
Facial Tracker/StabilisingRay Massa
Motion TrackerChris Moss, Teresa Barsali, Goran Milic, Kate Burgess, Emily Pearce
Mocap TDJames Van der Ryden, Philip Boltt
Stage ManagerJake Botting
Cutscene EditorJonno Woodford-Robinson
Motion Capture CoordinatorJohn Aberdein
Motion Edit CoordinatorCarrie Thiel
Mocap Stunt ConsultantShane Rangi
Lead Animation TDRudy Grossman
Animation Technical SupervisorShawn Dunn
Animation TDTaisuke Tanimura
Lead Creature TDEric Tang
Creature TDMarco Vidaurre
Senior ModelerFlorian Fernandez
ModelerRamahan Faulk
Wrangler ManagerJoseph Wilkie
Senior WranglerSindharmawan Bachtiar
Database AdministrationSvend Andersen
Sound RecordistKen Saville, Jo Fraser
Video Cam OpBlair Ihaka, Charles Edwards, Michaela Maguire, Nikki Latham, Wattana Moeung, Dylan Bakker
2nd ADDel Chatterton
Video Assist OpGiulia Stermieri, Matt Cuirc
Facial Marker MUHayley Atherton, Jess Reedy, Cath Maguire
Craft ServicesJosanne Steele
Marker MakerRebecca Pearce
Motion CaptureATOPOS
Motion Capture DirectorStéphane Dalbera
Technical DirectorJean-François Szlapka
Post Animation LeadEmmanuel Linot, Isaac Partouche
Senior AnimatorLaurent Helmlinger, Richard Le Bihan, Eric Krebs, Marie Delsol
Junior AnimatorPascal Rabil, Vanessa Boussert
Production AssistantEmilie Bielman
Props MasterOlivier Fermier
CastingCheyenne Core
Stunt DirectorOlivier Schneider
Stunts & PerformerOlivier Schneider, Vincent Haquin, David Forax, Audrey Ottaviano, Mikael Troude, Grégory Loffredo
Additional Art ProvidersDigic, Attitude Studios, Axis Productions
Concept ArtistDoug Telford
Storyboard & Concept ArtistDavid Brochard
Storyboard ArtistGraham Wyn Jones, Duncan Brown
Playtest & UsabilityAmberlight, Babel Media, Bunnyfoot
Additional Tech ProvidersHavok, Speed Tree, SN Systems, Firelight Technologies, Imagetext, Useful Companies, RAD Game Tools, GCM Replay, FIOS, sceaatomic, WWS Job, ICE Render, ATG SDK, LAMS
Director, Heavenly Sword Animated SeriesBen Hibon
ProducerBart Yates, Jonathan Rawlinson
Production CompanyBlinkink
Character ConceptsAlessandro Taini
ScriptBen Hibon, Jonathan Ashley, Bart Yates
Narrator (English)Trevor Martin
Music ComposerNitin Sawhney
Production Manager, Chase Animation StudiosRobert Chandler
AnimatorsJimeno Farfan
Lead CompositorTom Baker, Linda Kalcov
CompositorsBilly Elliot
Executive Producer, STREAMShaina Galvin
DirectorSaul Metzstein
EditorRegan Hall
Production Co‑ordinatorKiki Karlsson
Special ThanksSeonaidh Davenport, Gareth Peddie, Dean Ashton, Col Kennedy, Simon Brown, Matthew Stoneham, Kingi Gilbert, Emmeline Dobson, Guy Moss, Eliza Sellen, Tariq Raheem, Jordi Girones Pallas, Khalid Shafique, Shane Rangi, Min Windle, Martyn Stretton, JDC, David Haggis, Ben Murray (Centroid), Sumit Bothra, Embargo Management, Nimrod Productions, Dario Luis Sancho Pradel, John Fuller, David O'Meara, Lukáš Jevčák

SCEA Santa Monica Studios

ProducerKyle Shubel
Associate ProducersAaron Orsak, Michael Graham
Project ManagerJames Miller
Director, International Software DevelopmentBarbara House
Director, Product DevelopmentAllan Becker
Senior Vice President, Product Development, SCEA, port of SCE Worldwide StudiosShuhei Yoshida
Senior Director of Tools, Technology and ServicesBuzz Burrowes
Director of Services GroupDavid Murrant
Director of MusicChuck Doud
Senior Manager of Visual Arts Services GroupBrian Rausch
Video Services ManagerJahil Nelson
Producer - Gamer's Day TrailerBianca Parascandolo
Producer ‑ Attract ModeAnna Petrick
Editor- Gamer's Day TrailerFranck Deron
Editor - Gamer's Day Trailer/Attract ModeBobby Salzano
Editor ‑ Attract ModeSteven Gerhardt
DigitizersRonald Llano, Brian Kellison
Director, SCEA Product Development, First Party Quality Assurance (FPQA)Ritchard Markelz
QA Test ManagerTim Vanlaw
QA Test SupervisorKevin Hoiland
Lead Quality Assurance TestersKelly Bollinger, Mike Pulst
Quality Assurance TestersIan Jones (Doctor), Chad Shoemaker, Joshua Kahelin (The Wiz), Randy Icasas
Lab TechnicianVince Loughney
Contingent Game Test AnalystsOlivia Ting, Lindsay Lauters, Ryan Halvorson, Nicholas Zabetakis, Daniel Peer, Antel Powell, Joshua Watson, Ryan Page, James McKerney, Daniel Carrigan, Tetsuji Gotanda, Andrew Heino, Stacey Martin (Kyle)
QA Support ManagerKen Kribs
Applications AdminChristian Davis
Sr. Manager, Program Management GroupJim Wallace
Manager, Project ManagementEric Ippolito
Supervisor, TrainingBenjamin Forrest
Project CoordinatorsJustin Flores, Jesse Reiter, Ronald Pascucci, Brent Gocke
Director, Software Product Marketing, SCEA MarketingJeff Reese
Product Marketing ManagerMark Valledor
Product Marketing AssistantChristina Cavallero
Senior Director, Communications and Brand DevelopmentDavid Karraker
Senior Corporate Communications ManagerKimberly Otzman
Analyst Relations ManagerMariam Sughayer
Corporate SpecialistAbigail Murphy
Senior PR ManagersRon Eagle, Patrick Seybold
PR SpecialistPaul Murphy
Software PR AssistantJacqueline Efron
Sr. Promotions ManagersDonna Armentor, Aimee Duell, Blair Elliott
Director, Channel Marketing and EventsJoby Hirschfeld
Senior Manager, Channel MarketingBob Johnson
Retail ManagerKip Roggendorf
Events ManagersLori Chase-Nardi, Quinn Pham Le
Senior Manager, Creative ServicesJack Siler
Senior Creative Services SpecialistsJoseph Chan, J. M. Garcia, Miguel Godinez
Senior Director, PlayStation NetworkSusan Nourai
Director, OperationsEric Lempel
Senior Manager, Web & Loyalty MarketingJosh Meighen
Loyalty Associate ManagerChristopher Hagedorn
Web Content Planning Mgr.Dawson Vosburg
Associate Project Manager (Official Game Site)Trevor Ehle
Web ProducerCyril Tano
Senior Web Content DesignerMichael McIntire
Web SpecialistSara Kwan
Asset ArtistNoel Silvia
Senior Manager, PlayStation StoreGrace Chen
PlayStation Store CoordinatorRommel Hernandez
PMT ManagerJen Woldman
Project ManagersPaul Purdy, James Isaac
Director, Legal & Business Affairs, SCEA Legal and Business AffairsLisa Lunger
ParalegalChristine DeNezza
Special ThanksWe would like to thank each individual at Sony Computer Entertainment America for their Contributions support and dedication to the success of Heavenly Sword with special recognition to the Executive Management team including:, Kaz Hirai, Jack Tretton, Jim Bass, Glenn Nash, Steve Ross, Riley R. Russell III, Peter Dille, Phil Rosenberg, Shuhei Yoshida, Phil Harrison

SCEE

Head of First Party Quality AssuranceDavid Parkinson
First Party Quality Assurance CoordinatorSarah Shaw
Test ManagerGareth Spencer
Functional Testing SupervisorWayne Smith
Functional Testing LeadsGraham Foxall, Martin Houghton
Functional Testing Assistant LeadNeil Edwards
Functional TestersCarl Robinson, Adam Pye, Wayne Quinn, Michael Bishop, Michael Love, Matt Carr, Steven Kelly, Stephen Quayle, Paul Kelly
TRC Testing SupervisorPaul French
TRC Testing Lead(s)John Hale, David Hill
TRC TestersJohn Carter, Donald Shallcross
Localisation Testing SupervisorNadine Martin
Localisation Testing CoordinatorYolanda Akil
Shift SupervisorMatthew Osborne
Contract Staff CoordinatorsDaniel Giles, Nicholas Cooper
Support Services ManagerAnthony Gill
Support Services CoordinatorsNeil Moran, Robert Karp
QA TechniciansMichael Bishop, Chris Hopley, Barry Fearns
Online QA LeadMichael Kennedy
Online QA TesterRoss Wilkie

Other Games

In addition to this game, the following people are listed as working on other games. No more than 25 people are listed here, even if there are more than 25 people who have also worked on other games.

Peter Dille, 236 other games
Tim Vanlaw, 199 other games
Jack Tretton, 176 other games
Shuhei Yoshida, 168 other games
Riley R. Russell III, 162 other games
Kaz Hirai, 151 other games
Ritchard Markelz, 150 other games
David Parkinson, 147 other games
Paul French, 146 other games
Eric Ippolito, 140 other games
Glenn Nash, 130 other games
Nadine Martin, 128 other games
Phil Harrison, 126 other games
John Hale, 125 other games
Michael Kennedy, 123 other games
Vanessa Wood, 115 other games
Jim Bass, 109 other games
Yolanda Akil, 107 other games
Susan Nourai, 99 other games
Jack Siler, 95 other games
Steve Ross, 93 other games
Jennifer Rees, 92 other games
Anthony Gill, 91 other games
Donna Armentor, 91 other games
Buzz Burrowes, 90 other games

Collaborations

People who have worked on this game have also collaborated on the creation of the following games:

Killzone 2, a group of 129 people
Uncharted: Drake's Fortune, a group of 99 people
Killzone 3, a group of 92 people
Syphon Filter: Logan's Shadow, a group of 82 people
24: The Game, a group of 79 people
MAG, a group of 76 people
LittleBigPlanet, a group of 76 people
Wonderbook: Book of Spells, a group of 74 people
Uncharted 2: Among Thieves, a group of 73 people
Heavy Rain, a group of 72 people
SOCOM: U.S. Navy SEALs - Tactical Strike, a group of 69 people
PlayStation All-Stars Battle Royale, a group of 69 people
Warhawk, a group of 68 people
God of War III, a group of 66 people
inFAMOUS, a group of 66 people
Formula 1 Championship Edition, a group of 64 people
MotorStorm, a group of 63 people
MotorStorm: Pacific Rift, a group of 62 people
God of War: Ascension, a group of 62 people
ModNation Racers, a group of 61 people
Ratchet & Clank Future: Tools of Destruction, a group of 61 people
Resistance: Fall of Man, a group of 60 people
Beyond: Two Souls, a group of 60 people
Enslaved: Odyssey to the West, a group of 59 people
Flower, a group of 59 people

Credits for this game were contributed by cdwfs (1202) and Corn Popper (69497)