User review spotlight: Ultima IV: Quest of the Avatar (DOS)

Inversion (PlayStation 3)

...
MobyRank
100 point score based on reviews from various critics.
...
MobyScore
5 point score based on user ratings.

Inversion Credits

Development

ForRobert A. Heinlein
CEOMatthew Karch
Original ConceptMatthew Karch
Executive ProducerAndrey Iones
COOAndrey Iones
Art DirectorDmitry Kholodov
Programming DirectorsAndrey Grigoriev, Anton Krupkin
Lead DesignerSergey Larionov
Lead ProducerSergey Larionov
Lead Multiplayer DesignerAlexander Larionov
Lead Multiplayer ProducerAlexander Larionov
ScriptCorey G. May, Michael Wendschuh
Concept DevelopmentCorey G. May, Michael Wendschuh

Design

Game DesignSaber Interactive Team
Lead AI DesignerSergey Krainy
Senior Game DesignerDmitriy Grigorenko
Game DesignersSergey Dudkin, Andrey Bachmanov, Valery Dzhura
ScriptersSergey Dudkin, Andrey Bachmanov, Filipp Ivanov, Valery Dzhura
Multiplayer DesignerFilipp Ivanov
StoryAleksandra Seliverstova
ScriptAleksandra Seliverstova

Programming Department

Lead Multiplayer ProgrammerStanislav Zainchkovsky
Lead Physics ProgrammerPavel Kuznetsov
Lead AI ProgrammerSergey Mironov
Lead Technology & Tools ProgrammerViktor Streltsov
Lead Rendering ProgrammerDenis Sladkov
Console Tech LeadRoman Lebedev
Game Integration LeadSergey Avdeev
Lead Animation ProgrammerRuslan Vizgalin
Senior Engine ProgrammersEvgeniy Cimbaluk, Alexey Ivanov
Sound ProgrammerEvgeniy Cimbaluk

Game Integration

Senior Game Integration ProgrammerSergey Izyurov
Game Integration ProgrammersAnton Sherstyuk, Leonid Mashinsky, Maksim Gridnev, Victor Koryt'ko, Artem Zharkov
Junior Game Integration ProgrammerAleksandr Ryabykin
Animation ProgrammerNikolay Podolskiy
Additional Game Integration ProgrammerAleksey Kostrov
Additional Physics ProgrammersMikhail Mitrofanov

AI

Senior AI ProgrammerAleksey Shutov
Additional AI ProgrammerAndrey Popatov

Rendering

Senior Rendering ProgrammersAleksandr Skolunov, Aleksandr Smetkin, Pavel Zagrebelnyiy
Rendering ProgrammerLeonid Fedorov
Additional Rendering ProgrammerVictor Bargachev

UI / TCRs

UI/TCR Lead ProgrammerDmitry Brevdo
Senior TCR / Build ProgrammerAnton Ivanov
Senior UI ProgrammerDmitry Shevchik
UI ProgrammerVladimir Orlov
Junior UI ProgrammerMaksim Kudakov

Multiplayer / Network

Senior Network ProgrammerVasiliy Vishnevetskiy
Senior Multiplayer/Co‑op ProgrammerGeorge Zhuravlev
Network ProgrammersPavel Dmitrievskiy, Artem Ermolov

Tools

Tools ProgrammersAlexey Naumov, Ivan Alaferov, Leonid Krot

Art Department

Lead Level ModelerPetr Kudryashov
Technical Art DirectorEvgeny Davidenko (credited as Eugene Davydenko)
Lead AnimatorAlexander Myala (credited as Aleksandr Myala)
Lead Special Effects ArtistAnton Lomakin
Lead Lighting ArtistOlga Cheremisova
Lead Texture ArtistElena Tarnovskaya
Lead Cinematic ArtistSergei Boginsky
Mo‑cap DirectorSergei Boginsky
Lead Concept ArtistArtem Shumnik
Outsource ManagerElena Bondareva

Concept Art

Senior Concept ArtistsVitaliy Anikin, Pavel Belov
Concept ArtistsVladimir Nenov, Dmitry Popov (credited as Dmitriy Popov), Dmitriy Klyushkin, Nikolay Eliseev
Additional ConceptsAndrey Kalukin

Modeling

Senior Level ModelersYuriy Chernyish, Fedor Guilmoutdinov, Andrey Kholodov, Pavel Baryshnikov, Dmitriy Andreev, Vladimir Tretyakov, Dmitriy Efimov, Maxim Alekseev
Cinematics StoryboardsFedor Guilmoutdinov
Additional DesignAndrey Kholodov
Level ModelersVyacheslav Dementjev, Andrey Gromov, Andrey Kvashnin, Andrey Kholodov, Sergey Lebedev, Yakov Shevchenko, Mikhail Davydenko, Roman Glushenko, Alexey Kirillov, Renat Salimgareev, Anton Shakhmatov

Assets Modeling

Weapon and Mechanical Designer / ModelerDmitry Volkov

Technical Modeling

Senior Technical ArtistsGeorgiy Belyaev, Sergey Demidov, Andrey Tarnovskiy
Technical ArtistIgor Budalovskiy

Animation

Senior AnimatorsRoman Pereverzov, Vladimir Uriashov, Evgeniy Melnikov
AnimatorsEvgeniy Fokin, Dmitry Afanasyev, Tatyana Pushkareva, Mikhail Budkin
Characters Set‑upEvgeniy Fokin, Dmitry Afanasyev

Special Effects

SFX ArtistsDmitriy Belov, Elena Lomakina, Sergey Ivanov

Texturing

Senior Texture ArtistsEugeniy Dybchinsky, Georgii Paute, Alexander Kuznetsov
Texture ArtistsDmitriy Berlin, Anton Sumerin
Additional LightingDmitriy Berlin
Additional TexturingNikolay Sladkov, Anna Starchenkova

Lighting

Senior Lighting ArtistDmitriy Pisminsky
Lighting ArtistsDmitry Jempala, Georgiy Suvorov

Cinematics

Senior Cinematic ArtistDmitriy Gribanov
Cinematic ArtistsMikhail Drobot, Nikolay Korolev

UI

Lead UI ArtistAleksey Melnikov
UI ArtistDmitriy Zhulovskiy

Additional Design/Scripting Team

Additional DesignValentin Danilenko, Anantoliy Koruka, Nikolay Legnev
ScriptersValentin Danilenko, Anantoliy Koruka, Alexey Skorohod, Dmitriy Motorygin, Pavel Ryazantsev, Alexander Artemenko, Alexander Torbin, Nikolay Legnev, Nikolay Akimov
Additional ModelingAlexey Skorohod
Junior ScriptersAnton Zinoviev, Slava Fomin, Ostap Dragomoschenko

Sound

Sound DirectorMark Frolov
Lead Sound DesignerPavel Grachev
Sound DesignersAndrew Baranov, Dmitriy Milyavskiy, Andrey Movsesyan, Igor Ivanov
MusicRon Fish

Production

Associate ProducersNick Madonna, Anna Naleushkina, Sergey Rakhmanov, Elena Sulimova, Kirill Morozov
Localization ManagerAnna Naleushkina

QA Department

QA DirectorKirill Zaitsev
QA Project LeadsAleksandr Ermakov, Eugene Stepanov
QA ExpertsDaniil Saparov, Pavel Teplyanskiy, Ivan Andrianov, Stanislav Borodikhin, Viktor Glyanenko, Shamil Yanbuthin, Evgeniy Popkov, Irina Sergeeva, Kim Chevardin
Additional TestingRuslan Mezhetskiy, Daniil Bakulin, Aleksey Vorobyev, Evgeniy Podoinitsyn, Sergey Danchenko, Eugeniy Shipilo, Regina Shlychkova

Support

Studio DirectorVladimir Chernysh
AccountingMaria Korobkina
Office ManagerLeila Novruzova
IT DirectorVictor Stupko
Network AdministratorsDenis Streltsov, Aleksey Polyakov, Ivan Lebedev, Vlad Yakushenko

Motion Capture

Mocap Service ProducerAudiomotion Studios
Mocap ActorsOliver Hollis (Davis), Clive Standen (Leo), Anthony Morley (Kiltehr), Melanie Bond (Carolina), Tiffany Boissele (Leila)
Additional Mocap ActingGordon Alexander

Voice Recording

Voice RecordingSide Studios

Art Assets Outsource

Art Assets OutsourceSANCTUM, Graflandia
Character ModelersMaksim Nezvanov, Dmitry Parkin, Dmitry Gaborak

Cinematics Sound Effects

Cinematics Sound EffectsGaijin Sound, Pavel Stebakov, Sergey Ryazanov, Gleb Bondarenko

Special Credits Sound Track

FeedYourDad - "To The End"Andrey Bachmanov (Writer), Vladimir Gretzky (Writer), Performed by FeedYourDad, Recorded and mastered by Action Studio

Namco Bandai Games Inc. US Studio

General Manager, Product DevelopmentTakefumi Hyōdō
Senior ProducersRobert Johnson, Robert Baumsteiger
Associate ProducersKen Mah, Ryan Adza
Sr. Technical DirectorHiroyuki Kobota
Sr. Art DirectorHoang Nguyen

NAMCO BANDAI Games America Inc.

PresidentKenji Hisatsune
CEOKenji Hisatsune
Executive VPsNobuhiro Kasahara, Shuji Nakata
COONobuhiro Kasahara
CFOShuji Nakata
SVP, Marketing & SalesCarlson Choi
Director, Global Brand ManagementNathan Stewart
Sr. Global Brand ManagerLaili S. Bosma
Director of Marketing CommunicationKelly Loughlin
Director, Interactive, Media & CRMClinton Wu
Associate Media ManagerNick Kinling
Director, Partnerships & 1st Party RelationsKirby Fong
Senior Manager, Interactive ServicesRyan Grissom
Associate Manager, Social Media EngagementJenny Park-Chan
Community ManagerRichard Bantegui (FiltieRich)
Director, Marketing ServicesMichi Wang
Sr. Video EditorKeisuke Kumiji
VP of SalesSue J. Taigen
VP of Field SalesBrett Robinson
Legal CounselJanna Smith
Associate AttorneyMartin Nguyen
Sr. Director of FinanceMyrna Dobron
Director of OperationsTad Hirabayashi
Sr. Operations ManagerJennifer Tersigni
QA ManagersMike Peterson, Damon Bernal
CQC SupervisorDavid Moya
Project CoordinatorsJesse Mejia, Jhune De La Cruz
Department CoordinatorTereza Siegel (T)
QA LeadY Pham
QA Assistant LeadsEric Sawi, Kevin Chen
QA TestersAaron Bowyer, Anthony Nunn, Ariel Smith, Benjamin Kwok, Brett Daglis, Bryce Luebke, Christian Cabrera, Cortney Garza, Daniel Tolhen, David Bangert, David Hom, David Mendiola, David Walsh, Enrique Jacob, Gabriel Darone, Gino Katigbak, James Chen, Jan Laset, Jensen Solar, Jeremy Balling, John Padilla, John Sydiongco, Jonathan Drescher, Justin Clark, Justin Everitt, Kathleen Cooper, Kaveh Fata, Lee Dydo, Michael Leonard, Miles Neil, Molly Lee, Percival Daluz, Nathan Schmidt, Samuel Reiter, Sean O'Hayer, Scott Allen, Veronica Canalez, Vincent Bergado
CQC AnalystsGreg Anderson, David Humbert
CQCMicah Geary, Mike Mok
Customer Support SupervisorJesus Barragan
Customer SupportBrian Ellak, Kimo Pamintuan, Marco Mah
Special Thanks47 INVERSION Team, Josh Sepielli, Mariano Fe De Leon, Corey Tran, Jason Cline, Rosa Elias, The Ant Farm Team, Ted Fitzgerald, Robert Baumsteiger, Matthew Guzenda, Rick E. White, Alicia Kim, Tim Ng, Paul Gardner, Graeme Bayless, Gordon Fong, Roger Hector, Bryan Johnston, Michael Evans

Namco Bandai Games Europe S.A.S. & Namco Bandai Partners S.A.S.

Senior ProducerAi-Lich Nguyen
Localisation Project ManagerLucas Roussel
Localisation ManagerFranck Genty
Quality Control ManagerOlivier Robin
Certification Project ManagerClaire McGowan
Engineering Services Project ManagersStéphane Entéric, Emeric Polin
Publishing and Product Support DirectorSamuel Gatté
Head of Namco & Corporate PRLinda Duchaussoy
Product ManagerOlivier Latanicki
Marketing DirectorMathieu Piau
Senior Game AnalystJocelyn Cioffi
Market Research AnalystJulie Joet
Strategic Marketing AnalystServane Altermatt
Marketing Support & Business Intelligence ManagerJean-Yves Lapasset
Sales ReportingMieko Murakami
European Community ManagerAnthony Grabit
Community ManagerHayato Oishi
Web ManagerLucie Castex
Webmaster AssistantCharlotte Kubler
Digital & CRM ManagerAnthony Macaré
Namco Business Unit DirectorTatsuya Kubota
VP Label & Brand StrategyHiroaki Ochiai
VP Marketing, Sales and PublishingOlivier Comte
Packaging Project Manager and Marketing SupportCéline Vilgicquel
CopywriterVincent Hattenberger
Manufacturing and Printed Materials DirectorCaroline Fauchille
Supply Chain CoordinatorsDelphine Doncieux, Mike Shaw
Supply Chain ManagerNicolas Guérard
Sales AdministrationKiyomi Matsumoto
Manufacturing CoordinatorKanako Yamamoto
VP Distribution OperationsChristophe Delanoy
Head of GES4DevMasataka Nemoto
SVPKevin Yanagihara
Local Marketing TeamGary Chantler (UK), Olivier Réocreux (France), Sascha Koop (Deutschland), David Castaño Masó (Iberica), Mario Vacca (Italy), Maarten Ordelman (Benelux), Peter Soderlund (Nordic), Chris Altiparmakis (Hellas), Lihi Moran (Israel), Steve O'Leary (Australia)
Special ThanksGametango™ / Whiteley Tech Ltd., Stephanie Whiteley

GlobalStep LLC.

GlobalStep LLC.Prashanth Kannan, Sumit Arora, Rohit Shenoy, Neeraj Bhardwaj, Vinodh Sankar, Pramod Hambir, Prashansa Subba, Abhishek Giri, Nagaraju Dhiddi, Ankur Mahalle, Saurabh Tarolkar, Keshav Kale, Nilesh Shende, Arun Chougule, Harshad Kshirsagar, Zishan Khan, Barkat Khetani, Pankaj Pandey, Sunil Pawar, Chetan Soni, Kusumesh Vyas, Anupam Durutkar, Mukund Bhandare, Jitendra Pawar, Amol Bohara, Mirza Touseef, Swati Mishra, Saagar Vande, Nitin Bagul, Yogesh Patil, Chakraverty Singh Ranwat, Nitin Piwal, Ashish Baad, Saagar Jagtap, Lekhraj Pardeshi, Vikas Purohit

Laboratoires Bug-Tracker inc.

Laboratoires Bug‑Tracker inc.Antoine Carre, Paquito Hernandez, Stéphane Maltais, Christina E. Verlinden, Meissam Hagh Panah, Jean Edwidge Edouarzin, Elettra Ceresa, Erik Milsch, Martina Baroni, Inès Thullier, Eric Provost, Paolo di Paola, Tigist Mengiste, Amanda Torres, Pedro Funes Fernandez

Localization

LocalizationAround The Word, Synthesis Milano, Synthesis Iberia Madrid

NAMCO BANDAI Games Inc.

PresidentShukuo Ishikawa
CEOShukuo Ishikawa
Representative DirectorShukuo Ishikawa
Chief Operating OfficerShin Unozawa
Member of the Board, Company Executive Development Studio & Operations Group 1Hajime Nakatani
Senior Executive Officer, Head of Development StudioTadashi Fukumoto
Senior Executive Officer, Head of Operations Group 1Shinichiro Aiki
Development Studio Content Design Division Content Design Department Section 2 ManagersTakashi Satsukawa, Hirofumi Motoyama, Masahiko Yoshizawa
Programming & Sound Division Programming Department 1 General ManagerShinobu Nimura

Other Games

In addition to this game, the following people are listed as working on other games. No more than 25 people are listed here, even if there are more than 25 people who have also worked on other games.

Caroline Fauchille, 135 other games
Olivier Robin, 125 other games
Stéphane Entéric, 116 other games
Vincent Hattenberger, 112 other games
Emeric Polin, 95 other games
Jennifer Tersigni, 88 other games
Jocelyn Cioffi, 74 other games
Jean-Yves Lapasset, 73 other games
Mike Shaw, 64 other games
Nobuhiro Kasahara, 64 other games
Samuel Gatté, 63 other games
Jesse Mejia, 58 other games
Shin Unozawa, 52 other games
Alicia Kim, 51 other games
Paquito Hernandez, 51 other games
Rick E. White, 48 other games
Delphine Doncieux, 48 other games
Antoine Carre, 45 other games
Claire McGowan, 43 other games
Graeme Bayless, 42 other games
Laili S. Bosma, 41 other games
Ai-Lich Nguyen, 40 other games
Brett Robinson, 39 other games
Mathieu Piau, 38 other games
Corey Tran, 36 other games

Collaborations

People who have worked on this game have also collaborated on the creation of the following games:

Ace Combat: Assault Horizon, a group of 85 people
Ace Combat: Assault Horizon - Enhanced Edition, a group of 85 people
Ridge Racer Unbounded, a group of 72 people
Splatterhouse, a group of 68 people
Star Trek, a group of 60 people
Dead to Rights: Retribution, a group of 52 people
TimeShift, a group of 48 people
Tekken 6, a group of 46 people
Earth Defense Force: Insect Armageddon, a group of 35 people
Enslaved: Odyssey to the West, a group of 31 people
The Witcher 2: Assassins of Kings, a group of 30 people
Dark Souls: Prepare to Die Edition, a group of 30 people
Demon's Souls (Deluxe Edition), a group of 28 people
Knights Contract, a group of 25 people
Amy, a group of 21 people
Afro Samurai, a group of 20 people
Dragon Ball Z: Attack of the Saiyans, a group of 20 people
Ni no Kuni: Wrath of the White Witch, a group of 18 people
Codename: Panzers - Cold War, a group of 17 people
Alone in the Dark, a group of 17 people
Alone in the Dark: Inferno, a group of 17 people
We Ski & Snowboard, a group of 17 people
Food Network: Cook or Be Cooked!, a group of 16 people
SoulCalibur IV, a group of 16 people
Eternal Sonata, a group of 15 people

Credits for this game were contributed by Klaster_1 (58074)