Almost there! Less than 100 games needed to reach our MobyGoal of 1,500 documented arcade titles!

John Woo presents Stranglehold (PlayStation 3)

Mature
ESRB Rating
Genre
Perspective
Theme
78
MobyRank
100 point score based on reviews from various critics.
3.2
MobyScore
5 point score based on user ratings.

John Woo presents Stranglehold Credits

Credits

StarringChow Yun Fat (as Inspector Tequila), John Woo (as himself)
DirectorBrian Eddy
Executive ProducerBrian Eddy
Senior ProducerAlexander W. Offermann
Lead ProgrammerSteve Ellmore
Lead DesignerNeill Glancy
Art DirectorJason Kaehler
Senior ProgrammersSteve Anichini, Anthony J. Rod
PS3 Platform LeadDan Coleman
ProgrammersMatthew Baranowski, Geoff Erickson, Brian Hall, Jeff Hiebert, Eric Kiander, Michael Kraack, Robert Morgan, Kristofel Munson, Scott Nelson, Michael Rubin, Mark Sachs, Matt Steinke, David Jones
Additional ProgrammingJay Biondo, Jeff Campen, Nigel Casey, Vinh Chu, Paul Hyman, David Idemoto, Jim Koepke, Ken Lam, Darryl Wisner
Senior Game DesignerPatrick Curry
Multiplayer Senior DesignerMichael Lee
Level DesignersAdam Alim, Egan Hirvela, Anthony Loquercio, Robb Schoenbacher, Eric Wackerfuss
Additional Level DesignersJonathon Cooper (Chainsaw), Angelo Cruz, Chris McFadden, David Turkiewicz, John Williams (JJ)
Environmental LeadJarod Pranno
Senior Environmental ArtistsKurt Williams, Marc Salha
Environmental ArtistsRiki Babington, Joseph Berger, Bryan Bode, Scotty Brown, Jonathan Devin, Suzanna Kilic, Michael Murrill, Thanh Pham, Brian Schultz, Marshall Womack
Senior Character ArtistsKeith Beu, Victor Lopez
Character ArtistsTravis Gosnell, Chuck Jones, Ivan Mijatov, Xiaoyu Zhang
Lead Technical ArtistDave Pindara
Senior Technical ArtistMichael Hovland
Technical ArtistRoss Cangelosi
Additional ArtistsNoah Brewer, Daniel Gutiérrez, Jennifer Hedrick, Luis Mangubat, Justin Mohlman, Mary Qian, Ryan Rosenburg, Herman Sanchez, Chad Farwell, David Mueller, Josh Andersen, Ian Stout, Cory Lee
Visual Art DirectorStephan Martinière
Senior Character Concept ArtistVince Proce
Environmental Concept ArtistJung Park, Tai Young Choi, Bruno Werneck, Sammy Hall, Angie Lai
Art ResearchersMichaelene Zawacki, Stacy Clark
Concept Artist InternJames Mosingo
Special Effects Director and ManagerMatthew Gilmore
Special Effects Director - SeattleJoseph James Olson
Special Effects Artists - SeattleSeth Faske, Jonathan Peters, Travis Phelps, James Sanders, John Scrapper, Brandon Young
Special Effects ProducerDan Dixon
Audio DirectorRichard Carle
Senior Sound DesignerChase Ashbaker
Dialogue LeadBrian Chard
Additional SoundVincent Pontarelli
Additional MusicVincent Pontarelli
Music ComposersJim Bonney, Sascha Dikiciyan, Cris Velasco, Jamie Christopherson
Additinal Audio SupportMatthew Grimm, Jun Funahashi, Alex Nied
World Wide Technical DirectorMichael Weilbacher
Studio Tech DirectorDavid Lang
ATG Technical DirectorEdward Keenan
ATG ProducerAdam Urbano
ATG Software EngineersKyle Bailey, Jesse Connell, Jarosław Gwarnicki, Jason Hoffman, Mark Inglis, Erik Irland, Ankit Khare, James Longstreet, Nathan Mefford, Ivan Morozov, Dan Nikolaides, Alan Perez-Rathke, Khairi Reda, Tom Sakkos, Josh Williams, Erich Wolodzko
Studio Art DirectorChip Sineni
UI Art DirectorWilliam Fox
Lead UI ArtistErnie Perez
Senior UI ArtistMatthew Secrist
Technical UI ArtistJeremy Rawls
Senior 3D UI ArtistWes Burke
3D UI ArtistKevin Hurley
UI ArtistsNathan Bailey, John Burnett, Robert Klapka, Michelle Lin, Max Mollhagen-Jaksa, Colin Post
Director Studio OperationsDan Forden
Outsourcing ProducerJustin Muir
Director of ArtMartin Murphy
Art Sharing Production ManagerLee Ann Helmer
Art Sharing Associate Art Database ProducerCholley Kuhaneck
Art Database InternsMike Antonicelli, Chad Farwell, Rusty Miller
Animation DesignSteve Bowler
Lead AnimatorRoger Berrones
Character Animation/Motion CaptureRick O'Meara, Elias Figueroa, Randy Stratton, William Vanoost, Josh Burton, Scott Englert, Michael Peterson
Additional AnimationJae Chung, Samuel Jenks, Rick Chase, Carlos Pesina, Tony Zeffiro
Motion Capture OperatorJeffrey Baker, Darrel Christian
Motion Capture TalentSteve Bowler, Chris Brewster, Jenna Mitchell DeLuca, Elias Figueroa, James Gentile, Samuel Jenks, Pav Kovacic, Martin Murphy, Rick O'Meara
Character Technical Director and Setup LeadTony Lewellen
Associate Character Setup ArtistsMatt Skonicki, Eric Zalas
Weapons Lead ArtistJames Matthew Taylor
Associate Weapons ArtistJason Zielinksi
Cinematics DirectorMartin Stoltz
Cinematics Animation DirectorJames Gentile
Cinematics Manager and Motion Capture Group Dept. HeadCharles Ernst
Central Group Development DirectorWilliam Muehl
Cinematics and Story ProducerGreg Freres
WriterTony Peterson
Cinematics ProductionSpiro Anagnostakos, Paul Chamnankit, Won Jun Cho, Samuel Crider, Andrew Currie, Mychael Miller, Shannah O'Meara, Frank Schweska, Andrew Senesac, Joshua Slingerland, Kyle Williams, Jin Jang, Todd Keller
TIGER HILL ProducersTerence Chang, John Woo
TIGER HILL Executive ProducersLori Tilkin, Brad Foxhoven
TIGER HILL Writing ConsultantWilliam Wisher
TIGER HILL Visual ConsultantTrevor Goring
TIGER HILL StoryboardsTrevor Goring, Giacomo Ghiazza
TIGER HILL Music BySerj Tankian
TIGER HILL Special ThanksSeamus Blackley, Ophir Lupu, Noah Edelman
Voice ActingRandall Duk Kim (James Wong), Grant R. George (Jerry Ying), David Lodge (Vlad Zakarov and Dapang), Lydia Look (Billie Wong), Neil Kaplan (Ty Lok and Chopper Pilot), Stephanie Sheh (Teko Wong), Michael Sorich (Captain Ed Lee), Arnold Vosloo (Damon Zakarov), Russell Wong (Yung Gi), Danny Bernardo (Golden Kane - Rabbit Thug - I9 Teahouse Thug - Aged Merchant), Jin Kim (Golden Kane Phone Message Thug - Detective 1 - Junk Boat Captain - Golden Kane Mega Thug), Phuoc Nguyen (Golden Kane - Teahouse Thug), Andrew Lee (Detective 2), Joseph Ya (Additional Voices), Philip Chan (Additional Voices), Ronald A Cheng (Additional Voices), Alexander Brandon (Kwong Fang aka Solid Gold)
Director of QA and Customer ServicePaul Sterngold
QA Manager ‑ ChicagoWarren Wilkes
QA Engineers ‑ ChicagoRobert Lathan, Richard Vrtis
QA Leads ‑ ChicagoIvan James, Hector Sanchez, Dave Bulvan
Technical Standards Analysts - ChicagoAndrew Sutfin, Jennifer Chu
Product Analysts ‑ ChicagoReggie Banks, Adam Coriglione, Dion Solano, Kurt Tillmanns, Trevor Traub, Devon Wilson, Wynston Williams, Amani Conley, Justin Kim, Jeremy Wojcio, Erick Macias, Derek Kirtzic, Dylan Demastri, Tim Nicholson
 QA/TSA Supervisor - San DiegoBrien J. Atangan
Technical Standards Engineer - San DiegoShana T. Bryant
 Technical Standards Analysts - San DiegoRommel Abalos, Kevin Bell, JB Sarao, Ina Yamaguchi, John Bell, Bryan Shaw, Brian Dumlao
 Gameplay Testing Manager - San DiegoGregory Bass
Technical Standards Engineer - AustinCourtland Jones
Special ThanksDan Wagner, Kraig Kujawa, Sook Yeon Lee, Brian LeBaron, Jessica Ma, Greg Mitchell, John Podlasek, Richard Rouse III, Scot Bayless, Katie Ahrenhoersterbaeumer, Jasmine Chow, Harvey Smith, Ben Sarason, Ki Wolf-Smith, Nathan Teske, John Vignocchi, Jacob Beucler, Ed Boon, Tim DaRosa, Eddie Ferrier, Jon Greenberg, Thomas Grellier, Tom Hayes
Localization ManagerClermont Matton
Localization SupervisorsBaki Allen, Eric Pochat, Josh Stacy
Localization AnalystsLeonardo Capezzuto (Italian), Steve Farmer (French), Franklin Najarro (Spanish), Philip Vodermayer (German)
First Party Relations and Submissions DirectorSamuel Peterson
First Party Relations and Submissions Product ManagerChristopher Giggins
Submissions CoordinatorsJohanna Añonuevo, Greg Ranz
Creative ServicesYvonne Baptista, Peter Bennett, Ryan Braman, Michael Crawford, Rigoberto Cortes, Stefano Dalu, Gary Gonzales, Rare Macapayag, John Mongelluzzo, Sally Nichols, Jack O'Neall, Matt Schiel, Chris Skrundz, BethAnn Smukowski, James Vogel, Ron White, Christa Woss, Larry Wotman
CEODavid F. Zucker
Senior Vice President of World Wide ProductionMatthew V. Booty
Chicago Studio HeadMike Bilder
EVP and Chief Creative OfficerStephen Crane
 Chief Marketing OfficerSteven M. Allison
Vice President of MarketingMona Hamilton
Product ManagerJack Van Leer
MarketingMarcella Lopez, Tom McClure, Jill Kogut, Greg Mucha, Kimberly Montague, Christian Munoz
Vice President of Media RelationsReilly Brennan
Sr. Manager, Media RelationsNatalie Salzman
Associate Manager, Media RelationsSarah Moschea
Managing Director, Midway Games Ltd. Martin Spiess
European MarketingMatthew Huband, Leonie Manshanden, Marco Nier
European PROliver Beck, Phil Robinson, Nadia Thevenot, Clare Turner
Midway LegalMichael Burke, Deborah K. Fulton, Robert Gustafson, Cory Halpern
Midway LicensingChari Ong, Mark T. Morrison
 Dynamedion GbR ComposersPierre Gerwig Langer, Tilman Sillescu, Alexander Röder, Alexander Pfeffer, Markus Schmidt
Dynamedion GbR ProducerPierre Gerwig Langer
Dynamedion GbR SingerConny Kollet

Other Games

In addition to this game, the following people are listed as working on other games. No more than 25 people are listed here, even if there are more than 25 people who have also worked on other games.

Paul Sterngold, 83 other games
Steven M. Allison, 83 other games
Brandon Young, 77 other games
Mona Hamilton, 77 other games
David Lodge, 73 other games
Reilly Brennan, 67 other games
Tilman Sillescu, 64 other games
Robert Gustafson, 64 other games
Deborah K. Fulton, 62 other games
Martin Spiess, 61 other games
John Mongelluzzo, 59 other games
Alexander Röder, 58 other games
Greg Mucha, 55 other games
Stephen Crane, 53 other games
Matthew V. Booty, 50 other games
Michael Sorich, 48 other games
Neil Kaplan, 47 other games
Markus Schmidt, 46 other games
Scot Bayless, 45 other games
Christa Woss, 45 other games
Rigoberto Cortes, 39 other games
Cris Velasco, 38 other games
BethAnn Smukowski, 38 other games
Larry Wotman, 37 other games
Michael Burke, 37 other games

Collaborations

People who have worked on this game have also collaborated on the creation of the following games:

Mortal Kombat vs. DC Universe, a group of 136 people
Mortal Kombat: Armageddon, a group of 124 people
NBA Ballers: Phenom, a group of 113 people
Blitz: The League II, a group of 112 people
Mortal Kombat: Unchained, a group of 97 people
Wheelman, a group of 96 people
Blitz: The League, a group of 96 people
Mortal Kombat: Deception, a group of 91 people
Psi-Ops: The Mindgate Conspiracy, a group of 79 people
Mortal Kombat: Shaolin Monks, a group of 75 people
TNA iMPACT!, a group of 75 people
BlackSite: Area 51, a group of 68 people
NBA Ballers, a group of 66 people
Injustice: Gods Among Us, a group of 60 people
Mortal Kombat, a group of 58 people
Ultimate Mortal Kombat 3, a group of 57 people
Happy Feet, a group of 54 people
Unreal Tournament III, a group of 52 people
MLB Slugfest Loaded, a group of 51 people
The Ant Bully, a group of 46 people
Mortal Kombat: Deadly Alliance, a group of 46 people
Gauntlet: Seven Sorrows, a group of 42 people
MLB SlugFest 20-04, a group of 41 people
Aqua Teen Hunger Force: Zombie Ninja Pro-Am, a group of 40 people
SpyHunter: Nowhere to Run, a group of 39 people

Credits for this game were contributed by thf (154583) and Alexander Offermann (92)