User review spotlight: Ultima IV: Quest of the Avatar (DOS)

Journey (PlayStation 3)

93
MobyRank
100 point score based on reviews from various critics.
4.4
MobyScore
5 point score based on user ratings.

Journey Credits

Created by thatgamecompany

Created by thatgamecompanyChris Bell, Jenova Chen, Nicholas Clark, John Edwards, Robin Hunicke, Aaron Jessie, Martin Middleton, Matt Nava, John Nesky, Kellee Santiago, Bryan Singh
Music composed byAustin Wintory
Lead Sound DesignerSteve Johnson
Music SupervisorMonty Mudd
Music EditorTed Kocher
Additional DevelopersAaron Grommesh, Jacky Ke, Rick Nelson, Michael Peddicord, Dallas Robinson, Seiji Tanaka
thatgamecompany thanksJanet Santiago, Jose Santiago, Sean Santiago, Mike Stein, Jon Stein, Mingjiu Chen, Jinling Ji, Jean Q Wang, Lidia Yan, Heather Clark, Lauren Clark, Jonathan Clark, Alexander Clark, Karen Zatopek, David Edward, Gayle Edwards, Liz Edwards, Justin Kim, Jennie Kong, Choua Vang, John Nava, Jessica Nava, Mike Nava, Betty Nava, Rudy Nava, Jim, Lynne, Jenny, Richard Lemarchand, B. A. Smith, Ross O'Dwyer, Lulu McClendon, Wayne Hunicke, Linda Hunicke, Brian Hunicke, Eileen Hollinger, Lily Mendoza, Jermz Gallardo, Dan Paladin, Connie Jessie, Larry Jessie, Melani Jessie, Malesha Jessie, Peter Nesky, Leslie Nesky, Ashley Zeldin, Chris DeLeon, Stephen Bell, Cindy Bell, Al Bell, Walt, Cynthia, Hugo, Katherine, Paulwei, Ivona Edry, Jonathan Lanier, Chris Canning, John Hable, Ted Price, Deb Mars, John Hight, Michael Johns, Wayne Kazan, Tom Mattei, Ophir Lupu, Tom Frisina, Charles F. Bolden Jr., Tracy Fullerton, USC School of Cinematic Arts - Interactive Media Division, Our patient playtesters and incredible fans

SCEA Santa Monica Studio

ProducerRandall Lowe
Design DirectorNathan Gary
Additional Network EngineeringGlenn Fiedler, William Parks
Directors of TechnologyChrister Ericson, Tim Moss
Senior ProducerEric Koch
Director of Product DevelopmentTina Kowalewski
Studio Business OperationsTom Sekine
Senior Directors, Product Development, Santa Monica StudioAllan Becker, Shannon Studstill
Senior Vice President, Worldwide Studios AmericaScott Rohde
President, Sony Computer Entertainment Worldwide StudiosShuhei Yoshida

Global Platform PD Services Group

VP, Technology and WWS CTORichard Lee
Director of Service GroupsDavid Murrant

Music

Director of MusicChuck Doud
Senior Music ManagerClint Bajakian
Music ManagerKeith Leary
Music EditorsTed Kocher, Scott Shoemaker
Manager, Music and LicensingJason Swan
Project ManagerTammy Tsuyuki
Sr. Music Licensing CoordinatorJustin Fields
Music Department CoordinatorVanessa Zamora
Music Department AssistantAngelica Garde
Score produced byAustin Wintory, Keith Leary, Monty Mudd
Music mixed byJoel Yarger, Marc Senasac, Anthony Caruso
CelloTina Guo
VocalLisbeth Scott
Flute/Bass FluteAmy Tatum
HarpCharissa Barger
ViolaRodney Wirtz
Serpent/Ancient BrassNoah Gladstone
Score performed byMacedonian Radio Symphonic Orchestra, F A M E S Project - Skopje
Orchestra conducted byOleg Kontradenko
Sound EngineerGiorgi Hristovski
Pro Tools EngineerBoban Apostolov
Stage ManagerRiste Trajkovski
Orchestral ContractorLaurent Koppitz
Music CopyistSteve Juliani
OrchestrationAustin Wintory
Additional OrchestrationSusie Benchasil-Seiter
"I was born for this" performed byLisbeth Scott
Libretto performed byJeremy Howard Beck

Sound

Sr. Manager, SoundGene Semel
Project ManagerAmanda Huynh
Technical ArtistMatt Eskew

Multimedia

Sound Design ManagerDavid Wayne Collins
Sr. Manager FabricationGary Barth
Project ManagerTiffany Collins-Anderson

PD Services Group Support

Manager, PDSG OperationsDavina Mackey
Sr. Financial AnalystGeorge Allison
Project ManagerToby Ow
Tools & Technology Group DirectorEdward Lerner
Advanced Technology GroupChris Carty, Matteo Scapuzzi, Nicolas Serres, Patrick O'Brien, Tobias Berghoff
Audio Tools & Technology Senior ManagerKeith Charley
Audio Tools & Technology TeamGarin Hiebert, Jim Sproul, Joshua Breindel, Laurent Betbeder, Nicky Hind, Carlo Vogelsang
DTE Senior ManagerVince Harron
DTE TeamAccess Softek Inc., Andrea Biaggi, Dan Volpe, Jillian Moore, Moebius Solutions Inc., Mobileer Inc.
Platform Architecture ManagerAlex Rosenberg
Platform ArchitectureAccess Softek, Code Cobblers, Drew Thaler, John Meissen, John Thompson, Nathan Slingerland, Patrick Mansfield, Sanjay Patel, Michael Spencer
Game Tech ManagerMax Elliott
Game TechAlan Beckus, Charles Nicholson, Jianhua Shen, Ricky Uy, Rob Povet, Ron Little, Patrick O'Leary, Jacob Langford, Paul Skibitzke

Global First Party Quality Assurance - America

Vice President, Global PlatformCharles Connoy
Sr. Director, First Party Quality AssuranceRitchard Markelz
Director, First Party Quality AssuranceJeff Wilkerson
QA Operations, Sr. Manager of QA OperationsChris Cromwell
QA Test ManagerAndrew Moore
QA Test SupervisorSean D. Valencia
Lead Quality Assurance TesterMasashi Ogasawara
Contingent Game Test AnalystsCraig Francis, Theodore McCoy, Shaun Pena
Sr. Quality Assurance TestersGary Eidsmoe, Matt Gorsuch, Kevin Helton
QA Test Manager, TRC Test TeamCruz Garcia
QA Test Supervisor, TRC Test TeamChris Scott
Lab TechniciansVince Loughney, Esau Garcia, Greg Hicks
Inventory Control AnalystKevin Heerlein
Lead Quality Assurance Testers, TRC Test TeamDaniel Carrigan, John Elberson, Matt Morgan, Jonathan Morse, Antel Powell
Sr. Quality Assurance Testers, TRC Test TeamShaun Distor, Arthur Gustafson, Ryan Halvorson, Bob Jordan, Ryan Page, Joe Petronaci, Brandon Seymour, Callista Tieu, Josh Young
Contingent Game Test Analysts, TRC Test TeamPatrick Arevalo, Chris Biggin, Nicholas Brothers, Deborah Choi, Jonathan Ferguson, Richard Honey, Matt Jensen, Jeff Le, Kyle Kilpatrick, Meghan Longenecker, Jeff McLaurin, Jared Mustard, Stephanie Peterman, Derek Shen, Sam Stovold, Shaun Sweeney, Omar Wardak, Michael Yubane
Advanced Test Team, Manager Advanced Test TeamBrian Buhr
Lead Network Test EngineerPaul Flannigan
Network Test EngineersRobby Cheverton, Joshua Kahelin
Manager, Release ManagementEric Ippolito
Sr. Release ManagerRonald Pascucci
Associate Release ManagersIan Jones, Chad Shoemaker
Support Services, Manager Support ServicesMatt Harper
DevSuite Web AdministratorsThy Hoang, Shawn Moore, John Hirai, Dave Evans
Sr. TranslatorMio Shimizu
Associate TranslatorEd Chinen

SCEA Marketing

Senior Vice President, Marketing and PSNGuy Longworth
Vice President, Product MarketingScott Steinberg
Director, Software Product MarketingAnthony Crouts
Senior Manager, Product MarketingStephanie Yoshimoto
Associate Product Marketing ManagerBrian Dunn
Product MarketingJefferson Dong, TJ Consunji
Sr. Director, Corporate CommunicationsPatrick Seybold
Director, Product PublicityRon Eagle
Senior Manager, Public RelationsAlex Armour
Senior Specialist, Public RelationsClaudine Ricanor
Senior Manager, Social MediaJeff Rubenstein
Senior Specialists, Social MediaRey Gutierrez, Sid Shuman
Senior Director, Marketing Alliances & ActivationGinger Kraus
Manager, Marketing ProgramsAndrew Adams
Manager, Client ServicesJill Erb
Senior Manager, Media PartnershipsAndres Diaz
Senior Specialist, Consumer EventsSadaf Baig
Specialist, Media PartnershipsBrian Gauld
Director, Channel Marketing & EventsJoby Hirschfeld
Events Manager, Channel Marketing & EventsAlyson Arrastio
Senior Event Planner, Channel Marketing & EventsMizpah Brown-Rich
Event Specialist, Channel Marketing & EventsAlex Belfield
Director, Consumer InsightsPeter Summersgill
Senior Analyst, Consumer InsightsLeland Hedges
Senior Manager, Video ServicesMichael Brynteson
Senior Director, PlayStation®NetworkSusan Panico
Director, PSN MarketingBrandon Stander
Video Services TeamTim Hart, Richard Jones, Kenneth Warren, Wayne Simbro, Brian Kellison, Elizabeth Osborne
Specialist, Loyalty ProgramsCarla Reyes
Director, PlayStation®HomeJack Buser
Senior Project Manager WebDaniel Grove
Manager, Web ProductionTim Kerimbekov
PlayStation®HomeChris Mahoney, Matthew Harper, Mathew Anderson, Annabella Garcia
Executive Producer, PlayStation®NetworkKevin Furuichi

SCEA Legal and Business Affairs

General CounselRiley R. Russell III
Deputy General CounselJennifer Liu
DirectorsAnthony J. Justman, Daniel O. Figueroa
Senior Corporate CounselPhilip Piliero
ManagerChristine DeNezza
Senior IP ParalegalPamela Teller

Music Licensing

Director, Music LicensingSteve T. Madsen
Paralegal, Music LicensingMary Nappi

Special Thanks

The Santa Monica Studio would like to thank the following individualsYvette Salazar, Eric Fong, Christian Hinojosa-Miranda, Matt Morton, Santa Monica External Development, Tanya Page, Jonathan Alan York, Arturo Morez, John Hight, Our playtesters, The Santa Monica Internal Development Team, The spouses / signifcant others and families of the development team
Recognition to the executive management teamJack Tretton, Jim Bass, Robert K. Dyer, Glenn Nash, Phil Rosenberg, Shuhei Yoshida, Scott Rohde, Riley R. Russell III, Sally Buchanan, Jennifer Liu, Tim Bender, Scott Steinberg

Sony Network Entertainment International LLC - Sony Network Entertainment America

Vice President, Network Operations AmericaEric Lempel
Manager, Strategic Operations Project ManagementElaine Chan
Content Operations DirectorJen Woldman
Content Operations ManagersMara Baliwag, Nick Colberg
Content Operations OperatorsMichael Martinez, Michael Chan, Ryan Joven, Kevin Amoyen
QA PlayStation®NetworkDarwin Ho, Anthony Wang, Richard Lee, Kai Xu, Aldrin Daliocon, Brian Cua
Content Operations Lead OperatorsJae Woo, Michael Redonam, Beum-Ho Chung, Michael Reiter-Skolnick, Karlo Abajon, Sheila Tolentino, Stan Amoyen
Project CoordinatorKimberly Foo

PlayStation®Store

Digital Distribution and Network Advertising DirectorGrace Chen
Managers, Digital DistributionPierre Gravereau, Liz Walsh
Digital Distribution ManagerRommel Hernandez
Associate Digital Distribution ManagerKristi Fernandez
Digital Distribution SpecialistJesse Graffam
Manager, Creative TeamJeffry Eaton
Designers, Creative TeamAnna White, Christopher Cabcabin, Philip Ilatovsky
Technical Designer, Creative TeamHoa Nguyen

Project Management

ManagerCindy de Guzman
Associate Project ManagerMary Wilson
Project ManagerDaniel Thiel
Project CoordinatorKristina Salinas
Program SpecialistsStephanie Lucas, Shaila Luthe

Finance & Business Operations

Senior ManagerJaya Adams
Senior Financial AnalystCarmelita Pilloni
Senior Business AnalystCraig Ohlmeyer
Financial AnalystTina Ton
Director, Customer ServiceJohn Eusebi
Senior Manager, Customer ServiceKuni Kobashi
Executive Assistant to Eric LempelTaryn Hadfield

Sony Computer Entertainment Europe - WWS International Software Development

ProducerGavin Russell
Executive ProducerElodie Hummel
Director, International Development & Localisation ServicesSean Kelly
Head of LocalzationVanessa Wood
Localisation Project ManagerKristie Wang

SCEE London Studio Creative Services Group

Creative Services ManagerDan Bardino
Senior Project ManagerAya Aisu
Graphic Design ManagerOliver Wright
Senior Graphic DesignerOliver Ruddick

SCEE Central Marketing

European Marketing ManagerToby Morrish
European Product ManagersJames Thorpe, Imogen Baker
Marketing ManagerChris Weatherhead
European PR ManagerGemma Willocks
Online Marketing Home - ProducerSimon Cheney
New Release ManagerRobert Walker
New Release AsssistantKelly-Marie Ridgers

Creative Services

Copywriting ManagerRussell Coburn
CopywriterDominic Wiggan

SCEE R&D

Director ‑ SCEE R&DMike Kavallierou
Senior ManagerPhil Rogers
Team LeaderDavid Carter

SCEE First Party Quality Assurance

Party Quality Assurance DirectorDavid Parkinson
Department AssistantKatie Robinson

Planning and Release

ManagerShaun Leach
Senior CoordinatorJustin Bailey
CoordinatorsSteven Pajak, Michelle Tilley, Andrew Godden

Test Operations

Senior Test ManagerLeigh Rathbone
Senior Localisation Test ManagerNadine Martin
Functional Testing SupervisorMatt Osborne
Functional Testing LeadDavid Schumacher
Functional Senior TestersAdam Fulster, David Rigby
Functional TestersLisa Chapman, Phillip Wright, Chris Severs, Deam Williams
TRC Testing LeadsJohn Hale, Lee Champion
NTT Lead TesterNick Wilkie
TRC TestersLee Jones, John Carter, Donald Shallcross, Kirk Mackey, Gary Jones, Stephen Quayle, Stephen Wignall, Matt Carr
Vendor AuditorYolanda Akil
NTT TestersJonathan Davies, Brandon Conley, Mark Halsall
Localisation Testing SupervisorsDaniele Tacconi, Alberto Pérez, José M. Flores, Cesare Sivo, Daniel Giles
Localisation Testing LeadsKatharina Tropf, Katharina Scharpf, Rafael Deogracias, Rafael De Vicente López, Krzysztof Widawski, Paweł Krawczuk
Localisation TestersAline Domeau, Vincent Quézédé, Anita Glod, Fabio Di Cocco, Jörn Zinsmeister, Susanne Plath, Christine Gelder, Ricardo Oyón Rodríguez, Cristian Vázquez Pérez, Gabriel Moro Bermúdez, David Orfeu, Maria Novisova, Andrejs Ivanovs, Natalia Craddock, Miroslaw Staniak, Marta Krajewska, Claudia Santiago, Claudia Heimbach, Hanne Blanken, Rossella Rondanina, Francesca Rubino, Monica Konggaard, Jan Roger-Henden, Stephane Frauenhofer, Manuel Tena, Kristofer Simicic, Christine B. Marin, Tatyana Yelchaninova, Greg Tarka
Senior Test EngineerMichael Davies
Test EngineersNathan Barguss, Arran Ewing
Contract Staff CoordinatorsPaul Kelly, Stephen Gaskell

Support Services

Support Services ManagerAnthony Gill
Support Services TranslatorMana Yamaguchi
Support Services SupervisorNeil Moran
Support Services Lead TechnicianChristian Hopley
Support Services CoordinatorsAndrew Ormandy, Matthew Adderley, Simon Edwards, Matt Phillips
Support Services TechniciansMichael Bishop, Jon Lowe

Special Thanks [2]

Special ThanksOlivier Banal, Daniele Tacconi, Gunnar Hojem, Florence Kum, Heather Lloyd, Daniel Brooke, Adam Humphrey, Beatriz González, Yoyo, Ali Bergstrom-Allen, Yukiko Goto, Jan Kuczynski, Adam Lay, Michelle Fundin, Meron, Chanaka Liyanage, Anthony Hinds, David Brown, Ollie Bowdidge, Euan Wallace, Jean Sogbodjor, Amaki Sogbodjor, Jasmine Russell, Kelly Russell, Anna Kravcova, Natalia V. Fanzellu, Franziska Schlosser

Sony Computer Entertainment Japan Studio

Senior Vice PresidentAllan Becker
Vice PresidentMasami Yamamoto
Senior ProducerTadaaki Hasegawa
ProducerNiina Taniguchi
Associate ProducersNaoko Iwase, Arata Naito
First Party Quality Assurance QA DirectorKouichi Kodama
Senior QA ManagerYuuichi Imai
QA ManagerTokuou Ohnuma
QA TestersSouichirou Masuda, Koichi Miyagi, Ryota Motoki
Technical QA ManagerKunihiro Nakajima
Technical QA TestersChinatsu Nakama, Naomi Iguchi
Japanese Logo DesignerSei Kokubu
Visual CoordinatorsHironori Komiya, Yasuko Nii, Sei Kokubu
MarketingKazuhiro Noya, Taku Nishijima, Tetsuro Sakurai, Seigo Sugai, Tadashi Masuyama, Yasuhiro Takahama, Daita Sakamoto, Seiko Kagawa
Special ThanksHiroshi Kawano, Seigi Sasaki, Katsumi Oikawa, Nobuyuki Nagai, Seigo Sugai, Kouichiro Shin, Hiroshi Shiina, Kei Urano, Hiroshi Matsushima, Hisako Kibe, Chris Ashimine, Mika Yokoo, Kanako, Otomo, Rumiko Syoji, Yumi Chihara, Reiko Ishida, Takashi Aoki, Sachiko Tsuchiya, Ai Kaneko, Yuka Orihara

Fontworks Inc.

Fontworks Inc.This software uses fonts by Fontworks Inc.

Sony Network Entertainment Asia

Executive ProducerShiro Kawauchi

[Traditional Chinese]

ProducerYuen-Yuen Chen
DirectorSatoshi Komuro
Localisation CoordinationChristopher Martin, Shao-Chu Chou, Ming-Lung Song, Bunji Sai
SCET MarketingSakura Wang, Veronica Yu, Fran Tsai, Sophie Chen
SCEH MarketingJames Hong, Jacqueline Chiu, Joanna Ng

[Korean]

ProducerNaoki Hara
Assistant ProducerEdmund Zoo
Localisation CoordinatorJae-Wook Ha
Quality Assurance Assistant ManagerSung-Min Kim
First Party Quality Assurance, Testing SupervisorTae-Min Kim
Quality Assurance ManagerKi-Bong Kim
TestersJae-Sang Cho, Yong-Gil Kim, Young-Sam Cho, Choong-Hyun Lee
Graphic DesignerJin-Hee Park, A-Reum Hong
Sales ManagersIn-Ho Ko, Chang-Jin Ryu
Sales PlanningHye-Yuen Woo, Mi-Gyung Lee
Marketing ManagerSeung-Jun Ha
Public RelationsHye-Eun Ahn
Special Thanks toAsia Soft Inc. Nameless

Technology

DynaFont developed byDynaComware
Made withPhyreEngine™

Other Games

In addition to this game, the following people are listed as working on other games. No more than 25 people are listed here, even if there are more than 25 people who have also worked on other games.

Jack Tretton, 176 other games
Shuhei Yoshida, 168 other games
Riley R. Russell III, 162 other games
Ritchard Markelz, 150 other games
David Parkinson, 148 other games
Eric Ippolito, 140 other games
Glenn Nash, 130 other games
Nadine Martin, 128 other games
John Hale, 125 other games
Vanessa Wood, 115 other games
Jim Bass, 109 other games
Yolanda Akil, 107 other games
Katharina Tropf, 98 other games
Robert K. Dyer, 96 other games
Clint Bajakian, 93 other games
Anthony Gill, 91 other games
Allan Becker, 85 other games
Chuck Doud, 83 other games
Alberto Pérez, 81 other games
Robert Walker, 81 other games
José M. Flores, 76 other games
Rafael Deogracias, 76 other games
Neil Moran, 75 other games
David Murrant, 74 other games
Ron Eagle, 73 other games

Collaborations

People who have worked on this game have also collaborated on the creation of the following games:

PlayStation All-Stars Battle Royale, a group of 330 people
Starhawk, a group of 329 people
God of War: Ascension, a group of 277 people
Uncharted: Golden Abyss, a group of 268 people
Uncharted 3: Drake's Deception, a group of 257 people
Ratchet & Clank: All 4 One, a group of 248 people
Resistance: Burning Skies, a group of 241 people
Killzone 3, a group of 230 people
The Unfinished Swan, a group of 210 people
The Last of Us, a group of 196 people
God of War III, a group of 187 people
Resistance 3, a group of 186 people
Beyond: Two Souls, a group of 185 people
Sports Champions, a group of 180 people
MAG, a group of 179 people
Wonderbook: Book of Spells, a group of 176 people
Sorcery, a group of 172 people
God of War: Ghost of Sparta, a group of 158 people
Uncharted 2: Among Thieves, a group of 152 people
LittleBigPlanet 2, a group of 152 people
Ratchet & Clank: Full Frontal Assault, a group of 151 people
Heavy Rain, a group of 149 people
Killzone 2, a group of 148 people
ModNation Racers, a group of 146 people
Flower, a group of 142 people

Credits for this game were contributed by Sciere (268551)