What is your position on crowd funded games? (e.g., Kickstarter, Early Access on Steam)

Lair (PlayStation 3)

56
MobyRank
100 point score based on reviews from various critics.
3.7
MobyScore
5 point score based on user ratings.

Lair Credits

Factor 5

DirectorJulian Eggebrecht
ProducerBrian D. Krueger
Director of TechnologyThomas Engel
Director of DevelopmentHolger Schmidt
Art DirectorWayne Lo
Technical Art DirectorMatthias Worch
Lead Software EngineerTony Wong
Technical ProducerDavid Burton
Music ComposerJohn Debney
Audio DirectorRudolf Stember
Music DirectorChris Hülsbeck
Design ManagerBrett Tosti
Associate Producer & Design ConsultantChane Hollander
Lead AnimatorArmando Lluch
Lead Character Technical DirectorHans P. Winold
Art Department DirectorGaurav Mathur
WriterSean O'Keefe, Will Staples
Cinematics DirectorElie Klimos
Director of Information Systems and OperationsRené F. Henke
PC systems ManagerBrian Miller
Software EngineersTommy Krul, Stephen Ash, Markus Breyer, Jesse Helton, Achim Moller, Jens Petersam, Stephen Hutton, Daniel Walsh, Mark McCubbin, Dennis Crowley, Andy Vella, John Waugh, John A. Hancock, Marco Till Brenner, Chris Talbot, Dirk Gregorius, Phillip Hounslow, Carlo Morgantini, Florian W. Sauer
DesignersMars Jokela, Christopher Crawford, Sylvain Dubrofsky, Andrew Langlois, Kyle Brown, Joe Spataro, Marc Wilhelm, Chris Cates, Jamie Uhrmacher, Albert Chen
Technical ArtistsDerek Brady, David Cohen, Alisha Piccirillo, Ofer Koren
ArtistsMark Teare, Alessandro Briglia, Phattrapun Presley, Cory Strader, Jericho Green, Mario Wagner, Ignazio Corrao, Bastian Hoppe, Anthony Ermio, Jim Moore, Jason Ethington, David Le Merrer, Andrea Blasich, Jonathan Farmer, Nicholas Barnes, Boon Kui Chua, Naenae Suwankiri, Chun Ta Lei, Steven Hui, Magnus Hollmo, Anthony Rivero
Character Technical DirectorsQuang Tran, Kiaran Ritchie, Ian Jones
AnimatorsEd Niblett, Karim Biri, Joe White, Neal Thibodeaux, Osman Gani, I Gede Mahendra, Ole Goethe Roesstad, Shane Ushijima
Associate ProducersChad Lowe, Steve Fait, Adrian Price, Andrew Brown
Production TesterRyan Bond
ControllerAndrea Horn
HR Generalist/RecruiterSarah Feinman
Director of ToolsOwen Brand
Additional Software EngineeringSigmund Vik, Yung Kao, Nils Jonas Norberg, Fred Mack, Konstantin Bogomolov, Alex Mendes da Costa, Owens Rodriguez, Oleg Zilberman, Griffin McClellan, Pavel Senyushkin
Additional DesignGerald Ligot, Joe Pinney, Seppo Helava
Additonal Technical ArtAmy Shimano, Tracy Irwin, Peter Tieryas
Additional ArtPhilip Metschan, Erik Tiemens, San Jun Lee, James Zhang, Peter König, Jeffrey Arthur, Rie Mukai, Kursad Karatas, Shiew Yeu Loh, Jason Courtney, Ariel Alvarez, Lorraine Le Ber, Nicholas Bell, Andrew Bosley, John Hayes, Brian West, James Kei, Kemp Remillard, David Yee, Jesse Lee, Brian O'Connell, Christopher Petrocchi, Carlos Huante, Jerome Opena
Additonal AnimationAli Tezel, Kai-Hua Lan, Scott Slater, Jim Winquist, Carl Frytz, Chanon Theerachit, Boey Cheeming, Myung Lee, Jonali Bhattacharyya
Additional Animation - The Light WorksTobias J. Richter, Arne Langenbach, Iring Freytag
HR GeneralistLandon Pearson
PC Support SpecialistKenzie Reed, Wolfgang Schmitt, Matt Huntsman
Administrative AssistantKathy Bennett, Diana Tran
AssistantBeatriz Jimenez

China Unit

ProducerRegina Gao
Art DirectorMillan Zhang
ArtistsHaining Zhang, Ying Fu, Tao Li, Shadan Zhong, Xiaoyi Su
Special ThanksTo Our Families, Katja Reitemeyer, Philipp & Timon, Eugene Kwon, Tian Lim, Annie J. Schmidt, Winnie Pit, Lutz Osterkorn, Willi Bäcker, Stefan Tsuparidis, Kim, Jessica, Kayla, and Nathan, Gunda, Anna, Lucas, Chris Huelsbeck's family, friends, & fans, Victoria Estrella, Denise Tosti, Johanna Schleret, Jena Scholten, Cadi, Cleo and Saphie, Summer Rogers, Neil, Larissa, Anurag, Rinx, Rasu, the TO Crew, Lydia White, Monica Lowe, Dylan Lowe, Tristan Lowe, Carol Uhrmacher, Montgomery Shabadoo, Barklington , Kristin Orlando, Jonathan Orlando, Cecilia Lluch, Wilfrido Lluch, Sara Winters, Karen Burton, Charlie Burton, Nu, Poi, and Rachel, Claire Ilog, Kevin Bruner, E. R. Lyons, Ser Monkey Toes, Seth Hollander, and Family, Uble, eFamous and Talbot's DotA Crew, Mom and Sissy, Karine, Kira and Hugo, Ute-Kerstin Petersam, Silvie Miller, Monique Miller, Michelle Miller, McGuinness and Wills families, Rosinel Lily, Simonah Lily, Anna Zullo, Dona Kim Teare, my Family, and Johnny, Claudia, Kiana, the Lairs and Kralls, Amelia, Tai, Meilin, Mom, Pop, Fuerzas Especiales, Werner‑Clan (Luna, Lillie, Tanja & Sven), Annika Nonhebel, Renata Masters, Courtney Mustard, Larry Feinman, Manuel Ramirez, Sunny Li-hsien Wei, Shigeru Chigusa, TellTale Games, Steve Purcell
In MemoriamArne Eggebrecht, Kwang Duk Kim, Klari Kapitany, Diane LeBrun, Mike Mangine, Betty Estrella, Surapong Prongmanee, Geraldine Hollander, Annette Berkobien, Bucky

Sony Computer Entertainment America

Senior Vice President of Product DevelopmentShuhei Yoshida
Senior Director of Tools, Technology, and ServicesBuzz Burrowes
Senior ProducerSarah W. Stocker, Gary Barth
Associate ProducerRyan Hamlyn, Corinne Lucas
Assitant ProducerGregory Lutton
Special ThanksTeresa Pierce, Sawdy Plummer, Tammy Rose, Akiha Imazu, Abigail Murphy, Karen Chu
Director of Service GroupsDavid Murrant
Director of MusicChuck Doud
Senior Music SupervisorClint Bajakian
Music SupervisorMatt Levine
Music MixingJohathan Mayer, Joel Yarger
Music EditingMichael Bricker, Ernest Johnson, Matt Levine, Jonathan Mayer, Joel Yarger
Music Production AssociateErnest Johnson
A & RAlex Hackford
Manager, Music, and LicensingJason Swan
Music Operations ManagerDavid Mucci
Associate Music ProducerTammy Tsuyuki
Music Department AssistantAngelica Garde
Music InternsMichael Bricker, Ryan Duda
Music, Legal, and Business AffairsBrian Fukuji, Mary Nappi, Rhonda Adamis
Additional MusicKevin Kaska
Music Orchestration and PreparationKevin Kaska
Score Production SupervisorMelanie Mullens Hoyson
Electronic Score Recorded ByJimmy Hoyson
Lyrics and VocalsLisbeth Scott
Erhu Performed ByKaren Han
Wind Instruments Performed ByPedro Eustache
Orchestral ContractorIsobel Griffiths
Assistant Orchestral ContractorCharlotte Trinder
ConductorNick Ingman
Orchestra LeaderPerry Montague-Mason
VocalistTanja Tzarovska
Vocal CoordinationJenny O'Grady
Music LibrarianJill Streeter (Global Music Service)
Recording EngineerSimon Rhodes
Assitant Recording EngineerRichard Lancaster
Studio Manager, Abbey Road StudiosColette Barber
Sound Design ManagerKen Felton
Additional Sound Design and Audio ScriptingNathan Brenholdt, Marc Farley
Dialog ManagerGreg DeBeer
Dialog SupervisorJacquie Shriver
Additional Dialog ServicesErik Buensuceso, Eric Kuehnl
Cinematic Audio Post Proeuction ManagerMichael Johnson
Cinematic Audio Post ProductionChris Canning, Jeff Darby, Michael Johnson, Phillip A. Kovats, Tim Larkin, Brian Min
Motion Capture Dialog RecordistSteve Johnson
Foley Recording ByWarner Bros. Post Production Services
Foley ArtistJohn Roesch, Alyson Dee Moore
Foley MixerMary Jo Lang
Foley RecordistScott Morgan
Voice Over Recording and Sound Design/Editorial BySoundelux Design Music Group
Executive Creative DirectorScott Martin Gershin
Assistant SupervisorSara Huddleston, Shannon Potter
Supervising Sound DesignerBryan Celano
Sound DesignBrad Beaumont, Chad Bedell, Mark Camperell, Ronald Dutch Hill, Justin Langley, Clint Richardson
Voice Over Business ManagerWilliam Beaman
Voice Over CoordinatorErica Mehallo
Voice Over Recording EngineerRonald Dutch Hill, Justin Langley
Voice Over EditorialBrad Beaumont, Chad Bedell, Mark Camperell, Ronald Dutch Hill, Justin Langley, Bob Rankin
Voice Over DirectorKeythe Farley, Gordon Hunt, Kris Zimmerman Salter
Audio/Visual CoordinatorJames Tabb
Asset CoordinatorChad Bedell, Patrick Ginn
Production AssistantPatrick Ginn, Charles Gondak, David Natale, Masa Tajima
Voice ActorsCarlos Alazraqui (Stroh / The Deviner / Wingman / Brekken /Mokai Messenger), Robin Atkin Downes (Rohn), Robert Clotworthy (Loden / Wingman), Neil Dickson (Guardian 3 / Burner / Wingman), Crispin Freeman (Koba-kai / Wingman), Dorian Harewood (Captain Talan / Wingman), Peter Renaday (Guardian 2), Jane Singer (Ren-kai / Guardian 1), Raphael Sbarge (Jevon / Wingman), Fred Tatasciore (General Atta-kai / Prisoner / Farmer / Burner), Khary Payton (Wingman), Andrew Kishino (Wingman), Nolan North (Wingman), Keith Ferguson (Wingman), John Demita (Walla), Peggy Flood (Walla), Aaron J. Hendry (Walla), Andy Hirsch (Walla), Jason R. Pace (Walla), Noreen Reardon (Walla), David Michie (Walla), Joel Swetow (Walla)
Senior Manager, Visual Arts Service GroupBrian Rausch
Manager of CinematicsScott McMahon
Production SupervisorBrian Johnson
ProducerPhillip Hillenbrand, Jorie Kopycinski
Project ManagerAaron McFarland, Gene Strocco, Douglas Hagstrom, Davina Mackey
Supervising CoordinatorCathy Cox
Coordination TeamDominic Del Castillo, Dan Inskeep, Jose Lopez, Michael Hash
CG SupervisorScott Ballard, Thomas Dickens, Janelle Pitchford
Animation SupervisorHarry Walton
Animation TeamSteve Baker, Jamie Capsolas, George Castro, David Feng, Ken Kaiser, Mila Kirillova, Gavan Knowlton, Aaron Lambert, Donovan Lightfoot, CJ Markham, Don Miroftsalis, Alan O'Brian, Billy Tai, Hock Hian Wong, David Ong
Special Effects SupervisorBill Johnston
Special Effects TeamScott Chung, Matt Kranz, Juan Rubio
Lighting and Materials SupervisorBrett McConnell
Lighting TeamGabriel Betancourt, Katie Folsom, Joshua Frontino, Scott Greenway, Kasumi Higuchi, Kevin Hong, Rob Howard, Nickie Huai, Dyllan Lu, Chimin Yang
Materials TeamAaron Abel, Joshua Frontino, Brandon Johnson, Matt Lamb
Modeling LeadHong Suck Suh
Modeling TeamCraig Dowsett, Tamer Eldib, Jess Feidt, Chad Hamlet, Tomas Kernan, Miguel Ortega, Zack Petroc, Ethan Summers
Rigging/Cloth/Hair SupervisorChristian Vagnati
Rigging/Cloth/Hair TeamJess Feidt, Ricardo Fuenteabla, Donovan Lightfoot, Meng-Yang Lu, Damon Milman, Long Phan
Texturing SupervisorPaul Fedor
Texturing TeamJaime Bowers, Mike DeRubertis, Joseph Lacap, David Paulsen, Emer Tanciatco, Betsy Villalobos, Su-Cheng Wu
Texture PhotographyIan O'Roarty, Ron Padua
Matte PaintingPaulette Richardson, Dylan Cole, Deak Ferrand, Cheryl Bainum, Max Dennison, Hatch Productions Inc.
Pipeline EngineersIfadayo Ojomo, Wen Tien, Janey Yang
Editorial SupervisorJoey Castanieto, Chris Lee, Tobin Nageotte
Compositor LeadSean Falcon, Devin Olden
Compositing TeamDevon Read, Dann Tarmy, Peter Sidoriak
IT SupportKevin Indreland, Sven Nielsen, Benjamin Peterson
Render FarmKevin Collins, Jorg Mohnen
Technical SupportRebecca Abel, Chris Mayberry
Production ManagerScott Peterson
Animation ManagerChad Moore
Senior EngineerRichard Wolf
Motion Capture Studio SupervisorJames Scarafone
Motion Capture Studio TechnicianRyan Beeson, Eduardo Contreras
Motion Capture Tracking LeadMichael Shinkle
Motion Capture Tracking TechnicianDavid Ibarra
Motion Capture TrackingAnimation Vertigo
Motion Capture Technical SupervisorJake Wilson
Motion Capture SpecialistSarah Back, Travis Parks, Percy Sagun
Motion Capture Animation LeadFrank Strocco
Motion Capture AnimatorBrian Phipps, Eryn Roston
Motion Capture Technical Animation LeadJohnny Walker
Motion Capture Technical AnimatorDaniel L. Legg
Pipeline SpecialistMichael Graessle, Trisha Manbeck
Senior Department AdministratorNonet Vargas
Department AdministratorMichelle Conklin, Audrey Ghaemmaghami, Monique Williamson
Thanks ToDwayne Mason
Senior AdministratorKathryn Tunis
Senior Video EditorSean Thomas
Production CoordinatorRyan MacPhee
DirectorEric Ladenburg
CameraLenny Levy, Mike Uribe
EditorsChristopher Stone, Jacob Nasim
NarratorJ. S. Gilbert
Production Companyethos editorial
QA DirectorRitchard Markelz
Game Test ManagerJeremy Hunter
SupervisorAra Demirjian
Game Test EngineerJimmy Goh
Quality Assurance AnalystDoug Elder, Robert String, Johathan Quilo, Thomas Bengford, Jason Ramirez
Contingent Game Test AnalystsBrad Youngquist, Johnathan Hamilton, Donnie Penelton II, Brett Scheffel, Paul Miles, Dennis De Bernardi, Izi Holokahi, Rick Arroyo, Von-Royce Villanueva, Gabriel Parulis, Jason Norton, Kenneth George, Brandon Chaney, Brandon Carr, Alberto Contreras, Jamal Carter, Jason Philyaw, Mike Cingolani, Mike Rich, Jerel Calipes, Justin K. Parker, Angelo Jones, Feng Li, Joshua Fernandez, Matt Chang, Matt Oldham, Alvin Leviste, Jack Wagner, Fred Aquino, Ross French, Joseph Bartzi, Mark Flores, Larry Teeney, John Wood, Christopher Schuhmacher, Chris Ruane, Dante Evans, Alberto Jara, Michael Phariss
Lab TechnicianAra Demirjian
ManagerEric Ippolito, Ken Kribs
Project CoordinatorJustin Flores, Jesse Reiter
Applications AdminChristian Davis
Director, Software Product MarketingJeff Reese
Product Marketing ManagerGrant D. Luke
Product Marketing SpecialistKenneth Chan
Sanior Director, Playstation NetworkSusan Nourai
Sr. Manager, Playstation StoreGrace Chen
Playstation Store CoordinatorRommel Hernandez
Sr. Manager, Web & Loyalty MarketingJosh Meighan
Director, OperationsEric Lempel
Project ManagersJames Isaac, Paul Purdy
PMT ManagerJen Woldman
Asset ArtistNoel Silvia
Loyalty Associate ManagreChristopher Hagedorn
Web Content Planning ManagerDawson Vosburg
Associate Project ManagerTrevor Ehle
Sr. Web Content DesignerMichael McIntire
Web ProducerCyril Tano
Web SpecialistSara Kwan
Senior Manager, PromotionsDonna Armentor, Blair Elliott
Senior Director, Communications and Brand DevelopmentDavid Karraker
Senior PR ManagerJennifer Clark
PR ManagerAl De Leon
PR SpecialistBrian Keltner
PR AssistantJacqueline Efron
Director, Channel Marketing and EventsJoby Hirschfeld
Senior Manager, Channel MarketingBob Johnson
Retail Manager, Channel MarketingKip Roggendorf
Senior Manager, Creative ServicesJack Siler
Senior Creative Services SpecialistsJoseph Chan, J. M. Garcia, Miguel Godinez, Alicia Beam
Creative Services SpecialistBlanca Hernandez
Packaging and Manual DesignOrigin Studios
Manual DocumentationOff Base Productions

SCEA Legal and Business Affairs

Director, Legal and Business AffairsLisa Lunger
ParalegalsChristine DeNezza, Marla Dressen
Special ThanksJack Tretton, Peter Dille, Jim Bass, Glenn Nash, Phil Rosenberg, Steve Ross, Riley R. Russell III, Shuhei Yoshida, Phil Harrison, Will Treves

Other Games

In addition to this game, the following people are listed as working on other games. No more than 25 people are listed here, even if there are more than 25 people who have also worked on other games.

Fred Tatasciore, 247 other games
Peter Dille, 236 other games
Nolan North, 180 other games
Robin Atkin Downes, 177 other games
Jack Tretton, 176 other games
Shuhei Yoshida, 168 other games
Riley R. Russell III, 162 other games
Ritchard Markelz, 150 other games
Eric Ippolito, 140 other games
Glenn Nash, 130 other games
Phil Harrison, 126 other games
Keith Ferguson, 112 other games
Jim Bass, 109 other games
Kris Zimmerman Salter, 100 other games
Susan Nourai, 99 other games
Jack Siler, 95 other games
Clint Bajakian, 93 other games
Steve Ross, 93 other games
Donna Armentor, 91 other games
Buzz Burrowes, 90 other games
Bob Johnson, 88 other games
Chuck Doud, 83 other games
Chris Lee, 80 other games
William Beaman, 79 other games
Scott Martin Gershin, 78 other games

Collaborations

People who have worked on this game have also collaborated on the creation of the following games:

SOCOM: U.S. Navy SEALs - Fireteam Bravo 2, a group of 113 people
SOCOM: U.S. Navy SEALs - Tactical Strike, a group of 100 people
SOCOM: U.S. Navy SEALs - Confrontation, a group of 95 people
SOCOM 3: U.S. Navy SEALs, a group of 92 people
Syphon Filter: Dark Mirror, a group of 88 people
Syphon Filter: Logan's Shadow, a group of 85 people
Resistance: Retribution, a group of 82 people
MAG, a group of 79 people
God of War II, a group of 78 people
God of War: Chains of Olympus, a group of 77 people
God of War III, a group of 75 people
God of War: Ascension, a group of 74 people
Uncharted 2: Among Thieves, a group of 73 people
Uncharted: Drake's Fortune, a group of 72 people
SOCOM: U.S. Navy SEALs - Fireteam Bravo, a group of 72 people
Resistance 2, a group of 70 people
inFAMOUS, a group of 66 people
MLB 07: The Show, a group of 63 people
Syphon Filter: Combat Ops, a group of 60 people
God of War, a group of 60 people
The Last of Us, a group of 59 people
SOCOM II: U.S. Navy SEALs, a group of 57 people
Resistance: Burning Skies, a group of 57 people
Uncharted 3: Drake's Deception, a group of 57 people
PlayStation All-Stars Battle Royale, a group of 56 people

Credits for this game were contributed by 0r0d (334)