Almost there! Less than 100 games needed to reach our MobyGoal of 1,500 documented arcade titles!

The Lord of the Rings: War in the North (PlayStation 3)

...
MobyRank
100 point score based on reviews from various critics.
...
MobyScore
5 point score based on user ratings.

The Lord of the Rings: War in the North Credits

Game Design

Lead Game DsignerAndre Maguire
Lead Designer, Story/QuestScott Crawford
Lead Designer, SystemsChris Hoge
Associate DesignerNathan Vetterlein

Level Design

Lead Level DesignerQuinlan Richards
Lead DesignerTJ Perillo
Senior Level DesignerMatthew Holdener
Senior DesignerAdin Clark
Level DesignerJason Gimba
DesignerSean Stahl

Technical Design

Senior Designers, TechIan Scott, Jason Olander
Senior DesignerJason Booth
Designers, TechBrent Barrett, Ian McCoy
Associate Designer, TechBranden Bean

Engineering

Director of EngineeringRaoul Said

Gameplay Engineering

Lead Software EngineerTim Berry
Senior Software Engineer, GameplayRJ Martin
Software Engineers, GameplayGeorge Tam, Sam Prud'Homme, Shea Vos
Software EngineersThomas Johnson, Zach Peterson
Associate Software EngineerCaleb McCombs

Engine Programming

Lead Software Engineer, EngineRalph Lewis
Senior Software Engineers, EngineGeorge Davison, Keith W. Thompson
Senior Software Engineers, GraphicsJ. J. Hoesing, Michael Mounier
Senior Software Engineer, NetworkScott Egashira
Senior Software EngineerSteve Stadnicki
Software Engineers, EngineBrad Rasmussen, Damon Thompson, Mike Beach II
Software Engineer, NetworkColin Sipherd
Software EngineerJames Ross

Tools Engineering

Lead Software Engineer, ToolsBrent Oxford
Senior Software Engineer, ToolsChris Marvin
Software Engineer, Tools/GUIBrenton Anderson
Software Engineer, QA ToolsDavid Rieman
Software Engineer, ToolsMatthew J. Allen
Associate Software Engineer, ToolsSteve Chiavelli

Art Direction

Art DirectorPhilip Straub
Technical Art DirectorBrian H. Johnson
Art Development DirectorMichael Cahill

Animation

Art Lead, AnimationJohn Van Deusen
Senior ArtistsAmy Drobeck, Josh Lokan, Karim Biri, Randall Ng
Senior AnimatorsAmy Drobeck, Josh Lokan, Karim Biri, Randall Ng
ArtistMichael Jungbluth
AnimatorMichael Jungbluth
Associate ArtistJoseph Janca
Associate AnimatorJoseph Janca

Character Art

Art Lead, CharactersJoel Blakely
Senior Artist, CharactersJason Kim
Artists, CharactersJohn Brophy, Kristian Bourdage

Concept Art

Senior Artists, ConceptAndrew Arconti, Steve Firchow

Technical Art

Technical Art LeadMiles Germer
Technical ArtistMic Marvin
Associate Technical ArtistAmy Hong

Effects

Senior Artists, FXMichael Puoci, Olivier Leeman

UI

Art Lead, UIJames Ingraham
Artist, UILorian Taylor

World Art

Art Leads, WorldJavier Rodriguez, Travis Gosnell
Senior Artists, WorldBen Harrison, Brian Patenaude, Ian Walker, Morgan Woolverton
Artists, WorldAaron Trulson, David Dawson, Jeremiah Strong, Jeremy Estrellado, Max Diediker, Rory Young
Associate Artist, WorldRyland Loncharich

Production

Executive ProducerLarry Paolicelli
ProducersJosh Fleming, Lucas Ritting, Ruth Tomandl
Associate ProducersBach Payson, Dacey Willoughby, Kimberly Marlis
Production CoordinatorsAaron Giddings, Naomi Steele

Quality Assurance

Quality Assurance SupervisorLee Rosenberg
Quality Assurance AnalystsDamian Smolko (Volt), Rebecca Pearson, Samuel Robinson, Vasili Melnik (Volt), Wesley Olson

Audio

Director of AudioBrian Pamintuan
Audio ManagerCraig Duman
Sound DesignerStephen Brown
Associate Sound DesignerMichael Norris
Senior ComposerNathan Grigg

Cinematics

Director of CinematicsNathan Hendrickson
Art Leads, CinematicsKirk DeGrasse, Rocky Newton
Senior Artist, CinematicsEthan Walker
Artists, CinematicsAndrew Christophersen, Martin Bartsch, Ryan Goodwin
Associate Artist, CinematicsKyle Schaugaard
Senior ArtistsDaryl Affleck, George Zimmet
Senior AnimatorsDaryl Affleck, George Zimmet
Associate Artist/Animator, MoCapLoren Bryant
DesignerRick Luebbers
Video EditorJason Byfield
Associate Video EditorJason Vo

Marketing/Community

Senior Marketing Game ManagerJonathan Quesenberry
Associate Marketing Game ManagerDayne McClurg
Community ManagerTina Stevenson
WriterWynn Rankin
Web DeveloperMikel Tidwell
Web DesignerSteven Walker
Special ThanksRyan Geithman, Brian Sostrom

WB Games Seattle

Vice President & General ManagerLaura Fryer
Design DirectorMichael de Plater
Staff DesignerMark Bullock
Senior DesignersDerek Chatwood, Scott Cummings, Sean Patten
Associate DesignerJohan Eickmeyer
Art Lead, CharactersMatthew Radunz
Senior Artists, CharactersBojana Nedeljkovic, Maegan Walling
Associate Artists, CharactersMatt Beckman, Ronald Kury
Senior ArtistsChuck Jones, Joshua Andersen, Kelly Rains, Peter Delgado, Sid Moye
ArtistsChristopher Lomaka, Ian Stout
Art Director, ConceptEric Kohler
Senior Artist, ConceptVinod Rams
Artists, ConceptGeorge Rushing, Stacey Diana Clark
Senior Artist, FXMark Wood
Artist, FXNoakaleialii Kapuni-Barlow
Senior Artist, UIStephen Whetstine
Artist, UIMike Monroe
Staff Artist, LightingAndrew Baker
Technical Art DirectorDaniel Thibadeau
Senior Artists, WorldGeoffrey Kaimmer, Steve C. Lee
Artists, WorldGene Lange, Jason Rost, Joel Cuellar, Matt Rapelje
Audio MaagerKristoffer Larson
Lead Sound DesignerJoe Zajonc
Sound DesignerLucas Carlyle
Lead Software EngineerMatthew Edmonds
Senior Software Engineer, GameplayDamian Frank
Senior Software EngineerJohn McFarlane
Software EngineerPatrick O'Day
Administrative AssistantsAnne Brady, Megan Jirovec
Art Development DirectorsHugh Riley, Nelson Wang
Senior Production ManagerSherry Floyd
Executive ProducerTim Znamenacek
ProdcerPhillip Dennison
Associate ProducerTheresa Jones
Production CoordinatorRikke Finbraten
Chief Financial Officer & TreasurerWayne Burns
Finance ManagersCharlyn Bradford, Sandra Watanabe, Timothy McLaughlin
Senior Financial AnalystChris Bartholomew
Financial AnalystsMelanie Rice, Tiffany Thai
Directo of Human Resources and OperationsPatti Pudinski
Senior Human Resources GeneralistSarah Beck
Human Resources AdministratorBetty Caldwell
Senior RecruiterScott Arnold
Recruiting CoordinatorVicki Grunewald
Facilities ManagerCJ Kraber
Additional ArtBen Hopper, Brian Despain, Charles Kim, Charlie Lapp, Darrin Hart, Daniel Sipes, Drew Wolf, Dustin Devoe, Fred Pashe, Ilya Nazarov, Jim Burner, Jay Sharpe, John Turner, Justin Kohler, Liz Mitchell, Luke Steichen, Nick Kondo, Robert Rapier, Ryan Clearman, Shae Shatz, Shane White, Tom Price, Trevor Crandall, William Patrick
Additional AudioChristopher L. Clanin, Jordan Stock, Kevin Patzelt
Additional DesignAli Pollard, Daniel Choe, Jason Behr, John Dumala, T. J. Stamm, Tom Hanrahan
Additional EngineeringAaron Schneider, Adam Smeltzer, Jason Runta, Josh Wittner, Kyle Sorge-Toomey, Matthew Lauritzen, Max Wagner, Ryan Gaule, Ryan Thorlakson, Scott Smith, Shane Whitfield
Additional WritingChristy Marx
Additional ProductionChance Copeland, Chris Klimecky, Jeff Carmon, Jessica Brunelle, Kara Tanek, Kristin Leff, Michael Burbo, Mike Lescault
Additional Recruiting/QABryan Baek, Connie Gabelein, Jennifer Fairbanks

Warner Bros. Publishing

Executive ProducerAndy Abramovici
ProducerDavid Abrams
Associate ProducerAdam Hanson
Vice President, ProductionPeter Wyse
Production AdministratorJamie O'Brien Moore
Production AssistantAlicia Sprague
Additional ProductionJerry Pritchard
Director of Quality AssuranceM. Andrew Binder
Quality Assurance LeadsEric Boughton, Mike Harmon
Quality Assurance AnalystsLucas Aliaga, Santiago Aliaga (Volt), David Ascherl (Jonas), Julian Cisneros (Volt), Sara Eggers, Cameron McCartney, Cody McLean (Volt), Beth Murphy (Volt), Jenna Pitman (Volt), Dustin Powell (Volt), Lauren Seitz, Mike Sipes (Volt), Robert Tengelin (Volt), Hazel Warde (Volt), Tyler Wolfe (Volt), Laura Wood (Volt)
Certification SupervisorJessica Masnica
Senior Certification TestersEarl Bantug, Patrick Orr
Certification TestersLowell Abuan (Volt), Jeremy Bento, Steve Bonaci, Steven Boyce (Volt), Erin Brockway (Volt), Douglas Carter (Volt), Nicholas Chapman (Volt), Rob Coster (Volt), Dan Crisafulli, Darin Flynn (Volt), Lydia Dunning, Brandon Edsforth (Volt), Doug Faddis, Courtland Fichter (Volt), Jacob Fieth (Volt), Joel Flamme (Volt), Victor Hallock (Volt), Tanner Johnson (Volt), Tyler Johnson (Volt), Lauren Matthew (Volt), Mark Neiderer, Brianna Ogas, Shivaun M. Robinson, Robert Schatz (Volt), Matthew Smith (Volt), Martino Soliman (Volt), Steven Wright, Tina Zhang
Vice President, DevelopmentKevin Stephens
Director of ArtDavid Silverman
Director of DesignFrank Rooke
Director of EngineeringYvo Zoer
Creative DirectorMario Maltezos
Director of ProductionGordon Fong
Production CoordinatorDayna Smith
Director, Strategic Market DevelopmentLowell Vaughen
Usability ManagersBenjamin Lile, Steven Mathiesen, Walker Tate
Submission Specialist, First Party OperationsJacob Troxell
Managers, First Party OperationsWendi Bozzi, Gregory Wu
Director, First Party OperationsBaki Allen
Director, Talent RelationsKaren Fishman
Manager, Rights and ClearanceJane Elms
Coordinator, MarketingLindsay Wilson
Associate, MarketingRyan Brennan
Manager, MarketingHenry Lee
Director, MarketingTracy Williams
Vice President, MarketingDave Miller
Representative, PRChe'von Slaughter
Manager, PRMegan Korns Russell
Vice President, PRRemi Sklar
Coordinator, Marketing AssetsJanci Morimoto
Manager, Marketing AssetsDeron C. Fields
Director, Developer Relations and AcquisitionsMichael Leon
Director of Information TechnologyAdrian DuPré
Manager of Information Technology, InfrastructureJoshua Lebow
Manager of Information Technology, DesktopAmanda Hardiman
Senior System AdministratorsAaron Bockelie, Curtis Downey, Peter Peterson, Spencer Maiers, Stephen K. Heed
System/Network TechniciansDion Baldwin, Eric Kettwig (Volt), Marvin Brown, Michael Robinson (Lurch), RJ Knueppel
Production Coordinator, SystemsRandi Cowett
Sales ‑ USPenny Armstrong, Paula Cook, Brian Dimick, Monique Doubet, Rasmus Fahraeus, Sharon Gamble, Rebecca Guerrero, Jenna Hardy, Steven Hosey, Dana Laravee, Daphne Lamb, Monica Loya-Clarke, Greg Mucha, Sarah Presnak, Amy Roberst, Jason Seto, Carl Steele, Echo Storch, Diana Zingiryan
Sales ‑ CanadaRasmus Fahraeus, D. Daniel Sutherland
Sales ‑ MexicoJoaquin Colino
Sales ‑ BrazilCleyton Oliveira
Managers, Trade MarketingJeff Pugh, Steven Hosey
Sales Planning & AnalystsDiana Gaines, Sam Huang, Chris Hughes, Mat Piscatella
Manager, Sales CommunicationsGail Arceneaux
Vice President, Trade Marketing & Sales AminAnne Marko
Senior Vice President, Sales AmericasKevin Kebodeaux
Vice President, Business DevelopmentScott Johnson
Deputy General CounselJennifer Stump
Vice President, FinanceSteve Chalk
Senior Vice President, Worldwide MarketingRussell Arons
Senior Vice President, Production & DevelopmentSamantha Ryan
Senior Vice President, Business OperationsDebra Baker
Senior Vice President, Games, EUOlivier Wolff
PresidentMartin Tremblay

EMEA Regional Office

Marketing Director, EMEAHester Woodliffe
PR Director, EMEAHester Woodliffe
PA to Hester WoodliffeLara McGuinness
Product Manager, EMEARobert Lightbody
Marketing Manager, EMEAJo Featherstone
PR Manager, EMEAJulie Skinner
PR Executive, EMEAGeorge Kelion
Junior Manager Creative Services, EMEAZoë Taylor
Junior Manager Localisation, EMEAZoë Taylor
Marketing InternJames MacDonald
PR InternJames MacDonald
Sales Analysis Manager, EMEADean Purse
Sales Co‑Ordinator, EMEAShazad Asher
Sales PAClaire Maylon
Director Supply Chain, EMEAAnnette Fleming
Supply Chain Manager, GamesJon Broadbridge
Sales InternJames Bright
Director, International FinanceMatthew Marshall

APAC Regional Office

Director, Sales and Marketing APACMark Aubrey
Manager, Public Relations APACJoel Graham
Manager, Marketing APACNick Wong
National Account ManagerDouglas Conrad Hilton

Special Thanks

Special ThanksAmy Cano, Robert Gustafson, International Dubbing and Subtitling - WB Technical Operations, Shinji Iwata, John Mayo, Middle‑earth Enterprises, David Schulman, Miriam Shapira, Troy Skinner, Maryam Tashroudian

Japan Office

General ManagerTaichi Fukuda
Senior ManagerTakaya Yamaguchi
ManagerShinji Iwata
MarketingHisashi Watanabe
Sales ManagerHisashi Watanabe
SalesMasashi Okuma
Special ThanksHeizo Nakahama, Shingo Urayama, Yoshiki Endo, Yuri Onoda, Junichi Hashimoto, Junko Sakamoto

Imagenation Abu Dhabi

Imagenation Abu Dhabi

Motion Capture Talent

Motion Capture TalentShanna Allman, Bill Johns, Jill Leversee, Brandon Murray, Eric Redman

Voice Talent

Voice TalentIkechukwu Prince Amadi, Laura Bailey, Steven Jay Blum, John Cygan, Christine Dunford, Chris Edgerly, Crispin Freeman, Grant Goodeve, Rich Horvitz, Kim Mai Guest, Jennifer Hale, Peter Jessop, Bob Joles, Tom Kane, Eric Lopez, Yuri Lowenthal, John Patrick Lowrie, Mike Madeoy, Jim Meskimen, Oliver Muirhead, Nolan North, Liam O'Brien, John Olson, Jim Piddock, Phil Proctor, Keith Szarabajka, Fred Tatasciore, Courtenay Kellen Taylor, Jen Taylor, Paula Tiso
Voice Over DirectorChris Borders
EngineerRita Kedineoglu
Dialogue Recorded atSkylard Sound

Music

Music composed, conducted and produced byInon Zur
Music co-produced and edtied byAssaf Rinde
Music recorded byJohn Kurlander (at Abbey Road Studios)
Music performed byThe Philharmonia and vocals by the Pinewood Singers
Vocals solosAubrey Ashburn
Music mixed byNoah Snyder (at Zur Studois)
OrchestrationPaul Taylor, Penka Kouneva
Special ThanksPaul Talkington, Colette Barber, Vicky Shilling, Allan Wilson, Tom Bowles, Nick Arundel, Clare Issacs, Roberto Borzoni

Babel

Additional Development Support ByBabel

SQS

SQS Account ManagerAmogh Bendre
SQS QA ManagerVijay Kasmalkar
SQS QA Project LeadsSiddharth Patki, Harshraj Kodilkar
SQS TestersAbdul Ansari, Amit Pise, Ashish Meshram, Ayan Sen, Arun Pujari, Ajay Bhumkar, Ankit Ramani, Aiyaz Khorajia, Hrishikesh Jadhav, Hriskekesh Kakade, Kaustubh Deshpande, Mahesh Jadhav, Narendra Kasture, Nikhil Pise, Nilesh Korde, Prathamesh Naik, Rohan Machnurkar, Siddharth Dhage, Siddharth Satav, Somnath Jadhav, Shriraj Khalkar, Suhas Chavan, Sushant Surankar, Shahid Algur

E4E Interactive Entertainment

Operations ManagerAdam Baker-Siroty
QA LeadCatherine Prugar
Sr. TestersScott Gajewski, Michael Kotey, Jason Lampkin
QA TestersSusannah Archer, Chris Gaarde, Daniel Gibson, Eric Glaeser, Clinton Grim, Niki Guercio, Jared Hollander, Max Kaplan, Thomas Kestler, James Kline, Brian Lang, Samuel Levin, Scott Lichtman, James Marchant, Michael Metzger, Christopher Mister, Gabriel Pendleton, Brian Reese, Stephani Roark, Vincent Roberts, Luke Rogers, Laura Sauerborn, Ben Schaffhauser, Ronald Shannon, Nathan Shearer, Justin Traub, Micah Weinstein, Robert Winkler, Kiana Wright, David Yuen, Greg Zapiec
Compatibility LeadStephen Palmore
Compatibility QA TestersRyan Cease, Larry Crawley, Justin Isett, Kyle Plait, Edward Ryan, Marshall Schwemmer, Jaime Strickland
VP of Interactive EntertainmentMarlene Tuzar
Additional QAMarc Cooke, Lindsey Davis, Paul Frantz, Sarah Sauerborn, Michael Towne, Oscar Willis

Digital Dimension

ProducerJulie Cardinal
Executive ProducersBen Girard, Louis-Simon Ménard, Jan-Fryderyk Pleszczynski
Project ManagersGeneviève Boisvert, Guy Harvey
Production CoordinatorJean-Philippe Therrien
Creative DirectorJessy Veilleux
Artistic DirectorLouis-Philip Vermette
Concept ArtistAndré Lavoie
CG SupervisorChristian García
Lead Modeling/TextureGael Jacques
Modeling & TextureMathieu Aerni, Pascal Clément, Robert De La Cruz, Dave Gagnon, Nicolas Fortin, Annick Limoyo, Katrina Tung
Lead RiggerCarlos Valcarcel
RiggersCarl Bérubé, Simon Habib, Éric Maltais, Sébastien Proulx
Animation DirectorStéphane Stoll
Animator SupervisorKim Richardson
Lead AnimatorJocelyn Hudon
AnimatorsNadine Lavoie, Nicolas Lamy, Dave Normand, Vincent Reumont, Pascal Ruest, Henry Wojick
Lead LightingEric Aubry
Lighting ArtistsCarlos Carpinteros, Nancy Larouche, Elaine Martin
Lead FXSébastien Chartier
FX ArtistsRichard Clément-Tram, Erico Casselle, Pierre Cataford, Raonull Conover, Benoît Robert, Francis St-Denis, Éric Sénécal
Lead Matte PainterSylvain Lorgeou
Matte PainterToby Côté
Lead CompositingVissal Nguon Ong
CompositingSébastien Gagné, Olivier Nadeau, Martin Larrivée, Patrick Tassé, Yves Tremblay, Éric Tétreault
EditorStéphane Paradis
TDGregory Ducatel, Pierre Lalancette, Mathieu Tétrault, Scot Thomson, Alexandre Tremblay
ITDaniel Fomin, Tomco Popov, Guillermo Pussetto, Fred Sicotte
AdministrationCindy Button, Paola Di Salvo, Nathalie Joyal, France Lasnier

Tools

LibLZF Copyright (c) 2002-2008Marc Alexander Lehmann ([email protected])
LZMA SDK 4.21 Copyright (c) 1999-2005Igor Pavlov (2005-68-08), Copyright © 1994 - 2011 Lua.org - PUC-Rio

Other Games

In addition to this game, the following people are listed as working on other games. No more than 25 people are listed here, even if there are more than 25 people who have also worked on other games.

Fred Tatasciore, 247 other games
Steven Jay Blum, 216 other games
Nolan North, 180 other games
Jennifer Hale, 151 other games
Yuri Lowenthal, 128 other games
Chris Borders, 108 other games
Jon Broadbridge, 104 other games
Tom Kane, 95 other games
Chris Edgerly, 89 other games
Liam O'Brien, 87 other games
Keith Szarabajka, 86 other games
Kim Mai Guest, 84 other games
Remi Sklar, 78 other games
Martin Tremblay, 78 other games
Debra Baker, 75 other games
Crispin Freeman, 75 other games
Samantha Ryan, 68 other games
Laura Bailey, 67 other games
Robert Gustafson, 64 other games
Brian Dimick, 64 other games
Chris Hughes, 63 other games
Peter Wyse, 61 other games
Inon Zur, 57 other games
Courtenay Kellen Taylor, 55 other games
Greg Mucha, 55 other games

Collaborations

People who have worked on this game have also collaborated on the creation of the following games:

Gotham City Impostors, a group of 177 people
F.3.A.R., a group of 160 people
Mortal Kombat, a group of 156 people
Batman: Arkham City, a group of 118 people
Lollipop Chainsaw, a group of 117 people
Green Lantern: Rise of the Manhunters, a group of 99 people
F.E.A.R. 2: Reborn, a group of 97 people
F.E.A.R. 2: Project Origin, a group of 86 people
Batman: The Brave and The Bold - The Videogame, a group of 80 people
Scribblenauts Unlimited, a group of 75 people
Injustice: Gods Among Us, a group of 74 people
LEGO Rock Band, a group of 70 people
Bastion, a group of 64 people
Where the Wild Things Are, a group of 62 people
LEGO Harry Potter: Years 1-4, a group of 61 people
Batman: Arkham Origins, a group of 54 people
Galactic Taz Ball, a group of 52 people
LEGO Harry Potter: Years 5-7, a group of 52 people
Scribblenauts, a group of 51 people
LEGO Batman 2: DC Super Heroes, a group of 51 people
Watchmen: The End is Nigh, a group of 48 people
Watchmen: The End is Nigh - Part 2, a group of 45 people
Scooby-Doo!: First Frights, a group of 45 people
Justice League Heroes, a group of 44 people
The Bachelor: The Videogame, a group of 43 people

Credits for this game were contributed by thf (154607) and Sciere (251707)