Less than 150 games needed to reach our MobyGoal of 1,500 documented arcade titles!

Lost Planet 2 (PlayStation 3)

68
MobyRank
100 point score based on reviews from various critics.
...
MobyScore
5 point score based on user ratings.

Lost Planet 2 Credits

Lost Planet 2

Executive ProducerKeiji Inafune
ProducerJun Takeuchi
Assistant ProducerYutaka Yoshida
Project ManagerKohei Akiyama
Art DirectorTakahiro Kawano
DirectorKenji Oguro

Game Design

Main Game DesignerKenji Oguro
Lead DesignerTomoyuki Hosokawa
Lead Level DesignerKoji Wakasono
Level DesignersTomohiro Takizawa, Takeshi Morishima, Toshihiro Tanaka, Yotaro Igarashi, Hiroyuki Yamato
Battle System DesignerK. Hikida (aka Yanya)
Akrid PlanningKazuki Matsue, Shinsuke Kodama
AI System DesignerTakeshi Morishima
System DesignerKoichi Okada
Assistant PlannersKenji Fukasawa, Ryosuke Yoshida
Localization CoordinatorGearoid Reidy
Scenario WriterTomoyuki Hosokawa

Programming

Game System ProgrammersTakeshi Enomoto, Go Ozawa Poo Get Hero
Network ProgrammerMasahito Ohya (aka Masahito Oh!ya!)
Akrid & AI System ProgrammerTakanori Yoshioka
Camera ProgrammerYuichi Sakatani (Lost Technology)
Sound ProgrammerYuichi Sakatani (Lost Technology)
Online ProgrammerTomohito Ishihara (Gotcha!)
Player ProgrammerTsutomu Urago
VFX & Tool ProgrammerKazuhiro Takahara (aka M+)
Interface ProgrammerKenta Yamaki
ID ProgrammersYoichi Ikeda, Akira Kazaoka
Storage ProgrammerAkira Kazaoka
VS ProgrammerAkira Tamura
Event ProgrammerYūji Ōzono
AI ProgrammerKota Fukasawa
Enemy ProgrammerHiroshi Inaba
Object ProgrammerMasaharu Kamo
Lead Multi‑platform ProgrammerYuuki Ooi
Multi‑platform ProgrammersYasutaka Hori, Takumi Yoshinaga, Akihiro Kashimoto, Kazunori Fukumoto

MT Framework Development Team

ProgrammersTomofumi Ishida, Yasuhide Sawada, Nus, Hitoshi Mishima, Makoto Kitamura, Taro Yahagi, Junji Ozeki, Masaaki Korematsu, Hiroaki Watanabe, Hiroshi Tada, Masatoshi Matsumiya, Shigeki Niino, Masashi Okubo, Shigenobu Komori, Shingo Terahata, Unamuji Hasunuma, Takayuki Umezu, Katsunori Oida, Takami Taki, Masaru Ijuin

Program Support

ProgrammersKobuta, Yoshiyuki Fujikawa

Network Support

ProgrammersYoji Mikami, Koji Misu

Product Support

AdvisersTatsuya Nakae, Hiroyuki Minamitani, Mototaka Ido

3D Modeling

Lead ModelerTakahiro Kawano
Character Designers & ModelersKeiji Nakaoka, Tetsuya Enomoto, Fuminori Satou, Tsutomu Kawade
Mechanic Designers & ModelersSho Sakai, Sho Maehara
Akrid Designers & ModelersTakahiro Oranaka, Tomonori Takano, Sonoko Nakano
Object Designers & ModelersSatoshi Ueda, Tomohiro Fujimoto

Production Collaboration by PROGE Inc.

Technical DirectorYuya Yamaguchi
DesignersEriko Ishiguro, Ayaha Mochizuki, Mitsutoshi Tsujita, Kanako Migaki, Yoko Uchida, Yasushi Haraguchi, Kanae Sekiguchi

Motion

Lead Motion DesignerKouichi Egawa
Motion DesignersMasatsugu Satou, Akiko Shibata, Masafumi Kimoto, Tetsuhei Asano, Tatsuhiko Ohi, Jong Cheul Kim, Kohei Okumura, Naruhiko Nishio, Yuichiro Hiraki
Motion Capture ActorsYosiaki Yuasa, Akihiko Nasu
Motion Capture Recording AssistantMiguel E. Corti

Background

Lead Background DesignerToshihiko Tsuda
Background DesignersMiwa Hara, Masanao Yamazaki, Shogo Takahashi, Yasuyuki Maeda, Miwako Goda, Hataboh, Takumi Okadaue, Daisuke Taneda, Shinichi Shiohara, Naoto Ishii, Hiroshi Hashimoto, Hirofumi Orita, Tetsuya Shibasaki, Shinji Mikami, Koji Nagano, Natsumi Furuya, Hideto Nakata, Emi Kawase, Eiroh Yoshii, Manabu Takeda
Concept ArtistSatomi Yoshida
Technical ManagerToru Arikawa

Interface Design

Lead Interface DesignerHidenori Kouyama
Interface DesignersAkiko Hashimoto, Moza, Shinya Wada, Nao Miyai, Koji Kanemori, Masahiro Takayama, Yumiko Uchida
Interface ProgrammerDaisuke Sanekane

Visual Effects

Lead VFX DesinerWataru Ikeda

Cinematics

Cinematics DirectorYukinori Kojima
Cinematics EditorsHiroki Takeda, Keiko Kamekawa, Kimihiro Tomino, Ryohei Murakami, deb, Shuuichi Kawata, Hiroko Ihara, Seiichi Terazono, Tsuyoshi Irie
Motion Capture OperatorsYosiaki Yuasa, Yoshio Misaki

Cinematics Produced by Just Cause Productions, Inc.

ProducersTakuya Shibata, Reuben Langdon
DirectorMasanori Kobayashi
Co‑DirectorKen Ohara
Assistant DirectorTakumi Koyama
Assistant ProducerJoki Kim
Production CoordinatorShigeru Ueda
Production AssistantsMariko Yamada, Yuki Kimiya, Haruka Tomoda, Hidetaro Komura, Jamie Landau
WriterMichael G. Cooney
Storyboard ArtistTakeshi Miyazawa
Motion Capture PerformersKevin Dorman, Mark Masaru Musashi, Reuben Langdon, Dan Southworth
Motion Capture Line ProducerDaniel Chen
Props and Set SupervisorEiren Chong
Set ConstructionJace Ford
Wardrobe/PropsAnri Yoshida
SoundBob Packo
Animatics Sound DesignerJoe Romersa
Motion Capture SupervisorVince Argentine
Motion Capture ArtistsYosuke Yamashita, Paul M. Alvarez del Castillo, Farzad Namdjoo (aka Fuzz), Adam Rawson, Kevin Conde
Motion Capture TrackersScott Feigel, Andre Petrossian
Raptor OperatorYurika Mori
Reference Camera SupervisorTeruhisa Yoshida
Reference Camera OperatorsPeyton Van Amburgh, John David Devirgiliis, Hiroyuki Fukuda, Vernon Kifer, Catherine Wu
Stunt CoordinatorsGarrett Warren, Reuben Langdon
Wire CoordinatorMark Ginther
Wire RiggersRyan Devita/Ioayza, Cliff McLaughlin, Morgan Williams

Laurel Canyon Stages, Arleta, CA

Stage ManagersTravis Gerndt, Louis Normandin, Henry Rodriguez
Catering ServiceCinema Catering, Too Tasty Catering
Animation SupervisorsYosuke Yamashita, Ryuichi Yamada, Masaaki Murakami
Virtual Camera OperatorTeruhisa Yoshida

In Association with Bauhaus Entertainment Co., Ltd

Lead AnimatorsTamio Kimura, Akira Sakawa
CG Camera ArtistYuichi Uchida
AnimatorsYutaka Ishida, Hidefumi Takeda, Jun Takada, Kousuke Hayashi, Satoshi Arai

In Association with Lapiz, Inc.

ProducerRui Sasaki
Lead AnimatorTakeo Niikura
AnimatorsMiki Hazama, Kazuki Watanabe, Daisuke Tomura, Tadashi Kudo

Previsualization by The Third Floor

Previs SupervisorNick Markel
Previs ArtistsHunter Athey, Matt Bauer, Gerrard Southam, Nye Warburton, Kevin Williams

Behind the Scenes Produced by Just Cause Productions, Inc.

ProducerTakuya Shibata
DirectorShigeru Ueda
Camera OperatorTakumi Koyama
Camera Operators, LA UnitEiren Chong, Catherine Wu, Teruhisa Yoshida

Sound

Sound DirectorTomoya Kishi
Sound Effect Designers & EditorsYasuyuki Tsujino, Yoshito Kato, Kazuki Kitamura, Ryo Yoshii, Tomoya Kishi
Cinematics Sound DesignersArata Iwashina, Gaku Komura, Masatomo Tajima
Cinematics MixersKazuya Takimoto, Takashi Moriguchi
Music ComposersMarika Suzuki, Akiyuki Morimoto
Sound Technical ManagerHiroaki Igarashi
Sound ManagersShinya Okada, Masayuki Tanaka

Sound Design and Mixing

Supervising Sound DesignerPeter Zinda (MPSE; IESD)
Sound DesignersBrad Beaumont, Chad Bedell, Bryan Bowen, Mark Camperell, Bryan Celano, Eliot R. Connors, Patrick Ginn, Dror Mohar (MPSE), Clint Richardson, Masanobu Tomita (aka Tomi)
Frameworks ImplementationChad Bedell, Eliot R. Connors
Foley MixersNerses Gezalyan, Brett Voss, Mike Marino
Foley ArtistsJames M. Moriana, Jeffrey Wilhoit, Gary Hecker
Cinematics MixerPeter Zinda (MPSE; IESD)
Cinematic RecordistVerna Mandel
Executive ProducerBecky Allen
Project ManagerShannon Potter
Executive Creative DirectorScott Martin Gershin (MPSE)

Music Credits

ComposerJamie Christopherson
ConductorJamie Christopherson
Music ProducerGloria Soto
OrchestratorTimothy Davies
Re‑recording MixerShawn Murphy
ProTools OperatorEric Swanson
Orchestra ContractorsSandy De Crescent, Peter Rotter
Associate ContractorSandra Kipp
Scoring AssistantChris Lane
ProgrammerChris Lane
Musical Sound DesignKevin Babuder
Additional ProgrammingThanh Tran
Technical EngineerDenis St. Amand
Floor AssistantTom Steel
Music PrepJoann Kane Music Service Inc.

American Federation of Musicians of the United States and Canada

American Federation of Musicians of the United States and CanadaNico C. Abondolo, Mark L. Adams, Eun-Mee Ahn, Armen Anassian, Russell Bartmus, Robert Berg, Chris J. Bleth, Jacqueline I. Brand, Robert A. Brophy, Darius Campo, Roberto Cani, Heather Clark, Stuart R. Clark, Kevin M. Connolly, Rose M. Corrigan, Brian Dembow, Drew D. Dembowski, David Duke, E. Duke-Kirkpatrick, Andrew Duckles, Stephen J. Erdody, Christine Ermacoff, Alan C. Estes, Nina Evtuhov, Alma L. Fernandez, Michael G. Fisher, Donald T. Foster, Robert Frear, Lorenz Gamma, Julie Gigante, Gregory S. Goodall, Steven A. Gordon

American Federation of Musicians of the United States

American Federation of Musicians of the United StatesMarvin B. Gordy III, Mark Graham, Endre Granat, Keith Greene, Laura K. Griffiths, Henry M. Gronnier, Tamar L. Hatwan, Oscar Hidalgo, Paula J. Hochhalter, Alexander P. Iles, Dennis Karmazyn, Randy Kerber, Paul Klintworth, Christia Kollgaard, Armen Ksajikian, Jennifer Lee Kuhn, Victor G. Lawrence, Natalie Leggett, Dimitri J. Leivici, Jon Lewis, Peter Limonick, Andrew T. Malloy, Shawn P. Mann, Marina Manukian, Darrin E. McCann, Serena K. McKinney, Edward Meares, Victoria Miskolczy, Bruce Morgenthaler, Kenneth Munday, Helen Nightengale, Michael Nowak, Brian O'Connor, Joel M. Pargman, Alyssa J. Park, Searmi Park, Nicolas Philippon, Katia V. Popov, Susan Ranney, Willia Reichenbach, Mark Robertson, Geraldine Rotella, Royal Percussion, Ryder Musical Service, Steven Schaeffer, George Kim Scholes, Andrew Shulman, Jeanne E. Skrocki, David H. Speltz, Tereza L. Stanislav, Andrew Synowiec, Lisa M. Sutton, Phillip A. Teele, James W. Thatcher, Sarah Thornblade, Richard Todd, Douglas Tornquist, Cecilia Tsan, Joann Turovsky, Josefina Vergara, Irina Voloshina, James Walker, David F. Walther, David Washburn, Miwako Watanabe, David E. Weiss, Roger Wilkie, Ralph Williams, Phillip Yao

Score Performed by Hollywood Studio Symphony

Recorded atNewman Scoring Stage; 20th Century Fox Studios; Los Angeles; CA
Mixed atNewman Scoring Stage; 20th Century Fox Studios; Los Angeles; CA

Voice Over Recording and Editing by Soundelux Design Music Group

Executive Creative DirectorScott Martin Gershin
Facility ManagerJanet Rankin
Voice Over Business ManagerWilliam Beaman (aka Chip)
Voice Over SupervisorErica Mehallo
Voice Over Casting and DirectingKris Zimmerman Salter
Voice Over Recording EngineersJustin Langley, Suzanne Goldish
Voice Over EditorialsEliot Conners, Charlie Gondak, Brian Petterson
Asset CoordinationEliot Conners, Charlie Gondak, David Natale, Brian Petterson
Production AssistantsAlex Johnson, David Natale, Brian Petterson
Voice Recording AssistantMiguel E. Corti (Capcom)

Voice Over Talent

Voice Over TalentRyunyu, Philip Tanzini, Marc Graue, Lark Spies, Robin Atkin Downes, James Kevin Ward, Paul Nakauchi, Zach Hanks, Keith Ferguson, James Sie, Jeremy Kent Jackson, Andrew Bowens, Liam O'Brien, Bryce Papenbrook, Joel Johnstone, Michael Gough, Cam Clarke, Kimberly D. Brooks, Juan Monsalvez, Debi Mae West, Beng Spies, Andrew Kishino, Kari Wahlgren, Dave Foquette, Michael McConnihie, Jesse Corti, Yuri Lowenthal, Stephan Cox

Localization

Localization LeadMiguel E. Corti
English TranslatorMiguel E. Corti
English EditorBrandon Gay
French TranslatorLudovic Charroux
German TranslatorFlorian Seidel
Italian TranslatorGianluigi Shimizu Riccio
Spanish TranslatorEnric Sarrado
French EditorFrancis Ishii
German EditorFlorian Seidel
Italian EditorGiuliana Poletti
Spanish EditorEnric Sarrado
Localization ManagerPeter J. Fabiano
Sound ConsultantPeter J. Fabiano

Quality Assurance

QA ManagersKenji Miyanishi, Masayasu Mukai
Lead TesterKenichi Noda
Assistant Lead TestersAtsushi Tatsumi, Yuki Kobayashi, Yasuo Takayama, Mitsuru Higuchi, Hiroshi Takayama, Kana Tsubouchi, Mitsutoshi Kurahashi, Jun Sakaue, Hiroshi Shirakawa
Senior TestersKozue Akamatsu, Narito Akase, Shinsuke Ohta, Yukihisa Hida, Takaya Kondou, Yoshiko Yabashi, Kazuhiro Komori
TestersShoji Araki, Norihiro Yamamoto, Shinji Kashihara, Yosuke Sato, Masaaki Miki, Maki Fujita, Mari Fujita, Yoo Kato, Masahiro Fujita, Mayumi Nishida, Takahiro Haruki, Rikiya Omoto, Mitsuyo Imamura, Akira Honda, Daisuke Murayama, Tetsu Ushijima, Yasumasa Urano, Yoshitaka Tanimoto, Tetsuya Abe, Miki Nishiguchi, Masayoshi Murakami, Hitoshi Arata, Daisuke Nakajima, Takaaki Maeno, Kazutoshi Imoto, Issei Ueda, Teppei Shimode, Hironori Takechi, Shinya Fukiso, Wataru Mori, Yoshinori Murakami, Yoko Arima, Atsushi Kurano, Tsubasa Sumiya, Yuki Takimoto, Miyuki Hirano, Takashi Ikeda, Saori Inada, Akihiro Kakutani, Hiroki Kaneko, Yoshiko Kawaguchi, Satoshi Kinoshita, Sayaka Kibino, Koki Kojima, Yuki Shiomitsu, Sonomi Suizu, Atsushi Teshima, Hiroki Nagasaki, Koji Harada, Yoko Harada, Muneki Fumimoto, Akinobu Motoshima, Takeo Morimoto, Miki Fujiki, Kazuya Aoki, Yuusei Kamitani, Kousuke Shioya, Tetsuya Shibutani, Tomohiro Shimomura, Takuma Suetsugu, Hiroshi Takeuchi, Daisuke Tanaka, Atsuko Taniyama, Yui Nakamura, Koji Higashimura, Genta Miki, Yukihiro Miyauji, Kenji Morino, Hiroyuki Wada, Satoshi Asakura, Yusuke Asamoto, Tomoyuki Ikawa, Satoshi Ishiguchi, Yuta Izumikawa, Tatsuya Inokuchi, Yuta Okajima, Takanori Ono, Tomoaki Kamaura, Kohei Kurosaki, Chiharu Sasamoto, Isamu Sadaoka, Satoru Sahara, Masayo Taketani, Yusuke Tateishi, Yota Nakamichi, Naoko Nishimura, Satoshi Noguchi, Yuichi Hattori, Tomoki Higuchi, Yoko Hiratsuka, Hirohide Fujikawa, Kazuma Mori, Yuki Morishita, Atsushi Yagawa, Fumiaki Yajima, Shizuka Yamada
QA Fine‑tuningTakahiro Tokuda, Takeshi Nishimoto, Fumio Yamauchi, Masaaki Takahara

Project Managers

Project ManagersSaori Watanabe, Sailor, Makoto Kadono

Special Thanks

Special ThanksTetsuto Koyama, Michiyo Aoki, Yoshihiro Kura, Tsutomu Masuda, Chihiro Nakamoto, Erika Yoshihara, Tetsuya Tabuchi, Ryosuke Hagiwara, Takayoshi Terada, Kunio Funahara, Kosuke Nakano, Yuriko Yamamoto, Yoshinobu Harada, Takuro Tanimura, Kuniaki Higuchi, Hideki Ōnuki, Nobuhiko Kobayashi (Jamaica), Junichi Ehara, Norihiko Kawabata, Junpei Isejima, Yuko Yasuda, Masakazu Hashida, Koichi Inoue, Satoshi Tajima, Motoki Okuyama, Miho Takeguchi, D@iki Arai, Takao Shimizu, Ben Le Rougetel, Ben Wyer-Roberts, Chiara Woolford, Laura Skelly, Mao Sugiyama, Mélissandre Monatus, Michael Pattison, Rhys Cash, Richard Earl, Shigemi Tanaka-Lee, Michael Auer, Kai Stuewe, Nasko Fejza, Mark Beaumont, Brian Keltner, Chris Kramer, Christian Svensson, Emily Anadu, Frank Filice, Kaori Tsukuda, Mona Hamilton, Ryan McDougall, Seth Killian, Shawn Baxter, Tsuyoshi Kanda, Alex Ng Ka Wai, Franky Lo Siu Fa, Yuki Kwok Mei Yan, Haechang Song, Chiwoo Nam, Hyunjoon Park, Hideki Nakanishi, Naomi Nishiyama, Kazuhiko Komori, Nobuya Yoshizumi, Takuya Tanada, Hiroshi Yamasita, Cham
Sony Computer Entertainment Inc.Keisuke Inoue, Masahiro Yasue, Tetsuya Habu, Sanae Miyabayashi, Takashi Asano

Other Games

In addition to this game, the following people are listed as working on other games. No more than 25 people are listed here, even if there are more than 25 people who have also worked on other games.

Robin Atkin Downes, 177 other games
Michael Gough, 155 other games
Yuri Lowenthal, 128 other games
James Kevin Ward, 123 other games
Keith Ferguson, 112 other games
Kris Zimmerman Salter, 100 other games
Cam Clarke, 93 other games
Kari Wahlgren, 93 other games
Liam O'Brien, 87 other games
William Beaman, 79 other games
Keiji Inafune, 79 other games
Scott Martin Gershin, 78 other games
Mona Hamilton, 77 other games
Michael Pattison, 75 other games
Chris Kramer, 66 other games
Mark Beaumont, 64 other games
Justin Langley, 62 other games
Bryan Celano, 62 other games
Becky Allen, 55 other games
Chad Bedell, 55 other games
Andrew Kishino, 54 other games
Kunio Funahara, 52 other games
Mark Camperell, 52 other games
Kazuya Takimoto, 51 other games
Nasko Fejza, 50 other games

Collaborations

People who have worked on this game have also collaborated on the creation of the following games:

Resident Evil 5, a group of 184 people
Resident Evil 6, a group of 173 people
Dragon's Dogma, a group of 121 people
Lost Planet: Extreme Condition, a group of 92 people
Monster Hunter Tri, a group of 81 people
Marvel Vs. Capcom 3: Fate of Two Worlds, a group of 74 people
Dead Rising, a group of 70 people
Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3, a group of 65 people
Monster Hunter Freedom Unite, a group of 59 people
Dark Void, a group of 57 people
Super Street Fighter IV: Arcade Edition, a group of 51 people
Zack & Wiki: Quest for Barbaros' Treasure, a group of 49 people
Dead Rising: Chop Till You Drop, a group of 46 people
Devil May Cry HD Collection, a group of 45 people
Lost Planet 3, a group of 43 people
Asura's Wrath, a group of 40 people
Bionic Commando, a group of 40 people
Super Street Fighter IV, a group of 39 people
Dead Rising 2, a group of 38 people
Shadow of Rome, a group of 38 people
Street Fighter X Tekken, a group of 38 people
Dead Rising 2: Case 0, a group of 37 people
Tatsunoko vs. Capcom Ultimate All-Stars, a group of 37 people
Monster Hunter Freedom 2, a group of 35 people
Onimusha 3: Demon Siege, a group of 35 people

Credits for this game were contributed by りき hydao (11881) and MAT (71289)