Solomon's Key for the NES was released in Japan on this day in 1986.

Metal Gear Solid 4: Guns of the Patriots (PlayStation 3)

94
MobyRank
100 point score based on reviews from various critics.
4.0
MobyScore
5 point score based on user ratings.

Metal Gear Solid 4: Guns of the Patriots Credits

Motion Capture Cast

Old SnakeRyoji Okamoto
Hal "Otacon" EmmerichShumei Kawashima
Roy Campbell / Drebin / ZeroTakashi Kubo
Meryl Silverburgh / Crying WolfEriko Hirata
Johnny (Akiba)Kazuki Muramatsu
EdShigeyuki Horita
JonathanMotosada Mori, Masaki Inatome
VampNaoki Saito
Naomi Hunter / Rosemary / Laughing OctopusHaruna Aimoto
SunnyYasuyo Nabeshima
Raiden (Drama)Takeshi Yoshioka
Raiden (Action) / Little GreyEiji Morisaki
Little JohnYuya Kawamura
Big Mama / Screaming MantisMao Yuuki
Liquid OcelotTaro Kanazawa
Mei Ling / Raging RavenYumi Kikuchi
Big BossAkio Ōtsuka
Missouri CrewmanHideo Kojima
SoldiersMasaki Inatome, Yasutaka Yuuki, Hiroshi Sakai, Nobuhiro Inohara, Yoshio Miyaki, Yutaka Kanbe, Kazunori Yajima, Naohiro Kawamoto, Junya Iwamoto
Marionette PerformanceTakuro Fukazawa (Puppet House)
Coin Roll PerformanceKentaro Nasu
Typing PerformanceKunio Takabe
Dance ChoreographerYumi [Mras Entertainment]
CQC ActionMotosada Mori

Production Staff

ConceptHideo Kojima
PlanningHideo Kojima
Game DesignHideo Kojima
StoryHideo Kojima, Shuyou Murata
ScenarioHideo Kojima, Shuyou Murata
Additional ScenarioHidekuni Shida
Setting ResearchHideo Kojima, Shuyou Murata, Hiroaki Yoshiike
Gun ResearchSatoshi Hirano, Yoji Shinkawa, Toshiki Suda
Weapon ResearchSatoshi Hirano, Keiichi Matate, Yoji Shinkawa
Character ResearchYoji Shinkawa, Chihoko Uchiyama, Takahiro Omori, Ryōhei Fuke (Huke [TeamFullmecha])
Mechanic Design & ConceptYoji Shinkawa, Takayuki Yanase (Windfall), Juntaro Saito
Military AdvisorMotosada Mori
Art DirectorYoji Shinkawa

Script Unit

SystemHideya Sugiyama
ScriptersShingo Miyazaki, Ryo Ozaki, Sean Eyestone, Youta Tsutsumizaki, Kenichi Akamoto, Norio Hanawa, Tsuyoshi Osada, Atsuki Imada, Yu Sahara, Ryo Nagatsuka, Kenji Kimura, Yuichi Kabasawa, Naoyuki Shiraishi, Masao Masutani, Yoshito Ohara, Tokifune Otani, Masahiro Takei, Yuichi Abe, Katsuhiro Eda
Codec ScriptersYouta Tsutsumizaki
In‑game / Codedc ScenarioSatoshi Hirano, Shuyou Murata, Ryosaku Ueno
SubtitlesSatoshi Hirano, Youta Tsutsumizaki, Shunsuke Shibuta, Hisako Wakatsuki
Translation CoordinatorSatoshi Hirano
DatabaseHidekuni Shida, Etsu Tamari
Direction / TuningHideo Kojima, Yoji Shinkawa, Shuyou Murata, Hiroaki Yoshiike, Yoshikazu Matsuhana, Shinta Nojiri
Lead ScripterHiroaki Yoshiike

Programming Unit

SystemKunio Takabe, Fumito Miyauchi
PlayerJunji Tago
Enemy AIKazuhide Hatsuyama
EffectsMasao Awaji
ObjectsKenichiro Shigeno
2DTomoyuki Arai
EventsYasuhiro Kawabata
ProgrammingYuki Mizuochi, Yoshimasa Hagiwara, Nobumitsu Tanaka, Masayuki Kobayashi, Norihito Hatakeda, Kiyokazu Takahashi, Kengo Hama, Yuta Kunibe, Takeshi Komiya, Takayuki Aoki, Naoyoshi Yamashita, Yuji Takahashi, Takehiro Nomura, Yusuke Nishida, Hiroki Fujiwara, Kazuki Yamamura, Akira Toyoda, Tahei Katagai, Kotaro Oki, Lionel Lovisa, Shogo Asai, Yuta Mizuno, Kazuki Yanashima, Takahiro Sakuma, Masao Tomosawa, Morihiko Kiryu
PhysicsYusuke Nishida, Junji Tago, Norihito Hatakeda
Lead ProgrammerYuji Korekado

Design Unit - Character Modeling

ArtistsHironobu Matsui, Kenji Shiraishi, Atsuko Ito, Aya Hotani, Takeya Inoguchi, Tatsuya Makita, Ryohei Oguma, Kazuya Kitamura, Miho Hashimoto, Toshi Sato
Lead ArtistHideki Sasaki

Design Unit - Background Modeling

ArtistsAkira Izumi, Takayuki Uchida, Satoshi Matsuno, Tomoyuki Kamei, Yukihiro Fujita, Yasuhiro Ikoma, Takashi Maruyama, Shinichi Matsuda, Yasushi Nakamura, Yoshiyuki Watanabe, Miho Hamabata, Yutaka Negishi, Kensei Ogiwara, Tomohisa Shibuya, Shunsuke Fujita, Junichi Ikeya, Takashi Ozeki, Nobuhiro Hatori, Motoko Tohyama, Rieko Kano, Momo Sasaki, Makoto Fujiwara, Yasuhiro Tajima, Naruki Sugeno
Octocamo ArtistsYasushi Nakamura, Yoshiyuki Watanabe, Momo Sasaki, Mineshi Kimura, Naruki Sugeno
Lead ArtistMineshi Kimura

Design Unit - Mechanic Modeling

ArtistsToshiki Suda, Yoshikazu Hara, Junji Aratani, Yoshihide Kuroyanagi, Katsuhiro Mukasa, Yoshihiro Ozawa, Mariko Sanefuji, Hideyuki Kodama
Lead ArtistKeiichi Matate

Design Unit - 2D Art

ArtistsChihoko Uchiyama, Akira Kanke, Tsutomu Hashiguchi
Lead ArtistTakahiro Omori
Support Tool ProgramTakehiro Nomura, Nobumitsu Tanaka

Design Unit - Animation

Player AnimationHiromi Sato, Masaaki Kawata
Enemy AnimationMakoto Akashi
Mechanic AnimationYoshitaka Shimizu
AnimatorsKazuo Maruo, Naofumi Ito, Keita Usami, Takahiro Oshida, Keiichiro Honma, Shinji Ito, Takeshi Naito, Tomohiro Naka, Yoriko Shimizu
Facial AnimationKumi Sato
Animators Michiko Muto, Tomomi Sakuma, Ryuichi Yamada, Nobuyoshi Nishimura, Kazutsugu Kosugi, Keisuke Saito, Yukari Asakawa, Keiko Kato, Yoshiteru Kobayashi
Cinematic AnimationTeppei Takehana
Animators  Saw Takeyama, Hiroaki Take, Tomokazu Yoshida, Yugo Sumi, Michitugu Komine, Keiji Takeda, Kunihito Ihara, Yushi Inagaki, Kosuke Kamito
Voice AnalysisTakeshi Eguchi, Kaori Saga, Hisako Wakatsuki, Yoshio Kudo
Voice Analasis Tool ProgramTakehiro Nomura
AssistantsShunichi Oe, Hisashi Tohyama
Animation DirectorsTetsuya Wakao, Masahiro Yoshinaga

Design Unit - Real-time Cutscenes

ArtistsNorifumi Hosoya, Shuhei Tanaka, Hiroyuki Tsuchida, Suguru Murakoshi, Shintaro Naka, Takayoshi Tanaka, Masaki Tanaka, Susumu Yokoyama, Yasuhiro Kawakami, Tomonori Hirata, Kenta Ichikawa, Wataru Masuda
StoryboardNobuyoshi Nishimura
Tool ProgramYuji Takahashi, Nobumitsu Tanaka
Flashback ImagesYouta Tsutsumizaki
Construction / RecordingNorio Hanawa, Yuji Takahashi
EncodingAyako Yoshioka
Assistant DirectorShuyou Murata
Lead ArtistMasaya Kobayashi
DirectorHideo Kojima

Design Unit - Lighting

In‑game LightingYutaka Negishi, Mineshi Kimura, Yukihiro Fujita, Tomohisa Shibuya, Shunsuke Fujita, Hideki Sasaki, Takeya Inoguchi, Kenji Shiraishi, Tatsuya Makita, Ryohei Oguma
Cinematic LightingYoji Shinkawa, Norifumi Hosoya, Masaya Kobayashi, Takeya Inoguchi, Ryohei Oguma
Lighting AssistantKaori Saga
Lighting DirectorYoji Shinkawa
CG DirectorYutaka Negishi

Design Unit - Rumble

ArtistsShunsuke Shibuta, Kiyoko Kumasaka, Shintaro Naka
Rumble DirectorIkuya Nakamura

Sound Unit

Sound DirectorSōtarō Tojima

Music Department / Los Angeles

Original Music byHarry Gregson-Williams
Music Scoring MixerAlan Mayerson, Malcolm Luker, Jeff Biggers
Assistant Music Scoring MixerGreg Vines
Music Produced byRika Muranaka (Un Jazz Music)

Music Department / Gem Impact

Additional Music byNorihiko Hibino, Takahide Ayuzawa, Takahiro Izutani, Yoshitaka Suzuki
Music Scoring MixerSuminobu Hamada (Wonder Station)

Music Department / KDE-J

Original Music byNobuko Toda, Shuichi Kobori, Kazuma Jinnouchi, Akihiro Honda, Sota Fujimori, Naoyuki Satō
Music Scoring MixerShuichi Kobori, Masanori Akita

Voice-Over Recording Unit

Voice‑Over DirectorKris Zimmerman Salter
Additional DirectionRyan Payton, James D. Mortellaro
CoordinationKeiko Ono

Recorded at Soundelux Design Music Group

Executive Creative DirectorScott Martin Gershin
Operations ManagerMarc Aramian
Facility ManagerJanet Rankin
Voice‑Over Business ManagerWilliam Beaman (Chip)
Voice‑Over CoordinatorErica Mehallo
Project ManagerShannon Potter
Voice‑Over Recording EngineerJustin Langley
Voice‑Over EditorsBob Rankin, Ronald Dutch Hill, Bryan Celano, Chad Bedell, Mark Camperell
Editor & Asset ManagerPatrick Ginn
Production AssistantsDante Fazio, Charles Gondak, Candice Baldwin

Voice-Over Editing

Voice‑Over ManagerWaichiro Ozaki
Voice‑Over EditorsMasashi Watanabe, Kazunori Hideya, Rie Yamatani, Michiru Yamane

Sound Design Unit - In-game

Lead Sound DesignerRyoji Makimura
Sound DesignersHiroyuki Nakayama, Masashi Takada, Masashi Watanabe
Environment Sound DesignerSōtarō Tojima

Post Production / Skywalker Sound

Mixing Supervisor & MixerChristopher Boyes
Mix TechnicianJuan Peralta
Sound EditorFrank Clary
Director of OperationsJosh Lowden

Post Production / Dimagic

Mixing Supervisor & MixerKazutaka Someya
Assistant EngineerTomohiro Fuchikami
Post Production CoordinatorSteve Hanawa
Post Production ManagerKazuya Taniguchi
TranslatorJun Katsurada

Post Production / KDE-J

Sound DesignerAkihiro Teruta
Sound EditorsTomoo Sekine, Hiroe Noguchi, Masahiro Izumi, Waichiro Ozaki, Masayoshi Shimano, Kazuki Muraoka, Yasuhisa Ito, Kiyoko Kumasaka
MIxerYutaka Shimoyama

Sound Program Unit

Sound ProgrammerKotaro Oki
Sound Tool ProgrammingKazunori Hideya, Toshiyuki Mizoguchi, Makoto Yamakawa

Special Thanks

Special ThanksToshio Furuichi (Aoni Production), Aya Itokawa (Dolby Japan), Hideyuki Suzuki, Shino Horikoshi, Kazunari Okido, Junichi Kamei, Martin Balhar (CD Projekt Czech s.r.o.)

Metal Gear Online Unit - Voice-Over Cast

SoldiersRobert Wu, Kimberly D. Brooks, Andrew Kishino, Colleen O'Shaughnessey, Roger Craig Smith, Sylvia Villagran, Mark Hildreth, Bob Joles, Kari Wahlgren, Nika Futterman, Erica Nann Barranco, Brian Bloom, Sarah Sido, Crispin Freeman, Marisol Ramirez, Bartley P. Flynn

Kojima Productions Staff

ProducerYoshikazu Matsuhana
DirectorYuji Korekado
PlanningYuji Korekado, Yuta Kunibe, Tokifune Otani
ProgrammingYuta Kunibe, Tahei Katagai, Tomohiro Hasegawa, Yuji Ogaito, Kuniharu Ogura, Wataru Ito
Lead ProgrammerMasayuki Kobayashi
ScriptersKenichi Akamoto, Masahiro Takei, Hajime Minowa, Ryoji Tanaka, Naoyuki Shiraishi, Yuichi Abe, Katsuhiro Eda
Lead ScripterTokifune Otani
Character ArtistsAtsuko Ito, Yasutaka Maeki, Kayo Yoshida, Kyoko Hariyama, Kenji Shiraishi, Hironobu Matsui, Takeya Inoguchi, Miho Hashimoto
Lead Character ArtistHideki Sasaki
Background ArtistsYasushi Nakamura, Yukihiro Fujita, Motoko Tohyama, Rieko Kano, Momo Sasaki, Naruki Sugeno
Lead Background ArtistMineshi Kimura
Mechanic ArtistsToshiki Suda, Yoshihide Kuroyanagi, Katsuhiro Mukasa, Yoshihiro Ozawa, Mariko Sanefuji
Lead Mechanic ArtistKeiichi Matate
2D ArtistsToru Kawakami, Shunsuke Shibuta, Takahiro Omori, Chihoko Uchiyama
Lead 2D ArtistKenji Yokoyama
Animation DirectorMasahiro Yoshinaga
AnimatorsYukiko Kaneda, Hiromi Sato
Voice AnalysisTakeshi Eguchi, Kaori Saga, Hisako Wakatsuki, Yoshio Kudo
Rumble DirectorIkuya Nakamura
Sound DirectorRyoji Makimura
Original Music byAkihiro Honda
Sound ProgrammerKotaro Oki
Translation CoordinatorsSatoshi Hirano, Kensuke Yoshitomi
Line ManagerMakoto Sonoyama
Assistant ProducerKensuke Yoshitomi

Online Infrastructure Staff

Network Server ProducerKazutomo Terada
Network Server DevelopmentHiroshi Tsukahara, Shinya Shinozaki, Tomoyuki Inoue, Yasuhito Otsuka
Network System ProducerMitsuhiro Masanobu
Network System DevelopmentNobuyuki Nagaoka, Yasutaka Nakata, Kengo Nagase, Masaru Shimasaki (KDE-US), Takashi Morita (KDE-US)
Konami ID/Billing System DevelopmentMasaki Terada, Satoshi Kanemitsu, Naoki Chiba, Akira Sakai, Etsushi Hirano, Yuji Takahashi, Kensuke Akai, Kazuhiro Shimamura, Yasutaka Sato, Kaname Kikuta
Online ProducerGōzō Kitao

Research & Development

Technical SupportKazunobu Uehara, Kenichi Fukuhara, Kenjirou Kano, Ryo Sato, Shoji Mori, Hideo Kimura, Toru Seyama, Ryogo Yamasaki, Toshikazu Takahashi
Project SupportSoichiro Nose

Motion Capture Unit

DirectorHideo Kojima
Assistant DirectorsShuyou Murata, Masaya Kobayashi
Technical AdvisorRyuichi Yamada
Coordinator / ProducerKenichirō Imaizumi
Production CoordinatorAyako Yoshioka
Reference Footage / Camera CrewSusumu Yokoyama, Yasuhiro Kawakami, Tetsuya Wakao, Kumi Sato, Yukiko Kaneda
CQC ActionMotosada Mori
Action CoordinatorHiroyuki Yoshida (U´Den Flame Works)
Marionette ProductionHaratie
Medical AdvisorChizuru Ikushima (KDE-J)
Mr. Okamoto's Personal TrainerYoshio Eguchi (Konami Sports & Life)
Support FacilitiesKonami Sports Club [HQ], Konami Sports Club [Fuchu]

Konami Internal Motion Capture Session

CharactersMasahiro Yoshinaga, Yoshitaka Shimizu, Yoriko Shimizu, Yukiko Kaneda, Satoshi Hirano
CodecTetsuya Wakao, Teppei Takehana, Kumi Sato, Ryuichi Yamada, Ayako Yoshioka, Ryosaku Ueno, Kazuhide Nakazawa

Digital Frontier Inc.

Motion Capture StudioDigital Frontier, Opakis
 Yusaku Toyoshima, Nobuhiro Suzuki, Hideaki Maegawa, Kohki Koshita, Hitoshi Araki, Masashi Tsuchiya, Keitarou Hamabe, Yuuki Hashimoto
CastingMitsuyo Ishigaki (Office Yoshikawa), Nana Higashihira (Office Yoshikawa)
Assistant Action CoordinatorKensuke Sonomura (U´Den Flame Works)

Character Modeling Support

Cavia Inc.Takuya Iwasaki, Akira Yasui, Mieko Okuto, Anna Mito, Tadashi Hashimoto, Tatsuru Shimizu, Kenji Ishida, Fujitaka Tani, Shigeko Sogame, Takashi Kitada, Yuko Yamada, Hideki Sano, Kazuki Matsuo, Akihiro Yanagi, Hidetomi Ito, Naoki Tajiri

Character Modeling Support - Eastern Europe / Wedding Fashion Advising

StylistKosuke Onishi (Ca-Co-Caro)
ManagerAkemi Takahashi (Ca-Co-Caro)

Background Modeling Production Support

Digital Frontier Inc.Yusaku Toyoshima, Ryo Horibe, Kouji Motoike, Yumiko Shimamura, Genichi Honma, Kazutake Saito, Toru Kaburagi, Kiyoduka Takuya, Ryoutarou Ohto, Yoshinori Nakashima, Ichiro Gomi, Joe Yamaya, Ryosuke Mori, Uchino Koji, Hiroki Iijima, Tomohiro Abe, Emi Takeshita, Kazuki Kuno, Masato Suga, Sayaka Minemura, Kazutoshi Takada, Park Hyun-Ah, Tsutomu Abe, Rie Kanetake, Kouji Ootomo, Naoyuki Fujii, Yuki Yoshioka, Masaki Hanaoka, Naomi Ikoma

Weapons / Mechanic Modeling Support

Digital Media Lab, Inc.Keisuke Toyoshima, Koichi Tsumori, Yoshiki Hanawa, Kentarou Nakamura, Toshiharu Katayama, Yuki Nakatani, Shigeru Araki, Fumiaki Nakashima, Satoshi Tamaki, Hisashi Ogasawara, Fumihiro Shikano, Haruyuki Ito, Saori Yoshimoto, Masahito Honda, Takashi Terasawa, Takao Seki
Supervision / Materials SupportTakumi Matsunaga (Kokusai Shuppan), Ken Koga
Triumph Photography SupportSakura Munakata (Mozoo), Shinji Takehara (Mozoo)

Motion Post-Production

Digital Frontier Inc.Yusaku Toyoshima, Nobuhiro Suzuki, Hideaki Maegawa, Yukinobu Fujimatsu, Takamasa Kanai, Takeshi Kamekawa, Yasutaka Akama, Rikiya Masuda, Shuichi Osawa, Lin Hsuan-Fu Anderson, Hayato Imatsuji, Atsushi Morimoto, Egawa Mariko, Yoshifumi Tomura, Hirokazu Touno, Tomomi Iwabuchi, Masanori Ishikawa, Tomohito Masuo, Kyoko Yonemoto, Yousuke Yamada, Yoko Myauchi, Yuki Haratake, Issei Tokuda, Suguru Watanabe
Anima Inc,Haruyasu Akagi, Kenji Nishino, Kentarou Narimatsu, Manabu Konno, Takeru Nakajima, Hiroyuki Matsubayashi, Takaya Iwamoto, Hiroaki Miura
Premium Agency Inc.Katsunori Yamaji, Kenji Ozawa, Keisuke Maruyama, Yasuaki Sato, Shinya Kazumata, Kazunao Tokuda, Mika Shiohara, Yoko Konno, Kozo Fukuyama, Shogo Takata, Chie Nakaizumi, Nobuo Gouchi, Daisuke Fukuda, Chihiro Kamijo, Yuriko Sugiyama
Studio Ibuki Inc.Keisuke Matsumoto, Shinsaku Hashimoto
Media.Vision EntertainmentAkira Ono, Satoshi Kawazu, Kosuke Moritake, Hideyuki Kido, Tetsuya Ōkubo, Daisuke Miura
Digi Planet Inc.Ken Asō, Yujin Yoshioka, Yasuyuki Watanabe, Ryo Uchida, Wataru Takahashi
Digitalscape Co., Ltd.Kazuhisa Nishimura
D1FX, Inc.Yuji Koga, Sho Ashikaga, Yuki Sakirai, Daisuke Okuda, Masahiro Ooi, Yui Matsuura, Masato Nozawa, Toyohiro Ando, Koichi Mizuno
Bauhaus Entertainment Co., Ltd.Kazuaki Daimon, Nobuyuki Takahashi, Yutaka Ishida, Hidefumi Takeda, Hiromichi Hidaka, Kazuhiro Suganuma, Rena Ohki, Kentaro Kato, Yousuke Takahashi, Eriko Kato, Saori Wada, Yuichi Uchida
Links Digiworks Inc.Akira Sugiyama, Tetsuya Kobayashi, Ryuji Tominaga, Ayako Sakuma, Akira Sakawa, Masaaki Murakami, Tomokazu Sakamoto, Yasuyo Hirao, Takashi Isoko, Takamitsu Kousaka, Hiroshi Chiyama
Polygon Pictures Inc.Kentaro Nomura, Kazuhira Tanaka, Koji Inoue, Takashi Kamei, Kei Takao, Yoko Ohtani, Kaori Onodera, Yasuhiro Motoda, Hiroshi Shimada, Hiroyuki Katada, Natsumi Saito, Yuusuke Akita, Hiroyuki Nakatomi, Yuji Ohtake, Tetsuya Kawada, Emi Sato, Masashi Fukumitsu, Ben Shupe, Moushumi Angre, Masaaki Onaka, Arato Kato, Rie Miyauchi, Yoshihiro Komatsu, Takaaki Matsui, Tomohiro Yoshida, Ippei Yamamoto, Yasushi Muto, Hitomi Tajima, Satoshi Honda, Keiko Kobayashi, Akira Hirabayashi, Takashi Nagasaki, Megumi Sonda, Yoshihito Ikuta, Atsushi Yamazaki, Meiko Sato, Makoto Kobayashi, Hideyuki Saito
Lapiz, Inc.Rui Sasaki, Tomonori Iwata, Shimmei Kawahara, Takeo Niikura, Kazuaki Kawakita, Norihiko Uzawa, Miki Hazama, Takahiro Arimura, Noriko Matsumoto
TV Asahi Create Co., Ltd.Chiharu Masui, Hisayuki Niwa, Nobuyuki Shirai
Active Work CorporationTakayuki Nakayama, Shinji Iida, Kyoko Igawa, Eri Ohno, Yuichiro Yoshida
Spiced GraphicsRoy Ryo Tsukiji, Megumi Yoshimura, Choi Yeon Wook, Rina Kamoshita, Azusa Tanaka, Youichi Kanazawa

Beauty & The Beast Photo Shooting Session / L.A.

Laughing BeautyLyndall Jarvis
Raging BeautyYumi Kikuchi
Crying BeautyMieko Rye
Screaminf BeautyScarlett Chorvat
PhotographyDorian Caster
Hair StylistRick Gradone
Make‑Up ArtistNikki Uberti
StylistBlair Levin
StudioQuixote Studios
ProductionNext Management LLC.
OrganizerAlexis Borges (Next Management LLC.)
TranslationAkiyoshi Saito
Art DirectorYoji Shinkawa
CoordinationRyan Payton, Kenichirō Imaizumi, Tomoko Miyamoto
DirectorHideo Kojima

Opening Movie Production / L.A.

Opening Movie Created byLogan
Directed byAlexei Tylevich
Original Concept byAlexei Tylevich, Hideo Kojima
Written byKatya Tylevich
Produced byFrederic Liebert, Alexei Tylevich

Cast

Bomb Shelter Buffet - ChefSonny King
Bomb Shelter Buffet - RachelConcetta D'Agnes
Bomb Shelter Buffet - Audience MemberAlexei Tylevich
Otselotovaya Kvatka - Cyborg AStella Angelova
Otselotovaya Kvatka - Cyborg BAlena Sauco
Pieuvre Armement ‑ NarratorSophie Comet
Pieuvre Armement - Swimmer AYesenia Adame
Pieuvre Armement - Swimmer BTracy Brenneman
Pieuvre Armement - Swimmer CMichelle Graci
Praying Mantis ‑ BikerMichael Barragan
Praying Mantis ‑ StuntsJacob Chambers
Praying Mantis ‑ NarratorEnn Reitel
Ravensword ‑ EnforcerJoseph Gatt
Werewolf ‑ NarratorMichael Gough
Ocean of Gossip - HostDoug Stone
Ocean of Gossip - Co-HostNolan North
7th Circle ‑ HostRichard Doyle
7th Circle ‑ LarryDink O'Neal
7th Circle ‑ AvatarKhary Payton
7th Circle ‑ MelissaPam Cook
Celebrity Moralist - HostLee Meriwether
Celebrity Moralist - HimselfDavid Hayter
Body of Armor - The SargeChase Taylor
Body of Armor - Athlete ALilliam Muller
Body of Armor - Athlete BCharles Wahlheim
Body of Armor - Athlete CJoseph Gatt
Body of Armor - Athlete DJoey Anaya
Body of Armor - Satisfied Customer AKim Mai Guest
Body of Armor - Satisfied Customer BKris Zimmerman Salter
ExtrasRaquel Adkins, Kevin Bangos, Ramona Bivens, Larry James Bolden II, Shant Boyatzian, Suzanne Cantey, Latoya Jean Curtis, Jayne Entwistle, Jennipher Foster, Hank Golack, Michael Greening, Dana Groves, Suzanne Gutierrez, Etsuko Hashimoto, Jahnisha Harris, Alexander David Haverkos, John Hessler, Tomm Hulett, Daniel Junwoong Kim, Simon Lai, Sean Lambert, Jerry Lucio, Christopher Allen Lutz, Andrea McCarthy, Brian McCarthy, Buzz McEntire (Todd), Matt Muench, Charles Murakami, Michael Nehme, Matthew Payton (Tom), Stephanie R. Piper, Amy Kay Raymond, Fumika Terashima, Katya Tylevich, Philippe Vonlanthen, Jobeth Wagner, Araksi Willebrand, James P. Wong

Production - Shoot Crew

DirectorAlexei Tylevich
ProducerFrederic Liebert
Production CompanyLogan
Line ProducerMichael Angelos
Prod SuperJustin Diener
1st ADAndy Coffing
2nd ADJohn Brewer

Production - Camera Department

Director of PhotographyRoman Jakobi
1st ACMike Bergstrom
Dit RedMichael Mansouri
Dit PhantomMichael May

Production - Grip

Key GripGary Kelso
Best Boy GripLanden Ruddell
Dolly GripMike Epley
GripDave Grunderson, Eric Gross, Dan Carpluck

Production - Lighting

GafferBryan Booth
Best Boy ElectricSteve Thorp
ElectricGlenn Moran, Gene Hara, Amy Hoffecker, Jeff Maroun

Production - VTR / Visual

VTRIgnacio Martinez
SoundDustin Basch
Boom OperatorGabe Schiller
Script SupervisorCaleb Coppola

Production - Art Department

Production DesignerMartina Buckley
Prop MasterMegan Baptiste-Field
LeadmanOrion Cox

Production - Hair / Make-up

HairLori Matsushiama
Assistant HairErica Glob
Make‑UpDonald Simrock
FX Make‑UpRalis Kahn
StylistAmy Brownson
Assistant StylistDiavana Zarzyella

Production - Production

Production AssistantsHenry Canon, Sam May, Noah Ornstein, Josh Katz
Client ServicesNicole Collins

Production - Stunt

Cam Quad DriverCraig Hunter
Stunt Quad DriverMonti Perlin
MedicDawn Bynum
Stage RepGlenn Maginnins
CastingJeff Hightower

Production - Post-Production

Design & AnimationLogan
Editorial & Final OnlineMørk & Lys
Logan Creative DirectorsAlexei Tylevich, Ben Conrad
Logan Executive ProducerKevin Shapiro
Logan Senior ProducerFrederic Liebert
Logan Post ProducerTina Chiang

Logan

Design, Animation & Effects TeamAlejandro Castro, Joseph Chan, Josh Cortopassi, Trentity Dewitt, Mike Fisher, Eli Guerron, Norris Houk, Brinton Jaeks, Erik Lee, Johnny Lum, Shige Mizoi, John Musumeci, Adam Newman, Evan Parsons, Emil Petrov, Matthew Rotman, Sei Sato, Chris Soyer, Sean Starkweather, Kevin Stein, Kaori Takahashi, Terry Wang, Rumiko Yokoyama
Additional Design & AnimationRyan Alexander, Theo Alexopoulos, Julien Brami, Matthew Encina, Kevin Ferrara, Mike Fisher, Karl Fornander, Ryan Gibson, Josh Herrig, Bill Higgins, Erica Hornung, George Katz, Daniel Koenig, Stephan Kosinski, Randy Little, Zach Lo, Mathew Maners, Ryo Mikai, Andrew Parris, Kaz Sato, Yuta Shimizu, Adam Smith, Benoit Vincent, James Wang, Vincent Wauters, Shannon Wiggins
Additional PhotographyCaleb Coppola
Technical SupportCarl Edwards

Logan - Mørk & Lys

Flame Compositing & FinishingJan Ciellers (@Mørk & Lys), Carsten Dietz (@Mørk & Lys), Brandon Sanders (@Mørk & Lys)
EditorialVolkert Besseling (@Mørk & Lys)

Logan - Sound

ComposersMichael Kadelbach, Redcola
Sound DesignKevin Shapiro
Sound Design / Final MixLime
Voice‑Over RecordingSoundelux Design Music Group

Opening Movie / KDE-J

AssistantAyako Yoshioka
Assistant ProducerRyan Payton
ProducerKenichirō Imaizumi
SupervisorHideo Kojima

Briefing Live-Action Cooking Production

DirectorShuyou Murata
Assistant DirectorAyako Yoshioka
Sunny's HandKaori Saga
Special ThanksTomoyoshi Matsudo

Omnibus Japan Inc.

Omnibus Japan Inc.Yoshifumi Sadahara, Tomohiro Futase, Hiromi Mizuno, Yukihiro Shimada, Hiroki Horiuchi

Saga Movies / KDE-J

IllustrationsYoji Shinkawa
MPO IllustrationsAshley Wood
ArtistJuntaro Saito
ProgramTomoyuki Arai
ProducerKazuki Muraoka

Imagica Imageworks, Inc.

Imagica Imageworks, Inc.Kazuya Takahashi, Daisuke Tanabe

Spooky Graphic Inc.

Spooky Graphic Inc.Hiromi Hayashi, Tomio Fujisawa, Toshihiro Umekita, Yuushi Hirata, Io Noguchi, Kei Nakamura

Disbound Dimension Inc.

Disbound Dimension Inc.Hiromitsu Sunaga, Ryousuke Takeuchi, Mayuko Tokuichi, Yasunori Tashiro

P.I.C.S.

P.I.C.S.Tadashi Shimizu, Fusanobu Fujita, Masato Seto, Saito Masatomo, Gen Kimura

Photo Recources

Photo RecourcesAmanaimages Inc, Corbis Corporation, Getty Images [C]

Artwork

ArtworkIchiro Kutome, Minoru Arakawa (Atelier Ampersand), Masaharu Naka (Adart Inc.), Yoshiyuki Takahashi (Ragtime), Tadashi Shimada (Banana Studio), Masato Suzuki (Liner Inc.), Masahito Hanzawa (Power Graphixx Inc.), Tsuyoshi Kusano (Tsuyoshi Kusano Design Co. Ltd)
ManualShuyou Murata, Etsu Tamari, Ayako Yoshioka, Kensuke Yoshitomi (Metal Gear Online)
Title Logo DesignLogan Media
ArtYoji Shinkawa, Petrol Advertising
Manual ComicRyōhei Fuke (Huke [TeamFullmecha])

Translation

TranslationIntac Co. Ltd., Eurotek Multilingual Limited
CoordinationSatoshi Hirano, Kensuke Yoshitomi
Managing EditorRyan Payton
Lead EditorDavid Chen (Backbone Entertainment)
Additional EditingMark MacDonald (8-4 Ltd.), James Clinton Howell (Deltahead LLC)

Web

Metal Gear Solid 4 LeadYasuyo Watanabe
Metal Gear Online LeadTakaaki Kitamura
Blog Parts / LiaisonFumihiro Okada

2005 TGS Trailer - Links Digiworks

Motion Capture StudioSaginuma/Interstudio
Old SnakeEiji Morisaki
PMC SoldierYasuaki Sekita
Action AdvisorMotosada Mori

2006 E3 Trailer - Motion Capture - Links Digiworks

Motion Capture StudioSaginuma/Interstudio
Old SnakeHiromi Shinjo
Liquid OcelotKunio Masaoka
RaidenJunya Iwamoto
Otacon / Roy CampbellTyson Oya
Meryl SilverburghEri Tanaka
Action CoordinatorMotoki Kawana
Action AdvisorMotosada Mori

Facial Capture

Old SnakeIan MacDougall
Naomi Hunter / Meryl SilverburghYumi Kikuchi
Otacon / Roy CampbellManabu Muraji
CoordinatorMasayo Hojo (Tohokushinsha Film Corporation)

On-Site Research - Morocco Unit

 Moroccan National Tourist Office
Marketing DirectorRachid Maaninou
Public RelationsChakib Ghadouani
OrganizerToufig Labib
Special ThanksMoroccan Communication Authority, Omar Touzani, Hamza El Hamiani

On-Site Research - Peru Unit

CoordinatorsMasaru Gushiken (Laps Inter Co. Ltd.), Mitsuru Oue (Laps Inter Co. Ltd.), Hiroyuki Kamakura (Laps Inter Co. Ltd.)
Assistant CoordinatorDaisuke Isokawa (Laps Inter Co. Ltd.)

On-Site Research - Czech Republic Unit

CoordinatorHans-Joachim Amann (KDE-E)
GuidesVladimira Turkova, Renata Blazkova

Steel Factory Research Unit

Steel Factory Research UnitNippon Steel Corporation, Kimitsu Works

Testing

TestingMonitoring Center, Enzyme Testing Labs, Pole To Win Co. Ltd.

Game Master (MGO)

Game MastersTakayuki Azuta, Yoshinori Mabuchi, Sayaka Yamamoto, Satoshi Yamaki, Maiko Uchiumi
DirectorAkira Goshima

Konami Digital Entertainment, Inc. (US)

Chairman and CEOKazumi Kitaue
Executive Vice PresidentShinji Hirano
Senior Director of Content StrategyTetsuya Hiyoshi
Executive ProducerTakeshi Minagawa
Vice President of MarketingAnthony Crouts
Vice President of SalesGeorge Richard
Vice President of OperationsTodd Koniares
Vice President of ProductionBrian F. Christian
Vice President of LicensingCareen Yapp
Senior Director of Strategic MarketingClara Gilbert
Director of MarketingRozita Tolouey
Director of Public RelationsMichael Shelling
Senior Product ManagerPatrick Dillon
Associate Product ManagerRay Hiyoshi
Customer Service ManagerBrandis Dutton
Special ThanksHiromi Sharp, Fernando Bustamante, Grant Matson, Pearl Lu, Erik Biondo, Dani Dewald, Brandon Laurino, Gail Cayetano, Alaine C. DeLeon, Ulises Gerardo, Make Rajna, Natalie Novak, Michale Greening

Konami Digital Entertainment GmbH - KDE-E HQ Frankfurt

PresidentKunio Neo
Head of EU Product ManagementHans-Joachim Amann
European Brand ManagerChristopher Heck
Eurpean Marketing DirectorMartin Schneider
European PR ManagerWolfgang Ebert
Marketing ManagerKatja Torrini

Konami Digital Entertainment GmbH - KDE-E London

DirectorPeter Stone
Marketing ManagerJon Murphy
PR CoordinatorSamantha Leigh

Konami Digital Entertainment GmbH - KDE-E Paris

DirectorHans-Jürgen Kohrs
Senior Marketing ManagerStéphanie Hattenberger
Senior PR ManagerStéphanie Hattenberger
Public Relations ManagerCécile Caminades
Marketing CoordinatorNicolas Dyan

Konami Digital Entertainment GmbH - KDE-E Madrid

DirectorYutaka Suzuki
Marketing ManagerMónica Corbella
PR ManagerMónica Corbella

Konami Digital Entertainment GmbH - KDE-E Stockholm

DirectorKenneth Klingborg

Konami Digital Entertainment GmbH - Special Thanks

Special ThanksSu-Yina Farmer, Carlos Gonzalez De La Fuente, Richard Jones, Martine Saunders, Sebastian Schedlbauer, Ella Siebert, Andreas Voigt

International Coordination

International LeadRyan Payton
European LeadsAkiyoshi Saito, Ayako Tateyama, Masumi Horiwaki
Asia LeadYoshitaka Watai
OnlineNorihiro Omori

MGS Saga IllustrationsNoriyoshi Ohrai
In‑game PaintingsMasahiro Ito (Ito-Shoten)
In-game Poster Cover GirlAkina Minami
Special ThanksHajime Yashiro, Tomomi Yamanaka, Tomoko Miyamoto, Ayako Nakayama, Nami Izukawa, Tomoko Kojima, Tomoka Kanamaru, Yoshiaki Komatsu, Konami Super Campus in Nasu, Kenji Yano (Kadokawa Shoten Publishing Co. Ltd.), Keiji Ishimaru (Karitajian Inc.), Shuhei Yasumura (Karitajian Inc.), Yu Shimamura (Tokyo Marui Co. Ltd.), Takeshi Yamazaki (Kiwa Corporation Co. Ltd.), Yoshiaki Ishii (Heiwabashi Motor School / Asahi Co. Ltd.), Hisasi Shinoda (Freestyle Company), Takashi Yamamoto (Daiichi Sankyo Healthcare Co. Ltd.), Ian O'Reilly (Triumph Motorcycles Limited), Masaki Hattori (Sony Ericsson Mobile Communications Japan Inc.), Takashi Sumiya (Sony Ericsson Mobile Communications Japan Inc.), Yuzuru Hanai (Sony Ericsson Mobile Communications Japan Inc.), Kaoru Ishibashi (Sony Ericsson Mobile Communications Japan Inc.), Yosuke Onishi (Triumph Japan K.K.), Hoei Sangyo Co. Ltd.
Technical SupportTsutomu Horikawa (Sony Computer Entertainment), Tadayasu Hakamatani (Sony Computer Entertainment), Fumikazu Kumagae (Sony Computer Entertainment), Akihiko Shibuya (Sony Computer Entertainment), Izumi Kawanishi (Sony)

Ubisoft Montreal

Chief Executive OfficerYannis Mallat
Creative DirectorPatrice Désilets
ProducerJade Raymond
International Brand ManagerLuc Duchaine
Character Technical DirectorFrançois Lévesque
Lead Artist (Cinematics)Frédéric Madore
Associate ProducerVincent Pontbriand-Trudel

Ubisoft Japan

Managing DirectorSteve Miller
Marketing ManagerYoshihisa Tsuji

In‑Game Advertising ServicesDouble Fusion
Sounds included in this recording are fromthe Percussive Adventures Sound Library
Produced byChristopher Page (for East West Communications Inc.)
Produced using orchestral samples byWilbert Hirsch
Courtesy ofThe Audio Factory Hamburg; Germany: 'Classical Wild Takes' CD-ROM

Opening Theme

"MGS4 Love Theme"Jackie Presti (Performer), Hideo Kojima (Words), Nobuko Toda (Composer/Orchestrator), David Matthews (Conductor), Recorded at Right Track Recording Studio [New York]

Ending Title

"Here's To You" From the film "Sacco E Vanzetti"Lisbeth Scott (Performer), Joan Baez (Writer), Ennio Morricone (Writer), Harry Gregson-Williams (Music Arranger), © : Universal Music Publishing Ricordi s.r.l.
"Meta Gear Saga"Harry Gregson-Williams (Writer)
Produced byRika Muranaka

Songs From "Metal Gear Solid"

"The Best Is Yet To Come"Aoife Ni Fhearraigh (Performer), Rika Muranaka (Writer/Producer), David Downes (Additional Choral Arrangement), Blathnaid Ni Chufaigh (Words Translation), Recorded at Beech Park Studio [Ireland]
"Intruder 2", "Rex's Lair", "Blast Furnace", "Encounter"Kazuki Muraoka (Writer)
"Enclosure"Maki Kirioka (Writer)
"Mantis' Hymn"Written by KCE Japan Sound Team

Songs From "Metal Gear Solid 2: Sons of Liberty"

"Freedom To Decide", "Memories Of HAL", "Tanker Incident"Norihiko Hibino (Writer)

Songs From "Metal Gear Solid 3: Snake Eater"

"Snake Eater"Cynthia Harrell (Performer), Norihiko Hibino (Writer), Mark Holden (Strings & Horn Arrangement), Nate Phillips (Programming), Rika Muranaka (Programming/Producer)

Songs From "Metal Gear Solid: Portable Ops"

"Calling To The Night"Natasha Farrow (Performer), Nobuko Toda (Words), Akihiro Honda (Composer), Norihiko Hibino (Producer)
"Victory Song"Christopher Randolph (Performer), Patric Zimmerman (Performer), Quinton Flynn (Performer), Debi Mae West (Performer), Beng Spies (Performer), Kim Mai Guest (Performer), Robert Wu (Performer), Andrew Kishino (Performer), Roger Craig Smith (Performer), Mark Hildreth (Performer), Bob Joles (Performer), Brian Bloom (Performer), Crispin Freeman (Performer), Bartley P. Flynn (Performer), Kimberly D. Brooks (Performer), Colleen O'Shaughnessey (Performer), Sylvia Villagran (Performer), Kari Wahlgren (Performer), Erica Nann Barranco (Performer), Sarah Sido (Performer), Marisol Ramirez (Performer), Nika Futterman (Performer), Kazuma Jinnouchi (Writer)

Songs From "Hidechan! Radio.2.5"

"Oishi Two‑Han Seikatsu"Kikuko Inoue (Performer), Yumi Kikuchi (Performer), Two‑Han Princess, Sōtarō Tojima (Words), Nobuko Toda (Composer), Kazuma Jinnouchi (Music Arranger)
"Inori No Uta"Kikuko Inoue (Performer), Yumi Kikuchi (Performer), Two‑Han Princess, Nobuko Toda (Writer), Kazuma Jinnouchi (Music Arranger)

Production ManagersKaori Saga, Ayako Yoshioka
Assistant ProducerRyan Payton
ProducerKenichirō Imaizumi, Yoshikazu Matsuhana, Kazuki Muraoka, Hideo Kojima
Executive ProducerFumiaki Tanaka
Developed by / CopyrightKonami Digital Entertainment Co. Ltd.
Published byKonami Digital Entertainment Inc., Konami Digital Entertainment GmbH
DirectorHideo Kojima

Other Games

In addition to this game, the following people are listed as working on other games. No more than 25 people are listed here, even if there are more than 25 people who have also worked on other games.

Nolan North, 180 other games
Michael Gough, 155 other games
Kris Zimmerman Salter, 100 other games
Kari Wahlgren, 93 other games
Kazumi Kitaue, 88 other games
Brian Bloom, 86 other games
Quinton Flynn, 86 other games
Kim Mai Guest, 84 other games
Nika Futterman, 79 other games
William Beaman, 79 other games
Scott Martin Gershin, 78 other games
Crispin Freeman, 75 other games
David Chen, 66 other games
Justin Langley, 62 other games
Bryan Celano, 62 other games
Takeshi Minagawa, 61 other games
Brian F. Christian, 56 other games
Chad Bedell, 55 other games
Hideo Kojima, 55 other games
Andrew Kishino, 54 other games
Tetsuya Hiyoshi, 54 other games
Yannis Mallat, 53 other games
Mark Camperell, 52 other games
Rozita Tolouey, 50 other games
Patrick Ginn, 49 other games

Collaborations

People who have worked on this game have also collaborated on the creation of the following games:

Metal Gear Solid: Peace Walker, a group of 196 people
Metal Gear Solid 3: Snake Eater, a group of 106 people
Metal Gear Solid 3: Snake Eater (Premium Package), a group of 98 people
Metal Gear Rising: Revengeance, a group of 90 people
Metal Gear Solid: Portable Ops, a group of 81 people
Metal Gear Solid 2: Sons of Liberty, a group of 74 people
Metal Gear Solid: The Twin Snakes, a group of 67 people
Metal Gear Solid 2: Substance, a group of 66 people
Metal Gear Solid 3: Subsistence, a group of 53 people
Lunar Knights, a group of 53 people
Zone of the Enders: The 2nd Runner, a group of 47 people
Metal Gear Solid, a group of 47 people
Metal Gear Ac!d, a group of 44 people
PES 2009: Pro Evolution Soccer, a group of 41 people
Lost Odyssey, a group of 38 people
PES 2011: Pro Evolution Soccer, a group of 34 people
Zone of the Enders, a group of 33 people
Resident Evil 6, a group of 33 people
Metal Gear Solid: VR Missions, a group of 33 people
Winning Eleven: Pro Evolution Soccer 2007, a group of 32 people
Binary Domain, a group of 31 people
Vanquish, a group of 29 people
Boktai 2: Solar Boy Django, a group of 29 people
Lost Planet 2, a group of 27 people
NeverDead, a group of 27 people

Credits for this game were contributed by 雷堂嬢太朗 -raido.jotaro- (55656), Kabushi (121016) and thf (152366)