Less than 150 games needed to reach our MobyGoal of 1,500 documented arcade titles!

Monkey Island 2: LeChuck's Revenge - Special Edition (PlayStation 3)

Published by
Developed by
Released
Also For
86
MobyRank
100 point score based on reviews from various critics.
3.1
MobyScore
5 point score based on user ratings.

Monkey Island 2: LeChuck's Revenge - Special Edition Credits

Classic Edition Credits » Original Game Credits

Created byRon Gilbert
Designed byRon Gilbert
Written byTim Schafer, Tami Caryl McIntyre, David Grossman, Bret Barrett, Ron Gilbert
Programmed byTim Schafer, Tami Caryl McIntyre, David Grossman, Bret Barrett, Ron Gilbert
Background Art byPeter Chan, Steve Purcell, Sean Turner, James Alexander Dollar
Animation bySean Turner, Larry Ahern, Michael McLaughlin, Steve Purcell, Ken Macklin, Collette Michaud, Peter Chan
Music byMichael Z. Land, Peter McConnell, Clint Bajakian
Arrangements byJoseph White, Robin Goldstein
Lead PlaytesterJames Purple Hampton
PlaytestersJim Current, Kristina Sontag, Justin Graham, Chip Hinnenberg, Eli Mark, Jon Van
Additional Testing byJo Ashburn (Cap'n Tripps), Wayne Cline (BO), James Hanley (Stainless), Kirk Lesser (Blud), Bret Mogilefsky (Egg), Tabitha Tosti (George), Howard Harrison (Bubba), David Wessman (Wotan), Khris Brown (Chester), Erin Collier, Gwen Newton Musengwa (Spike), Ezra, Squiggy
SCUMM™ Story System byRon Gilbert, Aric Wilmunder, Brad P. Taylor, Vince Lee
IMUSE™ Music System byMichael Z. Land, Peter McConnell
Produced byShelley M. Day
Project Led byRon Gilbert
Monkey Island 2: LeChuck's Revenge FeaturingWalt as Himself
Additional ArtCollette Michaud, Avril Harrison, Aaron Muzalski, Gary Winnick
Lettering ArtistChristine Benson Miller
ProofreadingAndrea Siegel, Jo Ashburn
Fun and Excitement SupervisorAlexa Eurich
Gum ChewingMichele Harrell
Lucasfilm Games General ManagerDoug Glen
Lucasfilm Games Director of DevelopmentKelly Flock
Lucasfilm Games Associate Director of DevelopmentLucy Bradshaw
Product Marketing ManagerRobin Parker
Public RelationsSue Seserman
YoyosTom Kuhn Custom Yoyos Ltd
Lucasfilm Games Director of SalesCynthia Wuthmann
Product SupportKhris Brown, Gwen Newton Musengwa, Ein A. Collier, Livia Knight
International CoordinatorLisa Star
Goofy Pun ConsultantNoah Falstein
Environmental SpecialistPaul Thermidor
Administrative SupportAnnemarie Barrett, Wendy Bertram, Meredith Cahill, Alexa Eurich, Claudia Hardin, Michele Harrell, Brenna Kruppa-Holden, Marcia Keasler, Debbie Ratto, Lisa Star, Kim Thomas, James Wood, Dawn Yamada, Sparky The Wonder Yak
Feelings CoordinatorCommander Buttonhead
WranglingLucy Bradshaw
Inspiration and AdmirationPaul Hill
Sam and Max Appear Courtesy ofSteve Purcell
Seagull™ Appears Courtesy ofLoom™
IntroducingKhris Brown (as Chester)

Special Edition Credits

Original Game Created byRon Gilbert
Original Game Designed byRon Gilbert
Produced atLucasArts - San Francisco - CA
Developed atLucasArts - San Francisco - CA

Special Edition Credits » Internally Developed by

Project LeadCraig Derrick
ProducerJulien Girard-Buttoz
Production ManagersDelphi Tan, Paul Armatta
Assistant ProducerCris Lee (Soup)
Executive Producer (LucasArts Singapore)Gio Corsi
Senior Production Manager (LucasArts Singapore)Wayne Frost
Art DirectorMatt Aldrich
Concept ArtistsChongKhai Chuah, ChoonWee Keh, ChunGee Ooi, Parinaz Shajareh, Andrea Rhodes
Character ArtistGary Choo
Character ModellersCharlie Kim, Jowy Ng
AnimatorsFuadz Kassim, Ren Lin, JiaLoon Sim, JinngHwee Tan, Yong Zhen Tan
GUI ArtistJose Acebes
Technical ArtistNigel Ang
Additional ArtYuChao Cheng, PickChean Chong, Wai Ming Liew, Richard Lim
Lead EngineersNicolas Bergeron, Ben Marsh
EngineeringEmmanuel Mendoza (Jun), HoChung Nguyen, Jason Chionh, Jeffrey Lim, Joshua Koh
Additional EngineeringChristopher Chu, François Coulombe, Michael Joos, Jackson Koh, Jern-Kuan Leong, Michelle Hinners, Thomas Busser
VFX EngineerOliver Franzke
Code ArcheologistEric Johnston
Game DesignerRobert Rabin
Additional DesignAdam D. Bormann
Music SupervisorJesse Harlin
Music ArrangersAndrew Aversa, Jeff Ball, Dan Reynolds, Wilbert Roget II
Sound DesignerTom Bible
Voice DirectorDavid Wayne Collins
QA TeamDashanta Amarasuriya, Jerry Chua, Ernest Loh, George Rajiv, Victor Tan, Wes Wong, Mervyn Wong

Special Edition Credits » LucasArts

PresidentDarrell Rodriguez
Vice President of Production OperationsMatthew Manuel
Executive Assistant to the PresidentAlexandra Allen
Assistant to the VP of Product OperationsSarah Thomas
External Executive ProducerShara Miller
External Art DirectorDmitri Ellingson
External Technical DirectorSean Hammond
External Creative DirectorAdam Orth
External Administrative AssistantStacy Standal

Special Edition Credits » LucasArts » Publishing

Vice President (Global Publishing)Mary Bihr
Publishing AssistantAshley Grabill

Special Edition Credits » LucasArts » Marketing

Senior Director (Global Marketing)Peter Kingsley
Product Marketing ManagerPatrick Alvarado
Web ProducerBrooks Brown
Community ManagerBrooks Brown
Creative Services ManagerHezekiah Chorba
Public Relations SpecialistChristopher Cook
Integrated Marketing ManagerMatthew Shell
Group Manager (Public Relations)Adam Kahn
Senior International Marketing ManagerSharon Cook
International Public Relations ManagerBarbara Gamlen
Public Relations CoordinatorHildie Murray

Special Edition Credits » LucasArts » Sales

Key Account DirectorSean Montgomery
Sales Account ManagerMike Maguire
Channel Marketing ManagerKaty Walden
Global Sales Planning ManagerArnold Lee
Sales AnalystChris Anderson
International Sales DirectorChris D'Avanzo
Global Sales CoordinatorMelanie McHugh

Special Edition Credits » LucasArts » Business Affairs

Associate General CounselNell O'Donnell
Director of Business AffairsDouglas Reilly
Senior Contract AdministratorAnne-Marie Hawkins
Contract AdministratorKatya Alexandra King
Senior Legal AssistantCarole Vandermeyde

Special Edition Credits » LucasArts » Finance

Vice President (Finance)Kevin Parker
Senior Administrative AssistantKim Reininger
Director (Financial Planning and Analysis)Bill Liu
Manager (Financial Planning and Analysis)Bill Murphy
Studio AnalystsDoc Jackson, Angelique Mendoza
ControllerNahyion Kim
Assistant ControllerLise Bauer
Accounting ManagerLori Ann Tretasco
G/L AccountantMabel Vista

Special Edition Credits » LucasArts » Human Resources

Senior Human Resource ManagerBlaire Chaput
Human Resource RepresentativeTrisha Buendia

Special Edition Credits » LucasArts » Audio

Director of AudioDarragh O'Farrell
Audio Department CoordinatorMeg Crowel

Special Edition Credits » LucasArts » Quality Assurance

Senior QA ManagerDevin Seto
QA ManagerToby Mast
Senior Lead TesterJulian James
Lead QA TestersSean Thomson, Jeff Diaz
QA TestersBrian Meinders, Andrew Rollins-Page, Bret Rood, Greg Quinones, Nathaniel Lemus
Assistant Project ManagerKamel Perez
QA TesterAnthony Marinelli

Special Edition Credits » LucasArts » Compliance

Compliance Senior LeadMatt Tomczek
Compliance TestersEmmy Bautista, Jesse Tavizón

Special Edition Credits » LucasArts » International Production

Executive ProducerJoey MacArthur
ProducerAlben Pedroso
Associate PMJon Fung

Special Edition Credits » LucasArts » Production Services

Product Operations ManagerJay Geraci
Compatibility Senior Lead TechnicianTom McFarland
Compatibility Lead TechnicianMatthew Bishop
Compatibility Assistant Lead TechnicianTom Drake
Compatibility TechnicianJohn Shields
Senior Mastering Lab TechnicianJohn Carsey
Mastering Lab TechniciansJonathan Layton, Brian Rust
Inventory Management SpecialistEric Knudson
DevTrack Database AdministratorErwin Ocampo
Production Services CoordinatorEva Holman
Production Services Program AssistantJohn Stratford

Special Edition Credits » LucasArts » Resource Management

Director of Resource ManagementBZ Petroff
Production Manager (Shared Resources)Marianne E. Martinon
Outsourcing Production ManagerEric Schroeder
Associate PM (Shared Resources)Elyse Regan

Special Edition Credits » Additional Testing by Babel

Project ManagerSacha Plura
QA SupervisorSteve Beauchamp
QA CoordinatorDanny Labrie
Functionality TestersJames Poston, Timothy Ambros
Compliance TestersJason Kearney-Thibault, Francisco Ballesteros, David Jackson, Marc Brunet

Special Edition Credits » International Testing by Enzyme Testing Labs

Production ManagerCarolljo Maher
Head of ProductionDiane Dagenais
Localization Project ManagerTrine Sofi Jacobsen
Lead TesterDavid McComb
Localization TestersViviane Descombes, Marie-Aimée Perez, Cristina Contillo, Daniele Capaccetti, Karen Hunte, Carsten Dittmann, César Suárez Noriega, Penelope Torres Martin

Special Edition Credits » Soundtrack

Music SupervisorJesse Harlin
ComposerWilbert Roget II

Special Edition Credits » Music

Music Arranged byAndrew Aversa, Jeff Ball, Dan Reynolds
Music Produced byAndrew Aversa, Jeff Ball, Dan Reynolds
TrumpetMichael Olmos
Tenor/Baritone SaxophoneJoe Cohen
TromboneMarty Wehner
Bb/Bass ClarinetSheldon Brown
Flute/RecorderWilbert Roget II
GuitarAaron Brown, Eugene Seah
ViolinJeff Ball

Special Edition Credits » Cast

Guybrush ThreepwoodDominic Armato
LeChuckEarl Boen
Elaine MarleyAlexandra Boyd
Voodoo LadyLeilani Jones
Largo LeGrandeJames Arnold Taylor
Mad Marty the LaundererJames Arnold Taylor
FishermanJames Arnold Taylor
Spitting Contest RefereeJames Arnold Taylor
Herman ToothrotWally Wingert
PotmanWally Wingert
FrankWally Wingert
GregWally Wingert
Stan the SalesmanPatrick Pinney
GrillcookPatrick Pinney
MoosePatrick Pinney
Wally the CartographerNeil Ross
Captain RumNeil Ross
Filbert the GardenerNeil Ross
Captain DreadPhil LaMarr
Woody the WoodsmanPhil LaMarr
Governor Phatt's GuardPhil LaMarr
SkeletonPhil LaMarr
Bar KeeperJarion Monroe
SentryJarion Monroe
ClownJarion Monroe
CostumerJarion Monroe
Inn KeeperDavid Boat
Antique DealerDavid Boat
GamblerDavid Boat
Governor PhattRoger Labon Jackson
BartRoger Labon Jackson
ParrotRoger Labon Jackson
RatRoger Labon Jackson
NarratorDenny Delk
BrunoDenny Delk
FredDenny Delk
LarryDenny Delk
Voodoo PriestDenny Delk
Rap ScallionDavid Wayne Collins
DealerDavid Wayne Collins
FinkDavid Wayne Collins
Bar CookDavid Wayne Collins
Additional VoicesDavid Wayne Collins
ChesterPatrick Hallahan
CrutchPatrick Hallahan
FinPatrick Hallahan
RichPatrick Hallahan
Kate CapsizeSally Clawson
Guybrush's MomSally Clawson
FairySally Clawson
WindySally Clawson
LibrarianNancy Linari
Kiosk GuardNancy Linari
"Classic" ChesterMeg Crowell

Special Edition Credits » Special Thanks

Special ThanksMich Chau, Howard Roffman, Kristina Academia, Jens Andersson, Jeff Brown, Joseph Ching, Molly Denmark, Mark James, Dushan Leska, Dela Longfish, Dominic Robilliard, Xavier Rodriguez, Jeff Sangalli, Chip Sbrogna, Scott Waugaman, Shirley Cheung-Beall, Gavin Leung, Zak Phelps, All of the fans worldwide

Special Edition Credits » Personal Thanks

Personal ThanksJessica Derrick, Dawson Gary Lee, Andi Gotard

Special Edition Credits » Very Special Thanks

Very Special ThanksRon Gilbert, Tim Schafer, David Grossman

Special Edition Credits » Very, Very Special Thanks

Very, Very Special ThanksGeorge Lucas

Other Games

In addition to this game, the following people are listed as working on other games. No more than 25 people are listed here, even if there are more than 25 people who have also worked on other games.

Roger Labon Jackson, 189 other games
George Lucas, 159 other games
Kelly Flock, 105 other games
Clint Bajakian, 93 other games
Carolljo Maher, 87 other games
Darragh O'Farrell, 84 other games
Neil Ross, 80 other games
Wally Wingert, 79 other games
David Grossman, 75 other games
Ron Gilbert, 74 other games
James Arnold Taylor, 74 other games
Phil LaMarr, 74 other games
Mary Bihr, 58 other games
Jay Geraci, 57 other games
David Boat, 56 other games
Peter McConnell, 55 other games
Chip Hinnenberg, 53 other games
Wayne Cline, 51 other games
Brad P. Taylor, 49 other games
John Carsey, 48 other games
Steve Purcell, 47 other games
Meredith Cahill, 47 other games
Adam Kahn, 47 other games
Douglas Reilly, 45 other games
Noah Falstein, 45 other games

Collaborations

People who have worked on this game have also collaborated on the creation of the following games:

The Secret of Monkey Island: Special Edition, a group of 161 people
Star Wars: The Force Unleashed II, a group of 107 people
Lucidity, a group of 89 people
Star Wars: The Force Unleashed (Ultimate Sith Edition), a group of 78 people
Star Wars: The Clone Wars - Republic Heroes, a group of 73 people
LEGO Indiana Jones 2: The Adventure Continues , a group of 71 people
Monkey Island 2: LeChuck's Revenge, a group of 68 people
Star Wars: The Force Unleashed, a group of 57 people
Star Wars: Battlefront - Elite Squadron, a group of 53 people
Indiana Jones and the Fate of Atlantis, a group of 53 people
Fracture, a group of 52 people
Star Wars: The Old Republic, a group of 51 people
Kinect Star Wars, a group of 50 people
The Secret of Monkey Island, a group of 39 people
Star Wars: The Force Unleashed, a group of 38 people
The Dig, a group of 37 people
The Curse of Monkey Island, a group of 37 people
Thrillville: Off the Rails, a group of 35 people
Loom, a group of 34 people
Full Throttle, a group of 33 people
Maniac Mansion: Day of the Tentacle, a group of 32 people
LEGO Indiana Jones: The Original Adventures, a group of 32 people
Star Wars: Clone Wars Adventures, a group of 28 people
Escape from Monkey Island, a group of 27 people
Star Wars Galaxies Trading Card Game, a group of 25 people

Credits for this game were contributed by MAT (71409)