Less than 200 arcade games needed to reach our current MobyGoal of 1,500 documented arcade titles!

Mortal Kombat (PlayStation 3)

84
MobyRank
100 point score based on reviews from various critics.
4.4
MobyScore
5 point score based on user ratings.

Mortal Kombat Credits

Mortal Kombat

Creative DirectorEd Boon
Team LeadEd Boon
Director of ArtSteve Beran
Director of Engineering, GameplayMichael Boon
Director of Engineering, EngineAlan Villani
Executive ProducerShaun Himmerick
Lead Software Engineer, SystemsAlexander Barrentine
Lead Software Engineer, GameplayJay Biondo
Lead Graphics EngineerJon Greenberg
Lead Software Engineer, EngineGavin Freyberg
Art Lead, EnvironmentsDave Pindara
Art Lead, CharactersCayenne Mandua
Art Lead, AnimationCarlos Pesina, Tony Zeffiro
Lead DesignersPaulo Garcia, John Edwards
Director of AudioRichard Carle
Cinematic DirectorDominic Cianciolo
Art Lead, CinematicsJoshua Slingerland, Todd Keller
Art Lead, FXMatthew Gilmore
Art Lead, UITaaron Silverstein
Principal Software EngineerAdisak Pochanayon
Staff Software EngineerJim Bulvan
Senior Software EngineersMatt Daugherty, Mark Gorski, Jaroslaw Gwarnicki, Mark Inglis, Miguel Parra, Brett Z. Rubin, Josh Williams, Nigel Casey, Will Frost, John Nocher
Software EngineersIvan Morozov, Jason Nadro, Tom Sakkos, Alex Silverman, Mike Stallone, Robert Worrell, Rizwan Ahmed, Thomas Amberg, James Longstreet
Associate Software EngineersEric Azevedo, Kevin Baxtrom, Chris Erickson, Tony Smith, Ruben Perez
Lead Sound DesignerDan Forden
Senior Sound DesignersMichael Caisley, Brian Chard, Matt Grimm
Art Production ManagerJoe Flores
Senior Environment ArtistsJonathan Devin, Joe Berger, Ryan Rosenburg, Everardo Acosta, Mike Taran, Mike Mulkey, Joshua Gutierrez, Tony Goskie, Brian Schultz, Eric Lenerville, Jason Pytko
Character Art CoordinatorAaron Hall
Staff Character ArtistKeith Beu
Senior Character ArtistsBernard Beneteau, Dan Bullock, Jennifer Hedrick, Sarah Suh
Senior Technical Character ArtistCharles Ernst
Character ArtistsIan Naud, Vincent Wilder, Tim Nicholson
Senior AnimatorsRick Chase, Richard O'Meara, Fredy Palma, Steve Bowler, Won Jun Cho
Associate AnimatorCheryl Cush
Senior ProducersHans Lo, Adam Urbano
Associate ProducerErin Piepergerdes
Senior Cinematic ArtistsSamuel Crider, Mychael Miller, John Vogel
Technical ArtistAndrew Senesac
Cinematic ArtistSpiro Anagnostakos
2D Cinematics Associate ArtistDaanish Syed
Senior UI ArtistsMatthew Secrist, Brian Wing
UI ArtistDerik Schneider
DesignerBrian LeBaron
Senior DesignersTroy Bowman, Mike Birkhead
Associate DesignerEddie Ferrier
Senior Concept ArtistHunter Schulz
Concept ArtistsMarco Nelor, Michael Tassie, Brian Smith, Anna Christenson
Story byJohn Vogel, Brian Chard, Dominic Cianciolo, Alexander Barrentine, Jon Greenberg
Senior FX ArtistShawn Kawa
Software SupportAnthony J. Rod, Kyle Bailey, Eric Kiander, Ramón Franco, Gary Turovsky, Kevin Tomlinson, Steve Sennebogen
Associate ArtistsThomas Bacon, Adrián García, Brenden McCormack
Art LeadPav Kovacic
Animation SupportCharles Johnson, Eric Zalas, Louis Sica
Design SupportAdam Hernandez, Mike Lee, Angelo Cruz, Anthony Loquercio, Sean Scanlon
Sound DesignerChase Ashbaker
Quality Assurance ManagerWarren Wilkes
Quality Assurance AnalystTrevor Traub
Quality Assurance LeadDave Bulvan
Software Engineer, QA ToolsRobert Lathan
Quality Assurance AnalystsReggie Banks, Sean Coan, Max Crawford, Charles Fitak, Ryan George, Chris Gonzales, David Hansan, Derek Kirtzic, Christopher LaCalamita, Glenn Lattiere, Jonathan Mosoff, David Novak, Jordan Petersen, Derrick Quijano, Wynston Williams, Marcel Gaszcz, DeVon Wilson II
Marketing Game ManagerBrian Goodman
Community ManagerRigoberto Cortes
Manager of Information TechnologyLupe Nunez
Senior System AdministratorRyan Mensching
Sr System/Network TechnicianCalvin Makundi
System AdministratorSebastian Ficek
System/Network TechnicianMario Compean
Associate ProducerJennifer Chu
Human Resources AdministratorSarah Beck
Senior Financial AnalystChris Bartholomew
Administrative AssistantCharrise Smith
Special ThanksMelissa Hertle, Steve Trybula, John McCaffer, Oto Flores, Rasa Bauza, Peter Kristensen, Gabe Ahn, Amir Dizdarevic

Warner Bros. Publishing

Executive ProducerAndy Abramovici
ProducersNico Bihary, Jeff Nachbaur
Associate ProducerScott Warr
Vice President, ProductionPeter Wyse
Production CoorinatorJamie O'Brien Moore
Production AssistantAlicia Sprague
VP of Process and QAMichel Allard
Director of Quality AssuranceM. Andrew Binder
QA Test LeadShaun Crumb
Quality Assurance AnalystsDavid Ascherl, Lucas Aliaga, Santiago Aliaga (Volt), Jason Ausmus (Volt), Mike Avery (Volt), Noah Broestl (Volt), Jesse Cheek (Volt), Julian Cisneros (Volt), Julius Craig (Volt), Taylor Cressman (Volt), Sara Eggers, Lamoyne Frost, Tom Harris (Volt), Tyler Johnson (Volt), Cameron Laborde-Zank, Ken Lapworth (Volt), Andrew Matthewson (Volt), Cameron McCartney, Jon Morris (Volt), Beth Murphy (Volt), Jenna Pitman (Volt), Derrick Powell, Amanda Schneider (Volt), Caleb Simmons (Volt), Joseph Still (Volt), Robert Tengelin (Volt), Boris Todorovic (Volt), Hazel Warde (Volt), Tyler Wolfe (Volt), Darren Watson (Volt), Laura Wood (Volt), Witt Yao
Certification SupervisorJessica Masnica
Sr. Certification TestersEarl Bantug, Patrick Orr
Certification TeamLowell Abuan (Volt), Jeremy Bento, Steve Bonaci, Steven Boyce (Volt), Jared Carew (Volt), Nicholas Chapman (Volt), Rolando Cisneros (Volt), Robert Coster (Volt), Dan Crisafulli, Lydia Dunning, Doug Faddis, Tanner Johnson (Volt), Lauren Matthew (Volt), Mark Neiderer, Tyler Nevitt, Brianna Ogas, Shivaun M. Robinson, Robert Schatz (Volt), Matthew Smith (Volt), Martino Soliman (Volt), Steven Wright, Tina Zhang (Volt)
Vice President, DevelopmentKevin Stephens
Director, ArtDavid Silverman
Director, DesignFrank Rooke
Director, EngineeringYvo Zoer
Director, Strategic Market DevelopmentLowell Vaughen
Senior Software Engineer, ArchiveChris Bruflodt
Production CoordinatorDayna Smith
Usability ManagersBenjamin Lile, Steven Mathiesen, Walker Tate
Ratings Specialist, First Party OperationsAdam Friedberg
Submission Specialist, First Party OperationsJacob Troxell
Managers, First Party OperationsGregory Wu, Wendi Bozzi
Director, First Party OperationsBaki Allen
Director, Talent RelationsKaren Fishman
Manager, Rights and ClearanceJane Elms
Coordinator, MarketingKatherin Downing
Associates, MarketingGeoffrey Bazner Chandler, Sharis Gharibi
Managers, MarketingEd Lin, Craig Mitchell
Vice President, MarketingMatthew Geyer
Representative, PRHoney Hamilton
Manager, PRTali Fischer
Vice President, PRRemi Sklar
Coordinator, Marketing AssetsJanci Morimoto
Manager, Marketing AssetsDeron C. Fields
Director, Developer Relations and AcquisitionsMichael Leon
Director, Information TechnologyAdrian DuPré
Information TechnologyAmanda Hardiman, Spencer Maiers, Josh Lebow, Marvin Brown, Randi Cowett, Michael Robinson, Aaron Bockelie, Peter Peterson
Sales ‑ USPenny Armstrong, Paula Cook, Brian Dimick, Monique Doubet, Sharon Gamble, Rebecca Guerrero, Jenna Hardy, Steven Hosey, Dana Laravee, Daphne Lamb, Monica Loya-Clarke, Greg Mucha, Sarah Presnak, Amy Roberst, Jason Seto, Carl Steele, Echo Storch, Diana Zingiryan
Sales ‑ CanadaRasmus Fahraeus, D. Daniel Sutherland
Sales ‑ MexicoJoaquin Colino
Sales ‑ BrazilCleyton Oliveira
Manager, Trade MarketingBlake Hennon
Sales Planning & AnalystsDiana Gaines, Sam Huang, Chris Hughes, Mat Piscatella
Manager, Sales CommunicationsGail Arceneaux
Vice President, Trade Marketing & Sales AdminAnne Marko
Senior Vice President, Sales AmericasKevin Kebodeaux
Vice President, Business DevelopmentScott Johnson
Deputy General CounselJennifer Stump
Vice President, FinanceSteve Chalk
Senior Vice President, Worldwide MarketingRussell Arons
Senior Vice President, Production & DevelopmentSamantha Ryan
Senior Vice President, Business OperationsDebra Baker
Senior Vice President, Games, EUOlivier Wolff
PresidentMartin Tremblay

EMEA Regional Office

Marketing & PR Director, EMEAHester Woodliffe
PA to Hester WoodliffeLara McGuinness
Product Manager, EMEARobert Lightbody
Marketing Manager, EMEAJo Featherstone
PR Manager, EMEAJulie Skinner
PR Executive, EMEAGeorge Kelion
Junior Manager Creative Services & Localisation, EMEAZoë Taylor
Marketing & PR InternJames MacDonald
Sales Analysis Manager, EMEADean Purse
Sales Coordinator, EMEAShazad Asher
Sales PAClaire Malyon
Director Supply Chain, EMEAAnnette Fleming
Supply Chain Manager, GamesJon Broadbridge
Sales InternJames Bright
Director, International FinanceMatthew Marshall

APAC Regional Office

Director, Sales and Marketing APACMark Aubrey
Manager, Public Relations APACJoel Graham
Manager, Marketing APACNick Wong
National Account ManagerDouglas Conrad Hilton
Special ThanksWayne Burns, Amy Cano, Robert Gustafson, Patti Pudinski, Miriam Shapira, Troy Skinner, Maryam Tashroudian

Imagenation Abu Dhabi

Motion Capture TalentBrenda Barrie, Chris Bashen, Sorin Brouwers, Taylor Choi-Marquez, Erika Dufour, John Frazier, Lorissa Julianus, Lawrence Kern, Donald Kiolbassa, Yusuf Lawal, Chris Matthews, Sean Okerberg, C. Sean Piereman, Pakorn Pongpaet, Stephan Scalabrino, Wendy Vestevich, Eric Zich
Voice TalentRonald M. Banks, Dana Lyn Baron, Ed Boon, Terrence C. Carson, Bob Carter, Tom Choi, Richard Epcar, Jin Hyong, Andrew Kishino, Ken Lally, Linda Lee, David Lodge, Jim McCance, Michael McConnohie, Matt Mercer, Jim Miller, Lani Minella, Larry Omaha, Rhasaan Orange, Jeff Pilson, Jamieson K. Price, Gerald C. Rivers, Garret T. Sato, Patrick Seitz, Karen Strassman, Marz Timms, Ping Wu
Voice Over CastingBrigitte Burdine
Dialogue Recorded AtTechnicolor Studios - Burbank

Localsoft Audio

DirectorRandall Mage
CoordinatorsTerryll Garrison, Sandra Sánchez
Post ProductionMarta Crespo
Spanish Audio DirectorFernando Luna
Voice Talent ‑ SpanishCecilia De Diego, R. Del Olmo, Sergio Goicoechea, Antonio Llano, F. Luna, Remedios Marquez, Antonio Munoz, Adolfo Pastor, Miguel Àngel Pérez, Jaime Roca, Juan Rueda, Marta Sainz, L. Fernando Sánchez, E. Santarem
Italian Audio DirectorFederico Pelle
Voice Talent ‑ ItalianAntonella Andriollo, Stefano Barbi, Diego dalla Benetta, Maurizio Busato, Pierluigi Cerin, Carolina Desalvadori, Anna Farinello, Marco Francini, Aristide Genovese, Angelo Leopizzi, Paolo Marchetto, Piergiorgio Piccoli, Carlo Properzi, Anna Zago
French Audio DirectorJean-Michel Borne
Voice Talent ‑ FrenchHippo Audouy, Michel Carlyle, Luc Chambon, Maxime Collomb, Jérôme Fonlupt, Valérie Gil, Ivan Gouillon, Anais Joushomme, Anthony Liebaut, Isabelle Martin, Jean-Claude Mercier, Thierry Mortamais, Jean-Michel Page, Marc Wilhelm
German Audio DirectorKonstantin Faust
Voice Talent ‑ GermanFrank Bahrenberg, Hans Bayer, Martin Feye, Thomas Krause, Lara Pietjou, Hannah Schwab, Daniel Wandelt

Music Composed By

Highland Music ProductionsDean Grinsfelder
Pinstripes MusicTodd Haberman
Monarch AudioCris Velasco, Sascha Dikiciyan

Digital Dimension

ProducerJulie Cardinal
Executive ProducersBen Girard, Louis-Simon Ménard, Jan-Fryderyk Pleszczynski
Project ManagerGuy Harvey
Artistic DirectorJean-François Ferland (Jafaz)
Production CoordinatorJean-Philippe Therrien
Lead LayoutStéphane Stoll
Previz ArtistsAnne-Marie Cadotte, Sébastien Joly, Marie-France Labelle, Raphaël Letertre, Cristian Petrescu
Layout ArtistsJonathan Asselin, Maxime Dauphinais, Kevin Landry, Nancy Larouche, Annick Limoyo, Éric Tétreault
Modeling & TexturePascal Clément, Jiyoung Lee
Lead AnimatorSébastien Proulx
Animation SupervisorKim Richardson
AnimatorsJanic Bacon, Sébastien Blouin, Nicolas Fourcroy, David Fournier, Djamil Gali, Vanessa Isabelle, Magnolia Ku Lea, Marie-France Labelle, Raphaël Letertre, Marcos Molina, Sébastien Morisstte, Dave Normand, Robert Pellerin, Frédéric Poirier, Denis Sabourin, Alexandre St-Laurent
Additional AnimatorsNicolas Lamy, Nadine Lavoie, Erin Pomerantz, Pascal Ruest, Vincent Reumont, Henry Wojick
RiggerÉric Maltais
CompositingIan Deschênes
Additional CompositorsSébastien Chartier, Éric Sénécal
Visual EffectsErico Casselle, Jean-Marie Petit-Homme
Concept ArtistAndré Lavoie
Additional ArtMartin Sabran
ITDaniel Fomin, Tomco Popov, Guillermo Pussetto, Fred Sicotte
AdministrationNathalie Joyal, France Lasnier, Brigitte Larose

Agora Games

ExecutivesMike DelPrete, Brian Corrigan, Steven Flenory
ProductionRoyah Ansari, Mike Jodon
EngineeringOla Mork, Aaron Westendorf, Vitaly Babiy, Armando DiCianno, Le Nguyen, Andrew Andkjar
Quality AssuranceDevon Smith, Chris Nerf
System AdministrationJason Laporte, Jeff Hagadorn

AtomHawk

AtomHawkCumron Ashtiani, Amy Hill, Pete Thompson, Corlen Kruger, Steph Stamb, Charlie Bowater, Steven Pick, Dan Gilmore

Volta

VoltaAnna Fehr, Mahendra Sidharta Suryadi, Jean-Sebastien Duberger, Valerie Martineau, Pierre-André Déry

Sony Computer Entertainment America Santa Monica Studio

Director of Product DevelopmentJohn Hight
Creative DirectorStig Asmussen
Production CoordinatorWilliam Weissbaum
Lead Combat DesignerAdam Puhl
Lead Game AnimatorBruno Velazquez
Art DirectorKen Feldman
Lead Environment ArtistChris Sutton
Lead Character ArtistPatrick Murphy
Manager Technical Art GroupGiovanni Luis
Technical ArtistGary Kavanagh
Manager, Audio DevelopmentPaul M. Fox

SCEA PD Service Group

Sound DesignerSteve Johnson
Sr. Dialog CoordinatorJacquie Shriver

Other

Some fonts provided byT26 Digital Type Foundry
This product includes software developed byThe OpenSSL Project for use in the OpenSSL Toolkit [http://www.openssl.org/]
This product includes cryptographic software written byEric Young ([email protected])
This product includes software written byTim Hudson ([email protected])

Other Games

In addition to this game, the following people are listed as working on other games. No more than 25 people are listed here, even if there are more than 25 people who have also worked on other games.

Lani Minella, 217 other games
Jon Broadbridge, 104 other games
Remi Sklar, 78 other games
Martin Tremblay, 78 other games
Debra Baker, 75 other games
David Lodge, 73 other games
Samantha Ryan, 68 other games
Richard Epcar, 66 other games
Brian Dimick, 64 other games
Michael McConnohie, 64 other games
Robert Gustafson, 64 other games
Randall Mage, 63 other games
Chris Hughes, 63 other games
Peter Wyse, 61 other games
Greg Mucha, 55 other games
Jennifer Stump, 55 other games
Andrew Kishino, 54 other games
Matthew Geyer, 53 other games
Steve Chalk, 52 other games
Scott Johnson, 52 other games
Jane Elms, 52 other games
Gregory Wu, 51 other games
Paula Cook, 51 other games
Kevin Kebodeaux, 48 other games
Tali Fischer, 46 other games

Collaborations

People who have worked on this game have also collaborated on the creation of the following games:

Injustice: Gods Among Us, a group of 214 people
The Lord of the Rings: War in the North, a group of 159 people
F.3.A.R., a group of 150 people
Batman: Arkham City, a group of 124 people
Gotham City Impostors, a group of 124 people
Lollipop Chainsaw, a group of 122 people
Mortal Kombat vs. DC Universe, a group of 108 people
Green Lantern: Rise of the Manhunters, a group of 102 people
Batman: The Brave and The Bold - The Videogame, a group of 88 people
Batman: Arkham City Lockdown, a group of 84 people
LEGO Rock Band, a group of 82 people
Where the Wild Things Are, a group of 70 people
Batman: Arkham Origins, a group of 68 people
Scribblenauts Unlimited, a group of 67 people
LEGO Harry Potter: Years 1-4, a group of 67 people
Bastion, a group of 65 people
John Woo presents Stranglehold, a group of 62 people
F.E.A.R. 2: Reborn, a group of 61 people
Galactic Taz Ball, a group of 55 people
LEGO Harry Potter: Years 5-7, a group of 54 people
F.E.A.R. 2: Project Origin, a group of 54 people
Scribblenauts, a group of 49 people
Mortal Kombat: Unchained, a group of 49 people
Watchmen: The End is Nigh, a group of 49 people
Mortal Kombat: Deception, a group of 49 people

Credits for this game were contributed by Sciere (245763)