What is your position on crowd funded games? (e.g., Kickstarter, Early Access on Steam)

Resistance 2 (PlayStation 3)

88
MobyRank
100 point score based on reviews from various critics.
4.1
MobyScore
5 point score based on user ratings.

Resistance 2 Credits

Insomniac Games

Insomniac GamesRicky Zhang, Andrew Yount, Yancy Young, Brian Yam, Hin Wong (Henry Engrish Sorbo), Chaz Wilke, Ransom White, Jackie Weyrauch, Nicholas Weihs, Brian D. Watson III, Josh Wall, Tiffany Vongerichten, Giacomino Veltri, Vladimir Vedenyapin (The Russian), Lawrence Vargas, Ben Van Dyken, Joseph I. Valenzuela, Dung Trinh, Margaret Ting, David Thall, James Stevenson, Justin Steinmetz-Deer (JSD), Chris Stathis, Axel Stanley-Grossman, Taylor Southerland, Jake Sones, Ryan Smith, Marcus Smith, Alexis Sivertsen, Douglas Sheahan, Samuel Arshlevon Sharit, David Schuyler, Joseph Schopper, Ryan Schneider, Brian Schmalz, Sreekanth Reddy Sambavaram, Steven Ryder, Mike Roloson, Jonathan Rodriguez, Rodrigo Ribeiro, Dustin Reagan, Stephen K. Ratter, Darren Quach, Ted Price, William Powers, Pamela Pessolano, Bryant Pendleton, Corey J. Peagler, Andrew Paul, Rod Parong, Billy Parmenter (Beast!), Nathan Ostrander, Kevin Osburn, Thomas B. Olson, Carrie Dieterle, Chris Olander, Dwight K. Okahara, Adam Noonchester, Drew Murray, Victor A. Murillo, Colin Munson, Paul S. Mudra, Steven Moore, Duncan Moore, Wilson Montevilla, Rolf Mohr, Robert Mobbs, Erich Meyr, Moiz Merchant, Jamie McMenamy, Michael McManus (Marc Hernandez), Ross McIntosh, Justin McGinnis, Shawn McCabe, Brian Mathison (The Math), Rachel A. D'Amico Mark, Marc Mailand, Cameron Mac Millan, Kong Ly, Edison Luong, Marcus Lull, Terrance Louden, Yolanda Liu, Kurt Liedtke (Brian 2), Mark Lee, Chee H. Lau, Juan Carlos Larrea, John Lally, Robert Klempner, Adalbert Kinsey, Ed Kim (Shonuff), Benjamin Kaplan, Peter Kao, Bryan Intihar, Twan Intarathuch, Andrew Iddings, Chester Hsieh, Grant Hollis, Casey Hishfield, Peter Hastings (PeteARRrr Hastings), Brian Hastings, Alexander Hastings, Matthew Hassenplug, Mark Hanny, David Hancock, Paul Haile (Pacman), Kory Hagney, David Guertin, Kevin Grow, Matthew Gross, Scott Greenway, Dylan Gould, Joel Goodsell, Craig Goodman, Eric Gooch, Jeremy Gonzagowski, Carl Glave, Jonathan Garrett, Corey Garnett (Sqweak), Ian Gargle, Jorge Garcia, Gabriel Galaz, Jason Franklin, T. J. Fixman, John Fiorito, Douglas Finch, Paul Featherstone, Josh Faust, Geoffrey Evans, April Eriksson, Michael Ellis, Eric C. Ellis, Chris Edwards, David Dimov, Chad Dezern, Victoria Delgado, Michael Day, Ryan Davis-Marsh, Don Creger, Peter Cornforth, Ramsen Constantine, Terrance Cohen, Eric Christensen, Jacinda Chew, Margaret Chen, Peter Chan, Afrim Celaj, Patrick Casey, Christopher Carter, Christopher Capili, Daniel Callan, Johnny Byrnes, Andrew Burke, Lisa Brown, Kenneth Brown, Thomas Breeden, Gerhard Borchers, Jacob Biegel, Abdulrahmane Bezrati, Bryan Bernal, Josue Benavidez (Cookie Duster), Nathaniel Bell, Jesse Baumgartner, Domenique Batts, Brant Bassart, Tom Barlow, Heather Barclay, Daniel Keesok Bang, Jonathan Ballard, Gregory S. Baldwin, Angela Baker, Herschell E. Bailey Jr., Jessica Anderson, Jason C. Anderson, Brian Allgeier, Isidoro Alastra, Ji Ahn, Zachary Adams, Christopher Adams, Mike Acton, Lina A. Abalos
Voice ActorsDavid Kaye, David Boat, Jason Foster, Khary Payton, Troy Baker, Gregory Ellis, Armando Valdez-Kennedy, Steven Jay Blum, Travis Willingham, Gavin Hammon, Andrew Kishino, Nolan North, Grant R. George, Dave Fouquette, Rick Pasqualone, Richard Speight Jr., Thompson Howell, Scott Mosensen, Chris Edgerly, Chris Fries, Fred Tatasciore, Wally Wingert, Lex Lang, Mike Vaughn, Marc Mailand
Original Music ByBoris C. Salchow
Design ConsultantMark Cerny
Symphonic Sound DesignTim Davies
Scoring EngineerSteve Kaplan
Motion Capture Provided ByHouse of Moves Inc.
VP of ProductionBrian Rausch
Executive ProducerScott Gagain
Line ProducerGreta Anderson
Post Production ManagerAmy Calcote
Head of Stage ProductionSean Stanek
Stage ManagerAndre Lopez
Stage Capture TechniciansAndre Petrossian, Troy Reynolds
Jr. Pipeline TDKarl Diaz, Josh Axner
Motion Capture AnimatorRyan McGeary
Motion Capture ArtistsAaron Lambert, Brian McKee, James Lipscomb, Jon Robins, Tricia Barrett, Joshua Hutchins
Post Production CoordinatorJoel Kling
Database AnalystColleen Crosby
ActorsEmerson Brooks, David Olsen, Mark Anthony Vasquez
Addional Cinematic Sound Design and Mix provided byHacienda Post Inc.
MixerEric Freeman
Sound DesignerTom Syslo
Design Consulting Provided ByRonin User Experience LLC
User Research & Design ConsultantBill Fulton
Dialogue Lip Sync Software provided byAnnosoft
Dialogue Recorded AtTechnicolor Interactive Services
Dialogue RecordistMorgan Gerhard
Cinematic Localization Mixing and Localization Verification / QA Provided byTechnicolor Interactive Services
Director of LocalizationRafael López
Localization Project ManagersCarole Huguet, Ayumi Logan
Localization MixersLydian Tone, Mark Jasper
Localization Dialogue EditorsElizabeth Johnson, Andrew Lange
Director, Audio ServicesTom Hays
Additonal Cinematic Foley Services provided byIdeal Audio Inc.
Foley ArtistSean Rowe
Folex MixerRyan Maguire

Sony Computer Entertainment Worldwide Studios

President, Worldwide StudiosShuhei Yoshida
Vice President, Worldwide Studios AmericaScott Rohde
Senior Director, Product Development StudioConnie Booth
Director of Product DevelopmentGrady Hunt
Senior ProducerFrank Simon
ProducersGreg Phillips, Sam Thompson
Assistant ProducerCaley Roberts
Sr Staff Technical Project ManagerKen Inagaki
Software Planning ManagerNancy Ding
Production CoordinatorYoko Hiji, Michelle Conklin
Vice President, TechnologyRichard Lee
Senior Director, Tools, Technology & ServicesBuzz Burrowes
Director, Tools & TechnologyEdward Lerner
Platform Team - Senior ManagerRobert J. Mical
Platform Team ‑ EngineersPhil Burk, Dave Menconi, Robert J. Mical, John Morgan, Sanjay Patel, Alex Rosenberg, Nathan Slingerland, Drew Thaler, John Thompson, Jason Young
Audio Team ‑ ManagerKeith Charley
Audio Team ‑ EngineersGarin Hiebert, Jim Sproul, Joshua Breindel, Laurent Betbeder
Director of Services GroupDavid Murrant
Senior Manager, Visual Arts Services GroupMichael Mumbauer
Manager, Motion Capture and ScanningJames Scarafone
Project ManagerDouglas Hagstrom
Lead Motion Capture Studio TechnicianRyan Beeson
Motion Capture Studio TechnicianEduardo Contreras
Senior Motion Capture TrackersDavid Ibarra, Michael Shinkle
Motion Capture TrackersRolando Lerma, Chip Parsons, Jasun Giles
Senior Motion Capture Technical AnimatorDaniel L. Legg
Motion Capture SpecialistPercy Sagun
Lead AnimatorThomas Bland
AnimatorsPablo Chavez, Marcelo Dos Santos, Bob Estus
Lead Motion EditorFrank Strocco
Senior Motion EditorBrian Phipps, Eryn Roston, Travis Parks
Manager, CinematicsNickolaos Kononelos
Senior Project ManagerJeffrey D. Vargas
CG SupervisorChristian Vagnati
Compositing SupervisorSean Falcon
LightingBrett McConnell
Lead Concept DesignerRon Padua
Lead FX ArtistBill Johnston
Lead Material and Shader ArtistDarren Robb
Layout TDJosh Peay
Supervisor, PipelineWen Tien
Tools EngineersMichael Graessle, Jake Wilson
Mel/Python Animation ToolsTrisha Manbeck
Senior Motion Capture SpecialistEric Lalumiere
Senior AdministratorNonet Vargas
Business AnalystKevin Collins
Senior Manager, Multimedia GroupGary Barth
Segment ProducerRyan MacPhee
Video Post Production ManagerSean Thomas
Video Post Production SupervisorPeter James
Video Production SupervisorCorinne Lucas
Segment DirectorFJ Bolger
Director of PhotographyMike Uribe
Audio EngineerMike Lavallee
PD Services Support Group Project ManagerDavina Mackey
SCE‑RT ‑ Technical AdvisorKen Miyaki
Sr. Manager, SCE‑RT OperationsDavid Cottrell
Manager, Games IntegrationMohammed Khan
Games Integration EngineerJoe Allen
Games Integration Staff EngineerMark Fortuna
Manager, ProductionTrang Ho
Production EngineersBen Choorut, Steven Slover, Bhaswar Sarkar
Manager, ValidationErika Kato
Sr. Build Release EngineerMark Villa
Software Application EngineerJason Phillips
Sr. Manager, SCE‑RT DevelopmentSree Santhosh
Development Manager, DMEMark Jacob
Sr. Applications Software EngineerRon Roy
Vice President, Global PlatformCharles Connoy
Project Management Sr. Manager, Global Platform PMOJackie Leshko
Sr. Project ManagerDoug Damron
Senior Director, Global HostingAdam Harris
Online Games Sr. ManagerMonique Fraser
Manager, Production OperationsRichard Bennett
Online DBA LeadGeorge Chen
Online Sr. DBAAndy Bui
Online DBABeth Ford
Online Game AdminsRudy Wiley, Krisztian Mizser
Manager, Production TechnologyMark Chaves
Online Production TechnologistRon Andres
Sr. Manager, Network EngineeringDerrell Jenkins
Manager, Network OperationsRob Blasé
Sr. Manager, Studio Applications & StorageSteven Kirk
Systems AdministratorSven Nielsen
Sr. Manager, Core Systems InfrastructureTom Perrine
Staff System AdministratorChris McEniry
Sr. System AdministratorRobert Nickel
Senior Director, Global First Party Quality Assurance (GFPQA)Ritchard Markelz
Sr. Manager, Test OperationsTim Vanlaw
QA Test SupervisorsAndrew Woodworth, Ara Demirjian
Lead Quality Assurance TestersRamon Concepcion, Ian McGuiness, Jonathan Quilo, Victor Harris
Sr. Quality Assurance TesterWill Shepard
Quality Assurance TestersTerrell Lavender, Mick Sheehan
Lab TechnicianTimothy Hackl
Contingent Game Test AnalystsEric Blank (Mr. Brank), Jason Kassahn, Miles Limberis, Gabrielle Knazik, Kajah C. Ram, Lyle Yarbrough, Lazarus Berry, Corey Troxell, Jonathan Kelly, Donnie Penelton, Troy Kennedy, Robert Allen (Boston), Jonah Buenaflor, Keith McCormack (Turtle), Andrew Miranda, Terrence Jinks, Marcus Harold, Raymond Sauceda, Jeffrey dela Resma, Bryan Lewis, Nicole di Canio, Joel Sigua, Darwin Ho, Matt Savage, Brandon Poree, Scott M. Blake, Jorge Villalobos, JeeVee Roldan, Daine Batac, David Perez, Robert DeKerlegand, Paul Hawkins, Dave Swift
Sr. Manager, Program ManagementJim Wallace
Manager, Project ManagementEric Ippolito
Sr. Project CoordinatorJustin Flores

Sony Computer Entertainment America

Vice President, Product MarketingScott Steinberg
Directors, Software Product MarketingChip Blundell, Jeff Reese
Product Marketing ManagerJefferson Dong
Product Marketing SpecialistCristian Cardona
Product Marketing AssistantChristina Cavallero
Director, Corporate Communications & Social MediPatrick Seybold
Senior Public Relations ManagerJennifer Clark
PR ManagerAlyssa Casella
Social Media ManagerJeff Rubenstein
Senior Direct, Mktg Alliances & ActiviationGinger Kraus
Senior Manager, Consumer EventsDonna Armentor
Manager, Marketing AlliancesBret Blount
Director, Channel Marketing and EventsJoby Hirschfeld
Channel MarketingBob Johnson, Michael Delacruz, Marie Manapat, Kip Roggendorf, Kacey Fahey
EventsLori Chase-Nardi, Mizpah Brown-Rich, Quinn Pham Le, Alyson Arrastio
Creative ServicesJack Siler, Miguel Godinez, Alicia Beam, J. M. Garcia, Joseph Chan, Larissa Gamarra, Annett Hsu, Blanca Hernandez, Ted Jalbert, Alfredo Sanchez, Michael Brynteson, Rick Jones, Kenneth Warren
Senior Director, PlayStation NetworkSusan Panico
Operations Director, PlayStation NetworkEric Lempel
Senior Manager, Web & Loyalty MarketingJosh Meighen
Loyalty Programs ManagerChristopher Hagedorn
Project ManagerJames Isaac
Web ProducerCyril Tano
Web Content Planning ManagerDawson Vosburg
Associate Project Manager (Official Game Site)Trevor Ehle
Web IntegrationEike Consulting
Senior Manager, PlayStation Network Content DeploymentJen Woldman
Sr. Specialist PLAYSTATION Network StoreRommel Hernandez
PlayStation Network Asset ArtistNoel Silvia
Creative design for myresistance.netOrganic Inc.
Website Engineering for myresistance.netEike Consultants
Manual CopywriterOff‑Base Productions
Art Book (Collector's Edition only) created byBradyGames
TrailersThe Ant Farm
Senior Corporate CouncilSteve T. Madsen
ParalegalSuzanne Williams
Package and Manual DesignArt Machina, A Trailer Park Company
Special ThanksKaz Hirai, Shuhei Yoshida, Jack Tretton, Peter Dille, Scott Rohde, Scott Steinberg, Riley R. Russell III, Jim Bass, Glenn Nash, Philip Rosenberg, Robert K. Dyer, Ian Jackson, David Reeves, Simon Rutter, Shawn Layden, Phil Harrison
Special Thanks (2)William Dietz (author - Resistance: The Gathering Storm), Law Office of Stephen Rubin, Stephen Rubin, Autodesk Inc., WildStorm Productions
Special Thanks to many former Insomniacs and other friends who contributed to the gameAfrim Celaj, Alfredo Arango, Casey Hirschfield, Christopher Nicholls, Dan Brown, David Cumbo, Edison Luong, Jack Mayer, Jackamo Harvey, John Lally, Jonathan Rodriguez, Josh Faust, Josh Huber, Kong Ly, Lisa Brown, Marian Min-Jung Shon, Mark Hanny, Matthew Gross, Mike Mukatis, Nito Larioza, Philip J. Allora, Rob Wyatt, Roland Bryce Tamayo, Rolf Mohr, Taylor Southerland, TJ Storm
Special Thanks to42 Entertainment
Special Thanks to Insomniac Games & MyResistance forum moderatorsLukie B. [comandoracht], Kelly Black (RCSI), Lyndsey Boone (Booner), Martin Breault (Cron-Z), Chris Brennan (SoldierOfGond0r), James Brushwood (Dracius), Thomas Carmichael (Div), Eric Crone (EcR967), Craig Scott (Fack_Off), Brad Fawaz (Pokiehl), Jeff Goldsmith (Rxforwar), Vlad Ilinov (BurnMyBread), Jens Charles Jakobsen (Detroit), Kevin McAbee (Rishenko), Kyle Ota (Kaiyul), Rob Paul (Postal), Jeremy Priest (Jueboy), Corey R. [Yashumaf], Aleksi Rokka (Skidd), Branden Sharbono (BranMuffin), Joel Strahan (DarkRebel), Steven Wann (Fayroe), Brian Wilcox (MOMOwheeler), Pete Wilcox (Lord Yod)

Other Games

In addition to this game, the following people are listed as working on other games. No more than 25 people are listed here, even if there are more than 25 people who have also worked on other games.

Fred Tatasciore, 247 other games
Peter Dille, 236 other games
Steven Jay Blum, 215 other games
Tim Vanlaw, 199 other games
Nolan North, 180 other games
Jack Tretton, 176 other games
Shuhei Yoshida, 168 other games
Riley R. Russell III, 162 other games
Kaz Hirai, 151 other games
Ritchard Markelz, 150 other games
Eric Ippolito, 140 other games
Glenn Nash, 130 other games
Phil Harrison, 126 other games
Jim Bass, 109 other games
Robert K. Dyer, 96 other games
Jack Siler, 95 other games
Donna Armentor, 91 other games
Buzz Burrowes, 90 other games
Chris Edgerly, 89 other games
Bob Johnson, 88 other games
Chip Blundell, 87 other games
Tom Hays, 82 other games
Wally Wingert, 79 other games
Troy Baker, 78 other games
Quinn Pham Le, 78 other games

Collaborations

People who have worked on this game have also collaborated on the creation of the following games:

Ratchet & Clank Future: Quest for Booty, a group of 277 people
Ratchet & Clank Future: A Crack in Time, a group of 270 people
Resistance 3, a group of 250 people
Ratchet & Clank: All 4 One, a group of 242 people
Ratchet & Clank Future: Tools of Destruction, a group of 211 people
Resistance: Fall of Man, a group of 197 people
Ratchet & Clank: Full Frontal Assault, a group of 152 people
Uncharted 2: Among Thieves, a group of 139 people
Fuse, a group of 137 people
Ratchet: Deadlocked, a group of 121 people
MAG, a group of 119 people
Resistance: Retribution, a group of 117 people
SOCOM: U.S. Navy SEALs - Confrontation, a group of 112 people
Uncharted 3: Drake's Deception, a group of 108 people
inFAMOUS, a group of 104 people
Ratchet & Clank: Up Your Arsenal, a group of 103 people
Killzone 2, a group of 101 people
Killzone 3, a group of 100 people
Syphon Filter: Logan's Shadow, a group of 99 people
PlayStation All-Stars Battle Royale, a group of 91 people
Uncharted: Drake's Fortune, a group of 89 people
Outernauts, a group of 87 people
SOCOM: U.S. Navy SEALs - Tactical Strike, a group of 87 people
Uncharted: Golden Abyss, a group of 84 people
MLB 08: The Show, a group of 83 people

Credits for this game were contributed by thf (154740) and Sciere (252223)