Current MobyGoal: Help us reach 250 documented ZX81 Games

The Simpsons Game (PlayStation 3)

74
MobyRank
100 point score based on reviews from various critics.
3.9
MobyScore
5 point score based on user ratings.

The Simpsons Game Credits

Credits

StarringDan Castellaneta, Julie Kavner, Nancy Cartwright, Yeardley Smith, Hank Azaria, Harry Shearer
Also StarringPamela Hayden, Tress MacNeille, Russell Taylor, Marcia Wallace
Special Guest StarsVyolet Diaz, John DiMaggio, Maurice LaMarche, Kelsey Grammer, Matt Groening, Will Wright, Billy West
Head WriterMatt Selman
WritersMatt Warburton, Tim Long
Additional DialogueJeff Poliquin
The Simpsons Executive ProducersJames L. Brooks, Matt Groening
Gracie Films Executive ProducerDenise Sirkot
Electronic Arts Executive ProducerScot Amos
Creative DirectorJonathan Knight
Senior ProducerJonathan Knight
Senior Director of Product DevelopmentFarshid Almassizadeh
Lead EngineerLouis Gascoigne
Lead Game DesignerGreg Rizzer
Art DirectorsJohn Bell, Ashley Huang
Animation DirectorPaul Metcalfe
Audio DirectorPaul Gorman
Director of TechnologyColin Boswell

Production

The Simpsons ProducerRichard Raynis
Lead ProducersChuck Beaver, Darren Futa, Hans ten Cate
Lead Development DirectorsStephen Barry, Jeff Eith, Russell Peavey
Assistant ProducersTracy Espeleta, Shereif Fattouh
ArtAudrey Gustafson
Audio Production ManagementAudrey Gustafson
Asset ManagerVeronika Sarossy
Additional PlatformsWesley Culver, Eric Dallaire, Zachary Mumbach, Pratik Patel
Production InternNathanial Emond

Game Design

Development DirectorDave Arnold-Fernández
Game MechanicsFred Dieckmann
Lead Level DesignerStephen Desilets
Springfield Level DesignerJameson Durall
Level DesignersMichael Brinker, Mike Daugherty, Eric Grosser, Ben Johnson, Jatin Patel, Rom Rodriguez, Scott Swearingen, Ben Walker
Additional DesignJustin R. Chin, Kyle Gabler, Alex Hutchinson, Stone Librande, Additional level design by Rebellion

Film Roman Animation, A Starz Company

Animation ProducerJaspreet Dhillon
Directed byRalph Sosa
Overseas Animation SupervisorGary McCarver
Storyboard DirectorsMike Polcino, Dominic Polcino
Storyboard ConsultantJim Reardon
Storyboard ArtistsMartin Archer, Orlando Baeza, Rudi Berden, Oscar Cervantes, Cynthia J. French, Orlando Gumatay, Joseph Healy, Boowon Lee, Mary Orario, Dane Romley, Dusty Wakefield, Jason Warnesky, Jung-A Yoo
Timing DirectorsRay Claffey, Richard Gasparian, Patrick Buchanan
Character Layout ArtistsCasey Coffee, Orlando Gumatay, Bert Klein, Eric Koenig
Background Layout ArtistsSam Ho, Chuck Ragins, Gerald Rey
Character Design ConsultantPaul Wee
Character and Prop DesignDarrel Bowen
Effects Animation ArtistsRosanna Lyons, Cynthia Neill-Knizek, Masa Oshiro, Jose Antonio Villameriel
CG AnimationBen Sakai
BG Color StylistsDominique Blaskovich, Ashby Manson, Julia Kalantarova, Alex Zabolotsky
Scene PlanningDarrin Drew
Compositing SupervisorDarrin Drew
Scene Planning and CompositingRoss Blocher, George Ferguson (Bingo), Louie Jhocson, Dan Larsen, Rick Moser, Dave Scarpitti
Assistant AnimatorsBrian Clift, Bill Waldman, Cathlin Hidalgo Polvani, Jimmy Marquez, Richard Smitheman, Miri Yoon
Asset ManagerDennis Johnson
EditorAbraham Greenwald
Lip AssignmentRobyn Anderson
Production AccountantJohn Romeo
Storyboard ProducerJoe Goyette
Production CoordinatorsAlice Lin, Christine Deitner
Production AssistantsMatt Battle, Amy Lodevico
Film Roman Production ExecutiveMichael Wolf
Overseas ProductionAKOM Production Co.

Gracie Films

Production StaffStacey Cantwell, James Hasman, Trisha Hoving, Debbie Klein, Chris Lakis, Cambron McKeever, Michael Nobori
Creative ConsultantDavid Perry
Visual ConsultantMili Smythe

Twentieth Century Fox

Business and Legal AffairsJamie Samson
Licensing and MerchandisingElie Dekel
Creative SupportWilliam Clarke, Claudia Mielnik, Luke Letizia
Video ProductionDoug Hague

Engineering

Development DirectorRobert Zdybel
Core Engine LeadSimon Everett
Gameplay Engineering LeadBrad McKee
Software EngineersClarence Co, Simon Cooper, Jesse Courtney, Robert Foster, Garrett James, Ray Graham, Rahul Gupta, Sophia Han, Walter Wei-Lun Huang, Peter Iliev, Junichi Kimura, David Kuo, Leo H. Lee, Sarah Levantine, Karim Mahrous, James Norwood, E. B. Olson, Sachin Pansuria, Joel Petersen, Jeff Price, Paul Schlegel, Brent Allen Thale, Thomas B. Wilson
Senior Graphics EngineerVishwa Ranjan
Additional EngineeringMichael Arsers, Laurent Benes, Yong Cao, Ken Domke, Bill Fowler, Jeffrey Litz

Art

Development DirectorsChristopher Chin, Kari St. John
Technical Art DirectorRichard Dimond
Environment Art LeadGil Valadez
Environment ModelersMark Christensen, Wei-Chun Ding, Ernesto Guaman, Randy Guo, Nils Holden, Edwin Molina, Jeremy Natividad, Stephen Tang, Allier Zelaya
EA Salt Lake Production ManagementMatthew Copeland, Rich Rogers
Environment Modelers - EA Salt LakeKevin Bargeron, Andy Busche, Dustin Rogers, Phearuth Tuy, Robert Whitaker
Lead Object ModelerGene Mocsy
Environment Texture ArtistGil John Rodriguez
Lead Character ArtistVince Fung
Character ModelersCollin Stiner, Lisette Titre
Senior Concept ArtistJules Mann
Concept ArtistsJeff Adams, Ariel Alvarez, Gary Amaro, Ian Ameling, Nate Bowden, John Estes, Jens Holdener, Jeong Keum, Ashot Melkumov, Marc Scheff, Dan Seneres, Joey Spiotto, Andy Wang
Additional ArtZach Baharov, Gil Castro, Diana Chang, Bui Hoa, Leonid Korostyshevskiy, Corey Kruitbosch, Ai-Fen Lo, Spencer Matsuura, Gwynne Olson-Wheeler, Sunil Pant, Doug Rigby, Tyler Rockwell, Kevin Swartz, Sveta Trushchenkova, Joshua Scott Vaughan, C4 Digital Entertainment, DQ Entertainment Limited, Mindwalk Studios, Polystew
Visual Effects Project ManagerPamela Jones
Visual Effects DirectorJeff Kuipers
Visual Effects ArtistsDemetrius Leal, David A. Mosher, Aaron Murray, Christina Yen
User Interface EngineerJohn Geraci
User Interface ArtistsJason Leong, Michelle Graham
Senior Video EditorScott Whitney
Video EditorsBoris Amchislavsky, Kristine Barett, Ri Crawford

Animation

Senior AnimatorTed Sanger
Technical ArtistsCraig Allen Brown, Mike Lang, Daryl Smolen, Matthew Te Wilson
AnimatorsScott Baker, Addison Eisenbarth-Debolt, Conant Fong, David Gainey, David Hanson, Collin Hennen, David Jackson, Colin O'Connor, Christopher Stone, Patricia Strulovic, Si Tran, Shane Ushijima

Cinematics Production Team

ProducerCate Latchford
Development DirectorJason Woodward
Assistant ProducerJanice Tran

Audio

Sound Design LeadJ. White
Sound Design/ImplementationSafar Bake, Bill Rudolph, David Swenson
CinematicsRonald J. Webb

Foley Crew

Victory StagesRyan Maguire, Paul Menichini, Joan Rowe, Sean Rowe
Skywalker SoundSean Englad, Ellen Heuer, Frank Rinella, Dennie Thorpe, Jana Vance
Lisa's SaxRalph Carney

Dialogue

Dialogue SupervisorAndrea Plastas
Talent ProducerMarci Galea
Voice DirectionTim Long, Carolyn Omine, Matt Selman, Matt Warburton
Script SupervisorsLouise Jaffe, Brian Kaufman
Dialogue ImplementationDana Maynard
Mastering/EditingTyler Brown
The Simpsons Dialogue EditorsTerry Greene, Norm Macleod
EditorsBay Area Sound Inc., Harrison Deutsch, Julian Kwasneski
Recorded atFOX Studios Los Angeles California
Recording EngineerRonald Cox
Facilities EngineerDerek Cesari
The Village Los Angeles California, The Complex Studios Los Angeles California, 91 East Studios Bridgehampton New York

Music

Music byHans Zimmer, James Michael Dooley, Chris Lennertz, Tim Wynn
Score Conducted byTim Davies
Production Coordinator for Hans ZimmerAndrew Zack
Assistant to Jim DooleyMichael John Mollo
Lead OrchestratorTim Davies
Additional OrchestrationsDana Nui
Music PreparationMark Cally, Brandon Roberts
Orchestra Recording EngineerDann Thompson
Orchestra 2nd Assistant Recording EngineersRobert Gatley, Judy Kirschner
Orchestra RecordistAndre J. H. Zweers
Orchestra ContractorJanet Ketchum
Score Mixed byAlan Meyerson
Technical Score EngineersThomas Broderick, Pete Oso Snell
Digital Instrument DesignMark Wherry
Technical Score ConsultantMatthew Margeson
Assistant Mix EngineerGreg Vines
Orchestra Recorded atSkywalker Sound
Music Production ServicesSteven Kofsky
Additional Arrangements and ProductionPhilip White
Music Editors/ImplementationRich Bologna, Andre La Velle

Lennertz/Wynn Orchestra Recording Crew

Recording and MixingJeffrey Vaughn
ProTools OperatorKevin Globerman
Assistant EngineerDann Thompson
Assistant to ComposersLarry Malinconico
Music PreparationJuliani Music
OrchestrationAndrew Kinney, Dana Nui, Larry Rench, Brandon Roberts, Marcus Trumpp
Recorded at Skywalker SoundLeslie Ann Jones, Dann Thompson
Mixed atSonic Fuel Studios

Skywalker Symphony Orchestra

ContractorJanet Ketchum
ViolinsKay Stern (Concert Mistress), William Barbini, Kineko Barbini, Erin Benin, Jeremy Cohen, Jeremy Constant, Dawn Dover, Lylia Guion, Candace Guirao, Robin Hansen, Dawn Harms, Julie Kim, Mia Kim, Cary Koh, Suzanne Leon, Leslie Ludina, Roy Malan, Rene Mandel, Cynthia Mei, Kayo Miki, Christina Mok, Yasushi Ogura, Ellen Pesavento, Deborah Price, Evan Price, Barbara Riccardi, Philip Santos, Wenyi Shih, Iris Stone, Marianne Wagner, Heidi Wilcox
ViolaPatricia Heller, Paul Ehrlich, Don Ehrlich, Nancy Ellis, Pamela Freund, David Gaudry, Marcel Gemperli, Linda Ghidossi, Jonna Hervig, Anna Kruger, Polly Malan, Natalia Vershilova
CelliDavid Kadarauch, Robin Bonnell, Victoria Ehrlich, Nina Flyer, Emil Miland, Thalia Moore, Miriam Perkoff, Vanessa Ruotolo
BassesSteven D'Amico (Principal), Jonathan Lancelle, Ken Miller, Richard Worn
HarpSarah Voynow
FlutesJanet Ketchum (Principal), Michelle Caimotto, Stephanie McNab
OboesLaura Chanel Reynolds, Laura K. Griffiths
SaxophoneDavid Peterson
ClarinetTony Striplen
BassoonsSteven Dibner, Steven Braunstein, Carla Wilson
TrumpetsMark Inouye (Principal), John Pearson (Principal), Jeffrey Biancalana, Ron Blais, Laurie McGaw
HornsGlen Swarts (Principal), Bruce Roberts (Principal)(Principal), Eric Achen, Meredith Brown, Doug Hull, Peter Nowlen, Lawrence Ragent
TrombonesTim Myers (Principal), Tom Hornig, Kevin Porter, Tim Myers (Principal), David Ridge
TubaScott Choate, Peter Wahrhaftig
PercussionArtie Storch (Principal), John Burgardt, Galen Lemmon
Choir ContractorElian Carlson

Additional Music

"Around the World in 80 Bites"Mark Mothersbaugh (Mutato Musika), John Enroth, Albert Fox, Silas Hite
"Big Super Happy Fun Fun Game"Duff Gorman
"Enter the Cheatrix"Corey A. Jackson
"Grand Theft Scratchy"DJ Poochie Pants, Nick Ngo, the 17 Hertz Crew, DJ Goldenchyld
"Medal of Homer"Michael Giacchino
"Scorpions Rock You Like a Hurricane, God's Wroth Remix"Behrooz Shafiebeik
"The Simpsons Theme"Danny Elfman (Writer), Published by Fox Film Music Corp. [BMI], Courtesy of Twentieth Century Fox Film Corp.
"That's What Friends Are For"Performed by, Dionne Warwick, featuring, Gladys Knight, Elton John, Stevie Wonder, Burt Bacharach (Writer), Carole Bayer Sager (Writer), Published by WB Music Corp. [ASCAP], on behalf of, New Hidden Valley Music Company [ASCAP], Tamerlane Publishing Corp. [BMI], Carole Bayer Sager Music Inc. [BMI], Recording courtesy of, The Island Def Jam Music Group, under license from, Universal Music Enterprises
"Rock You Like a Hurricane"Performed by Scorpions, Klaus Meine (Writer), Herman Rarebell (Writer), Rudolf Schenker (Writer), Published by BMG Sons Inc., Recording courtesy of, The Island Def Jam Music Group, under license from, Universal Music Enterprises
"Young Wizard"Courtesy of APM Music
"Fromajino Braziliano"Courtesy of APM Music
"Planet"Courtesy of APM Music
"Federation of Planets"Courtesy of APM Music
"Frère Jacques"Courtesy of APM Music
"Bier Her Bier Her"Courtesy of APM Music
"Only In Rio"Courtesy of APM Music
"Cabaret Ending"Courtesy of APM Music
"La Golondrina"Courtesy of APM Music
"Let Me Call You Sweetheart"Courtesy of APM Music
"Welcome To The Nightclub"Courtesy of APM Music
"Rising And Falling"Courtesy of APM Music
"Skaters Waltz"Courtesy of APM Music
"Rigoletto Questa O Quella"Courtesy of APM Music
"Riviera Swing"Courtesy of APM Music
"So Nice"Courtesy of APM Music
"Now Relax"Courtesy of APM Music
"Glamorous World"Courtesy of APM Music
"California Sunshine"Courtesy of APM Music
"Plucking The Strings"Courtesy of APM Music
"El Gavilan"Courtesy of APM Music
"You're Not Alone"Courtesy of APM Music
"Party Time"Courtesy of APM Music
"Lifestyle"Courtesy of APM Music
"No Turning Back"Courtesy of APM Music
"Back From Hell"Courtesy of APM Music
"No Sympathy"Courtesy of APM Music
"Il Trovatore Gypsies Chorus"Courtesy of APM Music
"Jesu Joy Of Man's Desiring"Courtesy of APM Music
"Church Voluntary"Courtesy of APM Music
"Zero Hour"Courtesy of APM Music
"Commissioners"Courtesy of APM Music
"The Big Fuzz"Courtesy of APM Music
"Hollywood Bedrooms"Courtesy of APM Music
"Quiet Moon"Courtesy of APM Music
"Luna Lounge"Courtesy of APM Music
Executive Music ProducerSteven Schnur
Music SupervisorRaphaella Lima
Music CoordinatorKiley Kmiec
Music Licensing ManagerBeverly Koeckeritz
Music Licensing and ClearancesLaura Epp

Quality Assurance

DevTest LeadsJames DeGuzman, Rami Khayyat, Mark Orillaneda
DevTest TeamAndrew Bao, Alberto Contreras, Steve Favis, Kurt Feudale, Leland Gregory, Haj Jomehri, Craig Louie, Florian Meneses, Robert Messick, Andrew Tantivongsathaporn, Chantha Thoeun, David Scott
Senior QA DirectorDavid Steele
QA ManagerMatthew C. Brown
Senior QA LeadSteve Schmidt
QA Test LeadJonathan Beyer, Daniel Allender
Platform LeadsScott Stockwell, Matt Mirkovich
Core TestersKrish Acu, Reynaldo Andaya, Angelo Ayson, Brian Barnes, Alex Belfield, John Bell, Scott Berkenkotter, Francis Billote, Henry Bleisch, Raasahn Browder, Cliff Chambliss, Will Chung, Ashley Coleman, Cooper Drinkward, Evan Dulaney, Katharine Ellis, Charles Espeleta, Kristopher Floyd, Adam Gibson, Robin Giles, Shaun Goff, Manny Guevara, Ricardo Guzman, Jamil Hale, Jeff Hamilton, Cassia Harries, Brandon Harris, Brett Harris, Allen Haysbert, Darin Hew, Don Hipolito, Adam Hix, Chris Hollstein, Paul Holmes, Jerry Ku, Thomas Leech, Michael Louie, Kamel Perez, Phil Ponsaran, Brett Qualters, Abdul Rahimi, Chris Reno, Paulo Renolo, Jacen Rivera, Allen Rusakovsky, Kenny Schang, Emal Sekandari, Aleef Shehadeh, Chris Smith, Robert Stockman, Robert Wagner, David Warren
QA Shared Services ManagerDavid Koerner
QA Compliance LeadsMark Johnson, Steven Jenkins, Matt Landi, Josh Riemersma
QA Compliance TestersAlvin Jean-Baptiste, Andrew Byrne, Sean Haeberman, Dan Lazzari, Mike Lynch, Dave Marques, Kirk Sanford, Matthew Trudell, Robert Radigan, Ryan Wevers

Localization EA

Localization ManagerChristoph Betschart
Language Integration LeadÁlvaro Corral, Audrey Demanget, Marcel Elsner, Angélique Fortum, Thomas Gasparsson, Alfonsina Mossello, Alessandro Paglia
Localization SupportSylvain Deniau, Oliver Jörg, Jérémy Jourdan, Binari Sonori, Richard Tintelnot
Localization QA LeadMatt Kile

Localization Europe

Integration ProducersMaria Beatriz Silva Piovezanni, Martijn van der Meulen, Dorina Diakoumopoulou
Integration EngineersIker Aneiros, Iñigo Bermejo, Sergio Delgado Solona, Ignacio Hernández, Sergio Díaz Jubera, Diego Merayo, Antonio Moya, Ferran Pons, César Puerta, Alberto Rodríguez, Santiago Rubira, Ramón Santamaría Pena, Antonio Yago

EA European Share Services Center

Localization Testing Project ManagerAndrés Díez
Localization Testing Team LeadsThomas Baedorff, Stefano Buffoli, Lucas Dupleix, Martin Eriksson, Alejandro Gómez
Localization Senior TesterHolger Hartmann, Juan Linaje, Sebastián Picó
Localization QA TestJohn Andersen, Adolfo Agudín, Serena Cannizaro, Philippe Charel, Alessio De Fazio, Álvaro Font Garzon, Dorothee Garth, Denis Gourmel, Markus Inkeri, Ricardo Izquierdo, Bjarne Jensen, Henrik Jorgensen, Joanna Kuczkowska, Carlos Llorach, Ctibor Machala, Thi Thao Mai, Gabriel Montoro, Torkel Olsen, Pierpaolo Onnis, Cseperke Papp, Romain Pillard, Federica Rossi, Jukka Sorsa, Silvia Thom, Andrea Vargova

Administrative

Executive AssistantLaura Larson

North American Marketing and Public Relations

Vice President, MarketingEric Hartness
Senior Product ManagerRichard Briggs
Associate Product ManagerAlex Charlow
Marketing AssistantDominic Guzzetti
Marketing InternChase Payne
Public RelationsRobin Chandler, Scott Gamel, Keith Mutzman
Creative Services Project ManagerRebecca Wachob
Graphic DesignerKevin Marburg
DocumentationDaniel Davis
Advertising ManagerAlonso M. Velasco

European Marketing and Public Relations

Vice President, MarketingRafael Martinez-Avial
Product ManagerPeter O'Reilly
Special ThanksJon Rissik, Sarah Marshall, Mark Painting

Asia Pacific Marketing and Public Relations

Director, MarketingKaren Polson
Senior Product ManagerSergio A. Salvador
Assistant Product ManagerZen Huan
Senior Public Relations ManagerNana Takahashi
Senior Online Marketing ManagerLiam Mccallum
Special ThanksJohn Riccitiello, Nicholas Earl, Frank Gibeau, Jeff Karp, Michael Quigley, Bing Gordon, Richard Hilleman, Michael John, Matthew Talma, Richard Sakai, JoAnn Covington, Sinjin Bain

Other Games

In addition to this game, the following people are listed as working on other games. No more than 25 people are listed here, even if there are more than 25 people who have also worked on other games.

Steven Schnur, 131 other games
Beverly Koeckeritz, 113 other games
Frank Gibeau, 106 other games
David Steele, 99 other games
Julian Kwasneski, 95 other games
Bing Gordon, 78 other games
Daniel Davis, 75 other games
Nicholas Earl, 68 other games
David Koerner, 68 other games
Will Wright, 65 other games
Ben Walker, 65 other games
John Riccitiello, 64 other games
Marci Galea, 57 other games
Harrison Deutsch, 57 other games
Josh Riemersma, 55 other games
Marcel Elsner, 53 other games
John DiMaggio, 52 other games
Matt Landi, 50 other games
Álvaro Corral, 49 other games
Steven Jenkins, 48 other games
Alfonsina Mossello, 46 other games
Michael Quigley, 46 other games
Luke Letizia, 46 other games
Richard Hilleman, 45 other games
Raphaella Lima, 45 other games

Collaborations

People who have worked on this game have also collaborated on the creation of the following games:

The Simpsons Game, a group of 133 people
The Godfather II, a group of 95 people
Dead Space, a group of 88 people
Dante's Inferno, a group of 88 people
The Godfather: The Game, a group of 74 people
Dead Space 2, a group of 71 people
From Russia with Love Starring Sean Connery as James Bond, a group of 65 people
Tiger Woods PGA Tour 07, a group of 57 people
StarCraft II: Wings of Liberty, a group of 51 people
StarCraft II: Heart of the Swarm, a group of 51 people
Tiger Woods PGA Tour 06, a group of 44 people
Dead Space 3, a group of 43 people
The Sims 2, a group of 41 people
007: Everything or Nothing, a group of 39 people
Dante's Inferno: Trials of St. Lucia, a group of 36 people
The Lord of the Rings: The Third Age, a group of 33 people
Dead Space: Extraction, a group of 32 people
Spore, a group of 30 people
The Sims 3, a group of 30 people
G.I. Joe: The Rise of Cobra, a group of 29 people
The Sims 2: Pets, a group of 29 people
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King, a group of 29 people
The Sims 2: Castaway, a group of 28 people
Command & Conquer: Red Alert 3, a group of 27 people
Spore Creatures, a group of 27 people

Credits for this game were contributed by Picard (29365)