Almost there! Less than 100 games needed to reach our MobyGoal of 1,500 documented arcade titles!

SOCOM: U.S. Navy SEALs - Confrontation (PlayStation 3)

66
MobyRank
100 point score based on reviews from various critics.
...
MobyScore
5 point score based on user ratings.

SOCOM: U.S. Navy SEALs - Confrontation Credits

Slant Six Games

Slant Six GamesAaron Breukers, Abraham Stolk, Adriano Antonio, Ahmadreza Nezami, Alan Bucior, Alex Carigi, Alex Leung, Alex Luffman, Allen Goode, Ambrosia Humphrey, Andrew Davenport, Andrew Li, Andrew Wright, Angus Graham, Anna Sloan, Barry McDougall, Benjamin Jones, Brad Anderson, Brenda Rigney, Brian Chandra, Brian Thalken, Cedric Lee, Daniel McBride, Darren Gough, Darren Woo, David Denofreo, David Gibson, David Lin, David Lindsay, David McAnerin, David Seymour, David Zaballaro, Dayna Bland, Dean Giberson, Dennis Tierney, Eric Chan, Erik Charlebois, Fiona Mok, Francois Botha, Francois Magny, Frederick Kimberley, Garth Erlam, Gary Steinke, Goran Alexsic, Greg Lesky, Harlan Galer, Jai Kristjan, Jason Voisin, Jay Evans, Jean-Michel Veilleux, Jeffrey Chang, Jemi Lee, Jennifer Morgan, Jeremy Kersey, Jocelyn Fung, John Bresky, John Lee, John Li, Jonn Mohr, Joshua Hansen, Karen Wainman, Keswick Allen, Kevin Franklin, Kevin Oke, Kevin Wei, Kirk Takei, Kitty Tang, Lance Davis, Loksoon Lim, Lucas Panian, Michael Kerr, Michael Nightingale, Michael Wasilewski, Milo Casali, Nathan Harris, Nirmal Gill, Pamela Livara, Patrick Coleman, Paul Simon Martin, Peter Doidge-Harrison, Phil Mahoney, Robert Hexter, Robin Young, Ryan Bodrug, Ryan Paul, Scott Paterson, Sean Barner, Sean Siemens, Sean Thompson, Simon Beaumont, Stephen O’Grady, Steve Avery, Steven Mumford, Stuart Ure, Theodore Middleton, Tyler Haider, Tyler McCulloch, Vivian Tan-Ng, William Hanke, Yann Le Maner

Big Sandwich Games

Big Sandwich GamesCory Lake, Glenn Barnes, Julius Hettig, Kevin Gregorash, Lincoln Hughes, Tim Simpson

Combo Motionworks Inc.

Combo Motionworks Inc.Jennifer Hamilton, Sota Yuyama

Photonshop Entertainment Inc.

Photonshop Entertainment Inc.Adam Bullied

Studios X

Studios XPaul Ruskey

Younger Art and Cartoon

Younger Art and CartoonYounger, GE

Slant Six Games Special Thanks

Slant Six Games Special ThanksChristopher Reese, David Olsen, Ed Byrne, Jason Tartaglia, John Garvin, Mark Ridgeway, Prem Krishnan, Richard Vogt, Robert Roy, Ron Blecker, Tony Iuppa

Sony Computer Entertainment Worldwide Studios

President SCE Worldwide StudiosShuhei Yoshida

Product Development

Vice President of Product DevelopmentScott Rohde
Sr. Director, Product Development StudioConnie Booth
Director of Product DevelopmentSeth Luisi
Sr. ProducerMark Rogers
Associate ProducerRyan Eames
Assistant ProducerJohn Sweeney
Community ManagerCindy Bowens
Sr. Staff Technical Project ManagerKen Inagaki
Software Planning ManagerNancy Ding
Production CoordinatorYoko Hiji

PD Service Groups

Sr. Director of Tools, Technology and ServicesBuzz Burrowes
Director of Services GroupsDavid Murrant

SCEA Music Group

Director of MusicChuck Doud
Sr. Music ManagerClint Bajakian
Music ManagerKeith Leary
Music SupervisorMatt Levine
Associate Music Supervision byErnest Johnson
Sr. Music EngineerMarc Senasac
Music EngineerJoel Yarger
Music EditorScott Hanau
Additional Editing byJonathan Mayer
Associate Music EditorMichael Bricker
Music ProducerTammy Tsuyuki
Manager, Music and LicensingJason Swan
Senior Music Licensing CoordinatorJustin Fields
Music Composed byJustin Burnett
SOCOM Confrontation Main Theme composed byJohn Nordstrom
SOCOM Confrontation Main Theme remixed byJustin Burnett
SCEA Recording Studios-Foster City, CAMohammed Nejad, Eliyahu Sills, Rachel Valfer, Bouchaib Abdelhadi
Music InternsKeith Gettelman, Will Spencer

Sound Design

Senior Manager, Sound GroupGene Semel
Sound Design ManagerKen Felton
Lead Sound DesignerNathan Brenholdt
Additional Sound DesignErik Buensuceso, Marc Farley
Sound Design InternAnthony Harrell
Dialog ManagerGreg DeBeer
Sr. Dialog CoordinatorHope Dippel
Foley SoundsChris Canning, Jeff Darby, Derrick Espino, Michael Johnson, Eric LeBlanc
Location RecordingRoss Hendler
SFX EditingAndy Hicks

Soundelux Design Music Group

Voice Over Business ManagerWilliam Beaman
Voice Over CoordinatorErica Mehallo
Voice Over Casting and DirectingKris Zimmerman Salter
Voice Over Recording EngineerJustin Langley
Voice Over EditorialBrad Beaumont, Bryan Celano, Ronald Dutch Hill, Patrick Ginn
Asset CoordinatorCharles Gondak
Production AssistantAlex W. Johnson
Voice Over TalentSimon Templeman (Robert Whitney - Hostage 1), James C. Mathis III (Patrick Lamd - Hostage 2), Lark Spies (Brad Nelson - Hostage 3), Jennifer Hale (Commando Announcer), Chris Cox (Commando 1), Nolan North (Commando 2/Pilot 2), Khary Payton (Commando 3), Jason Spisak (U.S. Navy SEAL 1), Matt Kiminsky (U.S. Navy SEAL 2/Pilot 1), Paul Mercier (U.S. Navy SEAL 3), Mikey Kelley (Lionel Hutts - VIP 1), Charlie Schlatter (Tom Hamilton - VIP 2), Robert Pine (VIP 3), Ade Mcormack (Mercenary Announcer), Charles Fathy (Mercenary 1), Omar Adam (Mercenary 2), Tarek Hany Zohdy (Mercenary 3)

SoMultimedia Group

Sr. ManagerGary Barth
Post Production ManagerSean Thomas
Post Production SupervisorPeter James
Production SupervisorsCorinne Lucas, Matt Owca
Production SpecialistRyan MacPhee
Production CoordinatorTiffany Collins-Anderson
Motion Graphics ArtistKimo Sanborn
EditorAngela Reginato
ManagerDon Lacy
Sr. EditorKevin Joelson

Visual Arts Service Group

Sr. Manager, Visual Arts Service GroupMichael Mumbauer
Manager, Motion Capture and ScanningJames Scarafone
Project ManagerDouglas Hagstrom
Lead Motion Capture Studio TechnicianRyan Beeson
Motion Capture Studio TechnicianEduardo Contreras
Sr. Motion Capture TrackersDavid Ibarra, Michael Shinkle
Motion Capture TrackerJason Giles
Lead Motion EditorFrank Strocco
Sr. Motion EditorBrian Phipps, Eryn Roston
Motion EditorJosh Peay, Pablo Chavez, Floyd Bishop, Steve Paulsen
Sr. Motion Capture Technical AnimatorDaniel L. Legg
Motion Capture SpecialistPercy Sagun
Pipeline SupervisorWen Tien
Sr. Tools EngineerJake Wilson
Tools EngineerMichael Graessle
MEL/Python Animation ToolsTrisha Manbeck
Sr. Department AssistantNonet Vargas
Business AnalystKevin Collins

PD Services Group Support

Project ManagerDavina Mackey
Production AccountantLaura Connors
Sr. AdministratorKathryn Tunis

Global Platform

Vice President, Global PlatformCharles Connoy

Project Management

Sr. Manager, Global Platform PMOJackie Leshko
Sr. Technical Project ManagerJoseph Riego
Sr. Project ManagerDoug Damron
Associate Project ManagerStephanie Stroughter

Operations

Technical AdvisorKen Miyaki
Sr. Manager, SCE‑RT OperationsDavid Cottrell
Manager, Games IntegrationMohammed Khan
Technical ManagerSalil Joshi
Games Integration Staff EngineerMark Fortuna
Games Integration EngineersVinod Tandon, Ramana Prakash, Baylor Triplett, Tom Sawyer
Manager, ProductionTrang Ho
Production EngineersBen Choorut, Bhaswar Sarkar

Development

Sr. Manager, SCE‑RT DevelopmentSree Santhosh
Manager, DevelopmentMark Jacob, Russ Patterson
Development LeadsBrian Buhr, Glen Kawano
Sr. Development EngineersRon Roy, Simon Dawson, Matt DeVico, Amir Zbeda, Shawn He, Patrick McBride, Nerius Landys
Database EngineersEd O'Leary, Dimitris Liarokapis

First Party Quality Assurance (FPQA)

Sr. Director, Global First Party Quality AssuranceRitchard Markelz

Test Operations

Sr. Manager, Test OperationsTim Vanlaw
QA Test SupervisorsAra Demirjian, Andrew Woodworth, Jimmy Goh
Lead Quality Assurance TestersNeil Musser, James W. Harper, Richie Hideshima
Sr. Quality Assurance TestersMarvin Earl Blanton, Robert String, Sebastian Casallas, Nick Kosmides
Quality Assurance TestersTruman Simpson, Adrian Toler, York Gaskins
Lab TechnicianTim Hackl
Contingent Game Test AnalystsAdrian Habana, Andy Anderlini, Anthony Hines, Anthony Wang, Asali Saterfield, Bernard Tong, Bill Venegas, Bob Smart, Brandon D. Walton, Bret Thomson, Brett Danek, Brian Alexander, Brit Hammond, Ceasar Jazmines, Charles Lam, Chris Ruane, Dan Tambini, David Nguyen, David L. Yen, Dennis Pryds, Duncan Weir, Elias Correa, Emily George, Eric Castile, Eric Ngo, Graham Wolfe, Grant McCann, Greg Dirilo, Izi Holokahi, Jan Noworyta, Jason Sampognaro, Jason Whobrey, Jennifer Hamilton, Jeremy Campbell, John Herber, Justin Lam, Kevin Gee, Kyle Toegemann, Kyungsoo Kim, Leo Larsen, Lorenzo Veloria, Matt Frederick, Matt Jackson, Michael Chieng, Mike Brown, Mike Phariss, Omar Bennett, Peili Lawyer, Rick Arroyo, Rob Arnesen, Robert Tsang, Ruben Christovale, Sean Flynn, Shakisha Carter, Steven Johnson, Sumit Gandhi, Trevor Paul, Will Voss, Yu Min Fan, Zac Cannon

QA Support

Manager, Online SupportChris Cromwell
Online Support LeadDerek Baurmann
Online Support AnalystsEdward O'Neill, Michael J. Brown, Brandon Fenton, Tad Goddard, Andre Curtis, Daniel Armendariz, David Smith, Online Support Test Team

Program Management Group

Sr. Manager, Program ManagementJim Wallace
Manager, Project ManagementEric Ippolito
Manager, Program ManagementMatt Harper
Sr. Project CoordinatorJustin Flores
Associate DevSuite Web AdminJohn Hirai

Product Development Information Technology (PDIT)

Sr. Director, Global HostingAdam Harris

Online Games

Sr. Manager, Online GamesMonique Fraser
Manager, Production OperationsRichard Bennett
Online Lead DBAGeorge Chen
Online DBAsAndy Bui, Beth Ford
Online Game AdminsDon Smolinski, Krisztian Mizser, Rudy Wiley, Ken Reeves
Online Production TechnologiesRon Andres, Josh Gephart, Ken Mundy, Chris Depuydt, Christian Davis, Mark Ranallo, Rudy Wiley
Manager, Data WarehouseMatt Miller
Data Warehouse TeamHung Vo

Network Engineering Group

Sr. Manager, Network EngineeringDerrell Jenkins
Manager, Network EngineeringRob Blasé
Staff Network EngineerChris Dudley
Sr. Network EngineerRandy Lopez, Jeremy Lunsford
Network EngineerMatt Strocchia
Sr. Unix AdministratorPaul Zastoupil
Unix AdministratorJames Beck
Manager, Network Operations CenterMichael Seifert
Network Operatsions SpecialistsJami Johnson, Aaron Johnston, David Henning, Heath McKay, Jose Madrigal, Mark Benavente

Studio Applications

Sr. Manager, Studio Applications & StorageSteven Kirk
Staff UNIX Systems AdministratorSven Nielsen

Core System Infrastructure

Sr. Manager, Core Systems InfrastructureTom Perrine
Staff System AdministratorChris McEniry
Sr. System AdministratorRobert Nickel
System AdministratorIan Allison

SCEA Marketing

Vice President, Product MarketingScott Steinberg
Director, Software Product MarketingJeff Reese
Product Marketing ManagerChris Munson
Associate Product Marketing ManagerTJ Consunji
Product Marketing SpecialistDavid Bull
Product Marketing AssistantChristina Cavallero
Director, Corporate Communications & Social MediaPatrick Seybold
Sr. Public Relations ManagerJennifer Clark
Public Relations GeneralistJacqueline Efron
Social Media ManagerJeff Rubenstein
Sr. Direct, Mktg Alliances & ActivationGinger Kraus
Sr. Manager, Consumer EventsDonna Armentor
Consumer Event SpecialistsNatalie Behrman, Sadaf Baig
Manager, Marketing ProgramsAndrew Adams
Media Partnerships SpecialistBrian Gauld
Director, Channel Marketing and EventsJoby Hirschfeld
Sr. Manager, Channel MarketingBob Johnson
Channel Marketing ManagersMichael Delacruz, Marie Manapat, Kip Roggendorf
Sr. Channel Marketing SpecialistKacey Fahey
Creative ServicesJack Siler, Miguel Godinez, Alicia Beam, J. M. Garcia, Joseph Chan, Larissa Gamarra, Annett Hsu, Blanca Hernandez, Ted Jalbert, Alfredo Sanchez, Michael Brynteson, Rick Jones, Kenneth Warren
Sr. Director, PLAYSTATION NetworkSusan Panico
Operations Director, PLAYSTATION NetworkEric Lempel
Sr. Manager, PLAYSTATION NetworkGrace Chen
Loyalty Programs ManagerChristopher Hagedorn
Project ManagersJames Isaac, Paul Purdy
Associate Project Manager (Official Game Site)Trevor Ehle
Sr. Manager, PLAYSTATION Network Content DeploymentJen Woldman
Sr. Specialist PLAYSTATION StoreRommel Hernandez
Sr. Web Content Management SpecialistsMichael McIntire, Mara Baliwag
Content Management SpecialistNick Colberg
Associate Content Management SpecialistJohn Almazan
PLAYSTATION Network Asset ArtistNoel Silvia
Web SpecialistSara Kwan
TraffickerJennifer Cho

SCEA Legal and Business Affairs

Sr. Corporate CounselSteve T. Madsen
ParalegalsKirsten Costello, Richard Daniels
Music Legal & Business AffairsBrian Fukuji, Mary Nappi

Sony Computer Entertainment Worldwide Studios Europe - International Software Development

ProducerElliot Martin
Sr. ProducerSimon Roberts
Localisation Project Asset ManagerAnna Wojewodzka
Director, International Software DevelopmentSean Kelly
Localisation Services ManagerVanessa Wood
Localisation Services Co-ordinatorsJennifer Rees, Nadège Josa, Sandra Raue
Localisation Services AssistantKristie Wang

Sony Computer Entertainment Worldwide Studios Europe - Side UK

Voice DirectorPhil Evans
Recording EngineerDuncan Gillies
CastingMartin Vaughan

Sony Computer Entertainment Asia

Executive ProducerKatsuhiko Kanazawa

Sony Computer Entertainment Asia - Korean

ProducerYong-Hyuk Charles Chang
Assistant ProducerTammy Kim
TranslationMayFlower Entertainment Inc.

Sony Computer Entertainment Asia - Chinese

DirectorYuen-Yuen Chen
Translation & Localization TestersHakuki Lin, Yuen-Yuen Chen, Shao-Chu Chou, Ming-Lung Liou

Sony Computer Entertainment Worldwide Studios Japan Studio - International Software Development

Associate ProducerDaisuke Ishidate
ProducerJonah Masaru Nagai
Vice PresidentYeonKyung Kim

Sony Computer Entertainment Worldwide Studios Japan Studio - Development Support

Vice PresidentKeiichirō Suzuki
Design GroupHironori Komiya, Yasuko Nii, Reiko Tanihara, Kanae Shirakashi

Sony Computer Entertainment Worldwide Studios Japan Studio - Technology

Vice PresidentKazuo Kato
SoundShimpei Yamaguchi, Yuji Yamauchi, Kaori Ooshima
Technology supportMakoto Wakabayashi, Hiroshi Sekiguchi

Sony Computer Entertainment Worldwide Studios Japan Studio - Global Platform

Deputy Vice PresidentKeiichirō Suzuki
Online ManagerJunichi Akatsuka
JAPAN FPQA ManagerYuuichi Imai
Senior Vice PresidentYasuhide Kobayashi

SCEA Special Thanks

Sony Computer Entertainment Executive Management teamJack Tretton, Peter Dille, Jim Bass, Riley R. Russell III, Phil Rosenberg, Glenn Nash, Sally Buchanan
Special thanksSCEA Merchandising Account Representatives
Additional special thanksKaz Hirai, Phil Harrison, ATG, ICE and Central Technologies teams of SCE Worldwide Studios

Other Games

In addition to this game, the following people are listed as working on other games. No more than 25 people are listed here, even if there are more than 25 people who have also worked on other games.

Peter Dille, 236 other games
Tim Vanlaw, 199 other games
Nolan North, 180 other games
Jack Tretton, 176 other games
Shuhei Yoshida, 168 other games
Riley R. Russell III, 162 other games
Kaz Hirai, 151 other games
Jennifer Hale, 151 other games
Ritchard Markelz, 150 other games
Eric Ippolito, 140 other games
Glenn Nash, 130 other games
Phil Harrison, 126 other games
Vanessa Wood, 115 other games
Jim Bass, 109 other games
Kris Zimmerman Salter, 100 other games
Jack Siler, 95 other games
Clint Bajakian, 93 other games
Jennifer Rees, 92 other games
Donna Armentor, 91 other games
Nadège Josa, 90 other games
Buzz Burrowes, 90 other games
Bob Johnson, 88 other games
Chuck Doud, 83 other games
William Beaman, 79 other games
Connie Booth, 77 other games

Collaborations

People who have worked on this game have also collaborated on the creation of the following games:

SOCOM: U.S. Navy SEALs - Tactical Strike, a group of 218 people
MAG, a group of 204 people
Resistance: Retribution, a group of 171 people
Killzone 2, a group of 144 people
MotorStorm: Pacific Rift, a group of 135 people
Syphon Filter: Logan's Shadow, a group of 135 people
Killzone 3, a group of 134 people
Uncharted 2: Among Thieves, a group of 125 people
Uncharted 3: Drake's Deception, a group of 116 people
God of War: Ascension, a group of 114 people
Resistance 2, a group of 112 people
Syphon Filter: Dark Mirror, a group of 111 people
PlayStation All-Stars Battle Royale, a group of 109 people
inFAMOUS, a group of 109 people
Starhawk, a group of 106 people
Sports Champions, a group of 104 people
God of War III, a group of 103 people
Gran Turismo 5: Prologue, a group of 103 people
Resistance 3, a group of 100 people
MLB 08: The Show, a group of 100 people
SOCOM: U.S. Navy SEALs - Fireteam Bravo 2, a group of 99 people
LittleBigPlanet, a group of 99 people
SOCOM 3: U.S. Navy SEALs, a group of 98 people
Syphon Filter: Combat Ops, a group of 98 people
ModNation Racers, a group of 98 people

Credits for this game were contributed by EveryonePoops (264)