Less than 150 games needed to reach our MobyGoal of 1,500 documented arcade titles!

Sorcery (PlayStation 3)

69
MobyRank
100 point score based on reviews from various critics.
...
MobyScore
5 point score based on user ratings.

Sorcery Credits

The Workshop

Project LeadPeter T. Akemann
Lead DesignJoseph A. Unger, Dan Rubenfield
DesignAkihiro Akaike, Damien Bull, Ryan Galbraith (Galby), Todd Gorang, Adam Grantham, Joshua Jones, Brett Lo, Nikolai Mohilchock, Mike Pirozzi, Derek Sunshine
Creative DirectionChristian Rossi
Technical DirectorCharles Tolman
ProgrammingJason Bare, Thad Bower, Junho Choi, Kin Wai Choi, Yu Tak Ting
ArtArnold Agraviador, Christian de los Santos, Amie Haemi Hong, Kyle Mulqueen, Tom Nguyen, Jackson Robinson, Phebe Suh, Mariusz Wiechec, John Zwicker
AnimationTodd Adamson, Craig Drageset, William Lykke, Logan Scelina
Concept ArtEric Chiang, Monica Grue, Dylan Scher
FX ArtJames Chao, William Mauritzen
Art DirectionChristopher M. Hunt, Joakim Wejdemar (Valkyrie)
Audio DirectionMichael Peter
ProductionJennifer Losi, Matt Stokes
Production AssistanceJacob Akemann, Rebecca Richards
Executive ProductionChristopher A. Busse
QAEric Pietro, Patrick De Palma, Jose O. Ramirez

Also for The Workshop

PresidentPeter T. Akemann
CEOPeter T. Akemann
General ManagerChristopher A. Busse
CTOCharles Tolman
CFOShawn Capistrano

Outsource Management provided by Rabbx

CEOAaron Pulkka
Creative DirectorEduardo Trillo
Associate ProducerVeronica Castillo

Art Direction and 3D Art Outsourcing provided by Valkyrie Entertainment

Art Direction and 3D Art OutsourcingJoakim Wejdemar, Ryan Blinsky, Cameron Kleven, Burr Johnson, Drew Gamble, Mitchell Stankowicz, Ryan Greene, Ryan Kuehn, Tanner Ellison, Andrew Baker, Kevin Occhiuto, Andrew Bosold, Rico Holmes

3D Art Outsourcing provided by Exigent

Creative DirectorPaul Steed
General ManagerVikram Saxena
ProducersWilliam Tao, Nidhi Sethi Preeth
Art DirectorsCrystalit Tang, Ajay Agarwal
Lead ArtistsBruce Zhang, Avdoot Kumar, Ajay Choudhary
Technical ArtistRavish Kumar
Rigging ArtistP. G. Preeth
Prop / Environment ArtistsCandy Cai, Ella Che, Alen Chen, Lala Fan, Daniel Feng, Sellina Fu, Harold Han, Keven Hu, Dino Li, Sea Li, Wallcae Liu, Alfred Sun, Leesun Wang, Stephen Wang, Leon Xia, Yang Yang, John Zhang, Max Zhang, Sunny Zhang, Galactus Zhu, Vyas Parthesh, Mohit Chugh, Saurabh Sonkar, Anupam Mehta, Bhanu Pratap, Amit Kandwal, Sandeep Saini, GaganDeep Singh Chema, Yogesh Sharma

3D Art Outsourcing provided by CWC

Vice PresidentWu Donghao
Business Development DirectorQue Liping
Project ManagerWang Lijuan
Project AssistantPei Haoran
Art ManagerXiong Chengwei
Art DirectorYu Yang
ArtistsChen Zhenjie, Hu Luoying, Jin Liying, Li Cong, Li Cong, Li Yan, Lu Wenqian, Ma Weihua, Mu Chaogang, Xiang Qiong, Yang Chunyan, Tao Siyuan, Jin Xin, Shen Weiqin, Zhang Quanpeng, Yan Mingjun, Wang Lei, Jiang Wenting
QA ArtistZhao Mingzhe

3D Art Outsourcing provided by ArtCoding

Art DirectorBenny Yang
Team LeadsJianhui Bao, Xiang Wang
Environment ArtistsLiqing Gu, Xiaodong Shen, Zhen Tan

3D Art Outsourcing provided by Magic Pixel Games

3D Art OutsourcingDasha Bolotina, Jonathan Scott

3D and Character Art Services provided by Legend Factory

PresidentDonny Hamilton

Animation and VFX Outsourcing provided by Supergenius

Studio DirectorPaul Culp
ProducerGreg Savoia
Technical DirectorJulius Jockusch
VFX LeadBrice Anderson
VFX ArtistsMark von Borstel, Hector Reyes
Animation DirectorBryan Provencher
Lead AnimatorsJustin Rice, Brice Anderson
AnimatorsHector Reyes, Dennis Rivera, Galen Beals

Concept Outsourcing provided by Section

Creative DirectorsCecil Kim, Justin Yun

Concept Outsourcing provided by Tyler West Studios Inc.

Lead ArtistTyler West
Concept ArtistPaul Christopher

Recruitment Services provided by viGjobs

Awesome DudeAjay Babber

Recruitment Services provided by Emerge Interactive

AgentChris Smith

Legal Counsel to The Workshop

Legal CounselLaw Offices James I Charne, Keesel; Young & Logan LLC

IT Services provided by IT4LA

Owner/OperatorDirien Baraccas
IT ConsultantGreg Gong

Sony Computer Entertainment America: SCEA Santa Monica Studio - External Development

Sorcery Creative DirectionBrian Upton
Sorcery WritingBrian Upton
Executive ProducerLinda Jo
Senior ProducersZach Wood, Eric Koch
ProducerChad Cox
Associate ProducerEric Fong
Design DirectorNathan Gary
Director of Product DevelopmentTina Kowalewski

Sony Computer Entertainment America: SCEA Santa Monica Studio - Studio Management

Studio Business OperationsTom Sekine
Directors of TechnologyChrister Ericson, Tim Moss
Senior Directors, Product Development, Santa Monica StudioAllan Becker, Shannon Studstill
Senior Vice President, Worldwide Studios AmericaScott Rohde
President, Sony Computer Entertainment, Worldwide StudiosShuhei Yoshida

Sony Computer Entertainment America: PD Services Group

VP, TechnologyRichard Lee
CTORichard Lee
Director of Service GroupsDavid Murrant

Sony Computer Entertainment America: PD Services Group - Music

Director of MusicChuck Doud
Senior Music ManagerClint Bajakian
Music ManagerKeith Leary
Music Composed byMark Mancina
Music SupervisorPeter Scaturro
Music Mixed byDan Monti
Music EditorsScott Shoemaker, Ted Kocher
Manager, Music and LicensingJason Swan
A&R ManagerAlex Hackford
Project ManagerTammy Tsuyuki
Sr. Music Licensing CoordinatorJustin Fields
Music Department CoordinatorVanessa Zamora
Music Department AssistantAngelica Garde
Score performed byThe Macedonian Radio Symphonic Orchestra, F.A.M.E.'S Project - Skopje
Orchestra Conducted byIvan Ilic
Sound EngineerGiorgi Hristovski
Pro Tools® EngineerBoban Apostolov
Stage ManagerRiste Trajkovski
Orchestral ContractorLaurent Koppitz
Music Arranged byDave Metzger
Music Coordination byMike Flicker
Additional Recording atRed Horse Studios
Additional Recording byMarlon Espino

Sony Computer Entertainment America: PD Services Group - Sound

Sr. Manager, SoundGene Semel
Sound Design ManagerDavid Wayne Collins
Sound DesignersDerrick Espino, Eric LeBlanc
Project ManagerAmanda Huynh

Technicolor Game Sound

Dialog RecordistsMorgan Gerhard, David Walsh, Chris Pinkston
Dialog EditorsAnthony Roza, Abby Van De Voort, Brian Miller, Daniel Francis, Daniel Khim, Ronald Dutch Hill, Garrett Montgomery, Steve Goldberg
Dialog Mastering and QCChris Pinkston, David Walsh, Lydian Tone, Mark Camperell
Sound Effects DesignMark Jasper, Lydian Tone, Chris Pinkston, Mark Camperell, Anthony Roza, Ronald Dutch Hill
Re‑recording MixerMark Jasper
Sound ImplementationAnthony Roza
Production CoordinatorsDaniel Khim, Emma Weston
Department SchedulerKevin Rittner
Director, Audio ServicesTom Hays
Cast ListAshley Bell (Erline), Charlie Schlatter (Finn), Rebecca Reidy (Lady Everfair), Steven Jay Blum (Alchemist/Primus/Elven Assassin), Troy Baker (Dash)

Sony Computer Entertainment America: PD Services Group - Visual Arts Services Group

Director, Visual Arts Services GroupMichael Mumbauer

Sony Computer Entertainment America: PD Services Group - Cinematics & UI

Project ManagersKevin Pimentel, Tobin Nageotte
Art Production CoordinatorJessica Riga
Art DirectorDavid Wilkins
2D ArtistsJin Kim, Steven High, Anthony Washington, Kimie Kim, Dzu Nguyen
AnimatorsBobby Salzano, Sabrina Sullivan, Marcelo Dos Santos, Ryan Cashman, Ben Honeck, Jared Grey
Technical ArtistsDarren Robb, Ronald Ilano
3D ArtistsSusan Won, Roberto Zavala
UI ArtistBrian Gans
Senior Manager, ProductionNick Kononelos

Sony Computer Entertainment America: PD Services Group - Motion Capture

Manager, Motion CaptureJames Scarafone
Motion Capture Studio SupervisorBill Beemer
Lead Studio TechnicianMatthew Bauer
Production AssistantScot Carlisle
Studio TechnicianKatie Jo Turk
Video AssistantHallie Lane
Lead Camera OperatorNikola Dupkanic

Sony Computer Entertainment America: PD Services Group - Animation

Senior Manager, AnimationJohn Meehan
Solving SupervisorKevin Wang
Solving LeadPercy Sagun
Solving CoordinatorPriscilla Herrera
SolversRicardo Tobon, Josh Hutchins

Sony Computer Entertainment America: PD Services Group - Pipeline & Tools

Manager, Pipeline & ToolsWen Tien
Pipeline EngineerSarah-Elizabeth Clemens
Tools EngineersJacob Simpson, Eric Lalumiere
Business Systems AnalystKevin Collins

Sony Computer Entertainment America: PD Services Group - Studio Support

Project ManagerNonet Vargas
Department AssistantsAbby Antonio, Leonie Choy
WFL On‑site HREli Mendiola

Sony Computer Entertainment America: PD Services Group - Multimedia

Manager Multimedia, San DiegoDon Lacy
Production Supervisor, San DiegoMatt Owca
Project ManagerTiffany Collins-Anderson
Lead EditorKevin Joelson
Motion DesignersBenjamin Honeck, Jared Gray
Technical ArtistRyan Cashman
Lead Studio TechnicianRon Ilano
Lead Video EngineerCharles Eck
Video EngineerDaniel Olsén
EditorDiana Zogaric
Motion Graphic DesignGabriel Perez
Manager Multimedia, Foster CitySean Thomas
Production Supervisor, Foster CityCorinne Lucas
CompositorJared Gray

Sony Computer Entertainment America: PD Services Group - PD Services Group Support

Manager, PDSG OperationsDavina Mackey
Sr. Financial AnalysstGeorge Allison
Project ManagerToby Ow
Studio RecruiterApril Wise

Sony Computer Entertainment America: Global Platform

Vice President, Global PlatformCharles Connoy

Sony Computer Entertainment America: Global Platform - Global First Party Quality Assurance America (GFPQA-A)

Sr. Director, First Party Quality AssuranceRitchard Markelz
Director, First Party Quality AssuranceJeff Wilkerson

Sony Computer Entertainment America: Global Platform - QA Operations

Sr. Manager of QA OperationsChris Cromwell
QA Test ManagerAndrew Moore
QA Test SupervisorTyler Everett
Lead Quality Assurance TesterJames Dunne
Sr. Quality Assurance TesterJarred Pellegrini
Contingent Game Test AnalystsRoy Campos, Mark Cifone, Weston Gardner, Ryan Jensen, Nick Mahan, Gabriel Marquez, Gerardo Mendez, Melissa Milstead, Sean Orinia, Neil T. Roscom, Nicholas Tonkin, Chett Youkel
QA Test Manager, TRC Test TeamCruz Garcia
QA Test Supervisor, TRC Test TeamChris Scott
Lab TechniciansVince Loughney, Esau Garcia, Greg Hicks
Inventory Control AnalystKevin Heerlein
Lead Quality Assurance Testers, TRC Test TeamDaniel Carrigan, John Elberson, Matt Morgan, Jonathin Morse, Antel Powell
Sr. Quality Assurance Testers, TRC Test TeamShaun Distor, Arthur Gustafson, Ryan Halvorson, Bob Jordan, Ryan Page, Joe Petronaci, Brandon Seymour, Callista Tieu, Josh Young
Contingent Game Test Analysts, TRC Test TeamPatrick Arevalo, Chris Biggin, Nicholas Brothers, Mylene Erpelo, Jonathan Ferguson, Matt Jensen, Jeff Le, Kyle Kilpatrick, Sean Kruse, Meghan Longenecker, Jesse Mancilla, Anthony Martin, Jeff McLaurin, Jared Mustard, Stephanie Peterman, Jeffrey Robertson, Ilya Shekhtman, Derek Shen, Sam Stovold, Shaun Sweeney, Michael Velasco, Omar Wardak, Michael Yubane

Sony Computer Entertainment America: Global Platform - Advanced Test Team

Manager, Advanced Test TeamBrian Buhr
Lead Network Test EngineerPaul Flannigan
Network Test EngineersRobby Cheverton, Joshua Kahelin

Sony Computer Entertainment America: Global Platform - Release Management

Manager, Release ManagementEric Ippolito
Sr. Release ManagerBrent Gocke
Associate Release ManagersIan Jones, Chad Shoemaker

Sony Computer Entertainment America: Global Platform - Support Services

Manager, Support ServicesMatt Harper
DevSuite Web AdministratorsThy Hoang, Shawn Moore, John Hirai, Dave Evans
Sr. TranslatorMio Shimizu
Associate TranslatorEd Chinen

Sony Computer Entertainment America: Global Platform - WWS Global Information Technology: Product Development IT

Director, Worldwide Studios Global (PD) IT - AmericaAlbert Villarde
Manager, PDIT Systems EngineeringMichael Peay
Systems Engineering TeamGabe Schuyter, Ben Petersen, Alan Green, Justin Inglett, Rob Clark
Manager, Network EngineeringRob Blasé
Network Engineering TeamJeremy Lunsford, Matt Strocchia, Ryan Patterson, Ron Craighead
PDIT - Sr. Enterprise ArchitectsTom Perrine, Sven Nielsen
Information Security AdministratorJessica Deline

Sony Computer Entertainment America: SCEA Marketing

Senior Vice President, PlayStation Brand MarketingGuy Longworth
Senior Director, PlayStation First Party GamesAsad Qizilbash
Product Marketing ManagerJefferson Dong
Associate Product Marketing ManagerJoshua Sepielli
Vice President, Strategic Brand Planning & InnovationMaria Surricchio
Director, Consumer InsightsPeter Summersgill
Sr. Research AnalystLeland Hedges
Director, Strategic PlanningPeter Jamshidi
Senior Director, Corporate Communications & Social MediaPatrick Seybold
Director, Product PublicityRon Eagle
Manager, Product Public RelationsEric Levine
Senior Manager, Social MediaJeff Rubenstein
Senior Specialists, Social MediaRey Gutierrez, Sid Shuman
Senior Manager, Media PartnershipsAndres Diaz
Manager, Brand AlliancesJill Erb
Manager, Marketing ProgramsAndrew Adams
Marketing Partnerships ManagerNatalie Behrman
Brand Alliances ManagerDouglas Harakal
Senior Specialist, Consumer EventsSadaf Baig
Sr. Marketing Partnerships SpecialistBrian Gauld
Director, Channel Marketing and EventsJoby Hirschfeld
Events Manager, Channel Marketing and EventsAlyson Arrastio
Senior Event Planner, Channel Marketing & EventsMizpah Brown-Rich
Events Specialist, Channel Marketing & EventsAlex Belfield
Senior Manager, Creative ServicesJack Siler
Managers, Creative ServicesAlicia Beam, Miguel Godinez, Annett Hsu
Senior Specialist, Creative ServicesLarissa Gamarra
Specialists, Creative ServicesBlanca Hernandez, Balinder Rajasansi
Creative Assets ManagerTed Jalbert
Manager/Producer, Video AssetsMichael Brynteson
Video Services TeamTim Hart, Richard Jones, Kenneth Warren, Elizabeth Osborne
Director, Retail ActivationsSusan Karbaf
Manager, Interactive Design & DevelopmentGabriel Mendez
Manager, Temporary Displays & POPMarie Manapat
Manager, Interactive ContentMichael Rasmussen
Group Manager, Retail Training & AdvocacySean Coleman
Manager, RLS ProgramJim Cote
Senior Specialist, RLS ProgramJohn Casey
Specialist, RLS ProgramElan Samuel
Manager, Retail Product TrainingDan Couvillion
Specialist, XPN & Assisted SellingJoyce Nguyen
Group Manager, Retail Activations OperationsVictor Macias
Senior Director, Retail Channel MarketingMillie Steury
Managers, Channel MarketingMichael Delacruz, Kacey Fahey, Lara Belleza, Trang Le
Director, LicensingShelly Gayner
Manager, LicensingBen Rinaldi
Licensing CoordinatorMiyuki Shinozuka
Senior Director, PlayStation Digital PlatformsJack Buser
Director, PlayStation Network MarketingBrandon Stander
Lead Brand ManagerDi Wu
Associate Brand ManagerPeter McCullagh
Specialist, CommunicationsCody Morales
Specialist, PSN CommunityMorgan Haro
Manager, Creative ServicesScott Bauman
Associate Web DesignerGorman Lai
Senior Manager, CRMNicholas Metcalfe
Manager, CRMDanielle Thelsen
Specialist, Loyalty MarketingCarla Reyes
Executive Producer, Original ProgrammingKevin Furuichi

Sony Computer Entertainment America: SCEA Legal and Business Affairs

Directors, Legal & Business AffairsSteve T. Madsen, Anthony J. Justman
Senior Corporate Counsel, Legal & Business AffairsPhilip Piliero
Manager, Legal & Business AffairsChristine DeNezza
Senior IP Paralegal, Legal & Business AffairsPamela Teller
Senior Paralegal, Legal & Business AffairsKarla Quiros
Paralegal, Legal & Business AffairsJim Foulds
Paralegal, Music LicensingMary Nappi

Sony Computer Entertainment America: Special Thanks

The Santa Monica Studio would like to thanks the following individualsGeorge Weising, Jacob R. Buchert III, Yvette Salazar, Harvard Bonin, Deborah Mars, Randall Lowe, Christian Hinojosa-Miranda, Matt Morton, Patrick Murphy, Ken Feldman, Yumi Yang, Santa Monica Extenal Development, Mark Tsai, Aaron Habibipour, Magic Pixel Games, Tanya Page, Jonathan Alan York, Arturo Morez, Santa Monica IT, The Santa Monica Internal Development team and the Spouses/Significant Others and families of the development team
We would like to thank each individual at Sony Computer Entertainment America for their contributions, support and dedication to the success of Sorcery, with special recognition to the Executive Management team, includingAndrew House, Jack Tretton, Jim Bass, Guy Longworth, Scott Rohde, Glenn Nash, Riley R. Russell III, Phil Rosenberg, Sally Buchanan, Tim Bender, Jennifer Liu, Terry Wynn, Shuhei Yoshida

Sony Network Entertainment International LLC: Sony Network Entertainment Americas

Vice President, Network Operations AmericasEric Lempel
Director, Content OperationsJen Woldman
Managers, Content OperationsMara Baliwag, Nick Colberg
Lead Operators, Content OperationsJae Woo, Michael Redona, Beum-Ho Chung, Michael Reiter-Skolnick, Karlo Abajon, Sheila Tolentino, Stan Amoyen
Operators, Content OperationsMichael Martinez, Michael Chan, Ryan Joven, Kevin Amoyen
Manager, Strategic Operations Project Management, Content OperationsElaine Chan
Manager, QAShan Simpson
QA, PlayStation NetworkDarwin Ho, Anthony Wang, Richard Lee, Kai Xu, Aldrin Daligcon, Brian Cua

Sony Computer Entertainment America: PlayStation®Store

Director, Digital Distribution and Network AdvertisingGrace Chen
Managers, Digital DistributionPierre Gravereau, Liz Walsh
Digital Distribution ManagerRommel Hernandez
Associate Digital Distribution ManagerKristi Fernandez
Digital Distribution SpecialistJesse Graffam
Manager, Creative TeamJeffry Eaton
Designer, Creative TeamPhilip Ilatovsky
Technical Designer, Creative TeamHoa Nguyen
Senior Manager, Network ServicesCindy de Guzman
Associate Project Manager, Network ServicesMary Wilson
Project Manager, Network ServicesDaniel Thiel
Project Coordinator, Network ServicesKristina Salinas
Program Specialists, Network ServicesStephanie Lucas, Shaila Luther
Senior Manager, Finance and Business OperationsJaya Adapa
Senior Financial AnalystCarmelita Pilloni
Senior Business AnalystCraig Ohlmeyer
Financial AnalystTina Ton
Director, Consumer OperationsJohn Eusebi
Senior Manager, Consumer OperationsKuni Kobashi
Executive Assistant to Eric LempelTaryn Hadfield

Tools

Unreal® EngineCopyright 1998 - 2012 Epic Games Inc., All rights reserved., Unreal; the circle-U logo and the Powered by Unreal Technology logo are either registered trademarks or trademarks of Epic Games Inc. in the United States and/or other countries.
Uses Bink Video© 2012 by RAD Game Tools Inc.
This software product includes Autodesk® Scaleform® software© 2012 Autodesk Inc., All rights reserved.
FontsMonotype®, Helvetica®, Helvetica is a trademark of Linotype Corp. registered in the U.S. Patent and Trademark Office and may be registered in certain other jurisdictions in the name of Linotype Corp. or its licensee Linotype GmbH., Friz Quadrata is a trademark of International Typeface Corporation and may be registered in certain jurisdictions.
Dolby DigitalDolby and the double-D symbol are trademarks of Dolby Laboratories.
DTS Digital Surround | 5.1DTS and the DTS Symbol are registered trademarks of DTS Inc. and DTS Digital Surround is a trademark of DTS Inc.

Other Games

In addition to this game, the following people are listed as working on other games. No more than 25 people are listed here, even if there are more than 25 people who have also worked on other games.

Steven Jay Blum, 215 other games
Jack Tretton, 176 other games
Shuhei Yoshida, 168 other games
Riley R. Russell III, 162 other games
Ritchard Markelz, 150 other games
Eric Ippolito, 140 other games
Glenn Nash, 130 other games
Andrew House, 129 other games
Jim Bass, 109 other games
Jack Siler, 95 other games
Clint Bajakian, 93 other games
Allan Becker, 85 other games
Chuck Doud, 83 other games
Tom Hays, 82 other games
Troy Baker, 78 other games
David Murrant, 74 other games
Ron Eagle, 73 other games
Vince Loughney, 72 other games
Scott Rohde, 72 other games
Ted Jalbert, 70 other games
Charles Connoy, 68 other games
Ryan Cashman, 68 other games
Matt Morton, 58 other games
Andrew Adams, 56 other games
Eric Lempel, 56 other games

Collaborations

People who have worked on this game have also collaborated on the creation of the following games:

PlayStation All-Stars Battle Royale, a group of 259 people
Starhawk, a group of 243 people
God of War: Ascension, a group of 215 people
Uncharted 3: Drake's Deception, a group of 196 people
Journey, a group of 172 people
Ratchet & Clank: All 4 One, a group of 163 people
Uncharted: Golden Abyss, a group of 161 people
Resistance: Burning Skies, a group of 159 people
The Unfinished Swan, a group of 156 people
The Last of Us, a group of 155 people
Killzone 3, a group of 130 people
Wonderbook: Book of Spells, a group of 123 people
Resistance 3, a group of 118 people
God of War III, a group of 113 people
Beyond: Two Souls, a group of 113 people
MAG, a group of 111 people
Sports Champions, a group of 110 people
ModNation Racers, a group of 109 people
Uncharted 2: Among Thieves, a group of 101 people
God of War: Ghost of Sparta, a group of 92 people
Heavy Rain, a group of 82 people
Jak and Daxter: The Lost Frontier, a group of 82 people
Fat Princess: Fistful of Cake, a group of 80 people
Killzone 2, a group of 75 people
Resistance: Retribution, a group of 72 people

Credits for this game were contributed by Sciere (249681)