User review spotlight: Ultima IV: Quest of the Avatar (DOS)

Transformers: The Game (PlayStation 3)

55
MobyRank
100 point score based on reviews from various critics.
3.3
MobyScore
5 point score based on user ratings.

Transformers: The Game Credits

Traveller's Tales

DirectorJon Burton
ProducerAndrew Burrows
Lead DesignerJon Burton
Lead ProgrammerStephen Harding
Lead ArtistLeon Warren
Lead AnimatorJeremy Pardon
Head of ProductionPaul Flanagan
Head of TechnologyDavid Dootson
DesignAndrew Burrows, Jon Burton, James McLoughlin
Game ProgrammingAdam Clixby, David Dootson, Stephen Harding, Peter Opdam, Gareth Richards, Duncan Walker, Antony White
Level ArtworkTamás Bakó, David Burton, Robert Dickerson, Ian Hall, David Llewelyn, Jonathan Shaller, Owen Shepherd, Michael Snowdon, Leon Warren, Elliot Whittaker, David Wollen
Character ArtworkGuy Avery, Andrew Ingram, Stuart Niblock
AnimationDavid Brown, Mark Brown, Mark Crane, Andrew Dolan, Phil Gray, Richard Greene, Simon James, Duncan Kinnaird, Matthew Maggs, Jeremy Pardon, Nicholas Stevens, James Stuart, John Willimann
2D ArtworkDuncan Phillpotts
Storyboard ArtistColm Duggan
MusicDavid Whittaker, Adam Hay
Sound EffectsDavid Whittaker, Adam Hay
Lead Audio EngineerDavid Whittaker, Adam Hay
Engine TechnologyAlistair Crowe
Lead Render TechAlistair Crowe
Lead Tools DevelopmentRoland Hougs
Lead Console PortingDavid Connell, Jon Arden, Ali Brown, Julien Champagne, Kay Chang, Steven Craft, Simon Hickey, Paul Hunter, Alan Murta, Vassilis Poulopoulos, Rhys Twelves
Game TechnologySteve Monks
Lead Game TechSteve Monks, Richard Taylor, Simon Brown, Ralph Ferneyhough
Physics EngineChris Halliday
Additional ProgrammingMark Bidewell, Nick Jablonowski
Additional ArtNicola Daly, Paul Dobson, Alan Dooley, Dimitris Krokidis, Paul McCormack, Charles McNair, Solomon Temowo, Barry Thompson, Kenny Wood
Quality AssuranceJonathan Mayer
Special ThanksSam Burton, Ben Burton, Helen Burton, Michelle, Ryan, Kyle, Jack, Laura, Kiera, Francesca Charlesworth, Jenny Sanders, Donna Pardon-Gallagher, Molly Pardon-Gallagher, Grace Pardon-Gallagher, Marcie, Mike, Chris Vaughan, Kieran Gaynor, Mark Pitcher, Stacey Arnold, David Shaller

Activision

ProducerCallum Godfrey
Associate ProducerRoss Douglas ('Ozzy')
Production Co‑ordinatorsJames Clifford Norris, Kop Tavornmas
Production AssistantAndrew Hoffacker
Production TestersMike Mejia, Gregory Capuano
Additional ProductionDaryl Heffernan, Jay Gordon, Ian Stevens, Richard Blenkinsop, Brian Morrison, James Steer, Jason Ades
Senior ProducerRobb Alvey
Executive PoducerDaniel Suarez
Vice President of ProductionSteven Ackrich

Marketing and PR

Global Brand ManagerBrad Hisey
Associate Brand ManagerEric Spielman
Director, Global Brand ManagementMike Fulkerson
Senior Director, PRMichelle Schroder
Senior Manager, PRLisa Fields
Sr. PublicistKehau Rodenhurst
PublicistLindsay Morio

Creative Services

VP, Creative ServicesDenise Walsh
Director, Marketing CommunicationsSusan Hallock
Creative Service Assistant ManagerKaren Starr
Packaging and Manual DesignIgnited Minds
Business and Legal AffairsKap Kang, Chris Crosby

Audio

Director, Central AudioAdam Levenson
Audio CoordinatorNoah Sarid
Sound EditorDan Morris
Central Audio ProgrammerBlair Bitonti

Localizations

Director of Production Services - EuropeBarry Kehoe
Senior Localization Project ManagerFiona Ebbs
Localization Project ManagerSimon Dawes, Fiona Ebbs
Localization CoordinatorJonas Anderson
Localization ConsultantStephanie O'Malley Deming
Localization Tools and Support Provided byXloc Inc
Special ThanksMichael J. Griffith, Robin Kaminsky, Brian Ward, Steve Pearce, Laird M. Malamed, Will Kassoy, Matt Wilkinson, Jean-Marc Morel, Carl Schnurr, Ray Kowalewski, Richard Blenkinsop, Tom Wells, Val Nunez, Sasha Gross
Concept ArtistKen Christiansen (Bad Flip Productions)
Written byFlint Dille, John Zuur Platten

Activision Central Technology

Director of Art TechnologyKevin Chu
Art Production ManagerAimee E. Smith, Dilber Mann
Technical ArtistMike Eheler, Samuel Tung
Fonts byT26.com
TRANSFORMERS: The Movie Team Special ThanksMichael Bay, Ian Bryce, Francine DiChiara, Lorenzo Di Bonaventura, Adam Goodman, Shari Hanson, Erik Howsam, Michelle McGonagle, Peter Nicolai, Steven Spielberg, Mark Vahradian

Hasbro

C.O.OBrian Goldner
DirectorMichael Verrecchia, Michael Ritchie, Greg Lombardo
Vice PresidentSamantha Lomow
Senior Product DesignerAaron Archer
Product Design ManagerJared Wade
MarketingErin Hillman
Brand ManagerMichael Ballog

Hasbro Properties Group

PresidentJane Ritson-Parsons
Vice PresidentJeff Burdeen
DirectorRachel Hoagland, Michael Fuller
Senior AttorneyDeborah Uluer
ManagerJerry Chu
CoordinatorAmie Lozanski
Creative ProducerJim Eisenstein
DesignerDavid Derouin, Richard Zambarano
TestersMing Chan, Jeffery Tam

Activision Inc. Quality Assurance/Customer Support

Lead, QA FunctionalityJohn Lagerholm
Senior Lead, QA FunctionalityEvan Button, Thom Denick, Paul Williams
Manager, QA FunctionalityJason Levine, John Rosser
Floor Leads, QA FunctionalityPedro Aguilar, Victor Durling, Daniel Fehskens, Brian Keppler
QA Database AministratorJacob Porter
QA Test TeamAdam Raun, Adrienne Arrasmith, Alex Goldstein, Brian Cutts, Brian Post, Chidi Olunkwa, Christopher Codding, Daniel Alfaro, Donnie Moore, Dov Carson, Enrique Roldan, Enrique Sanchez, Grant Asay, Grayson Suorez, Helen Fullilove, Isreal Rios, Jabari Mwinyi, Jamar Graham, John Caminiti, Jon Kittaka, Jonathan Butcher, Neil Calhoun, Nick Lozano, Oliver Lopez, Oscar Arias, Ozzie Mejia, Patrick Duhaney, Peter Romero, Phyrun Deab, Prommet Srinara, Randi Williams Pardo, Rich Harvey, Rodney Foster, Rudy Gil, Ryan Crawford, Santiago Salvador, Steven Jones, Steven Mitchell, Timothy McAuliffe, Tony Shore, Zachary Mann
Night Shift Lead, QA FunctionalityBaro Jung
Night Shift Senior Lead, QA FunctionalityAnthony Hatch Korotko
Night Shift Manager, QA FunctionalityAdam Hartsfield
Night Shift QA Test TeamElías Jiménez, Israel Barco, Jason Livergood, Jay Menconi, Rodrigo Magana, Shiloe Swisher, Steve Peñate
Platform Leads, Technical Requirements GroupKyle Carey, Marc Villanueva, Sasan Helmi
Project Leads, Technical Requirements GroupJoaquin A. Meza, Jason Harris, Todd Sutton
Floor Leads, Technical Requirements GroupDavid Wilkinson, Eric Stanzione, Jared Baca, Jon Sheltmire, Menas Kapitsas, Scott Soltero, Teak Holley, Tomo Shikami, Zac Blitz
Senior Manager, Technical Requirements GroupChristopher D. Wilson
Technical Requirements Test TeamAlex Hirsch, Benjamin Abel, Brian Bensi, Brian Marvin, Christian Haile, Colin Kawakami, Eddie Fernando Araujo, Edgar Sunga, James D. Rose, Jeff Koyama, Joe Pardo, Justin Gogue, Keith Kodama, Kenny Treantafilos, Kirt Sanchez, Lucas Goodman, Mark Ruzicka, Martin Quinn, Pisoth Chham, Rhonda Cox, Robert Riter, Ryan McCullough, Scott Borakove
Burn Room CoordinatorJoule Middleton
Burn Room StaffDanny Feng, Kai Hsu, Pokee Chan, Sean Kim
Manager CSQA TechnologyIndra Yee
Senior Lead, QA MISDavid Garcia-Gomez
QA MIS TechniciansTodd Komesu, Vyente Ruffin, Teddy Hwang, Long Le, Brian Martin, Jeremy Torres
Customer Support ManagersGary Bolduc (Phone Support), Michael Hill (Email Support)
Director, QA FunctionalityMarilena Morini
Director, Technical Requirements GroupJames Galloway
Vice President, Quality AssuranceRichard Robinson
Activision QA Special ThanksMatthew McClure, Glenn Vistante, Jason Potter, Brad Saavedra, Frank So, Anthony Hatch Korotko, Paul Colbert, Paul Williams, Neil Barizo, Chris Keim Sr., Willie Bolton, Julian Bongat, Alex Coleman, Michael Clarke, Miles Leslie, Jeremy Shortell, Jennifer Vitiello, Lori Lorenzo, Nadine Theuzillot, Nikki Guillote, Rachel Overton, Aileen Galeas, Michelle Lagerholm

Additional Credits

Additional CreditsEarbash Audio Inc. [Midtro Sound Design]
Original Music bySteve Jablonsky, Jonathan Flood
Assistant to ComposerPieter Schlosser

Reel FX Creative Studios

ProducerKyle Clark
Production ManagerShanna Bassinger
DirectorAugusto Schillaci
Technical SupervisorGeorge De Chiara
Production CoordinatorsJoey Cade, Cassandra Fauss, Angie Parks
EditorTim Archer
StoryboardBrandon Jeffords, Rod Douglas
Assset SupervisorSean Jensen
ModelingTom Jordan
TextureHollan Holmes
Technical DirectorKarthik Swaminathan, Kenny Friesenhahn, Michael Duffy
Layout SupervisorTroy Griffin
Layout ArtistsJoe Johnston, Steve Kolbe, Mike Wallace
Animation SupervisorBryan Engram
Animation LeadJason Owen
AnimatorsJohn Berry, Drew Adams, Ray Chase, Justin Barrett, Steve Eger, Shaun Freeman, Joe Johnston, Jim Hull, Kurt Futrell, Paul Allen, Peer Lemmers, Ryan Gong, Tim Hatcher, Tim Ingersoll, Tom Danen, Tony Bonilla
Lighting ArtistsFrancis Wu, Isaac Irvin, Jeff Alcantara, Sean Rivet, Cheryl Davis, Mandy Au, Chris Browne, Liz Hauser
VFXCraig Nisbet, Wes Chilton
IT ManagerScott Correll
IT SupportJoey Wray, Dennis McGrath
Scratch Audio EnginnerFrank Salazar
VP FinanceSteven Miller
Insight Production ManagerRoss Moshell

Voice Over Recordings and Sound Design/Editorial by Soundelux Design Music Group

Supervising Sound DesignerScott Martin Gershin
Project ManagerShannon Potter, Brad Beaumont, Clint Richardson, Peter Zinda, Steven Robinson, Chad Bedell, Mark Camperell, Glynna Grimala
Cinematic Movie MixingScott Martin Gershin
Supervising Designer / MixerScott Martin Gershin
Additional Mixing & PrepChad Bedell
Voice Over Business ManagerWilliam Beaman (Chip)
Voice Over CoordinatorErica Mehallo
Voice Over Recording EngineersJustin Langley, Brian Showalter, Andy Welker
Voice Over EditorialBryan Celano, Chad Bedell, Bob Rankin, Ronald Dutch Hill, Levon Luois, Mark Camperell, Peter Zinda, Clint Richardson, Brad Beaumont, Justin Langley, Shannon Potter, Patrick Ginn, Charles Gondak, Dante Fazio, Candice Baldwin
Voice Over DirectorsCarl Weathers, Keythe Farley
Asset CoordinatorPatrick Ginn
Production AssistantCharles Gondak, Patrick Spain

Blur Studio - Introduction and Campaign Endings

CG SupervisorsDave Wilson, Patrick Spain, Iain Morton
Animation SuoervisorLeo Santos
Creative DirectorTim Miller
ProducerMandy Sim
Executve ProducerAl Shier
FX SupervisorKirby Miller
LayoutDavid Nibbelin, Derron Ross
ModelingShaun Absher, Heikki Anttila, Corey Butler, Marek Denko, Kris Kaufman, Barrett Meeker, Brandon Riza, Daniel Trbovic
RiggingSteve Guevara, Bryan Hillestad, Mattias Jervill, Malcolm Thomas-Gustave
Transformation Rigging and AnimationHeikki Anttila, Remi McGill
AnimationJean-Dominique Fievet, Jeff Fowler, Brent Homman, Marlon Nowe, Derron Ross, Peter Starostin, Adam Swaab, August Wartenberg, Brian Whitmire
Lighting and CompositingHeikki Anttila, Corey Butler, Kris Kaufman, Barrett Meeker
FXSeung Jae Lee, Gus Wartenburg, Attila Zalányi
MocapChris Bedrosian
Mocap Prep and Clean-upRyan Girard, Jeff Weisend
CharacterTechnical SupervisorJon Jordan
Character Modeling QA SupervisorIan Joyner
Concept DesignHugo Martin, Sean McNally, Chuck Wojtkiewicz
Matte PainterHugo Martin
Title AnimationAdam Swaab
Production AssistantAmanda Powell
Tools and ScriptsDiego Garcia, Eric Hulser, Remi McGill
Programming Duane Powell, Paul Huang, Matt Newell, Abe Shelton
Systems AdministrationDuane Powell, Paul Huang, Matt Newell, Abe Shelton

Voice Talent - Autobots

Optimus PrimePeter Cullen
IronhideMark Ryan
JazzAndrew Kishino
RatchetFred Tatasciore
DronesSeth Bleiler, Eric Passoja, Fred Tatasciore

Voice Talent - Decepticons

MegatronFrank Welker
BarricadeKeith David
StarscreamDaniel Ross
BlackoutNoah Nelson
BrawlDavid Sobolov
BonecrusherDaniel Riordan
DronesNoah Nelson, Daniel Riordan, Keith Szarabajka

Voice Talent - Humans

Sam WitwickyShia LaBeouf
MikaelaMegan Fox
Additional VoicesSeth Bleiler, Tom Kikot, Andrew Kishino, Eric Passoja, Yuri Lowenthal, Noah Nelson, David Sobolov, Keith Szarabajka, Kari Wahlgren
WallaSteve Apostolina, Ranjano Brow, David Cowgill, Jackie Gonneau, Don Fullilove, Jacqueline Pinol, Jessica Pennington, Pepper Sweeney, Claudette Wells, W. K. Stratton

Additional Artwork by XPEC Entertainment

Senior SupervisorsWilson Lin, Eason Wu
SupervisorGeorge Cheng
Character ArtistsAlan Lin, Mu Lin, Cui Wei, Fang Huo, Huang Hui, Jiang Dang Hui, Liu Yan, Wang Dong, Wang Jing, Wang Ying, Xiang Tao, Xu Quan Yu, Ya Cheng Wei, Yan Jio Le, Yang Zhi Ning, Zhang Lei, Zhang Pu Jian, Zhu Zheng Xio, Zau Xue Kun, Yang Da Wei
Technical ArtistFreddy Hsiao
Project ManagersAngeline Hsieh, Shoung Liao, Julie Chung
CoordinatorsSteven Chen, Edward Hu, Bobby Yin, Jimmy Chang

Other Games

In addition to this game, the following people are listed as working on other games. No more than 25 people are listed here, even if there are more than 25 people who have also worked on other games.

Fred Tatasciore, 247 other games
Gary Bolduc, 212 other games
Indra Yee, 211 other games
Michael Hill, 207 other games
David Whittaker, 203 other games
Nadine Theuzillot, 191 other games
Marilena Morini, 179 other games
Denise Walsh, 151 other games
Barry Kehoe, 145 other games
Adam Hartsfield, 144 other games
Matthew McClure, 140 other games
Richard Robinson, 139 other games
Willie Bolton, 137 other games
Todd Komesu, 131 other games
Jennifer Vitiello, 129 other games
Yuri Lowenthal, 128 other games
Christopher D. Wilson, 124 other games
Glenn Vistante, 116 other games
Steven Ackrich, 115 other games
Michelle Schroder, 115 other games
Will Kassoy, 114 other games
Chris Keim Sr., 112 other games
Laird M. Malamed, 109 other games
John Rosser, 107 other games
Jason Levine, 106 other games

Collaborations

People who have worked on this game have also collaborated on the creation of the following games:

Transformers: Autobots, a group of 142 people
Transformers: Decepticons, a group of 141 people
Marvel Ultimate Alliance, a group of 120 people
Kung Fu Panda, a group of 107 people
007: Quantum of Solace, a group of 103 people
Bee Movie Game, a group of 101 people
Spider-Man: Friend or Foe, a group of 101 people
Marvel Ultimate Alliance (Special Edition), a group of 100 people
Tony Hawk's Project 8, a group of 100 people
Spider-Man 3, a group of 99 people
Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen, a group of 98 people
Transformers: War for Cybertron, a group of 97 people
Shrek the Third, a group of 94 people
Call of Duty 4: Modern Warfare, a group of 89 people
Call of Duty: Black Ops, a group of 89 people
Kung Fu Panda, a group of 88 people
Call of Duty: World at War, a group of 87 people
Enemy Territory: Quake Wars, a group of 86 people
Guitar Hero: Aerosmith, a group of 85 people
X-Men Origins: Wolverine (Uncaged Edition), a group of 85 people
Tony Hawk's Proving Ground, a group of 84 people
Transformers: War for Cybertron - Decepticons, a group of 82 people
Tony Hawk's Proving Ground, a group of 82 people
Wolfenstein, a group of 81 people
Madagascar: Escape 2 Africa, a group of 80 people

Credits for this game were contributed by formercontrib (157202) and DreinIX (9421)