Current MobyGoal: Help us reach 250 documented ZX81 Games

The Unfinished Swan (PlayStation 3)

79
MobyRank
100 point score based on reviews from various critics.
4.3
MobyScore
5 point score based on user ratings.

The Unfinished Swan Credits

Giant Sparrow

Creative DirectorIan Dallas
ProducerMax Geiger
Technical DirectorJoshua M. Sarfaty
Senior Systems ProgrammerJoshua Beeler
Graphics ProgrammerChris Oates
ProgrammerEric Itomura
Additional ProgrammingNathan Frost, David Siems
Contract ProgrammerGavin Dodd
Level DesignerBenjamin Esposito
Art DirectorHokyo Lim
Technical ArtistGary Brunetti
ArtistsCory Davis, Miriam Nagi
Additional ArtFlavien Courbier
Additional WritingHans Rodionoff
Production AssistantJulius Edraisa
Swan AnimationMehdi Yssef
Swan RigJonah Goodman, Mehdi Yssef
Ooze AnimationRichard Greenspan
Tech Art ConsultantDavid Krikorian
Special ThanksJacob R. Buchert III, Mark Bolas, USC's Interactive Media Division, Richard Lemarchand, thatgamecompany, Jenova Chen, John Edwards, Robin Hunicke, Kellee Santiago, Jonathan Blow, Matt Korba, Paul Bellezza, Sabrina Sullivan, Isadore Frankel, Sense of Wonder Night, Anna Flaherty, Karl, Linda, Zach, Kari, Julia Dolores Sarfaty, CKC, Special Meetings, Heather Pennington, Moo Cow and Riku, Kim ‑ Rebel Girl, Michael Seare, Native Foods, Jan, Tony, Emily, Arcane Kids, Yuri Gagarin Mouse in Space, Dimitri Frazao, Yvette Salazar, Eric Koch, Dinosaurs for dying, Hokyo Lim (credited as H. Lim), Eric Fong (credited as E. Fong), AnnaMarie Salazar, Davis/O'Brien family, Nick Marks, HB, Julie Shin, Snakes, Nay, JB, Connie, Franky, Hoks, Joyce, Brandon, Pugh, roommates Bb & So!, SCI‑Arc's Parking Lot
PlaytestersAdam Saltsman, Anna Flaherty, Arturo Mora, Borut Pfeifer, Bryan Kenneth Johnson, Chris Bell, Colby Turner, David Welch, Derek Smith, Derrick Espino, Diana Hughes, Dimitri Frazao, Douglas Wilson, Edwina McKellop, Elizabeth Swensen, Eskil Steenberg, Giovanni Luis, Guatam Rangan, Hanford Lemoore, Harrison Deutsch, Ian Philip Shepherd, Ilya Kushnirsky, James Hawkins, John Sharp, John Swisshelm, Jon York, Kellee Santiago, Marco Alexander Marino, Matthew Arnold, Matthew Cappiello, Matthew Woolven, Maximilian Vaughn Ancar, Mike Roloson, Naomi Huth, Nathan Vella, Nils Desle, Ophir Lupu, Paul M. Fox, Philip Michael Norris, Richard E. Flanagan, Richard Lemarchand, Robin Hunicke, Ryan Mireles, Scott Baker, Shane Liesegang, Stefano Gualeni, Steve Swink, Tate Mosesian, Ted Regulski, Tim Lang, Vanessa Zamora, Vidal Alejandro Perez Flores, Vinh Tran, Yvette Salazar, Our apologies to anyone we missed. You helped us to make this game better!

Sony Computer Entertainment America: SCEA Santa Monica Studio

Executive ProducerLinda Jo
External Development Associate ProducerEric Fong
Senior ProducerZach Wood
Creative DirectorNathan Gary
Technical ConsultantEric Smolikowski
Production ConsultantYumi Yang
Design ConsultantBrian Upton
Director of Product DevelopmentTina Kowalewski
Studio Business OperationsTom Sekine, Dickson Lee
Director of TechnologyChrister Ericson, Tim Moss
Senior Directors, Product Development, Santa Monica StudioAllan Becker, Shannon Studstill
Senior Vice President, Worldwide Studios AmericaScott Rohde
President, Sony Computer Entertainment, Worldwide StudiosShuhei Yoshida

PD Services Group

VP, Technology and CTORichard Lee
Senior Director of Service GroupsDavid Murrant
Music Composed byJoel Corelitz
Director of MusicChuck Doud
Music ManagerKeith Leary
Music SupervisorPeter Scaturro
Music Mixed byMarc Senasac, Anthony Caruso, Dan Monti
Music IntegrationTed Kocher
Senor Manager, Music and LicensingJason Swan
Project ManagerTammy Tsuyuki, Louise Gray
Senior Music Licensing CoordinatorJustin Fields
Senior Music Department CoordinatorVanessa Zamora
Department AssistantAngelica Garde
Music InternsWilliam Beadle, Ryan Andersen
Music Orchestrated and Conducted byPhillip Keveren
Orchestral Score Performed byThe Nashville Scoring Orchestra - Nashville - TN
Orchestra Contracted byAlan Umstead (of Nashville Music Scoring)
Orchestral Score Recorded atOcean Way Studios - Nashville - TN
Orchestral Score Recorded byMarc Senasac
Assistant Scoring EngineersNick Spezia, Jasper LeMaster
Studio Manager, Ocean Way StudiosPat McMakin
Senior Manager, SoundGene Semel
Sound Design ManagerDavid W. Collins
Lead Sound DesignerMike Niederquell
Additional Sound DesignSteve Johnson, Derrick Espino
Dialog CoordinatorHarrison Deutsch
Department AdministratorLindsay Hartshorn
Special Thanks toPaul M. Fox, Brad Aldredge, Emile Mika
English CastTerry Gilliam (King), Juli Pari (Narrator), Eric Willow (Hippo)

Visual Arts Services Group

Director, Visual Arts Services GroupMichael Mumbauer
Senior Manager, AnimationJohn Meehan
Animation Project ManagerDouglas Hagstrom
Animation SupervisorThomas Bland
Animation LeadAlison Orr
AnimatorsDonald Waller, Michael Peterson, Daniel Garnett, Dustin Kimmich, Jeffrey Weidner, Chad Stewart
Camera Layout ArtistPablo Chavez
Technical ArtistsMilagro Feijoo, Kevin Mullins, Marvin Najor, Darren Robb, Christian Vagnati
2D Cinematics AnimatorSabrina Sullivan
3D ArtistsBrian Gans, Kiwon Jung, Harbell Ilustre, Angela Padua, Roberto Zavala
Associate Project ManagersGarrick Oyama, Kevin Pimentel, Jessica Riga
Senior VFX/Lighting/Compositing ArtistMarcelo Dos Santos
VFX ArtistWilliam Johnston
LighterLisa Bacareza
Pipeline EngineerDustin Jones
Project ManagerWilliam Ullman
Senior Manager of ProductionNick Kononelos
Manager, Software EngineeringDarin Velarde
Senior EngineersMichael Nicolella, Jesse Clemens
EngineerDustin Jones
Studio Support Project ManagerNonet Vargas
Department AssistantsAbby Antonio, Leonie Choy, Miriam Ponce
WFL On‑site HREli Mendiola

PD Services Group Support

Manager, PDSG OperationsDavina Mackey
Sr. Financial AnalystGeorge Allison
Project ManagerToby Ow
Studio RecruiterApril Wise
Department AssistantAtsuko Oconnor

Global Platform

Vice President, Global PlatformCharles Connoy
Sr. Director, First Party Quality AssuranceRitchard Markelz
Director, First Party Quality AssuranceJeff Wilkerson
Sr. Manager of QA OperationsChris Cromwell
QA Test ManagerChris Scott
Lead Quality Assurance TestersGabe Datte, Jackie Sutherland
Sr. Quality Assurance TesterJosh Lee
Contingent Game Test AnalystsLonnie Johnson, Andrew Beverley, Estevon Cross, Joshua Ledford
Lab TechniciansVince Loughney, Esau Garcia, Greg Hicks
Inventory Control AnalystKevin Heerlein
Lead Quality Assurance Testers, TRC Test TeamJohn Elberson, Matt Morgan, Jonathin Morse, Antel Powell, Callista Tieu
Sr. Quality Assurance Testers, TRC Test TeamShaun Distor, Arthur Gustafson, Ryan Halvorson, Bob Jordan, Ryan Page, Joe Petronaci, Brandon Seymour, Josh Young
Contingent Game Test Analysts, TRC Test TeamPatrick Arevalo, Chris Biggin, Nicholas Brothers, Deborah Choi, Jonathan Ferguson, Richard Honey, Matt Jensen, Jeff Le, Kyle Kilpatrick, Meghan Longenecker, Jeff McLaurin, Jared Mustard, Stephanie Peterman, Derek Shen, Sam Stovold, Shaun Sweeney, Omar Wardak, Michael Yubane
Manager, Release ManagementEric Ippolito
Sr. Release ManagerBrent Gocke
Associate Release ManagersIan Jones, Chad Shoemaker
Manager, Support ServicesMatt Harper
Sr. DevSuite Web AdministratorShawn Moore
DevSuite Web AdministratorsThy Hoang, Dave Evans
Sr. TranslatorMio Shimizu
TranslatorChi Ichikawa
Associate TranslatorEd Chinen

WWS Global Information Technology

Sr. Director, Worldwide Studios Global ITSteven Kirk
Director, Worldwide Studios Global (PD) IT - AmericaAlbert Villarde
Sr. Manager PDIT OperationsVinh Tran
Studio IT OperationsColby Turner, Greg Yip, Travis Sher, Jim Newman
Enterprise ArchitectsTom Perrine, Sven Nielsen
Information Security AdministratorJessica Deline
Manager, Network EngineeringRob Blasé
Network Engineering TeamJeremy Lunsford, Matt Strocchia, Ron Craighead, Ryan Patterson
Manager, System EngineeringMichael Peay
System Engineering TeamAlan Green, Ben Peterson, Justin Inglett, Gabriel Schuyler
SM Studio Facilities ManagerTanya Page
Facilities TechnicianRT Mora
Senior Mailroom ClerkJonathan Alan York

SCEA Legal

General Counsel, Legal & Business AffairsRiley R. Russell III
Vice President, Legal & Business AffairsJennifer Liu
Directors, Legal & Business AffairsSteve T. Madsen, Daniel O. Figueroa
Paralegal, Legal & Business AffairsJim Foulds
Music Paralegal, Legal & Business AffairsTony Peterson

SCEA PlayStation® Brand Marketing

Senior Vice President, Marketing & PSNGuy Longworth
Senior Director, PlayStation® First Party GamesAsad Qizilbash
Director, First Party GamesMike Webster
Product Marketing ManagerWilson Cheng
Associate Product Marketing ManagerSharon Kapitula
Vice President, Strategic Brand Planning & InnovationMaria Surricchio
Director of Consumer InsightsPeter Summersgill
Sr. Research AnalystLeland Hedges
Director of Strategic PlanningPeter Jamshidi
Business Planning ManagerDanell Chang
Sr. Strategic Planning Analyst, PSNCyril Bologoff

Marketing Communications, Services, & Operations

Senior Director, Product Public RelationsJennifer Clark
Director, Product Public RelationsRon Eagle
Senior Public Relations SpecialistClaudine Ricanor
Senior Manager, Social MediaJeff Rubenstein
Social Media ManagerSid Shuman
Senior Specialist, Social MediaRey Gutierrez
Special, Social MediaJustin Massongill
Senior Director, Media, Activations, PartnershipsPatrick Seybold
Brand Experience ManagerRob Guarino
Brand Experience SpecialistMichael Steranka
Director, Channel Marketing and EventsJoby Hirschfeld
Senior Manager, EventsLori Chase-Nardi
Senior Events SpecialistMizpah Brown-Rich
Events ManagerAlyson Arrastio
Events SpecialistAlex Belfield
Marketing Operations SpecialistJulia Scott
Manager, Digital DesignScott Bauman
Digital DesignerGorman Lai

Videos

Executive Producer and Senior Manager, VideoMichael Brynteson
Video Operations ManagerTim Hart
Video ProducersAlex Charlow, Katie Montgomery
Senior Video EditorRichard Jones, Wayne Simbro
Video EditorKenneth Warren
Technical ProducerBrian Kellison
EditorJerome Chagnon
Senior Graphic ArtistJosh Miller

Digital Platforms

Senior Director, PlayStation® Digital PlatformsJack Buser
Sr. Manager, Home Business ManagementChris Mahoney
Director, PlayStation®Network MarketingBrandon Stander
Associate Product ManagerRay Bautista
Associate Brand ManagerPeter McCullah
Marketing SpecialistsCody Morales, Ben Pascua
Community ManagerMorgan Haro

PlayStation.com

Senior Project ManagerStephen Laszlo
Senior Web Project ManagersEve Kosol, Jessica Jensen, Daniel Grove
Staff Web DeveloperMalini Javarman
Senior Web EditorChristopher Roper

CRM

CRM ManagerDanielle Theisen
Senior Loyalty Marketing SpecialistCarla Reyes

Legal - Marketing & Licensing

Director, LegalAnthony J. Justman
Corporate CounselJavan Bernstein
Senior Corporate CounselIra Lam

Special Thanks

The Santa Monica Studio would like to thank the following individualsJacob R. Buchert III, Chad Cox, Yvette Silva, Eric Koch, Harvard Bonin, Deborah Mars, Matt Morton, Randall Lowe, Christian Hinojosa-Miranda, Ariel Angelotti, Seth Killian, Ted Regulski, Mehdi Yssef, Richard Greenspan, Jonah Goodman, Giovanni Luis, Maximilian Vaughn Ancar, David Krikorian, Jesse McCann, Kazuo Matsubayashi, Ikuko Matsubayashi, Santa Monica External Development, Andy O'Neil, Tanya Page, Jonathan Alan York, Arturo Morez, Santa Monica IT, Matthew Cappiello, Kiyomi Mizukami, Steve Caterson, Whitney Wade, The Santa Monica Internal Development team, Christopher Martin, The Spouses/Significant Others and families of the development team
We would like to thank each individual at Sony Computer Entertainment America for their contributions, support and dedication to the success of The Unfinished Swan with special recognition to the Executive Management team includingAndrew House, Jack Tretton, Jim Bass, Guy Longworth, Scott Rohde, Glenn Nash, Riley R. Russell III, Phil Rosenberg, Sally Buchanan, Tim Bender, Jennifer Liu, Terry Wynn, Shuhei Yoshida

Tools

Portions of this softwareCopyright © 1996-2009 Emergent Game Technologies Inc., All rights reserved., Used under license.
This game uses PhysX® by NVIDIANVIDIA and PhysX are trademarks and/or registered trademarks of NVIDIA Corporation in the United States and other countries.
This game uses Bink Video© 2012 by RAD Game Tools Inc.
Garamond BoldMonotype is a trademark of Monotype Imaging Inc., Registered in the U.S. Patent and Trademark Office and may be registered in certain jurisdictions.
TrebuchetTrebuchet is a trademark of Microsoft Corporation registered in the U.S. Parent & Trademark Office and may be registered in certain other jurisdictions.
GeorgiaGeorgia is a trademark of Microsoft Corporation registered in the U.S. Parent & Trademark Office and may be registered in certain other jurisdictions.

SCEE International Software Development

Senior ProducerSimon Roberts
Associate ProducerGavin Russell
Executive ProducerElodie Hummel
DirectorSean Kelly
Production AssistantsAdam Humphrey, Andrew Pugsley

Localisation Services

Head of Localisation ServicesVanessa Wood
Senior Project ManagersNadège Josa, Gunnar Hojem
Project ManagersSandra Raue, Jennifer Rees, Mark Timmins
Assistant Project ManagersBeatriz González, Kristie Wang
Localisation Services AssistantPatsy Doran

SCEE Marketing

Director of Software MarketingToby Morrish
European Marketing ManagerNick Robinson
European Product ManagerRichard Yap
Head of CommunicationsNick Caplin
European Senior PR ManagerGemma Willocks
New Release ManagerRobert Walker
Senior New Release AssistantCrystal Allen
Graphic DesignerPeter Manley
CopywriterRussell Norris
Digital Campaigns ProducerRebecca Catmur

SCEE First Party Quality Assurance Europe

DirectorDavid Parkinson
Department AssistantKatie Robinson
Planning and Release ManagerShaun Leach
Senior Planning and Release CoordinatorJustin Bailey
Planning and Release CoordinatorsSteven Pajak, Andrew Godden, Michelle Tilley
Senior Test ManagerLeigh Rathbone
Senior Localisation Test ManagerNadine Martin
Functional Testing SupervisorMatthew Osborne
Functional Testing LeadMark Comerford
Functional Senior TesterMatt Price
Functional TestersAlan Gamble, Scott Hannah, Carl Robinson, Jordan Brown, Paul Edwards, John Keogh, Michael Love, Rebecca Moore, Nicholas Roberts, Dean Williams, Nathan James, Paul Clark, Kris Dawson, Lisa Chapman, Paul Langley, Steven Weir, Clive Ardern, Daniel Hart
Technical Team SupervisorPaul French
TRC Testing LeadsJohn Hale, Lee Champion
TRC TestersLee Jones, John Carter, Donald Shallcross, Stephen Quayle, Stephen Wignall, Kirk Mackey, Gary Jones, Matt Carr, Jeffrey McLeary, Matthew Brooks, Marc Decker, Phil Briggs, Daniel O'Shaughnessy
NTT TestersBrandon Conley, Mark Halsall
Vendor AuditorYolanda Akil
Localisation Testing SupervisorJosé M. Flores, Alberto Pérez, Cesare Sivo, Daniel Giles
Localisation CoordinatorKristie Parnell
Localisation Testing LeadsKrzysztof Widawski, Aline Domeau, Katharina Tropf, Katharina Scharpf, Rafael De Vicente López, Cristian Vázquez Pérez, Paweł Krawczuk, Maria Novisova
Localisation TestersAmanda Tydesjö, Andrejs Ivanovs, Anita Glod, Christine B. Marin, Christine Gelder, Claudia Heimbach, Claudia Santiago, David Orfeu, Fabio Di Cocco, Francesca Rubino, Gabriel Moro Bermúdez, Greg Tarka, Jan Roger-Henden, Jörn Zinsmeister, Maël Ortiz, Manuel Tena, Miroslaw Staniak, Monica Konggaard, Natalia Craddock, Pedro Sousa, Ricardo Oyón Rodríguez, Rossella Rondanina, Samu Kankaanpää, Susanne Plath, Tatyana Yelchaninova, Vincent Quézédé

Sony Computer Entertainment Japan Studio

Senior Vice PresidentAllan Becker
Vice PresidentMasami Yamamoto
Senior ProducerYasutaka Asakura
ProducerNiina Taniguchi
Associate ProducersKei Urano, Arata Naito

JAPAN Studio Sound & Video Group

Japanese Audio LocalizationTsutomu Fuzawa
Dubbing Productionentalize co. ltd.
Recording DirectorAtsuhiro Eguchi
TranslatorMinako Mori
Voice TalentNozomi Takatsuki (Narrator), Kiyoyuki Yanada (King), Kenji Nomura (Hippo)

First Party Quality Assurance

QA DirectorKouichi Kodama
Senior QA ManagerYuuichi Imai
QA ManagerKunimasa Kitazawa
QA TestersJun Matsuoka, Masafumi Yajima
QA Tech ManagerAkira Masunaga
QA Test TestersKoichi Miyagi, Mao Iwai, Manami Uzawa
Japanese Logo DesignHironori Komiya, Yasuko Nii, Sei Kokubu

Sony Computer Entertainment Japan

First Party Publishing Dept.Satoshi Satake, Taku Nishijima, Kouichiro Shin, Hirotaka Fukushima, Yasuhiro Kitao, Shuhei Nishimura, Ayu Saito, Seiko Kagawa, Mayuko Aoki, Hyoma Miki
Japan Portfolio PlanningSatoshi Satake, Taku Nishijima, Kouichiro Shin, Masami Yamamoto, Makoto Isomine, Yasutaka Asakura, Nobuki Nagai
Special ThanksAkira Koike, Sachiko Tsuchiya, Rumiko Syoji, Miho Takahashi, Mahito Niiya, Jun Hasuda, Takaaki Hida, Satoshi Kusajima, Takashi Aoki, Naoko Tateuchi, Narito Nagahama, Ryo Sogabe, Tomoko Takahashi, Isamu Terasaka, Chris Ashimine, Heesoo Kim, Naoko Iwase, Hiroshi Matsushima, Chris Ashimine, Mika Yokoo, Akira Kato, Ryuhei Katami

DynaFont

DynaFont developed byDynaComware

Other Games

In addition to this game, the following people are listed as working on other games. No more than 25 people are listed here, even if there are more than 25 people who have also worked on other games.

Jack Tretton, 176 other games
Shuhei Yoshida, 168 other games
Riley R. Russell III, 162 other games
Ritchard Markelz, 150 other games
David Parkinson, 148 other games
Paul French, 146 other games
Eric Ippolito, 140 other games
Glenn Nash, 130 other games
Andrew House, 129 other games
Nadine Martin, 128 other games
John Hale, 125 other games
Vanessa Wood, 115 other games
Jim Bass, 109 other games
Yolanda Akil, 107 other games
Katharina Tropf, 99 other games
Jennifer Rees, 92 other games
Nadège Josa, 90 other games
Allan Becker, 85 other games
Chuck Doud, 83 other games
Robert Walker, 80 other games
Alberto Pérez, 80 other games
José M. Flores, 75 other games
David Murrant, 74 other games
Ron Eagle, 73 other games
Vince Loughney, 72 other games

Collaborations

People who have worked on this game have also collaborated on the creation of the following games:

PlayStation All-Stars Battle Royale, a group of 307 people
God of War: Ascension, a group of 269 people
Starhawk, a group of 252 people
The Last of Us, a group of 235 people
Uncharted 3: Drake's Deception, a group of 218 people
Resistance: Burning Skies, a group of 211 people
Journey, a group of 207 people
Wonderbook: Book of Spells, a group of 205 people
Uncharted: Golden Abyss, a group of 192 people
Beyond: Two Souls, a group of 189 people
Ratchet & Clank: All 4 One, a group of 175 people
Ratchet & Clank: Full Frontal Assault, a group of 169 people
Sorcery, a group of 156 people
Killzone 3, a group of 155 people
Resistance 3, a group of 152 people
God of War III, a group of 141 people
God of War: Ghost of Sparta, a group of 121 people
Sports Champions, a group of 115 people
MAG, a group of 112 people
LittleBigPlanet 2, a group of 111 people
Killzone 2, a group of 99 people
Fat Princess: Fistful of Cake, a group of 98 people
Uncharted 2: Among Thieves, a group of 97 people
Heavy Rain, a group of 94 people
ModNation Racers, a group of 93 people

Credits for this game were contributed by Sciere (243566)