How do you play retro games?

XCOM: Enemy Unknown (PlayStation 3)

88
MobyRank
100 point score based on reviews from various critics.
4.1
MobyScore
5 point score based on user ratings.

XCOM: Enemy Unknown Credits

Firaxis Games: Design Team

Designed byJacob Solomon
Sr. Game DesignerAnanda Gupta
Lead Level DesignerTodd Broadwater
Level/Tech DesignerLiam Collins
Level DesignerOrion Burcham
Additional Level DesignH. Edward Piper, Garth DeAngelis, Patrick Miller
Lead WriterScott Wittbecker
Additional WritingLiam Collins

Firaxis Games: Production Team

Lead ProducerGarth DeAngelis
ProducersClint McCaul, Amber Hinden
Associate ProducerPeter Murray
Additional ProductionBarry Caudill, Jesse Smith, Lisa Miller, David McDonough, Michelle Menard

Firaxis Games: Engineering Team

Lead EngineerCasey O'Toole
Lead Systems EngineerJustin Boswell
Systems EngineersRyan McFall, Eric Jordan, Scott D. Ramsay
Tools EngineerScott D. Ramsay
Lead Graphics EngineerJeremy Shopf
Graphic EngineerScott Boeckmann
Co-Lead User Interface EngineersBrittany Steiner, Tronster Hartley (credited as Tronster)
User Interface EngineersSam Batista, David Burchanowski
Gameplay EngineersJoshua Bouscher, Don Wuenschell, Alex P. Cheng
AI EngineerAlex P. Cheng
Lead Multiplayer EngineerTodd Smith
Multiplayer EngineerTimothy Talley
Additional EngineeringMustafa Thamer, Alex Mantzaris, Dominic Cerquetti, Marc Meyer, Erik Walle, Tom Whittaker, Jason Winokur, Elliot Pace, Marc Giordano, Mark Hu, Christopher Page, Chris Doyle, Will Miller, Scott Lewis, Katie Hirsch, Joshua Barczak, Greg Osefo, Tim Kipp, Dan Baker, Bradley Olson, Michael Springer, Marek Vojtko, Ned Wav

Firaxis Games: Art Team

Project Art DirectorGregory Foertsch
Lead AnimatorDennis Moellers
Senior AnimatorJustin Thomas
AnimatorsHector Antunez, John Stewart, Bryan Twomey, Mark Thomas
Lead Cinematic ArtistAndrew Currie
Lead Character ArtistChris Sulzbach
Weapons/Items & Outsourcing ManagerBrian Theodore
Lead Environment ArtistMatt Demaray
Environment ArtistsToby Franklin, Brian Mahoney, Andrew Kincaid, Justin Rodriguez, Stephanie Iannone, John Ward, Zack Fowler, Todd Bergantz, Arne Schmidt, David Jones
Lead Technical/HQ ArtistDavid Black
Technical ArtistZeljko Strkalj
Lead Effects ArtistStephen Jameson
Effects ArtistBrian Feldges
User Interface ArtistsSteve Ogden, Lauren Snyder, Whitney Bell
Concept ArtistsPiero Macgowan, Aaron Yamada-Hanff, Bryce Homick
Additional ArtistsKenji Bliss, Sang Han, Eric Ehoff, Robb Gibbs, Kevin Bradley, Stephen Dautner, Suzana Kilic, Nicholas J. Rusko-Berger, Adam Goodrich, Erik DeVault, David Pacanowsky, Ryan Murray, Michael E. Bazzell, El Medina

Firaxis Games: Audio Team

Lead Audio DesignerRoland J. Rizzo
Additional AudioDan Price, Ian Smith, Paul Heitsch

Firaxis Games: Quality Assurance Team

QA SupervisorGriffin Funk
QA LeadSarah Barrett
Additional QA LeadPatrick Glascoe
TestersDaron Carlock, Beth Petrovich, Kelsey Swearman, Kevin Schultz, Carlton Harrison, Gabriel Shaw, Mike Lemon, Matt Geckle
Additional TestingScott Wittbecker, Jim Crawley, Michael Argo, Alex Poling

Firaxis Games: Management

CEOSteve Martin
PresidentSteve Martin
Creative DirectorSid Meier
Art DirectorSteve Ogden
Additional Art DirectionSeth Spaulding
Director of Software DevelopmentSteven E. Meyer
Executive ProducerKelley Gilmore
Marketing DirectorKelley Gilmore
Director of Gameplay DevelopmentBarry Caudill
MarketingPeter Murray
Human Resources DirectorShawn Kohn
Office ManagerDonna Milesky
Accounting AssistantJoanne Miller
IT ManagerJosh Scanlan
Systems/Network TechnicianMatt Baros
Special Projects CoordinatorSusan Meier
Production BabiesAnna Black (David Black), Wynter Broadwater (Todd Broadwater), Matthew Caudill (Barry Caudill), Zachary Cheng (Alex Cheng), Ellyson Currie (Andrew Currie), Parker DeAngelis (Garth DeAngelis), Jet Demaray (Matt Demaray), Jack Feldges (Brian Feldges), Anna Foertsch (Greg Foertsch), Kara Foertsch (Greg Foertsch), Charlotte Franklin (Toby Franklin), Archer Funk (Griffin Funk), Cameo McCaul (Clint McCaul), Fiona Moellers (Dennis Moellers), Jack Moellers (Dennis Moellers), Heera Murray (Ryan Murray), Allison Shopf (Jeremy Shopf), Sarah Jane Solomon (Jake Solomon), Shepherd Sulzbach (Chris Sulzbach), Kai Thomas (Justin Thomas), Libby Kohn (Shawn Kohn)

2K Games

WriterJack Scalici
Experience DesignerJack Scalici
Dialogue SupervisorAdam Dolin
Lead Dialogue EditorGarrett Montgomery
Additional WritingZach Sherman
Additional Sound DesignDante Fazio

2K China

Production AssistantsLiu Shen, Ren Ye Qing
Associate ProducerSu Lu
Chief Lead AnimatorShen Hui
Animation LeadYuan Shi Wei
Sr. AnimatorXu Jie
AnimatorsShen Yi Xin, Du Xia, Du Wen Jun
Chief Lead ArtistTang zhi
Modeling LeadsFang Pin, Li Ying Jun
ArtistsChen Yang, Huang Xian Feng, Wei Wei, Cui Ying, Hu Jia Jing, Liu Lei, Wang Jiao, Zhang Sheng Tao, Wang Yu, Hu Jia Zhuo
General ManagerJulien Barès
VP of ProductionLiu Jing

Blind Squirrel Games

Chief Executive OfficerBrad Hendricks
EngineersMatthew Fawcett, John Plou, Luke Mordaski, Mike Winfield, Arthur Donovan, Jason Neal
LighterJohn Heeter
Level ArtistTrystan Snodgrass

Additional Support

Additional Programming Support by Digital ExtremesRyan Baker
Additional Special Effects by FXVille, Inc.Joe Olson, Jonathan Peters, Garrett Smith, John Scrapper, Lindsay Ruiz, Reed Shingledecker
Additional Effects by REZLAB EntertainmentCarlos Flores
Additional Animation by Starboard MotionScott Dossett
Additional Programming Support by DarksideHugh Falk, Boris Batkin, Vadim Scherbakov
Additio-nal Programming Support by HavokRoss O'Dwyer, Sean Thurston, Tyler Shaub, Max Abernethy
Additional Modeling byExis Interactive
Additional Cinematics Support byImagination Studios

2K Publishing

PresidentChristoph Hartmann
C.O.O.David Ismailer
SVP, Product DevelopmentGrégoire Gobbi
Director of Product DevelopmentJohn Chowanec
Sr. Director of PD OperationsKate Kellogg
Director of TechnologyJacob Hawley
Online Systems ArchitectLouis Ewens
Online EngineerAdam Lupinacci
ProducerV. Garrett Bittner
Associate ProducersJoshua Morton, Tiffany Nagano
Production AssistantsDoug MacLeod, Anton Maslennikov
User Testing AssistantsJordan Limor, William Gale
Operations CoordinatorBen Kvalo
Director of Creative ProductionJack Scalici
Senior Manager of Creative ProductionChad Rocco
Manager of Creative ProductionJosh Orellana
SVP, MarketingSarah Anderson
VP, MarketingMatt Gorman
VP, International MarketingMatthias Wehner
Director of MarketingThomas Bass
Director of Public Relations, North AmericaRyan Jones
Director, Marketing ProductionJackie Truong
Art Director, MarketingLesley Zinn Abarcar
Web DirectorGabe Abarcar
Senior Manager, Interactive MarketingElizabeth Tobey
Community ManagersGreg Laabs, David Eggers
Web DesignerKeith Echevarria
Jr. Graphic DesignerChristopher Maas
Marketing Production AssistantHam Nguyen
Video Production ManagerJ. Mateo Baker
Video EditorKenny Crosbie
Associate Video EditorMichael Howard, Doug Tyler
Marketing Project ManagerRenee Ward
VP, Business DevelopmentKristine Severson
VP, LegalPeter Welch
Director of OperationsDorian Rehfield
Director of Research and PlanningMike Salmon
Licensing/Operations SpecialistXenia Mul
Marketing Manager, Partner RelationsDawn Burnell
Marketing AssistantRebecca Euphrat

2K Quality Assurance

VP of Quality AssuranceAlexander Plachowski
Quality Assurance Test Manager (Projects)Grant Bryson
Quality Assurance Test Managers (Support Team)Alexis Ladd, Douglas Rothman
Lead TesterMichael Gilmore
Lead Testers (Support Team)Nathan Bell, Casey Ferrell, Scott Sanford
Senior TestersJoe Bettis, Brian Salazar, Ruben Gonzalez, Marc Perret, Justin Waller, Shant Boyatzian, Matt Newhouse, Evan Jackson
Quality Assurance TeamChris Adams, Angela Berry, Dale Bertheola, Justin Bonaccorso, Jonathan Castro, Joe Chavez, Nick Chavez, Helmo Cardenas, Paul Carrion, Alex Coffin, Duane Cunningham Jr., James Elrick, Eric Ferbrache, Ashley Fountaine, Andrew R. Garrett, Joshua Glover, Lauren Hacaga, Imad Haddad, Amanda Hagen, James Hagen, Mike Harmon, Andrew Haymes, Ryan Heller, Pele Henderson, Kyle Hertz, Brian Hibbard, Amanda Höehn, Daniel Hossa, Art Intapatana, Evan Jackson, J. Karesh, Carol Kim, Eric Kiraly, Davis Krieghoff, Daniel Kurtz, Bill Lanker, Harold Laparra Jr., Nicolas Lesec, Matthew Littel (Kat), Cris Maurera, Patrick McDonnell, Antonio Monteverde-Talarico, Christopher Morgan, Jocelyn Minor, Thomas Murrin, Obed Navas, Luis Nieves, Tom Park, Laura Portner, Chris Rosney, Travis Rowland, Noah Ryan-Stout, Dylan Santizo, Erin Morgan Sears, Wilson Sheppard, Tyler Sherman, Gregg Silberman, Kevin Skorcz, Michael Speiler, Thomas St. Clair, Ian Tharp, Jeremy Thompson, Ronald Tolie, Scott Trono, Dominick Tuchscherer, Aman Wali, Alexander Weldon, Dewayne Wilbert, Luke Williams, Jessica Wolff, Sanji Yapa, Steve Yun, Michael Bayne, Jacki Gutierrez

2K China Quality Assurance

QA ManagerZhang Xi Kun
QA SupervisorStephan Manners
Lead TesterShen Wei
Senior TesterLi Sheng Qiang
Quality Assurance TeamYi Wei, Zhu Ling Si

2K International

General ManagerNeil Ralley
International Marketing ManagerSian Evans
International Product ManagerDavid Halse
Senior Director, International PRMarkus Wilding
Assistant International PR ManagerSam Woodward
International PR ExecutiveMegan Rex
International Digital Marketing ManagerMartin Moore

2K International Product Development

International ProducerSajjad Majid
International Production SupportScott Morrow
Localization ManagerNathalie Mathews
Assistant Localization ManagerArsenio Formoso
External Localization TeamsAround the Word, Synthesis International Srl, Synthesis Iberia, Code Entertainment GmbH
Localization Tools and Supported Provided byXLOC Inc.

2K International Quality Assurance

Localization QA SupervisorJosé Miñana
Mastering EngineerWayne Boyce
Mastering TechnicianAlan Vincent
Localization QA Project LeadLuigi Andrea Di Domenico
Localisation QA LeadsKarim Cherif, Óscar Pereira
Senior Localization QA TechniciansFlorian Genthon, Fabrizio Mariani, Jose Olivares, Stefan Rossi, Elmar Schubert
Localization QA TechniciansAndrea De Luna Romero, Carine Freund, Chau Doan, Christopher Funke, Cristina La Mura, Dimitri Gerard, Enrico Sette, Harald Raschen, Javier Vidal Fimia, Pablo Menendez, Sergio Accettura
Design TeamJames Crocker, Tom Baker
2K International TeamAgnès Rosique, Ben Lawrence, Ben Seccombe, Dan Cooke, Diana Freitag, Dominique Connelly, Erica Denning, Jan Sturm, Jean-Paul Hardy, Lieke Mandemakers, Matt Roche, Olivier Troit, Richie Churchill, Ross Purdy, Sandra Melero, Simon Turner, Solenne Antien, Stefan Eder
Take‑Two International OperationsAnthony Dodd, Martin Alway, Rickin Martin, Nisha Verma, Phil Anderton, Robert Willis, Denisa Polcerova

Take-Two Asia

2K Asia MarketingKaren Teo, Diana Tan, Chris Jennings, Takahiro Morita (Japan)
2K Asia Localization ManagerYosuke Yano
Take‑Two Asia OperationsEileen Chong, Veron Khuan, Chermine Tan, Fumiko Okura
Take-Two Asia Business DevelopmentJulian Corbett, Andrew Donovan, Ellen Hsu, Henry Park, Satoshi Kashiwazaki

Cast

ComposerMichael A. McCann
English CastJon Bailey, John Bentley, Brian Bloom, Mac Brandt, Kimberly D. Brooks, Julianne Buescher, Bonnie Cahoon, Francois Chau, Vic Chao, Chris Cox, Christopher Emerson, Anna Graves, David Hoffman, Dale Inghram, Matt Yang King, Tara Platt, Mark Quirk, Ari Rubin, Roy Samuelson, Courtenay Kellen Taylor
French CastPatrice Baudrier, Barbara Berettà, Hélène Bizot, Bernard Bollet, Paul Borne, Laurence Bréheret, Pierre Dourlens, Frantz Confiac, Pascal Germain, David Krüger, Guillaume Lebon, Virginie Ledieu, Laëtitia Lefèbvre, Martial Leminoux, Marc Lesser, Bertrand Liebert, Agnès Manoury, Patrice Melennec, Céline Méloul, Cyrille Monge, Laurent Morteau, Natacha Muller, Eric Peters, Yann Pichon, Sophie Riffont, Stéphane Ronchevski, Marc Saez, Odile Schmitt, Pierre Tessier, Sybille Tureau, Pierre-Emmanuel Vos, Marie Zidi
Italian CastAlice Bongiorni, Alessandro Testa, Angiolina Gobbi, Andrea Bolognini, Andrea De Nisco, Andrea Guido Failla, Anna Mazza, Claudio Colombo, Eleni Molos, Emilio Zannetti, Francesco Mei, Federico Viola, Jenny De Cesarei, Leonardo Patrignani, Lorella De Luca, Ludovica De Caro, Lucia Angella, Lucy Matera, Marco Benedetti, Mario Scarabelli, Martina Cozzi, Michele Radice, Natale Ciravolo, Omar Nedjari, Paolo De Santis, Paolo Sesana, Walter Rivetti
German CastGerd Acktun, Andreas Borcherding, Jacques Breuer, Mike Carl, Manfred Erdmann, Uli Frank, Claudia Jacobacci, Gerd Jilka, Christian Jungwirth, Anna Kiss, Crock Krumbiegel, Mathias Kupfer, Maximillian Laprell, Torben Liebrecht, Thomas Limpinsel, Shirin Lotze, Miriam Mahir, Dirk Meyer, Sonja Reichelt, Jakob Riedl, Wolfgang Schatz, Claudia Schmidt, Patrick Schröder, Katrin Simon, Sven Von Strauch, Michelle Tichawsky, Josef Vossenkuhl, Angela Wiederhut
Spanish CastÁngel Amorós, Rafael Azcárraga, Gema Carballedo, Óscar Castellanos, Iñaki Crespo, Roberto Cuadrado, Celia de Diego, Arantxa Franco De Sarabia, Inma Gallego, Javier Gámir, Chus Gil, Vicente Gil, Sergio Goicoechea, Ana Jiménez, Arturo López, Alfredo Martínez, Marta Méndez, Miguel Ángel Montero, Alma Naranjo, Juan Navarro, Miguel Àngel Pérez, Ana Plaza, Juan Rueda, Juan Antonio Sáinz de la Maza, Salvador Serrano, Enrique Suárez, Rosa Vivas
Polish CastPiotr Bajtlik, Waldemar Barwiński, Monika Chrząstowska, Paweł Cukierski, Jerzy Dominik, Anna Gajewska, Janusz German, Joanna Jabłczyńska, Robert Jarociński, Stefan Knothe, Maciej Kowalik, Maciej Kowalski, Jacek Król, Grzegorz Kwiecień, Aagnieszka Kunikowska, Elżbieta Mazur, Józef Pawłowski, Monika Pikuła, Bąk Piotr, Michał Podsiadło, Artur Pontek, Miłogost Reczek, Iwona Rulewicz, Marta Ścisłowicz, Anna Sroka, Monika Szalaty, Jakub Szydłowski, Łukasz Talik, Borkowski Tomasz, Robert Tondera, Anna Ułas, Piotr Warszawski, Monika Węgiel, Jakub Wieczorek, Janusz Zadura, Leszek Zduń
Russian CastValentina Abramova, Olga Abramova, Andrey Barkhudarov, Svetlana Bogatskaja, Larisa Brokhman, Alexander Chernjavskij, Maxim Dahnenko, Vasiliy Dahnenko, Nikolaj Denisov, Alexander Doronin, Dmitrij Evstratov, Darya Frolova, Mikhail Guldan, Alexander Hoshabaev, Alexander Hmelnitskij, Ilja Isaev, Ramilja Iskander, Konstantin Karasik, Bella Ko, Vladislav Kopp, Sergey Lavygin, Ivan Litvinov, Mikhail Lukashov, Aleksej Potapkin, Alexander Pojarov, Maria Ryschenkova, Nika Sarkisova, Darja Semyonova, Denis Shvedov, Elena Svanidze, Nona Vinogradova, Ivan Zharkov, Vasily Zotov

Special Thanks

Special ThanksKen Levine, Jordan Katz, David Cox, Jakob Hill, Hank Diamond, Alan Lewis, Daniel Einzig, Christopher Fiumano, Pedram Rahbari, Jennifer Kolbe, Seth Krauss, Siobhan Boes, Greg Gibson, Jonathan Washburn, David Boutry, Ryan Dixon, Michael Lightner, Gail Hamrick, Sharon Hunter, Michele Shadid, Merja Reed, Rick Shawalker, Daisy Amescua, Lori Durrant, Chris Jones, Eric Lane, Todd Ingram, Pedro Villa, Gwendoline Oliviero, Jerome Atherholt, Lena Brenk, Dave Taylor, The Kelly Family, Marcus Persson (Notch), Take-Two Digital Sales Team, Take‑Two Sales Team, Take-Two Channel Marketing Team, Take‑Two Legal Team, 2K IS Team, Art Machine, Access PR, KD&E, Psyonix, Blindlight, Tactical Media, Our friends, our families, and our fans!

Other Games

In addition to this game, the following people are listed as working on other games. No more than 25 people are listed here, even if there are more than 25 people who have also worked on other games.

Jennifer Kolbe, 120 other games
Daniel Einzig, 107 other games
James Crocker, 102 other games
Markus Wilding, 94 other games
Christoph Hartmann, 93 other games
Matthias Wehner, 89 other games
Brian Bloom, 86 other games
Matt Gorman, 86 other games
Jack Scalici, 82 other games
David Cox, 79 other games
Grégoire Gobbi, 75 other games
Dorian Rehfield, 73 other games
Sid Meier, 72 other games
Anthony Dodd, 67 other games
Wayne Boyce, 65 other games
Sajjad Majid, 65 other games
Chris Cox, 65 other games
Thomas Bass, 64 other games
Sarah Anderson, 60 other games
Tom Baker, 60 other games
David Ismailer, 56 other games
Alexander Plachowski, 56 other games
Gabe Abarcar, 55 other games
Courtenay Kellen Taylor, 55 other games
Greg Gibson, 54 other games

Collaborations

People who have worked on this game have also collaborated on the creation of the following games:

Sid Meier's Civilization V: Gods and Kings, a group of 197 people
Spec Ops: The Line, a group of 184 people
BioShock Infinite, a group of 180 people
The Darkness II, a group of 175 people
Borderlands 2, a group of 172 people
Sid Meier's Civilization: Revolution, a group of 145 people
Duke Nukem Forever, a group of 144 people
Sid Meier's Civilization V, a group of 143 people
NBA 2K12, a group of 122 people
CivWorld, a group of 115 people
Sid Meier's Civilization: Revolution, a group of 105 people
BioShock 2, a group of 101 people
Mafia II, a group of 92 people
Sid Meier's Civilization IV: Colonization, a group of 82 people
Borderlands, a group of 81 people
Sid Meier's Civilization: Revolution, a group of 76 people
The Misadventures of P.B. Winterbottom, a group of 73 people
BioShock, a group of 66 people
Sid Meier's Civilization IV: Beyond the Sword, a group of 62 people
Borderlands: Double Game Add-on Pack, a group of 61 people
Don King Boxing, a group of 60 people
XCOM: Enemy Within, a group of 58 people
Sid Meier's Railroads!, a group of 58 people
Borderlands: Game of the Year Edition, a group of 55 people
Sid Meier's Civilization IV, a group of 48 people

Credits for this game were contributed by Klaster_1 (58025)