What is your position on crowd funded games? (e.g., Kickstarter, Early Access on Steam)

Ape Escape Academy (PSP)

55
MobyRank
100 point score based on reviews from various critics.
2.7
MobyScore
5 point score based on user ratings.

Ape Escape Academy Credits

Credits

Concept/DevelopmentShift Inc.
DirectorTakayuki Saito, Yoshikazu Hiraki, Junichi Yoshizawa
PlannerToshiyuki Yasui
ProgrammersYoichi Yui, Shuichi Yano, Daisuke Emura, Hiroyuki Seguchi, Masahiko Wada, Tokukazu Kamijima, Takao Tanaka, Masumi Tarukado, Fuminari Aoto, Toshiharu Honda, Hideo Shiozaki
Network ProgrammersYoshikazu Satake (METAMAGIC), Keiichirou Ishihara (SCEJ)
DesignersSeiji Yamagishi, Kei Watanabe, Satoshi Yano, Miwa Deura, Yoshikazu Hiraki, Hiroaki Fukuda, Takuya Nishino, Takeshi Ozaki, Yuko Kitagawa, Etsuko Tatsumi, Masafumi Imanishi
ManagementYuichi Sugiyama, Fumika Noichi, Ichirō Hiraoka
DevelopmentAlvion
Assistant DirectorTakao Tanaka, Rie Tsukada
MusicKemmei Adachi
Sound ProgrammerAtsushi Nakamura
Sound Library TeamIsamu Terasaka, Mitsuteru Furukawa, Tomohito Ito
Sound AdvisorsShinpei Yamaguchi, Takashi Kanai
Ape Academy CommitteeKazuhito Miyaki, Fumiatsu Nagano, Naoto Ohta, Katsuyuki Kanetaka, Takamitsu Iijima, Toshiyuki Yonekura, Satoru Miyaki, Naoko Kino, Tsutomu Kouno, Shino Komiyama, Yusuke Watanabe, Yoshiteru Yamamoto, Yuko Nanba
Special Game AssistanceClapHanz Ltd., Polyphony Digital Inc., Agenda Co. Ltd, Staff of Everybody's Golf Staff SCEJ, Staff of Ore No Ryori SCEJ, Staff of Fantavision SCEJ, Staff of XI SCEJ
Special ThanksKenichi Uenoyama, Hitomi Okazawa, Kentaro Soya, Makito Hashiyama, Tetsuya Yokoo, Glen Van Datta, Ken Miyaki, Adam Harris, Mark Vaden, George Loukas
ProducerHiroyuki Kotani
Executive ProducerTetsuji Yamamoto
SupervisorsTomikazu Kirita, Yasuhide Kobayashi, Masatsuka Saeki, Fumiya Takeno, Akira Satō

SCEE Staff

ProducerSimon Roberts
Assistant ProducerAlison Lau
Senior ProducerSean Kelly
Product ManagerDaniel Taylor
PR ManagerCharlotte Panther
European New Release ManagerLouise Welch
New Release AdministratorDiane Griffiths, Lisa Callow
Manual & Packaging CopywriterSam Holding
Graphic DesignerAntony Grace
Print ProductionMatthew Bristow, Rachel Shotter
QA Manual ApprovalClare Crawley, Errol Ismail
Localisation SupervisorDomenico Visone
Localisation Lead TesterYolanda Akil
Localisation TestersPauline Brisoux, Mathias Donoso, Istvan Tajnay, Cédric Gérard, Paolo Parrucci, Gianni Bianchini, Daniele Tacconi, Nadine Martin, Katharina Tropf, Matthias Pokorny, Thomas Gruenewald, Silvia Ferrero, Alberto Pérez, José M. Flores, Rafael Deogracias
Internal QA ManagerDavid Parkinson
Internal QA SupervisorPhil Green
Lead TestersIan McEvoy, Kieran Gaynor
TestersTerence Matthews, Paul Kelly, Terri Harrison, Carl Seddon, Matthew Nuttall, Jonathon Wild, Mark Cooney, Neil Moran, Liam Robertson
TRC SupervisorPaul French
TRC AuditorsJohn Hale, Michael Kennedy, Christopher Atkinson, Keith Derby, Daniel Giles, Martin Houghton, David Hill
Japanese to English LocalisationRyan Morris (Frognation), Kengo Watanabe (Frognation)
LocalisationLynn Robson
Voice Casting & DirectionAndy Emery (Side UK)
Sound EngineerPhil Evans (Side UK)
Red MonkeyJohnathan Keeble
Blue MonkeyRichard Pearce
Yellow MonkeyDavid Holt
White Monkey, SpecterMark Silk
Pink MonkeyRachel Preece
International Software LiasonMika Sugiyama, Masaaki Doi
Special ThanksLynn Robson, Side UK, SCEI, SCEE Q.A., Piposaru Academia development teams

Other Games

In addition to this game, the following people are listed as working on other games. No more than 25 people are listed here, even if there are more than 25 people who have also worked on other games.

David Parkinson, 147 other games
Paul French, 146 other games
Nadine Martin, 128 other games
John Hale, 125 other games
Michael Kennedy, 123 other games
Yolanda Akil, 107 other games
Katharina Tropf, 98 other games
Charlotte Panther, 95 other games
Alberto Pérez, 80 other games
Rafael Deogracias, 76 other games
Neil Moran, 75 other games
José M. Flores, 75 other games
Phil Green, 73 other games
Tomikazu Kirita, 73 other games
Pauline Brisoux, 72 other games
Yasuhide Kobayashi, 66 other games
Gianni Bianchini, 63 other games
Silvia Ferrero, 63 other games
Daniele Tacconi, 63 other games
Sean Kelly, 61 other games
Andy Emery, 59 other games
Masatsuka Saeki, 58 other games
Louise Welch, 58 other games
Adam Harris, 58 other games
Daniel Giles, 57 other games

Collaborations

People who have worked on this game have also collaborated on the creation of the following games:

Ape Escape: On the Loose, a group of 60 people
Hot Shots Golf: Open Tee, a group of 55 people
Ape Escape 3, a group of 52 people
LocoRoco, a group of 45 people
God of War, a group of 42 people
Shadow of the Colossus, a group of 38 people
Resistance: Fall of Man, a group of 36 people
Ape Escape 2, a group of 35 people
Jak X: Combat Racing, a group of 35 people
Daxter, a group of 30 people
Killzone 2, a group of 29 people
Syphon Filter: The Omega Strain, a group of 29 people
Shinobido: Way of the Ninja, a group of 29 people
Brave: The Search for Spirit Dancer, a group of 28 people
SingStar '80s, a group of 28 people
Siren, a group of 27 people
Formula One 05, a group of 27 people
EyeToy: Kinetic, a group of 27 people
Siren: Blood Curse, a group of 27 people
WRC, a group of 26 people
echochrome, a group of 26 people
Uncharted: Drake's Fortune, a group of 26 people
MediEvil: Resurrection, a group of 26 people
The Last Guy, a group of 26 people
Sly 2: Band of Thieves, a group of 26 people

Credits for this game were contributed by Ben K (23103)