User review spotlight: Ultima IV: Quest of the Avatar (DOS)

Death Jr. (PSP)

Teen
ESRB Rating
Genre
Perspective
59
MobyRank
100 point score based on reviews from various critics.
3.5
MobyScore
5 point score based on user ratings.

Death Jr. Credits

Art

Lead Level ArtistNorman Badillo
AnimatorArvin Bautista, Justin Richmond, Justin Rosenthal-Kambic
ArtistJohn Paul Castillo, Ken Cope, Kelle DeForrest, Doreen Delgado, Ian Hill
Art DirectorTerri Selting
Concept ArtistSach Steffel

Additional Art

Character ModelsArmando Afre, Brian Steffel
Stills and Marketing SupportKevin James
Concept ArtPeter Overstreet, Victor Kalvachev
Children's PicturesLouie Ayre
AnimationDaniel Shallock

Design

DesignerLars Bakken, Aaron Keppel, Christopher Opdahl, David Sirlin, Pip Stuart
Lead DesignerMicah Russo

Engineering

Gameplay EngineerDavid Aldridge, Stephen Perez
Platform Tech LeadIsaac Bender
Senior Gameplay EngineerNate Burgess
Senior Tools EngineerTanio Klyce
Lead EngineerDavid R. Sullivan
Additional EngineeringSean Craig, Mike McGrath, Dan White, James Poelke, Gilberto Rosado

Project Management

Senior ProducerChris Charla
Associate ProducerMaximillian Fitzmaurice
ProducerJessi Harrison
Creative DirectorMike Mika

Backbone Entertainment

Special ThanksPhilo Northrup, Bridget Erdmann, Jeff Vavasour, Trent Ward, Joe Bonar, Paige O'Donoghue, Kenneth Schmidt, Patrick Baggatta, Dan Duncalf, Christopher Gray, Steven Kovensky, Anthony Vaughn, Stuart Knowles, Molly Smith, Andrew House, Jerry Jessop, Mark DeLoura, J. Patton, Chris Eden, Remi Arnaud, Ben Wiggins, Geoff Audy, Earl Grogan, Barbara Castillo, Mark Vitello, Nathan Bosia, Bret Mogilefsky, David Coombes, Peter Young, Connie Booth, Grady Hunt, Ryan Hamlin, Chris Clarke, Hank Cappa, Gerald Martin, Al Murray, Andy Beveridge, Martin Day, Alex Cavanagh, SN Systems dev support, Michael McHale, David Alpert, David Engel, Rick Jacobs, Bryan Millard, Karl Meyer, Dev Gilmore, Eric Lyga, Amanda Burns, Russell Binder, Paulina Goldenberg, Neil Hoynes, Chuck Terceria, Jason Whitney, Wilbert Vancol, Narges Takesh, David Siller, Chris Hecker, Tim Schafer, Jonathan Blow, Jeff Frohwein, Ted Naifeh, Gary Whitta, Scott Anderson, Circle of Confusion, Image Comics, Gentle Giant, Diamond Select, Planet Moon Studios, Ripple Junction, GNJ Manufacturing, Konami QA

PR and Marketing, Backbone

Communications ManagerNicole Tanner

Sound

Music and Audio DirectorRobert Baffy
Sound Effects EngineerKurt Harland Larson
Additional Sound: Sound Effects ContractorBrian Coburn
Sound Voice Over: Casting and RecordingWebtone
Sound Voice OverAndrew Chaikin (as Seep), Paige Cook Perez (as Stigmartha), Alli Johnston (as Pandora), Daron Jennings (as Smith & Weston), Mark VanGelder (as Joygrove), Rebecca Wink (as Mom)

Suits

PresidentAndrew Ayre
CEOJon Goldman
CFOLarry Kelly
ChairmanMark Loughridge

Team DJ

Team ThanksMoms, Dads, Families... and Bailey and Jackson, Beebs, Buddy, Brandi, Carrie Shepherd, Cashmere, Cathy Lu, Chad Witten, Clew, Clo, Darin Smith, DeMia, Don & Nadya Carson, Evil Underfoot, Farracy Richmond, Frank O'Connor, Gladys Castillo, Hans Bakken, Jen James, Jeremy Mika, Jessica Sullivan, Jocelyn Rutenburg, Joe Knapp, Karen Murphy, Kristen Mullin, Krys, Julia, Leah Rosenthal-Kambic, Love Monkey, Marc Robert Edward Pierre David, Mario Daquipa, Percodan for Sullivan's arm, Mark & Colleen Lewis, Mark Symons, Max Lozada and Elina, Maxim Steffel, Holly & Mike Russo, Michael Duffy, Michelle Schubnel, Micki Mika, Olivia Evers, Oscar Charla, Patches, Patrick Adsuar, Rebecca James, Renee Krause, Richmond Family, Rocky, Russo 2012, Saku, Sachi, Tammy, Tabitha, Cammie Rose Badillo, Ted & Theda Sirlin, The most famous guys, AEPi Zeta Tau, Pip's fam, Zander James, Tri‑Tip, caffeine
Dedicated toAttendees of ComicCon

Konami Digital Entertainment, Inc.

Executive Corporate OfficerKazumi Kitaue
General ManagerTetsuya Hiyoshi

Production

ProducerKirby Fong
VP of DevelopmentKurt Busch
Executive LiasonTomoko Matsubayashi

Quality Assurance

Sr. Director of Product Support GroupTakeshi Minagawa
QA ManagerMichael A. Klug
QA Assistant ManagerTsuyoshi Arayashiki
QA LiasonSachiyo Davidson-Mizuta
Lead TesterAdam Fitch, Jonathan Rivera
TestersAndrew Fitch, Brian Perez, Bryant Kongkachandra, Dominic Nguyen, Jason Lundy, Joe Longworth, John Saito, Kevin Mitchell, Michael Ngo, Michael Bilodeau, Rob Morgan, Ryan Graff, Andrew Cates, Chris Dare, A. J. Potter, Cliff Hicks, Elong Chiu, Brad Johnson, Scott Matt, Chris Morgan
LicensingNatalie Martin, Michael Rajna

Konami Digital Entertainment - America

PresidentTommy Gotsubo
Chief Operating OfficerGeoffrey Mulligan
Senior V.P. of Sales & MarketingCatherine Fowler
V.P. of OperationsLinda Stackpoole
General CounselNick Lefevre
Product ManagerDennis Lee
Senior Director of MarketingRick Naylor
Associate Director of MarketingBrad Schlachter
Director of Marketing CommunicationsCherrie McKinnon
Associate Director of PRMarc Franklin
Associate Director of Creative ServicesMonique Catley
Operations ManagerKathie Tompkins
Associate Manager(s) of PRPeter Nguyen, Denny Chiu
KDEA Web ManagerMichael Dobbins
Product WebsiteNemo Design
Package Design and LayoutPetrol
Special ThanksLisa Leong, Mr. Soup, Who is Mr. Soup?, Paul Armatta, Jason Ray, Shawn R. Green, Michael McHale, Koichi Komatsu, Masahiro Cho, Hajime Yano, Takahiro Azuma, Kazunori Nirasawa, Charles Murakami, Yasumasa Uemori, Sue Price, Linda Benjamin, Christy Motoyoshi, Barbara Loo, Matt Robinson, Brett Robinson, Daniel Castillo, Kumi Watabe, Jenifer Groeling, Philip Travisano, Zach Van Doren, Scott Lyle, Brandon Schoessler, Greg Webber (@ Webtone)

Other Games

In addition to this game, the following people are listed as working on other games. No more than 25 people are listed here, even if there are more than 25 people who have also worked on other games.

Andrew House, 129 other games
Rick Naylor, 104 other games
Molly Smith, 101 other games
Kazumi Kitaue, 90 other games
Dennis Lee, 80 other games
Cherrie McKinnon, 78 other games
Monique Catley, 77 other games
Connie Booth, 77 other games
Jenifer Groeling, 76 other games
Andrew Chaikin, 74 other games
Jeff Vavasour, 74 other games
Andrew Ayre, 71 other games
Michael Dobbins, 71 other games
Michael McHale, 70 other games
Chris Charla, 68 other games
Catherine Fowler, 67 other games
Linda Stackpoole, 65 other games
Grady Hunt, 64 other games
Takeshi Minagawa, 62 other games
Marc Franklin, 62 other games
Brad Schlachter, 57 other games
Denny Chiu, 57 other games
Jason Ray, 55 other games
Tetsuya Hiyoshi, 55 other games
Kurt Busch, 54 other games

Collaborations

People who have worked on this game have also collaborated on the creation of the following games:

Death Jr. (Limited Edition), a group of 211 people
Death Jr. II: Root of Evil, a group of 79 people
Karaoke Revolution Party, a group of 43 people
CMT Presents: Karaoke Revolution Country, a group of 34 people
Karaoke Revolution Volume 2, a group of 33 people
Dance Dance Revolution Extreme, a group of 32 people
Karaoke Revolution Presents American Idol, a group of 30 people
Dance Dance Revolution: Ultramix 2, a group of 29 people
Xiaolin Showdown, a group of 27 people
Rumble Roses, a group of 27 people
Karaoke Revolution Volume 3, a group of 26 people
Lifeline, a group of 26 people
Karaoke Revolution, a group of 24 people
MechAssault: Phantom War, a group of 24 people
S.L.A.I. - Steel Lancer Arena International, a group of 24 people
1942: Joint Strike, a group of 24 people
Wolf of the Battlefield: Commando 3, a group of 24 people
Time Ace, a group of 22 people
Winning Eleven: Pro Evolution Soccer 2007, a group of 21 people
Super Puzzle Fighter II Turbo HD Remix, a group of 21 people
Silent Hill 2: Restless Dreams, a group of 21 people
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles, a group of 21 people
Xiaolin Showdown, a group of 20 people
Suikoden V, a group of 20 people
Lost in Blue, a group of 19 people

Credits for this game were contributed by EddyB43 (3526)