What is your position on crowd funded games? (e.g., Kickstarter, Early Access on Steam)

Midnight Club 3: DUB Edition (PSP)

73
MobyRank
100 point score based on reviews from various critics.
3.8
MobyScore
5 point score based on user ratings.

Midnight Club 3: DUB Edition Credits

Rockstar Leeds

Lead CoderAlastair Dukes
Senior CoderNigel Conroy
CodersLewis Gordon, Simon Booth, Charles Waddington, Matthew Shepcar, Andrew Greensmith, Finlay Munro
Lead ArtistAndrew Walker
ArtistsIain Stewart, Chris Edwards
Quality Assurance ManagerPaul Colls
Quality Assurance LeadJody Cobb
Art Dept DirectorChris Smart
Head of DevelopmentDavid Box
Studio PresidentGordon Hall

Rockstar San Diego - Design Team

Lead DesignerMauro Fiore
Game DesignersMichael Bagley, Troy Bowman, Jeff B. Junio, Race Lancaster, Gilbert Sandejas, A. J. Shaw, David Stinchcomb
CinematographyKirk Boornazian
Environment DesignersMarc Fredrickson, Jeffrey Pidsadny
Vehicle TuningKris Roberts

Programming Team

Lead ProgrammerMichael Currington, Tim Laubach
Technical DirectorMark Robinson
Stats and Networking UIMark Beazley
Opponent AITed Carson
Optimization Rendering and Microcode EffectsChristina Ann Coffin
Networking SupportAlexander Ehrath, Tom Shepherd
Career AI and Game LogicGünter Erhart
Tools and NAV SystemJohn Gierach
Garage and Race EditorDevan Hammack
AudioJeremy Jessup
Tools ProgrammingGabriel Liberty
Engine ProgrammingGabriel Liberty
Replay and Visual EffectsKen Murfitt
Visual EffectsBen Padget
Vehicle Dynamics and Play ControlJeffrey J. Roorda

Additional Programming Support

Visual EffectsChris Perry
Additional UI SupportFredrik Farnstrom
Additional Tools SupportRuss Schaaf
Pedestrian AIJonathan Spane

Art Team

Lead ArtistScott Stoabs
Art DirectorDavid Hong
Lead Vehicle ArtistKouros Moghaddam
LightingEdgar Acedevo, Ryan Broley, Matt Clyne, George Davis, Garrett Flynn, Kelby Fuchs, Patrick Jamaa, William Kidwell
3D City ArtistsTom Carroll, Hank Jiang, Yeon-Seon Kim, Michael Nagatani, David Riewald, Frank Silas, Ron Suverkrop, Deanna Vye, Andrew E. Wilson
Lead AnimatorKirk Cumming
AnimatorsJun Choi, Terri-Kim Chuckry, Nhan Vo
Technical ArtistWade Schin
Concept ArtistsJason Castagna, Jae Kim
2D Senior ArtistMary Ann Fernandes
3D Vehicle ArtistDavid Finlay, Jeff Garstecki, James Graham, Brad Nelson, Scott Smalley, John Zhongyi Wang
Character ModelsJoshua Bass, Ben Herrera, Eric Lin, Bobby Milly
UI/FE ArtistsJerome Lacote, Todd Moulton, Marshall Ross

Additional Art Support

3D City ArtPeter Charron, Andrea Rotenberg, David Mershon
LightingRob Howard

Audio Team

Lead Sound DesignerCraig Duman
Sound DesignJeffrey R. Whitcher, Mark Loperfido, Christian Kjeldsen
Audio SupportSteven von Kampen

Production

Senior ProducerJay Panek
ProducerEric T. Smith, Glen Hernandez
GAPAYomal Perera
Production AssistantTom Hiett

Studio Support RAGE (Game Engine)

Technical DirectorDavid Etherton
Lead ProgrammerTed Carson
PhysicsNathan Carlin, Justin Link
AudioJack Miller, Joshua Breindel
ToolsWil Paredes, Robert Suh

Studio Management

Director of DevelopmentAlan Wasserman
Chief Technology OfficerSteven Reed
Creative DirectorDaren Bader, Joshua Bass
Design Department DirectorMarc Fredrickson

Quality Assurance Team

Quality Assurance ManagerJason Dickson
Quality Assurance SupervisorsAdam Hernandez, Michael Alan Erickson
Lead TestersAdrian Castañeda, Daniel Bagley, Michael Crespo, Bob Salzano
Lead Network TestersTroy Schram, Reed Livingston, James P. Wong
TestersDaniel Bagley, David Branscom, Chris Deboda, Gerard DeLorenzo, Ryan Dormanesh, Isaac Hernandez, Tommy Kane, Sean Kennedy, Itsen Lin, Chris Lopez, Jason Neel, Ryan Pearo, Corey Ross, Stephen Russo, Bob Salzano, Joe Soler, Jason Umbreit, Shaun Velasquez, Hakon Verespej, Brad Willson, Jon Yang
IT GroupMichael Mattes, David Counts, Paul Anderson
Additional SupportMarie Cote, Sarah King, Shannon Haynes, Jennifer Sole, Jennie Spates

Rockstar San Diego Support

Kris Roberts, David Riewald, Tim Laubach, Mark Robinson, Michael Currington

Rockstar NYC

Executive ProducerSam Houser
VP of CreativeDan Houser
VP of DevelopmentJamie King
Art DirectorAlex Horton
Chief Technology OfficerGary J. Foreman
ProducerMark Garone
Version ProducerRich Rosado
Director of Quality AssuranceJeff Rosa
Senior Lead AnalystLance Williams
Lead AnalystChris Choi
Rockstar Test TeamBrian Alcazar, Jameel Vega, Richard Huìe, James Dima, Jay Capozello, Crystal Bahmaie, Christopher Mansfield, Tamara Carrion, Christopher Plummer, Ethan Abeles, Mike Hong, Adam Stennett
Business Development DirectorSean Macaluso

Intro, Cut Scenes & Dialogue

Narrated byBirdman - Cash Money Records
Motion Capture DirectorNavid Khonsari
Motion Capture and VoiceoverDexter Tillis, Kiff Vanden Heuver, David Barrera, Vaneik Echeverria
Additional Motion GraphicsMaryam Parwana
Dialogue RecordingNicholas Montgomery
Production TeamEli Weissman, Noelle Sadler, Kerry Shaw, John Zurhellen, Anthony Carvalho, Peter Adler, Phil Poli, Jaesun Celebre, Franceska Clemens
CastingJudy Henderson and Associates [New York], Terry Berland Casting [Los Angeles], Chez Casting [Atlanta], The Talent Shop [Detroit]
Motion Capture Recorded atPerspective Studios
Opening CinematicCORE Digital

Rockstar NYC Publishing Team

Terry Donovan, Jennifer Kolbe, Jenefer Gross, Corey Wade, Adam Tedman, Hosi Simon, Paul Yeates, Lyonel Tollemache, Peter Banks, Michael Elkind, Christopher Carro, Devin Bennett, Ryan Rayhill, Daniel Einzig, Brian Noto, Michael Cala, Larry Conti, Stanton A. Sarjeant, Futaba Hayashi, Jerry Luna, John Schuhmann, Richard Kruger, Alice Chuang, Mayumi Kobayashi, Elizabeth Satterwhite, Jordan Chew, Andrea Borzuku, Ivan Pavlovich, Tim Sweeney, Lenny Grossi, Heinz Henn, I. Dave Kim, Russell Lewis, Sean Mackenzie, Jean Paul Moncada, Dylan Bromley, Sandeep Bisla, Pete Shima, Maria Tabia, Bruce Dugan, Kristine Severson

Rockstar North

QA ManagementCraig Arbuthnott
Lead Test AnalystsDavid Murdoch, Neil Meikle
TestersBrian Kelly, Lindsay Robertson, Sundram Soosay, Surian Christopher Soosay
Audio TestGeorge Williamson
QA SupportNeil Corbett, Neil Walker

Rockstar Lincoln

QA ManagerMark Lloyd
QA SupervisorsKevin Hobson, Kit Brown
Senior Lead TesterAndrew Mason
TestersCarl Young, Eddie Gibson, Will Riggott, Jonathan Stones, Nathan Buchanan, Steven Bell, Michael Emeny, Craig Reeve, Jon Gittus, Sergio Russo, Simon Lawrence, Jason Trindall, Stephen McGagh
Localisation TeamChris Welsh, Carola Berens, François-Xavier Fouchet, Dominic Garcia, Alain Dellepiane
IT SupportNick McVey

Rockstar London

Neil Stephen, Nijiko Walker, Lucien King, Alan Jack, Amy Curtin, Andrew Forrest, Chris Madgwick, Chris Wood, C. J. Gibson, Daimion Pinnock, David Manley, David McCarthy, Dean Evans, Graham Ainsley, Hal Udell, Hamish Brown, Heloise Williams, Hugh Michaels, James Crocker, Jaz Bansi, Jordan Fisher, Jürgen Mol, Laura Battistuzzi, Maike Köhler, Melanie Clark, Nick Walker, Paul Nicholls, P. J. Sim, Richard Barnes, Shino Hori, Tuukka Taipalvesi

European Publishing Team

Heinz Henn, James Ellingford, Serhad Koro, Anthony Dodd, Jon Broadbridge, Scott Morrow, Mark Lugli, Mark Jackson, Jochen Till, Jochen Färber, Jan Sturm, Zoran Roso, Alexander Harlander, Nasko Fejza, Véronique Lallier, Emmanuel Tramblais, Federico Clonfero, Giovanni Oldani, Monica Puricelli, Cristiana Colombo, David Powell, Simon Ramsey, Ben Seccombe, Leigh Harris, Onno Bos, Warner Guinée, Maikel van Dijk, Raquel Garcia González, Francisco Díaz
Special Thanks ToJP Transport, Spectrum Motorsports, Ferdinand Fontanilla, Eliot Tokoroyama, Jesse Yerkes, Ted Bradshaw, Aaron Rix, Sridharan Thyagarajan, Mark Rotenberg, Armando Calpena, Mike Gonzales, Andy Wilson, Pan Oakley, James Dunne, Darci Morales, Brian Donnelly, Christophe Junker, David Borla, Randy DuBois, Matt Hotch, Craig Reinhardt, Camaro Z28.com, Matt Stephenson, John Paul Fasal, Shawn Church, Steve Rowe, Lee's Cycle Service, L&L Motor Sports, Carlsbad Raceway, Dsense, Smerk, David Villorente, Chris Yormick, Chris Mastrovincenzo, Christian Ortiz, Chreesch Hall, Jenna Wilson, Rita Liberator, Caleb Oglesby, Myles Kovacs, Haythem Haddad, the staff at DUB, Greg Bedard, Hornet Inc.

Special Thanks To

Special Thanks ToDeborah Mannis Gardner, Mark Schwartz, Gary Adams, Veronica Alvericci, Apathy, Yaneley Arty, Terri F. Baker, Mike Banks, David Banner, Gregg Barron, Mickey Benson, Melissa Bethune, Linda Blum, Michael Blumstein, Jean-Francois Bolduc, Joe Brenner, Andre Brissett, Joi Brown, Elena Byington, Neysa Camacho, Kevin Carson, Carrie Chmara, Tony Ciulla, Michael Closter, Tarik Coles, Xylina Cooper, Caitlin Crowell, D‑Mac, Kristin Daily, Miguel Depedro, Mack A. Docious, Kathy Doherty, Leslie Dweck, Corey L. Evans, Adeline Ferritti, Herman Flores, Janice Gaffney, Scott Gardner, David Gay, Ed Grauer, Nick Guarino, Anno Haberer, Haytem Haddad, Jonathan Hafter, Dionne Harper, Ade Henderson-Mainor, Elizabeth Herndon, Mack Hill, Jessica Hobbs, Courtney Holt, Millie Hsyu, Chad Hugo, Vinny Idol, Cassie Jenkins, Gavin Johnson, Melanie Johnson, Scott Johnson, Lola Jordan, Just Blaze, Kim Kaiman, Justin Kalifowitz, Craig Kallman, Rod Kottler, Myles Kovacs, Karen Lamberton, Jennifer Lanchart, David Lande, Karen Langjahr, Alex Lavery, David Leiman, Jonathan Leonard, Lavelle Leverette, Suzanne Lewinter, Jeff Light, Robert Livingston, Frank Liwall, James Lopez, Manny Lorenzo, Debra MacCulloch, Travis McFetridge, James McMillan, Sultana Mehmedovic, Matt Messer, Gary Miller, Ryan Mitchell, Steven Morgan, Suzanne Moss, Melissa Munana, Josh Neuman, Doug Neumann, Rob Playford, Tony Perez, C. J. Peters, Michael Pollack, Rama, Susan Ranta, Deborah Rigaud, Ross Rosen, Brad Rubens, Dag Sandsmark, Margo Scott, Jennefer Showalter, Sickamore, J. D. Simpson, Daren Smith, Jesse Stone, Styles P, Supa Mario, Stephen Taverner, Nelwyn Thomas, Livia Tortella, Carol Vincent, Christian Wiseman, Marcia Withers, World of Bruce, Linda Yang, Donna Young

Other Games

In addition to this game, the following people are listed as working on other games. No more than 25 people are listed here, even if there are more than 25 people who have also worked on other games.

Jennifer Kolbe, 120 other games
Daniel Einzig, 107 other games
Jon Broadbridge, 104 other games
James Crocker, 102 other games
Mark Lloyd, 97 other games
Chris Madgwick, 92 other games
Jeff Rosa, 85 other games
Maike Köhler, 72 other games
Gary J. Foreman, 69 other games
Sam Houser, 68 other games
Anthony Dodd, 67 other games
Jamie King, 64 other games
Andrew Mason, 61 other games
Alexander Harlander, 57 other games
Kevin Hobson, 55 other games
Terry Donovan, 55 other games
Craig Duman, 55 other games
Scott Morrow, 53 other games
Nasko Fejza, 50 other games
Mike Hong, 50 other games
Jochen Till, 49 other games
Monica Puricelli, 49 other games
Onno Bos, 49 other games
Serhad Koro, 48 other games
Jochen Färber, 48 other games

Collaborations

People who have worked on this game have also collaborated on the creation of the following games:

Midnight Club 3: DUB Edition Remix, a group of 288 people
Rockstar Games presents Table Tennis, a group of 200 people
Red Dead Redemption, a group of 150 people
Grand Theft Auto: Vice City Stories, a group of 141 people
Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas, a group of 137 people
Midnight Club: Los Angeles (Complete Edition), a group of 135 people
Grand Theft Auto: Liberty City Stories, a group of 126 people
Midnight Club: Los Angeles, a group of 122 people
Grand Theft Auto IV, a group of 118 people
Red♦Dead Revolver, a group of 114 people
The Warriors, a group of 110 people
Bully, a group of 110 people
Midnight Club II, a group of 107 people
Grand Theft Auto: Chinatown Wars, a group of 94 people
Grand Theft Auto IV: The Lost and Damned, a group of 94 people
Grand Theft Auto: Episodes from Liberty City, a group of 93 people
Bully: Scholarship Edition, a group of 93 people
Max Payne 3, a group of 92 people
L.A. Noire: The Complete Edition, a group of 92 people
L.A. Noire, a group of 91 people
Grand Theft Auto V, a group of 90 people
Manhunt 2, a group of 87 people
Grand Theft Auto: The Ballad of Gay Tony, a group of 82 people
Max Payne 2: The Fall of Max Payne, a group of 74 people
Rockstar Games Double Pack: Grand Theft Auto, a group of 74 people

Credits for this game were contributed by karttu (4610) and thf (154645)