Resistance: Retribution (PSP)

83
Critic Score
100 point score based on reviews from various critics.
4.0
User Score
5 point score based on user ratings.

Resistance: Retribution Credits

Bend Studio

Directors of Product DevelopmentChristopher Reese, John Garvin
Engineering Lead (Single Player)Joseph C. Adzima
Engineering Lead (Multiplayer)Darren Chisum
Art ManagerGerald Harrison
Design ManagerDarren Yager
ArtDon Bailey, Remi Benoist, Gregory Callahan, Francois Gilbert, Jake Helms, Keo Heng, Dana MacKenzie, Athey Nansel-Moravetz, Justin Moravetz, Brian Pape, Adam Peterson, Emmanuel Roth, Russ Severe
DesignRon Allen, Brian Cotton, Jeff Ross, Samuel Villanueva, Wenceslao Villanueva Jr.
EngineeringJack Alltucker, Gregg H. Burman, Norman Chang, James Conrad, Marc Fortier, John Hoffman, Tim Midkiff, George Lancaster
Sound DesignJosh Jones
Story / ScreenplayJohn Garvin, Jeff Ross
Production AssistantsEric Jensen, Maximilian Wolfgang Maroe
Additional ArtBrian Donley, Brett Piedger, Jami Moravetz
Concept ArtDonald Yatomi, Kevin Blanchard, Chris Brock, Mike Chiu, Akiko Crawford, Eric Fulghum, Ed Li, Lisa Liang, Joel Mandish, Christian Piccolo, Chris Sears
Additional DesignEric Jensen
Quality Assurance Bend StudioDusty Baker, Michael Catterlin, Philip Wilson, Seth Biddy, Steven Brown
Studio AdministrationBrian Richard Peck, Susan Thompson
Polystew LLCDustin Hansen
Scratch ImageJeff Spoonhower, Paul Spoonhower, Tom Angus, Wes Grandmont

SCE Worldwide Studios

President, Worldwide StudiosShuhei Yoshida

SCE Worldwide Studios America

Vice President, Worldwide Studios AmericaScott Rohde
Sr. Director, Product Development StudioConnie Booth
Director of Product DevelopmentGrady Hunt
Sr. ProducerFrank Simon
ProducersSam Thompson, Greg Phillips
Assistant ProducerCaley Roberts
Sr. Manager Technical Project ManagementKen Inagaki
Software Planning ManagerNancy Ding
Production CoordinatorYoko Hiji

SCE Worldwide Studios Europe

Director, International Software DepartmentSean Kelly
Senior ProducerSimon Roberts
ProducerElliott Martin
Project Asset CoordinatorGunnar Hojem

SCE Worldwide Studios Japan

Associate ProducerKunihiro Chiura
ProducerJonah Masaru Nagai
Vice PresidentYeonKyung Kim

SCE Worldwide Studios Asia

Executive ProducerKatsuhiko Kanazawa
Korean ProducerYong-Hyuk Charles Chang (SCEK)
Assistant ProducerTammy Kim (SCEK)
TranslationMayFlower Entertainment Inc.
Chinese DirectorYuen-Yuen Chen

SCEA Tools, Technology and Services Group

Senior Director of Tools, Technology and ServicesBuzz Burrowes
Director of Services GroupsDavid Murrant

SCEA Music Department

Director of MusicChuck Doud
Senior Music ManagerClint Bajakian
Music ManagerJonathan Mayer
Associate Music SupervisorJoel Yarger
Music EditorsMichael Bricker, Scott Hanau, Ernest Johnson, Matt Levine, Keith Leary
Manager, Music and LicensingJason Swan
Music ProducerTammy Tsuyuki
Music InternTed Kocher
Original Score Composed byGarry Schyman
Assistant to the Composer and Score PreparationPeter Bateman
Orchestra Contracting bySimon James Music - Seattle
Recorded atLondon Bridge Studios - Seattle - WA
FeaturingNorthwest Sinfonia Brass Ensemble
Recorded byReed Ruddy, Geoff Ott
Music Mixed byJoel Yarger, Marc Senasac

SCEA Sound Design

Senior Manager, Sound GroupGene Semel
Dialog ManagerGreg DeBeer
Associate Project ManagerKathryn Tunis
Voice Over Recording and Sound Editorial bySoundelux Design Music Group
Executive Creative DirectorScott Martin Gershin
Voice Over Business ManagerWilliam Beaman (Chip)
Voice Over CoordinatorErica Mehallo
Voice Over Recording EngineerJustin Langley
Voice Over EditorsBryan Celano, Brad Beaumont, Patrick Ginn, Bob Rankin, Ronald Dutch Hill, Mark Camperell, Chad Bedell, Justin Langley
VO DirectorKeythe Farley
Asset CoordinatorCharles Gondak
Production AssistantAlex Johnson
Voice Over ActorsRobin Atkin Downes (James Grayson), Cornelia Hayes O'Herlihy (Rachel Parker), Salli Saffioti (Raine Bouchard/Boiler 1/Cat Taber), Nolan North (Roland Mallery), Peter Jessop (Steven Cartwright), Dimitriy Dyachenko (Cloven Leader/Cloven 2), Darryl Kurylo (Cloven 1), Keith Ferguson (Maquis Fighter/British Commando/Cloven Screams), Gideon Emery (British Commando), Jame Harris (British Commando), Robert Easton (British Commando), Michael Dunn (Maquis Fighter), Hope Levy (Boiler 2/Female Refugee/PA Announcer)

SCEI Sound Design

Voice DirectorHiroshi Nakano (AC Create Co. Ltd.)
Voice Recording CoordinationKen Kikuchi (AC Create Co. Ltd.), Zen Kerfoot (AC Create Co. Ltd.)
Voice ActorsKazuhiko Inoue (James Grayson), Mami Koyama (Rachel Parker), Romi Pak (Raine Bouchard), Unshō Ishizuka (Steven Cartwright), Fumihiko Tachiki (Roland Mallery), Takehiro Murozono (British Commando), Kōichi Sakaguchi (Maquis Fighter), Hiroshi Shirokuma (Claude Bouchard), Hisao Egawa (Cloven Leader), Kei Kobayashi (PA Voice)
Recording EngineersTsutomu Asakura (Tokyo T.V. Center), Fumie Ishikura (Tokyo T.V. Center), Yumiko Shibusawa (Tokyo T.V. Center)
TranslatorsShino Nakazawa, Masanobu Suto, Katsutoyo Hiyama, Kei Suzuki
Voice Over EditorialTomohiro Imura
Audio Localisation ManagersShinpei Yamaguchi, Kaori Ōshima

SCEA Visual Arts Service Group

Senior Manager, Visual Arts Services GroupMichael Mumbauer
Manager, Motion Capture and ScanningJames Scarafone
Project ManagerDouglas Hagstrom
Lead Motion Capture Studio TechnicianRyan Beeson
Motion Capture TechnicianEduardo Contreras
Senior Motion Capture TrackersDavid Ibarra, Michael Shinkle
Motion Capture TrackersRolando Lerma, Chip Parsons, Jasun Giles, Michael Hash
Animation ManagerJohn Meehan
Lead Motion EditorFrank Strocco
Senior Motion EditorBrian Phipps, Eryn Roston, Robert Estus
Senior Motion Capture Technical AnimatorDaniel L. Legg
Motion Capture SpecialistPercy Sagun
Supervisor, PipelineWen Tien
Tools EngineerMichael Graessie
MEL/Python Animation ToolsTrisha Manbeck
Senior Motion Capture SpecialistEric Lalumiere
Senior AdministratorNonet Vargas
Business AnalystKevin Collins
Motion Capture DirectorEmmanuel Roth
Motion Capture ActorsRichard Dorton (MocapMan), Jackamo Harvey, Eva Derrek, Michelle Lee, Keo Heng

SCEA Multimedia

Senior Manager, Multimedia GroupGary Barth
Video Post Production ManagerSean Thomas
Video Production SupervisorCorinne Lucas
Video Production SpecialistRyan MacPhee
Production CoordinatorTiffany Collins-Anderson

SCEA PD Services Group Support

Project ManagerDavina Mackey
Production AssistantRowena Miranda

Global Platform

Vice President, Global PlatformCharles Connoy
Project Management Sr. Manager, Global Platform PMOJackie Leshko
Sr. Project ManagerDoug Damron
Global Platform Japan Hosting DivisionKeiichirō Suzuki, Takeshi Hotta, Junichi Akatsuka, Motokatsu Matsui, Hiroyuki Matsushima, Hideaki Tanaka

SCE-RT

Operations Sr. ManagerDavid Cottrell
Manager, Games IntegrationMohammed Khan
Games Integration EngineersJoe Allen, Baylor Triplett
Games Integration Staff EngineerMark Fortuna
Manager, ProductionTrang Ho
Production EngineerBen Choorut
Manager, Anti‑CheatRolf Fischer

Product Development Information Technology (PDIT)

Sr. Director, Product Development Information Technology (PDIT)Adam Harris

Online Games

Sr. Manager, Online GamesMonique Fraser
Manager, Product OperationsRichard Bennett
Online DBA LeadGeorge Chen
Online Sr. DBAAndy Bui, Beth Ford
Online Game AdminsKrisztian Mizser, Ken Reeves, Don Smolinski
Manager, Production TechnologyMark Chaves
Online Production TechnologistsRon Andres, Christian Davis, Chris Depuydt, Matt Miller, Josh Gephart, Ken Mundy, Mark Ranallo, Rudy Wiley, Hung Vo

Network Engineering Group

Sr. Manager, Network EngineeringDerrell Jenkins
Manager, Network EngineeringRob Blasé
Staff Network EngineerChris Dudley
Sr. Network EngineerRandy Lopez, Jeremy Lunsford
Network EngineerMatt Strocchia
Unix AdministratorJames Beck
Manager, Network Operations CenterMichael Seifert
Network Operations SpecialistsJami Johnson, Aaron Johnston, David Henning, Heath McKay, Jose Madrigal, Mark Benavente, Matthew Keen
Studio Applications, Sr. Manager, Studio Applications & StorageSteven Kirk

Core System Infrastructure

Sr. Manager, Core System InfrastructureTom Perrine

Studio IT Support

Site ManagerAlbert Villarde
System AdministratorDan Bradley

Global First Party Quality Assurance (GFPQA)

Sr. Director, Global First Party Quality Assurance (GFPQA)Ritchard Markelz

First Party Quality Assurance America (FPQA) Test Operations

Sr. Manager, Test OperationsTim Vanlaw
QA Test SupervisorsAndrew Woodworth, Ara Demirjian, Jimmy Goh
Lead Quality Assurance TesterBryan Pardilla
Sr. Quality Assurance TesterDaryl Beadles
Quality Assurance TesterYork Gaskins
Lab TechnicianTim Hackl
Contingent Game Test AnalystsJason Kassahn, A. J. Chelson, Randal West, Marcus Harold, Jason Norton, Eric Carungay, David Perez, Paul Hardin, Chris Kraynik, Ryan Joven, Keith McCormack, Lazarus Berry, David Swift
QA Test Manager, Network and TRC Test TeamsCruz Garcia
Lead Quality Assurance Testers, Network Test TeamGreg Hicks, Paul Flannigan
Sr. Quality Assurance Tester, Network Test TeamRobby Cheverton
Contingent Game Test Analysts, Network Test TeamWill Cao, Esau Garcia
Sr. Quality Assurance Tester, TRC Test TeamJonathin Morse
Quality Assurance Testers, TRC Test TeamAntel Powell, Daniel Carrigan

QA Support

Manager, Online SupportChris Cromwell
Online Support LeadDerek Baurmann
Online Support AnalystsEdward O'Neill, Michael J. Brown, Brandon Fenton, Tad Goddard, Andre Curtis, Daniel Armendariz, David Smith, Kim Glarao, The Online Support Test Team

Program Management Group

Sr. Manager, Program ManagementJim Wallace
Managers, Project ManagementEric Ippolito, Matt Harper
Sr. Project CoordinatorJustin Flores
Project CoordinatorJericho Leon Guerrero
Associate DevSuite Web AdminJohn Hirai

First Party Quality Assurance Europe

Head of First Party Quality AssuranceDavid Parkinson
First Party Quality Assurance CoordinatorSara Shaw
Planning CoordinatorShaun Leach
Test ManagerGareth Spencer
Localisation Test ManagerNadine Martin
Functional Testing SupervisorPhil Green
Functional Testing LeadDavid Schumacher
Functional Testing Assistant LeadPeter Ronan
Functional TestersClaire Rogers, Alan Gamble, Chris Moore, Matthew Phillips, Gary Jones, Michael Smyth
TRC Testing SupervisorPaul French
TRC Testing LeadDavid Hill
TRC TesterLee Champion
Localisation Testing Supervisor (External)Alberto Pérez
Localisation Testing Supervisor (Internal)Pauline Brisoux
Localisation Testing LeadKatharina Tropf
Localisation TestersAurélien Mouliets, Flavie Mathieu, Daniel Antoni, Benoît Provôt, Madeleine Jaoul, Katharina Scharpf, Henni Schewe, Ramon Robledano Garcia, Rosa Crespo, Rafael Deogracias, Rafael De Vicente López, Packy Caruso, Gianni Bianchini, Cesare Sivo, Francesca D'Errico
Shift SupervisorMatthew Osborne
Contract Staff CoordinatorDaniel Giles
Support Services ManagerAnthony Gill
Support Services Lead CoordinatorNeil Moran
Support Services CoordinatorAndrew Ormandy
Lead QA TechnicianChris Hopley
QA TechniciansMichael Bishop, Barry Fearns
Online QA SupervisorMichael Kennedy
Online QA TesterNick Wilkie

First Party Quality Assurance Japan

QA ManagerTatsuo Shinozaki
QA TestersYusuke Yoshii, Takanori Honda, Takahito Endou, Yukiko Hashidate, Mikitomo Kubota
Translations & Localisation TestersHakuki Lin, Yuen-Yuen Chen, Shao-Chu Chou, Ming-Lung Liou

First Party Quality Assurance Asia

QA ManagerKi-Bong Kim (SCEK)
FPQA LeadTae-Min Kim (SCEK)
FPQA TestersBoas Kim (SCEK), Byoung-Joon Kim (SCEK), Jae-Sang Cho (SCKE)
Production CoordinatorsTakashi Fujii, Takayasu Ichikawa, Yoshinori Akiyama

Sony Computer Entertainment America Marketing

Vice President, Product MarketingScott Steinberg
Product Marketing ManagerJefferson Dong
Associate Product Marketing ManagerCristian Cardona
Director, Corporate Communications & Social MediaPatrick Seybold
Senior Public Relations ManagerJennifer Clark
Sr. Software SpecialistBrian Keltner
Social Media ManagerJeff Rubenstein
Senior Director, Mktg Alliance & ActivationGinger Kraus
Senior Manager, Consumer EventsDonna Armentor
Manager, Marketing AlliancesBret Blount
Brand Alliance SpecialistTheresa Custodio
Director, Channel Marketing and EventsJoby Hirschfeld
Senior Manager, Channel MarketingBob Johnson
Channel Marketing ManagersMichael Delacruz, Marie Manapat
Channel Marketing Retail ManagerKip Roggendorf
Senior Channel Marketing SpecilistKacey Fahey
Senior Manager, Events MarketingQuinn Pham Le
Events ManagerLori Chase-Nardi
Senior Event PlannerAlyson Arrastio, Mizpah Brown-Rich
Senior Manager, Creative ServicesJack Siler
Senior Creative Services SpecialistMiguel Godinez
Creative Assets ManagerTed Jalbert
Video Assets ManagerMichael Brynteson
Senior Director, PlayStation NetworkSusan Panico
Director, PlayStation Network OperationsEric Lempel
Director, Web Strategy and ServicesOlivier Naimi
Director, PlayStation HomeJack Buser
Sr. Manager, PlayStation StoreGrace Chen
Senior Manager, Content OperationsJen Woldman
Loyalty Program ManagerChristopher Hagedorn
Manager, Project ManagementCindy de Guzman
Manager, PSN OperationsPaul Purdy
Manager, Content OperationsMara Baliwag
Associate Project Manager, Content OperationsNick Colberg
Specialists, Content OperationsJae Woo, Beum-Ho Chung
Web ProducerCyril Tano
Web Content Planning ManagerDawson Vosburg
Associate Project Manager (Official Game Site)Natira Suchoknand
Assoc. Web Program SpecialistShelli Griss
Sr. Web Content DesignerMichael McIntire
Web SpecialistSara Kwan
Web IntegrationEike Consulting
Sr. Specialist, PlayStation StoreRommel Hernandez
PlayStation Network Asset ArtistNoel Silvia
Senior Corporate CouncilSteve T. Madsen
ParalegalSuzanne Williams

Sony Computer Entertainment Europe Marketing

Senior Vice President MarketingSimon Rutter
European Product Marketing DirectorMark Hardy
European Marketing Manager - ContentToby Morrish
European Product ManagerChris Weatherhead
Head of Software PRCharlotte Panther
European PR ManagerAraceli Perez
Graphic DesignMike Alder, Julian Gibson
CopywriterLewis Bowman
New Release ManagerRobert Walker
Print ProductionSuzy Ip

Sony Computer Entertainment Japan Marketing

Sales and Promotion and MarketingKazuhiro Noya, Taku Nishijima, Seigo Sugai, Yohko Atsuchi, Hitomi Fujino
Package and Manual CoordinationHironori Komiya, Yasuko Nii, Reiko Tanihara, Masamichi Furuse, Kenji Suganuma (SMC), Masayuki Kouno (SMC)
Package DesignEiichi Abe
Manual DesignEiichi Abe
Manual WriterHiromi Sekine

Sony Computer Entertainment Asia Marketing

SCEK Software MarketingChul-Yoon Jung, Yoon-Hee Kang
SCEK Public RelationsSeo-Yun Park
Package and Manual CoordinationMakoto Watanabe, Miki Akashiba, Misako Kobayashi (Sony Music Communications Inc.)
Manual & Packaging CopywriterSam Holding
SCEK Marketing ManagerSeung-Jun Ha
SCEK Graphic DesignersJin-Hee Park, Seung-Yeon Lee

Special Thanks

Bend StudioJohn W. Alden, David Bronleewe, John Folliard, Greg Lancaster, John E. Slaydon, George Lancaster, Robert Rose
SCEEDaniel Brooke, David Tisserand, Anna Vernocchi, Roger Schoenberg, Jose Luis Alcañiz, Marco Maspero
SCEIShawn Layden, Seigi Sasaki, Yasuhide Kobayashi, Ryo Sogabe, Yoshichika Koike, Kiyomi Funatsu, Katsuhiro Miki, Tetsuro Sakurai, Yui Miura, Yuuki Kawada, Yuri Kato, Tadaaki Hasegawa, Sachiko Tsuchiya
SCEAKaz Hirai, Jack Tretton, David Reeves, Jim Bass, Jim Ryan, Peter Dille, Phil Rosenberg, Riley R. Russell III, Shuhei Yoshida, Simon Rutter, Steve Ross, Glenn Nash

Other Games

In addition to this game, the following people are listed as working on other games. No more than 25 people are listed here, even if there are more than 25 people who have also worked on other games.

Peter Dille, 238 other games
Tim Vanlaw, 199 other games
Nolan North, 180 other games
Robin Atkin Downes, 177 other games
Jack Tretton, 176 other games
Shuhei Yoshida, 168 other games
Riley R. Russell III, 162 other games
Kaz Hirai, 151 other games
Ritchard Markelz, 150 other games
David Parkinson, 148 other games
Paul French, 146 other games
Eric Ippolito, 140 other games
Glenn Nash, 130 other games
Nadine Martin, 128 other games
Michael Kennedy, 123 other games
Keith Ferguson, 112 other games
Jim Bass, 109 other games
Katharina Tropf, 98 other games
Steve Ross, 95 other games
Jack Siler, 95 other games
Charlotte Panther, 95 other games
Clint Bajakian, 93 other games
Donna Armentor, 91 other games
Anthony Gill, 91 other games
Buzz Burrowes, 90 other games

Collaborations

People who have worked on this game have also collaborated on the creation of the following games:

MAG, a group of 256 people
Killzone 2, a group of 215 people
Uncharted 2: Among Thieves, a group of 203 people
Syphon Filter: Logan's Shadow, a group of 198 people
Uncharted: Golden Abyss, a group of 181 people
God of War III, a group of 175 people
SOCOM: U.S. Navy SEALs - Confrontation, a group of 170 people
Jak and Daxter: The Lost Frontier, a group of 165 people
Killzone 3, a group of 165 people
inFAMOUS, a group of 161 people
MotorStorm: Pacific Rift, a group of 161 people
Uncharted 3: Drake's Deception, a group of 158 people
Resistance 3, a group of 157 people
God of War: Ascension, a group of 156 people
Ratchet & Clank Future: A Crack in Time, a group of 155 people
SOCOM: U.S. Navy SEALs - Tactical Strike, a group of 155 people
PlayStation All-Stars Battle Royale, a group of 154 people
Sports Champions, a group of 148 people
Ratchet & Clank: All 4 One, a group of 142 people
Syphon Filter: Combat Ops, a group of 141 people
Heavy Rain, a group of 136 people
ModNation Racers, a group of 135 people
Resistance: Burning Skies, a group of 135 people
Starhawk, a group of 134 people
LittleBigPlanet, a group of 132 people

Credits for this game were contributed by formercontrib (159512) and Sciere (316596)