User review spotlight: Ultima IV: Quest of the Avatar (DOS)

Red Steel 2 (Wii)

Published by
Developed by
Released
Platform
80
MobyRank
100 point score based on reviews from various critics.
2.9
MobyScore
5 point score based on user ratings.

Red Steel 2 Credits

Red Steel 2

Senior ProducerBruno Galet
Associate ProducerJean-Baptiste Duval
Creative DirectorJason VandenBerghe

Game Design

Lead Game DesignerRoman Campos-Oriola
Game DesignersLeroy Athanassof, Nicolas Bombray, Aurélien Chiron, Matthieu Delisle, Jean-Philippe Mottier, Wang Meng
Additional Game DesignKarim Khabir, Karim Kochen, David Rochedieu, Aurélien Topia

Gameplay Programming

Lead Gameplay ProgrammerSebastien Serrano
Gameplay Programmer Technical DirectorKamal Essoufi
Gameplay ProgrammersAxel Ayigbede, Laurent Becherel, Romain Corréia, Xavier Crespo, François Fournel, Karim Kochen, Julien Labatut, Michael Laurent, Guillaume Pade, Marc Pot, David Rochedieu, Guillaume Rousselet, Aurélien Topia
Additional Gameplay ProgrammingJustin Leschiera, Guillaume Sauveur

Programming

Lead ProgrammerStéphane Lavergne
ProgrammersOlivier Amiaud, Frédéric Bourbon, Guillaume Clément, Yvan Laval, Christophe Roguet, Michael Ryssen, Stéphane Thomas
Additional ProgrammerBruno Alborini

LyN Engine - Programming

Platforms Specialist EngineersEmeric Barthélemy, Benjamin Couratin
Sound Engine Specialist EngineerRoland Ferrier
Lead Engine ProgrammerFabrice Décréau
Engine EngineersAntoine Tandin, Florent Guinier, Yoann Perrier
Tools ArchitectChristophe Beaudet
Tools EngineersVincent Lhullier, Julien Richard
Trainee ProgrammersBenjamin Bonnet, Guillaume Rous, Steeve Kilhoffer, Victor Lavaud

Level Design

Lead Level DesignerMatthieu Crépaux
Technical DirectorMatthieu Crépaux
Level Design - Content DirectorOlivier Conorton
Level Design - Assistant Technical DirectorJocelyn Tridémy
Level DesignersCédric Barthez, Vincent Bottin, Stéphane Boudon, Sébastien Delord, Florent Guillaume, Fabien Houede, Jordan Layani, Dominique Leblanc, Yoann Pignole, Mathias Takimoto, Julien Vial, Bruno Zampilli
RTC ConsultantEmilie Dugène
Additional Level DesignersHakim Idjouadiene, Remy Girardey

Graphic Design

Senior Art DirectorStéphane Bachelet
Lead Level ArtistStefan Wiesel
Additional Lead Level ArtistCaroline Huchet
Senior Technical Art DirectorCyril Masquillière
Assistant Art DirectorPierre Autissier
Assistant Technical Art DirectorOlivier Barbier
Senior Special FX ArtistCédric Humeau
Special FX ArtistsSylvain Hel, Cristian Hriscu, Louis Manjarres
Senior UI ArtistAntoine Le Clainche (Toy)
Additional UI ArtistMaxime Marin (Paka)
Level ArtistsArnaud Barbier, Julien Benest, Maximilien Cléda, Laurent Debarge, Henri Deruer, Alexis Dzimira, Anthony Elicki, Fabrice Holbé, Mathieu Jacquin, Benjamin Joseph, Sophie Legrand, Louis Lim, Aurélien Marck, Christophe Neverre, Benoît Onillon
Texture ArtistYvanovitch Gaidonov
Concept ArtistsFrancis Buchet, Arsène Grimaud, Constant Legall, Pierre-Antoine Moelo
Additional Concept ArtistsJean-Charles Ripoll, Benoit Tranchet

Animation

Lead AnimationGuillaume Cessot
Technical DirectorGuillaume Cessot
Animation ArtistsJonathan Bapst, Thomas Gordon, Karine Karabétian, Isabelle Leduc, Olivier Letellier, Antoine Vu, Wen Wang
Additional Animation ArtistKherveen Dabylall

Character Design

Lead CharacterCaroline Huchet
Character Art DirectorJean-Marc Kisler
Character Technical DirectorJérôme Deplas
Character ArtistsHadrien Gouedard, Mathieu Jacquin, Guillaume Loquin
Character Concept ArtistsRemko Troost, Ghislain Tchissafou

Story Design

WritersDavid Neiss, Jason VandenBerghe
Story Consultant, Scriptwriter, GunslingerGreg Roach
Additional WriterArmand Constantine

Sound Design

Audio DirectorIsabelle Ballet
Audio ConsultantWill Davis
Sound DesignersRomain Brillaud, Sébastien Gaillard, Ida Yebra
Audio IntegratorEric Maugerard

Cinematic Team

Lead Cinematic TeamRomain Rimokh
Cinematic Technical DirectorGilles Chavy
Cinematic Art DirectorNathalie Nogard-Moschetti
Cinematic EditingVincent Ansieau
StoryboardMarc Jailloux, Max Magnan
Cinematic ArtistNicolas Novali
Animation ArtistsArnaud Coia, Philippe Penaud, Mahamadou Sako, Vincent Schneider (The Wizard)

Data Management

Senior Data ManagerNary-Tiana Andriamampandry
Data ManagerPaulo Martins

Quality Assurance: Ubisoft Paris

Test Studio ManagerJérôme Basile
Lead TesterCédric Dubois
TestersSylvain Chane-Pane, Raphaël Gueye-Mary Boudier, Tommy Osman, Luc Pannetier, Raphael Perrot, Kevin Roulleau, Edward Sananikone, David Solomon, Damien Traineau
Compliance SpecialistsJérôme Basile, Bartosz Wlodek

Quality Assurance: Ubisoft Bucharest

Test Studio ManagerGeorge Enescu
Quality Control CoordinatorAdrian Sîmpetru
Lead TesterClaudiu Popa
Lead AssistantsBogdan Andrei Arghir, Ovidiu Traian Vasilescu
TestersMarius Zanfir, Adrian Frăsineanu, Mihai Cristian Stoian, Mircea Niculae, Sorin Ionita, Ciprian-Iulian Tudose, Adrian Coman, Radu-Emanuel Constantin, Dragoș Dragomirescu, Marius Chiritoiu, Gabriel Sebe, Radu Morariu
Compliance ManagerMircea Nuțu
Compliance SpecialistsIrina-Gabriela Popa, Dan Cocosila, Mihai Laurențiu Ghimpu
Special Tests LeadOctavian Constantin
Special Tests SpecialistAndrei Begu
Data ManagerMarius Păsărică
IT ManagerMihai Mreană
Desktop Services ManagerBogdan Alexandru Mâniosu
Desktop Services TechniciansAdrian Valentin Simion, Andrei Strămbei, Cătălin Borangic, Valentin Cosmin Istrate

Additional Artists - Ubisoft Bucharest

Lead ArtistDumitru Oprea
Assistant Lead ArtistFlorin Bădița
Environment ArtistsAdrian Hoble, Alexandru Truțescu, Bogdan Tufecciu, Gabriel Florentin Visan, George Munteanu, Ioan Stoica, Maria Croitoru, Marian Rotaru, Radu Henegar
Lead Character ArtistMihai Dărângă
Character ArtistsFlorin Daniel Matei, Cristian Vladimir Necula, Ovidiu Tiberiu Voica

Ludi Factory Sound Studio - Ubisoft Paris

Music Composed byTom Salta
Music Produced byTom Salta
Executive ProducersJoelle Caroline, Frédéric Thonet
Music Supervisor on "Dragon Theme"Manuel Bachet
"Dragon Theme" & "Roof Theme" Mixed at Ludifactory Sound Studios byMartin Dutasta
Music SupervisorIsabelle Ballet
Music EditorIsabelle Ballet
InstrumentalistsSteve Ouimette (Guitarist), Xiaofen Min (Pipa & Vocals), Zhensheng Wang (Chinese Percussion), Marco Leinhard (Shakuhachi & Fue), Sandro Friedrich (Additional Shakuhachi & Flutes), Corrin Huddleston (Harmonica), Jim Hynes (Whistling), Alec Harrison (Ragtime Piano)

US Voices

Project ManagerChristel Rouleau
Voice Talent DirectorRobert Burns, Will Davies
Recording EngineersMartin Dutasta, Emmanuel Pothier
Audio Post‑ProductionMartin Dutasta, Emmanuel Pothier
Voice TalentsPaul Bandey, Corson Bremer, Robert Burns, Jerome Di Giacomo, Steve Gadler, David Gasman, Dominique Gould, Liam O'Brien, Ken Samuels, Alan Storm, Karen Strassman, Barbara Weber, Jason VandenBerghe, Jesse Joe Walsh, Wally Wingert

Ubisoft International Localization

Localization Studio ManagerCoralie Martin
Localization Group Manager EuropeBénédicte Laborie
Localization Project ManagerMichel Sainisch

Ubisoft International Localization: USA

Linguistic TestsExequo

Ubisoft International Localization: France

TranslationJulien Bardakoff
ProofreadingJulien Bardakoff
Voice RecordingsUbisoft - Ludifactory Sound Studio
Project ManagerChristel Rouleau
Sound EngineerEmmanuel Pothier
Post ProductionMartin Dutasta
Artistic DirectorAdrien Hermans
Voice TalentsLuc Boulad (Hero/Judd), Bernard Bollet (Jian), Frantz Confiac (Okaji), Sylvain Thiriet (Payne), Philippe Catoire (Shinjiro), David Krüger (Songan), Véronique Desmadryl (Tamiko), Antoine Tomé (Additional Voices), Patrick Béthune (Additional Voices), Martial Leminoux (Additional Voices), Cyrille Monge (Additional Voices)
Linguistic TestsFrançois Yaigre

Ubisoft International Localization: Germany

Localization4Real Intermedia GmbH
Localization ManagerMichael Buss
TranslationMartina Glebocki, Steffen Nowak
ProofreadingMartina Glebocki, Steffen Nowak
Editorial ReviewStefan Dinger, Dieter Pfeil (Ubisoft GmbH)
Voice Recordings4-Real Intermedia Studios - Offenbach
Artistic DirectionHendrik Ackermann
Voice TalentsOliver Krietsch-Mazura (Hero), Bert Stevens (Jian), Wolf von Lindenau (Judd), Michael Lucke (Okaji), Helge Heynold (Payne), Richard van Weyden (Shinjiro), Achim Barrenstein (Songan), Rita Ringheanu (Tamiko), Erik Borner (Additional Voices), Stéphane Bittoun (Additional Voices)
Linguistic Tests4Real Intermedia GmbH

Ubisoft International Localization: Italy

LocalizationOrange Studio Bologna
TranslationMarco Angiuoni
ProofreadingMarco Angiuoni
Voice RecordingsStudio Arkì
Artistic DirectorGabriele Vegetti
Voice TalentsDario Oppido (Hero), Renzo Ferrini (Jian), Massimo Malucelli (Judd), Gabriele Duma (Okaji), Massimo Babina (Payne), Lello Lombardi (Shinjiro), Massimo Rossi (Songan), Brunella Zaccherini (Tamiko), Francesco Mei (Additional Voices), Alessandro Zurla (Additional Voices)
Linguistic TestsMarco Angiuoni

Ubisoft International Localization: Spain

LocalizationSynthesis Iberia S.L
Localization ManagerGus Díaz
TranslationPablo Trenado, Beatriz Pedroche
ProofreadingPablo Trenado, Beatriz Pedroche
Voice RecordingsSynthesis Iberia S.L
Sound EngineerAlba Jiménez García-Patrón
Artistic DirectorRaúl López Díaz-Ufano
Voice TalentsJuan Carlos Lozano (Hero), Salvador Serrano (Jian), Carlos Piñeiro (Judd), Héctor Garay (Okaji), Carlos Salamanca (Payne), Javier Gámir (Shinjiro), Leopoldo Ballesteros (Songan), Gema Carballedo (Tamiko), Arturo López (Additional Voices), Jorge Saudinós (Additional Voices)
Localization TestsSynthesis Iberia S.L

Motion Capture

Motion Capture FacialMocaplab
Motion Capture BodyQuantic Dream
ActorsSabine Crossen (Tamiko), Mike Powers (Jian/Judd/Songan)

Special Thanks

ProducerGael Seydoux
Creative DirectorYann Masson
Art Technical DirectorLaurent Fischer
Lead Level DesignerEric Couzian
Lead EngineerFrançois Mahieu
WriterJérôme Collette
Gameplay ProgrammersFrançois Digard, Fabien Poupineau, Gwenael Tranvouez
EngineersSylvain Glaize, Norbert Redon, Alain Robin
Level DesignersDavid Douillard, Jean-François Meiffren
AnimatorGaldric Reymonenq
Game DesignersJérôme Rigal, Matthew Tomkinson
Character ModelerPierre Truong
StoryboarderChristophe Villez
Sound DesignerMichel Trémouiller
Level ArtistYannick Signahode

Ubisoft Paris Studio

Managing DirectorXavier Poix
Human ResourcesAgnès Lajot-Tirat, Sandrine Maigret, Anissa Kadem, Vanessa Feiller, Audrey Chatelet, Saliha Mai
OperationsAgnès Lajot-Tirat
Cost ControlThibaud Coudeville, Caroline Lamirand, Xavier Babiarz, Nicolas Richon
AdministrationEmmanuelle Decour, Nadia Naddari
IT SupportSébastien Mary, Merouane Guellati, Christopher Payet
Game Content SupportSébastien Morin
ErgonomistsGabriel Gerard, Floriane Quang

Publisher: Ubisoft Entertainment

PresidentYves Guillemot
CEOYves Guillemot
Executive Director, Worldwide StudiosChristine Burgess-Quémard
Chief Creative OfficerSerge Hascoët
Worldwide Content DrectorLionel Raynaud
Production Content DirectorJean-Marc Geffroy
Pre‑Production ManagerFrederic Markus
Game Content ManagersMatthieu Delisle, Guillaume Patrux
New IP & Ubi IP DirectorTommy François
IP DevelopmentJulien Charpentier, Julian Gerighty, Xavier Guilbert
Scenario DirectorAlexis Nolent
Gameplay Engineering & Entertainment Analysis DirectorCyril Derouineau
Worldwide LIVE Development DirectorCyril Marchal
Process & Methods DirectorMichel Pierfitte
Worldwide Production Coordination DirectorAnne Blondel-Jouin
Senior Production Coordination ManagerNicolas Schoener
Production Coordination ManagerGrégory Spielmann
Transversal Projects CoordinatorAlix de Valois
Certification ManagerÉtienne Tardieu
Certification Coordinator - Age RatingCéline Païva
EMEA Certification SpecialistsAnis Boujaouane, Guillaume Gad
US Director Production Planning & Customer SupportBrent Wilkinson
US Production SpecialistsJosh Taillon, Adam Zachary
US ESRB ManagerShannon Kokoska
US ESRB CoordinatorEdwin Zee
Studios Operations DirectorPierre Escaich
Games Lab ManagerAlexandre Debrousse
Game AnalystsCamille Bigata, Jean-Baptiste Hallé, Sébastien Odasso, Philippe Pellefigue, Yves Robin, Axel Weil
Chief Marketing OfficerAnne Gleizes
International Brand Group ManagerDamien Moret
International Product ManagerOlivier Blin
International Product Manager AssistantMatthieu Dupont
Community DeveloperAymeric Evennou (credited as Aylemic Evennou)
VP Worldwide LicensingChristian Salomon
Licensing Business Intelligence DirectorGrégoire Gabalda
Worldwide QC DirectorÉric Tremblay
Project CloserOmar Bouali

Special Thanks [2]

Special Thanks toPhilippe Bayle, Michel Ancel
And also, thank youKevin Albert, Guillaume Aliquot, Harry Anastassopoulos, Alkis Argyriadis, Sébastien Arnoult, Thibaut Assandri, Sunil Bébin, Fabien Bellou, Bertrand Bergougnoux, Matthieu Bléhaut, Massimo Bongiorno, Manuel Bachet, Stéphane Baudet, Vincent Brajdic, Peng Cao, Philippe Chambon, Lisa Gaillard, Maxime Ciccotti, Jean-Baptiste Coblence, Vincent Collombel, Thomas Cordier, Frédéric Cros, François Cuny, Nicolas Darques, Jérôme Dauthuille, Moon Dailly, Luc De Barbeyrac, Frédéric Décréau, Nicolas Degiorgi, Simon Demaret, Raphaël Denoux, Olivier Derot, Pierre-Gilles Detanger, Maxime Devanlay, Yann Duchêne, Alexis Dumas, Vladimir Eskandari, Arnaud Fayolles, David Fournier, Stéphane Fricard, Game Consulting, Sylvain Garayt, Benoit Germain, Emmanuel Gouvernaire, Ludovic Gouyou, Clément Griselain, Audran Guerard, Benoit Guillebon, Romain Faillot, Pascal Henry, Mathieu Hidrio, Nicolas Jeannot, Laurent Joncheret, Julien Koechlin, Xavier Langlois, Frédéric Lapalus, Rémy Laumont, Julian Lemonnier, Yann Le Guyader, Yann Le Tiec, Nicole-Chun Lu, Mathieu Malard, Philippe Malfoy, Quentin Marmier, Julien Martin, Benoît Maury-Bouet, Sandrine Mercier, Nicolas Meyer, Dario Migliavacca, Simone Mirandola, Baptiste Moiroux, Baptiste Muller, Stérenn Nogues, Hélène Oger, Marie-Claire Ordoquy, Vincent Perrot, Renaud Person, Grégory Piche, Stéphanie Pouzol, Eric Prévost, Alexandre Priac, Thierry Quere, Amina Rachdi, Amandine Reliat, Ludovic Ribardiere, Gilles Richard, Frédéric Saclier, Stefan Thanneur, Alexandre Terrier, Fabien Togman, Wilfreed Trottet, Michel Vibert, WildBoxProduction, Laurent Zaslavsky, Stéphane Zinetti

Other Games

In addition to this game, the following people are listed as working on other games. No more than 25 people are listed here, even if there are more than 25 people who have also worked on other games.

Yves Guillemot, 276 other games
Serge Hascoët, 203 other games
Éric Tremblay, 200 other games
Christine Burgess-Quémard, 191 other games
Coralie Martin, 167 other games
Anne Blondel-Jouin, 148 other games
Adam Zachary, 121 other games
Lionel Raynaud, 119 other games
Jean-Marc Geffroy, 117 other games
Cyril Derouineau, 109 other games
Alexis Nolent, 108 other games
Shannon Kokoska, 106 other games
Josh Taillon, 101 other games
Michel Pierfitte, 98 other games
Pierre Escaich, 87 other games
Liam O'Brien, 87 other games
Anis Boujaouane, 87 other games
Wally Wingert, 79 other games
Brent Wilkinson, 78 other games
Nicolas Schoener, 76 other games
Alexandre Debrousse, 75 other games
Mircea Nuțu, 75 other games
Dieter Pfeil, 70 other games
Edwin Zee, 69 other games
George Enescu, 69 other games

Collaborations

People who have worked on this game have also collaborated on the creation of the following games:

Tom Clancy's Ghost Recon: Future Soldier, a group of 195 people
Red Steel, a group of 113 people
Raving Rabbids: Travel in Time, a group of 106 people
Rabbids Go Home, a group of 101 people
Tom Clancy's Ghost Recon: Advanced Warfighter 2, a group of 95 people
Assassin's Creed: Brotherhood, a group of 84 people
ZombiU, a group of 83 people
Assassin's Creed: Revelations, a group of 82 people
Assassin's Creed: Revelations - The Lost Archive, a group of 82 people
The Adventures of Tintin: The Game, a group of 79 people
Tom Clancy's Ghost Recon: Advanced Warfighter, a group of 77 people
Assassin's Creed IV: Black Flag, a group of 77 people
Driver: San Francisco, a group of 74 people
Assassin's Creed III, a group of 73 people
Assassin's Creed II, a group of 71 people
From Dust, a group of 70 people
Tom Clancy's Splinter Cell: Pandora Tomorrow, a group of 70 people
Tom Clancy's Splinter Cell: Conviction, a group of 70 people
Beowulf: The Game, a group of 65 people
Tom Clancy's H.A.W.X 2, a group of 65 people
Tom Clancy's Splinter Cell: Double Agent, a group of 61 people
Just Dance, a group of 60 people
R.U.S.E.: The Art of Deception, a group of 60 people
187: Ride or Die, a group of 60 people
Michael Jackson: The Experience, a group of 60 people

Credits for this game were contributed by Sciere (268936)