Less than 150 games needed to reach our MobyGoal of 1,500 documented arcade titles!

Red Steel (Wii)

63
MobyRank
100 point score based on reviews from various critics.
...
MobyScore
5 point score based on user ratings.

Red Steel Credits

Project Management

ProducerMarie-Sol Beaudry
Associate ProducerJean-Baptiste Duval
Creative DirectorNicolas Eypert

Game Design

Lead Game DesignerRoman Campos-Oriola
Game DesignersNicolas Ducart, Jean-Philippe Mottier
Additionnal Game Designers François Digard, Nicolas Normandon, Eric Prévost, Jean-Marie Santoni

Gameplay Programming

Lead Gameplay ProgrammerPhilippe Malfoy
Gameplay ProgrammersSébastien Dezautez, François Digard, Kamal Essoufi, Pascal Henry, Michael Laurent, Gwendal Le Guevel, Nicolas Normandon, Eric Prévost, David Ramos, Jean-Marie Santoni

Programming

Lead ProgrammerFrançois Mahieu
ProgrammersOlivier Amiaud, Frédéric Bourbon, Luc De Barbeyrac, David Fournier, Sylvain Glaize, Jérôme Hubert, Marie-Claire Ordoquy, Norbert Redon, Christophe Roguet, Michael Ryssen

Tools Programming

Lead Tools ProgrammerStéphane Lavergne
Tools ProgrammersJoël Grégoire, Nicolas Meyer

Level Design

Lead LevelsDavid Legrand
Technical DirectorJocelyn Tridémy
Team LeadersClément Beurais, Eric Couzian, Jean-François Meiffren
Level DesignersDavid Baque, Cédric Barthez, Stéphane Boudon, Vincent Brajdic, Maxime Ciccotti, David Douillard, Charles Gaudron, Florent Guillaume, Julien Labatut, Julien Martin, Ronan Soulier, Julien Vial

Graphic Design

Artistic DirectorStéphane Bachelet
Lead LevelsDavid Legrand, Nathalie Provost
Technical DirectorOlivier Fournier, Nathalie Provost
Lead Special EffectCédric Humeau
Lead Light ArtistNathalie Nogard-Moschetti
Light ArtistFrédéric Cros
Team LeadersVincent Collombel, Fabrice Holbé, Antoine Le Clainche, Sophie Van De Velde
Level ArtistsPierre Autissier, Said Bouaoun, Frédéric Cros, Laurent Debarge, Henri Deruer, Clément Griselain, Matthieu Molina, Crystel Mrowka, Christophe Neverre, Ludovic Ribardiere, Sébastien Theilot, Fabien Togman
Graphic asset artists Bertrand Bergougnoux, Olivier Barbier
2D ArtistsRenaud Bec, Guillaume Bonamy, Yvanovitch Gaidonov, Arsène Grimaud, Frank Fesquet, Jean-Marc Langue, Jérôme Renéaume

Animation

Lead AnimationWilfreed Trottet
Animation ArtistsGuillaume Cessot, Michel Fesquet, Karine Karabétian, Benoit Lasserre, Isabelle Leduc, Olivier Letellier, Xavier Rang

Character Design

Lead CharacterStéphane Zinetti
Character ArtistsFlorence Charpentier, Guillaume Loquin, Hélène Oger, Pierre Truong

Story Design

World & StorylineJérôme Collette
Mu FilmEric Fantone
DialoguesLaurent Courtiaud, Julien Carbon

Sound Design

Audio DirectorGrégoire Spillmann
Sound DesignersAlkis Argyriadis, Nicolas Bredin, Ida Yebra

Scripted Event Team

Team LeadRomain Rimokh
Scripted Event ProgrammerSebastien Serrano
StoryboardMarc Jailloux
Animatics IntegrationSunil Bébin, Jerome Desplas, Remy Kozyra, Arthur Miossec
Maps IntegrationDavid Baque, Vincent Brajdic, David Douillard, Florent Guillaume, Julien Labatut, Julien Vial

Multiplayer Team

Lead MultiplayerOlivier Conorton
Gameplay ProgrammerGwenael Tranvouez
Map ArtistsPierre-Luc Boulais, Ludovic Ribardiere
Map DesignersOlivier Conorton, Florent Guillaume
QACédric Dubois

Data Management

Data ManagerNary-Tiana Andriamampandry, Benoît Maury-Bouet
Hardware SupportJérôme Dauthuille, Jerome Tel
Data Manager - Ubisoft BucarestMarius Mardale
Hardware Managers - Ubisoft BucarestBogdan Alexandru Mâniosu, Ciprian Ionut Dinicioiu

Quality Assurance

QA Studio ManagersSébastien Arnoult, Marius Tudorel Potîrniche
Team LeadersAndrei Ene, Fabian Salomon, Andrei Verzea
QA ‑ Ubisoft ParisJérôme Basile, Sunil Bébin, Omar Bouali, Jean-Baptiste Coblence, Pierre-Gilles Detanger, Cédric Dubois, Rémi Girardey, Frédéric Lapalus, Joseph Lemoine, Julien Martin, Jean Santoni, Nicolas Tassart
QA Platform SpecialistsJérôme Basile, Dan Cocosila, Cosmin Cojocea, Cosmin Munteanu, Mircea Nuţu
QA ‑ Ubisoft BucarestCarciumaru Adrian, Dan Romulus Bufnea, Remus Burticel, Andrei Istrate, Pavel Nicolae Lupsor, Ionut Valentin Mihaescu, Mihai Neacsu, Florin Andrei Scumpu, Catalin Stan, Adrian Tilă, Mihai Vasile, Mihai Razvan Zaican

Additional Artists - Ubisoft Shanghai

Senior Producer - Ubisoft ShanghaiRichard Tsao
Associate Producer - Ubisoft ShanghaiLina Lu
Lead Artist - Ubisoft ShanghaiBai Xiao Dong
Artists ‑ Ubisoft ShanghaiSheng Cao, Ping Yu Ding, Qing Li, Peng Wu, Cheng Wei Xiong, Yang Li Yang, Yun Feng Zhang, Xiao Jun Zhu

Dare Team - Ubisoft Montreal

Lead ProgrammersVincent Pâquet
ProgrammersBenjamin Contant, Éric Nabor, Hugues Rousseau, Jean-François Guay, Ludovic Ducas, Pierre Gauthier, Patrick Girard, Richard Malo
TesterJean-François Dubois
Technical WriterGerard Dee

Magma Team - Ubisoft Montreal

Tech Group DirectorAndré LeBlanc
Magma LeadÉtienne Bégin
Magma ProgrammersYohann Dos Santos Monteiro, Alexandre Gaena, Catriona Dsouza, Jocelyn Veilleux-Nolin, Alain Abbyad, Xavier Guilbeault

Ludi Factory Sound Studio - Ubisoft Paris

Music composed and Produced by Tom Salta
Executive ProducerKaren Vernimmen
Music SupervisorManuel Bachet
Sound EngineerMartin Dutasta
VocalistsMichiko Date, Yuko Motani, Yuko Tsuda
InstrumentistsMarco Lienhard, Masayo Ishigure, Tomas Cataldo, Steven Adams, Tom Gioia, Lili Haydn
Restaurant Lounge Music Performed by Philippe Saisse
Taikoza membersMarguerite Bunyan, Malika Duckworth, Chikako Saito, Barbara Merjan
Taikoza recording sessionAvatar Studios
Recording EngineerRoy Hendrickson
Assistant EngineersBrian Montgomery, Peter Doris
Sound effectsFrédéric Devanlay

US Voices

VO ProductionPCB Productions
Project ManagerLaurent Rigal
Artistic DirectorEddie Crew
Dialog EngineerKeith Arem
Japanese Dialect CoachLana Sofer
Signatory ServicesDigital Synapse
Production CoordinatorValerie Michelle Arem
EditingDavid Chaulier
VO PerformersToshiya Agata, Steven Jay Blum, Tetsuya Fujita, Kim Mai Guest, Fumiko Hamada, Andrew Kashino, Rome Kanda, Sachiko Kobayashi, Masa Kanome, Akira Kaneda, Bruce Locke, Yuri Lowenthal, Michael McConnehie, Masashi Odate, Mitziyuki Oishi, Kirk Thornton, Keone Young, Ryan Yu
Trailer Executive ProducerKaren Vernimmen
Trailer Project ManagerRollande Chaleune
Trailer Client ManagerChristel Rouleau
Trailer Directed by Vincent Munch
Trailer Director of photographyPhilippe Elusse
Trailer Director of photography assistantPhilippe Grau
Trailer Set ManagerThierry Leconte
Trailer Set Designer Fabrice Vandevelde
Trailer Set assistantMarie Blanc, Joseph Perreau
Trailer ElectricianMarc Elusse
Trailer GripPatrick Gentil
Trailer Make‑UpAlexandra Shiavi
Trailer EditingJulien Milaire

Ubisoft International Localization

Localization Studio ManagerCoralie Martin
Localization Project ManagerVanessa Hautefeuille
Localization AssistantsJie Zhou, Agathe Rémy

Localization UK

Translation/ProofreadingGuy Parker
Linguistic Tests Paul Monk

Localization France

Translation/ProofreadingXavier Vibert
Voice RecordingsUbisoft Creative Studio Paris
DirectorKaren Vernimmen
Project ManagerLaurent Rigal
Sound EngineerEmmanuel Pothier
Artistic DirectorMartial Le Minoux
ActorsMarie Chevalot, Marc Alfos, Caroline Mozzone, Thierry Kazazian, Hubert Drac, Benjamin Pascal, Antoine Tomé, Marc Saez, Antoine Lobé, David Krüger, Michel Barbey, Philippe Dumond, Mathias Kozlowski, Cyrille Monge, Thierry Mercier, Bernard Bollet, Martial Le Minoux, Cédric Dumond, Véronique Desmadryl
Linguistic TestsXavier Vibert

Localization Germany

Localization Managed by Partnertrans GmbHMarkus Ludolf
TranslatorsChristoph Bechtel, Oliver Jörg, Markus Ludolf
Voice RecordingsG+G Studios
Artistic DirectorsThomas Gesell, Jörn Friese
ActorsRenier Baaken, Hans Baier, Rolf Berg, Susanne Dobbruskin, Corinna Dorenkamp, Thomas Friebe, Richard Hucke, Michaela Kametz, Hans Gerd Kilbinger, Thomas Lang, Jürg Löw, Dieter Meese, Heiko Obermöller, Simon Roden, Fritz Rott, Philip Schepmann, Tanja Schmitz, Reinhard Schulat-Rademacher, Ilja Welter, Volker Wolf
Linguistic TestsDaniela Szomm

Localization Italy

Italian LocalizationSynthesis International Srl

Localization Spain

Spanish LocalizationPINK NOISE SL
Localization ManagerMaria Loureiro Perna
Project ManagerMiguel López Genicio
QA ManagerTania Mandez Martinez
QA TesterMaria Fernandez
Spanish RecordingPINK NOISE SL
Artistic DirectorMiguel Ayones

Localization Japan

Japanese LocalizationUbisoft Japan
Management DirectorRozeen Leard
Localization DirectorShunsuke Saiki
Localization ManagerFumiko Aoyama
LocalizationSadayuki Kishida
Marketing ManagerYoshihisa Tsuji
MarketingSachiko Miyata, Sunaho Hiraoka
Creative Services ManagerMari Sakai
TranslationSmartech
Japanese SupervisorKei Matsumoto
Japanese IntegrationUbisoft Shanghai Studio
Localisation Department ManagerLu Yi
Localisation EngineerHu Shi
IntegratorMa Song
Data ManagerLiu Zhu Qing

Motion Capture - ATOPOS

MoCap SupervisorStéphane Dalbera
Technical DirectorJean-François Szlapka
3D ReconstructionMarie Delsol, Eric Krebs, Laurent Helmlinger, Isaac Partouche
3D Technical AdvisorRichard Le Bihan, Emmanuel Linot
Props WizardOlivier Fermier
Stunt & ActorsOlivier Schneider, Michael Troude, Grégory Loffredo, Audrey Ottaviano

Ubisoft Paris Studio

Managing DirectorXavier Poix
Human ResourcesSandrine Maigret, Anissa Kadem, Sophie Penziki
Cost ControlCyril Gales, Caroline Lamirand
AdministrationEmmanuelle Decour, Jérôme Dauthuille

Publisher: Ubisoft Entertainment

PresidentYves Guillemot
CEOYves Guillemot
Executive Director, Worldwide StudiosChristine Burgess-Quémard
Chief Creative OfficerSerge Hascoët
Editorial Scenarios & Cinematic DirectorAlexis Nolent
Editorial Game Design DirectorLionel Raynaud
Editorial Gameplay DirectorCyril Derouineau
Editorial GameScript DirectorEmmanuel Guardiola
Editorial Artistic DirectorJean-Marc Geffroy
Editorial Talent ManagerCaroline Cantin
Editorial Marketing DirectorLaurence Buisson-Nollent
Marketing Game ManagerDamien Moret
Marketing CoordinatorStéphanie Langlois
Communication ArtistElisio Da Costa
Market ArtistFrédéric Beaupuy
Worldwide Projects Coordination DirectorAnne Blondel-Jouin
EMEA Projects CoordinatorNicolas Schoener
EMEA 1st Parties ManagerRoman Vazeille
Production Coordination ManagerGrégory Spielmann, Mathieu Peyronnet
US Production Planning ManagerJosh Ostrander
Production CoordinatorAdam Zachary, Josh Taillon
Fireteam ManagerLaurent Mascherpa
Process & Methods DirectorMichel Pierfitte
Games Lab ManagerAlexandre Debrousse
Games Lab Senior Game AnalystFrédéric Duroc

Thank You

Julien Barès, Michel Pierfitte, Jean-Marc Geffroy, Yannis Mallat, Nicolas Landron, Shigeru Miyamoto, Juana Tingdale, Ramin Ravanpey, Kirk Buchanan, Steve Okimoto, Steven Rabin, Ty Katori, Michael Buchholz, Kensuke Tanabe, Masakazu Miyazaki, Keisuke Terasaki, Yusuke Edasawa, Keisuke Nakamura, Toshihiko Okamoto, Fred Feiski Baudet, Richard E. Dansky, Laurent Helmlinger, Francis Jentey, Isaac Partouche, Pat Redding, Lucian Rowe, David Neiss

Other Games

In addition to this game, the following people are listed as working on other games. No more than 25 people are listed here, even if there are more than 25 people who have also worked on other games.

Yves Guillemot, 276 other games
Steven Jay Blum, 214 other games
Serge Hascoët, 203 other games
Christine Burgess-Quémard, 191 other games
Shigeru Miyamoto, 187 other games
Coralie Martin, 167 other games
Keith Arem, 156 other games
Anne Blondel-Jouin, 148 other games
Yuri Lowenthal, 128 other games
Adam Zachary, 121 other games
Lionel Raynaud, 119 other games
Jean-Marc Geffroy, 117 other games
Cyril Derouineau, 109 other games
Alexis Nolent, 108 other games
Martial Le Minoux, 108 other games
Josh Taillon, 101 other games
Michel Pierfitte, 98 other games
Josh Ostrander, 90 other games
Laurence Buisson-Nollent, 88 other games
Kensuke Tanabe, 87 other games
Kim Mai Guest, 84 other games
Marius Tudorel Potîrniche, 76 other games
Nicolas Schoener, 76 other games
Alexandre Debrousse, 75 other games
Roman Vazeille, 72 other games

Collaborations

People who have worked on this game have also collaborated on the creation of the following games:

Tom Clancy's Ghost Recon: Advanced Warfighter 2, a group of 115 people
Red Steel 2, a group of 112 people
Tom Clancy's Ghost Recon: Advanced Warfighter, a group of 110 people
Tom Clancy's Ghost Recon: Future Soldier, a group of 101 people
Tom Clancy's Splinter Cell: Double Agent, a group of 83 people
Tom Clancy's Splinter Cell: Pandora Tomorrow, a group of 74 people
Beowulf: The Game, a group of 72 people
187: Ride or Die, a group of 68 people
Tom Clancy's Ghost Recon: Advanced Warfighter 2, a group of 61 people
XIII, a group of 59 people
Tom Clancy's Splinter Cell: Conviction, a group of 58 people
Assassin's Creed (Director's Cut Edition), a group of 57 people
Tom Clancy's Rainbow Six: Vegas 2, a group of 57 people
Raving Rabbids: Travel in Time, a group of 55 people
Tom Clancy's Ghost Recon 2: 2007: First Contact, a group of 55 people
Assassin's Creed, a group of 54 people
Lost: Via Domus, a group of 53 people
Haze, a group of 53 people
Tom Clancy's Ghost Recon: Jungle Storm, a group of 49 people
Surf's Up, a group of 49 people
Tom Clancy's EndWar, a group of 48 people
Tom Clancy's Rainbow Six: Vegas, a group of 48 people
Tom Clancy's Splinter Cell: Chaos Theory, a group of 47 people
Tom Clancy's Splinter Cell: Double Agent, a group of 46 people
Assassin's Creed: Brotherhood, a group of 45 people

Credits for this game were contributed by thf (153880) and Jérome Hubert (256)