Sonic: Colors Credits (Wii)

Published by
Developed by
Released
Platform
79
Critic Score
100 point score based on reviews from various critics.
3.9
User Score
5 point score based on user ratings.

Sonic: Colors Credits

SONIC TEAM

.Project Sonic Colours
ProducerTakashi Iizuka
Director & Lead Game DesignerMorio Kishimoto
Art DirectorSachiko Kawamura
Lead ProgrammerYoshitaka Kawabata
Lead PlannerHarumasa Nakajima
PlannersShintaro Kai, Takeshi Yamazaki, Junpei Ootsu, Mitsuru Osakada, Kiyoteru Mizuhara
Lead Level DesignerTakayuki Okada
Level DesignersNatsuha Matsubara, Takahiro Ono, Katsuyuki Shigihara, Kanano Yamaguchi, Midori Iwabuchi
Field Art DirectorYoshitaka Miura
Lead Field ArtistYuki Takahashi
Field ArtistsDaizo Kinoshita, Hisae Jibiki, Youko Amemiya, Naoko Irube, Yuko Furumoto, Takanobu Kimura, Taichi Kuratani, Miho Furuse, Shunsuke Katō, Yasunari Akiyama, Masatoshi Yasumura, Keiji Takeda, Hideaki Hakozaki, Chen Wei
Lead Character ArtistYoshinari Amaike
Character ArtistsShinkichi Tanahashi, Masahiro Tsunoda, Hitomi Nagao, Ryohei Yanase
Lead Character AnimatorKentarou Niina
Character AnimatorsKou Ishitoya, Kenji Odakura, Yasushi Ogino, Hiroyuki Katada
Visual Effects ArtistsHideki Yano, Haruka Yoshida
Menu/HUD ArtistsYusuke Ikeda, Shoko Kambe
Visual Art SupportTaro Hino
Lead Cut Scene ArtistTamotsu Kushibe
Cut Scene ArtistsMamoru Ohta, Masashi Fukumitsu, Hisashi Tohyama
Technical ArtistYusuke Kashiwagi
Publicity ArtworkYuji Uekawa
Artist Special ThanksTakeshi Kanda, Tetsuya Kawada
Lead Character ProgrammerMakiko Nishimura
Character ProgrammersTakeshi Sakakibara, Masahiro Ukai
Game ProgrammersNaoko Shimura, Hideyuki Atarashi, Masahiro Ukai
Camera ProgrammerNaoko Shimura
Lead Enemy ProgrammerTakuma Komatsu
Enemy ProgrammersNaoto Ogawa, Toshimichi Okajima, Kentarou Tomii
Multiplayer Game ProgrammerTakuma Komatsu
Menu/HUD ProgrammersTakahiro Sekiguchi, Tatsunori Yumoto
Technical ProgrammersTakahiro Sekiguchi, Kentarou Tomii
Graphics ProgrammerMasayoshi Kamai
Audio ProgrammerNaoto Ogawa
Technical SupervisorTetsu Katano

TOYSTE ・BEACH

CG ArtistsYukinori Goto, Michiyo Nojiri, Rinako Asano, Akiko Tanno, Kazuhisa Okamoto

DIGITALSCAPE Co.,Ltd. / Bauhaus Entertainment Division

Lead Field ArtistTakumi Mizuno
Field ArtistsYohei Fujikawa, Shino Hiranabe, Yuta Ishikawa, Kotaro Kitada, Kouichi Arisaka, Rena Ohki, Koichiro Wakamatsu

Graphinica, Inc.

Lead 3DCG ArtistTomoaki Kaneko
3DCG Digital ArtistsKentaroh Honma, Haruki Kashiwakura, Tadanori Inamura, Satoko Yamamoto, Ayaka Igarashi, Kouki Hori

Credits

Story WritersKen Pontac, Warren Graff, Yasushi Ohtake
Sound ProducerKenichi Tokoi
Music ComposersTomoya Ohtani, Fumie Kumatani, Mariko Nanba, Naofumi Hataya, Hideaki Kobayashi, Kenichi Tokoi

Musicians

DrumsMasuo Arimatsu (credited as Masuo)
Electric BassAkinori Yamada
Electric GuitarsSusumu Nishikawa, Chewtaro Moritake
KeyboardsTakahito Eguchi
Backing VocalsKenichi Takemoto, Mika Arisaka, Kaori Sawada
1st FluteJeannette Landré (credited as Jeanet Landré)
2nd FluteFriederike Darius
PiccoloMirjam Teepe
1st OboeMarjolein Koning
2nd Oboe / English Horn DoubleMarije Clemens
1st ClarinetFrank van den Brink (credited as Frank van de Brink)
2nd Clarinet / Bass Clarinet DoubleSergio Hamerslag
1st BassoonRemko Edelaar
2nd Bassoon / Contra Bassoon DoubleKaspar Snikkers
1st French HornLiz Chell
2nd French HornKirsten Jeurissen
3rd French HornWouter Brouwer
4th French HornPieter Hunfeld
1st TrumpetHans van Loenen
2nd TrumpetJacco Groenendijk
3rd TrumpetHessel Buma
1st Tenor TromboneJohn Wheeler
2nd Tenor TromboneVictor Belmonte Albert
3rd Bass TromboneBrandt Attema
TubaDavid Kutz
1st PercussionMurk Jiscoot
2nd PercussionFrank Wardenier
3rd PercussionRené Spierings
PianoLarry Hochman (Conductor)
1st ViolinsVera Laporeva, Sarah Koch, Henriëtte Luytjes, David Peijnenborgh, Jasper van Rosmalen
2nd ViolinsVera van der Bie, Ruben Margarita, Doesjka de Leu, Pauline Koning
ViolasNorman Jansen, Iris Schut, Alex Welch
CellosEmile Visser, Jascha Albracht
Double BassErik Winkelmann
HarpValérie Rijckmans
Conductor & ArrangementLarry Hochman
Recording CoordinatorsKazuyuki Doki (Re-Birth), Nao Hirata (Re-Birth)
Vocal Tracks CoordinatorJun Senoue
Recording & Mixing EngineersDave Darlington (Bass Hit Recording), Paul Pouwer (Power Sound Studios), Yoshitada Miya
Assistant EngineersToni Korsten (Power Sound Studios), Rie Mimoto (Towerside Studio)
Recording Director - Amsterdam & New York SessionAtsushi Kosugi (credited as Atsushi "SUSHI" Kosugi (Beat On Beat, Inc.))
Recorded & Mixed atSega Digital Studio, Tokyo., Towerside Studio, Tokyo., Digital Heart Beat Music in Roseland, NJ., Power Sound Studios, Amsterdam., Bass Hit Recording NYC
Mastering EngineerKazushi Kyogoku
Mastering StudioHitokuchi‑zaka Studios Inc.

Game Sound Department

Supervisor Sound EditorTatsuya Kōzaki
Sound EditorTadashi Kinukawa

Movie Sound Department

Supervisor Sound EditorEiji Nakamura (credited as Eiji "AJ" Nakamura (Sound Racer))
Sound EditorChiharu Minekawa (credited as Chiharu "Micchi" Minekawa (Sound Racer))
Sound Design & Mixing EngineerKazushige Sato
Special ThanksJason Aron (Ozone Entertainment), Miki Kashiwagi (Smash Room), Katsuko Matsumoto (Jet ONE), Hitoshi Ezura (Hitokuchi-zaka Studios Inc.), Shinobu Yokota, Fumitaka Shibata (WaveMaster Inc.)

MARZA Animation Planet Inc.

ProducerMasahito Imamura
DirectorTakashi Nakashima
CG DirectorToshihiro Aramaki
Pub Art DirectorToshiya Umeda
Project ManagerAkira Ito
Character ModelingJun Masuda, Naoto Kawaguchi, Emiri Minagawa, Kenichi Nishida
Sets & Props ModelingHiroyuki Yagi, Hideyuki Higashi, Hideaki Makinouchi, Yoshihiro Hanada
RiggingTomohiro Hanawa, Tatsuya Akagi
Layout & AnimationTakaaki Kise, Tsuyoshi Tanaka, Yoshimasa Kimura, Kumiko Koyama, Wataru Kitamura
EffectsDaniel Perez Ferreira (credited as Daniel P. Ferreira), Yoshihisa Inoue, Daisuke Satoyoshi, Keiko Toda, Shuntarō Furukawa
Lighting & CompositingKohei Kajisa, Satoshi Tomatsu
ArtHiroyuki Kinoshita
System AdministrationYuji Sato, Hiromu Saito
Software DevelopmentJun Saito, Gaetan Guidet, Takamasa Matsunari, Tatsuya Syuzui, Taku Wakisaka
Project SupportNoriaki Hashimoto

ANIMAROID Inc.

CG DirectorKiyonobu Kitada
CG DesignerTakashi Shinozuka, Motoki Nakazawa, Hirohisa Suzuki, Jun Yabuki, Yusuke Asakura, Naoya Nakayama, Shota Kawamoto, Hitoshi Murakami, Kazuhiro Imamiya
Production ManagerAyako Obara
Assistant ProducerKyohei Matsukuma
Movie ProducerShigeki Yamamoto
Movie EncodeCRI Middleware Co., Ltd., Katsumi Yabuno, Motoo Sasaki

Voice

Japanese VoicesJunichi Kanemaru, Ryō Hirohashi, Mitsuo Iwata, Wataru Takagi, Fumihiko Tachiki, Chikao Otsuka
Recording ProducerTakuya Ōno (TOHOKUSHINSHA)
Recording DirectorEriko Kimura (TOHOKUSHINSHA)
RecordingHitokuchi‑zaka Studios Inc.
English VoicesRoger Craig Smith, Kate Higgins, Mike Pollock, Kirk Thornton, Wally Wingert
Voice ProductionStudiopolis Inc.
Voice DirectorJack Fletcher
Casting DirectorJack Fletcher, Joe Moeller, Jamie Simone
Recording EngineerSuzanne Goldish
Recording AssistantHeather Pennington, Ryan Leibl
Dialogue EditorSuzanne Goldish, Eric Lewis
Production AssistantSean Kelley, James Lafferty, Heather Morse
Production AccountantLaura Lopez
Line ProducerJoe Moeller
WispsUtako Yoshino

SEGA

Localization ManagersRyo Urushibata, Shumpei Hashimoto
Marketing & PRYasushi Nagumo, Yūsuke Watanabe, Mamoru Kodama, Katsumi Baba, Reiko Chiba, Masaya Santō, Chikako Hida, Hitoshi Kurosawa
Package & Manual ProductionYoshihiro Sakuta, Youichi Takahashi, Hiroki Ōsawa, Makoto Nishino, Hajime Ishinoda
QA Department ManagersKōji Nagata, Junichi Shimizu
QA ManagersAkira Nishikawa, Osamu Satou
QA DirectorsHidaka Ogasawara, Tomoki Matsuura
QA Test LeadAkitoshi Nishida
QA TesterYoshimasa Ōhashi, Masatoshi Saito, Hitomi Oguma, Yutaka Ikegami, Kazuyoshi Onuki, Ryosuke Shinoda, Kazuya Miyazaki, Kazuya Adachi, Yuya Sunaga, Shunsuke Tomioka, Sadao Tanaka, Chiharu Yoshida
Quality AssuranceSeiji Hasegawa, Yuji Nakamura, Toshihiro Yuda, Shugo Kariya
Sonic Character SupervisorsYuji Uekawa, Eitaro Toyoda

SEGA OF AMERICA

CEOMichael Hayes
COO & PresidentMasanao Maeda
ProducerKeith Dwyer
Senior ProducerJ. Patrick Riley (credited as Patrick Riley)
Senior VP of Product DevelopmentBret Berry
Associate Creative DirectorEthan Einhorn
Development Operations DirectorJohn Merlino
Executive VP of Sales and MarketingAlan Pritchard
Senior VP of Publishing and ContentRobert Lightner (credited as Rob Lightner)
Publishing ManagerKatrin Darolle
Senior Director of MarketingDarren Williams
Senior Brand ManagerJudy Gilbertson
Brand ManagerDavid Allen
Public Relations ManagerThu Nguyen
Manager of Media and EventsTeri A. Higgins
Creative Services DirectorJenifer Groeling
Associate Production ManagerHeather Lucchetti
Advertising Prod. SpecialistMary Disbrow
Graphic DesignerMarco Garcia
First Party ManagerSarah Elliott
Senior Director of SalesKeith R. Gerhardt
Sr Dir, Sales Op and AdminLaurie Mendez
Director of Channel MarketingScott Lambrecht
Manager of Channel ProgramsAnna Nguyen
Senior Finance ManagerJasen Chin
Senior Operations ManagerTom Dudley
Senior Purchasing CoordinatorLu Luna
Inventory & Materials CoordinatorAndy Navarro
Licensing ManagerJerry Chu
Licensing SpecialistCindy Chau
Senior Web ProducerMarjorie Puruganan
Associate Web Producer/EditorJacqueline Lee
Senior Web DesignerAnnie Shaw
Video Production ManagerCarl Smolka
Assistant Video EditorGreg Ammen
Community ManagerKellie Parker, Julian Mehlfeld (credited as Julian Mehlfield)
Assistant Community ManagerAaron Webber
Customer Support ManagerRobert Miles
QA ManagerMark Cartwright
QA SupervisorDemetrius Griffin, Shawn Dobbins
QA LeadKen Nacua
QA Assistant LeadChris Rose
QA TesterDon Escueta, Eliseo Carranza, Willie Shu
Standards SupervisorStephen Akana
Standards LeadRodolfo Junior Sison
Standards Assistant LeadNiroth Keo, Kwang-Hi Cho
Standards TesterAnthony Aguilar, Jayson Cook, Justin Edwards
Text ProofreadingTeressa Wright (credited as Teresa Guest), Camden Tayler, Christine Letheby
Mastering SupervisorRey Casto Buzon
Mastering Lab TechnicianChristopher Rilles
Hardware SpecialistMatthew Ellison
TranslationInbound

SEGA Europe

CEOMichael Hayes
Managing DirectorGary Dunn
Director of European MarketingGary Knight
Head of Japan StudioKuniyo Matsumoto
Assistant ProducerIkuyo Taniguchi
Sonic Brand DirectorDavid Corless
Brand ManagerMichele Dix
Publishing ManagerNathalie Ranson
European PR ManagerKerry Martyn
Head of Creative ServicesAlison Peat-Borrelli
Traffic CoordinatorJeff Webber
Creative ServicesMorgan Gibbons, Amarjit Bilkhu (credited as Amijit Bilkhu), Arnoud Tempelaere, Francesca Stella, Ranjan Vekaria, Ed Bostock
AV SuiteElliot Kidner, Akane Hiraoka
Director of Business PlanningYusuke Suai
Purchasing ManagerCaroline van Venrooij
Production ManagerNatalie Cooke
Online Marketing ManagerMike Evans
Online Marketing ExecutivesCharlotte Mills
Head of Online ServicesAdam Hance
Community ManagerKevin Eva
Head of Legal & Business AffairsNicky Ormrod
Legal CounselPaul Massey
Legal ExecutiveSaad Choudri
Licensing ManagerNivine Emeran
Head of Development ServicesMark LeBreton
Production Manager Ben Howell
Resource ManagerBen Jackson
Localisation ManagerMarta Lois González
Localisation Project ManagerGiuseppe Rizzo
TranslatorsAntonella Marras, Antonio Catanese, Carole Kunzelmann, Jesús Álvarez Sánchez, Nicole Thomer, Tatjana Nath, Daniela Kaynert, Luis J. Paredes, Ronan Salon, Sebastián Pérez Salguero, Sophie Paléologos, Giuseppe Rosa
Mastering ManagerDavid Pither
Senior Mastering TechnicianPhil Adams
Assistant Mastering TechniciansCara Gifford-Pitcher, Jason Sutherland, Mark Abraham
Functionality SupervisorJulie Metior
Project LeadNick Dearing
Project MonitorsAdrian Daly, Veronica Carlos
Senior TestersRobert Thompson, Ryan Stone
Standards SupervisorDarran Wall
Standards CoordinatorMohammed Ajaib
Senior Standards TechnicianLawrence Donohue
Standards TechnicianMartin Walker
Language QA SupervisorAlessandro Irranca
Language Senior Team LeadTulay Tetiker McNally (credited as Tulay Tetiker)
Language Assistant Team LeadCarolina Vidal Fimia, Rafael Bermúdez Calvar, Stéphane Ramaël
Language Senior TestersJan Domke, Pedro González (credited as Pedro Gonzalez Gala)
Language TestersChiara Canu, Fabio Di Cocco, Michael Willenborg, Muriel Barthes, Marcus Laqua
Administration CoordinatorChris Bien
QA AdministratorsChris Geiles
Shift MonitorsChristian Bailey, Tony Langan
Play TestersRicky Lovage, Chris Nash, Simon Chang

SEGA Germany

Marketing ManagerHenning Otto
Product ManagerChinh Vu
PR ExecutiveSusanne Ortega

SEGA Spain

Managing DirectorJavier Fuentes
Senior Product ManagerGermán Fritsch
PR ManagerDiana Radetski Sánchez

SEGA Benelux

Managing DirectorJurgen Post
Head of MarketingJohan De Windt
PR ManagerRoel Peeters

SEGA France

Dir Gen Europe du SudJames Rebours
Responsable MarketingThomas Grellier
Chef de ProduitsAlexandre Chapt (credited as Alex Chapt)
Responsable RPFranck Sébastien
Attachée de PresseAlexandra Fiore

SEGA Australia

Managing DirectorDarren MacBeth
Marketing ManagerGareth Gower
Junior Product ManagerNeroli Harpur
PR ManagerVispi Bhopti
PR ExecutiveRebecca Skoulos

Credits

Special ThanksTatsuya Shikata, Nobuyuki Minato, Emi Yamane, Ai Sato, Shinobu Yokota, Erica Mason, Jennifer Tsao, John Whitmore, Ken Balough, Kevin Frane, Rick Naylor, Sean Ratcliffe, Tali Fischer, Team Globetrotter
PhysX™by NVIDIA

Reach For The Stars - Opening Theme -

Vocals byJean Paul Makhlouf (of Cash Cash)
Music & Arranged byTomoya Ohtani
Lyrics byAlexander Makhlouf (credited as Alex Makhlouf), Samuel Frisch
Electric GuitarsSusumu Nishikawa
Electric BassAkinori Yamada
DrumsMasuo Arimatsu (credited as Masuo)
Drums recorded byYoshitada Miya (at Towerside Studio, Tokyo.)
Vocal tracks recorded byJean Paul Makhlouf (at Digital Heart Beat Music in Roseland, NJ.)
Recorded & Mixed byYoshitada Miya (at Sega Digital Studio, Tokyo.)

Speak With Your Heart - Ending Theme -

Vocals byAlexander Makhlouf (credited as Alex Makhlouf), Jean Paul Makhlouf (of Cash Cash)
Music & Arranged byTomoya Ohtani, Mariko Nanba
Lyrics byJean Paul Makhlouf
Backing VocalsKenichi Takemoto, Mika Arisaka, Kaori Sawada
Additional Backing VocalsNatsuha Matsubara, Yuko Furumoto, Shoko Kambe, Takeshi Yamazaki, Kenji Odakura, Yusuke Ikeda
Electric GuitarsSusumu Nishikawa
Electric PianoTakahito Eguchi
Electric BassAkinori Yamada
DrumsMasuo Arimatsu (credited as Masuo)
Additional Programming byAlexander Makhlouf (at Digital Heart Beat Music in Roseland, NJ.)
Drums recorded byYoshitada Miya (at Towerside Studio, Tokyo.)
Vocal tracks recorded byJean Paul Makhlouf (at Digital Heart Beat Music in Roseland, NJ.)
Recorded & Mixed byYoshitada Miya (at Sega Digital Studio, Tokyo.)
Jean Paul Makhlouf and Alexander Makhlouf of Cash Cash appear courtesy of Universal Republic Records.

Credits

Chief ProducersToshihiro Nagoshi, Osamu Ohashi
Executive SupervisorsYukio Sugino, Takayuki Kawagoe
Executive ProducerOkitane Usui
©SEGA
SEGA®

Other Games

In addition to this game, the following people are listed as working on other games. No more than 25 people are listed here, even if there are more than 25 people who have also worked on other games.

Mark LeBreton, 164 other games
Ben Jackson, 161 other games
Jenifer Groeling, 158 other games
Gary Knight, 154 other games
Nathalie Ranson, 154 other games
Marta Lois González, 150 other games
Michael Hayes, 143 other games
Yoshihiro Sakuta, 139 other games
Bret Berry, 137 other games
Gary Dunn, 131 other games
Shawn Dobbins, 130 other games
Mark Cartwright, 128 other games
Kirk Thornton, 122 other games
Stephen Akana, 121 other games
Teri A. Higgins, 120 other games
Akira Nishikawa, 119 other games
Rick Naylor, 118 other games
Giuseppe Rizzo, 118 other games
Wally Wingert, 117 other games
Masanao Maeda, 116 other games
Rey Casto Buzon, 115 other games
Akane Hiraoka, 110 other games
Arnoud Tempelaere, 108 other games
Alessandro Irranca, 107 other games
Luis J. Paredes, 107 other games

Collaborations

People who have worked on this game have also collaborated on the creation of the following games:

Sonic: Colors, a group of 356 people
Sonic: Generations, a group of 223 people
Mario & Sonic at the London 2012 Olympic Games, a group of 210 people
Sonic: Generations, a group of 175 people
Sonic: Unleashed, a group of 162 people
Sonic: Lost World, a group of 159 people
Mario & Sonic at the Olympic Winter Games, a group of 148 people
Sonic: Unleashed, a group of 143 people
Sonic: Free Riders, a group of 139 people
Resonance of Fate, a group of 136 people
Sonic: Lost World, a group of 121 people
Mario & Sonic at the Olympic Winter Games: Sochi 2014, a group of 120 people
Sonic the Hedgehog 4: Episode I, a group of 120 people
Rise of Nightmares, a group of 118 people
Sonic & SEGA All-Stars Racing, a group of 116 people
Sonic & SEGA All-Stars Racing, a group of 114 people
Sonic and the Black Knight, a group of 112 people
Thor: God of Thunder, a group of 109 people
Space Channel 5: Part 2, a group of 108 people
Conduit 2, a group of 107 people
Iron Man 2, a group of 107 people
Crush, a group of 104 people
Thor: God of Thunder, a group of 104 people
Sonic Classic Collection, a group of 101 people
Iron Man 2, a group of 101 people

Credits for this game were contributed by リカルド・フィリペ (89408)