Current MobyGoal: Help us reach 250 documented ZX81 Games

Xenoblade Chronicles (Wii)

92
MobyRank
100 point score based on reviews from various critics.
4.5
MobyScore
5 point score based on user ratings.

Xenoblade Chronicles Credits

Voice Cast

ShulkShintarou Asanuma
FioraEri Nakao
DunbanRyō Horikawa
ReynEiji Miyashita
SharlaAkeno Watanabe
RikiYuki Kaida
MeliaShiori Katsuta
MumkharNorio Wakamoto
DicksonTsuyoshi Koyama
XordTesshō Genda
KallianYukimasa Obi
SoreanJōji Nakata
YumeaAsako Sato
LorithiaSayuri Yamauchi
TyreaMichiko Neya
EgilDaisuke Kirii
VaneaYuki Kaida
MiqolTadashi Miyazawa
LinadaAsako Sato
GadoltKosuke Takeuchi
JujuKenichi Hatori
VangarreNobuhiko Kazama
Chief DungaYasunori Yamada
ZanzaTakashi Taniguchi
MeynethMio Umeda
AlvisShizuma Hodoshima
OtharonGorō Naya
Additional VoicesTakehito Matsuki, Shizuka Usui, Kyoko Setoyama, Chinnen Takahashi, Kenichi Miya, Megumi Tateishi, Shunsuke Sato, Shinichi Morita, Chiho Igarashi, Tomomi Takeuchi, Yuuki Miyahara, Yousuke Hattori, Naoko Sakano, Chachai Masumoto, Satoshi Nakao, Naruaki Mashima, Seiya Machida

Credits

ScenarioTetsuya Takahashi, Yuichiro Takeda, Yurie Hattori
Image ArtKunihiko Tanaka
MusicYoko Shimomura, Tomori Kudo (ACE+), Hiroyo Yamanaka ("CHiCO" - ACE+), Kenji Hiramatsu (ACE+), Manami Kiyota, Yasunori Mitsuda (Procyon Studio)
Conceptual Art DesignYasuyuki Honne, Tonny W. M. Koo
ConceptTetsuya Takahashi
Game DesignKoh Kojima
Art DirectionNorihiro Takami
Lead ProgrammingKatsunori Itai
ProgrammingMasato Shimajiri, Tetsuya Yamamoto, Michihiko Inaba, Hiroki Ohmiya, Ryohei Sasaki, Katsutoshi Yamamoto, Yoshiharu Miyake, Takuya Futamura, Akira Harada
Lead Level Design - FieldJun Kuramoto
Level Design ‑ FieldHiroshi Konishi, Satoshi Honma, Takayuki Satsuma
Lead Battle DesignMakoto Shimamoto
Battle DesignKotaro Honda, Kyosuke Ikuta, Nobuo Kouno, Takeo Yagi
Battle Design - Technical DirectionAtsushi Minayama
Level Design ‑ PeopleMasahiro Iwamoto, Kanae Nakayama, Emi Takano, Takamasa Saitou
Lead Cutscene ScriptEmi Takano
Cutscene ScriptHisakazu Kajiwara, Naoko Koda, Ryutaro Ichikura, Yusuke Ikenaga
Lead Menu Interface & DesignKanae Nakayama
Menu Interface & DesignYoko Hamaguchi
Lead 3D Modeling - BackgroundEiji Takahashi
3D Modeling ‑ BackgroundTakashi Mikami, Sayaka Matsuzawa, Kazue Hiramoto, Takaaki Koido, Takafumi Shimotamari, Takafumi Hori, Masato Adachi, Koji Shoda, Masahiko Toda, Toshiyuki Hashimoto, Satoshi Katsube, Momo Sasaki, Junichi Ikeya
Lead 3D Modelling - CharactersAkinobu Yamakawa, Taro Nakamura
3D Modelling ‑ CharactersTaro Nakamura, Toshiyuki Yonekura, Asami Fujita, Kouki Yoshida, Toshiya Shinohara, Mariko Sanefuji
Lead 3D Modelling - EnemiesAtsushi Dōmoto
3D Modelling ‑ EnemiesTatsuo Oshima, Takuya Naito, Toshihito Suzuki
3D Modelling (Avant)Hiromi Tabuchi, Tsuyoshi Takahashi, Shinichi Mochizuki, Yoko Honma
Director / Lead 3D Modelling (Optimo Grafico)Daisuke Yoneyama
Lead 3D Modeling (Optimo Grafico)Tomoko Yamagami, Hiroki Takemura, Takumi Uchida, Saori Yoshihara, Yuki Imamura, Mina Kurobe, Risa Suzuki, Yuichiro Azuma
Lead AnimationHirotaka Orita
AnimationSeiichi Hishinuma, Nobuhiko Okayasu, Chizue Utazu, Kengo Inoue, Toru Honbu, Nami Shimura, Shinji Koide, Daiki Hayashidani, Hideki Tanaka, Eiichiro Kabe
Animation - Producer (Digital Media Lab)Kazunao Sano
Animation - Production Coordination (Digital Media Lab)Manabu Yoshida
Lead Animation (Digital Media Lab)Toshiharu Katayama
Animation (Digital Media Lab)Hiroki Takemoto, Yukihiko Nishitouge, Haruka Shinada, Hiroki Morikawa, Shohei Keitoku
Lead Visual EffectsToshiyuki Takadate
Visual EffectsIkuko Matsumoto, Shuichi Murata, Yuji Tago, Masatake Kaneoka, Haruko Ōyama, Yoshihisa Narita, Sakurako Okano, Toshiyuki Inoue
Lead 2D Art Design - CharactersAkinobu Yamakawa
2D Art Design - CharactersTadahiro Usuda, Tetsuya Taniyama, Ayumi Takata, Hiroko Kiyonari, Nobutaka Miyamoto, Jun Okutani
2D Art Design - Producer (Paical)Shou Asano
2D Art Design - Production Management (Paical)Satoshi Andoh
2D Art Design (Paical)Raita Kazama, Yoko Tsukamoto, Rare Engine, Masaki Hirooka, Tarou Yamazaki, Takashi Kojo, Yorinao Matsuura, Tomoyo Narita, Shina Mizuguchi, Chihiro Mimori, Nami Yoshida
Lead 2D Art Design - BackgroundTakafumi Hori
2D Art Design - BackgroundMasato Adachi, Yohei Kikuchi, Tonny W. M. Koo
2D Art Design - Menu & InterfaceYoko Hamaguchi, Hiroko Kiyonari

Cinematics

Cinematics DirectionNorihiro Takami, Akira Yoshiyasu (Qreazy)
Cinematics Co‑DirectionMamoru Ohta
Cinematics ‑ AnimationHirotaka Orita, Seiichi Hishinuma, Nobuhiko Okayasu, Chizue Utazu, Kengo Inoue, Toru Honbu, Nami Shimura, Noriyuki Nagai, Norihito Fukuda, Fumiyo Tanaka
Producer (Production I.G)Eiji Mizutani
Production Management (Production I.G)Hiroya Hasegawa
QreazyAi Ito, Masayoshi Shimura, Norishige Ohashi, Junichi Sakurai, Akiko Kaneda, Junya Yamamoto
Producer (Graphinica)Tatsuya Maki
Production Management (Graphinica)Mari Katoh
Lead Animation (Graphinica)Hiroshi Shirai
Animation (Graphinica)Kazuya Yamagata, Taeseok Oh, Toshiyuki Nukanobu, Kentaroh Honma, Hisayasu Kamiya, Ayaka Igarashi, Kouki Hori
Production Management (Production I.G IGFX Studio)Takehito Ueno
Lead Animation (Production I.G IGFX Studio)Hiroyuki Katada
Animation (Production I.G IGFX Studio)Chika Kamiyama, Kent Wong Kee Yen, Keisuke Toyoura, Ayano Tanamura, Yukihiro Negishi
Lead Animation (Animo Creative Works.)Naomi Imaoka
Animation (Animo Creative Works.)Hiroki Takahashi, Naoyuki Osada, Mamoru Watanabe, Satoshi Saka, Naohiro Endo, Muneki Seki
Producer (Simo:gumi)Shingo Shimoyama
Production Management (Simo:gumi)Miwa Yanagida
Lead Animation (Simo:gumi)Chihiro Takigawa
Animation (Simo:gumi)Eiji Kondo, Hidezo Ueda, Hiroshi Go, Yuka Shimomaki, Naoya Okugawa, Masato Ikeda, Takayuki Oomori, Daisuke Morishita, Daisuke Hiraishi, Yoshitaka Matsuura
Development Director (Digitalscape)Masaya Ishizuka
Producer (Digitalscape)Kazuhisa Nishimura
Production Coordination (Digitalscape)Hajime Tachikawa, Riki Kataoka
Lead Animation (Digitalscape)Tamio Kimura
Animation (Digitalscape)Hidefumi Takeda, Yutaka Ishida, Yuichi Uchida, Kazuki Kobayashi, Yosuke Takahashi, Tomokazu Yoshida, Eiichi Iwashige, Yosuke Tanahashi, Takuya Shibuya, Dai Matsui, Takuya Abe, Tomomi Taguchi, Susumu Kimura, Takashi Isa, Hiromichi Hidaka, Kazuhiro Suganuma, Kosuke Hayashi, Lydia Yingying Lee, Rena Oki, Satoshi Arai, Yugo Sumi
CooperationRiseMore
Cinematics - Storyboard (tuetue kombinato.)Kiyoshi Okuyama, Chisa Nagashima, Ippo Furuya, Mina Furugaki
Cinematics - Storyboard (EnumaElisch)Tatsuya Yabuta, Yukihiro Makino

Sound

Music and Sound CoordinationDog Ear Records
ProducerKensuke Matsushita
Music ‑ Production ManagementHiroyo Yamanaka
Sound ‑ Production ManagementChiho Sekiguchi
First ViolinYu Manabe
Second ViolinMasahiko Todo
ViolaKoichiro Muroya
CelloTomoki Tai
ChorusHiroyo Yamanaka ("CHiCO" - ACE), Manami Kiyota, Masao Koori
RecordingsYoshinori Morita
Recording StudioBurnish Stone Recording Studios
Additional Strings Arrangement (Yoko Shimomura's score)Tsutomu Narita
Music Engraving (ACE's score)Takayasu Seo
Sound CoordinationTsutomu Satomi (Uchida Ongaku Jimusho)
Xenoblade Chronicles Ending Theme Song~ Beyond the Sky ~
Music Composer & ArrangerYasunori Mitsuda (Procyon Studio)
Original LyricsTetsuya Takahashi
English TranslationLisa Gomamoto
VocalsSarah Àlainn
PianoYoshihiko Ishizaka
A. Guitar & E. GuitarTomohiko Kira (Zabadak)
Electric BassHitoshi Watanabe (Gemmatika Records)
DrumsYasuo Sano
StringsKonno Strings
Programming & KeyboardsYasunori Mitsuda (Procyon Studio)
Recording & Mixing EngineerHiroyuki Akita (Wonder Station)
LocationsWonder Station, Hitokuchi‑zaka Studio, Crecente Studio, Procyon Studio
Recording CoordinatorsTsutomu Satomi (Uchida Ongaku Jimusho), Yuichi Uchida (Uchida Ongaku Jimusho)
Sound Production Managers Mami Ashino (Procyon Studio), Yoshie Miyajima (Procyon Studio)
Special Thanks toYuji Saito (Imagine), Hiroaki Yura, Rika Tanaka (Penelope), Hirokazu Fujita (Wonder Station)
Sound Effects - Sound DesignMasataka Saito
Sound Effects - Voice EditingNatsuko Kawamori
Sound Effects - Re-recording MixShojiro Nakaoka
Sound Effects - Sound EditKazushige Sato, Shunsuke Hongo
Dialogue Recordings - Recording DirectorRyō Horikawa (Aslead company)
Dialogue Recordings - Casting & Recording DirectorSeiya Machida
Dialogue Recordings - AssistantsShizuka Usui, Kyoko Setoyama, Akie Shimizu, Takumi Baba
Dialogue Recordings - Scenario BindingJun Uchida
Dialogue Recordings - Recording StudioAz Creative
Dialogue Recordings - CooperationAslead company, Office Osawa, KeKKe Corporation, 81Produce, Theatre Echo, Go! Say! Do! Corporation, Sigma Seven, production Agumi, Aoni Production
Dialogue Test RecordingsJinnan Studio

Credits (cont.)

Special ThanksYusuke Nakano, Shigehisa Nakaue, Yuri Adachi, Naoko Ayabe, Kaori Ando, Natsuko Ishiwata, Yuji Watanabe, Tatsunobu Imoto, Yasuhiro Fujita, And all MonolithSoft Staff
Product ArtworkKeisuke Kadota, Ryosuke Hirayama, Ryo Koizumi
Quality ControlMario Club, Pole to Win, Motohiro Hamada (Pole to Win), Akiyoshi Hisaki (Pole to Win), Masaki Kawanabe (Pole to Win)
QC SupportNaoki Watanabe, Kimiharu Hyodo, Kazuo Hachimata, Mitsuo Iwamoto, Kenta Nakanishi, Kodai Matsumoto
Production ManagementTakako Shijo
Sub DirectorShingo Matsushita
DirectorsKoh Kojima, Genki Yokota
Executive DirectorTetsuya Takahashi
ProducersShingo Kawabata, Takao Nakano
General ProducersTadashi Nomura, Hitoshi Yamagami
Senior ProducersHirohide Sugiura, Shinji Hatano
Executive ProducerSatoru Iwata

European Localisation

Localisation ManagementErkan Kasap, Paul Logue, Micky Auer, Matthew Mawer
Localisation ProducerOlga Kuznetsova
Localisation DirectorKenta Nakanishi
Translation CoordinationAndrea Jähn
Translation ‑ EnglishGemma Collinge, Stephen Edwards, Zakir Rahman, Philip Reuben, Kevin Murray, Jamie Grant, Benjamin Roffey
Translation ‑ FrenchFalvie Mathieu, Véronique Schneider, David Causséque, Yann Hartmann, Sabrina Jouillat, Carine Mathey, Aleksandar Stefanovic, Alphonse Chartier, Anthony Fouillen, Grégory Moreau
Translation ‑ GermanAlexander van de Bergh, Arne Glinka, Susanne Becker, Sebastian Brück, René Paulesich, Frithjof Koepp
Translation ‑ ItalianMirko Capocelli, Vincenzo Russo, Massimo Cotticelli, Flavia Madonia, Christian Massi, Mattia Trivellone, Maurizio Minunni, Tito Leati, Emanuele Fabbioni
Translation ‑ SpanishBlanca Hueso Taulés, Sonia Dávila González, Miguel Sánchez Esteban, Miguel Rodríguez Ramos, Jónatan Marcos Millán, Rubén del Val Martínez, Araceli Mazón Figueroa, José Manuel Malagón León
Quality Assurance ‑ CoordinationSonia Trepiccioni, Theodoros Spenis, Andrea De Benedetto, Stefania Montagnese
Quality Assurance ‑ EnglishNigel Bennett, Paul Churchyard, James Clarke, Matthew Fosbrook, Runya Madziya, Mark Phillips, Michael Reid, Kelvin Riley, Emma Wilson
Quality Assurance ‑ FrenchDamien Brichard, Yannick Carrey, Emilien de Salles Costa, Tristan Germanaud, Olivier Jacquemin-Guillaume, Nicolas Jéhanne, Matthieu Lamouroux, Arnaud Lhari, Julien Véron
Quality Assurance ‑ GermanEiline Andree, Thomas Bayer, Peter Eiselt, Angela Gilles, Andishe Gottlieb, Edwin Kirschenmann, Mareike Krause, Lukas Mildner, Sarah Nist, Eva Schenkelberg, Hannah Siebert
Quality Assurance ‑ ItalianDaniele Alibrandi, Sergio Bianchi, Alessandra Buggio, Marco Capentieri, Allesandro Crosa, Camilla Mariani, Diego Moretti, Roberta Roja, Francesco Ermanno Torchia
Quality Assurance ‑ SpanishRubén Aragón, Abel Avilés Romá, Miguel Ángel Carnero Calderón, Estibaliz Bilbao Gallardo, Jesús Gordo Martín, Álex Hernández-Puertas, Javier Jordán Oliver, Diego Rosado, Ivan Sanchez Jorda
English Audio ProductionAndy Emery, Laetitia Amoros
Audio DirectionMark Lewis Healy, Olivier Deslandes
ShulkAdam Howden
Fiora Carina Reeves
DunbanRufus Jones
ReynJay Taylor
SharlaKellie Bright
RikiWayne Forester
MeliaJenna Louise Coleman
MumkharTim Watson
DicksonAnthony May
XordJonathan Keeble
KallianRufus Wright
SoreanPeter Dickson
YumeaAoife McMahon
LorithiaRachel Atkins
TyreaKatie McGuinness
EgilPeter Bramhill
VaneaHarriet Carmichael
MiquolRichard Ridings
LinadaLouiza Patikas
GadoltNick Boulton
JujuJordan Clarke
VangarreAlec Newman
Chief DungaDavid Peart
ZanzaStephen Greif
MeythJo Wyatt
AlvisBlake Ritson
OtharonLewis Macleod
Additional VoicesRobbie Stevens, Daniel Curshen, Anneka Haskins, Caroline Horten, Matthew Pearson, Nigel Mattison, Archie Forbes Adam
Quality ControlArnold A. Myers II, Christopher N. Hicks
Special ThanksJean-Paul Okada, Andrew Davies

Other Games

In addition to this game, the following people are listed as working on other games. No more than 25 people are listed here, even if there are more than 25 people who have also worked on other games.

Satoru Iwata, 289 other games
Hitoshi Yamagami, 93 other games
Yusuke Nakano, 64 other games
Andy Emery, 59 other games
Norio Wakamoto, 58 other games
Lewis Macleod, 53 other games
Tesshō Genda, 41 other games
Shinji Hatano, 35 other games
Kazuhisa Nishimura, 31 other games
Tetsuya Takahashi, 31 other games
Ryō Horikawa, 31 other games
Shigehisa Nakaue, 30 other games
Takao Nakano, 29 other games
Tim Watson, 29 other games
Hideki Tanaka, 28 other games
Toshiyuki Inoue, 28 other games
Yasunori Mitsuda, 27 other games
Erkan Kasap, 26 other games
Yoko Shimomura, 26 other games
Tsuyoshi Takahashi, 26 other games
Robbie Stevens, 25 other games
Hiroki Takahashi, 24 other games
Matthew Pearson, 23 other games
Michiko Neya, 22 other games
Ryo Koizumi, 21 other games

Collaborations

People who have worked on this game have also collaborated on the creation of the following games:

Xenosaga: Episode III - Also Sprach Zarathustra, a group of 39 people
Xenosaga: Episode II - Jenseits von Gut und Böse, a group of 36 people
Soma Bringer, a group of 31 people
Super Smash Bros.: Brawl, a group of 29 people
Xenosaga: Episode I - Der Wille zur Macht, a group of 26 people
Baten Kaitos Origins, a group of 23 people
Baten Kaitos: Eternal Wings and the Lost Ocean, a group of 19 people
Fable III, a group of 18 people
The Last Story, a group of 18 people
Endless Ocean: Blue World, a group of 17 people
Sin & Punishment: Star Successor, a group of 17 people
Star Fox 64 3D, a group of 15 people
Mario Sports Mix, a group of 15 people
Another Code: R - A Journey into Lost Memories, a group of 15 people
Mario & Luigi: Bowser's Inside Story, a group of 15 people
Blue Dragon, a group of 14 people
Last Window: The Secret of Cape West, a group of 13 people
Metal Gear Solid 4: Guns of the Patriots, a group of 13 people
New Super Mario Bros. U, a group of 13 people
The Legend of Zelda: Spirit Tracks, a group of 13 people
Xenogears, a group of 12 people
Dragon Ball Z: Attack of the Saiyans, a group of 12 people
Lord of Arcana, a group of 12 people
Super Robot Taisen OG Saga: Endless Frontier, a group of 11 people
Pokémon Ranger: Shadows of Almia, a group of 11 people

Credits for this game were contributed by jj984jj (1502)