What is your position on crowd funded games? (e.g., Kickstarter, Early Access on Steam)

A New Beginning (Windows)

80
MobyRank
100 point score based on reviews from various critics.
3.8
MobyScore
5 point score based on user ratings.

A New Beginning Credits

Daedalic Entertainment presents A New Beginning

A game by (Ein Spiel von)Jan Müller-Michaelis, Kevin Mentz
Idea (Idee)Jan Müller-Michaelis, Carsten Fichtelmann
Creative LeadKevin Mentz
Executive ProducerCarsten Fichtelmann
Project Director (Projektleiter)Matthias Mangelsdorf
StoryJan Müller-Michaelis, René Anhaus, Kevin Mentz
Game Design (Game‑Design)Jan Müller-Michaelis, René Anhaus, Kevin Mentz
Additional Game Design (Zusätzliches Game-Design)Marc Broszonn, Hannah Großer, Matthias Mangelsdorf, Simon Nguyen, Franziska Reinhard, Sebastian Schmidt, Eduard Wolf
Dialogues (Dialoge)Kevin Mentz, Jan Müller-Michaelis, Thomas Padanyi, Stefan Köhler
Character Design (Charakter-Design)Simone Kesterton
Lead Animation (Leitung Animation)Simone Kesterton
Character Animation (Charakteranimation)Anna-Lena Remme, Nadine Greiner
Additional Character Animation (Zusätzliche Charakteranimation)Olga Andriyenko, Gunnar Bergmann, Ernest Bimpeh, Seán Husmann, Philipp Lier, Sabrina Kutzner, Angelo Madeo, Stephan Mangelsen, Nina Scarlet Manok, Nicolas Pollender, Benjamin Strobel
Interface Design (Interface-Design)Jan Müller-Michaelis, Wolfram Späth, Stefan Srb, Eduard Wolf
Item Design (Item‑Design)Stephan Mangelsen, Dieter Schindler, Stefan Srb
Background Design (Background-Design)Henrik Bolle (KARAKTER Mts.), Jan-Philip Dombrowski (listed as Jan-Phillip Dombrowski), Alexander Draude, Andreas Heinrich, Marco Hüllen, Simone Kesterton, Christoph Kucher, Alexander Ludwig, Stephan Mangelsen, Tobias Mannewitz (KARAKTER Mts.), Swen Papenbrock, Peggy Pforte, Alexander Raphelt (Flow Studios), Dieter Schindler, Daniel Schreiber, Tobias Trebeljahr, Michael Vogt, Eduard Wolf
Background Animation (Background-Animation)Gunnar Bergmann, Nadine Greiner, Simone Kesterton, Stephan Mangelsen, Nicolas Pollender, Anna-Lena Remme, Eduard Wolf
Minigame Design (Minigame-Design)Jan Müller-Michaelis, René Anhaus
Additional Minigame Design (Zusätzliches Minigame-Design)Jens Lauridsen, Simon Nguyen, Eduard Wolf
Lead Scripting (Leitung Scripting)Sebastian Schmidt, Eduard Wolf
ScriptingRené Anhaus, Hannah Großer, Jens Lauridsen, Simon Nguyen
Additional Scripting (Zusätzliches Scripting)Tim Lehmann, Kevin Mentz, Ulf Müller, Anke Günther
Lead Programming (Leitung Programmierung)Jan Napitupulu
Engine Programming (Engine-Programmierung)Thomas Dibke, Alexander Hartmann, Timotheus Pokorra, Robert Neumann

Cutscenes

Lead ArtistGunnar Bergmann
StoryboardsGunnar Bergmann, Kevin Mentz, Jan Müller-Michaelis
Layout & AnimationOlga Andriyenko, Gunnar Bergmann, Melanie Herrmann, Simone Kesterton, Nina Scarlet Manok, Dieter Schindler, Benjamin Strobel
Lead Compositing (Leitung Compositing)Hannes Flor
CompositingOmid Abedini-Teflisi, Lars Dammann, Martin Kailuweit, Jakob Ledig, Rino Pelli, Philipp Rapp, Dieter Schindler, Wolfram Späth
Soundtrack SupervisorFlorian Behnsen
Soundtrack ComposerDaniel Pharos (Knights of Soundtrack)
Soundtrack ProducerDominik Morgenroth (Knights of Soundtrack)
Bent‑ThemeAndré Navratil, Damian Zur
Main‑ThemePeriscope Studio
Additional Soundtrack (Zusätzlicher Soundtrack)Periscope Studio
SFX SupervisorGiliam Spliethoff
Sound‑DesignDaniel Pharos (Knights of Soundtrack)
Additional Sound Design (Zusätzliches Sound Design)Tim Heiler

Periscope Studio Hamburg

Voice Production (Sprachproduktion)Periscope Studio
Project Management (Projekt-Mangement)Carolin Schwarz
Production Director (Produktionsleitung)Adrian Koch
Production Assistant (Produktionsassistenz)Sinikka Compart
Dialogue Director (Dialogregie)Kai Fiebig
Voice Casting (Sprecher-Casting)Sinikka Compart
Recording (Aufnahme)Sinikka Compart
Post Production (Postproduktion)Jan Werkmeister
Cutter (Schnitt)Ingo Tuletz, Mathias Hölscher
File Management (Dateimanagement)Jan Werkmeister
Mixing & Mastering (Mischung & Mastering)Finn Seliger
QA (Qualitätssicherung)Cornelius Wiegmann
Voice (Sprecher)Jürgen Holdorf (as the voice of Bent Svensson), Simona Pahl (as the voice of Fay), Ingo Meß (as the voice of Duve Svensson), Martin Sabel (as the voice of Savador), René Dawn-Claude (as the voice of Delvin), Björn Wenner (as the voice of Tim / the doctor), Mirko Thiele (as the voice of Burgmann / Kellerman), Alexander Grimm (as the voice of Oggy), Guido Zimmermann (as the voice of Emilio Indez), Lennart Wollmershäuser (as the voice of the Cook / Simon), Jessica Zang (as the voice of Barbarez / Dr.Angust / Lissa), Gunnar Frietsch (as the voice of Quickie / Phone-Hotline), Oliver Geilhardt (as the voice of Moderator / Jorge), Tim Niebuhr (as the voice of Dr.Braun / Radio Operator), Lars Wasserthal (as the voice of Barney), Jan Dreyer (as the voice of Quadi), Haye Graf (as the voice of the Worker / Mr.Wagner), Nathalie Wernsing (as the voice of Demonstraton Leader / Mrs.Wagner), Thomas Fitschen (as the voice of Nigel / foreman), Alianne Diehl (as the voice of Sadi / news anchor), Daniel Welbat (as the voice of the bouncer), Gunnar Haberland (as the voice of Benicio / the lightning technician), Daniel Budiman (as the voice of the welder), Simon Krätschmer (as the voice of the saboteur), Uke Bosse (as the voice of bookmaker), Kai Fiebig (as the voice of Hardy), Sinikka Compart (as the voice of Dina / E-Voice / Miss Buendia), Cornelius Wiegmann (as the voice of hall security guard), Gunnar Bergmann (as the voice of Howard / the offshore-platform bouncer / a demonstrator), Claas Paletta (as the voice of young demonstrator), Rabea Hoffmann (as the voice of a demonstrator), Thomas Padanyi (as the voice of Josep / a demonstrator), Matthias Mangelsdorf (as the voice of the production manager), René Anhaus (as the voice of Leighton)

Qualitätssicherung (QA)

QA Director (Leitung QA)Sebastian Schmidt
TesterMarco Antic, Gunnar Danckert, Anke Günther, Rabea Hoffmann, Murat Kemaldar, Julie Majoor, Matthias Mangelsdorf, Stephan Mangelsen, Daniel Marx, Jane Neas, Markus Neuert, Joachim Nitschke, Thomas Padanyi, Anna Penkner, Giliam Spliethoff, Daniel Weidner, Claas Paletta, Cordelia von Teichmann, Felix Griebenow, Matthias Zarzecki
Compatibility QAe4e Interactive

Daedalic Entertainment

MarketingCarsten Fichtelmann, Dominik Heineccius
Public RelationsClaas Paletta, Marco Antic
Product ManagementDominik Heineccius
ProducerMatthias Mangelsdorf
Creative DirectorJan Müller-Michaelis
Cover ArtTobias Trebeljahr, Simone Kesterton
ManualDominik Heineccius, Matthias Mangelsdorf
Website DesignPhilip Mahler (BluePixel Solutions)

Deep Silver

ProducerSteffen Schamberger
Product ManagerSteffen Schamberger
Mastering & Copy ProtectionDaniel Gaitzsch
Director Production EuropeChristian Moriz
International Marketing DirectorGeorg Larch
Marketing GSAMario Gerhold, Sabrina Breuss
PR Management GSACécile Schneider
PR Management InternationalKatja Albrecht
Online Marketing ManagerAndreas Lackner
Graphics & DesignWolfgraphics
Localization QAMichael K. Schmidt, Linda Grosshennig, www.keywordsintl.com
Functionality QAJohan Sandström, www.games‑quality‑de
Powered bygamecity Hamburg
Special ThanksTim Lehmann, Franziska Reinhard, Jens Nielson, Volker Kollmann, Paul Janocha, Tom Janocha, Nina Janocha, Achim Quinke, Stefan Klein, Dirk Hamfeldt, Jens Unrau, Olgierd Cypra, Olaf Casper, Silvia Nordmann, Annett Schwarz, Gunther Rehfeld, Christian Huberts, Joachim Mentz

Other Games

In addition to this game, the following people are listed as working on other games. No more than 25 people are listed here, even if there are more than 25 people who have also worked on other games.

Mario Gerhold, 52 other games
Christian Moriz, 41 other games
Georg Larch, 30 other games
Carsten Fichtelmann, 29 other games
Guido Zimmermann, 24 other games
Jürgen Holdorf, 24 other games
Claas Paletta, 20 other games
Sebastian Schmidt, 18 other games
Kai Fiebig, 17 other games
Steffen Schamberger, 17 other games
Daniel Gaitzsch, 17 other games
Cécile Schneider, 17 other games
Tobias Mannewitz, 16 other games
Olgierd Cypra, 16 other games
Martin Sabel, 15 other games
Linda Grosshennig, 15 other games
René Dawn-Claude, 15 other games
Carolin Schwarz, 14 other games
Adrian Koch, 14 other games
Michael K. Schmidt, 14 other games
Finn Seliger, 13 other games
Sinikka Compart, 12 other games
Simona Pahl, 12 other games
Matthias Mangelsdorf, 11 other games
Ingo Tuletz, 11 other games

Collaborations

People who have worked on this game have also collaborated on the creation of the following games:

The Whispered World, a group of 56 people
Deponia, a group of 39 people
Edna & Harvey: Harvey's New Eyes, a group of 37 people
The Dark Eye: Chains of Satinav, a group of 30 people
1½ Ritter: Auf der Suche nach der hinreißenden Herzelinde, a group of 28 people
Edna & Harvey: The Breakout, a group of 21 people
The Tudors, a group of 20 people
Wolfgang Hohlbein's The Inquisitor, a group of 15 people
Lost Horizon, a group of 12 people
Der Fluch der Osterinsel, a group of 11 people
Dishonored, a group of 11 people
Risen 2: Dark Waters, a group of 8 people
Star Wars: The Old Republic, a group of 8 people
Secret Files 2: Puritas Cordis, a group of 8 people
The Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim, a group of 7 people
Secret Files 3, a group of 7 people
Risen, a group of 7 people
Full Pipe, a group of 6 people
S.T.A.L.K.E.R.: Clear Sky - Prologue, a group of 6 people
Sacred 2: Fallen Angel, a group of 5 people
Secret Files: Sam Peters, a group of 5 people
Gray Matter, a group of 5 people
Disney Tangled, a group of 5 people
Zak McKracken: Between Time and Space, a group of 5 people
Dead Block, a group of 5 people

Credits for this game were contributed by Zerobrain (2759)